facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY'S RESULTS



Published: Tue, March 4, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



SATURDAY'S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Boardman

Niles 64, Mooney 50

Liberty 52, Hubbard 32

At Madison

Painesville Harvey vs. Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Lakeview 66, Perry 62

DIVISION IV

At Cardinal

Southington 87, Ledgemont 37

Kirtland 59, Newbury 44

OHIO

DIVISION I

Berea 40, Solon 37

Can. McKinley 68, New Philadelphia 53

E. Cle. Shaw 65, Geneva 51

Lakewood St. Edward 55, N. Ridgeville 51

Lyndhurst Brush 81, Cle. S. 73

N. Olmsted 56, Lorain Southview 47

N. Royalton 76, Normandy 53

Stow 56, Cuyahoga Falls 38

Wooster 55, Greensburg Green 49

DIVISION II

Akr. Cent.-Hower 75, Akr. Coventry 59

Akr. E. 60, Mogadore Field 42

Akr. Hoban 66, Copley 56

Orrville 57, Alliance 50

Painesville Harvey 96, Jefferson Area 80

Stow Walsh Jesuit 73, Akr. N. 54

Tallmage 70, Mantua Crestwood 42

DIVISION III

Brooklyn 66, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 55

Cle. VASJ 60, Middlefield Cardinal 49

Cols. Hartley 69, Cardington 61

Gates Mills Gilmour 58, Chagrin Falls 51

LaGrange Keystone 60, Columbia Station Columbia 44

Marion River Valley 55, Worthington Christian 51

W. Salem NW 61, Jeromesville Hillsdale 42

DIVISION IV

Cle. M.L. King 61, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 59

Elyria Open Door 76, Cle. Horizon Science 37

Kirtland 59, Newbury 44

Zanesville Rosecrans 75, Shadyside 50

REGULAR SEASON

Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 63, Jackson 57

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PLAYOFFS

PIAA DISTRICT

DISTRICT 9

CLASS AA

Championship

Keystone 50, Karns City 45

CLASS A

Championship

Clarion 50, DuBois Central Catholic 39

Third place

Elk County Catholic 44, Johnsonburg 31

DISTRICT 7 (WPIAL)

CLASS AAAA

Championship

Penn Hills 51, Upper St. Clair 41

CLASS AA

Championship

Aliquippa 69, Sto-Rox 62

CLASS A

Championship

Union 52, Clairton 48

DISTRICT 6

CLASS AAAA

Championship

Altoona 39, State College 37

CLASS A

Championship

Saltsburg 51, Homer-Center 46

SATURDAY'S SUMMARIES

DIVISION II

NILES 64, MOONEY 50

MOONEY (17-4) -- Mark Seddon 0-0-0, Jeff Hehr 0-0-0, Ron Stoops 6-0-12, David Zidian 6-2-14, Curtis Ingram 8-5-22, Jonathan Freaney 1-0-2. Totals: 21 7-12 50.

NILES (9-13) -- Tim Rupert 5-2-12, Vince Gatta 7-0-16, Jared Sears 1-2-4, Kevin Robertson 3-1-9, Dan Jones 7-9-23. Totals: 23-42 14-15 65.

Mooney4171217--50

Niles12171122--64

3-point goals Mooney 1 (Ingram 1); Niles 5 (Robertson 2, Gatta 2).

LIBERTY 52, HUBBARD 32

HUBBARD (10-12) -- Adam Jablonski 1-0-2, Danny Trolio 0-1-1, Gabe McKee 1-0-3, Zack Willis 1-0-2, Jacoby Morris 5-0-10, Matt Yanik 4-1-10, Kevin Hogue 1-0-2, Joe O'Hara 1-0-2. Totals: 14 2-3 32.

LIBERTY (15-7) -- DeShawn Crenshaw 2-0-5, Joe Lopez 1-4-6, Joel Marshall 6-1-16, Bradley Fletcher 5-3-14, Brian Post 3-1-8, John Humphrey 1-1-3. Totals: 18 10-14 52.

Hubbard510710--32

Liberty14121313--52

3-point goals: Hubbard 2 (McKee 1, Yanik 1); Liberty 6 (Marshall 3, Fletcher 1, Post 1, Crenshaw 1).

LAKEVIEW 66, PERRY 62

LAKEVIEW (20-1) -- Brandon Bakker 5-2-12, Mike Olesh 5-1-11, Chuck Williams 5-0-11, Kevin Rigby 3-3-9, Jeff Ellens 2-4-8, Matt Nero 3-0-7, Brent McCullough 2-2-6, Joey Opalka-Brown 0-0-0, Jim McHale 1-0-2. Totals: 26-49 12-19 66.

PERRY (13-9) -- Roger Sines 8-1-21, D.J. Dorko 4-2-13, Randy Sines 3-2-11, Scott Walters 3-0-6, Jake New 2-0-5, Brad Gossett 2-0-4, Cory Iacofano 0-2-2, Tim O'Keefe 0-0-0. Totlas: 22-47 7-12 62.

Lakeview29111214-- 66

Perry15111422-- 62

3-point goals: Lakeview 2-10 (Nero 1, Williams 1); Perry 11-24 (Ro. Sines 4, Ra. Sines 3, Dorko 3, New 1).

DIVISION IV

SOUTHINGTON 87, LEDGEMONT 37

SOUTHINGTON -- David Motz 5-2-13, Jeremy Blackston 2-0-5, Thad James 5-1-13, Patrick Stantial 3-0-6, Brandon Ayers 2-1-5, Jason Koffel 2-0-4, Brian Sabo 2-0-5, Ryan Gilanyi 1-2-4, Max Slater 9-1-19, Mike Pflager 6-1-13. Totals: 37-77 8-14 87.

LEDGEMONT -- Tim Deaton 5-4-16, Bob Claypool 3-4-10, Joe O'Donnell 1-0-2, Arthur Dominiak 0-1-1, Mark Warmeling 1-2-4, Todd Klugh 2-0-4. Totals: 12-53 11-18 37.

Southington22222122--85

Ledgemont71767--37

3-point goals: Southington 5 (James 2, Motz 1, Blackston 1, Sabo 1); Ledgemont 2 (Deaton 2).

KIRTLAND 59, NEWBURY 44

KIRTLAND -- Jason Trivisonno 3-0-6, Curt Garrett 1-0-2, Andy Margheret 5-0-13, Andrew Dapore 6-0-13, Robbie Hersh 2-2-7, Louis Slapnicker 8-0-16, Charlie Snyder 1-0-2. Totals: 26-45 2-4 59.

NEWBURY -- Dan Perko 1-0-2, Tim Munn 2-0-4, Chris Day 7-5-21, Chuck Rauch 4-0-10, Matt Markiewicz 3-1-7. Totals: 17-35 6-9 44.

Kirtland9161816--59

Newbury417203--44

3-point goals: Kirtland 5 (Margheret 3, Dapore 1, Hersh 1); Newbury 4 (Day 2, Rauch 2).

FRIDAY'S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

North Canton Hoover 70, Massillon Jackson 51

At Cleveland South

Howland 58, Cleveland East 55

Cleveland Heights 82, Euclid 65

DIVISION II

At Boardman

Canfield 69, Girard 60

Poland 61, Ursuline 49

At Madison

West Geauga 58, Conneaut 55

Cleveland Benedictine 74, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 53

At Canton Fieldhouse

Triway 51, Louisville 40

Northwest 64, West Branch 45

At Steubenville

East Liverpool 50, Edison 38

DIVISION III

At Hubbard

Champion 84, Campbell Memorial 49

Warren JFK 79, Grand Valley 60

At Salem

Crestview 54, East Palestine 48

St. Thomas 59, Rootstown 53

Springfield 68, South Range 35

DIVISION IV

At Struthers

Jackson-Milton 46, Southern 40

Heritage Christian 62, Mathews 52

At Cardinal

Bristol 80, Mogadore 70

Windham 80, Fairport 42

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

PIAA

CLASS AAA

Sharon 62, Erie Strong Vincent 57

Class AA

Sharpsville 62, Mercer 42

Class A

Kennedy Catholic 66, West Middlesex 58

Commodore Perry 61, Cochranton 57

PIAA DISTRICT 7

Class AAA

Blackhawk 66, Hopewell 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

DIVISION I

At Alliance

North Canton Hoover 69, Boardman 55

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

Salem 42, Poland 39

At Rootstown

West Branch 46, Copley 37

DIVISION III

At United

Ursuline 65, Girard 51

DIVISION IV

At Liberty

Leetonia 30, Warren JFK 27

OHIO

DIVISION I

Beavercreek 46, Day. Carroll 23

Cle. E. Tech 67, Cleveland Hts. 44

Hudson 53, Wadsworth 30

Lorain Southview 60, Lorain Admiral King 58

Mansfield 56, Perrysburg 38

Mentor 68, Madison 56

Sylvania Northview 52, Tol. Cent. Cath. 49

Wooster 69, Parma Padua 53

Xenia 55, Cin. St. Ursula 45

DIVISION II

Canal Fulton NW 53, Orrville 48

Cle. VASJ 79, Bay Village Bay 41

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 53, Warrensville Hts. 47

Millersburg W. Holmes 57, New Concord John Glenn 52

Ottawa-Glandorf 57, Van Wert 47

DIVISION III

Archbold 73, Swanton 46

Brooklyn 57, Rocky River Lutheran W. 39

Doylestown Chippewa 52, Akr. SVSM 51

Hamler Patrick Henry 54, Lima Cent. Cath. 53

Lynchburg Clay 47, Ironton 43

S. Euclid Regina 98, Hathaway Brown 27

DIVISION IV

Bedford Chanel 48, Kirtland 28

Holgate 54, Stryker 50

McComb 41, Arcadia 31

Miller City 44, Kalida 40

Shadyside 62, Berlin Hiland 57

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

DISTRICT 10

CLASS AAA

Championship

Villa Maria 49, Hickory 48, OT

Third Place

Corry 53, Harbor Creek 25

CLASS AA

Championship

Girard 57, Cambridge Springs 40

Third Place

North East 56, Maplewood 54, OT

CLASS A

Championship

Kennedy Catholic 67, Linesville 49

Third Place

Saegertown 62, Conneaut Lake 43

DISTRICT 6

CLASS AAA

Championship

State College 55, Altoona 54, OT

CLASS AAA

Championship

Lewistown 69, Johnstown 66, 2 OT

CLASS A

Championship

Richland 57, Westmont Hilltop 37

SATURDAY'S SUMMARIES

DIVISION I

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 69, BOARDMAN 55

BOARDMAN (21-2) -- Amber Bland 7-3-17, Renee Farina 5-0-14, Lauren Craig 5-1-11, Jen Hlebovy 2-0-4, Brittany Durkin 1-0-3, Bridget Beachy 1-0-3, Allison Davis 0-3-3. Totals: 21-46 7-9 55.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER (19-4) -- Kristen Higy 5-4-14, Katie Glaws 4-3-13, Catharine Portyrata 4-5-13, Amber Robinson 5-1-12, Jen Miday 3-3-9, Natasha Holloway 2-0-4, Amber Witt 2-0-4. Totals: 25-46 16-25 69.

Boardman1418815-- 55

Hoover17181816-- 69

3-point goals: 6-20 (Farina 4, Beachy 1, Durkin 1); Hoover 3-5 (Glaws 2, Robinson 1).

DIVISION II

SALEM 42, POLAND 39

POLAND (17-6) -- Taryn Carlson 3-0-6, Kristy Gaudiose 7-2-20, Steffi Graf 3-2-9, Lauren Umbel 1-0-2, Katherine McGarry 0-2-2. Totals: 14 6-7 39.

SALEM (20-3) -- Abby Markovich 1-3-5, Alyson Cotter 0-4-4, Lauren Teal 3-0-6, Tiffanie Heestand 6-1-13, Sarah Hamilton 4-3-11, Vanessa Kelly 1-0-3. Totals: 15 11-15 42.

Poland1041312--39

Salem816126--42

3-point goals: Poland 5 (Gaudiose 4, Graf 1); Salem 1 (Kelly 1).

WEST BRANCH 46, COPLEY 37

COPLEY (21-3) -- Jenny Markle 3-4-12, Jessica Zolton 1-1-3, Megan Cevasco 2-2-7, Melanie Small 4-0-8, Carrie Dyer 1-1-3, Ashley Conwell 0-2-2, Emily Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 12-36 10-14 37.

WEST BRANCH (21-2) -- Evelyn Woods 4-2-10, Ashley Armstrong 5-0-12, Victoria Arndt 6-2-14, Stacey Braden 0-0-0, Amber Metzgar 3-0-8, Ellie Geiger 1-0-2. Totals: 19-36 4-7 46.

Copley971110--37

West Branch176815--46

3-point goals: Copley 3-15 (Markle 2, Cevasco 1); West Branch 4-9 (Armstrong 2, Metzgar 2).

DIVISION III

URSULINE 65, GIRARD 51

GIRARD (21-3) -- Jenny Sopkovich 0-0-0, Bree Longberry 1-0-2, Justine Christopher 0-1-1, Lora Doran 1-3-5, Kristen Ragozine 1-0-2, Jen Maravola 4-3-13, Tealle Hunkus 2-0-4, Cachet Murray 11-2-24, Erin Walters 0-0-0. Totals: 20-49 9-15 51.

URSULINE (21-2) -- Amber Miller 1-0-2, Vanessa Dickson 1-3-5, Courtney Davidson 7-10-28, Christina Cook 4-1-9, Tyra Grant 7-4-19, Cierra Bennett 1-0-2, Camella Barnette 0-0-0, Rebecca Slattery 0-0-0. Totals: 21-55 18-27 65.

Girard12131412--51

Ursuline17141519--65

3-point goals: Girard 2-17 (Maravola 2); Ursuline 5-16 (Davidson 4, Grant 1).

DIVISION IV

LEETONIA 30, WARREN JFK 27

WARREN JFK (14-10) -- Krystal Naples 0-2-2, Katie Piacquadio 2-1-5, Aarika Knepp 2-0-4, Alyssa Chaves 2-4-8, Melissa Tierney 3-0-6, Allison Brys 1-0-2. Totals: 10-35 7-11 27.

LEETONIA (19-5) -- Megan McLaughlin 1-0-2, Marci Mancuso 1-3-5, Brianna Duko 2-0-5, Alison Summers 3-1-7, Amy McCaluskey 0-1-1, Jessica Deville 3-3-10. Totals: 10-34 8-11 30.

Warren JFK71064--27

Leetonia8976--30

3-point goals: Warren JFK 0-3. Leetonia 2-4 (Duko 1, Deville 1).

SCHEDULES

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Salem

Crestview vs. St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Madison High

Cleveland Benedictine vs. West Geauga, 6 p.m.

Painesville Harvey vs. Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard

LaBrae vs. Newton Falls, 6 p.m.

Champion vs. Warren JFK, 7:45 p.m.

At Salem

Lisbon vs. Springfield, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Sebring vs. Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

At Cardinal

Bristol vs. Windham, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

North Canton Hoover vs. Solon winner, 6:15 p.m.

Perry winner vs. Akron winner, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Barberton High School

Ashtabula winner vs. Rocky River winner, 6:15 p.m.

Salem vs. West Branch, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Massillon Washington vs. Austintown Fitch, 7:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South

Warren Harding vs. Shaker Heights, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman

Canfield vs. Poland, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

McDonald vs. Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m.

At Cardinal

Southington vs. Kirtland, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Cuyahoga Falls High School

Brooklyn vs. Ursuline, 6:15 p.m.

Smithville winner vs. Andover winner, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

North Canton Hoover vs. New Philadelphia/Canton McKinley, 7:30 p.m.

At Cleveland South

Howland vs. Cleveland Heights, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman

Niles vs. Liberty, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION IV

At Massillon Perry High School

Burton winner vs. Creston winner, 6:15 p.m.

Leetonia vs. Mansfield St. Peter's, 8 p.m.

WRESTLING

PIAA Championships, Hershey

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Madison

Cleveland Benedictine/West Geauga vs. Painesville Harvey/Lakeview, 7 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Canton Civic Center to play Canton district winner March 13 at 6:15 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Hubbard

LaBrae/Newton Falls vs. Champion/Warren JFK, district championship, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to the canton regional to play the Wooster district winner March 12 at 6:15 p.m.

At Salem

Crestview/St. Thomas vs. Lisbon/Springfield, district championship, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Canton regional to play Lakeland district winner March 12 at 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Sebring/Jackson-Milton vs. McDonald/Heritage Christian, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to Canton regional to play Cardinal district winner on March 11 at 8 p.m.

At Cardinal

Bristol/Windham vs. Southington/Kirtland, district championship, 7 p.m. Winner advances to Canton regional to play Struthers district winner on March 11 at 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

North Canton Hoover/Cleveland East Tech vs. Perry winner/Akron winner, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament in Columbus.

DIVISION II

At Barberton High School

Ashtabula winner/Rocky River winner vs. Salem/West Branch, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament in Columbus.

ICE HOCKEY

Tournament at Ice Zone

WRESTLING

PIAA Championships, Hershey

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Massillon Washington/Austintown Fitch vs. North Canton Hoover/New Philadelphia/Canton McKinley, district championship, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to the Akron regional to play Euclid district winner March 12 at 7 p.m.

At Cleveland South

Warren Harding/Cleveland JFK vs. Howland/Cleveland Heights, 1:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at University of Akron to play Copley district winner on March 12 at 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Boardman

Canfield/Poland vs. Niles/Liberty, district championship, 7 p.m. Winner advances to the Canton regional to play the Solon district winner March 13 at 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION III

At Cuyahoga Falls High School

Brooklyn/Ursuline vs. Smithville winner/Andover winner, 1:30 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament in Columbus.

DIVISION IV

At Massillon Perry High School

Burton winner/Creston winner vs. Leetonia/Mansfield St. Peter's, 7:30 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament in Columbus.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport