facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, February 16, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


WEDNESDAY'S SCORES
BOYS BASKETBALL
OHIO
Athens 53, Cheshire River Valley 48
Barberton 52, Can. GlenOak 47
Cin. Finneytown 52, Cin. Indian Hill 46
Cin. Reading 69, Deer Park 49
Circleville 68, Canal Winchester 56
Georgetown 67, Batavia 54
Green 62, Norton 52
Horizon Science 47, Lake Ridge 43
Latham Western 61, New Boston 56
Macedonia Nordonia 47, Twinsburg
Medina Highland 45, Copley 50
N. Bend Taylor 76, Cin. Mariemont 51
Newport, Ky. 80, Cin. Jacobs 57
Peebles 61, Bainbridge Paint Valley 43
Point Pleasant, W.Va. 52, Jackson 37
Portsmouth W. 68, Waverly 67, OT
Reedsville E. 67, Glouster Trimble 62
Richfield Revere 56, Tallmadge 53
S. Point 68, McDermott NW 57
Wadsworth 66, Lodi Cloverleaf 47
Zanesville 66, Logan 42
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Central Martinsburg 68, Northern Bedford 40
Fort Cherry 74, Jefferson-Morgan 67
Mercyhurst Prep 64, Erie Central 48
State College 58, Bishop Guilfoyle 52
Strong Vincent 71, Erie East 52
Tussey Mountain 65, Juniata Valley 54
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
DIVISION II
At Stow High
Seeds: 1. Revere (11-5). 2. Walsh Jesuit (10-7). 3. Tallmadge (10-7). 4. Akron East (9-9).
Monday, Feb. 24
1. Southeast vs. Field, 6 p.m.
2. Akron North vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
3. Revere vs. Ravenna, 6 p.m.
4. Woodridge vs. Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
5. Akron East vs. Winner Game 1, 1 p.m.
6. Walsh Jesuit vs. Winner Game 2, 3 p.m.
7. Tallmadge vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.
Thursday, March 6
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 8
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, district championship, 7 p.m. Winner advances to the Toledo regional to play Barberton district winner on March 13 at 8 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA PLAYOFFS
WPIAL PAIRINGS
CLASS AAAA
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 15
Trinity (14-10) vs. Franklin Regional (10-14) at Southmoreland, 1 p.m.
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
New Castle (16-8) vs. Baldwin (18-6) at Aliquippa, 8 p.m.
Hempfield (21-2) vs. Peters Township (15-9) at Ringgold, 8 p.m.
Plum (20-4) vs. North Hills (14-10) at Franklin Regional, 6:30 p.m.
Penn Hills (20-4) vs. Indiana (14-9) at Franklin Regional, 8 p.m.
Connellsville (22-2) vs. Norwin (12-10) at Gateway, 8 p.m.
Pine-Richland (15-8) vs. Mt. Lebanon (18-6) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Chartiers Valley (16-8) vs. Central Catholic (14-9) at Steel Valley, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Upper St. Clair (22-2) vs. Trinity-Franklin Regional, site and time to be determined.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21-22
Upper St. Clair/Trinity-Franklin Regional vs. New Castle-Baldwin Hempfield-Peters Township vs. Plum-North Hills
Penn Hills-Indiana vs. Chartiers Valley-Central Catholic
Connellsville-Norwin vs. Pine-Richland-Mt. Lebanon winner.
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25-26
Upper St. Clair/Trinity-Franklin Regional/New Castle-Baldwin vs. Hempfield-Peters Township/Plum-North Hills
Penn Hills-Indiana/Chartiers Valley-Central Catholic vs. Connellsville-Norwin/Pine-Richland-Mt. Lebanon
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center,
Time to be determined.
CLASS AAA
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
Keystone Oaks (15-9) vs. Highlands (15-9) at Steel Valley, 8 p.m.
Moon (17-7) vs. Waynesburg (18-6) at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.
Hampton (17-7) vs. South Allegheny (20-4) at Ambridge, 8 p.m.
Hopewell (16-8) vs. Yough (13-10) at Steel Valley, 6:30 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21-22
Blackhawk (22-2) vs. Keystone Oaks-Highlands
Steel Valley (19-5) vs. Moon-Waynesburg
Uniontown (20-3) vs. Hampton-South Allegheny
Knoch (21-2) vs. Hopewell-Yough
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25-26
Blackhawk/Keystone Oaks-Highlands vs. Steel Valley/Moon-Waynesburg
Uniontown/Hampton-South Allegheny vs. Knoch/Hopewell-Yough
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center
Time to be determined.
CLASS AA
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Feb. 15
Chartiers-Houston (12-12) vs. Apollo-Ridge (13-10) at Highlands, 1 p.m.
Bentworth (11-13) vs. Shenango (15-9) at North Hills, 1 p.m. New Brighton (11-11) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (11-12) at North Hills, 3 p.m.;
North Catholic (15-8) vs. Leechburg (14-10) at Highlands, 3 p.m.
Burgettstown (12-12) vs. South Fayette (16-7) at West Allegheny, 1 p.m.
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
Freeport (16-5) vs. Northgate (17-6) at Valley, 8 p.m.
Washington (15-8) vs. Neshannock (18-5) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Jeannette (21-3) vs. Seton-LaSalle (16-8) at Valley, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Aliquippa (19-5) vs. Chartiers-Houston-Apollo-Ridge, site and time to be determined;
Farrell (16-8) vs. North Catholic-Leechburg winner, site and time to be determined
Wilkinsburg (19-5) vs. Burgettstown-South Fayette winner, site and time to be determined
Beaver Falls (17-4) vs. Bentworth-Shenango winner, site and time to be determined;
Sto-Rox (19-5) vs. New Brighton-Greensburg Central Catholic winner, site and time to be determined.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21-22
Aliquippa/Chartiers-Houston-Apollo-Ridge vs. Jeannette-Seton-LaSalle
Farrell/North Catholic-Leechburg vs. Wilkinsburg/Burgettstown-South Fayette
Beaver Falls/Bentworth-Shenango vs. Freeport-Northgate
Sto-Rox/New Brighton-Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Washington-Neshannock.
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25-26
Aliquippa/Chartiers-Houston-Apollo-Ridge/Jeannette-Seton-LaSalle vs. Farrell/North Catholic-Leechburg/Wilkinsburg/Burgettstown-South Fayette
Beaver Falls/Bentworth-Shenango/Freeport-Northgate vs. Sto-Rox/New Brighton-Greensburg Central Catholic/Washington-Neshannock
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center
Time to be determined.
WPIAL CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
Monaca (13-5) vs. Carmichaels (16-7) at Thomas Jefferson, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
California (17-5) vs. Cornell (13-9) at South Fayette, 8 p.m.
St. Joseph (20-4) vs. Union (12-10) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.
Serra (15-6) vs. Rochester (9-9) at Knoch, 8 p.m.
Duquesne (9-15) vs. Geibel (14-8) at Monessen, 8 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21-22
Monessen (17-6) vs. California-Cornell
Monaca-Carmichaels vs. St. Joseph-Union
Clairton (14-6) vs. Serra-Rochester
Sewickley Academy (17-6) vs. Duquesne-Geibel
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25-26
Monessen/California-Cornell vs. Monaca-Carmichaels/St. Joseph-Union
Clairton/Serra-Rochester vs. Sewickley Academy/Duquesne-Geibel winner.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center
Time to be determined.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA SCORES
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Claymont 55, New Philadelphia 36
Dover 59, Beaver Local 36
REGULAR SEASON
Warren Harding 87, Austintown Fitch 30
Boardman 76, Magnificat 45
Salem 47, Mooney 26
Ursuline 56, Canfield 47
Lowellville 64, Jackson-Milton 42
McDonald 61, Mathews 49
Western Reserve 54, Mineral Ridge 46 (OT)
Springfield 54, South Range 29
Crestview 46, East Palestine 41
Lisbon 48, Wellsville 41
Leetonia 55, United 40
Bristol at Cardinal postponed until Monday
Mogadore 82, Southeast 48
OHIO
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Beavercreek 61, Day. Belmont 17
Centerville 44, Clayton Northmont 41
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 81, Milford 21
Cin. Western Hills 67, Cin. Aiken 32
Colerain 68, Oxford Talawanda 47
Cols. Mifflin 86, Cols. S. 13
Cols. Walnut Ridge 55, Hilliard Darby 29
Delaware Hayes 55, Westerville N. 48
Dresden Tri-Valley 41, Hilliard Davidson 27
Dublin Scioto 55, Marysville 43
Fairborn 63, Vandalia Butler 43
Greenville 68, Miamisburg 40
Loveland 60, Lebanon 47
Mt. Vernon 66, Grove City 41
DIVISION II
Delaware Buckeye Valley 55, Watkins Memorial 51
Dover 59, Lisbon Beaver Local 36
Greenfield McClain 69, Waverly 48
Grove City Central Crossing 48, Cols. E. 35
Millersburg W. Holmes 69, Philo 23
Spring. Kenton Ridge 92, Eaton 42
Spring. NW 50, St. Paris Graham 42
Thornville Sheridan 47, Pomeroy Meigs 32
Uhrichsville Claymont 55, New Philadelphia 36
Vincent Warren 60, McArthur Vinton County 32
Zanesville Maysville 54, Byesville Meadowbrook 50
DIVISION III
Caldwell 57, Belmont Union Local 45
Chillicothe Zane Trace 54, Williamsport Westfall 39
Cin. Reading 44, Carlisle 36
Cols. Ready 66, Baltimore Liberty Union 46
Coshocton 44, Magnolia Sandy Valley 28
Georgetown 63, Blanchester 41
Ironton 78, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 10
Lemon-Monroe 65, Spring. NE 47
Marion Elgin 54, Cols. School for Girls 49
Middletown Madison 61, Cin. SCPA 31
Morral Ridgedale 59, Mt. Gilead 19
Nelsonville-York 49, Wellston 45
New Lexington 42, Albany Alexander 39
Old Wash Buckeye Trail 44, Newcomerstown 33
Piketon 41, Minford 38
S. Point 45, Proctorville Fairland 43
Sparta Highland 50, Bloom-Carroll 45
W. Union 36, Portsmouth 32
Zanesville Muskingum 64, Monroe Central 35
DIVISION IV
Covington 54, Cedarville 18
Crooksville 54, Crown City S. Gallia 4
Day. Jefferson 63, Ansonia 35
Leesburg Fairfield 36, Portsmouth Notre Dame 17
Manchester 60, Lucasville Valley 39
Yellow Springs 55, Day. Miami Valley 52
REGULAR SEASON
Amherst 43, Olmsted Falls 56
Atwater Waterloo 58, Mogadore Field 46
Avon Lake 60, Rocky River 42
Bay 37, Fairview 43
Bedford 44, Lakewood 58
Bedford Chanel 57, Trinity 60
Can. GlenOak 55, Louisville 32
Chagrin Falls 33, Mentor 68
Chardon NDCL 52, Lake Catholic 46
Cle. Hts. 49, Shaw 69
Cle. St. Joseph 46, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 30
Conneaut 79, Painesville Harvey 45
Kirtland 30, Independence 71
Mogadore 82, Ravenna SE 48
Normandy 36, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 38
Parma Hts. Holy Name 37, Parma Padua 57
Perry 45, Painesville Riverside 56
Shaker Hts. 67, Garfield Hts. 60
Tol. Cent. Cath. 75, Tol. Bowsher 49
Tol. Start 64, Tol. Scott 61, OT
Toronto 51, Bowerston Conotton Valley 46
Westlake 58, N. Olmsted 32
Wickliffe 39, Richmond Hts. 46
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Ferndale 65, North Star 41
Mercyhurst Prep 71, Erie Central 48
SUMMARIES
BOARDMAN 76, MAGNIFICAT 45
BOARDMAN (18-1) -- Brittany Durkin 4-0-12, Allison Davis 2-1-7, Lauren Craig 1-0-2, Jen Hlebovy 2-4-8, Amber Bland 10-7-27, Renee Farina 4-2-13, Bridget Beachy 0-5-5, Liz Yazbek 0-2-2. Totals: 23 21-26 76.
MAGNIFICAT (4-14) -- Maggie McGinty 3-0-8, Michelle Kavanaugh 2-0-4, Alison Dispelhorst 1-0-3, Celia Holihan 1-2-4, Katie Richardson 2-2-6, Katie Newman 1-0-2, Mary Glowe 4-1-11, Stacie Haas 1-1-3, Cristina Gonzalez 2-0-4. Totals: 17 6-10 45.
Boardman13222120--76
Magnificat911169--45
3-point goals: Boardman 9 (Durkin 4, Davis 2, Farina 3); Magnificat 5 (McGinty 2, Dispelhorst 1, Glowe 2). JVs: Boardman, 64-54.
URSULINE 56, CANFIELD 47
CANFIELD (10-10) -- Kelly Williams 2-1-6, Emily Wollet 3-1-7, Jill Vertanen 6-0-12, Stephanie Zunic 2-1-6, Mara Boak 4-2-10, Corey Hoffman 3-0-6. Totals: 18-39 5-10 47.
URSULINE (18-1) -- Amber Miller 1-0-3, Vanessa Dixon 1-2-4, Courtney Davidson 8-3-23, Christina Cook 5-0-10, Tyra Grant 5-2-15, Rebecca Slattery 0-1-1. Totals: 12-43 8-12 56.
Canfield1214138--47
Ursuline1713179--56
3-point goals: Ursuline 8-17 (Davidson 4, Grant 3, Miller 1); Canfield 2-6 (Williams 1, Zunic 1).
WARREN HARDING 87, FITCH 30
FITCH (2-17, 0-8) -- Katie White 7-1-16, Kantele Franco 1-0-2, Danielle Storey 1-0-2, Bre Alleman 0-2-2, Krista Mayes 2-0-4, Meghan McDermott 0-2-2, Jen Purnell 0-2-2. Totals: 11-41 7-15 30.
WARREN HARDING (5-15 2-6) -- Ciara Colloway 0-0-0, Jasmine Howard 1-0-2, Tayna Wade 4-2-12, Tasha Davis 3-0-6, Sharina Freeman 7-6-20, Erika Molden 4-3-11, Desirae Jenkins 14-1-30, Labrea Crawford 1-0-2, Ashley Elder 1-0-2, Toshica Lowry 1-0-2. Totals: 36-71 11-25 87.
Fitch66513--30
Harding17173023--87
3-point goals: Fitch 1-5 (White 1); Harding 3-7 (Wade 2, Jenkins 1); JVs: Harding 37-31.
SALEM 47, MOONEY 26
MOONEY (13-7) -- Aieshya Dixon 4-2-10, Megan Maloney 1-0-2, Natalie Damiano 0-1-1, Anastasia Vouvalis 0-2-2, Gina Brunetti 2-2-6, Amber Bodrick 2-1-5. Totals: 9-48 8-16 26.
SALEM (17-3) -- Abby Markovich 6-2-14, Alyson Cotter 3-0-7, Lauren Teal 4-6-14, Sarah Hamilton 5-0-10, Vanessa Kelly 1-0-2. Totals: 19-52 8-10 47.
Mooney35513--26
Salem1181216--47
3-point goals: Mooney 0-7; Salem 1-6 (Cotter 1). JVs: Salem, 56-27.
MCDONALD 61, MATHEWS 49
MATHEWS (5-14, 2-11) -- Meredith Wearsch 2-0-4, L. Wearsch 0-0-0, Tara Ford 0-0-0, Melissa Morrison 5-0-10, Baum 0-2-2, Emily Cleland 4-0-8, Melanie Rosco 3-2-8, Amanda Sudon 4-1-9, Barber 1-0-2, Cordy 1-2-4, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 21 7-11 49.
MCDONALD (8-12, 4-10) -- Christine Holmes 1-2-4, Rebecca Logar 1-3-5, Michelle Krumpak 1-0-3, Amy Dolsak 4-1-11, Ashleigh Tondo 10-4-25, Brittney Thompson 1-2-4, Ashena Stephens 3-2-9. Totals: 21 14-23 61.
Mathews1511815--49
McDonald1118239--61
3-point goals: Mathews 0; McDonald (Dolsak 2, Krumpak 1, Tondo 1, Stephens 1).
LOWELLVILLE 64, JACKSON-MILTON 42
LOWELLVILLE (18-2, 12-2) -- Danielle Hvisdak 6-3-16, Tami Nero 4-2-10, Lauren Susany 0-2-2, Rebecca Basista 1-0-2, Christa Flora 0-2-2, Heather Harkleroad 1-0-2, Dana Donatelli 1-1-3, Amanda Nero 5-14-25, Julie Peterson 1-0-2. Totals: 19 24-36 64.
JACKSON-MILTON (1-18, 1-10) -- Shannon McGee 1-0-2, Sarah Johnson 10-1-23, Julie Karash 1-0-2, Amanda Purnell 1-1-3, Kelly Detmer 0-1-1, Joanna Woloschak 3-5-11. Totals: 16 8-22 42.
Lowellville17131618--64
Jackson-Milton514176--42
3-point goals: Lowellville 2 (A. Nero 1, Hvisdak 1); Jackson-Milton 2 (Johnson 2). JVs: Lowellville, 37-26.
WESTERN RESERVE 54, MINERAL RIDGE 46
WESTERN RESERVE (15-5, 10-4) -- Anna Marie Ricciardi 9-7-29, Mikah Berger 1-2-4, Jen Hallos 0-0-0, Tiffany Palumbo 4-2-11, Jen White 3-1-7, Kim Morrison 1-1-3, Ashley Deas 0-0-0, Erica Zimmerman 0-0-0. Totals 18-61 13-26 54.
MINERAL RIDGE (9-11, 6-8) -- Corinna Neal 2-2-6, Kerry MacGregor 0-2-2, Dariana Casado 6-3-15, Carrie Wilson 2-2-6, Danielle Bako 3-0-9, Brandy Hall 2-3-7, Jenna Hinks 0-0-0, Sarah Stark 0-1-1, Rachel Siler 0-0-0. Totals: 15-50 13-24 46.
Western Reserve13991112--54
Mineral Ridge1081594--46
3-point goals: Western Reserve 5-15 (Ricciardi 4, Palumbo); Mineral Ridge 3-9 (Bako 3). JV: WR, 32-27.
SPRINGFIELD 54, SOUTH RANGE 29
SPRINGFIELD (14-6, 12-2) -- Sarah Fannon 2-1-7, Lindsay Johnson 6-5-17, Carrie Davis 3-2-8, Talley Felger 4-3-11, Jessica Snyder 1-0-2, Danielle DeWitt 2-0-4, angelina Fiumara 1-1-3, Katie Houk 1-0-2. Totals: 20-62 12-23 54.
SOUTH RANGE (12-8, 9-5) -- Michelle Pingley 1-0-2, Jessie Clayton 4-3-11, Jodi James 0-4-4, Natalie Biastro 1-0-2, Kelly James 1-0-2, Kelly Skrinyer 1-0-2, Allie Einsiedel 2-0-4, Jessica Toth 1-0-2. Totals: 11-41 7-15 29.
Springfield195219--54
South Range614312--29
3-point goals: Springfield 2 (Fannon 2). South Range 0. JVs: South Range 28-23.
LISBON 48, WELLSVILLE 41
LISBON (5-14) -- Kelly flory 2-1-5, Meghan Brammer 3-2-8, Brooke Sweeney 0-2-2, Celeste Fisher 6-6-18, Kimberly Davis 1-0-2, Kristen Dilullo 5-3-13. Totals: 17 14-18 48.
WELLSVILLE (5-15) -- Jessica Dinch 3-6-15, Nicole Fickes 1-1-3, Hope Thrasher 1-0-2, Michelle Kerr 1-0-2, Shawntae Thompson 2-4-8, Melody Allison 4-0-8, Amanda Durbin 1-0-3. Totals: 13 11-18 41.
Lisbon412923--48
Wellsville415715--41
3-point goals: Lisbon 0. Wellsville 4 (Dinch 3, Durbin 1). JVs: Lisbon 32-24.
CRESTVIEW 46, E. PALESTINE 41
EAST PALESTINE -- Liz Strohecker 3-0-6, Abbey Gorby 5-0-12, Jenessa Greenawalt 4-0-9, Ashley Ehrenberg 2-2-6, Stephanie Foster 3-0-6, Kyrstin Benkowski 1-0-2. Totals: 18 2-6 41.
CRESTVIEW (16-3, 11-2) -- Cheryl McCall 2-4-9, Lisa Workman 1-0-2, Katie Kibby 2-4-8, Brianne Phillis 1-0-2, Kate Kestner 6-3-16, Ann Unkelford 2-2-6, Trisha Richards 1-1-3. Totals: 15 14-32 46.
East Palestine1010813--41
Crestview1210159--46
3-point goals: East Palestine 3 (Gorby 2, Greenawalt 1); Crestview 2 (McCall 1, Kestner 1). JVs: Crestview, 50-27.
OHIO POLL
COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the final weekly Associated Press poll of 2003, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Tol. Cent. Cath. (21) 18-0309
2. Beavercreek (4) 19-1291
3. Lancaster (6) 19-1275
4. Hudson (1) 18-1206
5. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 18-2186
6. Boardman (1) 16-1158
7. Cols. Mifflin 19-1120
8. N. Can. Hoover 16-3111
9. Zanesville 17-338
10. Mansfield (1) 18-125
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Cols. Brookhaven 24. 12. Cols. Independence 17. 13. Mt. Vernon 15. 14. Cin. Mother of Mercy 14. 15. Day. Carroll 12.
DIVISION II
1. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (20) 17-2315
2. Ottawa-Glandorf (3) 18-0256
3. Thornville Sheridan (4) 20-0254
4. Millersburg W. Holmes (1) 19-1205
5. Cle. VASJ (3) 16-3144
6. Spring. Kenton Ridge 18-1123
7. West Branch (1) 18-294
8. Canal Fulton NW 16-288
9. Kettering Alter 17-370
10. New Albany 18-258
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Oak Harbor 29. 12. Cols. Bexley 26. 13. Greenfield McClain 24. 14. Willard 23. 15. Copley 21. 16. Richmond Edison 20. 17. Bellevue 17. 18. Orrville 14. 19. Poland 13. 20. Salem 12.
DIVISION III
1. S. Euclid Regina (23) 17-1307
2. Bucyrus Wynford (3) 19-0272
3. Smithville (2) 18-0255
4. Worthington Christian (2) 19-1218
5. Ursuline 17-1187
6. Waynesville (2) 19-1161
7. Castalia Margaretta 17-374
8. Oak Hill 18-261
9. Morral Ridgedale 17-347
10. Archbold 17-241
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. W. Liberty Salem 40. 12. Girard 27. 13. Atwater Waterloo 20. 14. Sardinia Eastern 18. 15. Hamler Patrick Henry 16. 16 (tie). Cin. Madeira. Coshocton 15. 18. Caldwell. Martins Ferry 12.
DIVISION IV
1. Mansfield St. Peter's (27) 18-0313
2. S. Webster (5) 20-0297
3. Cin. Seven Hills 19-1201
4. Minster17-2200
5. Berlin Hiland 18-2189
6. Norwalk St. Paul 16-2147
7. Shadyside 17-3115
8. Kalida 15-497
9. Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 18-260
10. New Riegel 15-330
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Ft. Loramie 27. 12 (tie). Bristol, Miller City, Lowellville 22. 15. Beallsville 15. 16. St. Henry 14. 17. Bedford Chanel 13.
PENNSYLVANIA PLAYOFFS
WPIAL PAIRINGS
CLASS AAAA
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
Norwin (18-4) vs. McKeesport (18-6) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.
Hempfield (20-4) vs. Laurel Highlands (15-8) at Ringgold, 6:30 p.m.
Butler (20-4) vs. Montour (17-4) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Chartiers Valley (19-4) vs. New Castle (18-5) at Aliquippa, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Oakland Catholic (20-4) vs. Franklin Regional (12-12) at Steel Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Albert Gallatin (20-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (13-11) at Penn/Trafford, 8 p.m.
Upper St. Clair (23-1) vs. Gateway (15-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.
North Allegheny (19-5) vs. Ringgold (16-7) at North Hills, 8 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21/22
Oakland Catholic/Franklin Regional vs. Norwin/McKeesport
Albert Gallatin/Mt. Lebanon vs. Hempfield/Laurel Highlands
Upper St. Clair/Gateway vs. Butler/Montour
North Allegheny/Ringgold vs. Chartiers Valley/New Castle.
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25/26
Oakland Catholic/Franklin Regional/Norwin/McKeesport vs. Albert Gallatin/Mt. Lebanon/Hempfield/Laurel Highlands.
Upper St. Clair/Gateway/Butler/Montour vs. North Allegheny/Ringgold/Chartiers Valley/New Castle.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center
Time to be determined.
CLASS AAA
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
Beaver (16-8) vs. Hampton (15-9) at Ambridge, 6:30 p.m.
West Mifflin (17-7) vs. Derry (10-13) at Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Mars (19-5) vs. Yough (12-10) at Highlands, 8 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward (19-4) vs. Ambridge (16-8) at Northgate, 8 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21-22
North Catholic (17-6) vs. Beaver/Hampton
Valley (15-3) vs. West Mifflin/Derry
Blackhawk (18-5) vs. Mars/Yough
Moon (16-8) vs. Elizabeth Forward/Ambridge
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25-26
North Catholic/Beaver/Hampton vs. Valley/West Mifflin/Derry
Blackhawk/Mars/Yough vs. Moon/Elizabeth Forward/Ambridge
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center.
Time to be determined.
CLASS AA
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
South Side Beaver (18-3) vs. South Fayette (17-5) at Thomas Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.
Avonworth (21-2) vs. Laurel (15-6) at New Brighton, 8 p.m. Washington (20-3) vs. Beaver Falls (15-9) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Greensburg Central Catholic (18-5) vs. Sto-Rox (12-9) at Bethel Park, 8 p.m.
Vincentian (17-6) vs. Ford City (17-7) at Highlands, 6:30 p.m.
Freeport (17-4) vs. Charleroi (16-8) at Penn/Trafford, 6:30 p.m.
Carlynton (18-6) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-9) at South Fayette, 6:30 p.m.
Rochester (20-3) vs. Riverview (18-6) at Knoch, 6:30 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21-22
Greensburg Central Catholic/Sto-Rox vs. South Side Beaver/South Fayette
Avonworth/Laurel vs. Vincentian/Ford City
Washington/Beaver Falls vs. Freeport/Charleroi
Carlynton/Shady Side Academy vs. Rochester/Riverview
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25-26
Greensburg Central Catholic/Sto-Rox/South Side Beaver/South Fayette vs. Avonworth/Laurel/Vincentian/Ford City
Washington/Beaver Falls/Freeport/Charleroi vs. Carlynton/Shady Side Academy/Rochester/Riverview
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center,
Time to be determined.
WPIAL CLASS A
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Feb. 17
Geibel (15-8) vs. Farrell (14-8) at Upper St. Clair, 6:30 p.m.Sewickley Academy (21-3) vs. Ellis School (8-11) at New Brighton, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Carmichaels (20-2) vs. Duquesne (13-9) at Monessen, 6:30 p.m.
Monaca (10-12) vs. Elderton (13-11) at Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Mount Alvernia (12-11) vs. Avella (20-4) at Bethel Park, 6:30 p.m.
QUARTERFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 21-22
Serra (19-2) vs. Geibel/Farrell
Carmichaels/Duquesne vs. Sewickley Academy/Ellis School
Monessen (21-3) vs. Monaca/Elderton
Clairton (13-8) vs. Mount Alvernia/Avella
SEMIFINALS
(Sites and times to be determined)
Feb. 25-26
Serra/Geibel/Farrell vs. Carmichaels/Duquesne/Sewickley Academy/Ellis School
Monessen/Monaca/Elderton vs. Clairton/Mount Alvernia/Avella
CHAMPIONSHIP
Feb. 28-March 1
at Duquesne University's Palumbo Center
Time to be determined.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
REGULAR SEASON
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Badger at LaBrae
Liberty at Brookfield
Girard at Champion
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Sebring at East Palestine
Lisbon at Southern
Windham at Southington
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Alliance at Marlington
Sharon at Grove City
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic
Wilmington at Mercer
Greenville at Reynolds
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Carrollton vs. Steubenville, 6 p.m.
Buckeye Local vs. Edison, 8 p.m.
GYMNASTICS
Chardon at Fitch, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Warren Harding at Boardman
Mooney at Ursuline
Canfield at Howland
Struthers at Poland
Salem at Liberty
Campbell at Niles
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mathews at McDonald
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Springfield
Brookfield at Badger
Girard at Champion
LaBrae at Hubbard
Lakeview at Newton Falls
Crestview at Columbiana, 6 p.m.
Sebring at East Palestine
Leetonia at United
Lisbon at Southern
Maplewood at Warren JFK
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Wheeling Park at East Liverpool
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Crestwood at Southeast
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex
Sharon at Grove City
Wilmington at Commodore Perry
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Crestview at Columbiana, 7:30 p.m.
Campbell at Niles, 6 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Regular season
Poland vs. Neshannock at New Castle Hess, 6:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
District Championships at Cleveland State
WRESTLING
Sectional Tournament at Brooklyn


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes