facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 21, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREATOURNAMENTDIVISION I

At Alliance

Howland 46, Massillon Jackson 39

Massillon Washington 60, Canton Timken 48

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

Mooney 80, Chaney 32

At Ashtabula Edgewood

DIVISION III

At United

Columbiana 55, Campbell Memorial 28

United 53, East Palestine 36

OHIODIVISION I

Ashtabula Lakeside 55, Cle. Collinwood 50

Cle. E. Tech 55, Shaker Hts. 51

Eastlake N. 62, Mayfield 48

Lorain Admiral King 54, N. Olmsted 29

Rocky River Magnificat 74, Cle. Lincoln-West 17

Tol. St. Ursula 63, Sylvania Southview 51

Tol. Woodward 71, Tol. Rogers 54

Westlake 63, Cle. John Marshall 41

DIVISION II

Ashville Teays Valley v. Sunbury Big Walnut, ppd.

Avon Lake 57, Fairview Hts. Fairview 31

Can. Cent. Cath. 54, Minerva 42

Canal Fulton NW 74, Uniontown Lake 38

Cle. VASJ 63, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 43

Cols. Beechcroft v. Whitehall-Yearling, ppd.

Franklin v. Kettering Alter, ppd.

Gallipolis Gallia v. Athens, ppd.

Greenfield McClain v. Circleville Logan Elm, ppd.

Hamilton Badin v. Morrow Little Miami, ppd.

LaGrange Keystone 61, Sheffield Brookside 20

New Albany v. Cols. Centennial, ppd.

Newark Licking Valley v. Delaware Buckeye Valley, ppd.

Thornville Sheridan v. Vincent Warren, ppd.

Washington C.H. Miami Trace v. Ironton Rock Hill, ppd.

DIVISION III

Belpre v. New Lexington, ppd.

Chillicothe Unioto v. Chillicothe Huntington Ross, ppd.

Chillicothe Zane Trace v. Lynchburg Clay, ppd.

Cols. Ready v. Marion Elgin, ppd.

London Madison Plains v. Plain City Jonathan Alder, ppd.

Milford Center Fairbanks v. Johnstown, ppd.

Oak Hill v. Wheelersburg, ppd.

Piketon v. W. Union, ppd.

Sardinia Eastern Brown v. Portsmouth W., ppd.

Stewart Federal Hocking v. Nelsonville-York, ppd.

DIVISION IV

Ashland Mapleton v. Elyria First Baptist, ppd.

Centerburg v. Sugar Grove Berne Union, ppd.

Cuyahoga Hts. v. E. Can., ppd.

Glouster Trimble v. Willow Wood Symmes Valley, ppd.

Portsmouth Clay v. Manchester, ppd.

Portsmouth E. v. Leesburg Fairfield, ppd.

Waterford v. Crooksville, ppd.

Regular Season

Cin. McNicholas 62, Mt. Orab Western Brown 43

Cin. Purcell Marian 63, N. Bend Taylor 35

Cin. Wyoming 57, Cin. Norwood 19

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 54, Goshen 48

WPIAL PLAYOFFSCLASS AAAAFIRST ROUND

Chartiers Valley (19-4) vs. New Castle (18-5) at Aliquippa; postponed until Wednesday at Midland

CLASS AA

Avonworth (21-2) vs. Laurel (15-6) at New Brighton, postponed

REGULAR SEASON

Bristol at Cardinal, postponed until tonight

SUMMARIESHOWLAND 46, MASSILLON JACKSON 39

HOWLAND (17-4) -- Meredith Schneider 2-0-4, Kristy Krezeczowski 3-0-9, Nista Filippidis 0-0-0, Kristina Ferenac 6-2-14, Darcy Quinlan 5-3-13, Michelle Rura 2-2-6. Totals: 18-40 7-12 46.

MASSILLON JACKSON (11-10) -- Emily Lloyd 1-1-3, Amanda Beyesrdorff 4-2-11, Brittany Haer 2-0-5, Megan Verde 4-1-9, Lauren Hmiel 1-3-5, Maria Telloni 2-2-6. Totals: 14-35 9-12 39.

Howland159814--46

Jackson1211115--39

3-point goals: Howland 3-7 (Krezeczowski 3); Massillon Jackson 2-9 (Beyersdorff 1, Haer 1).

CARDINAL MOONEY 80, CHANEY 32

CHANEY (8-13) -- Courtney Williams 1-1-3, Adrienne Peace 1-0-2, Joselyn Parker 6-5-17, Quiana Faison 3-1-7, Angela Armstrong 0-0-0, Donielle Eldridge 1-1-3. Totals: 12-43 8-30 32.

CARDINAL MOONEY (14-7) -- Natalie Damiano 2-2-6, Megan Maloney 3-1-7, Anastasia Vouvalis 2-2-6, Gina Brunetti 6-0-12, Aieshya Dixon 5-2-12, Kacie Kubik 1-4-7, Dana Palazzo 1-0-2, Pam Walko 1-0-2, Karla Fedina 3-0-6, Amber Bodrick 5-5-15, Jamie Woytek 2-0-5. Totals: 31-64 16-24 80.

Chaney89213--32

Cardinal Mooney18171827--80

3-point goals: Chaney 0-7; Cardinal Mooney: 2-5 (Kubik 1, Woytek 1).

COLUMBIANA 55, CAMPBELL 28

CAMPBELL (2-18) -- Maria Rohan 0-0-0, Kristin Grachanin 0-1-1, Patty Ratliff 0-0-0, Kelly Maglis 0-0-0, Justine Paris 2-0-4, Elaine Sharshan 1-1-3, Vanessa Flores 0-0-0, Bethany Petak 1-0-2, Tierra McIntosh 6-3-15. Totals: 10-48 8-16 28.

COLUMBIANA (18-3) -- Whitney Goist 2-0-4, Stevie Goist 7-3-17, Jeni Fast 0-0-0, Colleen Eisebraun 0-1-1, Carly Washinko 4-2-10, Stacie Cross 1-0-3, Courtney Stone 0-0-0, Lindsay Cross 4-0-8, Cara Hardenbrook 2-0-4, Christine Leasure 0-2-2, Kristina Davidson 2-2-6. Totals: 22-60 10-19 55.

Campbell26164--28

Columbiana14171311--55

3-point goals: Campbell 0-7; Columbiana 1-3 (S. Cross 1).

UNITED 53, EAST PALESTINE 36

UNITED (10-11) -- Emily Reiter 0-1-1, Michelle Foster 7-4-18, Andrea Libb 4-2-10, Krista Reeder 2-0-5, Ashley Bergman 2-0-4, Trista Houck 0-2-2, Sara Hotchkiss 4-5-13. Totals: 19 14-30 53.

EAST PALESTINE (10-11) -- Ashley Ehrenberg 3-0-6, Jennessa Greenawalt 2-0-4, Liz Strohecker 3-4-10, Abbey Gorby 3-4-10, Krystin Benkowski 2-0-4, Natalie Montani 1-0-2. Totals: 14 8-8 36.

United1814813--53

East Palestine85815--36

3-point goals: United 1 (Reeder 1); East Palestine 0.

PENNSYLVANIA POLL

Pennsylvania high school girls basketball rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Feb. 17, with school's district in parentheses, followed by the school's record and last week's ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.

CLASS AAAA

1. Oakland Catholic (7) 20-4 1

2. Cumberland Valley (3) 25-2 2

3. Upper St. Clair (7) 23-1 3

4. Cheltenham (1) 21-3 4

5. Downingtown (1) 19-5 5

6. State College (6) 21-2 6

7. Mercyhurst Prep (10) 21-2 7

8. Cedar Crest (3) 25-2 9

9. Council Rock North (1) 20-4 10

10. Emmaus (11) 21-4 8

Teams to watch: Abington (1) 20-4; Albert Gallatin (7) 20-3; Altoona (6) 17-7; Butler (7) 20-4; Chartiers Valley (7) 19-4; Central Dauphin (3) 18-7; Central Mountain (6) 16-6; Coatesville (1) 18-7; Harrisburg (3) 15-8; Haverford (1) 19-4; Hazelton (2) 18-2; Hempfield (3) 20-6; Hempfield (7) 20-4; Hollidaysburg (6) 17-6; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 20-5; Lower Dauphin (3) 22-2; Mount St. Joseph (1) 20-3; New Castle (7) 18-5; North Allegheny (7) 19-5; Parkland (11) 17-7; Pleasant Valley (11) 21-2; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 18-5; Pottsville (11) 18-5.

CLASS AAA

1. Allentown C.C. (11) 25-1 1

2. Trinity (3) 23-3 2

3. Villa Maria Acad. (1) 22-0 3

4. Corry (10) 20-3 5

5. North Catholic (7) 17-6 4

6. Villa Maria (10) 19-5 6

7. Lansdale Catholic (1) 20-3 8

8. Moon (7) 16-8 9

9. Lewistown (6) 19-6 7

10. Blackhawk (7) 18-5 10

Teams to watch: Ambridge (7) 16-8; Bishop Hoban (2) 19-2; Elco (3) 23-3; Elizabeth Forward (7) 19-4; Johnstown (6) 18-5; Lancaster Catholic (3) 20-5; North Pocono (2) 21-2; Palmyra (3) 21-3; Pottstown (1) 16-7; Punxsutaney (9) 21-1; Susquenita (3) 23-1; Upper Merion (1) 20-3; Valley (7) 15-3; Villa Joseph Marie (1) 19-5; West Mifflin (7) 17-7; Wilson Area (11) 21-2.

CLASS AA

1. Greensburg C.C. (7) 18-5 1

2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 18-7 2

3. Washington (7) 22-3 3

4. Girard (10) 18-5 4

5. Carlynton (7) 18-6 5

6. Penns Valley (6) 24-1 6

7. Avonworth (7) 21-2 7

8. Catasauqua (11) 21-4 9

9. Delone Catholic (3) 21-5 8

10. Steel-High (3) 21-3 NR

Teams to watch: Bishop Hannan (2) 19-5; East Juniata (3) 17-8; Ford City (7) 17-7; Karns City (9) 19-5; Northern Cambria (6) 18-5; ND-Green Pond (11) 19-4; Pen Argyl (11) 17-5; Pine Grove (11) 20-2; Rochester (7) 20-3; South Fayette (7) 17-5; South Side Beaver (7) 18-3; Upper Dauphin (3) 21-4; Vincentian (7) 17-6; Westmont-Hilltop (6) 20-4; Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2) 20-2; Wyomissing (3) 19-5.

CLASS A

1. Bishop Carroll (6) 22-2 1

2. Nativity BVM (11) 22-1 2

3. Serra Catholic (7) 19-2 3

4. Lebanon Catholic (3) 17-6 4

5. Monessen (7) 21-3 5

6. Clairton (7) 13-8 6

7. Cardinal Brennan (11) 19-5 7

8. Marian Catholic (11) 20-4 8

9. Greenwood (3) 18-6 NR

10. Conemaugh Valley (6) 17-5 10

Teams to watch: Antietam (3) 17-5; Avella (7) 20-4; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 18-5; Carmichaels (7) 20-2; Christopher Dock (1) 18-4; Coudersport (9) 22-1; Elk CC (9) 19-3; Ferndale (6) 18-3; Girard College (1) 20-3; Juniata Valley (6) 18-5; Kennedy Catholic (10) 17-4; Laurel Valley (6) 16-6; Linesville (10) 15-4; Lourdes Regional (4) 18-6; Otto-Eldred (9) 20-3; Saegertown (10) 17-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 21-3; Union (9) 19-4.

PIAA PAIRINGSSATURDAY

Class A

Kennedy Catholic vs. East Forest at Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, noon.

Commodore Perry vs. Saegertown at General McLane High School, 1:30 p.m.

Class AA

Reynolds/Sharpsville vs. Cambridge Springs at Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, 3 p.m.

Maplewood vs. Reynolds/Sharpsville at Cochranton High School, 4:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Sharon vs. Villa Maris at Cochranton High School, noon

Hickory vs. Titusville at Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREAREGULAR SEASON

Liberty 68, Brookfield 62

OHIODIVISION II

Cheshire River Valley v. Athens, ppd.

Thornville Sheridan v. New Lexington, ppd.

DIVISION III

Albany Alexander v. Minford, ppd.

Barnesville v. Sarahsville Shenandoah, ppd.

Lynchburg Clay v. Sardinia Eastern Brown, ppd.

Peebles v. Frankfort Adena, ppd.

Portsmouth W. v. Frankfort Adena, ppd.

Proctorville Fairland v. Oak Hill, ppd.

Wellston v. S. Point, ppd.

DIVISION IV

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe v. New Madison Tri-Village, ppd.

S. Charleston SE v. Ansonia, ppd.

Spring. Cath. Cent. v. Day. Jefferson, ppd.

Regular Season

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 55, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 45

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIAPLAYOFFSWPIAL AAAA

New Castle vs. Baldwin at Aliquippa; postponed until Wednesday at Midland

AA

Washington vs. Neshannock at West Allegheny, 8 p.m., ppd.

DISTRICT 10

AAA Play-in Game

Grove City 46, Hickory 40

SUMMARY

LIBERTY 68, BROOKFIELD 62

LIBERTY (12-7, 10-5) -- Brandon Cornwell 1-1-3, Deshawn Crenshaw 6-3-15, Joe Lopez 4-4-13, Joel Marshall 2-5-10, Bradley Fletcher 7-9-24, Brian Post 1-0-3. Totals: 21 22-32 68.

BROOKFIELD (7-12, 4-11) -- Greg Kohler 1-0-2, Jim Litman 2-0-4, Sam King 5-1-12, Chris Davis 8-1-17, Colby DeCapua 1-0-3, Chad Fonagy 3-1-7, Julian Hayes 3-0-6, Ted Swogger 4-2-11. Totals: 27 4-6 67.

Liberty9261815--68

Brookfield19131416--62

3-point goals: Liberty 4 (Lopez 1, Marshall 1, Fletcher 1, Post 1); Brookfield 4 (Swogger 1, Fonagy 1, DeCapua 1, King 1). JVs: Liberty, 52-42.

PENNSYLVANIA POLL

Pennsylvania high school boys basketball rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Feb. 17, with school's district in parentheses, followed by the school's record and last week's ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.

CLASS AAAA

1. Harrisburg (3) 21-3 3

2. Upper St. Clair (7) 22-2 4

3. Emmaus (11) 21-4 2

4. Hempfield (7) 21-2 5

5. Cheltenham (1) 21-4 7

6. Lancaster (3) 21-5 1

7. Chester (1) 19-6 9

8. Cathedral Prep (10) 17-7 6

9. Glen Mills (1) 19-5 NR

10. Altoona (6) 20-3 NR

Teams to watch: Allentown Allen (11) 17-7; Baldwin (7) 18-6; Bensalem (1) 19-6; Carlisle (3) 17-7; Coatesville (1) 17-8; Connel lsville (7) 22-2; Erie McDowell (10) 19-5; Hatboro Horsham (1) 21-5; Hazleton (2) 20-7; Mt. Lebanon (7) 18-6; Oliver (8) 20-4; Owen J. Roberts (1) 20-5; Parkland (11) 19-7; Penn Hills (7) 20-4; Plum (7) 20-4; Red Land (3) 20-4; Scranton (2) 20-3; State College (6) 18-6; Strath Haven (1) 18-6; Williamsport (4) 16-7.

CLASS AAA

1. Blue Mountain (11) 26-0 1

2. Blackhawk (7) 22-2 3

3. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 22-4 4

4. Lancaster Catholic (3) 26-0 5

5. Uniontown (7) 20-3 6

6. General McLane (10) 22-2 7

7. Steel-High (3) 16-7 8

8. Franklin (10) 18-4 9

9. Lancaster Mennonite (3) 22-3 2

10. Allentown C.C. (11) 18-7 10

Teams to watch: Bradford (9) 22-2; Conrad Weiser (3) 23-2; Daniel Boone (3) 21-4; Danville (4) 18-5; Harriton (1) 20-4; Holy Ghost Prep (1) 22-2; Kennett (1) 19-6; Knoch (7) 21-2; Lansdale Catholic (1) 19-5; Milton (4) 21-4; Northeastern (3) 22-4; Oxford (1) 21-4; Penn Cambria (6) 21-4; Perry (8) 16-7; Saucon Valley (11) 18-8; Sharon (10) 17-6; South Allegheny (7) 20-4; Steel Valley (7) 19-5; Strong Vincent (10) 20-4; Wilson (11) 24-2.

CLASS AA

1. Trinity (3) 24-0 1

2. Keystone (9) 24-0 4

3. Reading Central Catholic (3) 22-3 2

4. Girard (10) 21-3 3

5. Upper Dauphin (3) 22-2 6

6. Aliquippa (7) 19-5 5

7. Mt. Union (6) 24-1 9

8. Ligonier Valley (6) 22-2 7

9. Riverside (2) 23-2 NR

10. Windber (5) 18-5 8

Teams to watch: Beaver Falls (7) 17-4; Bellwood-Antis (6) 20-4; Dunmore (2) 16-7; Eisenhower (10) 20-3; Elk Lake (2) 17-6; Farrell (7) 16-8; Freeport (7) 16-5; GAR Memori al (2) 20-6; Holy Name (3) 17-6; Jeannette (7) 21-3; Loyalsock (4) 20-5; Mahanoy Area (11) 19-6; Maplewood (10) 18-6; Neshannock (7) 18-5; Northgate (7) 17-6; Northwest (2) 19-5; Notre Dame Green Pond (11) 18-7; Sto-Rox (7) 19-5; Tussey Mountain (5) 20-4; Wilkinsburg (7) 19-5.

CLASS A

1. Galeton (4) 24-1 2

2. Kennedy Catholic (10) 19-5 3

3. Scotland (3) 17-7 6

4. Cochranton (10) 19-4 7

5. Bishop Hannan (2) 18-8 1

6. Greenwood (3) 16-8 8

7. Elkland (4) 22-3 4

8. Nativity BVM (11) 19-5 5

9. Living Word (3) 23-3 9

10. Muncy (4) 21-3 NR

Teams to watch: Antietam (3) 15-8; Bishop O'Hara (2) 13-7; Clairton (7) 14-6; Dubois Central Catholic (9) 19-5; Homer Center (6) 21-3; Johnsonburg (9) 20-4; Lourdes (4) 18-6; Mansfield (4) 22-3; Millersburg (3) 17-7; Monaca (7) 13-5; Monessen (7) 17-6; Pius X (11) 16-8; Serra Catholic (7) 15-6; Sewickley (7) 17-6; St. Joseph (7) 20-4.

PIAA PAIRINGSTHURSDAY

Class A

Linesville vs. Commodore Perry at Meadville High School, 7 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic vs. Sheffield at Sharon High School, 8:30 p.m.

West Middlesex vs. Rocky Grove at Oil City, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA

Mercer vs. Lakeview at Sharon High School, 7 p.m.

Maplewood vs. Sharpsville at Meadville High School, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Class AAA

Grove City/Slippery Rock vs. Erie String Vincent at Westminster College, New Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Sharon vs. TBA at Westminster College, New Wilmington, 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Class AAAA

George Junior Republic vs. Erie Central at Edinboro university, Edinboro, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLINGDIVISION II SECTIONAL

At Rayland Buckeye

TEAM SCORING

1. Beaver Local, 229. 2. Claymont, 213.5. 3. Buckeye Local,134.5. 4. Dover, 131.5. 5. Carrollton, 125.5. 6. Indian Creek,122.5. 7. East Liverpool, 115.5. 8. Steubenville, 89. 9. St. Clairsville, 58. 10. Edison, 23.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103--Anthony Duffield (EL) technical fall Robbie Martin (IC), 23-6. 112--Terry Jackson (Clay) pinned Ryan Pape (Carr), 5:04. 119--Tyler Reichman (Clay) pinned Blake Bitticker (Dov), 44 secs. 125--Ryan Turnbull (Buck) medical default Josh Hoover (Beav), 3:23. 130--Grant Hoppell (Beav) decisioned John Johnson (IC). 135--Drew Miller (Carr) decisioned Zach Schuller (Buck), 9-5. 140--Jared Hoppell (Beav) decisioned Tony Mizer (Carr), 12-8. 145--Derek Noble (Carr) medical default Brock Bowman (Buck). 152--Jeremy Shaw (Beav) decisioned Todd Marsh (Clay), 5-1. 160--David Bertolino decisioned Lucas Grove (Clay), 8-3. 171--Jordan Williams (Beav) decisioned Chris Green (EL), 7-3. 189--Jared Williams (Beav) major decisioned Dan Howard (STC), 16-7. 215--Adam Hoppel (Beav) pinned aaron Stroup (Dov), 2:49. 275--Brian Burdette (Clay) pinned Scott Neuenschwander (STC), 53 secs.

THIRD PLACE

103--Tad Stams (Clay) decisioned Derik Caudil (Beav), 4-3. 112--Zach Moser (Dov) decisioned Luke Hoppell (Beav), 4-2. 119--Willie Saxton (Buck) decisioned Dustin Kempf (Carr), 8-6. 125--Ben Young (Stb) pinned Shaun Yackey (Dov),1:52. 130--Shay Wallace (Clay) major decisioned Zach Kimble (Dov), 14-5. 135--Shawn Dunn (Beav) decisioned Josh Wheeler (Stb), 3-1. 140--Jared Williams (Clay) default Thad Crosier (Stb). 145--Zac Pendleton (IC) medical default Lukas Phillips (Dov). 152--David Babel (Stb) pinned Jason Randolph (EL), 38 secs. 160--Kellen Hughes (IC) technical fall Aaron Carter (EL), 23-8. 171--Clint Peters (Clay) decisioned Oscar Addis (Carr), 2-1. 189--Drew Yackey (Dov) decisioned Shaun Green (EL), 8-2. 215--Josh Stansbury (EL) decisioned Chris Fankhouser (ED), 11-6. 275--Maurice Hines (IC) decisioned Eric Wagner (Buck), 2-0.

FIFTH PLACE

103--Bryan Scammell (STC) pinned Zane Boyd (ED),

2:40. 112--Kenny Furbee (STC) pinned Tim Nehrbas (STB), 1:36. 119--Jake Bates (EL) pinned Jacob Gasser (IC), 2:57. 125--Tony Mayle (IC) decisioned Zach Triplett (Clay), 5-1. 130--John Petrozzi (Buck) pinned Jesse Jones (Carr), 2:47. 135--Ray Wilson (Clay) pinned Shane Walter (IC), 1:40. 140--Albert Phillips (Buck) pinned Tyler Butler (EL), 3:35. 145--Jeff Huff (Clay) decisioned Mitch Costa (IC), 8-2. 152--Chris Reugsegger (Dov) decisioned Kenny Oliver (IC), 11-3. 160--Bryan Burtscher (Dov) pinned Chris Norris

(Beav), 1:48. 171--Trent Starkey (IC) medical default James Lyons (Stb). 189--David Ross (Stb) pinned Nathan Richardson (Clay), 2:46. 215--Brandon Bovina (IC) pinned Kyle Trisnar (Carr), 2:00. 275--Zack Davis (EL) decisioned Jim Bowersock (Beav), 7-5.

SCHEDULES

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALLREGULAR SEASON

Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Poland at Chaney

Mooney at Wilson

Canfield at Fitch

Hudson at Boardman

Cleveland Glenville at Warren Harding

Hubbard at Howland

Mathews at Bloomfield

Niles at Mineral Ridge

Liberty at Brookfield

Bristol at Champion

Campbell at Leetonia

Canton Heritage at United

Ashtabula St. John-St. Paul at Warren JFK, 7 p.m.

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Steubenville

Carrollton vs. Claymont, 6:15 p.m.

Buckeye Local vs. Indian Creek, 8 p.m.

WPIAL PLAYOFFSCLASS AA

St. Joseph (20-4) vs. Union (12-10) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bristol at Cardinal

Kennedy Catholic at Oil City

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALLREGULAR SEASON

Jackson-Milton at Southington, 7:30 p.m.

Richmond Heights at Bloomfield, 7:30 p.m.

WPIAL PLAYOFFSCLASS AA

Farrell (16-8) vs. North Catholic-Leechburg winner, site and time to be determined

GIRLS BASKETBALLDIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch

Struthers vs. Niles, 7 p.m.

At Rootstown

West Branch vs. Norton, 6 p.m.

Tallmadge vs. Field, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION III

At United

Girard vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

At Pymatuning Valley

Laurel vs. Garfield, 6 p.m.

Wickliffe vs. Cardinal, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty

Western Reserve vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes