facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, February 14, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREAREGULAR SEASON
Chaney 59, Campbell Memorial 29
Rayen 77, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 59
Boardman 65, Blackhawk 42
Howland 65, Warren JFK 36
Girard 50, Niles 32
Jackson-Milton at Mathews, postponed until Feb. 18
Lowellville 55, McDonald 39
Mineral Ridge 51, South Range 49
Springfield 52, Western Reserve 41
Hubbard 70, Badger 33
Newton Falls 56, Brookfield 49
Champion 43, Liberty 40 OT
Lakeview 47, LaBrae 39
Columbiana 51, East Palestine 47
Crestview 69, Southern 13
Leetonia 39, Lisbon 34
Kennedy Catholic 61, Sharon 57
TOURNAMENTDIVISION II
At Rayland Buckeye
Buckeye Local 42, Indian Creek 17
OHIODIVISION II
Goshen 61, New Richmond 52
Pomeroy Meigs 40, Cheshire River Valley 37
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 67, Cin. Woodward 13
Waverly 52, Washington Court House 49
DIVISION III
Bellaire 58, Beverly Ft. Frye 39
Chillicothe Huntington 41, Frankfort Adena 35
Cin. Deer Park 40, Batavia 37
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 70, Williamsburg 40
Jamestown Greeneview 59, Lees Creek E. Clinton 39
Magnolia Sandy Valley 43, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 38
Portsmouth W. 46, Peebles 39
Sarahsville Shenandoah 55, Barnesville 36
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 53, Cadiz Harrison Central 48
Waynesville 79, Felicity Franklin 36
Wheelersburg 45, Chesapeake 27
DIVISION IV
Bainbridge Paint Valley 72, Latham Western 28
Hemlock Miller 52, Franklin Furnace Green 40
Seaman N. Adams 74, New Boston Glenwood 54
REGULAR SEASON
Akr. Coventry 44, Alliance Marlington 28
Akr. Hoban 47, Akr. Manchester 44
Beallsville 59, Caldwell 53
Bellbrook 72, W. Milton Milton-Union 22
Boone County (Ky.) 43, Cin. Hughes 38
Botkins 60, New Knoxville 40
Cin. Seven Hills 65, Cin. CCD 32
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 45, Cle. S. 38
Columbus Grove 50, Lafayette Allen E. 49
Cuy. Falls CVCA 71, Akr. Garfield 47
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 57, Day. Dunbar 40
Day. Meadowdale 94, Cin. School Performing-Creative Arts 39
Delphos Jefferson 46, Ft. Jennings 42
Elyria Open Door 41, Mansfield Temple 30
Fairport Harding 70, Painesville Harvey 53
Gallipolis Gallia Academy 55, Proctorville Fairland 50
Garfield Hts. Trinity 74, Cle. John Marshall 41
Jackson 52, Pt. Pleasant (WVa) 38
Kings 60, Norwood 29
Lodi Cloverleaf 51, Medina Buckeye 49
Lorain Catholic 48, Avon 41
Metamora Evergreen 66, Tol. Ottawa Hills 56
New Matamoras Frontier 42, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 37
Newark Catholic 53, Heath 48
Orange Christian 24, Elyria FBCS 20
Ottoville 76, Defiance Ayersville 33
Painesville Riverside 52, Geneva 40
Pemberville Eastwood 48, Tol. St. Ursula 46
Racine Southern 59, Wahama (WVa) 51
S. Charleston SE 63, Spring. NE 37
Spring. Kenton Ridge 103, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 81
Stewart Hocking Federal Hocking 49, Wellston 47
Swanton 59, Edgerton 51
Thompson Ledgemont 49, Cornerstone 28
Tol. Rogers 52, Northwood 51
Vanlue 42, Marion Cath. 35
W. Jefferson 48, Grandview 31
Weirton (WVa) Madonna 74, Toronto 60
Wellington 61, Black River 42
Yellow Springs 50, Day. Miami Valley 46
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Aliquippa 57, Quigley 50
Altoona 66, Richland 48
Ambridge 46, Plum 42
Apollo-Ridge 66, Trinity Christian 51
Avella 50, Frazier 26
Avonworth 62, Fort Cherry 45
Beaver County Christian 47, Freedom 42
Beaver Falls 73, Monaca 63
Bentworth 48, California 24
Berlin Brothersvalle 71, Shankville 50
Black Lick Valley 58, Portage 50
Blair County Christian 60, First Baptist, Dubois 30
Brashear 62, Winchester Thurston 49
Brentwood 68, East Allegheny 54
Butler 54, North Catholic 52
Carrick 54, South Park 40
Chartiers Valley 43, Keystone Oaks 35
Chestnut Ridge 48, Fannett-Metal 45
Conemaugh Township 46, North Star 44
Ferndale 67, Windber 43
Fox Chapel 47, Mount Lebanon 43
Gateway 46, Bethel Park 29
Greensburg Central Catholic 62, Penn-Trafford 21
Hempfield 66, Uniontown 31
Hollidaysburg 87, Penn Cambria 37
Johnstown 66, Punxsutawney 62 (OT)
Juniata Valley 58, Bellwood-Antis 45
Kiski Area 50, Deer Lakes 45
Kittanning 46, Leechburg 38
McKeesport 47, Albert Gallatin 30
Mercyhurst Prep 72, Beaver 48
Montour 69, West Allegheny 51
Mount Pleasant at Seton-LaSalle, canceled
North Allegheny 51, Erie McDowell 32
Peabody 46, Langley 40
Peters Township 54, Baldwin 36
Pine-Richland 48, Hampton 37
Riverview 66, Duquesne 40
Shade 39, Meyersdale 33
Union City 56, Conneaut Valley 38
Upper St. Clair 67, West Mifflin 39
WPSD 62, Wilson Christian 50
SUMMARIESCHANEY 59, CAMPBELL 29
CAMPBELL (2-15) -- Justine Paris 2-1-5, Maria Rohan 2-0-4, Kristin Grachanin 2-0-4, Veronica Lewis 2-0-4, Kelly Maglis 2-0-4, Samantha Jackson 2-0-4, Victoria Steiner 1-0-2, Vanessa Flores 1-0-2. Totals: 14 1-8 29.
CHANEY (8-12) -- Joselyn Parker 6-2-15, Donielle Eldridge 3-6-12, Courtney Williams 5-1-11, Quiana Faison 2-1-5, Adrienne Peace 1-2-4, Tameka Thompson 1-0-3, Angela Armstrong 1-0-2, Ciera Adams 1-0-2, Chastity Santana 1-0-2, Lavielle Trevathan 1-0-2, Monica Peace 0-1-1. Totals: 22 13-30 59.
Campbell44615--29
Chaney18151412--59
3-point goals: Campbell 0-12; Chaney 2-5 (Parker 1, Thompson 1). JVs: Chaney, 28-22.
RAYEN 77, ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 59
AKRON ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (11-8) -- Christy Sullivan 4-2-11, Katie Murphy 1-3-5, Ama Ocran 3-2-8, Kellyn Murphy 9-5-23, Kristin Darrow 1-0-2, Katie Wheeler 2-0-5, Jen Ajamie 0-1-1, Amy Kousagan 2-0-4. Totals: 22-55 13-23 59.
RAYEN (15-3) -- Erica Wilson 8-0-16, Ashley Adams 3-5-11, Ashley Myers 8-0-16, Taniesha Holland 11-2-25, Taryn Perkins 4-2-8 Erica Smallwood 0-1-1. Totals: 34-69 8-17 77.
SVSM15121814--59
Rayen20221718--77
3 point goals: St. Vincent 2-11 (Sullivan 1, Wheeler 1); Rayen 1-7 (Holland 1). JVs: St. Vincent, 61-51.
BOARDMAN 65, BLACKHAWK 42
BLACKHAWK (18-5) -- Dani Hamilton 1-0-3, Danielle Brown 1-1-3, Rene Strohecker 2-1-6, Renee Rawding 7-8-22, Chelsea Feltrop 1-0-2, Lyndi Miloszewski 1-0-2. Totals: 13 14-19 42.
BOARDMAN (17-1) -- Amber Bland 11-11-34, Jen Hlebovy 3-5-11, Lauren Craig 1-0-2, Allison Davis 0-2-2, Brittany Durkin 3-0-8, Renee Farina 1-3-6, Diane Snyder 0-1-1, Emily Hays 0-1-1. Totals: 19 23-31 65.
Blackhawk1411413--42
Boardman1623917--65
3-point goals: Blackhawk 2 (Hamilton 1, Strohecker 1); Boardman 4 (Durkin 2, Bland 1, Farina 1). JVs: Boardman, 39-15.
HOWLAND 65, WARREN JFK 36
HOWLAND (16-4) -- Meredith Schneider 5-2-12, Kristy Krezeczowski 2-4-10, Nitsa Filippidis 4-0-8, Kristina Ferenac 4-0-8, Darcy Quinlan 6-10-22, Carolyn Hanshaw 0-1-1, Michelle Rura 1-2-4. Totals: 22 19-25 65.
WARREN JFK (11-9) -- Krystal Naples 6-3-16, Katie Piacquadio 2-0-5, Alyssa Chaves 2-0-5, Melissa Tierney 2-2-6, Allison Brys 1-0-2, Renee Black 1-0-2. Totals: 14 5-7 36.
Howland8221718--65
Warren JFK88713--36
3-point goals: Howland 2 (Krezeczowski 2); JFK 3 (Naples 1, Piacquado 1, Chaves 1). JVs: JFK, 20-13.
GIRARD 50, NILES 32
GIRARD (17-1) -- Jen Maravola 7-0-16, Jen Sopkovich 1-1-3, Bree Longberry 3-0-8, Kristin Ragozine 1-0-2, Cache Murray 6-2-14, Lara Doran 2-3-7. Totals: 20 6-12 50.
NILES (8-11) -- Taura Mitchell 0-0-0, Stacia Ray 3-6-12, Shannon Floyd 3-5-11, Jaclyn Sears 1-0-2, Steph Parish 1-3-5, Jessica Pallante 0-2-2. Totals: 8 16-22 32.
Girard19121910--52
Niles84713--32
3-point goals: Girard 4 (Maravola 2, Longberry 2); Niles 0. JVs: Girard, 51-20.
MINERAL RIDGE 51, SOUTH RANGE 49
MINERAL RIDGE (8-11, 5-8) -- Danielle Balko 5-0-14, Dariana Casado 11-2-24, Kerry MacGregor 2-0-4, Carrie Wilson 1-0-2, Brandy Hall 3-0-7. Totals: 22 2-4 51.
SOUTH RANGE (12-7, 9-4) -- Michelle Pingley 2-0-4, Jessica Clayton 4-4-14, Kelly Skrinyer 3-0-8, Jodi James 5-0-10, Jessica Toth 1-0-2, Natalie Biastro 1-0-2, Kelly James 4-1-9. Totals: 20 5-8 49.
Mineral Ridge1711914--51
South Range12131212--49
3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 5 (Balko 4, Hall 1); South Range 4 (Clayton 2, Skrinyer 2). JVs: South Range, 30-28.
SPRINGFIELD 52, WESTERN RESERVE 41
SPRINGFIELD (13-6, 11-2) -- Sarah Fannon 3-0-7, Lindsay Johnson 4-5-13, Carrie Davis 4-0-8, Angelina Fiumara 3-2-8, Talley Felger 5-0-10, Jessica Snyder 1-2-4, Katie Houk 1-0-2. Totals: 21-53 9-14 52.
WESTERN RESERVE (14-5, 9-4) -- Anna Marie Ricciardi 6-3-16, Mikah Berger 2-0-5, Jen Hallos 0-1-1, Toni Jo Moracco 1-0-2, Ashley Deas 1-0-2, Tiffany Palumbo 1-0-2, Erica Zimmerman 0-0-0, Kim Morrison 2-1-5, Jen White 2-4-8. Totals: 15 9-16 41.
Springfield1514158--52Western Reserve116177--41
3-point goals: Springfield 1-7 (Fannon); Western Reserve 2 (Ricciardi 1, Berger 1).
LOWELLVILLE 55, MCDONALD 39
McDONALD (8-11, 5-8) -- Christine Holmes 5-0-11, Rebecca Logar 2-0-4, Michelle Krumpak 0-0-0, Amy Dolsak 3-2-8, Ashley Condo 3-1-7, Brittany Thompson 3-3-9. Totals: 16 6-10 39.
LOWELLVILLE (17-2, 11-2) -- Danielle Hvisdak 5-1-13, Tami Nero 1-2-4, Rebecca Basista 3-0-6, Krista Flora 1-0-2, Heather Harkleroad 3-0-6, Dana Donatelli 1-2-4, Amanda Nero 6-5-20, Lauren Susany 0-0-0. Totals: 20 10-15 55.
McDonald108129--39
Lowellville16111315--55
3-point goals: McDonald 1 (Holmes 1); Lowellville 5 (Amanda Nero 3, Hvisdak 2). JVs: Lowellville 37-15.
HUBBARD 70, BADGER 33
HUBBARD (17-3, 15-1) -- Anna DeJulio 4-1-9, Amanda Taylor 1-2-5, Lynle Cornell 4-2-12, Loni Sargent 1-2-4, Courtney Hinkle 3-0-6, Jill Phillips 4-0-8, Katy Jo Mroski 10-3-24, Danielle Nock 0-2-2. Totals: 27 12-18 70.
BADGER (3-16, 1-14) -- Gabby Bonar 1-0-3, Tessa Bonar 0-1-1, Christine Miller 3-0-7, Shannon Sudon 1-0-2, Samantha Bonar 1-4-6, Christe Stahl 2-0-4, Lis Buss 4-0-8, Alicia Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 13 5-6 33.
Hubbard21221512--70
Badger96108--33
3-point goals: Hubbard 2 (Cornell 2, Mroski 1, Taylor 1); Badger 2 (G. Bonar 1, Miller 1). JVs: Hubbard, 30-28.
CHAMPION 43, LIBERTY 40, OT
CHAMPION (10-8, 8-6) -- Beth Dawson 1-0-2, Jess Carpenter 6-0-15, Michelle Cantsey 3-2-8, Jessica Wood 5-4-14, Liz Wood 0-1-1, Lauren Seafert 1-0-2, Heather Pegg 0-1-1. Totals: 16 8-20 43.
LIBERTY (12-7, 9-6) -- Jessica White 5-3-14, Cherie Austin 2-5-9, Lena Esmail 1-0-2, Megan Harshbarger 1-0-2, Brittny Humphrey 3-3-9, Chenelle Mills 1-2-4. Totals: 13 13-26 40.
Champion712699--43
Liberty777136--40
3-point goals: Champion 3 (Carpenter 3); Liberty 1 (White 1). JVs: Liberty, 32-23.
NEWTON FALLS 56, BROOKFIELD 49
BROOKFIELD (8-11, 6-9) -- Rachel Pasquerilla 3-1-8, Sara Jugenheimer 0-5-5, Jessica Zebroski 1-0-3, Ashley Gramsky 2-2-6, Kaitlyn Nasci 2-4-8, Raquel Brenner 4-5-14, Holly DeMay 2-0-5. Totals: 14-35 17-26 49.
NEWTON FALLS (13-6, 9-6) -- Desiree Sterling 11-7-31, Lora Mason 3-1-7, Megan McElravy 0-2-2, Sarah Prokop 2-0-4, Molly Lenarcic 0-2-2, Cortney Pelyak 1-0-2, Kortni Collins 2-4-8. Totals: 19-49 16-28 56.
Brookfield1611913--49
Newton Falls9131420--56
3-point goals: Brookfield 4 (Pasquerilla 1, Zebroski 1, Brenner 1, DeMay 1); Newton Falls 2 (Sterling 2). JVs: Brookfield, 36-35.
LAKEVIEW 47, LABRAE 39
LAKEVIEW (5-14, 5-10) -- Megan McBride 3-5-12, Erika Fentner 1-2-4, Britini Morello 1-5-8, Christina Martin 3-2-8, Natalie Sudzina 2-6-10, Elise Franco 1-0-2, Heather Wasylink 1-0-3. Totals: 12-40 20-32 47.
LABRAE (1-18, 0-15) -- Lindsey Blasek 1-1-3, Kristen Shackelford 5-1-11, Anita Simmons 3-1-7, Maddie D'Orio 3-1-7, Stacy Howard 1-0-2, Kim Calderwood 2-0-4, Laura Bate 2-1-5. Totals: 17-52 5-10 39.
Lakeview916913--47
LaBrae961311--39
3-point goals: Lakeview 3 (McBride 1, Morello 1, Wasylink 1); LaBrae 0. JVs: Lakeview, 42-22.
LEETONIA 39, LISBON 34
LEETONIA (14-5, 10-3) -- Jessica Deville 9-0-18, Amy McCluskey 0-7-7, Bri Duko 1-3-5, Alison Summers 2-1-5, Marci Mancuso 0-2-2, Megan McLaughlin 1-0-2, Mallorie Valentine 0-0-0, Lynne Trenkelbach 0-0-0. Totals: 13-43 13-16 39.
LISBON (4-14, 3-11) -- Kelly Flory 8-0-16, Meghan Brammer 3-0-8, Celeste Fisher 3-0-6, Lindsay Angle 2-0-4, Kristen Dilullo 0-0-0, Kim Davis 0-0-0. Totgals: 16 0-4 34.
Leetonia713514--39
Lisbon86812--34
3-point goals: Leetonia 0; Lisbon 2 (Brammer 2). JVs: Lisbon 37-19.
COLUMBIANA 51, EAST PALESTINE 47, OT
COLUMBIANA (16-3, 11-2) -- Stevie Goist 1-8-10, Cara Hardenbrook 1-0-2, Carli Washinko 10-5-25, Lindsay Cross 0-0-0, Lisa Simon 6-1-14. Totals: 18 14-27 51.
EAST PALESTINE (9-9, 7-5) -- Abbey Gorby 8-4-20, Liz Strohecker 0-2-2, Natalie Montani 4-1-9, Jennessa Greenawalt 5-2-12, Ashley Bhreberg 0-0-0, Totals: 18 11-16 51.
Columbiana1281678--51
East Palestine4151684--47
3-point goals: Columbiana 1 (Simon 1); East Palestine 0. JVs: East Palestine, 35-34.
CRESTVIEW 69, SOUTHERN 13
CRESTVIEW (15-3, 10-2) -- Cheryl McCall 8-1-18, Lisa Workman 3-0-7, Cinda Unkefer 0-3-3, Katie Kibby 5-2-12, Brianne Phillips 2-0-4, Kate Kestner 6-6-18, Ann Unkefer 2-0-4, Rachel Parker 0-1-1, Tricia Richards 1-0-2. Totals: 27 13-18 69.
SOUTHERN (1-18, 0-13) -- Emily Weeda 1-1-3, Jessica Crute 0-3-3, Brittany McElroy 1-0-2, Stacie Skeens 1-0-2, Deanna Gartell 1-0-2, Richelle Slomar 0-1-1. Totals: 4 5-14 13.
Crestview20201811--69
Southern0535--13
3-point goals: Crestview 2 (McCall 1, Workman 1); Southern 0.
BOYS BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESAREA
Blackhawk 54, Pine-Richland 42
OHIO
Evangel Christian 70, Grove City Christian 51
Marietta 70, Jackson 51
Newark Catholic 61, Cols. Hartley 55
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Altoona 60, Johnstown 54
Beaver Falls 85, Riverside 66
Bethel Park 65, Gateway 41
Cambria Heights 56, Punxsutawney 42
Carlynton at Cornell, canceled
Carmichaels 55, Bentworth 47
Chartiers Valley 81, South Fayette 47
Chartiers-Houston 97, Frazier 69
Erie McDowell 57, North Allegheny 36
First Baptist, Dubois 73, Blair County Christian 57
Fort Cherry 62, Mapletown 55
Fox Chapel 71, Franklin Regional 55
Imani Christian 100, Evangel Heights 16
Juniata Valley 76, Claysburg-Kimmel 64
Kiski Prep 86, Johnstown Christian 42
McDowell 57, North Allegheny 36
McKeesport 79, Thomas Jefferson 65
Mercyhurst Prep 58, Vincentian 47
Moshannon Valley 68, Southern Huntingdon 57
Mount Lebanon 74, Aliquippa 66
Our Lady of Sacred Heart 78, Beaver County Christian 42
Penn Hills 79, Valley 38
Penns Valley 48, Bellwood-Antis 38
Portage 59, Ferndale 43
Rochester 57, Beaver 48
Rockwood 56, Chestnut Ridge 53
Shade 49, Harmony 45
South Allegheny 60, Brentwood 38
South Park 63, Burgettstown 41
Steel Valley 51, Hampton 42
Sto-Rox 65, Central Catholic 59
Trinity 67, Keystone Oaks 60
United 56, Laurel Valley 54
Upper St. Clair 81, Seneca Valley 58
Washington 85, West Greene 55
West Shamokin 58, Kittanning 53
Westmont Hilltop 47, Bishop Carrol 43
Williamsburg 82, West Branch 61
Windber 60, Bishop McCort 51
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION I
At Canton Civic Center
Seeds: 1. North Canton Hoover, 2. Massillon Washington, 3. Canton McKinley, 4. Austintown Fitch.
Monday, Feb. 24
1. Massillon Washington vs. Canton Timken, 7 p.m.
2. Uniontown Lake vs. Marietta, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
3. North Canton Hoover vs. Massillon Perry, 7 p.m.
4. Boardman vs. New Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Austintown Fitch, 8:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Massillon Jackson, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Canton McKinley, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 6
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 8
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at University of Akron)
DIVISION II
At Madison High School
Seeds: 1. Lakeview, 2. Cleveland Benedictine, 3. Painesville Harvey, 4. West Geauga.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
1. Conneaut vs. Edgewood, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
2. Lake Catholic vs. Perry, 6 p.m.
3. Painesville Harvey vs. University, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
4. Winner Game 2 vs. West Geauga, 6 p.m.
5. Cleveland Benedictine vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
6. Winner Game 4 vs. Jefferson, 6 p.m.
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 4
8. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.
9. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 7
10. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton).
At Canton Fieldhouse
Seeds: 1. Canton South, 2. Northwest, 3. Louisville, 4. Orrville.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
1. Triway vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
2. Springfield vs. West Branch, 8:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
3. Canton South vs. Minerva, 6:45 p.m.
4. Alliance vs. Marlington, 8:15 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Louisville, 6:45 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Northwest, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
7. Winner Game 4 vs. Orrville, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:45 p.m.
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 8:15 p.m.
Saturday, March 8
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At New Philadelphia High School
Thursday, Feb. 20
1. Berlin Hiland vs. Malvern, 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 21
2. Strasburg vs. Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6 p.m.
3. Toronto vs. Wellsville, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
4. Conotton Valley vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m. (Winner to district)
5. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 8 p.m. (Winner to district)
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Seeds: 1. Sebring. 2. Heritage Christian. 3. McDonald. 4. Jackson-Milton.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
1. Southern vs. Leetonia, 6:30 p.m.
2. Heritage Christian vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
3. Sebring vs. Lordstown, 6:30 p.m.
4. East Canton vs. McDonald, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Jackson-Milton, 6:30 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Mathews, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 4
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 6, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 7
9 Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:30 p.m.
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Canfield at Chaney
Fitch at Boardman
Warren Harding at Mooney
Ashtabula at Poland
Struthers at Campbell
Jackson-Milton at Mathews
McDonald at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at Maplewood
Springfield at Western Reserve
Badger at LaBrae
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at Hubbard
Girard at Liberty
Newton Falls at Southeast
Columbiana at East Palestine
Southern at Crestview
Leetonia at Lisbon
United at Sebring
Warren JFK at Hickory
West Branch at Waterloo
Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley
Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool Christian
East Liverpool at Indian Creek
Cardinal at Bristol
Ashtabula St.s John & amp; Paul at Bloomfield
Newbury at Southington
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville
Meadville at Sharon
Greenville at Wilmington
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wilson at Rayen, 6 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Canton Timken at Canton Fieldhouse, 7:45 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Berkshire, 7:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool Christian, 6:15 p.m.
WEDNEDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Canton Timken at Alliance, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION II
At Rayland Buckeye
Claymont vs. New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. Dover, 8 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding
Boardman at Magnificat, 6:30 p.m.
Mooney at Salem
Canfield at Ursuline
Struthers at Campbell
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mathews at McDonald
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Springfield
East Palestine at Crestview
Leetonia at United
Bristol at Cardinal
Southeast at Mogadore


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes