WRESTLING


WRESTLING
TEAM SCORING
1. Beaver Local, 229. 2. Claymont, 213.5. 3. Buckeye Local,
134.5. 4. Dover, 131.5. 5. Carrollton, 125.5. 6. Indian Creek,
122.5. 7. East Liverpool, 115.5. 8. Steubenville, 89. 9. St.
Clairsville, 58. 10. Edison, 23.
CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103--Anthony Duffield (EL) technical fall Robbie Martin
(IC), 23-6. 112--Terry Jackson (Clay) pinned Ryan Pape (Carr), 5:04. 119--Tyler Reichman (Clay) pinned Blake Bitticker (Dov), 44 secs. 125--Ryan Turnbull (Buck) medical default Josh Hoover (Beav), 3:23. 130--Grant Hoppell (Beav) decisioned John Johnson (IC). 135--Drew Miller (Carr) decisioned Zach Schuller (Buck), 9-5. 140--Jared Hoppell (Beav) decisioned Tony Mizer (Carr), 12-8. 145--Derek Noble (Carr) medical default Brock Bowman (Buck). 152--Jeremy Shaw (Beav) decisioned Todd Marsh (Clay), 5-1. 160--David Bertolino decisioned Lucas Grove (Clay), 8-3. 171--Jordan Williams (Beav) decisioned Chris Green (EL), 7-3. 189--Jared Williams (Beav) major decisioned Dan Howard (STC), 16-7. 215--Adam Hoppel (Beav) pinned aaron Stroup (Dov), 2:49. 275--Brian Burdette (Clay) pinned Scott Neuenschwander (STC), 53 secs.
THIRD PLACE
103--Tad Stams (Clay) decisioned Derik Caudil (Beav), 4-3. 112--Zach Moser (Dov) decisioned Luke Hoppell (Beav), 4-2. 119--Willie Saxton (Buck) decisioned Dustin Kempf (Carr),
8-6. 125--Ben Young (Stb) pinned Shaun Yackey (Dov),
1:52. 130--Shay Wallace (Clay) major decisioned Zach Kimble
(Dov), 14-5. 135--Shawn Dunn (Beav) decisioned Josh Wheeler (Stb), 3-1. 140--Jared Williams (Clay) default Thad Crosier (Stb). 145--Zac Pendleton (IC) medical default Lukas Phillips (Dov). 152--David Babel (Stb) pinned Jason Randolph (EL), 38 secs. 160--Kellen Hughes (IC) technical fall Aaron Carter (EL), 23-8. 171--Clint Peters (Clay) decisioned Oscar Addis (Carr), 2-1. 189--Drew Yackey (Dov) decisioned Shaun Green (EL), 8-2. 215--Josh Stansbury (EL) decisioned Chris Fankhouser (ED), 11-6. 275--Maurice Hines (IC) decisioned Eric Wagner (Buck), 2-0.
FIFTH PLACE
103--Bryan Scammell (STC) pinned Zane Boyd (ED),
2:40. 112--Kenny Furbee (STC) pinned Tim Nehrbas (STB),
1:36. 119--Jake Bates (EL) pinned Jacob Gasser (IC), 2:57.
125--Tony Mayle (IC) decisioned Zach Triplett (Clay), 5-1.
130--John Petrozzi (Buck) pinned Jesse Jones (Carr),
2:47. 135--Ray Wilson (Clay) pinned Shane Walter (IC),
1:40. 140--Albert Phillips (Buck) pinned Tyler Butler
(EL), 3:35. 145--Jeff Huff (Clay) decisioned Mitch Costa (IC), 8-2. 152--Chris Reugsegger (Dov) decisioned Kenny Oliver (IC), 11-3. 160--Bryan Burtscher (Dov) pinned Chris Norris
(Beav), 1:48. 171--Trent Starkey (IC) medical default James Lyons (Stb). 189--David Ross (Stb) pinned Nathan Richardson (Clay), 2:46. 215--Brandon Bovina (IC) pinned Kyle Trisnar (Carr), 2:00. 275--Zack Davis (EL) decisioned Jim Bowersock (Beav), 7-5.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.