PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Rayen 66, Warren Harding 60
Ursuline 75, Austintown Fitch 24
Lowellville 77, Jackson-Milton 12
South Range 52, Springfield 47
Mathews 74, McDonald 70
Western Reserve 44, Mineral Ridge 33
Liberty 63, Badger 31
Champion 42, Brookfield 39
Hubbard 52, Newton Falls 32
Girard 76, Lakeview 39
East Palestine 44, Sebring 23
Leetonia 60, United 38
Lisbon 61, Southern 27
Maplewood 44, Bloomfield 22
Southington 41, Lordstown 39 (OT)
New Philadelphia 44, Alliance 32
Oak Glen 43, East Liverpool 38
Kennedy Catholic 57, Sharpsville 20
Sharon 49, Slippery Rock 43
Rochester 59, Laurel 56
Reynolds 60, Wilmington 26
Hickory 50, Grove City 44
Beaver 69, Ellwood City 15
Beaver Falls 71, Shenango 27
Blackhawk 70, Mohawk 24
Monaca 45, Farrell 39
Neshannock 48, Freedom 26
Seneca Valley 37, New Castle 35
OHIO
Akr. Central-Hower 49, Akr. Kenmore 46
Akr. Coventry 47, Massillon Tuslaw 41
Akr. Firestone 50, Akr. Ellet 44
Akr. SVSM 73, Massillon 65
Arcadia 39, Cory-Rawson 22
Archbold 59, Swanton 54
Barberton 49, Cuyahoga Falls 30
Belmont Union Local 69, Barnesville 53
Berlin Hiland 61, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 29
Brush 52, Solon 34
Caldwell 54, Beverly Ft. Frye 35
Cardington-Lincoln 66, Galion Northmor 42
Centerburg 62, Johnstown Northridge 47
Chesapeake 34, Proctorville Fairland 31
Cin. Madeira 75, Cin. Deer Park 34
Cin. Wyoming 38, Cin. Mariemont 25
Clayton Northmont 40, Vandalia Butler 31
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 66, Andrews 30
Cle. VASJ 84, Bedford Chanel 45
Coldwater 60, Maria Stein Marion Local 51
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 50, Ashville Teays Valley 49
Cols. Ohio School for the Deaf 51, Mt. Vernon Acad. 42
Columbus Grove 52, Delphos Jefferson 43
Copley 52, Strongsville 39
Dublin Coffman 63, Newark 33
E. Can. 46, Akr. Manchester 43
Edgerton 41, Defiance Ayersville 37
Elida 57, Wapakoneta 36
Findlay 61, Tol. Whitmer 56
Findlay Liberty Benton 50, Vanlue 31
Franklin-Monroe 60, New Madison Tri-Village 43
Fredericktown 47, Howard E. Knox 27
Fremont Ross 84, Oregon Clay 50
Ft. Jennings 49, Continental 47
Ft. Loramie 74, Botkins 34
Ft. Recovery 47, Delphos St. John's 46
Gibsonburg 56, Genoa 49
Girard 76, Cortland Lakeview 39
Gorham Fayette 47, Pioneer N. Cent. 14
Hicksville 47, Antwerp 44
Holgate 64, Defiance Tinora 26
Holland Springfield 57, Rossford 48
Houston 39, Fairlawn 34
Hudson 49, Stow 27
Jackson Center 41, Russia 36
Jefferson 78, Ridgeville Chr. 47
Johnstown 48, Utica 30
Kent Roosevelt 55, Ravenna 49
Leetonia 60, Hanoverton United 38
Lima Bath 49, Defiance 31
Lima Cent. Cath. 45, Sidney Lehman 39
Lima Perry 56, Lafayette Allen E. 54
London 40, Hebron Lakewood 29
London Madison Plains 46, Washington C.H. 38
Macedonia Nordonia 46, Kenston 40, OT
Madison 62, Eastlake N. 47
Marion River Valley 56, Delaware Buckeye Valley 54
Massillon Jackson 77, W. Salem NW 35
Maumee 45, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 43
Mayfield 56, Twinsburg 45
McComb 67, Arlington 36
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 73, Ada 19
Medina Highland 75, Laurel 39
Miamisburg 44, Lebanon 27
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 55, Olmsted Falls 43
Milford Center Fairbanks 62, Cols. Acad. 30
Millersburg W. Holmes 74, Loudonville 39
Minster 52, St. Henry 35
Morral Ridgedale 55, Mt. Gilead 25
N. Can. Hoover 65, Massillon Perry 38
Navarre Fairless 54, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 44
New Bremen 43, Rockford Parkway 33
New Philadelphia 44, Alliance 32
Newcomerstown 60, Bowerston Conotton Valley 53
Newton 56, New Paris National Trail 47
Northwood 71, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 45
Norwalk St. Paul 43, Collins Western Reserve 32
Oak Glen, W.Va. 43, E. Liverpool 38
Ottawa Hills 62, Danbury 45
Ottawa-Glandorf 47, Celina 34
Pandora-Gilboa 72, Dola Hardin N. 45
Parma Hts. Holy Name 73, Mentor Lake Cath. 48
Paulding 61, Bluffton 48
Pemberville Eastwood 69, Millbury Lake 39
Perrysburg 64, Bowling Green 39
Pickerington 97, Grove City Central Crossing 37
Plain City Jonathan Alder 70, Cols. Grandview 18
Ridgeway Ridgemont 50, Lima Temple Chr. 37
Sarahsville Shenandoah 46, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 31
Sparta Highland 50, Marion Elgin 42
Spencerville 60, Convoy Crestview 38
St. Marys 62, Kenton 42
Strasburg-Franklin 74, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46
Stryker 43, Edon 33
Sugarcreek Garaway 74, Malvern 22
Sylvania Northview 51, Sylvania Southview 36
Tipp City Tippecanoe 59, Bellefontaine 49
Tol. Cent. Cath. 68, Tol. Start 55
Tol. Rogers 42, Tol. Waite 25
Tol. Scott 67, Tol. Woodward 55
Tol. St. Ursula 68, Tol. Bowsher 56
Toronto 61, Wellsville 56
Upper Sandusky 53, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 33
Urbana 41, Lewistown Indian Lake 39
Van Buren 58, Leipsic 34
Van Wert 60, Lima Shawnee 50
Versailles 60, New Knoxville 35
W. Alexandira Twin Valley S. 57, Arcanum 38
W. Unity Hilltop 44, Pettisville 28
Wauseon 56, Liberty Center 45
Wintersville Indian Creek 41, Rayland Buckeye Local 39
Woodmore 51, Tontogany Otsego 49
Wooster Triway 73, Sullivan Black River 52
Worthington Chr. 70, Danville 43
Zanesville 88, Bellaire 37
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Albert Gallatin 47, Peters Township 35
Aliquippa 54, New Brighton 46
Ambridge 59, Riverside 44
Avella 47, Jefferson-Morgan 34
Avonworth 49, Springdale 22
Belle Vernon 40, Southmoreland 26
Bellwood-Antis 52, Moshannon Valley 42
Bethel Christian 31, Tidioute 30
Brentwood 51, Bishop Canevin 36
Cambridge Springs 69, Jamestown 34
Career Connections 36, Winchester Thurston 27
Carlynton 45, Fort Cherry 42
Carmichaels 63, West Greene 40
Chestnut Ridge 48, Hyndman 33
Conemaugh Valley 63, Salisbury-Elk Lick 32
Corry 47, Harbor Creek 27
Derry 62, Mount Pleasant 49
Elderton 59, Greater Works Academy 44
Elizabeth Forward 67, McGuffey 19
Everett 48, Tussey Mountain 43
Ford City 64, East Allegheny 54
Fox Chapel 49, Woodland Hills 42
Franklin Regional 46, Penn-Trafford 32
Freeport 59, Apollo-Ridge 33
Geibel 37, Frazier 16
Greensburg C.C. 101, West Shamokin 32
Grier vs. Harmony, ppd.
Hampton 54, Burrell 31
Hempfield 74, Kiski Area 18
Hopewell 54, Center 44
Indiana 58, Greensburg Salem 48
Iroquois 47, Fairview 36
Knoch 54, Deer Lakes 39
Latrobe 55, Norwin 53
Laurel Highlands 51, Trinity 29
Leechburg 43, Jeannette 38
Mars 61, Kittanning 15
McKeesport 54, Plum 37
Montour 63, Baldwin 37
Moon 64, Keystone Oaks 40
Mount Union 52, West Branch 36
Mt. Lebanon 49, Thomas Jefferson 38
North Hills 43, Shaler 33
Northeast 71, Northwestern 42
Oakland Catholic 92, Penn Hills 35
Penns Valley 68, Williamsburg 58
Pine-Richland 58, Gateway 42
Ringgold 49, Connellsville 38
Riverview 64, South Allegheny 59
Seneca 58, Fort LeBoeuf 45
Serra 86, Wilkinsburg 31
South Fayette 82, Quaker Valley 29
South Side Beaver 51, Chartiers-Houston 48
Southern Fulton 46, Forbes Road 29
Steel Valley 39, West Allegheny 38
Sto-Rox 47, Seton-LaSalle 36
Union City 42, Cochranton 37
Uniontown 63, Canon-McMillan 50
Vincentian 67, Northgate 33
Washington 66, Burgettstown 27
Waynesburg 63, Yough 55
West Mifflin 56, South Park 26
Western Beaver 26, Our Lady of Sacred Heart 20
SUMMARIESRAYEN 66, WARREN HARDING 60
RAYEN (9-3) -- Erica Wilson 4-3-11, Ashley Adams 3-0-7, Ashley Myers 3-4-10, Taniesha Holland 9-0-22, Taryn Perkins 5-4-14, Erica Smallwood 1-0-2. Totals: 25-65 11-24 66.
WARREN HARDING (1-11) -- Sharina Freeman 6-2-15, Jaleena Davis 1-1-3, Tasha Davis 5-2-12, Desire Jenkins 5-1-11, Ciera Calloway 3-2-8, Jasmine Howard 0-1-1, Erika Molden 3-1-7, Labrea Crawford 0-0-0, Tayna Wade 1-0-3. Totals: 24-56 10-20 60.
Rayen2091621--66
Warren Harding1515921--60
3-point goals: Rayen 5-10 (Holland 4, Adams 1); Harding 2-8 (Freeman 1, Wade 1). JVs: Harding 36-31.
URSULINE 75, FITCH 24
FITCH (2-11, 0-5) -- Shae Saunik 2-2-6, Danielle Storey 2-2-7, Meghan McDermott 0-1-1, Katie White 2-0-4, Krista Mayes 3-0-6. Totals: 9-36 5-9 24.
URSULINE (12-1, 3-1) -- Amber Miller 3-0-6, Vanessa Dickson 6-0-12, Courtney Davidson 5-0-11, Christina Cook 0-4-4, Tyra Grant 11-6-28, Lauren Brooks 0-1-1, Rebecca Slattery 3-0-6, Cierra Bennett 1-0-2, Camella Barnette 1-0-2, Alesandra Parry 1-1-3. Totals: 31-65 12-15 75.
Fitch43413--24
Ursuline3019224--75
3-point goals: Fitch 1-7 (Storey 1); Ursuline 1-4 (Davidson 1). JVs: Ursuline, 31-18.
LOWELLVILLE 77, JACKSON-MILTON 12
JACKSON-MILTON (1-11, 0-7) -- Kristen Etherly 1-0-2, Sarah Johnson 1-0-2, Kelly Dettmer 2-4-8, Julie Karash 0-0-0, Lacie Campbell 0-0-0. Totals: 4 4-14 12.
LOWELLVILLE (12-1, 6-1) -- Danielle Hvisdak 6-2-17, Tami Nero 8-0-19, Lauren Susany 0-1-1, Rebecca Basista 6-0-12, Heather Harkleroad 3-0-6, Emily Vasilchek 2-0-4, Dana Donatelli 1-2-4, Amanda Nero 5-2-14. Totals: 31 7-14 77.
Jackson-Milton0534--12
Lowellville25142117--77
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 0. Lowellville 8 (Hvisdak 3, T. Nero 3, A. Nero 2). JVs: Lowellville 28-23.
SOUTH RANGE 52, SPRINGFIELD 47
SPRINGFIELD (7-6, 5-2) -- Sarah Fannon 5-1-15, Lindsay Johnson 4-0-8, Carrie Davis 2-2-6, Talley Felger 7-0-14, Jessica Snyder 0-1-1, Angelina Fiumara 1-1-3. Totals: 19-49 5-14 47.
SOUTH RANGE (9-4 6-1) -- Michelle Pingley 7-1-19, Bree Hugus 1-0-2, Kelly Skrinyer 3-0-7, Jodi James 4-1-9, Kelly James 5-0-10, Jessie Clayton 1-0-3, Jessica Toth 1-0-2. Totals: 22-47 2-9 52.
Springfield11101115--47
South Range7171711--52
3-Point Goals: Springfield 4-8 (Fannon 4). South Range: 6-12 (Pingley 4, Clayton 1, Skrinyer 1). JVs: Springfield, 34-27.
WESTERN RESERVE 44, MINERAL RIDGE 33
MINERAL RIDGE (6-7, 3-4) -- Carrie Wilson 2-3-7, Dariana Casado 4-3-11, Jenna Hinks 0-0-0, Danielle Bako 1-0-3, Kerry MacGregor 0-0-0, Rachel Siler 2-2-6, Sarah Stark 2-1-3, Corinna Neal 2-1-3. Totals: 13 10 33.
WESTERN RESERVE (10-3, 5-2) -- Anna Marie Ricciardi 3-2-8, Mikah Berger 2-3-8, Tiffany Palumbo 2-0-4, Kim Morrison 1-0-2, Jen White 5-3-13, Toni Jo Moracco 3-1-7, Erica Zimmerman 1-0-2. Totals: 17 9 44.
Mineral Ridge93912--33
Western Reserve5101217--44
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 1 (Bako 1); Western Reserve 1 (Berger 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 37-12.
HUBBARD 52, NEWTON FALLS 32
HUBBARD (12-2, 10-0) -- Anna DeJulio 1-2-4, Jami Duvall 6-0-13, Lynle Cornell 4-0-9, Loni Sargent 2-1-5, Jill Phillips 2-0-4, Katy Jo Mroski 7-2-17. Totals: 22 5-18 52.
NEWTON FALLS (9-4, 6-4) -- Desiree Sterling 3-0-7, Amanda Zeleny 1-0-2, Jackie Clonch 0-1-1, Lora Mason 1-0-2, Molly Lenarcic 2-2-7, Cortney Pelyak 2-0-5, Kassi Kortni Collins 1-4-6, Kassi Collins 1-0-2. Totals: 11 7-10 32.
Hubbard1216159--52
Newton Falls610511--32
3-point goals: Hubbard 3 (Duvall 1, Cornell 1, Mroski 1); Newton Falls 3 (Sterling 1, Lenarcic 1, Pelyak 1). JVs: Newton Falls, 38-23.
LIBERTY 63, BADGER 31
LIBERTY (10-4, 7-3) -- Jessica White 11-3-25, Cherie Austin 0-2-2, Lena Esmail 3-2-8, Megan Harshearger 2-0-4, Brittny Humphrey 3-2-8, Ashley Logan 1-2-4, Chenelle Mills 3-5-11, Ashley White 0-1-1. Totals: 23 17-28 63.
BADGER (1-12, 1-9) -- Gabby Bonar 0-0-0, Tessa Bonar 3-0-6, Christine Miller 2-3-7, Shannon Duden 2-0-5, Samantha Bonar 1-0-2, Allison Burr 2-0-4, Christi Stahl 2-0-4, Liz Burr 1-0-2. Totals: 13 3-4 31.
Liberty23161212--63
Badger47614--31
3-point goals: Liberty 0. Badger 2 (Sudon 1, L. Burr 1). JVs: Badger 28-16.
GIRARD 76, LAKEVIEW 39
LAKEVIEW (2-12, 2-8) -- Britni Morello 0-2-2, Natalie Sudzina 3-4-10, Elise Franco 1-0-2, Christina Martin 5-1-11, Megan McBride 0-6-6, Heather Wasyulink 1-0-2, Megan Ameen 1-2-4, Lauren Whetzel 0-2-2. Totals: 1149 16-29 39.
GIRARD (12-1, 9-1) -- Bree Longberry 7-4-18, Tealle Hunkus 8-4-23, Jen Maravola 3-1-8, Stephanie Scarnecchia 0-1-1, Jenny Sopkovich 5-0-10, Angela Ragazzine 0-1-1, Kristen Ragozine 1-0-2, Lora doran 1-1-3, Cachet Murray 5-0-10. totals: 30-55 11-20 76.
Lakeview814611--39
Girard2119197--76
3-point goals: Lakeview 1 (Ameen 1). Girard 5 (Hunkus 3, Maravola 2). JVs: Girard 42-32.
LISBON 61, SOUTHERN 27
SOUTHERN (1-8, 0-5) -- Emily Weeda 0-1-1, Nicole Sell 0-0-0, Jessica Crute 0-0-0, Brittany McElroy 5-1-13, Amanda Lugster 4-3-11. Totals: 9 7-15 27.
LISBON (1-9, 1-4) -- Emily Gerber 2-0-4, Kelly Flory 6-0-15, Samantha Dailey 1-0-2, Meghan Brammer 3-1-7, Brooke Sweeney 1-1-3, Becky MacAleese 0-1-1, Celeste Fisher 6-2-14, Lindsey Angle 2-0-4, Kristen DiIullo 4-1-9, Kim Davis 1-0-2. Totals: 26 6-20 61.
Southern36108--27
Lisbon13181216--61
3-point goals: Southern 2 (McElroy 2); Lisbon 3 (Flory 3). JVs: West Branch 31, Lisbon 25.
LEETONIA 60, UNITED 38
UNITED (5-8, 3-4) -- Michelle Foster 5-7-18, Sara Hotchkiss 2-3-7, Krista Reeder 2-2-6, Ashley Bergman 1-1-3, Trista Houck 1-0-2, Emily Riter 1-0-2. Totals: 12 13-22 38.
LEETONIA (9-4, 5-2) -- Jessica Deville 11-1-23, Brianna Duko 5-2-13, Marci Mancuso 4-0-9, Alison Summers 4-1-9, Amy McCluskey 2-0-4, Mallory Valentine 1-0-2, Megan McLaughlin 0-0-0, Lynne Trenkelback 0-0-0. Totals: 27 4-15 60.
United88913--38
Leetonia15191115--60
3-point goals: United 1 (Foster 1); Leetonia 2 (Duko 1, Mancuso 1). JVs: United, 26-15.
EAST PALESTINE 44, SEBRING 23
EAST PALESTINE (6-5, 5-1) -- Liz Strohecker 2-0-4, Abbey Gorby 5-4-14, Natalie Montani 2-0-4, Jennessa Greenawalt 3-1-7, Ashley Ehrenberg 4-0-8, Erin McKay 1-2-4, Krystin Benkowski 1-0-2, Amanda Mesmer 0-1-1. Totals: 18-48 8-14 44.
SEBRING (3-9, 1-5) -- Alicia Close 1-0-2, Nicole Amabeli 1-2-4, Erika Eaton 1-0-2, Kim Cardinal 1-0-3, Alicia Eglie 1-1-3, Rachel Hawkins 2-2-6, Cindy Runyon 0-3-3. Totals: 7-38 8-16 23.
E. Palestin1010159--44
Sebring2858--23
3-point goals: East Palestine 0. Sebring 1 (Cardinal 1). JVs: Sebring 21-20.
SOUTHINGTON 41, LORDSTOWN 39
LORDSTOWN (2-13, 1-7) -- Julie Thompson 0-0-0, Natalie Bailey 3-2-8, Liz Allison 3-3-9, Emily Rech 2-0-4, Jennifer Bennett 0-1-1, Amanda Kistler 1-0-2, Samantha Kistler 3-8-15. Totals: 12-47 14-29 39.
SOUTHINGTON (3-6, 3-4) -- Jannell Parsons 0-0-0, Rebecca Derr 10-5-25, Melissa Smith 1-0-2, Dottie Plock 5-0-11, Brittany Gilliam 1-1-3. Totals: 17-53 6-14 41.
Lordstown1185114--39
Southington2109146--41
3-point goals: Lordstown 1 (S. Kistler 1). Southington 1 (Plock 1).
SHARON 49, SLIPPERY ROCK 43
SLIPPERY ROCK (7-9, 1-1) -- Robin Craig 2-1-7, Beth Mihalik 5-0-10, Casey McCaffrey 2-4-8, Andrea Ketzel 3-1-7, Danielle Morrow 4-3-11. Totals 16 9 43.
SHARON (10-7, 1-1) -- Gina Fragle 3-2-11, Ali Szabo 2-1-6, Shelley Goodpastor 0-2-2, Morgan Bradley 2-3-7, Nicole Valentino 5-8-19, Michele Bianco 2-0-4. Totals 14-16-49.
Slippery Rock914911--43
Sharon6171412--49
3-point goals: Slippery Rock 2 (Robin Craig 2), Sharon 5 (Gina Fragle 3, Ali Szabo 1, Nicole Valentino 1).
BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Riverside 65, Union 40
OHIO
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 57, Attica Seneca E. 40
Fostoria St. Wendelin 108, Bettsville 56
Fremont St. Joseph 61, Carey 51
Mt. Vernon Acad. 86, Cols. Ohio School for the Deaf 32
Old Fort 55, New Riegel 45
Sycamore Mohawk 90, N. Baltimore 69
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Chartiers-Houston 61, McGuffey 41
Conemaugh Valley 72, Portage 61
Corry 79, Harbor Creek 71
Fort LeBoeuf 65, Seneca 59
General McLanc63, Girard 57
Homer-Center 58, Blairsville 54
Iroquois 55, Fairview 46
Jefferson-Morgan 61, Beth-Center 38
Jewish Community Center 65, Career Connections 59
Langley 74, Canon-McMillan 59
Ligonier Valley 72, Laurel Valley 62
Meyersdale 58, Conemaugh Township 44
Monessen 78, Washington 58
North Star 72, Ferndale 56
Northeast 82, Northwestern 50
Penns Manor 63, Marion Center 57
Purchase Line 74, Northern Cambria 71, OT
Shade 62, Salisbury-Elk Lick 54
Shanksville-Stonycreek 60, Rockwood 57
Summit Academy 85, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 61
Warren 58, Erie East 53
Williamsport 65, Altoona 50
Windber 59, Blacklick Valley 40
SWIMMINGBOYSCANFIELD 127 HUBBARD 45
200 Medley relay -- Canfield (J.D. Eicher, Kyle Kuntze, Mike Braman, Jason Purucker), 1:58.17. 200 freestyle -- John Sinsheimer (C), 1:53.07. 200 I.M. -- Nick Frankle (C), 2:07.73. 50 free -- Sameh Elguizaoui (C), 23.83. Diving -- Jon Donadee (C), 238.95. 100 fly -- Rob Frankle (C), 59.72. 100 free -- Jason Purucker (C), 56.34. 500 free -- Sinsheimer (C), 5:22.33. 200 free relay -- Canfield (Elguizaoui, N. Frankle, R. Frankle, Sinsheimer), 1:36.23. 100 back -- Braman (C), 1:05.57. 100 breast -- N. Frankle (C), 1:03.10. 400 free relay -- Canfield (R. Frankle, Kuntze, Purucker, Sinsheimer), 3:47.47.
HOWLAND 52, POLAND 39
200 medley relay -- Poland (Cowles, Schrodel, Robson, Esposito) 2:00.91. 200 free -- Jon Pappas (H) 2:05.93. 200 IM -- C. Robson (P) 2:14.19. 50 free -- B. Hurtuk (P) 25.77. 100 fly -- Robson (P) 1:00.21. 100 free -- B. Hurtuk (P) 58.49. 500 free -- Pappas (H) 5:57.97. 200 free relay -- Poland (J. Cordes, Hurtuk, Schrodel, Robson) 1:48.00. 100 back -- Zac Albright (H) 1:08.97. 100 breast -- Brad Francis (H) 1:12.03. 400 free relay -- Howland (Pappas, Albright, Francis, Nathan Doutt) 4:11.21.
GIRLSCANFIELD 142 HUBBARD 43
200 Medley relay -- Canfield (Jen Nentwick, Elia Sorice, Ashley Linnelli, Vanessa Gestosani) 2:03.61. 200 Freestyle --Meghan Linnelli (C) 1:58.92. 200 IM -- Abby Pritchard (C) 2:30.60. 50 Freestyle -- Tracie Sinsheimer (C) 27.25. Diving -- Kelly Reese (C) 205.15. 100 Butterfly -- Ashley Linnelli (C) 1:04.49. 100 Freestyle -- Vanessa Gestosani (C) 1:01.02. 500 Freestyle -- Karen Kongmuang (C) 6:20.55. 200 Free relay -- Canfield (Jen Nentwick, Abby Pritchard, Vanessa Gestosani, Ashley Linnelli) 1:52.85. 100 Backstroke -- Meghan Linnelli (C) 1:04.14. 100 Breaststroke -- Elia Sorice (C) 1:18.47. 400 Free relay -- Canfield (Shayla Lesho, Caroline DeToro, Elia Sorice, Meghan Linnelli) 4:19.57.
POLAND 48, HOWLAND 46
200 medley relay -- Howland (Mary Ellen Ditchey, Erin Gilmour, Kristine Mann, Heather Gilmour) 2:07.41. 200 free -- Audrie Plant (P) 2:13.05. 200 IM -- H. Gilmour (H) 2:25.34. 50 free -- Raeanne Coppola (P) 25.83. 100 fly -- Carey Venglarcik (P) 1:10.23. 100 free -- Plant (P) 57.71. 500 free -- Mann (H) 5:58.19. 200 free relay -- Poland (Plant, Venglarcik, Liz Rothenberg, Coppola) 1:53.23. 100 back -- Venglarcik (1:08.06). 100 breast -- Rothenberg (P) 1:20.20. 400 free relay -- Howland (H. Gilmour, Laureen Pozega, Mann, E. Gilmour) 4:15.93.
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney vs. Canton Timken at Canton Fieldhouse, 7:45 p.m.
Campbell at Wilson
East Liverpool at Fitch
Ursuline at Mooney
Canfield at Salem
Niles at Poland
Howland at Struthers
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
McDonald at Mathews
Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve
Springfield at South Range
Badger at Newton Falls
Brookfield at Hubbard
Champion at Liberty
Girard at LaBrae
Columbiana at Crestview
East Palestine at Sebring
United at Leetonia
Southern at Lisbon
Carrollton at West Branch
Bristol at Bloomfield
Southington at Pymatuning Valley
Woodridge at Southeast
Ellwood City at Moon
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic
Rochester at Laurel
Neshannock at Monaca
Sharon at Slippery Rock
West Middlesex at Commodore Perry
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Columbiana at Crestview, 6 p.m.
SWAC at Union, 7:30 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Mooney/Ursuline vs. Harbor Creek at Ice Zone, 8:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
Deleware Hayes vs. Warren Harding, WWR Natatorium, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Fitch at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 11 a.m.
Bill Dies Tournament at Akron Firestone, 3 p.m.
Beaver Local at Parkersburg, 6 p.m.
MAC Tournament at Freedom, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Northeast Tournament
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at Warren Harding
Western Reserve at Springfield
Youngstown Christian at Lisbon
Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK
Beaver Local at Shadyside
Canton Central Catholic vs. Canton Timken at Canton Fieldhouse, 8:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Laurel
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.
Rayen at Campbell, 2:30 p.m.
Wilson at Warren Harding, 2:30 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Canton McKinley, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman at North Canton Hoover
Ursuline at Mooney
Niles at Canfield
Howland at Struthers
Salem at Poland, 3:30 p.m.
Southington at Jackson-Milton
Champion at Bristol
Alliance at Massillon Jackson
GYMNASTICS
Renee Romito Memorial (Austintown Fitch) Falcon Classic, 10 a.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. West Geauga at Arctic Freeze, 6:50 p.m.
Poland vs. Fort LeBoeuf at Erie Igloo, 4 p.m.
SWIMMING
Boardman at C.T. Branin Invitational, Canton, 8:30 a.m.
WRESTLING
Fitch at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 10 a.m.
SUNDAY'S SCHEDULEICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Lakewood at Ice Zone, 2:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Ursuline, Warren JFK at Toledo Central Catholic, 3 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News