EUROPEAN SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS



EUROPEAN SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday
At Malmoe, Sweden
Men
Short Program
1. Evgeny Plushenko, Russia, 0.5 factored placings.
2. Brian Joubert, France, 1.0.
3. Ilya Klimkin, Russia, 1.5.
4. Stanick Jeannette, France, 2.0.
5. Stanislav Timchenko, Russia, 2.5.
6. Stephane Lambiel, Switzerland, 3.0.
7. Stefan Lindemann, Germany, 3.5.
8. Vakhtang Murvanidze, Georgia, 4.0.
9. Silvio Smalun, Germany, 4.5.
10. Georghe Chiper, Romania, 5.0.
11. Kevin Van Der Perren, Belgium, 5.5.
12. Neil Wilson, Britain, 6.0.
13. Frederic Dambier, France, 6.5.
14. Ivan Dinev, Bulgaria, 7.0.
15. Sergei Davydov, Belarus, 7.5.
16. Kristoffer Berntsson, Sweden, 8.0.
17. Karel Zelenka, Italy, 8.5.
18. Clemens Jonas, Austria, 9.0.
19. Zoltan Toth, Hungary, 9.5.
20. Gregor Urbas, Slovenia, 10.0.
21. Hristo Turkalov, Bulgaria, 10.5.
22. Sergei Shiliaev, Belarus, 11.0.
23. Sergei Kotov, Israel, 11.5.
24. Konstantin Tupikov, Ukraine, 12.0.
25. Alexei Kozlov, Estonia, 12.5.
26. Bartosz Domanski, Poland, 13.0.
27. Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari, Finland, 13.5.
28. Aidas Reklys, Lithuania, 14.0.
29. Lukas Kuzmiak, Slovakia, 14.5.
30. Aramis Grigorian, Armenia, 15.0.
Ice Dance
Free dance
1. Irina Lobacheva and Ilia Averbukh, Russia, 1.0 factored placings
2. Albena Denkova and Maxim Staviyski, Bulgaria, 2.0
3. Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia, 3.0
4. Elena Grushina and Russialan Goncharov, Ukraine, 4.0
5. Kati Winkler and Rene Lohse, Germany, 5.0
6. Galit Chait and Sergei Sakhnovski, Israel , 6.0
7. Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France 7.0
8. Federica Faiella and Massimo Scali, Italy, 8.0
9. Sylwia Nowak and Sebastian Kolasinski, Poland, 9.0
10. Kristin Fraser and Igor Lukanin, Azerbaijan, 10.0
11. Natalia Gudina and Alexei Beletski, Israel, 11.0
12. Oksana Domnina and Maxim Shabalin, Russia, 12.0
13. Veronika Moravkova and Jiri Prochazka, Czech Republic, 13.0
14. Nora Hoffmann and Attila Elek, Hungary, 14.0
15. Julia Golovina and Oleg Voiko, Ukraine, 15.0
16. Pamela O'Connor and Jonathon O'Dougherty, Britain, 16.0
17. Roxane Petetin and Mathieu Jost, France, 17.0
18. Marta Paoletti and Fabrizio Pedrazzini, Italy, 18.0
19. Tatiana Siniaver and Tornike Tukvadze, Georgia, 19.0
20. Jessica Huot and Juha Valkama, Finland, 20.0
21. Agnieszka Dulej and Slawonir Janicki, Poland, 21.0
22. Marina Timoreieva and Evgeni Striganov, Estonia, 22.0
Final Standings
1. Lobacheva-Averbukh, 2.0 factored placings.
2. Denkova-Staviyski, 4.0.
3. Navka-Kostomarov, 6.0.
4. Grushina-Goncharov, 8.0.
5. Winkler-Lohse, 10.0.
6. Chait-Sakhnovski, 12.0.
7. Delobel-Schoenfelder, 14.0.
8. Faiella-Scali, 16.0.
9. Nowak-Kolasinski, 18.0.
10. Fraser-ILukanin, 20.0.
11. Gudina-Beletski, 22.0.
12. Domnina-Shabalin, 24.6.
13. Moravkova-Prochazka, 25.4.
14. Hoffmann-Elek, 28.0.
15. Golovina-Voiko, 30.0.
16. O'Connor-O'Dougherty, 32.6.
17. Petetin-Jost, 33.4.
18. Paoletti-Pedrazzini, 36.0.
19. Siniaver-Tukvadze, 38.0.
20. Huot-Valkama, 40.0.
21. Dulej-Janicki, 43.0.
22. Timoreieva-Striganov, 43.0.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News