GIRLS BASKETBALL Schedule of tournament openers



DIVISION I
(At Alliance High School)
Austintown Fitch -- Feb. 22 vs. Howland/Massillon Jackson winner, 6 p.m.
Boardman -- Feb. 22 vs. Canton Timken/Massillon Washington winner, 7:30 p.m.
Canfield -- Saturday vs. Massillon Perry, 2:30 p.m.
East Liverpool -- Saturday vs. Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Howland -- Monday vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
Warren Harding -- Saturday vs. East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
DIVISION II
(At Austintown Fitch High School)
Chaney -- Monday vs. Mooney, 7 p.m.
Hubbard -- Feb. 22 vs. Struthers/Niles winner, 1 p.m.
Liberty -- Thursday vs. Salem, 6 p.m.
Mooney -- Monday vs. Chaney, 7 p.m.
Niles -- Wednesday vs. Struthers, 7 p.m.
Poland -- Feb. 22 vs. Wilson, 2:45 p.m.
Rayen -- Thursday vs. Mooney/Chaney winner, 7:45 p.m.
Salem -- Thursday vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.
Struthers -- Wednesday vs. Niles, 7 p.m.
Wilson -- Feb. 22 vs. Poland, 2:45 p.m.
(At Ashtabula Edgewood High School)
Champion -- Thursday vs. Edgewood/Lakeview winner, 7:30 p.m.
Lakeview -- Saturday vs. Edgewood, 2:30 p.m.
(At Rootstown High School)
Southeast -- Saturday vs. Field, 1:45 p.m.
West Branch -- Wednesday vs. Akron East/Norton winner, 6 p.m.
(At Rayland Buckeye Local High School)
Beaver Local -- Lost to Dover, 59-36, Wednesday
DIVISION III
(At United High School)
Campbell -- Monday vs. Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Columbiana -- Monday vs. Campbell, 6 p.m.
Crestview -- Wednesday vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.
East Palestine -- Monday vs. United, 7:30 p.m.
Girard -- Wednesday vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
Lisbon -- Saturday vs. Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge -- Saturday vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.
Newton Falls -- Saturday vs. South Range, 6 p.m.
South Range -- Saturday vs. Newton Falls, 6 p.m.
Springfield -- Wednesday vs. Girard, 6 p.m.
United -- Monday vs. East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Ursuline -- Thursday vs. South Range-Newton Falls winner, 6 p.m.
(At Pymatuning Valley High School)
Brookfield -- Saturday vs. Berkshire, 4 p.m.
LaBrae -- Saturday vs. Mathews, 1 p.m.
Mathews -- Saturday vs. LaBrae, 1 p.m.
DIVISION IV
(At Liberty High School)
Badger -- Saturday vs. Sebring, 1 p.m.
Bristol -- Thursday vs. Sebring/Badger winner, 6 p.m.
Jackson-Milton -- Feb. 22 vs. Western Reserve/Maplewood winner, 1 p.m.
Leetonia -- Saturday vs. Southington, 3 p.m.
Lowellville -- Wednesday vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.
Maplewood -- Wednesday vs. Western Reserve, 6 p.m.
McDonald -- Saturday vs. Southern, 5 p.m.
Sebring -- Saturday vs. Badger, 1 p.m.
Southern -- Saturday vs. McDonald, 5 p.m.
Southington -- Saturday vs. Leetonia, 3 p.m.
Warren JFK -- Wednesday vs. Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.
Western Reserve -- Wednesday vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
(At Uhrichsville Claymont High School)
Wellsville -- Saturday vs. Strasburg, 3:45 p.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News