facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 14, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREAREGULAR SEASON

Chaney 59, Campbell Memorial 29

Rayen 77, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 59

Boardman 65, Blackhawk 42

Howland 65, Warren JFK 36

Girard 50, Niles 32

Jackson-Milton at Mathews, postponed until Feb. 18

Lowellville 55, McDonald 39

Mineral Ridge 51, South Range 49

Springfield 52, Western Reserve 41

Hubbard 70, Badger 33

Newton Falls 56, Brookfield 49

Champion 43, Liberty 40 OT

Lakeview 47, LaBrae 39

Columbiana 51, East Palestine 47

Crestview 69, Southern 13

Leetonia 39, Lisbon 34

Kennedy Catholic 61, Sharon 57

TOURNAMENTDIVISION II

At Rayland Buckeye

Buckeye Local 42, Indian Creek 17

OHIODIVISION II

Goshen 61, New Richmond 52

Pomeroy Meigs 40, Cheshire River Valley 37

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 67, Cin. Woodward 13

Waverly 52, Washington Court House 49

DIVISION III

Bellaire 58, Beverly Ft. Frye 39

Chillicothe Huntington 41, Frankfort Adena 35

Cin. Deer Park 40, Batavia 37

Cin. Hills Christian Academy 70, Williamsburg 40

Jamestown Greeneview 59, Lees Creek E. Clinton 39

Magnolia Sandy Valley 43, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 38

Portsmouth W. 46, Peebles 39

Sarahsville Shenandoah 55, Barnesville 36

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 53, Cadiz Harrison Central 48

Waynesville 79, Felicity Franklin 36

Wheelersburg 45, Chesapeake 27

DIVISION IV

Bainbridge Paint Valley 72, Latham Western 28

Hemlock Miller 52, Franklin Furnace Green 40

Seaman N. Adams 74, New Boston Glenwood 54

REGULAR SEASON

Akr. Coventry 44, Alliance Marlington 28

Akr. Hoban 47, Akr. Manchester 44

Beallsville 59, Caldwell 53

Bellbrook 72, W. Milton Milton-Union 22

Boone County (Ky.) 43, Cin. Hughes 38

Botkins 60, New Knoxville 40

Cin. Seven Hills 65, Cin. CCD 32

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 45, Cle. S. 38

Columbus Grove 50, Lafayette Allen E. 49

Cuy. Falls CVCA 71, Akr. Garfield 47

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 57, Day. Dunbar 40

Day. Meadowdale 94, Cin. School Performing-Creative Arts 39

Delphos Jefferson 46, Ft. Jennings 42

Elyria Open Door 41, Mansfield Temple 30

Fairport Harding 70, Painesville Harvey 53

Gallipolis Gallia Academy 55, Proctorville Fairland 50

Garfield Hts. Trinity 74, Cle. John Marshall 41

Jackson 52, Pt. Pleasant (WVa) 38

Kings 60, Norwood 29

Lodi Cloverleaf 51, Medina Buckeye 49

Lorain Catholic 48, Avon 41

Metamora Evergreen 66, Tol. Ottawa Hills 56

New Matamoras Frontier 42, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 37

Newark Catholic 53, Heath 48

Orange Christian 24, Elyria FBCS 20

Ottoville 76, Defiance Ayersville 33

Painesville Riverside 52, Geneva 40

Pemberville Eastwood 48, Tol. St. Ursula 46

Racine Southern 59, Wahama (WVa) 51

S. Charleston SE 63, Spring. NE 37

Spring. Kenton Ridge 103, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 81

Stewart Hocking Federal Hocking 49, Wellston 47

Swanton 59, Edgerton 51

Thompson Ledgemont 49, Cornerstone 28

Tol. Rogers 52, Northwood 51

Vanlue 42, Marion Cath. 35

W. Jefferson 48, Grandview 31

Weirton (WVa) Madonna 74, Toronto 60

Wellington 61, Black River 42

Yellow Springs 50, Day. Miami Valley 46

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 57, Quigley 50

Altoona 66, Richland 48

Ambridge 46, Plum 42

Apollo-Ridge 66, Trinity Christian 51

Avella 50, Frazier 26

Avonworth 62, Fort Cherry 45

Beaver County Christian 47, Freedom 42

Beaver Falls 73, Monaca 63

Bentworth 48, California 24

Berlin Brothersvalle 71, Shankville 50

Black Lick Valley 58, Portage 50

Blair County Christian 60, First Baptist, Dubois 30

Brashear 62, Winchester Thurston 49

Brentwood 68, East Allegheny 54

Butler 54, North Catholic 52

Carrick 54, South Park 40

Chartiers Valley 43, Keystone Oaks 35

Chestnut Ridge 48, Fannett-Metal 45

Conemaugh Township 46, North Star 44

Ferndale 67, Windber 43

Fox Chapel 47, Mount Lebanon 43

Gateway 46, Bethel Park 29

Greensburg Central Catholic 62, Penn-Trafford 21

Hempfield 66, Uniontown 31

Hollidaysburg 87, Penn Cambria 37

Johnstown 66, Punxsutawney 62 (OT)

Juniata Valley 58, Bellwood-Antis 45

Kiski Area 50, Deer Lakes 45

Kittanning 46, Leechburg 38

McKeesport 47, Albert Gallatin 30

Mercyhurst Prep 72, Beaver 48

Montour 69, West Allegheny 51

Mount Pleasant at Seton-LaSalle, canceled

North Allegheny 51, Erie McDowell 32

Peabody 46, Langley 40

Peters Township 54, Baldwin 36

Pine-Richland 48, Hampton 37

Riverview 66, Duquesne 40

Shade 39, Meyersdale 33

Union City 56, Conneaut Valley 38

Upper St. Clair 67, West Mifflin 39

WPSD 62, Wilson Christian 50

SUMMARIESCHANEY 59, CAMPBELL 29

CAMPBELL (2-15) -- Justine Paris 2-1-5, Maria Rohan 2-0-4, Kristin Grachanin 2-0-4, Veronica Lewis 2-0-4, Kelly Maglis 2-0-4, Samantha Jackson 2-0-4, Victoria Steiner 1-0-2, Vanessa Flores 1-0-2. Totals: 14 1-8 29.

CHANEY (8-12) -- Joselyn Parker 6-2-15, Donielle Eldridge 3-6-12, Courtney Williams 5-1-11, Quiana Faison 2-1-5, Adrienne Peace 1-2-4, Tameka Thompson 1-0-3, Angela Armstrong 1-0-2, Ciera Adams 1-0-2, Chastity Santana 1-0-2, Lavielle Trevathan 1-0-2, Monica Peace 0-1-1. Totals: 22 13-30 59.

Campbell44615--29

Chaney18151412--59

3-point goals: Campbell 0-12; Chaney 2-5 (Parker 1, Thompson 1). JVs: Chaney, 28-22.

RAYEN 77, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 59

AKRON ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (11-8) -- Christy Sullivan 4-2-11, Katie Murphy 1-3-5, Ama Ocran 3-2-8, Kellyn Murphy 9-5-23, Kristin Darrow 1-0-2, Katie Wheeler 2-0-5, Jen Ajamie 0-1-1, Amy Kousagan 2-0-4. Totals: 22-55 13-23 59.

RAYEN (15-3) -- Erica Wilson 8-0-16, Ashley Adams 3-5-11, Ashley Myers 8-0-16, Taniesha Holland 11-2-25, Taryn Perkins 4-2-8 Erica Smallwood 0-1-1. Totals: 34-69 8-17 77.

SVSM15121814--59

Rayen20221718--77

3 point goals: St. Vincent 2-11 (Sullivan 1, Wheeler 1); Rayen 1-7 (Holland 1). JVs: St. Vincent, 61-51.

BOARDMAN 65, BLACKHAWK 42

BLACKHAWK (18-5) -- Dani Hamilton 1-0-3, Danielle Brown 1-1-3, Rene Strohecker 2-1-6, Renee Rawding 7-8-22, Chelsea Feltrop 1-0-2, Lyndi Miloszewski 1-0-2. Totals: 13 14-19 42.

BOARDMAN (17-1) -- Amber Bland 11-11-34, Jen Hlebovy 3-5-11, Lauren Craig 1-0-2, Allison Davis 0-2-2, Brittany Durkin 3-0-8, Renee Farina 1-3-6, Diane Snyder 0-1-1, Emily Hays 0-1-1. Totals: 19 23-31 65.

Blackhawk1411413--42

Boardman1623917--65

3-point goals: Blackhawk 2 (Hamilton 1, Strohecker 1); Boardman 4 (Durkin 2, Bland 1, Farina 1). JVs: Boardman, 39-15.

HOWLAND 65, WARREN JFK 36

HOWLAND (16-4) -- Meredith Schneider 5-2-12, Kristy Krezeczowski 2-4-10, Nitsa Filippidis 4-0-8, Kristina Ferenac 4-0-8, Darcy Quinlan 6-10-22, Carolyn Hanshaw 0-1-1, Michelle Rura 1-2-4. Totals: 22 19-25 65.

WARREN JFK (11-9) -- Krystal Naples 6-3-16, Katie Piacquadio 2-0-5, Alyssa Chaves 2-0-5, Melissa Tierney 2-2-6, Allison Brys 1-0-2, Renee Black 1-0-2. Totals: 14 5-7 36.

Howland8221718--65

Warren JFK88713--36

3-point goals: Howland 2 (Krezeczowski 2); JFK 3 (Naples 1, Piacquado 1, Chaves 1). JVs: JFK, 20-13.

GIRARD 50, NILES 32

GIRARD (17-1) -- Jen Maravola 7-0-16, Jen Sopkovich 1-1-3, Bree Longberry 3-0-8, Kristin Ragozine 1-0-2, Cache Murray 6-2-14, Lara Doran 2-3-7. Totals: 20 6-12 50.

NILES (8-11) -- Taura Mitchell 0-0-0, Stacia Ray 3-6-12, Shannon Floyd 3-5-11, Jaclyn Sears 1-0-2, Steph Parish 1-3-5, Jessica Pallante 0-2-2. Totals: 8 16-22 32.

Girard19121910--52

Niles84713--32

3-point goals: Girard 4 (Maravola 2, Longberry 2); Niles 0. JVs: Girard, 51-20.

MINERAL RIDGE 51, SOUTH RANGE 49

MINERAL RIDGE (8-11, 5-8) -- Danielle Balko 5-0-14, Dariana Casado 11-2-24, Kerry MacGregor 2-0-4, Carrie Wilson 1-0-2, Brandy Hall 3-0-7. Totals: 22 2-4 51.

SOUTH RANGE (12-7, 9-4) -- Michelle Pingley 2-0-4, Jessica Clayton 4-4-14, Kelly Skrinyer 3-0-8, Jodi James 5-0-10, Jessica Toth 1-0-2, Natalie Biastro 1-0-2, Kelly James 4-1-9. Totals: 20 5-8 49.

Mineral Ridge1711914--51

South Range12131212--49

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 5 (Balko 4, Hall 1); South Range 4 (Clayton 2, Skrinyer 2). JVs: South Range, 30-28.

SPRINGFIELD 52, WESTERN RESERVE 41

SPRINGFIELD (13-6, 11-2) -- Sarah Fannon 3-0-7, Lindsay Johnson 4-5-13, Carrie Davis 4-0-8, Angelina Fiumara 3-2-8, Talley Felger 5-0-10, Jessica Snyder 1-2-4, Katie Houk 1-0-2. Totals: 21-53 9-14 52.

WESTERN RESERVE (14-5, 9-4) -- Anna Marie Ricciardi 6-3-16, Mikah Berger 2-0-5, Jen Hallos 0-1-1, Toni Jo Moracco 1-0-2, Ashley Deas 1-0-2, Tiffany Palumbo 1-0-2, Erica Zimmerman 0-0-0, Kim Morrison 2-1-5, Jen White 2-4-8. Totals: 15 9-16 41.

Springfield1514158--52Western Reserve116177--41

3-point goals: Springfield 1-7 (Fannon); Western Reserve 2 (Ricciardi 1, Berger 1).

LOWELLVILLE 55, MCDONALD 39

McDONALD (8-11, 5-8) -- Christine Holmes 5-0-11, Rebecca Logar 2-0-4, Michelle Krumpak 0-0-0, Amy Dolsak 3-2-8, Ashley Condo 3-1-7, Brittany Thompson 3-3-9. Totals: 16 6-10 39.

LOWELLVILLE (17-2, 11-2) -- Danielle Hvisdak 5-1-13, Tami Nero 1-2-4, Rebecca Basista 3-0-6, Krista Flora 1-0-2, Heather Harkleroad 3-0-6, Dana Donatelli 1-2-4, Amanda Nero 6-5-20, Lauren Susany 0-0-0. Totals: 20 10-15 55.

McDonald108129--39

Lowellville16111315--55

3-point goals: McDonald 1 (Holmes 1); Lowellville 5 (Amanda Nero 3, Hvisdak 2). JVs: Lowellville 37-15.

HUBBARD 70, BADGER 33

HUBBARD (17-3, 15-1) -- Anna DeJulio 4-1-9, Amanda Taylor 1-2-5, Lynle Cornell 4-2-12, Loni Sargent 1-2-4, Courtney Hinkle 3-0-6, Jill Phillips 4-0-8, Katy Jo Mroski 10-3-24, Danielle Nock 0-2-2. Totals: 27 12-18 70.

BADGER (3-16, 1-14) -- Gabby Bonar 1-0-3, Tessa Bonar 0-1-1, Christine Miller 3-0-7, Shannon Sudon 1-0-2, Samantha Bonar 1-4-6, Christe Stahl 2-0-4, Lis Buss 4-0-8, Alicia Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 13 5-6 33.

Hubbard21221512--70

Badger96108--33

3-point goals: Hubbard 2 (Cornell 2, Mroski 1, Taylor 1); Badger 2 (G. Bonar 1, Miller 1). JVs: Hubbard, 30-28.

CHAMPION 43, LIBERTY 40, OT

CHAMPION (10-8, 8-6) -- Beth Dawson 1-0-2, Jess Carpenter 6-0-15, Michelle Cantsey 3-2-8, Jessica Wood 5-4-14, Liz Wood 0-1-1, Lauren Seafert 1-0-2, Heather Pegg 0-1-1. Totals: 16 8-20 43.

LIBERTY (12-7, 9-6) -- Jessica White 5-3-14, Cherie Austin 2-5-9, Lena Esmail 1-0-2, Megan Harshbarger 1-0-2, Brittny Humphrey 3-3-9, Chenelle Mills 1-2-4. Totals: 13 13-26 40.

Champion712699--43

Liberty777136--40

3-point goals: Champion 3 (Carpenter 3); Liberty 1 (White 1). JVs: Liberty, 32-23.

NEWTON FALLS 56, BROOKFIELD 49

BROOKFIELD (8-11, 6-9) -- Rachel Pasquerilla 3-1-8, Sara Jugenheimer 0-5-5, Jessica Zebroski 1-0-3, Ashley Gramsky 2-2-6, Kaitlyn Nasci 2-4-8, Raquel Brenner 4-5-14, Holly DeMay 2-0-5. Totals: 14-35 17-26 49.

NEWTON FALLS (13-6, 9-6) -- Desiree Sterling 11-7-31, Lora Mason 3-1-7, Megan McElravy 0-2-2, Sarah Prokop 2-0-4, Molly Lenarcic 0-2-2, Cortney Pelyak 1-0-2, Kortni Collins 2-4-8. Totals: 19-49 16-28 56.

Brookfield1611913--49

Newton Falls9131420--56

3-point goals: Brookfield 4 (Pasquerilla 1, Zebroski 1, Brenner 1, DeMay 1); Newton Falls 2 (Sterling 2). JVs: Brookfield, 36-35.

LAKEVIEW 47, LABRAE 39

LAKEVIEW (5-14, 5-10) -- Megan McBride 3-5-12, Erika Fentner 1-2-4, Britini Morello 1-5-8, Christina Martin 3-2-8, Natalie Sudzina 2-6-10, Elise Franco 1-0-2, Heather Wasylink 1-0-3. Totals: 12-40 20-32 47.

LABRAE (1-18, 0-15) -- Lindsey Blasek 1-1-3, Kristen Shackelford 5-1-11, Anita Simmons 3-1-7, Maddie D'Orio 3-1-7, Stacy Howard 1-0-2, Kim Calderwood 2-0-4, Laura Bate 2-1-5. Totals: 17-52 5-10 39.

Lakeview916913--47

LaBrae961311--39

3-point goals: Lakeview 3 (McBride 1, Morello 1, Wasylink 1); LaBrae 0. JVs: Lakeview, 42-22.

LEETONIA 39, LISBON 34

LEETONIA (14-5, 10-3) -- Jessica Deville 9-0-18, Amy McCluskey 0-7-7, Bri Duko 1-3-5, Alison Summers 2-1-5, Marci Mancuso 0-2-2, Megan McLaughlin 1-0-2, Mallorie Valentine 0-0-0, Lynne Trenkelbach 0-0-0. Totals: 13-43 13-16 39.

LISBON (4-14, 3-11) -- Kelly Flory 8-0-16, Meghan Brammer 3-0-8, Celeste Fisher 3-0-6, Lindsay Angle 2-0-4, Kristen Dilullo 0-0-0, Kim Davis 0-0-0. Totgals: 16 0-4 34.

Leetonia713514--39

Lisbon86812--34

3-point goals: Leetonia 0; Lisbon 2 (Brammer 2). JVs: Lisbon 37-19.

COLUMBIANA 51, EAST PALESTINE 47, OT

COLUMBIANA (16-3, 11-2) -- Stevie Goist 1-8-10, Cara Hardenbrook 1-0-2, Carli Washinko 10-5-25, Lindsay Cross 0-0-0, Lisa Simon 6-1-14. Totals: 18 14-27 51.

EAST PALESTINE (9-9, 7-5) -- Abbey Gorby 8-4-20, Liz Strohecker 0-2-2, Natalie Montani 4-1-9, Jennessa Greenawalt 5-2-12, Ashley Bhreberg 0-0-0, Totals: 18 11-16 51.

Columbiana1281678--51

East Palestine4151684--47

3-point goals: Columbiana 1 (Simon 1); East Palestine 0. JVs: East Palestine, 35-34.

CRESTVIEW 69, SOUTHERN 13

CRESTVIEW (15-3, 10-2) -- Cheryl McCall 8-1-18, Lisa Workman 3-0-7, Cinda Unkefer 0-3-3, Katie Kibby 5-2-12, Brianne Phillips 2-0-4, Kate Kestner 6-6-18, Ann Unkefer 2-0-4, Rachel Parker 0-1-1, Tricia Richards 1-0-2. Totals: 27 13-18 69.

SOUTHERN (1-18, 0-13) -- Emily Weeda 1-1-3, Jessica Crute 0-3-3, Brittany McElroy 1-0-2, Stacie Skeens 1-0-2, Deanna Gartell 1-0-2, Richelle Slomar 0-1-1. Totals: 4 5-14 13.

Crestview20201811--69

Southern0535--13

3-point goals: Crestview 2 (McCall 1, Workman 1); Southern 0.

BOYS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA

Blackhawk 54, Pine-Richland 42

OHIO

Evangel Christian 70, Grove City Christian 51

Marietta 70, Jackson 51

Newark Catholic 61, Cols. Hartley 55

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Altoona 60, Johnstown 54

Beaver Falls 85, Riverside 66

Bethel Park 65, Gateway 41

Cambria Heights 56, Punxsutawney 42

Carlynton at Cornell, canceled

Carmichaels 55, Bentworth 47

Chartiers Valley 81, South Fayette 47

Chartiers-Houston 97, Frazier 69

Erie McDowell 57, North Allegheny 36

First Baptist, Dubois 73, Blair County Christian 57

Fort Cherry 62, Mapletown 55

Fox Chapel 71, Franklin Regional 55

Imani Christian 100, Evangel Heights 16

Juniata Valley 76, Claysburg-Kimmel 64

Kiski Prep 86, Johnstown Christian 42

McDowell 57, North Allegheny 36

McKeesport 79, Thomas Jefferson 65

Mercyhurst Prep 58, Vincentian 47

Moshannon Valley 68, Southern Huntingdon 57

Mount Lebanon 74, Aliquippa 66

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 78, Beaver County Christian 42

Penn Hills 79, Valley 38

Penns Valley 48, Bellwood-Antis 38

Portage 59, Ferndale 43

Rochester 57, Beaver 48

Rockwood 56, Chestnut Ridge 53

Shade 49, Harmony 45

South Allegheny 60, Brentwood 38

South Park 63, Burgettstown 41

Steel Valley 51, Hampton 42

Sto-Rox 65, Central Catholic 59

Trinity 67, Keystone Oaks 60

United 56, Laurel Valley 54

Upper St. Clair 81, Seneca Valley 58

Washington 85, West Greene 55

West Shamokin 58, Kittanning 53

Westmont Hilltop 47, Bishop Carrol 43

Williamsburg 82, West Branch 61

Windber 60, Bishop McCort 51

TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION I

At Canton Civic Center

Seeds: 1. North Canton Hoover, 2. Massillon Washington, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Austintown Fitch.

Monday, Feb. 24

1. Massillon Washington vs. Canton Timken, 7 p.m.

2. Uniontown Lake vs. Marietta, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

3. North Canton Hoover vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.

4. Boardman vs. New Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Austintown Fitch, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Massillon Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Canton McKinley, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)

DIVISION II

At Madison High School

Seeds: 1. Lakeview, 2. Cleveland Benedictine, 3. Painesville Harvey, 4. West Geauga.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

1. Conneaut vs. Edgewood, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

2. Lake Catholic vs. Perry, 6 p.m.

3. Painesville Harvey vs. University, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

4. Winner Game 2 vs. West Geauga, 6 p.m.

5. Cleveland Benedictine vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

6. Winner Game 4 vs. Jefferson, 6 p.m.

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

8. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.

9. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

10. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton).

At Canton Fieldhouse

Seeds: 1. Canton South, 2. Northwest, 3. Louisville, 4. Orrville.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

1. Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

2. Springfield vs. West Branch, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

3. Canton South vs. Minerva, 6:45 p.m.

4. Alliance vs. Marlington, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Louisville, 6:45 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

7. Winner Game 4 vs. Orrville, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.

9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At New Philadelphia High School

Thursday, Feb. 20

1. Berlin Hiland vs. Malvern, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

2. Strasburg vs. Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

3. Toronto vs. Wellsville, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

4. Conotton Valley vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m. (Winner to district)

5. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (Winner to district)

At Struthers Fieldhouse

Seeds: 1. Sebring. 2. Heritage Christian. 3. McDonald. 4. Jackson-Milton.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

1. Southern vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.

2. Heritage Christian vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

3. Sebring vs. Lordstown, 6:30 p.m.

4. East Canton vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

5. Winner Game 1 vs. Jackson-Milton, 6:30 p.m.

6. Winner Game 2 vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

7. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

9 Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Canfield at Chaney

Fitch at Boardman

Warren Harding at Mooney

Ashtabula at Poland

Struthers at Campbell

Jackson-Milton at Mathews

McDonald at Lowellville

Mineral Ridge at Maplewood

Springfield at Western Reserve

Badger at LaBrae

Brookfield at Lakeview

Champion at Hubbard

Girard at Liberty

Newton Falls at Southeast

Columbiana at East Palestine

Southern at Crestview

Leetonia at Lisbon

United at Sebring

Warren JFK at Hickory

West Branch at Waterloo

Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley

Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool Christian

East Liverpool at Indian Creek

Cardinal at Bristol

Ashtabula St.s John & amp; Paul at Bloomfield

Newbury at Southington

Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville

Meadville at Sharon

Greenville at Wilmington

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wilson at Rayen, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Canton Timken at Canton Fieldhouse, 7:45 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley at Berkshire, 7:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool Christian, 6:15 p.m.

WEDNEDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

Canton Timken at Alliance, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION II

At Rayland Buckeye

Claymont vs. New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local vs. Dover, 8 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding

Boardman at Magnificat, 6:30 p.m.

Mooney at Salem

Canfield at Ursuline

Struthers at Campbell

Lowellville at Jackson-Milton

Mathews at McDonald

Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge

South Range at Springfield

East Palestine at Crestview

Leetonia at United

Bristol at Cardinal

Southeast at Mogadore




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport