facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BOYS ALL-OHIO



Published: Sat, March 22, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



COLUMBUS -- The 2002-2003 Associated Press Division III and Division IV boys All-Ohio high school basketball team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Tyler Renner, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-foot-6, senior, 20.8 points per game; David Dees, Day. Christian, 6-4, sr., 29.1; Chris Skaggs, Richmond Dale SE, 7-0, sr., 22.5; Todd Boeckman, St. Henry, 6-6, sr., 16.1; Greg Badenhop, Liberty Ctr., 6-4, sr., 21.3; Andy VanHorn, Loudonville, 6-2, sr., 12.5; Dan Schuler, Springfield, 6-5, sr., 11.3; Brett Bartlett, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, jr., 24.0; Kyle Ridge, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, sr., 12.6; Ryan Wilkinson, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, sr., 15.5.

Players of the year: Tyler Renner, Sugarcreek Garaway; David Dees, Day. Christian.

Coaches of the year: Mark Bollinger, Marion River Valley; Brian Mudd, Clarksville Clinton-Massie.

SECOND TEAM: Will Burger, Cleve. VASJ, 6-4, sr., 13.2; Nick Adams, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Chris Rollins, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Kellen Shank, Waynesville, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Aaron Agnew, Bellaire, 6-10, jr., 20.0; Justin Schafer, Belmont Union Local, 6-3, sr., 21.0; Michael Cheesebro, Peebles, 5-7, sr., 19.9.

THIRD TEAM: Ben Breisch, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-7, sr., 16.2; Evan Hartman, Mount Gilead, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Kyle Gehle, Versailles, 6-0, jr., 23.8; Nate Davis, Bellaire, 6-1, fresh., 18.0; Matt Lefeld, Coldwater, 6-11, sr., 15.6; Jordan Petraitis, Akron Manchester, 6-3, soph., 17.5; Nick Smith, Navarre Fairless, 6-5, sr., 15.6.

Special Mention

Richard Cox, Summit Station Licking Hts.; Darren Pore, Cols. Hartley; Luke Trenz, Cin. Madeira; John Regula, Sugarcreek Garaway; Heath Allen, Beverly Ft. Frye; Josh McCoy, Coshocton; Derek Hains, W. Lafayette Ridgewood; Anthony Reasbeck, Martins Ferry; Aaron Gossett, Chesapeake; Eric Nordrum, Lucasville Valley; Matt Weaver, Wheelersburg; Chris Brewer, Bucyrus Wynford; Shawn Shriver, Collins Western Reserve; Doc Skeldon, Metamora Evergreen; Keith Black, Warren JFK; Adam Dye, Rootstown; Troy Duwe, Crestview; Tyler Travis, Massillon Tuslaw; Mark Kish, Champion; Dave Rispinto, Springfield; David Lighty, Cleve. VASJ; Jake Bailosky, Elyria Cath.; Tyler Whitney, Wellington; Brandon Rudolph, Cleve. Cent. Cath; Austin Weatherington, Bedford Chanel; Keith DeVaughn, Bedford Chanel; Dominick Grassi, Brooklyn.

Honorable Mention

Casey Brown, Cols. Ready; Matt Gray, Worthington Christian; Justin Peterson, Marion River Valley; Kevin Price, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Kyle Young, Johnstown Northridge; Ryan Seesholtz, Georgetown; Justin Seger, Sidney Lehman; Nathan Blankenship, Lewisburg Tri-County North; Eric Clemons, Reading; Daniel Creech, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S.; Jason Shaw, Caldwell; Anthony Scarnecchia, Belmont Union Local; Kenny Robinson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent.; Kevin Elkins, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Josh Meyer, Barnesville; Kyle Carpenter, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Andy Wright, Newcomerstown; Scott Cores, Coshocton; Nate Singer, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Tyler Thomas, Albany Alexander; Derek Quinn, Stewart Federal Hocking; Matt Cotton, McDermott NW; Matt Jones, Portsmouth West; Adam Smith, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Michael Eirons, Huron; Nathan Overmyer, Haviland Wayne Trace; D.J. Selgo, Archbold; Alex Collins, Lima Cent. Cath.; Dustin Looser, Delphos Jefferson; Kyronne Jackson, Louisville Aquinas; Jeff Stanley, Newton Falls; Lucian Smith, Lisbon; Henrik Thomsen, Springfield Local; Michael Yokum, Akron Manchester; Jeremy Mohorick, Maplewood; Dan Owolabi, Dalton; Kyle Clark, Sullivan Black River; Colin Clemente, Warren JFK; Brett Imhoff, W. Salem NW; David Hardy, Gates Mills Hawken; Joe Ravida, Gates Mills Gilmour; Jim Hunter, Orwell Grand Valley; Jayjen Harris, Cleve. VASJ; Ben Timmons, Chagrin Falls; Danny Lory, Middlefield Cardinal; Josh Brenning, Elyria Cath.; D.J. Shaw, LaGrange Keystone; Matt Stefancin, Columbia; Jamie Deluca, Brooklyn; Mike Zuber, Independence; Scott Winograd, Beachwood.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Marcus McCants, Columbus Wellington, 6-foot-2, senior, 21.6 points per game; Marcus Butler, Mansfield St. Peter's, 6-3, jr., 24.2; Jordan Pleiman, Fort Loramie, 6-8, jr., 17.3; Jared Mike, Wellsville, 6-6, sr., 20.9; Chris Miller, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Michael Coriell, S. Webster, 6-2, sr., 26.3; Greg VanKirk, Sebring, 6-1, sr., 14.7; Craig Giesy, Bristol, 6-2, sr., 21.2; Chris Dalton, Lorain Cath., 6-5, sr., 21.7; Tori Davis, Elyria Open Door, 6-4, sr., 21.9.

Players of the year: Marcus McCants, Cols. Wellington; Marcus Butler, Mansfield St. Peter's.

Coach of the year: Tony Mass, Tiffin Calvert.

SECOND TEAM: Dustin Rudegeair, Yellow Springs, 6-4, jr., 18.4; Nate Klaus, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, sr., 16.3; Tristan Tagliapietra, Van Buren, 6-1, sr., 18.9; Josh Hegenderfer, Centerburg, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Kip Gray, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Craig Randolph, Racine Southern, 6-0, soph., 21.4; Shawn Hacker, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-7, jr., 21.9;

THIRD TEAM: Nate Stought, Millersport, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Bart Hostetler, Strasburg Franklin, 6-3, sr., 13.8; Samuel Rutherford, New Matamoros Frontier, 5-11, jr., 20.7; Terry Elswick, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Dustin Sommer, Minster, 6-1, sr., 20.4; Ryan Risner, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-2, sr., 20.6; Kevin Stonestreet, McDonald, 6-1, sr., 18.7; Phil Johnson, Canton Heritage Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.2; Chris Day, Newbury, 5-9, sr., 19.2.

Special Mention

Austin Black, Cols. Wellington; Chad Miller, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks; Myron Shelley, Hamilton New Miami; Mick Shannon, Cin. Landmark Christian; Frank Petrola, Steubenville Cath. Cent.; Zac Thomas, Toronto; Zac Burkhart, Beallsville; Jerod Michael, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Branson Tucker, Lima Perry; Drew Gaietto, Old Fort; Phillip Borer, Tiffin Calvert; Charlie Kelly, Holgate; Dave Scarpitti, Sebring; Tim Shaw, Jackson-Milton; Greg McDivitt, Windham; Tony Marstiller, Windham; Dave Motz, Southington; Brandon Neal, Lorain Cath.; Jordan Beard, Oberlin; Chuck Rauch, Newbury; Andy Margheret, Kirtland; Jason Lynch, Fairport Harbor; Trey Misenheimer, Richmond Hts.; Roosevelt Cochran, Cleve. Martin Luther King Jr.

Honorable Mention

Marcus Adams, Mount Vernon Acad.; James Baker, Galion Northmor; Steve Calhoun, Cols. Tree of Life Christian; Dan Damico, Marion Cath.; Scotty Lake, Newark Cath.; Matt Poole, S. Charleston SE; Milton Mobley, Day. Jefferson; Mitchell Goldchmidt, Fort Loramie; James Cooper, Spring. Cath. Cent.; Steven Daly, Cin. Country Day; Brady Sharrer, Zanesville Rosecrans; Tyler Dreher, Strasburg Franklin; Rick Leigh, Bridgeport; Steve Luckhart, Shadyside; Mike Maddy, Beallsville; Jason Merrick, Crown City S. Gallia; Ben Dyer, Franklin Furnace Green; Jeremy Stacy, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Jeremy Paige, Hemlock Miller; B.J. Darling, New Boston Glenwood; Noah Barrett, Glouster Trimble; Matt Alexander, Arlington; Travis Rothenbuhler, Bloomdale Elmwood; Craig Wolters, Maria Stein Marion Local; Marcus Borgerding, New Knoxville; Brent Schnipke, Ottoville; Jake Fanning, Danbury Lakeside; Andrew Brown, Norwalk St. Paul; David Babione, Fremont St. Joseph; Casey Spitnale, Continental; Jon Timmer, Canton Heritage Christian; Kyle Arick, E. Canton; Sheldon Steiner, Kidron Cent. Christian; Josh Dean, Sebring; Paul Zacour, Kidron Cent. Christian; Jason Phelps, Mogadore; Max Slater, Southington; Nick Testa, McDonald; David Whitt, Bristol; Tim Deaton, Thompson Ledgemont; Derrick Chappell, Rocky River Luth. East; Matt Markiewicz, Newbury; Ron Hibbard, Fairport Harbor; Paul Burleson, Ashtabula SS John and Paul; Jason Trivisonno, Kirtland; Paul Wochele, Richmond Hts.; Marvin Locklear, Oberlin; Michael Cruz, Lorain Cath.; Tony Madalone, Elyria Open Door; Court Flannery, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Aalop Narichania, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes