facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Mon, February 17, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESOHIO
Amanda-Clearcreek 75, Ashville Teays Valley 50
Ashland, Ky. 65, Portsmouth 64, OT
Beverly Fort Frye 51, Caldwell 26
Centerville 51, Clayton Northmont 48
Cin. Summit Country Day 66, Cin. Landmark Chr. 49
Cle. Heritage 55, Mogadore Chr. 50
Cle. Hts. 88, Lorain Southview 84
Cols. Linden 79, Cols. Walnut Ridge 74
Glouster-Trimble 72, Cols. Harvest Prep 32
Massillon Chr. 100, Medina Chr. 35
Orange Chr. 55, University Fuchs Mizrachi 43
Painesville Riverside 60, Chardon 46
Tol. Cent. Cath. 58, Tol. Start 48
W. Milton Milton-Union 59, Eaton 51
Worthington Chr. 89, Howard E. Knox 34
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Bellefonte 92, Bald Eagle 53
Bishop McCort 49, Forest Hills 47
Calvary Christian 57, Blair County Christian 45
Carson Long 70, Belleville Mennonite 51
Corry 61, Harbor Creek 58
Fannett Metal 64, Forbes Road 60
General McLane 70, Girard 59
Harmony 58, Glendale 53
Hollidaysburg 72, Huntingdon 59
Imani Christian 56, South Hills Christian 44
Indian Valley 69, Williamsport 58
Johnstown 65, Cambria Heights 50
Laurel Valley 65, Northern Cambria 56
Meyersdale 2, Portage 0 (forfeit)
Meyersdale 69, Turkeyfoot Valley 25
North East 71, Northwestern 69
North Hills Christian 68, Mount Zion Christian 36
Oliver 85, Langley 78
Peabody 58, Allderdice 49
Penn Cambria 56, Bishop Carroll 46
Perry 63, Carrick 44
Philipsburg-Osceola 76, Curwensville 63
Purchase Line 76, Marion Center 71
Saltsburg 72, Ligonier Valley 54
Schenley 60, Brashear 57
South 68, Westinghouse 43
Windber 56, Richland 52
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION II
At Steubenville
Seeds: 1. East Liverpool, 2. Dover, 3. Beaver Local, 4. Steubenville.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
1. Carrollton vs. Uhrichsville Claymont, 6:15 p.m.
2. Buckeye Local vs. Indian Creek, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 21
3. Dover vs. Steubenville, 6:15 p.m.
4. Beaver Local vs. Winner Game 1, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
5. East Liverpool vs. Indian Valley, 6:15 p.m.
6. Edison vs. Winner Game 2, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m. (Winner to district tournament at Zanesville)
Friday, Feb. 28
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m. (Winner to district tournament at Zanesville)
GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Champion 50, Girard 44
LaBrae 41, Badger 34
Liberty 60, Brookfield 45
Newton Falls 51, Lakeview 24
East Palestine 57, Sebring 38
Lisbon 49, Southern 36
Bristol 49, Pymatuning Valley 36
Kennedy Catholic 65, West Middlesex 23
Reynolds 52, Greenville 39
Sharon 51, Grove City 30
OHIOTOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Cin. McAuley 45, Cin. Sycamore 36
Cin. Princeton 57, Cin. NW 30
Cols. Brookhaven 77, Cols. Whetstone 43
Cols. Upper Arlington 43, Worthington Kilbourne 40
Fairfield 48, Cin. Anderson 44
Liberty Twp. Lakota East 55, Cin. Walnut Hills 53
Marion Harding 57, Thomas Worthington 54, 2OT
Pickerington 100, Cols. W. 30
DIVISION II
Athens 63, Lancaster Fairfield Union 57
Carrollton 55, Steubenville 50, OT
Circleville Logan Elm 51, Circleville 38
Franklin 49, Germantown Valley View 43
Gallipolis Gallia 62, Jackson 48
Hamilton Badin 51, Bellbrook 42
Ironton Rock Hill 49, Hillsboro 45
McConnelsville Morgan 52, Cambridge 50
New Concord John Glenn 35, Warsaw River View 13
Richmond Edison vs. Rayland Buckeye Local ppd.
Spring. Shawnee 60, Day. Northridge 34
Tipp City Tippecanoe 55, Trotwood-Madison 47
Urbana 42, Spring. Greenon 37
Washington C.H. Miami Trace 53, McDermott NW 33
DIVISION III
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 57, Tuscarawas Valley 46
Martins Ferry 65, Sarahsville Shenandoah 59
Richwood N. Union 63, Howard E. Knox 33
St. Clairsville 66, Bellaire 38
Sugarcreek Garaway 57, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 35
DIVISION IV
Cin. Chr. 53, Lockland 33
St. Bernard 45, Cin. Summit Country Day 16
Mowrystown Whiteoak 55, Seaman N. Adams 43
Racine Southern 45, Hemlock Miller 29
Reedsville Eastern 51, Beaver Eastern 50
S. Webster 62, Bainbridge Paint Valley 35
REGULAR SEASON
Akr. Hoban 69, Akr. Butchel 39
Akr. Kenmore 53, Norton 42
Alliance 48, Alliance Marlington 40
Apple Creek Waynedale 60, Rittman 19
Arcadia 60, Dola Hardin N. 33
Archbold 95, Delta 29
Ashtabula Lakeside 87, Painesville Harvey 22
Attica Seneca E. 55, Bettsville 31
Barberton 48, Brush 39
Bethel-Tate 34, Norwood 19
Bloomdale Elmwood 64, Tontogany Otsego 52
Bluffton 62, Liam Shawnee 57
Bryan 43, Metamora Evergreen 41
Can. GlenOak 62, Uniontown Lake 38
Can. McKinley 60, Akr. Firestone 49
Canal Fulton NW 60, Akr. Spring. 37
Carey 52, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 44
Cle. Collinwood 55, Lorain Admiral King 43
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 55, Fairport 49
Cle. Martin L. King 62, Cuyahoga Hts. 57
Cle. Rhodes 60, Akr. Garfield 52
Coldwater 59, Fort Recovery 41
Convoy Crestview 60, Ada 32
Copley 58, Akr. Manchester 41
Cory-Rawson 49, Arlington 33
Cuyahoga Falls 50, Macedonia Nordonia 41
Day. Carroll 58, Huber Hts. Wayne 44
Day. Stivers 58, Day. Belmont 30
Defiance Tinora 47, Haviland Wayne Trace 46
Doylestown Chippewa 65, Dalton 44
E. Can. 60, Louisville Aquinas 57
E. Cle. Shaw 53, Cle. Glenville 34
Elida 73, Continental 58
Fayetteville 50, Manchester 33
Findlay Liberty-Benton 58, Leipsic 24
Fremont Ross 61, Sandusky 42
Fremont St. Joseph 69, N. Baltimore 56
Gibsonburg 63, Millbury Lake 40
Green 35, Akr. Elms 25
Hamler Patrick Henry 53, Wauseon 43
Hicksville 54, Defiance Ayersville 30
Hudson 43, Twinsburg 27
Kalida 46, Ottawa Glandorf 40
Kent Roosevelt 64, Kenston 52
Kidron Cent. Chr. 83, Can. Heritage Chr. 46
Lafayette Allen E. 70, Van Wert Lincolnview 26
Liberty Chr. 52, Cols. Tree of Life 25
Magnolia, W.Va. 67, Bellaire St. John 43
Mansfield 96, Massillon 36
Massillon Chr. 41, Medina Chr. 17
McComb 47, Vanlue 38
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 63, Perry 43
Mentor 69, Euclid 50
Minster 65, Rockford Parkway 26
N. Can. Hoover 65, Massillon Perry 42
N. Royalton 58, Parma 44
Napoleon 48, Findlay 39
New Bremen 46, New Knoxville 37
New Riegel 37, Sycamore Mohawk 35
Norwalk 62, Huron 39
Norwalk St. Paul 73, New London 39
Orange 40, Beachwood 24
Oregon Clay 57, Tol. Whitmer 54
Paulding 57, Delphos Jefferson 43
Pemberville Eastwood 47, Kansas Lakota 36
Perrysburg 48, Maumee 33
Rocky River Lutheran W. 46, Fairview 36
Rootstown 69, Garretsville 50
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 60, Gilmour 31
Sherwood Fairview 56, Antwerp 43
Smithville 70, W. Salem NW 48
Spencerville 63, Columbus Grove 57
St. Henry 49, Delphos St. John's 36
St. Marys 51, Lima Cent. Cath. 39
Stow 50, Mayfield 48
Stryker 71, Pioneer N. Cent. 26
Sylvania Northview 74, Bowling Green 55
Sylvania Southview 73, Rossford 22
Thompson Ledgemont 41, Hudson WRA 35
Tiffin Calvert 54, Old Fort 40
Tol. Chr. 54, Fostoria St. Wendelin 47
Tol. Maumee Valley 53, Ottawa Hills 43
Tol. Notre Dame 53, Tol. St. Ursula 51
Tol. Woodward 61, Tol. Rogers 45
Van Buren 45, Pandora-Gilboa 44
W. Unity Hilltop 65, Gorham Fayette 57
Wapakoneta 54, Lima Sr. 24
Waterford 46, New Matamoras Frontier 38
Waynesfield 47, Ridgeway Ridgemont 46
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 44, Holland Spring. 34
Woodmore 58, Genoa 48
Wooster 49, Massillon Jackson 30
Wooster Triway 71, Medina Buckeye 64
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Allderdice 40, Peabody 36
Altoona 55, Central Mountain 49, (OT)
Bellefonte 74, Clearfield 53
Belleville Mennonite 75, West Snyder 38
Berlin Brothersvalley 63, Turkeyfoot Valley 35
Bishop Carroll 65, Penn Cambria 32
Bishop McCort 48, Forest Hills 38
Blair County Christian 62, Calvary Huntingdon 34
Brashear 44, South 39
Carrick 64, Perry 42
Chestnut Ridge 43, Hyndman 37
Conemaugh Valley 59, Portage 30
Curwensville 37, Glendale 32
DuBois 50, Bald Eagle Area 43, OT
Hollidaysburg 63, Indian Valley 56
Iroquois 44, Fairview 37
Johnstown 55, Cambria Heights 36
Laurel Valley 59, Blairsville 38
Marion Center 74, United 57
Moshannon Valley 35, Harmony 31
North Hills Christian 83, Mount Zion Christian 30
Northern Cambria 75, Ligonier Valley 46
Oliver 46, Langley 44
Penns Manor 61, Homer-Center 54
Richland 48, Bedford 36
Saltsburg 74, Purchase Line 66
Seneca 55, Fort LeBoeuf 50
Southern Fulton 2, Forbes Road 0 (forfeit)
Tussey Mountain 66, Everett 40
Union City 56, Saegertown 44
Williamsburg 66, Mount Union 53
Windber 73, Blacklick Valley 66
SUMMARIES
CHAMPION 50, GIRARD 44
GIRARD (18-2, 14-2) -- Bree Longberry 2-1-6, Justin Christopher 2-0-4, Kristen Ragozine 0-0-0, Tealle Hunkus 5-3-13, Cachet Murray 7-1-15, Jen Maravola 2-0-6. Totals: 18-44 5-13 44.
CHAMPION (12-8, 10-6) -- Beth Dawson 1-0-2, Jessica Wood 3-13-20, Jessica Carpenter 5-5-16, Michelle Conatsey 1-1-3, Elizabeth Wood 0-0-0, Heather Pegg 4-1-9. Totals: 14-23 20-22 50.
Girard719612--44
Champion923810--50
3-point goals: Girard 3-11 (Maravola 2, Longberry 1); Champion 2-6 (J. Wood 1, Carpenter 1). JVs: Girard, 37-22.
NEWTON FALLS 51, LAKEVIEW 24
NEWTON FALLS (14-6, 10-6) -- Desiree Sterling 8-1-17, Lindsay Colland 1-0-3, Lora Mason 1-0-2, Megan McElravy 3-2-10, Sarah Prokop 1-0-2, Kim Drake 1-0-2, Molly Lenarcic 0-3-3, Cortney Pelyak 3-0-9, Kortni Collins 0-1-1, Kassi Collins 1-0-2. Totals: 19-58 7-11 51.
LAKEVIEW (5-15, 5-11) -- Britini Morello 1-2-4, Lindsay Whetzel 0-1-1, Erika Sentner 0-4-4, Erin Pealer 2-2-7, Christina Martin 1-0-2, Megan McBride 0-6-6. Totals: 4-39 15-21 24
Newton Falls11151312--51
Lakeview13632--24
3-point goals: Newton Falls 6 (Pelyak 3, McElravy 2, Colland 1); Lakeview 1 (Pealer 1). JVs: Lakeview, 34-33.
LIBERTY 60, BROOKFIELD 45
LIBERTY (13-7, 10-6) -- Jessica White 5-2-12, Cheryl Austin 2-1-5, Lena Esmail 4-2-10, Megan Harshbarger 1-0-2, Brittney Humphrey 8-3-19, Ashley Logan 2-0-5, Chenelle Mills 3-1-7. Totals: 20 9-21 60.
BROOKFIELD (8-12, 6-10) -- Rachel Pasquerilla 2-1-6, Sara Jugenheimer 0-1-1, Jessica Zebroski 1-0-2, Ashley Gramsky 4-0-8, Kaitlyn Nasci 4-0-8, Raquel Brenner 4-0-11, Holly DeMay 3-0-9. Totals: 18 2-6 45.
Liberty 13111620--60
Brookfield616149--45
3-point goals: Liberty 1 (Mills 1); Brookfield 7 (Brenner 3, DeMay 3, Pasquerilla 1). JVs: Brookfield, 49-39.
LISBON 49, SOUTHERN 36
LISBON (5-15, 4-10) -- Kelly Flory 4-3-13, Samantha Dalley 2-0-4, Meghan Brammer 0-1-1, Amanda McAllister 1-0-2, Brooke Sweeney 2-3-7, Becky MacAleese 1-0-2, Celeste Fisher 2-3-7, Kristen Dilullo 3-7-13. Totals: 14 19-27 49.
SOUTHERN (1-19, 0-14) -- Emily Weeda 5-1-11, Jessica Crute 3-0-6, Brittany McElroy 5-0-12, Stacie Skeens 2-1-5, Amelia Davis 1-0-2. Totals: 15 2-7 36.
Lisbon6151315--49
Southern1121310--36
3-point goals: Lisbon 2 (Flory 2). Southern 2 (McElroy 2).
EAST PALESTINE 57, SEBRING 38
SEBRING (6-14, 3-11) -- Alicia Close 0-1-1, Erika Eaton 2-1-6, Kim Cardinal 2-3-7, Rachel Hawkin 2-0-4, Alicia Eglie 5-1-11, Kaley Drennen 3-1-9. Totals: 14-45 7-16 38.
EAST PALESTINE (10-10, 8-6) -- Liz Strohecker 3-0-6, Abbey Gorby 6-3-16, Natalie Montani 1-0-2, Jennessa Greenawalt 2-0-4, Erin McKay 1-1-3, Ashley Ehrenberg 6-2-14, Stephanie Foster 2-2-6, Krystin Benkowski 2-0-4, Korie Beight 1-0-2. Totals: 24-57 8-8 57.
Sebring961310--38
East Palestine2115129--57
3-point goals: Sebring 3 (Drennen 2, Eaton 1); East Palestine 1 (Gorby 1). JVs: East Palestine, 33-20.
STRUTHERS 51, CAMPBELL 26
STRUTHERS (4-16) -- Allison Ginnetti 6-2-16, Melissa Shipley 5-3-13, Kristy Marapese 3-1-10, Nicole Robenolt 1-0-2, Kourtney Wolfgang 2-0-5, Holly Hickenbottom 1-1-3, Terra Stocker 1-0-2. Totals: 19 7-18 51.
CAMPBELL -- Kristin Grachanin 5-1-11, Kelly Maglis 1-0-2, Elaine Sharshan 2-1-5, Tierra McIntosh 2-4-8, Bethany Petak 0-0-0. Totals: 10 6-11 26.
Struthers2371110--51
Campbell55610--26
3-point goals: Struthers 6 (Marapese 3, Ginnetti 2, Wolfgang 1); Campbell 0. JVs: Struthers, 38-30.
WRESTLINGOHIO POLL
The seventh of eight weekly state wrestling polls for 2003, as compiled by the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association with total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (11)119
2, Massillon Perry (1)96
3, Mayfield Village Mayfield69
4, Wadsworth68
5, Pickerington62
6, Garfield Heights42
7, Mentor39
8, West Chester Lakota W.34
9, Cin. Moeller26
10, Dayton Carroll24
DIVISION II
1, St. Paris Graham (9)110
2, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit96
3, Cols. DeSales81
4, Chagrin Falls Kenston (1)72
5, Akron St. V-St. Mary63
6, Uhrichsville Claymont30
7, Maumee27
8, Clyde25
9, Sandusky Perkins24
10, Bellevue22
DIVISION III
1, Sandusky St. Mary (9)108
2, Bedford Chanel (1)92
3, Grandview Hts. (2)77
4, Beachwood72
5, Massillon Tuslaw60
6, Delta57
7, Cadiz Harrison Cent.33
8, Martins Ferry31
9, Cuyahoga Hts.27
10, CVCA20
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Warren Harding at Boardman
Mooney at Ursuline
Canfield at Howland
Struthers at Poland
Salem at Liberty
Campbell at Niles
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mathews at McDonald
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Springfield
Brookfield at Badger
Girard at Champion
LaBrae at Hubbard
Lakeview at Newton Falls
Crestview at Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Sebring at East Palestine
Leetonia at United
Lisbon at Southern
Maplewood at Warren JFK
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Wheeling Park at East Liverpool
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Crestwood at Southeast
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex
Sharon at Grove City
Wilmington at Commodore Perry
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Crestview at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
Campbell at Niles, 6 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Poland vs. Neshannock at New Castle Hess, 6:30 p.m.
Presidents' Day Tournament
at Ice Zone, Boardman
Canfield freshmen vs. Boardman freshmen, 6 p.m.
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Seneca Valley, 7:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
District Championships at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
Division II Sectional Tournament at Canfield
Division III Sectional Tournament at Brooklyn
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALLREGULAR SEASON
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Canton Timken at Rayen
Ashtabula at Wilson
Mineral Ridge at South Range
PLAYOFFS
WPIAL AA
Bentworth (11-13) vs. Shenango (15-9) at North Hills, 1 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENT DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Canton McKinley vs. Glen Oak, 1 p.m.
Canfield vs. Perry, 2:30 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Ashtabula Edgewood High School
Kenston vs. Lake Catholic, 1 p.m.
Edgewood vs. Lakeview, 2:30 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Akron East vs. Norton, noon
Field vs. Southeast, 1:45 p.m.
Copley vs. Akron Buchtel, 3:30 p.m.
Alliance vs. Akron North, 5:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School
South Range vs. Newton Falls, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
LaBrae vs. Mathews, 1 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley vs. Hawken, 2:30 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Berkshire, 4 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Sebring vs. Badger, 1 p.m.
Leetonia vs. Southington, 3 p.m.
McDonald vs. Southern Local, 5 p.m.
At Claymont High School
Berlin Hiland vs. Conotton Valley, noon
Malvern vs. Toronto, 1:45 p.m.
Wellsville vs. Strasburg, 3:45 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Canton Timken at Rayen, 6 p.m.
Ursuline at Boardman, 7:30 p.m.Regina at Poland, 3:30 p.m.
Presidents' Day Tournament
at Ice Zone, Boardman
Boardman freshmen vs. Mooney-Ursuline freshmen, 6:15 p.m.
Boardman vs. Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
District Championships at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
Division I Sectional Tournament at Austintown Fitch High
Division II Sectional Tournament at Canfield High
Division III Sectional Tournament at Brooklyn
WPIAL Individual Sectional
SUNDAY'S SCHEDULEICE HOCKEY
Neshannock vs. Fort LeBoeuf at Erie Igloo, 5:15 p.m.
Presidents' Day Tournament
at Ice Zone, Boardman
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Canfield freshmen, 12:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Mooney-Ursuline, 1:45 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes