facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up

- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

The Sources



Published: Sat, March 22, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



The Sources

Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.ticketmaster.com.Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.

Tonight

CHILDREN

Sesame Street Live's "Everyone Makes Music," 7, Palace Theater, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.

COMEDY

Rahn Ramey, 8, Hilarities Comedy Club, 1546 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls; (330) 923-4700.

DANCES

DJ, 7-10, Timberlanes, 534 E. Pershing St., Salem; (330) 799-0236.

MUSIC

Pianist Matthew McCright, 8, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, Penn Avenue and Clinton Street, Greenville, Pa.; (724) 588-8870."East Meets Jazz" concert with tabla player Sandip Burman, vocalist Sima Burman, woodwind player Dave Pietro and guitarist Paul Bollenback, 8, Slippery Rock University Swope Music Hall, Slippery Rock, Pa.; (724) 738-2199.

NIGHTLIFE

Dysrhythmia, 10-2, Nyabinghi, 1229 Salt Springs Road, Youngstown; (330) 799-9750.Swing night, 9, Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.Laser Karaoke, 10, The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Edwin McCain, 8, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

SCHOOLS

Repertory Strings concert featuring Megan Berny of Boardman, 7, Mount Union College Presser Recital Hall, Alliance; (330) 823-2180.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland International Film Festival, noon-10, Tower City Cinemas, Tower City Center, downtown Cleveland; (216) 623-FILM.

Friday

CHILDREN

Sesame Street Live's "Everyone Makes Music," 10:30 and 7, Palace Theater; Tickets.com.

COMEDY

Margaret Cho, 8, Lakewood Civic Auditorium, Bunts Road at Franklin Avenue, Lakewood; Ticketmaster.Rahn Ramey, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

DANCES

Oldies music by Mansfield 5, 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.

FAIRS, FESTIVALS

Three Rivers Quilt Festival, 10-5, Castle Shannon Fire Hall, Route 88 at Grove Road, Pittsburgh; (412) 884-4000.

MUSIC

Cuban Arts Festival bilingual poetry reading with Roberto Manzano, 7, YSU Kilcawley Center Gallery; (330) 941-7448.Boys of the Lough, 7:30, Cleveland Museum of Art Gartner Auditorium, 11150 East Blvd.; (216) 421-7340."All Bach Birthday Celebration" concert by organist Craig Cramer, 8, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 50 N. Prospect St., Akron; (330) 376-5154.Trumpeter James Ackley and pianist Elena Paralingova, 8, YSU Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-7448.

NIGHTLIFE

Cosmo's Cats, 9:30-1:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.Total Package Band, 10-2, Grist Mill, Wedgewood Lanes, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 792-1949.DJ, 9, Davidson's Restaurant and Bar, 3636 Canfield Road, Canfield; (330) 793-3737.All-ages show by Kitchen Knife Conspiracy, Liegia and The Cat's Pajama's, 6-10, Nyabinghi; (330) 799-9750.The River Saints, 8:30-12:30, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-6459.24/Seven, 10-2, Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 782-5708.Thom Perry, 10-2, Ollie's Pub and Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.Teez, 10-2, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.Jim Payne's H.O.P., 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.Costly Cost, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0011.Julie Schreiber Band, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123. Buffett Night Reunion, 9-midnight, Quaker Steak & amp; Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 961-3123.24/Seven, 10-2, Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 782-5708.The Buzz Bowl, 10-2, Nyki's, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-1598.Sideshow, 10-2, Coconut Grove, 3229 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0140. DJ Collaboration, 9, Rudy's Cafe, 200 Cleveland St., Champion; (330) 847-2233.Familiar Spirit, 9:30-1:30, JW's Club Lounge, Radisson Hotel, Interstate 80 at Route 18, West Middlesex; (724) 528-2501.Undertow (tribute to Tool), 10, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.Karaoke, 9-1, Borderline Bar & amp; Grill, 3161 Mosier Place (off U.S. Route 422), Youngstown; (330) 746-2006. First Degree, 10, Ice House Inn, 5166 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.Four Lane Highway, 10-2, The Inn, Route 6, Andover; (330) 792-3668.DJ, 9-1, Bull and Bear Tavern, U.S. Route 224 at Tiffany Boulevard, Boardman; (330) 965-1980.Midnight Country Band, 10, Down The Hatch Lounge, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.Shagadelics (disco), 10, Creekside Golf Dome, U.S. Route 422, Girard; (330) 545-5000.Spring Fling 2003 with live music and grilled food, 6, B & amp;O Station, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 742-4890.

ONSTAGE

"Gospel Hoe-Down" by 34 West Dinner Theater, 7, Das Dutch Village Inn, 150 E. State Route 14, Columbiana; (330) 482-5050. "Gypsy," 8, Salem Community Theatre, 490 E. State St., Salem; (330) 332-9688. "The Vagina Monologues," 8, Youngstown State University Ford Theater, Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3105."Neverland" by local playwright Gloria Dunnam Bayowski, 8, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.

"A Streetcar Named Desire," 8, Trumbull New Theater, 5883 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 652-1103.

"Spinning Into Butter" by Actors' Project of Youngstown, 8, YSU McDonough Museum of Art, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 788-9590.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Yanni, 8, Gund Arena, downtown Cleveland; Ticketmaster.Def Leppard, 7, University of Pittsburgh Petersen Events Center, Terrace Street, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster. Anita Baker, 8, State Theater, Playhouse Square, downtown Cleveland; Tickets.com.Theory of a Deadman and Hydra, 9, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster. Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum third annual benefit concert with Bill Haley's Original Comets, Gary "US" Bonds, Eric Burdon, Spencer Davis, Gary Lewis and the Playboys, Ohio Express, Dickey Betts, Carl Carlton, Peter Frampton and Reggie Calloway, 7, Public Hall, Cleveland Convention Center, East 6th Street at Lakeside; Ticketmaster.

SALES, SHOWS

Spring Arts and Crafts Bazaar, 9-7, Salem Memorial Building Association, 785 E. State St., Salem; (330) 332-5512.

SCHOOLS

Clarinetists Richard Hawkins and Robert Fitzer, 11 a.m., YSU Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3641. Woodwind seminar with Richard Hawkins, noon, YSU Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3641. Master class with clarinetist Richard Hawkins, 3, YSU Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3641. "Inner Space Medicine: The Inside Story," 7, Westminster College Hoyt Science Resources Center Planetarium, room 116, New Wilmington, Pa.; (724) 946-7200 (reservations required).

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland International Film Festival, noon-10, Tower City Cinemas; (216) 623-FILM. "Centuries" (for general audiences), 8, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616. "TGIF-Laser Beatles" show, 9:30, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.

Saturday

CHILDREN

"The Reluctant Dragon," 2, Youngstown Playhouse Actors Arena, 600 Playhouse Lane; (330) 788-8739.

Sesame Street Live's "Everyone Makes Music," 10:30, 2 and 5:30, Palace Theater; Tickets.com.

"The Velveteen Rabbit," 7, New Castle Playhouse Youth Theater, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 657-9369.

COMEDY

Rahn Ramey, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

DANCES

Ernie Valley, 9-midnight, Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St., Hubbard; (330) 534-9775.Polkas by Bob Matasy, 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.

FAIRS, FESTIVALS

Maple Syrup Festival, 9-3, Boardman Township Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 725-8107.Three Rivers Quilt Festival, 10-5, Castle Shannon Fire Hall; (412) 884-4000.

MUSIC

Cuban Arts Festival concert and dance, featuring Reynaldo Gonzalez, Jim Lepore and George Mason University Dancers and YSU Percussion Group, 8, Kilcawley Center Chesnut Room; (330) 941-3105.Dave Brubeck Quartet and Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, 7:30, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111.

NIGHTLIFE

Guys Without Ties, 9:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.

Total Package Band, 10-2, Armando's Villa Paradiso Night Club, 3807 Belmont Ave., Liberty; (330) 759-8989.

Skeleton Key and Favorite Action Hero, 10-2, Nyabinghi; (330) 799-9750.

Manhattan, 10-2, The Phoenix, 100 W. State St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 347-5811.

24/Seven, 10-2, Boomer's, 36 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 505-2663.

Thom Perry, 10-2, Ollie's Pub and Grub; (330) 793-5030.

Dead Referees, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.

Champions of All Time, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.

Down Play, 10, Irish Bob's Pub; (330) 788-0011.

Porcelain Bus Drivers, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe; (724) 981-3123.

Beyond Control classic rock, 10, Rudy's Cafe; (330) 847-2233.

Vegas, 10-2, JW's Club Lounge, Radisson Hotel; (724) 528-2501.

Toxic Frog with Tangent, 10:30, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.

The Iron Horseman, 9, Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647 or (330) 861-1188.Lazy River Band, 9-1, Borderline Bar & amp; Grill; (330) 746-2006.Ramsey & amp; Fulkeren blues, 10-2, Coconut Grove; (330) 788-0140.No Excuse, 10, Ice House Inn; (330) 544-8800.Four Lane Highway, 10-2, Town & amp; Country, 7262 Hubbard-Masury Road, Hubbard; (330) 534-0120.Uncharted Courses, 9-1, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.Midnight Country Band, 10, Down The Hatch Lounge; (330)799-3449.DJ, 10, Creekside Golf Dome; (330) 545-5000.Hern Brothes Band, 10, Bowmac's, 3890 Boardman St., New Waterford; (330) 457-2052.Numbers Band, 9:30, B & amp;O Station Restaurant Youngstown Room; Therese, (330) 747-5404 (reservations required).

ONSTAGE

"Gospel Hoe-Down" by 34 West Dinner Theater, 7, Das Dutch Village Inn; (330) 482-5050. "Gypsy," 8, Salem Community Theatre; (330) 332-9688. "The Vagina Monologues," 3 and 8, YSU Ford Theater; (330) 941-3105."Neverland," 8, Youngstown Playhouse; (330) 788-8739."A Streetcar Named Desire," 8, Trumbull New Theater; (330) 652-1103."Spinning Into Butter," by Actors' Project of Youngstown, 8, YSU McDonough Museum of Art; (330) 788-9590.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Pianist Dave Brubeck and Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra, 7:30, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Youngstown; (330) 791-5000 ext. 311.Rich Robinson of the Black Crowes and Hookah Brown, 9, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.

SALES, SHOWS

Spring Arts and Crafts Bazaar, 9-3, Salem Memorial Building Association, 785 E. State St., Salem; (330) 332-5512.Dollhouse and Miniature Show and Sale by Warren Area Miniature Club, 10-5, Holiday Inn MetroPlex, 1620 Motor Inn Drive, Liberty; (330) 847-6330.

SCHOOLS

Cellist Susanna Reilly and pianist Matthew McCright, 7:30, Westminster College Orr Auditorium; (724) 946-7270.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland International Film Festival, noon-10, Tower City Cinemas; (216) 623-FILM. Psychic Fair, 11-6, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort Grande Ballroom, Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; (800) 804-0468."Centuries" (for general audiences), 8, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.

SPORTS

Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club's "First Ride of Spring," 10 a.m., meet at Loganway Plaza, Logan Way and Church Hill Road, Liberty; (330) 743-2748.

Sunday

CHILDREN

"The Reluctant Dragon," 2, Youngstown Playhouse Actors Arena; (330) 788-8739.Sesame Street Live's "Everyone Makes Music," 1 and 4:30, Palace Theater; Tickets.com."The Velveteen Rabbit," 3, New Castle Playhouse Youth Theater; (724) 657-9369."Under The Big Top," by Akron Symphony Orchestra 3, E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron; (330) 972-7570.

COMEDY

Rahn Raney, 7:30, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

DANCES

Del Sinchak, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard; (330) 545-5716.DJ, 7-10, Timberlanes; (330) 799-2036.Joe Fedorchak Orchestra, 3-7, SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; (724) 336-5180.

FAIRS, FESTIVALS

Maple Syrup Festival, 9-3, Boardman Township Park; (330) 725-8107.Three Rivers Quilt Festival, 10-4, Castle Shannon Fire Hall; (412) 884-4000.

LECTURES

"Pillars of Society: Cleveland's Gilded Age Collectors," 2 and 6:30, Cleveland Museum of Art; (216) 421-7340.

MUSIC

Organist Todd Wilson, 3, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111 or (800) 686-1141.

NIGHTLIFE

Johnnie 3, Outcome, LSM and The Uppertanks, 6-10, Nyabinghi; (330) 799-9750.DJ, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560. Karaoke, 9-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

ONSTAGE

Peking Acrobats, 4, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666 or (800) 828-9200."Gypsy," 2, Salem Community Theatre; (330) 332-9688. "Spinning Into Butter," by Actors' Project of Youngstown, 3, YSU McDonough Museum of Art; (330) 788-9590.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Sigur Ros, 8, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.

Pigface, My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult, Bile, DJ Scary Lady Sarah and more, 7:30, Metropol, 1600 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; (412) 261-4512.

Glass Harp, 7:30, Beachland Ballroom, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland; (216) 383-1124.

Cyrus Chestnut Trio, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights; (216) 795-0550.

SALES, SHOWS

"Heart of Avon" Antique Show, 10-5, Tom's Country Place, 3442 Stoney Ridge Road, Avon; (440) 934-0343.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Ty Longley Benefit Concert, featuring Lisa St. Ann, The Smack Daddys, Sugarfuzz Orchestra, Binder, Primer 55 and more, 12:30-10, Eastwood Expo Center, behind Eastwood Mall, Niles; (330) 629-2595.

Cleveland International Film Festival, noon-10, Tower City Cinemas; (216) 623-FILM.

Psychic Fair, 11-6, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort Grand Ballroom; (800) 804-0468.

SPORTS

Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club's "Rachel's Ride," 10:30 a.m., meet at Columbiana Burger King; (330) 549-9325.

Monday

LECTURES

Women's historian Jill Ker Conway, 7:30, Carnegie Music Hall, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 622-8866.

"Corporate Corruption and the Collapse of an American Family" by New York Times reporter Kurt Eichenwald, noon, Case Western Reserve University Clark Hall Room 206, 11130 Bellflower Road, Cleveland; (216) 368-2133.

NIGHTLIFE

Bill Wharton and the Ingredients, 9, Tully's Patio, Three By the River, Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.Karaoke, 9-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

ONSTAGE

"Tony Kenny's Ireland," 7:30, W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Warren; (330) 841-2619.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Bon Jovi and The Goo Goo Dolls, 7:30, Mellon Arena, 66 Mario Lemieux Place, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.Zwan, 8, Agora Theatre and Ballroom, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Ticketmaster (sold out).Lifehouse, 8, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.Def Leppard, 7:30, Gund Arena; Ticketmaster.

SCHOOLS

Westminster College Chamber Music Recital, 7:30, Westminster College Wallace Memorial Chapel; (724) 946-7274.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland International Film Festival, noon-10, Tower City Cinemas; (216) 623-FILM.

Tuesday

NIGHTLIFE

Karaoke, 9-1, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.Blues by Coalhouse Walker, 8:30-12:30, Johnny's; (330) 788-6459. DJ, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.Ladies night with musician Tommy Chris, 8-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

ONSTAGE

"Blast!," 8, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570."Contact," 8, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666."All Men Can't Be Dogs," 8, Edward W. Powers Auditorium, Federal Street, downtown Youngstown; (330) 744-0264.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Icelandic band Sigur Ros, 7:30, Byham Theater; (412) 456-6666."I Worship" featuring Don Moen, Twila Paris, Chris Tomlin and others, 7, Orchard Hill Church, Wexford, Pa.; (412) 323-1919.Buju Banton with KC Platinum, 8, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.Dan Bern and the IJBC, 8:30, Rosebud, 1650 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.Jazz pianist Tom Roberts, 7, Nighttown; (216) 795-0550.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland International Film Festival, noon-10, Tower City Cinemas; (216) 623-FILM.

Wednesday

MUSIC

Amici Trio, 12:15, Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-1711.

NIGHTLIFE

DJ, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.Techno night, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.DJ, 8-midnight, Borderline Bar & amp; Grill; (330) 746-2006.Carl Severino, 8-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

ONSTAGE

"Blast!," 8, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570."Contact," 8, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Jars of Clay, Caedmon's Call and Randall Goodgame, 7:30, Grove City College Arena, Grove City, Pa.; (800) 336-3206.The Juliana Theory, The Ataris and Damone, 7:30, Agora Theatre and Ballroom, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 881-6700.Oleander, Revis and Kevin Martin and The Hi Watts, 8, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.

SCHOOLS

"Pirates of Penzance" by Westgate Culture Club Players, 8, Westgate School Auditorium, 810 W. Eighth St., East Liverpool; (330) 386-8765.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland International Film Festival, noon-10, Tower City Cinemas; (216) 623-FILM.

Ongoing

ART

Artists Archives of the Western Reserve, 1834 E. 123rd St., Cleveland; "Marsha Sweet and George Roby: We Just Met -- The Conversation Between Line and Shape," through April 19. Hours are 10-4 Monday-Friday, noon-4 Saturdays. (216) 721-9020.Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Statues by Edward Lucie Smith, through December; two-dimensional works by Nicholas Carone, through April 6; "West by Southwest: Selections from the Collection of the Museum of the Southwest, Midland, Texas," through April 6; Norman Mercer sculptures, through July 12; "Gary Hall: Video Art Classics," through April 27; Pastel Society of America show, through May 25. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays and Thursdays through Saturdays; 11-8 Wednesdays; noon-4 Sundays. (330) 743-1711.Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: "An American Anthem: Selections from the Butler Collection," through April 13. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Sundays. (330) 609-9900.Frick Art and Historical Center, 7227 Reynolds St., Pittsburgh: "Millet to Matisse: Nineteenth and Twentieth Century French Painting from Kelvingrove Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland," through May 25. (412) 371-0600.Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: "People, Places, and Things," through April 25. Hours are 10-8 Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10-5 Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. (724) 652-2882.Mattress Factory, 500 Sampsonia Way, Pittsburgh: "Gestures," through April 6. (412) 231-3169.Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: Nature Photography Exhibit, through April 6. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Sundays. (330) 740-7116.Roberta's Gallery of Fine Arts, 10 N. Main St., Columbiana: Modern-day Masters featuring Peter Max, Pablo Picasso, Cobelle, Marc Chagall and Salvador Dali, Friday through April 26. Hours are 10-4 Tuesdays through Saturdays. (330) 482-4522.Rodman Public Library, 215 E. Broadway, Alliance: Alliance Art Center's Spring Show, through Saturday.Andy Warhol Museum, General Robinson and Sandusky streets, Pittsburgh: "Worshiping the Ancestors" Chinese Commemorative Portraits," through April 27; "Americanisms: Shaping Art and Culture in the 50s," through July 20. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays, 10-10 Fridays. (412) 237-8300.Youngstown State University William F. Maag Library (first floor): Photographic exhibit featuring Italian aviator Francesco DePinedo, Saturday through April 14.Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, Wick Avenue: "Overflow," through Friday; works by Cuban artist Maydelina Perez Lezcano, through Saturday. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 11-8 Wednesdays. (330) 941-1400.Youngstown State University Rose Marie Smith Gallery, Tod Hall, Youngstown: Watercolors by Mary Kay D'Isa, through April. Hours are 8-5 weekdays.Carnegie Museum of Art, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: "TransModernity: Contemporary Austrian Architects," through May 25; "The Arts Connection Exhibition," through April 3; "You Me/Him Her/Us Them: Portraits in Film & amp; Video, 1940-1990," through June; "Forum: Christian Jankowski," through June; "It's Not Just Mud! Centuries of Ceramics," through July 20; "Puppet Conference" video art, through April 27; "Windshield: Richard Neutra's House for the John Nicholas Brown Family," through May 11. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Saturdays, noon-5 Sundays. (412) 688-8690.Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.: "Challenging Structure: "Gifts from the CMA Friends of Photography" and "Interior Portraits: Zwelethu Mthethwa Photographs" through April 23; "The Gilded Age: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum," through May 18; "Treasures of a Lost Art: Italian Manuscript Painting of the Middle Ages and Renaissance," through May 4; "MetaScape," through June 15. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays and 10-9 Wednesdays and Fridays. (216) 421-7340.

CHILDREN

Pittsburgh Children's Museum, 10 Children's Way: Hours are noon-5 Sundays, 10-8 Fridays and 10-5 other days. (412) 322-5058.Cleveland Playhouse Brooks Theater, 8500 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: "Singin' On the Ohio," 1 and 3 p.m. weekends April 26-May 18. (216) 795-7000.

DANCES

Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Line dancing, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Fridays; country line dancing, 6:30-10:30, and line dance lessons, 7:30-9 Tuesdays; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30 Wednesdays. (330) 545-8974.Howland Community Church, 196 Howland-Cortland Road, Howland: International folk dancing, 7-9 Thursdays. (330) 856-5856.Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St., Hubbard: Basic swing dance classes, 6 p.m. Mondays; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30 p.m. Mondays. (330) 534-5579.Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1 Fridays. (330) 325-0647. Skate Connection, 7080 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: Country line dancing, 7:30-11 Saturdays in March (lessons, 7:30-9 p.m.). (330) 758-6903.

FLEA MARKETS

Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield: Open 9-5 Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 448-6866.Champion Super Flea Market, state Route 45, Champion: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 392-7434.Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: Open 9-5 Wednesdays and Sundays. (330) 744-5050.Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 state Route 154, Rogers: Open at 7:30 a.m. Fridays. (330) 227-3236.Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 898-1938.Theron's Country Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: Open 9-4 Sundays. (330) 482-0204.Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: Open 8-5 Tuesdays and Saturdays. (330) 399-8298.

NATURE

Akron Zoo, 500 Edgewood Ave., Akron: Hours are 11-4 daily. (330) 375-2550.Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, Wildlife Way (off Fulton Parkway): "Butterfly Magic Returns," and "Dinosaurs," May 15-Labor Day. Hours are 10-5 daily, 10-7 p.m. Saturdays, Sundays and holidays Memorial Day through Labor Day. (216) 661-6500.National Aviary, West Park, Pittsburgh: Open 9-5 daily. (412) 323-7235.Pittsburgh Zoo & amp; PPG Aquarium, One Wild Place, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10-6 daily. (412) 665-3639.Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, One Schenley Park, Pittsburgh: Spring Flower Show: "Spring has Sprung!" Saturday through April 20. Hours are 9-9 Fridays, 9-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 622-6914.

NIGHTLIFE

Barkley's Bar, 548 W. Liberty St. (under Subway), Hubbard: Karaoke, 10 Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 534-8021. Bloomingdale's Point Restaurant & amp; Lounge, 9835 South Ave. Ext., Poland: DJ, second and fourth Saturdays; Karaoke, first and third Saturdays. (330) 549-5445.Bonanza Bar, 1698 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10 Saturdays. (330) 792-8685.Bullseye Pub and Grub, 6965 McCartney Road, Lowellville: Karaoke, 8-midnight Thursdays; DJ dance party and karaoke, Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 536-9288.Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown: DJs, Sundays and Mondays; jazz by Teddy Pantelas, Tuesdays; swing dancing, Thursdays. (330) 743-6560.Cipriano's Restaurant and Lounge, 6544 state Route 14, Ravenna: Jim Frank Trio, 8 p.m. Saturdays. (330) 726-9535.Club Blue Note, 2810 Market St., Youngstown: Karaoke with Cindi Lu Who, 10:30-2 Mondays.Dickey's, 27 N. Meridian Road, Youngstown: DJ, 10-2 Fridays; Karaoke, 9-1 Saturdays. (330) 799-0058.Down the Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9:30-1:30 Wednesdays.Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Beginner dance lessons with Marsha, 7 Tuesdays; DJ, 9 Wednesdays; Karaoke with Marty, 9 Thursdays; dance lessons with Bud and Marsha, 7 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.East Side Civics, 2929 South Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9-1 Fridays.

Faces Lounge, 13 Broad St., Newton Falls: Karaoke, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 872-5856.The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland: Karaoke, 9-1 Tuesdays. (330) 757-4043.Grist Mill, Wedgewood Lanes, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: DJ, 9:30-1 Wednesdays and Thursdays. (330) 792-1949.Guess Who Lounge, 1804 Wilson Ave. (at Center Street bridge), Youngstown: Dance music and Spanish music karaoke, 9-1 Fridays. (330) 746-9909.Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke with Simply Ed, 10-2 Mondays; DJ, 9-2 Tuesdays; Open mic with LeAnn and Rajma, 9 Wednesdays. (330) 788-0011.Jillian's Entertainment, Southern Park Mall, Boardman: Dance DJ, 9-1 Thursdays. (330) 629-8556.Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: North Coast Band, 9:30-1:30 Saturdays. (330) 788-6459.Jolly Joe's Sports Bar, 3718 Sheridan Road, Youngstown: Karaoke, 8-midnight Tuesdays.Little Gail's Tavern, 1544 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Saturdays. (330) 799-0002. The Mill, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon roads, Austintown: DJ, 9-2:30 Thursdays and Fridays; dance DJ, 9 p.m. Saturdays. (330) 797-8990.Nyki's, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Tuesdays and Saturdays; jam night and open mic with Tongue and Groove, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 793-1598.Ollie's Pub & amp; Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9-midnight Wednesdays. (330) 793-5030.Opus Twenty One, 1 American Way (off East Market Street), Warren: Joe Augustine, 5-10 Tuesdays through Saturdays. (330) 856-2121.Plaza Cafe, 21 Federal Plaza West, Youngstown: Open mic night, 10 Tuesdays; Mystic WIP Hustler, 10 Wednesdays; DJ, 10 Thursdays. (330) 743-3180.Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.: Karaoke, 9-midnight Fridays. (724) 981-3123.Red Horse Saloon, 3501 South Ave., Youngstown: Open Jam Nite with Still Smokin', 10-2 Sundays. (330) 788-2158.Salty Grog, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman: DJ, 10 p.m. Sundays; Karaoke, 8 p.m. Wednesdays. (330) 726-6690.Sammy Maxx Lounge, 1722 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Karaoke, 10-2, Wednesdays; dance DJ, 10-2 Thursdays and Saturdays. (330) 792-5585.The Sons, 2702 Dearborn, Youngstown: Karaoke with Cindi Lu Who, 10-2 Fridays. Tiffany's Bar and Grille, 7120 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: DJ Dance Party, 8-midnight Tuesdays and Fridays. (330) 726-1742.Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Wednesdays and Saturdays. (330) 782-5708.Youngstown Crab Company, 3917 Belmont Ave., Liberty: DJ, 8:30-11 p.m. Fridays; blues music by Straight Note Chaser, Mondays. (330) 759-5480.

ONSTAGE

Avalon Inn & amp; Resort, 9519 E. Market St., Warren: "That's An Irish Lulla-DIE" murder mystery dinner theater by Main Course-Murder, 7 p.m. Fridays. (330) 856-1900.Carousel Dinner Theatre, 1275 E. Waterloo Road, Akron: "The Music Man," through May 4. Shows are at 8:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays and 8 p.m. other days; meals served two hours before curtain time. (800) 362-4100.Cleveland Playhouse Bolton Theatre, 8500 Euclid Ave.: "Dr. Jekyll & amp; Mr. Hyde," through April 6. (216) 795-7000.Hanna Theater, Playhouse Square, Cleveland: "Late Nite Catechism," 8 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, 5 and 8:30 p.m. Saturdays and 1 and 5 p.m. Sundays through September. Tickets.com.O'Reilly Theater, 621 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: "The Drawer Boy," Friday through April 13. (412) 316-1600.Ohio Theater, Playhouse Square, 1511 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: "Arms and the Man," through Sunday. Tickets.com.Palace Theater, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: "The Full Monty," Tuesday through April 6. Tickets.com.

PARKS

Yellow Duck Park, state Route 46, Canfield: "Holiday Bunny Trail" drive-through light display open from dusk until 10 p.m. nightly through April 19. (330) 533-3773.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport