facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, February 13, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


BOYS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESOHIO
Akr. Manchester 73, Louisville Aquinas 67
Akr. St. Vincent-St. Mary 78, Los Angeles (Calif.) Westchester 52
Alliance 60, Salem 51
Arcadia 52, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 47
Archbold 62, Defiance Tinora 45
Ashland 53, Lexington 44
Ashland crestview 62, Mansfield Chr. 58
Bainbridge Paint Valley 58, Chillicothe Huntington 50
Batavia 68, Williamsburg 39
Bedford Chanel 81, Youngs. Rayen 55
Bellville Clear Fork 42, Fredericktown 40
Belmont Union Local 67, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 60, OT
Berlin Hiland 78, Centerburg 55
Bettsville 67, Monroeville 64, OT
Beverly Fort Frye 62, Waterford 30
Botkins 62, Newton 35
Bowling Green 65, Oak Harbor 49
Bridgeport 67, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 62
Bucyrus 90, Galion Northmor 63
Byesville Meadowbrook 63, Sarahsville Shenandoah 38
Caldwell 62, New Matamoras Frontier 50
Can. Heritage 94, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 58
Can. McKinley 65, Can. S. 58
Castalia Margaretta 78, Fremont St. Joseph 43
Celina 57, Sidney 48
Chillicothe 50, Marietta 44
Chillicothe Unioto 68, Williamsport Westfall 61
Cin. Colerain 69, Milford 67, 2OT
Cin. Moeller 70, Cin. Walnut Hills 53
Cin. Princeton 78, Cin. Sycamore 52
Cin. St. Bernard 33, Cin. Lockland 27
Cin. Withrow 85, Day. Meadowdale 61
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 64, Bethel-Tate 48
Cle. Benedictine 47, Tol. St. Francis 46
Cle. Chr. 61, Pardes 51
Cols. Brookhaven 53, Our Savior, N.Y. 51
Cols. W. 95, Galloway Westland 43
Cols. Walnut Ridge 64, Cols. Wellington 56
Cols. Watterson 61, Cols. Upper Arlington 43
Crestline 71, Marion Cath. 53
Crooksville 77, Stewart Federal Hocking 71, OT
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 80, Akr. North 53
Day. Chr. 60, Eaton 39
Day. Dunbar 77, Troy 76
Delaware Buckeye Valley 59, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 44
Dola Hardin N. 70, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 63
Elida 60, Tol. St. John's 44
Elyria Cath. 54, Lorain Cath. 46
Euclid 59, Shaker Hts. 58
Evangel Chr. 52, Cin. Chr. 49
Fairfield Union 63, Amanda-Clearcreek 58
Fairview, Ky. 79, Franklin Furnace Green 68
Findlay 69, Lima Shawnee 60
Findlay Liberty Benton 60, Bluffton 47
Ft. Jennings 60, Delphos Jefferson 52
Ft. Loramie 57, Coldwater 41
Fuchs Mizrachi 55, Horizon Science 52
Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 61, Wheelersburg 45
Germantown Valley View 84, Brookville 45
Gorham Fayette 58, Metamora Evergreen 47
Greenfield McClain 85, Felicity-Franklin 51
Greenville 72, St. Marys 54
Greenwich S. Cent. 62, Attica Seneca E. 47
Hamilton 52, Middletown 40
Hannibal River 52, Paden City, W.Va. 40
Haviland Wayne Trace 62, Crestview 56
Hillsboro 54, Western Brown 37
Holgate 42, Hamler Patrick Henry 39
Houston 57, Ansonia 52
Ironton 59, Boyd County, Ky. 50
Ironton St. Joseph 51, W. Latham 44
Jamestown Greeneview 61, Day. Oakwood 45
Johnstown Monroe 68, Sparta Highland 45
Kenton 67, Tol. Woodward 63
Kidron Cent. Chr. 51, Shekinah Chr. 44
Kings Mills 66, Waynesville 64
Lakewood St. Edward 64, N. Royalton 50
Lancaster 52, Westerville S. 46
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 42, Liberty Union 35
Lewisburg Tri County N. 72, Carlisle 54
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 48, Fairfield 47
Lima 55, Wapakoneta 37
Lima Cent. Cath. 55, Wapakoneta 37
Logan Elm 72, Ashville Teays Valley 43
Lorain Admiral King 106, Cle. Lincoln-West 45
Loudonville 70, Howard E. Knox 45
Lucasville Vall. 74, Portsmouth W. 47
Mansfield 92, Vermilion 51
Maranatha Chr. 51, Granville Chr. 39
Maria Stein Marion Local 80, Arcanum 50
Marion Pleasant 65, Johnstown Northridge 55
Marion River Valley 61, Bucyrus Wynford 56
Massillon 61, Massillon Perry 42
Massillon Jackson 51, Akr. Coventry 38
Massillon Tuslaw 44, Smithville 41
Miller City 64, Leipsic 43
Millersport 74, Granville 56
Minerva 73, Can. Cent. Cath. 62
Minster 65, Anna 50
Mogadore Chr. 49, Orange Chr. 39
Mt. Gilead 69, Mansfield Temple Chr. 56
N. Robison Col. Crawford 60, Old Fort 57
New Albany 68, Sugar Grove Berne Union 46
New London 72, Sullivan Black River 62
New Paris National Trail 79, New Lebanon Dixie 54
New Richmond 70, Clermont NE 68
New Riegel 74, Kansas Lakota 62
Newark Cath. 72, Marion Elgin 54
Norton 79, Akr. Spring. 49
Oregon Clay 60, Tol. Waite 55, 2OT
Ottawa-Glandorf 84, Paulding 28
Parma Hts. Valley Forge 62, Berea 59
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 62, W. Milton Milton-Union 49
Plain City Jonathan Alder 75, London Madison Plains 57
Pomeroy Meigs 86, Cheshire River Vall. 73
Portsmouth 49, Logan 42
Reynoldsburg 65, Lima Sr. 63
Richmond Dale SE 65, Chillicothe Zane Trace 54
S. Webster 78, Beaver E. 69
Sandusky 66, Tol. Bowsher 58
Shaw 91, Bedford 78
Shelby 75, Tiffin Columbian 48
Sidney Lehman Cath. 38, Russia 37
Spencerville 68, Rockford Parkway 48
Spring. Cath. Cent. 81, N. Lewisburg Triad 68
St. Henry 44, Van Wert 33
Summit Station Licking Hts. 76, Heath 46
Thornville Sheridan 57, Warsaw River View 56
Tiffin Calvert 72, Clyde 70
Tol. Libbey 57, Dublin Scioto 54
Tol. Start 83, Listowell, Canada 43
Union City Mississinawa Vall. 44, New Madison Tri-Village 43
Uniontown Lake 85, Canton Timken 68
Urbana 70, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 42
Utica 41, Cols. Grandview 31
Van Wert Lincolnview 50, New Knoxville 44
Vincent Warren 61, Belpre 57
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 61, Camden Preble Shawnee 45
W. Chester Lakota W. 59, Cin. Oak Hills 50
W. Pa. Deaf 50, Cols. Ohio Deaf 45
Warrensville 62, Maple Hts. 56
Waynesfield 65, Bradford 48
Wellsville 65, Lisbon David Anderson 55
Whitehall 66, London 50
Willard 75, Norwalk 54
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 61, Newcomerstown 53
Worthington Kilbourne 39, Cols. Briggs 21
Zanesville 56, Cle. St. Ignatius 44
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Altoona 36, Bishop Guilfoyle 33
Carmichaels 45, Jefferson-Morgan 32
Cathedral 63, Villa Maria 44
Cheswick Christian 58, South Hills Christian 46
Erie East 62, Mercyhurst 53
Indian Valley 77, Hollidaysburg 68
Kennedy Catholic 67, Farrell 64
Mapletown 57, West Greene 50
Oliver 84, Hopewell 49
Ringgold 42, Elizabeth Forward 38
Waynesburg 71, Brownsville 70
TOURNAMENT DRAWSDIVISION II
At Boardman High
Seeds: 1. Poland (16-0), 2. Mooney (13-3), 3. Liberty (10-6), 4. Canfield (9-8).
Monday, Feb. 24
1. Salem (3-15) vs. Girard (2-15), 6:30 p.m.
2. Struthers (3-15) vs. Ursuline (6-11), 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
3. Rayen (2-13) vs. Niles (7-9), 6:30 p.m.
4. Liberty (10-6) vs. Chaney (7-10), 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
5. Wilson (2-9) vs. Hubbard (7-9), 7 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
6. Winner Game 1 vs. Canfield (9-8), 6:30 p.m.
7. Winner Game 2 vs. Poland (16-0), 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
8. Winner Game 3 vs. Mooney (13-3), 6:30 p.m.
9. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
10. Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.
Thursday, March 6
11. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 8
12. Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton)
DIVISION III
At Hubbard High
Seeds: 1. Newton Falls (15-2), 2. Warren JFK (11-5), 3. Maplewood (13-5), 4. Champion (9-7)
Monday, Feb. 24
1. Badger (3-14) vs. LaBrae (7-10), 6 p.m.
2. Mineral Ridge (3-13) vs. Pymatuning Valley (5-12), 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
3. Brookfield (6-10) vs. Champion (9-7), 6 p.m.
4. Garrettsville (0-17) vs. Grand Valley (5-12), 7:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
5. Maplewood (13-5) vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Newton Falls (15-2), 7:45 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
7. Campbell Memorial (7-10) vs. Winner Game 3, 6 p.m.
8. Warren JFK (11-5) vs. Winner Game 4, 7:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 4
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7:45 p.m.
Friday, March 7
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton)
DIVISION III
At Salem High
Seeds: 1. Springfield, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Crestview, 4. Lisbon.
Monday, Feb. 24
1. Crestview vs. United, 6:30 p.m.
2. Columbiana vs. Rootstown, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
3. Western Reserve vs. Lisbon, 6:30 p.m.
4. Waterloo vs. South Range, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
5. East Palestine vs. Winner Game 1, 6 p.m.
6. St. Thomas vs. Winner Game 2, 7:30 p.m.
7. Springfield vs. Winner Game 4, 9 p.m.
Monday, March 3
8. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, March 4
9. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 7
10. Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 7:30 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton).
DIVISION IV
At Cardinal High
Seeds: 1. Windham, 2. Southington, 3. Kirtland, 4. Bristol.
Tuesday, Feb. 25
1. Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul vs. Mogadore, 6 p.m.
2. Bloomfield vs. Fairport Harbor, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 26
3. Fuchs Mizrachi vs. Ledgemont, 6 p.m.
4. Richmond Heights vs. Newbury, 8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 28
5. Winner Game 1 vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.
6. Winner Game 2 vs. Windham, 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
7. Winner Game 3 vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
8. Winner Game 4 vs. Kirtland, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 4
9. Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, March 5
10. Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Friday, March 7
11. Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m. (Winner to regional at Canton)
GIRLS BASKETBALLSATURDAY'S SCORESOHIO
Apple Creek Waynedale 53, Jeromesville Hillsdale 42
Arcadia 43, Old Fort 40
Archbold 60, Holgate 51
Arlington 44, Lima Temple Chr. 38
Ashland Crestview 59, Ashland Mapleton 35
Avon Lake 48, Amherst 42
Beachwood 43, Cuyahoga Hts. 40
Beallsville 55, Tyler, W.Va. 44
Bedford 43, Maple Hts. 29
Bellaire St. John 73, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 54
Beloit W. Branch 48, Carrollton 34
Brecksville 49, Brunswick 46
Bristol 53, Southington Chalker 51
Brooklyn 52, Rocky River Lutheran W. 44
Brookville 40, Carlisle 31
Bryan 75, Sherwood Fairview 39
Bucyrus 43, Crestline 36
Bucyrus Wynford 72, Ontario 40
Burton Berkshire 45, Orwell Grand Valley 15
Caldwell 89, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 34
Cambridge 49, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 33
Can. McKinley 56, Massillon 51
Can. S. 39, Navarre Fairless 35
Carey 57, Dola Hardin N. 23
Castalia Margaretta 47, New Riegel 37
Chagrin Falls 47, Chesterland W. Geauga 37
Chardon 52, Willoughby S. 35
Chardon NDCL 64, Elyria Cath. 39
Chesapeake 49, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 44
Cin. Chr. 42, Day. Miami Valley 35
Cin. Hills Chr. Acad. 80, Cin. Country Day 20
Cin. Hughes 52, E. Carter 46, OT
Cin. McAuley 54, Cin. Harrison 53, OT
Cin. Purcell Marian 84, Cin. Norwood 25
Cin. Reading 46, Batavia 45
Cin. Sacred Heart 61, Cin. St. Ursula 52
Cin. St. Bernard 54, Cin. Lockland 24
Cin. Taft 30, Cin. Clark Montessori 26
Cle. M.L. King 55, Mogadore Field 49
Cle. VASJ 79, Magnificat 48
Clermont NE 55, Cin. Summit Country Day 47, OT
Cols. Bexley 41, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 30
Cols. Hartley 56, Cols. Whetstone 35
Cols. Watterson 44, Cols. School for Girls 29
Continental 60, Defiance Ayersville 43
Copley 68, Norton 32
Coshocton 49, Uhrichsville Claymont 47
Covington 43, Jackson Center 38
Creston Norwayne 42, Kidron Cent. Chr. 38
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 65, Louisville Aquinas 44
Danville 58, Delaware Chr. 26
Day. Jefferson 87, Xenia Chr. 38
Delphos St. John's 50, Ottoville 49
Dover 57, New Philadelphia 45
Dresden Tri-Valley 67, Zanesville Rosecrans 49
Edgewood 52, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 41
Euclid 50, Lakewood 40
Findlay 76, Sandusky 40
Frankfort Adena 51, Chillicothe Zane Trace 44
Franklin 51, Springboro 42
Fredericktown 37, Newark Cath. 32
Fremont Ross 38, Napoleon 36
Fremont St. Joseph 59, Gibsonburg 48
Ft. Loramie 65, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 51
Glouster Trimble 65, Albany Alexander 58
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42, Byesville Meadowbrook 39
Goshen 55, Cin. Turpin 33
Granville 51, Utica 31
Greenfield McClain 81, Felicity-Franklin 44
Grove City Chr. 50, Maranatha 49, OT
Hamilton Badin 44, Dayton Chr. 28
Hicksville 92, Pioneer N. Cent. 19
Hilliard Davidson 62, Grove City 54
Independence 58, Gates Mills Gilmour 44
John Marshall, W.Va. 71, Zanesville 66
Kalida 53, Leipsic 41
Kettering Alter 67, Clayton Northmont 43
Lake Cath. 55, Cle. Cent. Cath. 37
Lancaster 59, Newark 31
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 69, Harvest Prep 18
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 43, Union City Mississinawa Vall. 32
Lewistown Indian Lake 55, Ridgeway Ridgemont 37
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 60, Hamilton 50
Lima Cent. Cath. 51, McComb 49
Lima Shawnee 61, Tol. Woodward 51
Lodi Cloverleaf 52, Green 50, OT
London 54, Hebron Lakewood 46
Lorain Admiral King 57, Shaker Hts. 52
Lorain Southview 67, Cle. Hts. 48
Loveland 55, Cin. Indian Hill 50
Magnolia Sandy Vall. 61, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 40
Maria Stein Marion Local 64, Rockford Parkway 25
Marion Cath. 47, Attica Seneca E. 34
Marion Pleasant 55, Mt. Gilead 44
Marion River Vall. 52, Marion Elgin 37
Mason 50, Centerville 38
Massillon Jackson 62, Uniontown Lake 35
McArthur Vinton Co. 40, Belpre 37
McConnelsville Morgan 54, Philo 36
Medina 52, N. Ridgeville 51, OT
Medina Buckeye 61, Wellington 48
Mentor 78, Elyria 52
Miamisburg 55, Middletown Fenwick 34
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 56, N. Royalton 32
Middlefield Cardinal 44, Gates Mills Hawken 41
Miller City 60, Bluffton 47
Millersburg W. Holmes 49, Sugarcreek Garaway 41
Minerva 63, E. Can. 55
Minster 67, Anna 23
Morral Ridgedale 55, Cardington-Lincoln 53, OT
N. Can. Hoover 72, Alliance 23
N. Robinson Col. Crwaford 42, New Wash. Buckeye 32
New Lexington 56, Crooksville 43
New London 58, Monroeville 28
New Middletown Spring. 58, Mineral Ridge 42
Newark Licking Vall. 59, Whitehall 46
Northwood 39, Tol. Emmanuel Bapt. 23
Olmsted Falls 47, Fairview 40
Orange 56, Aurora 45
Orange Chr. 35, Heartland Chr. 27
Orrville 62, Marion Harding 57
Oxford Talawanda 80, Fairborn 77, OT
Pandora-Gilboa 62, Cory-Rawson 35
Parma Hts. Holy Name 65, Bedford Chanel 61
Parma Padua 59, Trinity 38
Perry 64, Wickliffe 37
Pickerington 81, Westerville N. 32
Plain City Jonathan Alder 40, London Madison Plains 34
Plymouth 75, Collins Western Reserve 61
Point Pleasant, W.Va. 51, Cheshire River Vall. 31
Poland Seminary 82, Struthers 38
Portsmouth Clay 44, Franklin Furnace Green 28
Portsmouth ND 37, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 35
Richmond Hts. 40, Columbia 36, OT
Richwood N. Union 44, Delaware Buckeye Valley 36
Rocky River 44, N. Olmsted 41
Rootstown 44, Ravenna SE 36
S. Charleston SE 67, Spring. NW 32
S. Euclid Regina 67, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 28
S. Webster 54, Oak Hill 45
Salem 47, Jefferson 33
Seaman N. Adams 50, Ripley 22
Shadyside 57, Wheeling Cent., W.Va. 42
Shaw 51, Normandy 49
Sidney Lehman 57, Houston 46
Smithville 49, Doylestown Chippewa 34
Spring. N. 62, Spring. S. 54
St. Clairsville 74, Bellaire 59
Strongsville 41, Berea 34
Sullivan Black River 38, Loudonville 25
Thompson Ledgemont 43, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 41
Tol Chr. 80, Tol. Maumee Valley 60
Tol. Whitmer 68, Tol. Notre Dame 48
Troy 46, Troy Chr. 35
Urbana 57, Tipp City Tippecanoe 33
Vincent Warren 44, Pomeroy Meigs 37
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 54, Eaton 48
W. Jefferson 44, Cols. Acad. 23
W. Pa. Deaf 41, Cols. Ohio Deaf 40
Wadsworth 73, Revere 42
Warren Harding 83, Youngs. Chaney 51
Warsaw River View 50, Zanesville Maysville 45
Washington C.H. 44, Cols. Grandview 32
Waterford 41, New Matamoras Frontier 34
Waynesville 79, Day. Northridge 18
Westlake 47, Bay 45
Williamsport Westfall 51, Piketon 50, OT
Wooster 46, Massillon Perry 26
Worthington Chr. 79, Sparta Highland 36
Xenia 56, Vandalia Butler 27
Youngs. Mooney 72, Akr. Central-Hower 33
Youngs. Ursuline 69, Sharon, Pa. Kennedy Cath. 46
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 46, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. 41
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Ambridge 68, Perry 52
Bishop Canevin 50, Steel Valley 45
Carmichaels 52, Jefferson-Morgan 30
Chartiers Valley 67, Canon-McMillan 28
Erie Central 53, Erie East 36
Fox Chapel 49, Franklin Regional 48
Franklin 59, Harbor Creek 39
Greensburg Salem 81, Connellsville 80 2OT
Hempfield 55, Seneca Valley 33
Mapletown 37, West Greene 32
Mercyhurst 55, McDowell 31
North Allegheny 60, Carlynton 23
North Star 66, Windber 31
Pine-Richland 65, Mt. Lebanon 59
Punxsutawney 57, Bishop Carroll 46
St. Joseph 57, Greater Works Academy 35
Trinity 59, Ringgold 55
Villa Maria 66, Strong Vincent 25
Washington 68, Thomas Jefferson 53
West Allegheny 59, O.L. Sacred Heart 31
PA. POLL
Pennsylvania high school girls basketball rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Sunday, February 9, with school's district in parentheses, followed by the school's record and last week's ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.
CLASS AAAA
1. Oakland Catholic (7)20-41
2. Cumberland Valley (3)22-12
3. Upper St. Clair (7)22-13
4. Cheltenham (1)20-34
5. Downingtown (1)18-55
6. State College (6)20-26
7. Mercyhurst Prep (10)20-27
8. Emmaus (11)20-38
9. Cedar Crest (3)22-210
10. Council Rock North (1)18-4NR
Teams to watch: Abington (1) 19-4; Albert Gallatin (7) 20-3; Altoona (6) 14-7; Butler (7) 19-4; Chartiers Valley (7) 18-4; Central Dauphin (3) 17-6; Central Mountain (6) 15-5; Coatesville (1) 17-7; Harrisburg (3) 15-7; Haverford (1) 18-4; Hazelton (2) 18-2; Hempfield (7) 19-4; Hollidaysburg (6) 14-6; Lancaster McCaskey (3) 19-4; Lower Dauphin (3) 22-2; Mount St. Joseph (1) 18-3; New Castle (7) 18-5; North Allegheny (7) 18-5; Parkland (11) 17-7; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1) 17-5.
CLASS AAA
1. Allentown C.C. (11)23-11
2. Trinity (3)21-22
3. Villa Maria Acad. (1)21-03
4. North Catholic (7)17-54
5. Corry (10)19-35
6. Villa Maria (10)18-56
7. Lewistown (6)19-47
8. Lansdale Catholic (1)19-38
9. Moon (7)16-810
10. Blackhawk (7)18-4NR
Teams to watch: Ambridge (7) 15-8; Bishop Hoban (2) 19-2; Elco (3) Elizabeth Forward (7) 19-4; Lancaster Catholic (3) 20-4; North Pocono (2) 19-2; Palmyra (3) 19-3; Pottstown (1) 16-7; Punxsutaney (9) 20-0; Susquenita (3) 21-1; Upper Merion (1) 19-3; Valley (7) 15-3; Villa Joseph Marie (1) 17-5; West Mifflin (7) 17-6; Wilson Area (11) 21-2.
CLASS AA
1. Greensburg C.C. (7)17-51
2. Bishop Guilfoyle (6)16-62
3. Washington (7)20-33
4. Girard (10)18-44
5. Carlynton (7)18-65
6. Penns Valley (6)22-16
7. Avonworth (7)20-27
8. Delone Catholic (3)20-48
9. Catasauqua (11)20-39
10. ND-Green Pond (11)19-310
Teams to watch: Bishop Hannan (2) 17-5; East Juniata (3) 16-7; Ford City (7) 17-7; Karns City (9) 16-5; Northern Cambria (6) 18-4; Pen Argyl (11) 17-5; Pine Grove (11) 19-2; Rochester (7) 20-3; South Fayette (7) 17-5; South Side Beaver (7) 18-3; Steel-High (3) 20-2; Upper Dauphin (3) 19-4; Vincentian (7) 17-6; Westmont-Hilltop (6) 19-4; Wilkes-Barre Meyers (2) 19-2; Wyomissing (3) 19-4.
CLASS A
1. Bishop Carroll (6)21-21
2. Nativity BVM (11)22-12
3. Serra Catholic (7)19-23
4. Lebanon Catholic (3)17-64
5. Monessen (7)21-36
6. Clairton (7)13-85
7. Cardinal Brennan (11)19-4NR
8. Marian Catholic (11)20-47
9. Coudersport (9)21-08
10. Conemaugh Valley (6)17-410
Teams to watch: Antietam (3) 17-5; Avella (7) 19-4; Berlin Brothersvalley (5) 16-5; Carmichaels (7) 20-2; Christopher Dock (1) 17-4; Elk CC (9) 17-3; Ferndale (6) 18-3; Girard College (1) 18-3; Greenwood (3) 17-6; Juniata Valley (6) 18-5; Kennedy Catholic (10) 16-4; Laurel Valley (6) 16-6; Linesville (10) 15-4; Lourdes Regional (4) 18-6; Saegertown (10) 17-3; Sewickley Academy (7) 21-3; Union (9) 18-4.
TODAY'S SCHEDULEGIRLS BASKETBALLREGULAR SEASON
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Campbell at Chaney
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Rayen
Ashtabula Lakeside at Wilson
Blackhawk at Boardman
Howland at Warren JFK, 6:30 p.m.
Niles at Girard
Jackson-Milton at Mathews
McDonald at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at South Range
Springfield at Western Reserve
Hubbard at Badger
Brookfield at Newton Falls
Champion at Liberty
Lakeview at LaBrae
Columbiana at East Palestine
Southern at Crestview
Leetonia at Lisbon
United at Sebring
Wellsville at East Liverpool
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic
Greenville at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Slippery Rock
Reynolds at Sharpsville
SWIMMING
Blackhawk at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.
TUESDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Canfield at Chaney
Fitch at Boardman
Warren Harding at Mooney
Ashtabula at Poland
Struthers at Campbell
Jackson-Milton at Mathews
McDonald at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at Maplewood
Springfield at Western Reserve
Badger at LaBrae
Brookfield at Lakeview
Champion at Hubbard
Girard at Liberty
Newton Falls at Southeast
Columbiana at East Palestine
Southern at Crestview
Leetonia at Lisbon
United at Sebring
Warren JFK at Hickory
West Branch at Waterloo
Grand Valley at Pymatuning Valley
Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool Christian
East Liverpool at Indian Creek
Cardinal at Bristol
Ashtabula St.s John & amp; Paul at Bloomfield
Newbury at Southington
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville
Meadville at Sharon
Greenville at Wilmington
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool Christian, 6:15 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes