facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, February 15, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALL
TUESDAY'S SCORES
AREA
Rayen 55, Wilson 51
Canfield 73, Chaney 57
Fitch 68, Boardman 62 (2OT)
Mooney 60, Warren Harding 55
Poland 51, Ashtabula Lakeside 24
Struthers 49, Campbell 44
Mathews 60, Jackson-Milton 59
McDonald 55, Lowellville 39
Maplewood 61, Mineral Ridge 55 OT
Springfield 62, Western Reserve 37
LaBrae 73, Badger 63
Lakeview 74, Brookfield 48
Hubbard 63, Champion 62
Liberty 63, Girard 45
Newton Falls 65, Southeast 51
East Palestine 54, Columbiana 50
Crestview 70, Southern 51
Lisbon 71, Leetonia 59
Sebring 66, United 56
Warren JFK 67, Hickory 56
West Branch 56, Waterloo 52 (OT)
Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley, postponed
Youngstown Christian 72, East Liverpool Christian 69 (2OT)
East Liverpool 60, Indian Creek 38
Bristol 84, Cardinal 64
Ashtabula Sts John & amp; Paul 63, Bloomfield 51
Southington 83, Newbury 79
Kennedy Catholic 53, Sharpsville 33
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 77, Akr. E. 55
Akr. Central-Hower 107, Akr. Firestone 55
Akr. Hoban 79, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 41
Akr. Manchester 72, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 57
Amanda-Clearcreek 54, Bloom-Carroll 50
Ansonia 43, Covington 25
Arcanum 62, Troy Chr. 54
Archbold 63, Napoleon 53
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 63, Bloomfield 51
Bay Village 69, Brecksville 56
Bedford Hts. Chanel 58, Parma Hts. Holy Name 46
Bellfontaine 51, Casstown Miami East 43
Berea 65, Avon Lake 54
Berlin Hiland 64, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 45
Brooklyn 53, Beachwood 51
Cambridge 67, Cols. Mifflin 52
Canal Winchester 83, Ashville Teays Valley 55
Cedarville 55, N. Lewisburg Triad 48
Centerburg 72, Mansfield Baptist Temple 61
Chardon 51, Chagrin Falls 38
Chesterland W. Geauga 40, Kenston 37
Cin. Anderson 84, Kings 63
Cin. Country Day 48, Cin. Seven Hills 47
Cin. Deer Park 62, Batavia 61
Cin. Elder 76, Cin. McNicholas 54
Cin. Hughes 54, Cin. Mt. Healthy 44
Cin. Norwood 65, Batavia Clermont NE 58, 2OT
Cin. NW 62, Ross 39
Cin. St. Xavier 82, Hamilton Badin 56
Cin. Summit Country Day 52, Cin. SCPA 39
Cin. Turpin 82, Morrow Little Miami 63
Cin. Western Hills 58, Cin. Walnut Hills 47
Cin. Withrow 82, Cin. Aiken 69
Cin. Woodward 64, Cin. Taft 56
Clayton Northmont 76, Day. Carroll 58
Cle. Benedictine 63, Cle. Cent. Cath. 44
Cle. Collinwood 71, Maple Hts. 65, 2OT
Cle. Kennedy 73, Bedford 64
Cols. Beechcroft 64, Groveport 54
Cols. S. 71, Grove City 66
Cols. Tree of Life 70, Maranatha Chr. 39
Cols. W. 72, Cols. DeSales 53
Cols. Walnut Ridge 64, Cols. Northland 61, OT
Cols. Wellington 78, Cols. Centennial 55
Cols. Whetstone 59, Cols. Marion-Franklin 52
Columbia 71, Independence 64
Cornerstone Chr. 83, Fairport Harding 67
Coshocton 62, Magnolia Sandy Valley 53
Crestwood 68, Kent Roosevelt 57
Cuyahoga Vall. Chr. 70, Coventry 57
Day. Belmont 70, Xenia 69
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 64, Troy 50
Day. Col. White 50, Beavercreek 49
Doylestown Chippewa 61, Kidron Cent. Chr. 60
Dublin Scioto 65, Marion Harding 44
E. Cle. Shaw 92, Cle. Glenville 80
Edgewood 79, Fairborn 74
Elyria 89, Lorain King 71
Evangel Chr. 69, Northside Chr. 45
Findlay Heritage Chr. 72, Clyde Harvest Temple Chr. 57
Ft. Jennings 48, McComb 32
Gates Mills Gilmour 80, Cuyahoga Hts. 45
Geneva 61, Wickliffe 44
Germantown Valley View 56, Camden Preble Shawnee 49
Gnad. Indian Valley 58, Carrollton 43
Granville 63, New Albany 37
Grove City Central Crossing 49, Cols. Briggs 45
Hamilton New Miami 78, Milford Chr. 50
Harrison 73, Oxford Talawanda 58
Heath 54, Liberty Union 43
Jefferson 91, Ridgeville Chr. 65
Kalida 44, Defiance Ayersville 43
Kettering Alter 50, Cin. Purcell Marian 38
Lakewood 54, Lorain Southview 46
Lakewood St. Edward 71, Shaker Hts. University 29
Lewis Center Olentangy 71, Marysville 66
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 64, Day. Northridge 61
Liberty Chr. 53, Grove City Chr. 39
Logan Elm 58, Fairfield Union 49
Lorain Cath. 82, Lorain Brookside 43
Loveland 77, Batavia Amelia 53
Madison 65, Edgewood 49
Mason 70, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 68
Massillon 66, Hudson 61
Massillon Chr. 95, Kings Ways Chr. 59
Massillon Tuslaw 47, E. Can. 38
Medina 47, Westlake 36
Mentor 91, Shaker Hts. 69
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 46, Parma 43
Millersburg W. Holmes 65, W. Salem NW 51
Mogadore Field 66, Akr. Spring. 48
Mt. Orab Western Brown 49, Cin. Glen Este 41
N. Bend Taylor 72, Clark 34
N. Can. Hoover 63, Cuyahoga Falls 34
Navarre Fairless 77, Alliance Marlington 45
New Richmond 63, Goshen 62, OT
Newton Falls 65, Ravenna SE 51
Oregon Stritch 67, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 51
Ottoville 77, Edgerton 60
Painesville Riverside 75, Jefferson 64
Parkersburg S., W.Va. 66, Vincent Warren 45
Parma Normandy 61, Garfield Hts. Trinity 52
Perry 83, Lake Cath. 60
Pickerington 48, Galloway Westland 42
Powell Village Acad. 84, Muskingum Chr. 39
Richwood N. Union 81, Fairbanks 72
Rocky River 49, N. Ridgeville 48
Rocky River Lutheran W. 61, Richmond Hts. 55
Rootstown 53, Ravenna 49
Solon 51, Aurora 46
Spring. NW 60, Spring. Shawnee 58
St. Clairsville 64, Rayland Buckeye Local 53
Steubenville 66, Steubenville Cent. Cath. 45
Strasburg-Franklin 67, Malvern 38
Strongsville 67, Cle. E. Tech 66
Sugar Grove Berne Union 32, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 27, OT
Sugarcreek Garaway 83, Bowerston Conotton Valley 28
Summit Station Licking Heights 80, Millersport 53
Tol. Scott 84, Lima Sr. 83, OT
Tol. St. Francis 60, Tol. Whitmer 56
Tontogany Otsego 69, Swanton 49
Torah Academy 51, Granville Chr. 47
Trenton Edgewood 79, Fairborn 74
Upper Sandusky 63, Carey 53
Urbana 70, Spring. NE 61
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 61, Newcomerstown 52
Warrensville 71, Parma Valley Forge 57
Weirton, W.Va. 75, Toronto 74
Wellston 43, McArthur Vinton County 42
Westerville N. 41, Hilliard Davidson 40
Williamsport Westfall 90, Cols. World Harvest 38
Willoughby S. 68, Mayfield 57
Wooster Triway 89, Ashland Mapleton 63
Worthington Kilbourne 55, Cols. Ready 36
Xenia Chr. 76, Day. Miami Valley 56
Xenia Nazarene 93, Spring Valley 55
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Allderdice 55, Carrick 25
Bedford 46, Richland 45
Brashear 73, Langley 68
Carson Long 90, Belleville Mennonite 61
Central Mountain 52, Indian Valley 51
Cheswick Christian 75, Pittsburgh East Christian 37
Commodore Perry 62, Villa Maria 40
Conemaugh Township 68, North Star 64
Fannett-Metal 58, Chestnut Ridge 56 (OT)
Fort LeBoeuf 85, Northwestern 69
General McLane 84, Fairview 70
Girard 53, North East 50
Grove City 80, Erie Central 60
Harbor Creek 59, Iroquois 40
Johnstown 53, Clearfield 37
Johnstown Christian 55, Clearfield Alliance 27
McConnellsburg 56, Hyndman 43
Meyersdale 54, Shade 42
North Hills Christian 56, Bethel Christian 20
Oliver 79, Westinghouse 60
Perry 62, Peabody 57
Portage 49, Blacklick Valley 45
Portersville Christian 61, Aquinas Academy 51
Schenley 72, South 62
Seneca 62, Corry 50
Shankville 69, Berlin Brothervalley 64
Turkeyfoot Valley 72, Salisbury-Elk Lick 49
Tussey Mountain 60, Southern Fulton 46
Tyrone 84, Philipsburg-Osceola 68
Westmont Hilltop 50, Central 34
Windber 61, Ferndale 33
TUESDAY'S SUMMARIES
RAYEN 55, WILSON 51
WILSON (7-10) -- Chauncey Whitlow 0-1-1, Freddie Parsons 0-1-1, Palmer Chatman 1-2-5, Isaiah Anderson 4-3-12, Eric Maddox 3-1-7, Randall Poindexter 3-7-16, Antwan Johnson 5-2-12. Totals: 16-40 17-36 51.
RAYEN (3-13) -- Deon Elliot 1-3-5, Marcell Finkley 2-0-4, Jamal Higgs 12-0-29, Jermaine Cooper 1-2-5, Wesley Triplett 5-2-12. Totals; 21-56 7-12 55.
Wilson1314915--51
Rayen727516--55
3-point goals: Wilson 2-11 (Chatman 1, Anderson 1). Rayen 6-17 (Higgs 5, Cooper 1).
CANFIELD 73, CHANEY 57
CANFIELD (10-8) -- Chad Baker 5-3-13, Frank Turocy 3-9-15, Leo Sorice 2-1-5, Matt Sonnett 1-1-3, John Virostko 10-2-27, Jordan Ferns 2-1-7, Andrew Havas 1-0-2, Brandon Pauley 0-1-1. Totals: 24-73 18-33 73.
CHANEY (7-11) -- Chance Peay 3-0-6, Ed McElroy 2-2-7, Brandon Crosby 1-0-2, Chris Childers 6-3-17, Adrian Richards 2-0-4, Dom Crosby 2-8-12, Idris ElAmin 3-3-9. Totals: 19-60 16-28 57.
Canfield20152216--73
Chaney8171517--57
3-point goals: Canfield 7-18 (Virostko 5, Ferns 2). Chaney 3-7 (McElroy 1, Childers 2). JVs: Canfield 51-35.
MOONEY 60, WARREN HARDING 55
HARDING (14-3, 5-1) -- Mike Phillips 5-0-12, Danny Stella 7-0-15, Joe Phinese 3-0-6, Terrin Brown 2-0-4, Josh Johnson 5-0-10, Tyson Rowland 3-1-8. Totals: 25-62 1-1 55.
MOONEY (14-3, 4-3) -- Jeff Hehr 5-5-16, Curtis Ingram 8-5-21, Ron Stoops 3-0-6, David Zidian 4-1-9, Mark Seddon 1-0-3, Jonathan Freaney 0-2-2, Brent Villella 1-1-3. Totals: 22-45 14-19 60.
Harding8111224--55
Mooney6122121--60
3-point goals: Harding 4 (Phillips 2, Stella 1, Rowland 1); Mooney 2 (Hehr 1, Seddon 1). JVs: Harding, 50-37.
FITCH 68, BOARDMAN 62 (2 OT)
FITCH (14-4, 5-2) -- Terrell Eargle 3-2-10, Jason Aikens 2-9-13, T.J. Parker 0-1-1, Mark Aikens 4-3-12, Mem Sanders 1-0-2, Reid Rouser 1-2-4, Greg Mayes 7-12-26. Totals: 18 29-37 68.
BOARDMAN (3-14, 0-7) -- Mike DeOnofrio 7-0-17, Brad Beck 3-2-9, Matt Marks 7-0-16, Jay Davis 2-3-7, Chris Wire 3-0-6, Tom Zetts 1-1-3. Totals: 24 6-13 62.
Fitch20146128.8--68
Boardman91312188 2 --62
3-point goals: Fitch 3 (Eargle 2, M. Aikens 1); Boardman 6 (DeOnofrio 3, Beck 1, Marks 2). JVs: Boardman, 54-46.
POLAND 51, ASHTABULA LAKESIDE 24
LAKESIDE (8-9) -- Matt Luhta 1-1-4, Rashad Osborne 2-0-4, Jacob Newsome 1-0-2, Ryan Shick 1-0-2, Olajuwon Cooper 1-3-5, Dan Kobrinski 1-0-2, Dave Spenroos 1-0-2, Joe Jones 2-0-4, John McCoy 0-1-1. Totals: 9 5-10 24.
POLAND (17-0) -- Jonathan Habuda 5-0-13, Neil Harris 1-0-3, Sean Clayton 0-0-0, Eric Fender 3-2-8, Chad Fender 4-3-12, Dan Bertolini 0-3-3, Jim Shurilla 2-3-7, Dan McGarry 2-1-5. Totals: 17 12-23 51.
Lakeside25512--24
Poland1411917--51
3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Luhta 1). Poland 5 (Habuda 3, Harris 1, C. Fender 1). JVs: Poland 57-44.
STRUTHERS 49 CAMPBELL 44
STRUTHERS (6-11) -- Jim Francischelli 5-2-15, Shaun Hall 3-0-8, Toby Ellis 6-0-15, D.J. Aldish 1-2-4, Mike Duponty 1-0-2, Rick Kukura 0-0-0, Dan Monico 0-0-0, Tim Zetts 2-0-5. Totals: 18 42 4-6 49.
CAMPBELL (7-11) -- James Torbert 7-1-15, Antoni Zembillas 0-0-0, Charles Johnson 3-1-8, Ricky Quinn 1-0-2, Teyon Harris 7-3-17, Stan Gozur 1-0-2, Louie Zamonas 0-0-0. Totals: 19-46 5-13 44.
Struthers11121610--49
Campbell814157--44
3-Point Goals: Struthers 9-25 (Francischelli 3, Ellis 3, Hall 2, Zetts 1) Campbell 1-5 (Johnson 1) JVs: Struthers 54-21
SPRINGFIELD 62, WESTERN RESERVE 37
SPRINGFIELD (18-1, 13-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 1-0-2, Dan Schuler 4-0-9, Jon Vivo 1-0-2, Henrik Thomsen 5-2-13, Dave Rispinto 4-1-11, Anthony Terlecky 2-0-4, Grant Repasky 1-0-2, Jeff Decenso 1-0-2, Rick Weimer 2-1-5, Paul Savaet 2-0-6, Nick Panezich 1-3-5, Andrew Schuler 0-1-1. Totals 24-51, 8-11.
WESTERN RESERVE (8-10, 7-5) -- Jeremy Shevel 4-0-11, Ryan Jones 2-1-5, Jake Zatchok 1-0-2, Mark Dickerhoof 2-0-6, Dave Ferrando 2-0-5, Doug Shirley 1-1-3, Cody Reese 1-3-5. Totals 13-35, 5-7.
Springfield13141718--62
Reserve105319--37
3-point goals: Springfield 6-18 (Rispinto 2, Savaet 2, Schuler 1, Thomsen 1). Western Reserve 6-19 ( Shevel 3, Dickerhoof 2, Ferrando 1). JVs: Springfield 46-38.
MCDONALD 55, LOWELLVILLE 39
MCDONALD (12-6, 9-4) -- Tyler Stanley 2-0-4, Ken McKay 2-0-4, Josh Camuso 5-0-10, Kevin Stonestreet 7-2-16, Nick Testa 8-0-16, Mike Van Dyke 2-0-4, Joe Kunkel 0-1-1. Totals: 26 3-6 55.
LOWELLVILLE (3-15, 3-9) -- Kevin McCarthy 1-0-2, Brian Meehan 4-0-8, Jack Noble 2-1-5, Mike Olive 1-0-2, Andy Peterson 7-0-14, Mike Palumbo 1-1-3, Andrew Mamula 2-1-5. Totals: 18 3-8 39.
McDonald1262017--55
Lowellville129810--39
3-point goals: McDonald 0; Lowellville 0. JVs: Lowellville, 40-25.
MAPLEWOOD 61, MINERAL RIDGE 55 OT
MINERAL RIDGE (3-14) -- Greg Dominic 3-1-7, Judson Williamson 3-6-12, Jason Garland 3-3-9, Andrew Whitmer 4-1-12, Shawn Buskiek 2-0-6, Nick Diana 1-1-3, Tim Persin 2-0-6. Totals: 18 12-24 55.
MAPLEWOOD (14-5) -- Dan Morrison 1-0-2, Jake Abbott 2-0-4, Brian Hivick 4-0-8, Matt Chronister 1-1-3, Bryan Wayne 1-4-6, Jeremy Mohorick 8-12-28, Joe Young 2-5-9, Craig Rupe 0-1-1. Totals: 19 23-32 61.
Mineral Ridge12141496--55
Maplewood612121912--61
3-point goals: Ridge (Whitmer 3, Buskiek 2, Persin 2); Maplewood 0. JVs: Ridge, 52-37.
MATHEWS 60, JACKSON-MILTON 59
JACKSON-MILTON (6-12, 4-9) -- Josh Ayres 3-2-10, Justin Vayner 3-0-7, Tim Shaw 8-4-20, Zack Nicholas 5-0-10, Kasey Kaptain 4-2-10, Kyle Hallas 1-0-2. Totals: 19 8-10 59.
MATHEWS (6-11, 5-7) -- Gary Jones 2-2-7, Adam Hughes 3-1-7, Adam Englebaugh 1-0-3, Tyler Stanton 2-10-14, Anthony Jones 3-6-14, Chris Vesey 5-3-13, John Mintus 1-0-2. Totals: 17 22-25 60.
JM1620158--59
Mathews22141212--60
3-point goals: JM 3 (Ayres 2, Vayner 1); Mathews 4 (A. Jones 2, Englebaugh 1, G. Jones 1). JVs: Mathews, 58-29.
LAKEVIEW 74, BROOKFIELD 48
BROOKFIELD (6-11, 3-10) -- Greg Kohler 2-2-6, Jim Litman 2-2-6, Sam King 7-1-17, Chris Davis 2-0-4, Chad Fonagy 1-0-2, Julian Hayes 3-0-6, Ted Swogger 3-0-7. Totals: 20-45 5-6 48.
LAKEVIEW (19-0, 15-0) -- Kevin Rigby 8-3-21, Jeff Ellens 4-0-8, Brent McCullough 2-0-4, Matt Nero 4-3-11, Jim McHale 2-0-4, Mike Olesh 4-0-8, Chuck Williams 3-0-6, Brandon Bakker 2-2-6, Trevor Matthews 2-0-4. Totals: 31-52 8-13 74.
Brookfield15111111--48
Lakeview19211420--74
3-point goals: Brookfield 3 (King 2, Swogger 1); Lakeview 4 (Swogger 2, Nero 2). JVs: Lakeview, 37-21.
LIBERTY 63, GIRARD 45
GIRARD (2-16, 2-12) -- Todd Prodnick 5-2-12, Dustin Helle 2-0-5, Nick Canterino 4-8-16, Marc Williams 1-0-3, Jared Archer 1-0-3, Ryan Collins 1-2-4, David Culp 1-0-2. Totals: 15-32 12-18 45.
LIBERTY (11-6, 9-5) -- Bradley Fletcher 8-15-31, Joe Lopez 1-0-2, Deshawn Crenshaw 1-1-3, Steve Patterson 4-0-8, Brian Post 2-1-5, Sean Lipkin 1-0-2, Aaron Logan 2-1-5, James Lynch 1-0-2, Shawn Mealy 0-2-2, Brandon Cornwell 1-1-3. Totals: 21-55 21-28 63.
Girard718416--45
Liberty1421208--63
3-point goals: Girard 3 (Helle 1, Williams 1, Archer 1); Liberty 0. JVs: Liberty, 67-30.
HUBBARD 63, CHAMPION 62
CHAMPION -- Kevin Stingle 8-0-20, Mike Waitman 3-1-8, Josh Ozanich 7-0-15, Mark Kish 7-1-17, B.A. Wilson 0-2-2. Totals: 25 4-7 62.
HUBBARD -- Adam Jablonski 0-0-0, Gabe McKee 7-5-22, Zack Willis 2-0-4, Jeff Jablonski 3-2-10, Jacoby Morris 10-2-22, Matt Yanik 1-2-5. Totals: 23 11-13 63.
Champion8111825--62
Hubbard2171124--63
3-point goals: Champion 8 (Stingle 4, Waitman 1, Ozanich 1, Kish 2); Hubbard 6 (McKee 3, J. Jablonski 2, Yanik 1). JVs: Hubbard, 48-46.
NEWTON FALLS 65, SOUTHEAST 51
NEWTON FALLS (16-2) -- Andy Grunder 1-2-4, John Sekora 4-0-10, Jeff Stanley 4-3-13, Kirby Spahlinger 1-0-3, Derrick Runtas 3-0-8, Kevin Powell 3-0-6, Alex Cooper 10-1-21, Troy Balint 0-0-0. Totals: 26 6-8 65.
SOUTHEAST (10-8) -- Josh Herndon 1-0-3, Ben Dillon 1-0-2, Pat Divoky 5-0-10, Micah Herndon 1-0-3, Matt Farley 1-0-2, Cole Donithan 4-2-10, Mat Hartung 2-0-4, Aaron Hall 2-0-6, Mike Coffman 1-0-2, Sean Cornell 1-0-2, Josh Nelson 2-3-7. Totals: 21 5-6 51.
Newton Falls17152211--65
Southeast9161313--51
3-point goals: Newton Falls 7 (Sekora 2, Stanley 2, Spahlinger 1, Runtas 2); Southeast 4 (J. Herndon 1, M. Herndon 1, Hall 2). JVs: Southeast, 63-45.
LISBON 71, LEETONIA 59
LISBON (12-7, 8-5) -- Nick Schnader 7-1-15, Lucian Smith 6-2-16, Mike McDevitt 4-5-13, J.C. Blackhurst 6-0-12, Dom Defilippo 3-0-6, Chris Friend 1-2-4. Totals: 29-56 11-19 71.
LEETONIA (3-16, 2-11) -- Drew Mason 6-0-12, Ryan Dowling 5-3-13, Justin Maynard 2-1-5, Matt Custer 4-0-10, Fred Gray 5-1-12, Brandon Simms 3-0-7. Totals: 25-51 5-8 59.
Lisbon17152019--71
Leetonia8111919--59
3-point goals: Lisbon 2 (Smith 2); Leetonia 4 (Custer 2, Gray 1, Simms 1). JVs: Lisbon 50, Leetonia 26.
SEBRING 66, UNITED 56
UNITED (8-9, 5-8) -- Grant Cope 7-0-15, Cory Manfull 8-0-17, Dale Woolf 3-0-6, Jason Sidwell 3-1-9, Mitch Phillis 1-2-4, Tate Ray 2-1-5. Totals: 24-66 4-9 56.
SEBRING (15-3, 11-2) -- Greg VanKirk 5-2-13. David Scarpitti 4-0-9, Josh Dean 5-2-12, Andrew Wilson 8-0-16, Ed Householder 4-0-10, Matt Ferguson 3-0-6. Totals 29-51 4-6 66.
United15111416--56
Sebring18112215--66
3-point goals: United 4-14 (Sidwell 2, Cope 1, Manfull 1); Sebring 4-10 (Householder 2, Scarpitti 1, VanKirk 1). JVs: Sebring, 49-48.
CRESTVIEW 70, SOUTHERN 51
SOUTHERN (6-12, 2-8)) -- Josh Diaz 5-2-12, Randy Pitts 1-0-2, Brad Gruszecki 1-3-6, Dave VanDyne 2-5-10, Chris Lyons 4-3-12, Aaron Blatch 3-0-9. Southern 16 13-20 51.
CRESTVIEW (13-6, 10-3) -- Andrew Neiheisel 1-0-2, Nick Hoff 4-0-8, Ross Mercer 1-2-4, Kade Neiheisel 2-0-5, Troy Duwe 9-6-25, Jason Beachler 3-1-7, Joe Sapp 6-0-12, Chris Cook 3-1-7. Totals: 29-62 10-14 70.
Southern1491711--51
Crestview 20171617--70
3-point goals: Southern 6 (Gruszecki 1, VanDyne 1, Lyons 1, Blatch 3). Crestview 2 (K. Neiheisel 1, Duwe 1). JVs: Crestview 62-42.
E. PALESTINE 54, COLUMBIANA 50
COLUMBIANA (11-8) -- Eric Ostrander 0-0-0,, Kurt Williams 4-1-9, Nate Shaw 5-1-13, Ryan Schmidt 4-0-9, Jared Patton 2-0-5, David Cramer 1-0-2, Austen Couchenour 4-0-8, Steve Grimm 1-2-4. Totals: 21 4-5 50.
EAST PALESTINE (9-10, 8-5) -- Brett Young 4-4-12, Brett Egresi 0-4-4, Brandon Lewis 2-4-9, Smitty Kendrew 2-0-4, Adam Harvey 3-6-12, Cody Murray 1-0-3, Tom Johnson 4-2-10. Totals: 16 20-22 54.
Columbiana1171319--50
East Palestine12111120--54
3-point goals: Columbiana 4 (Shaw 2, Schmidt 1, Patton 1). East Palestine 2 (Lewis 1, Murray 1). JVs: Columbiana 43-30.
BRISTOL 84, CARDINAL 64
CARDINAL (13-6) -- Jesse Soltis 3-0-8, Deangelo Rodgers 1-1-3, Mike Braun 1-0-2, Brian Shinger 1-0-2, Dave Adams 1-0-3, Danny Lory 7-1-20, Mike Johnson 1-0-2, Nick Adams 7-1-16, Nick Mihalik 1-0-2, Lance Fisher 1-2-4, Nate Blue 1-0-2. Totals: 25 5-10 64.
BRISTOL (14-3) -- Craig Geisy 6-5-19, David Whitt 2-2-7, Ben Imhoff 6-3-16, Vince Hill 6-6-20, Thomas Henry 2-0-5, Chip Clark 4-1-10, Ryan Mazzella 3-0-7. Totals: 29 17-23 84.
Cardinal17161516--64
Bristol20241525--84
3-point goals: Cardinal 9 (Lory 5, Soltis 2, D. Adams 1, N. Adams 1). Bristol 9 (Geisy 2, Hill 2, Whitt 1, Imhoff 1, Henry 1, Clark 1, Mazzella 1).
WEST BRANCH 56. WATERLOO 52 OT
WEST BRANCH (4-14) -- Drew Barker 1-0-2, Cory Wonner 10-3-25, Robert Stull 3-0-7, Sam Jones 4-0-8, Nate Greenawalt 3-4-10, Josh Venables 1-0-2, Adam Martig 1-0-2. Totals: 24-57 7-16 56.
WATERLOO (4-14) -- Keith Adelman 1-0-3, Alan Frame 6-0-15, Scott Sheaffer 1-1-3, Jordan Hamrick 1-2-4, Josh Arner 4-3-11, Jack Bault 3-2-10, Steve Francis 2-2-6. Totals: 18-45 10-14 52.
West Branch61810148--56
Waterloo10171384--52
3-point goals: West Branch 3 (Wonner 2, Stull 1). Waterloo 6 (Adelman 1, Frame 3, Bault 2). JVs: West Branch 51-32.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 53, SHARPSVILLE 33
KENNEDY CATHOLIC (18-5) -- Craig Wellman 5-7-17, Ramone Truxan 1-3-5, Dan Harris 3-0-7, Roberick Fuller 3-1-7, David Jackson 5-3-13, Sharron Summerville 1-2-4. Totals 18-16-53.
SHARPSVILLE (10-13) -- Kyle Myers 2-0-6, Adam Dye 3-3-10, Mark Angliln 2-3-8, Tim Gardner 2-1-5, Matt Killa 1-0-3. Nick Mazureck 0-1-1. Totals 10-8-33.
Kennedy Catholic15131015--53
Sharpsville118311--33
3-point goals: Kennedy 1 (Dan Harris); Sharpsville 5 (Kyle Myers 2, Adam Dye 1, Mark Anglin 1, Matt Killa 1). JVs: Sharpsville 52-37.
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
At Cleveland South
Seeds: 1. Cleveland Heights. 2. Warren harding. 3. Shaker Heights. 4. Cleveland East.
Monday, Feb. 24
1. Garfield Heights vs. Bedford, 4:30 p.m.
2. Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland JFK, 6 p.m.
3. Lincoln West vs. Twinsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
4. Howland vs. Cleveland East Tech, 6:15 p.m.
5. Euclid vs. Maple Heights, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
6. Warren Harding vs. Winner Game 1, 6:15 p.m.
7. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
8. Cleveland East vs. Winner Game 4, 6:15 p.m.
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Cleveland Heights, 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 6
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 8
12. District championship, 1:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at University of Akron to play Copley district winner on March 12 at 7 p.m.
OHIO POLL
COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the fifth of six weekly Associated Press poll of 2003, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1. Cols. Brookhaven (33) 18-1367
2. Cin. Withrow (1) 17-0315
3. Thomas Worthington 18-1244
4. Vandalia Butler (1) 18-1210
5. N. Can. Hoover 16-1194
6. Lancaster 17-1183
7. Olmsted Falls 16-1142
8. Tol. Cent. Cath. 15-291
9. Cin. Moeller 16-335
10. Zanesville 13-432
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie). Massillon Washington, Fremont Ross 30. 13 (tie). Tol. St. John's, Clayton Northmont 28. 15. Warren Harding 20. 16. Cle. Hts. 16. 17. E. Cle. Shaw 15. 18. Beavercreek 12.
DIVISION II
1. Akr. SVSM (34) 15-1374
2. Poland (4) 16-0319
3. Akr. Cent.-Hower 16-1295
4. Canal Winchester 16-1191
5. Day. Chaminade-Julienne 15-2180
6. Cle. Benedictine 13-3135
7. Port Clinton 16-1116
8. Can. South 15-2115
9. Willard 15-378
10. Lakeview 19-047
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 45. 12. Cambridge 30. 13. Akr. Hoban 20. 14. Cols. Watterson 17. 15. Ottawa-Glandorf 16. 16. Gallipolis Gallia 14. 17. E. Liverpool 13. 18. New Concord John Glenn 12.
DIVISION III
1. Sugarcreek Garaway (16) 17-1334
2. Beverly Ft. Frye (13) 15-0313
3. Akr. Manchester (1) 17-1255
4. Loudonville (1) 17-1228
5. Marion River Valley (1) 17-1208
6. Springfield (2) 16-1183
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 17-1154
8. Bellaire 15-471
9. St. Henry 14-454
10. Chesapeake (1) 17-136
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Marion Pleasant 34. 12 (tie). New London, Middletown Fenwick 22. 14. Hamler Patrick Henry 18. 15. Richmond Dale SE 17. 16 (tie). W. Alexandria Twin Valley S.. Navarre Fairless 16. 18. Newton Falls 15.
DIVISION IV
1. Tiffin Calvert (35) 17-0368
2. Maria Stein Marion Local (1) 15-2270
3. Delphos St. John's 14-3249
4. Holgate 15-3173
5. Russia 15-4154
6. Yellow Springs 17-2152
7. Berlin Hiland 15-3151
8. Windham (1) 17-1120
9. Sebring (1) 14-393
10. Ft. Loramie 15-483
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Bristol 40. 12. Mowrystown Whiteoak 39. 13. Beallsville 28. 14. Millersport 20. 15 (tie). Southington, Lakeside Danbury 16. 17. Convoy Crestview 14. 18. Hicksville 13.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA
Rayen 82, Wilson 20
Youngstown Christian 53, East Liverpool Christian 27
OHIO
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Chillicothe 41, Westerville S. 31
Dublin Coffman 60, Cols. Northland 44
Gahanna 77, Cols. Marion-Franklin 50
Kettering Fairmont 48, Piqua 38
Reynoldsburg 74, Groveport 44
Sidney 58, New Carlisle Tecumseh 36
Spring. S. 60, W. Carrollton 44
Troy 63, Riverside Stebbins 26
DIVISION II
Canal Winchester 56, Cols. Hartley 47
Cin. Purcell Marian 70, Bethel-Tate 28
Cols. Centennial 59, Cols. Briggs 30
Cols. Linden 64, London 35
N. Bend Taylor 54, Cin. Indian Hill 45
Whitehall-Yearling 54, Utica 39
DIVISION III
Fredericktown 52, Galion Northmor 29
Johnstown-Monroe 48, Summit Station Licking Hts. 27
Plain City Jonathan Alder 47, Marion River Valley 29
Worthington Chr. 70, Amanda-Clearcreek 25
DIVISON IV
Middletown Fenwick 43, Newton 27
Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 83, Middletown Chr. 26
REGULAR SEASON
Akr. Green 54, Richfield Revere 36
Barberton 55, Akr. Kenmore 35
Bellevue 57, Tiffin Columbian 48
Bellville Clear Fork 56, Loudonville 31
Can. McKinley 60, Can. Cent. Cath. 45
Canal Futlon NW 79, Wooster Triway 76, 2OT
Cardington-Lincoln 57, Marion Pleasant 37
Chardon NDCL 56, Shaker Hts. Brown 28
Cle. Hts. Beaumont 82, Lake Ridge 13
Cle. Rhodes 54, Sandusky 53
Cle. Villa St. Angela-St. Joseph 91, Euclid 39
Cols. Acad. 38, Liberty Chr. 35
Copley 63, Tallmadge 51
Cory-Rawson 67, Fostoria St. Wendelin 39
Delphos St. John's 48, New Bremen 39
Eastlake N. 61, Chardon 38
Findlay Liberty Benton 54, Bluffton 34
Genoa 58, Port Clinton 35
Haviland Wayne Trace 49, Van Wert Lincolnview 34
Kansas Lakota 56, Sycamore Mohawk 50
Kenston 55, W. Geauga 49, OT
Kenton 38, Dola Hardin N. 25
Lakewood St. Augustine 44, Akr. Elms 34
Liberty Center 64, Pettisville 50
Lima Bath 66, Findlay 53
Lima Cent. Cath. 64, Spencerville 50
Lodi Cloverleaf 64, Norton 51
Macedonia Nordonia 39, Willoughby S. 28
Maria Stein Marion Local 66, St. Marys 44
Massillon Jackson 81, STow 52
Massillon Perry 43, Minerva 37
Mayfield 87, Gates Mills Hawken 58
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 72, Ridgeway Ridgemont 35
Millbury Lake 64, Delta 41
Miller City 62, Defiance Tinora 30
Mogadore 53, Windham 36
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 43, Bucyrus 33
N. Royalton 55, Orange 50
Pandora-Gilboa 59, Ada 31
Paulding 43, Defiance 37
Perrysburg 73, Holland Spring. 28
Shaker Hts. Laurel 41, Shaker Hts. Andrews 24
Sylvania Southview 53, Bowling Green 43
Tiffin Calvert 58, New Riegel 47, OT
Troy Christian 54, Xenia Christian 22
Twinsburg 62, Aurora 43
Van Buren 62, N. Baltimore 39
Van Wert 62, Rockford Parkway 28
Wadsworth 59, Medina Highland 32
Wauseon 54, Napoleon 35
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Altoona 70, Lewistown 53
Bellefonte 61, Bald Eagle Area 55
Belleville Mennonite 59, McConnellsburg 53
Cameron, W.Va. 50, West Greene 44
Clearfield 60, Curwensville 28
Corry 63, Seneca 40
Fairview 50, General McLane 41
Fort LeBoeuf 47, Northwestern 31
Homer-Center 55, United 49
Johnstown Christian 48, Clearfield Alliance 18
Langley 63, Brashear 61
Laurel Valley 60, Northern Cambria 46
Marion Center 71, Purchase Line 48
North East 37, Girard 35
North Hills Christian 50, Bethel Christian 30
Penns Manor 52, Blairsville 44
Penns Valley 37, Southern Huntingdon 34
Perry 44, Peabody 38
Saltsburg 63, Ligonier Valley 39
Schenley 58, South 19
State College 79, Bishop Guilfoyle 43
Tyrone 53, Philipsburg-Osceola 36
Weirton Madonna 89, Burgettstown 45
West Branch 38, Glendale 30
West Shamokin 50, Portersville Christian 41
Westinghouse 57, Oliver 44
Wilson Christian 70, South Hills Christian 29
SUMMARIES
RAYEN 82, WILSON 20
WILSON (2-11, 0-5) -- Kristal Slade 2-0-4, Leslie Norwood 1-0-2, Shanelle Morris 0-1-1, RhonNesa Griffin 2-0-4, Charity Bury 4-1-9. Totals: 9-44 2-6 20.
RAYEN (15-3, 5-0) -- Erica Wilson 7-0-14, Ashley Adams 9-0-20, Ashley Meyers 4-1-9, Taniesha Holland 8-0-17, Taryn Perkins 5-2-12, Eric Smallwood 1-0-2, Alexis Stewart 1-0-2, Rilonad Neil 2-0-4, Sequoya Lattermore 1-0-2. Totals: 38-89 3-6 82.
Wilson43103--20
Rayen27241714--82
3-point goals: Wilson 0. Rayen 3 (Adams 2, Holland 1).
YOUNGSTOWN CHR. 53, E. LIVERPOOL CHR. 27
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (9-8) -- Lori Johnston 3-1-7, Denean Posey 4-1-9, Mallory Dais 4-0-8, Danielle Pecchia 2-0-4, Rachel Coristin 11-0-23, Kandace Turner 1-0-2. Totals: 25 2-7 53.
E. LIVERPOOL -- Madison Trainer 4-0-8, Courtney Thomas 5-1-11, Jerrlyn McCoy 1-0-2, Natalie Goodman 1-0-2, Kelly Jones 2-0-4. Totals: 13 1-10 27.
Yo. Christian13101218--53
East liverpool65106--27
3-point goals: Youngstown Christian 1 (Coristin 1). East Liverpool Christian 0.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Canton Timken at Alliance, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Claymont vs. New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. Dover, 8 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding
Boardman at Magnificat, 6:30 p.m.
Mooney at Salem
Canfield at Ursuline
Struthers at Campbell
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mathews at McDonald
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Springfield
East Palestine at Crestview
Leetonia at United
Bristol at Cardinal
Southeast at Mogadore


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes