facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Wed, February 12, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALL

SATURDAY'S SCORES

AREA

Youngstown Christian 76, Compass Christian 41

Alliance 60, Salem 51

Wellsville 65, Lisbon 55

Kennedy Catholic 67, Farrell 64

OHIO

Akr. Manchester 73, Louisville Aquinas 67

Akr. SVSM 78, Los Angeles (CA) Westchester 52

Arcadia 52, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 47

Archbold 62, Defiance Tinora 45

Bainbridge Paint Valley 58, Chillicothe Huntington 50

Bedford Chanel 81, Youngs. Rayen 55

Belmont Local 67, Old Washington Buckeye 60, OT

Berlin Hiland 78, Centerburg 55

Bettsville 67, Monroeville 64, OT

Beverly Ft. Frye 62, Waterford 30

Botkins 62, Newton 35

Bowling Green 65, Oak Harbor 49

Bridgeport 67, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 62

Meadowbrook 63, Sarahsville Shenandoah 38

Caldwell 62, New Matamoras Frontier 50

Can. Heritage 94, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 58

Can. McKinley 65, Can. S. 58

Castalia Margaretta 78, Fremont St. Joseph 43

Chillicothe 50, Marietta 44

Chillicothe Unioto 68, Williamsport Westfall 61

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 64, Bethel-Tate 48

Cle. Benedictine 47, Tol. St. Francis 46

Cle. Chr. 61, Pardes 51

Crestline 71, Marion Cath. 53

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 80, Akr. North 53

Day. Chr. 60, Eaton 39

Day. Dunbar 77, Troy 76

Elida 60, Tol. St. John's 44

Elyria Cath. 54, Lorain Cath. 46

Euclid 59, Shaker Hts. 58

Fairview, Ky. 79, Franklin Furnace Green 68

Findlay 69, Lima Shawnee 60

Ft. Loramie 57, Coldwater 41

Fuchs Mizrachi 55, Horizon Science 52

Germantown Valley View 84, Brookville 45

Gorham Fayette 58, Metamora Evergreen 47

Greenfield McClain 85, Felicity-Franklin 51

Greenville 72, St. Marys 54

Hamilton 52, Middletown 40

Hannibal River 52, Paden City, W.Va. 40

Holgate 42, Hamler Patrick Henry 39

Houston 57, Ansonia 52

Ironton 59, Boyd County, Ky. 50

Ironton St. Joseph 51, W. Latham 44

Jamestown Greeneview 61, Day. Oakwood 45

Kenton 67, Tol. Woodward 63

Kidron Cent. Chr. 51, Shekinah Chr. 44

Kings 66, Waynesville 64

Lakewood St. Edward 64, N. Royalton 50

Lewisburg Tri County N. 72, Carlisle 54

Lima 55, Wapakoneta 37

Lorain Admiral King 106, Cle. Lincoln-West 45

Loudonville 70, Howard E. Knox 45

Lucasville Valley 74, Portsmouth W. 47

Maria Stein Marion Local 80, Arcanum 50

Massillon 61, Massillon Perry 42

Massillon Jackson 51, Akr. Coventry 38

Massillon Tuslaw 44, Smithville 41

Minerva 73, Can. Cent. Cath. 62

Minster 65, Anna 50

Mogadore Chr. 49, Orange Chr. 39

New London 72, Sullivan Black River 62

New Paris National Trail 79, New Lebanon Dixie 54

New Riegel 74, Kansas Lakota 62

Norton 79, Akr. Spring. 49

Oregon Clay 60, Tol. Waite 55, 2OT

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 62, Berea 59

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 62, Milton-Union 49

Portsmouth 49, Logan 42

Richmond Dale SE 65, Chillicothe Zane Trace 54

S. Webster 78, Beaver E. 69

Sandusky 66, Tol. Bowsher 58

Shaw 91, Bedford 78

Shelby 75, Tiffin Columbian 48

Sidney Lehman Cath. 38, Russia 37

Spring. Cath. Cent. 81, N. Lewisburg Triad 68

St. Henry 44, Van Wert 33

Thornville Sheridan 57, Warsaw River View 56

Tiffin Calvert 72, Clyde 70

Tol. Libbey 57, Dublin Scioto 54

Tol. Start 83, Listowell, Canada 43

Mississinawa Valley 44, New Madison Tri-Village 43

Uniontown Lake 85, Can. Timken 68

Urbana 70, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 42

W. Alexandria S. 61, Camden Preble Shawnee 45

Warrensville 62, Maple Hts. 56

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 61, Newcomerstown 53

Zanesville 56, Cle. St. Ignatius 54

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Altoona 36, Bishop Guilfoyle 33

Carmichaels 45, Jefferson-Morgan 32

Cathedral 63, Villa Maria 44

Cheswick Christian 58, South Hills Christian 46

Erie East 62, Mercyhurst 53

Indian Valley 77, Hollidaysburg 68

Kennedy Catholic 67, Farrell 64

Mapletown 57, West Greene 50

Oliver 84, Hopewell 49

Ringgold 42, Elizabeth Forward 38

Waynesburg 71, Brownsville 70

SATURDAY'S SUMMARIES

ALLIANCE 60, SALEM 51

SALEM (3-15) -- Heath Landon 4-1-9, Joe Smith 8-1-17, T.J. DeCrow 1-4-6, Zac Grey 8-2-19, Derek Frederick 0-0-0, Tyler Pierce 0-0-0. Totals: 21-46 8-13 51.

ALLIANCE (3-13) -- Kyle Grove 1-0-3, Phil Childerson 1-2-4, Nick Jefferys 2-0-4, Stephan Hancox 2-0-4, Austin Banks 4-6-14, Bylynn Hatcher 9-8-30. Christophe Banks 0-1-1. Totals: 19-45 17-25 60.

Salem1217814--51

Alliance17111418--60

3-point goals: Salem 1 (Grey 1). Alliance 5 (Grove 1, Hatcher 4). JVs: Alliance 57-42.

WELLSVILLE 65, LISBON 55

WELLSVILLE (7-11) -- Jason Carter 1-0-3, Jason Swogger 1-2-5, Vince Ross 7-0-16, Louis D'Angelo 1-0-2, Josh Congrove 3-3-12, Derek Thompson 1-2-4, Jared Mike 7-9-23. Totals: 21-54 16-23 65.

LISBON (11-6) -- Nick Schnader 4-1-9, Lucian Smith 3-2-11, Jay Yorty 3-2-9, Mike McDevitt 4-4-12, J.C. Blackhurst 1-1-3, Dom Defilippo 4-2-10, Chris Friend 0-1-1. Totals: 19-58 13-16 55.

Wellsville15102119--65

Lisbon15131215--55

3-point goals: Wellsville 7 (Carter 1, Swogger 1, Ross 2, Congrove 3); Lisbon 4 (Smith 3, Yorty 1). JVs: Wellsville 48, Lisbon 47.

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 76, COMPASS 41

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (11-9) -- Mike Vitullo 8-4-22, Themi Tsarnas 8-2-19, Chris Suszczynski 1-0-02, Carrington Ford 1-0-3, Mike Pecchia 2-1-5, Justin Sargent 3-2-8, Patrick Bader 1-0-2, Mark Pecchia 1-0-2, Aaron Agresta 2-1-5, Dominic Vitullo 2-0-4, Kory Cooper 1-0-2, Jared VanArsdale 1-0-2. Totals: 31 10-14 76.

COMPASS CHRISTIAN -- Matt Carnes 4-2-10, Rod Fortson 3-1-8, Kevin Lott 2-1-5, Kenny Crenshaw 2-0-4, Chris Urban 4-0-8, Holden Fugate 2-0-5. Totals: 17 4-7 41.

Youngstown11193115--76

Compass481217--41

3-point goals: Youngstown Christian 4 (Mike Vitullo 2, Tsarnas 1, Ford 1); Compass Christian 3 (Carnes 1, Fortson 1, Fugate 1).

KENNEDY CATHOLIC 67, FARRELL 64

FARRELL (16-7) -- Ched Phillips 4-2-10, Bryan-Michael Dungee 11-6-32, Greg Smith 5-1-11, Domonique Blackwell 1-1-3, Lionel Stinson 1-1-3, Clarence Clay 1-3-5. Totals: 23-53 14-24 64.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC (17-5) -- Brandon Mirizio 1-0-2, Dan Harris 1-3-6, Craig Wellman 7-7-22, Ramone Truxon 7-4-18, Roddy Fuller 6-1-13, A.J. DeCarbo 2-0-4, David Jackson 1-0-2. Totals: 25-51 15-28 67.

Farrell9141625--64

Kennedy Catholic18121621--67

3-point goals: Farrell 4-15 (Dungee 4); Kennedy Catholic 2-7 (Harris 1, Wellman 1). JVs: Kennedy Catholic, 54-45.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Warren Harding 83, Chaney 51

Mooney 72, Akron Central Hower 33

Ursuline 69, Kennedy Catholic 46

Salem 47, Jefferson 33

Poland 82, Struthers 38

Springfield 58, Mineral Ridge 42

West Branch 48, Carrollton 34

Bristol 53, Southington 51

OHIO

Apple Creek Waynedale 53, Jeromesville Hillsdale 42

Arcadia 43, Old Fort 40

Archbold 60, Holgate 51

Avon Lake 48, Amherst 42

Beachwood 43, Cuyahoga Hts. 40

Beallsville 55, Tyler, W.Va. 44

Bedford 43, Maple Hts. 29

Bellaire St. John 73, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 54

Beloit W. Branch 48, Carrollton 34

Brecksville 49, Brunswick 46

Brooklyn 52, Rocky River Lutheran W. 44

Brookville 40, Carlisle 31

Bryan 75, Sherwood Fairview 39

Burton Berkshire 45, Orwell Grand Valley 15

Caldwell 89, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 34

Cambridge 49, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 33

Can. McKinley 56, Massillon 51

Can. S. 39, Navarre Fairless 35

Carey 57, Dola Hardin N. 23

Castalia Margaretta 47, New Riegel 37

Chagrin Falls 47, Chesterland W. Geauga 37

Chardon 52, Willoughby S. 35

Chardon NDCL 64, Elyria Cath. 39

Chesapeake 49, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 44

Cin. Chr. 42, Day. Miami Valley 35

Cle. M.L. King 55, Mogadore Field 49

Cle. VASJ 79, Magnificat 48

Continental 60, Defiance Ayersville 43

Copley 68, Norton 32

Coshocton 49, Uhrichsville Claymont 47

Covington 43, Jackson Center 38

Creston Norwayne 42, Kidron Cent. Chr. 38

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 65, Louisville Aquinas 44

Day. Jefferson 87, Xenia Chr. 38

Dover 57, New Philadelphia 45

Dresden Tri-Valley 67, Zanesville Rosecrans 49

Edgewood 52, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 41

Euclid 50, Lakewood 40

Findlay 76, Sandusky 40

Frankfort Adena 51, Chillicothe Zane Trace 44

Franklin 51, Springboro 42

Fremont Ross 38, Napoleon 36

Fremont St. Joseph 59, Gibsonburg 48

Ft. Loramie 65, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 51

Gnadenhutten I Valley 42, Meadowbrook 39

Greenfield McClain 81, Felicity-Franklin 44

Hamilton Badin 44, Dayton Chr. 28

Hicksville 92, Pioneer N. Cent. 19

Independence 58, Gates Mills Gilmour 44

John Marshall, W.Va. 71, Zanesville 66

Kalida 53, Leipsic 41

Kettering Alter 67, Clayton Northmont 43

Lake Cath. 55, Cle. Cent. Cath. 37

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 43, Mississinawa Valley 32

Lima Shawnee 61, Tol. Woodward 51

Lodi Cloverleaf 52, Green 50, OT

Lorain Admiral King 57, Shaker Hts. 52

Lorain Southview 67, Cle. Hts. 48

Magnolia Sandy Valley 61, Ridgewood 40

Maria Stein Marion Local 64, Rockford Parkway 25

Marion Cath. 47, Attica Seneca E. 34

Marion Pleasant 55, Mt. Gilead 44

Marion River Valley 52, Marion Elgin 37

Massillon Jackson 62, Uniontown Lake 35

McConnelsville Morgan 54, Philo 36

Medina 52, N. Ridgeville 51, OT

Medina Buckeye 61, Wellington 48

Mentor 78, Elyria 52

Miamisburg 55, Middletown Fenwick 34

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 56, N. Royalton 32

Middlefield Cardinal 44, Gates Mills Hawken 41

Miller City 60, Bluffton 47

Millersburg W. Holmes 49, Sugarcreek Garaway 41

Minerva 63, E. Can. 55

Morral Ridgedale 55, Cardington-Lincoln 53, OT

N. Can. Hoover 72, Alliance 23

New Lexington 56, Crooksville 43

New London 58, Monroeville 28

Northwood 39, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 23

Olmsted Falls 47, Fairview 40

Orange 56, Aurora 45

Orange Chr. 35, Heartland Chr. 27

Orrville 62, Marion Harding 57

Oxford Talawanda 80, Fairborn 77

Parma Hts. Holy Name 65, Bedford Chanel 61

Parma Padua 59, Trinity 38

Perry 64, Wickliffe 37

Portsmouth Clay 44, Franklin Furnace Green 28

Portsmouth ND 37, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 35

Regina 67, Beaumont 28

Richmond Hts. 40, Columbia 36, OT

Richwood N. Union 44, Delaware Buckeye Valley 36

Rocky River 44, N. Olmsted 41

Rootstown 44, Ravenna SE 36

S. Charleston SE 67, Spring. NW 32

S. Webster 54, Oak Hill 45

Salem 47, Jefferson 33

Shadyside 57, Wheeling Cent., W.Va. 42

Shaw 51, Normandy 49

Sidney Lehman 57, Houston 46

Spring. N. 62, Spring. S. 54

St. Clairsville 74, Bellaire 59

Strongsville 41, Berea 34

Sullivan Black River 38, Loudonville 25

Thompson Ledgemont 43, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 41

Tol Chr. 80, Tol. Maumee Valley 60

Tol. Whitmer 68, Tol. Notre Dame 48

Troy 46, Troy Chr. 35

Urbana 57, Tipp City Tippecanoe 33

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 54, Eaton 48

Wadsworth 73, Revere 42

Warsaw River View 50, Zanesville Maysville 45

Waynesville 79, Day. Northridge 18

Westlake 47, Bay 45

Williamsport Westfall 51, Piketon 50, OT

Wooster 46, Massillon Perry 26

Worthington Chr. 79, Sparta Highland 36

Xenia 56, Vandalia Butler 27

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 46, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. 41

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Ambridge 68, Perry 52

Bishop Canevin 50, Steel Valley 45

Carmichaels 52, Jefferson-Morgan 30

Chartiers Valley 67, Canon-McMillan 28

Erie Central 53, Erie East 36

Fox Chapel 49, Franklin Regional 48

Franklin 59, Harbor Creek 39

Greensburg Salem 81, Connellsville 80 2OT

Hempfield 55, Seneca Valley 33

Mapletown 37, West Greene 32

Mercyhurst 55, McDowell 31

North Allegheny 60, Carlynton 23

North Star 66, Windber 31

Pine-Richland 65, Mt. Lebanon 59

Punxsutawney 57, Bishop Carroll 46

St. Joseph 57, Greater Works Academy 35

Trinity 59, Ringgold 55

Villa Maria 66, Strong Vincent 25

Washington 68, Thomas Jefferson 53

West Allegheny 59, O.L. Sacred Heart 31

SUMMARIES

WARREN HARDING 83, CHANEY 51

CHANEY (7-12) -- Jocelyn Parker 1-7-10, Donielle Eldridge 2-8-12, Quiana Falson 2-4-8, Courtney Williams 3-3-9, Tamieka Thompson 0-0-0, T. Rogers 1-0-2, W. Washington 0-1-1, S. Trevathan 1-0-2, C. Adams 1-0-2, J. Hartfield 1-0-2, S. Jenkins 1-1-3. Totals: 13-42 24-48 51.

WARREN HARDING (4-15) -- Ciara Calloway 3-1-8, Jasmine Howard 0-1-1, Tayna Wade 3-0-6, Sharina Freeman 6-1-13, Tasha Davis 1-5-7, Erika Molden 3-0-7, Desirae Jenkins 12-4-28, Jaleena Davis 1-1-3, Labrea Crawford 3-2-8, India Carson 1-0-2. Totals: 33-60 15-29 83.

Chaney12111711--51

Harding23221721--83

3-point goals: Chaney 1-5 (Parker 1); Harding 2-6 (Calloway 1, Molden 1). JVs: Harding, 54-14.

MOONEY 72, AKRON CENTRAL HOWER 33

AKRON CENTRAL HOWER (8-11) -- Heidi Tichon 2-0-5, Zarie Simba 2-0-4, Amber Roberts 0-4-4, Dianca Gordon 1-0-2, Brittany Mingo 4-3-11, Bridgett Jeffries 3-1-7. Totals: 12-41 8-17 33.

MOONEY (13-6) -- Aieshya Dixon 7-4-18, Anastasia Vouvalis 3-2-8, Megan Maloney 5-0-10, Natalie Damiano 2-0-4, Karla Fedina 0-0-0, Jamie Woytek 1-0-2, Pam Walko 1-0-2, Gina Brunetti 5-1-11, Amber Bodrick 3-5-11, Kacie Kubik 1-0-2, Dana Palazzo 2-0-4, Bridget Kelly 0-0-0. Totals: 30-61 12-18 72.

Central Hower16557--33

Mooney18191520--72

3-point goals: Central Hower 1-3 (Tichon 1). Mooney 0-3. JVs: Mooney 27-19.

URSULINE 69, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 46

URSULINE (17-1) -- Amber Miller 0-1-1, Vanessa Dickson 5-0-10, Courtney Davidson 9-6-28, Christina Cook 2-0-4, Tyra Grant 9-4-22, Rebecca Slattery 1-0-2, Cierra Bennett 1-0-2, Camella Barnette 0-0-0. Totals: 27-64 11-17 69.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC (17-4) -- Alexi George 1-0-2, Hallie Arena 3-0-6, Becca Gasiewicz 5-1-15, Lauren Friedrich 0-0-0, Leah Mastrian 8-4-21, Elysa Farrell 1-0-2. Totals: 18-43 5-8 46.

Ursuline11162814--69

Kennedy Catholic1115128--46

3-point goals: Ursuline 4-12 (Davidson 4); Kennedy Catholic 5-13 (Gasiewicz 4, Mastrian 1). JVs: Kennedy Catholic 46-39.

POLAND 82, STRUTHERS 38

STRUTHERS (3-16, 1-9) -- Jamie Rivello 0-2-2, Nicole McGuire 1-0-2, Holly Hickenbottom 2-1-5, Kortney Wolfgang 1-0-2, Nicole Robenolt 1-3-5, Allison Ginnetti 2-2-6, Melissa Shipley 3-0-6, Kristy Marapese 2-6-8, Tara Stocker 0-2-2. Totals: 12 16-27 38.

POLAND (14-5, 8-2) -- Taryn Carlson 7-1-15, Kristy Gaudiose 10-4-27, Steffi Graf 5-2-13, Audrey Iudiciani 2-1-6, Katherine McGarry 1-0-2, Kelly Jones 1-2-5, Nicole Costello 3-2-8, Erin Hawkins 2-2-6. Totals: 31 14-18 82.

Struthers1210412--38

Poland20271124--82

3-point goals: Struthers 0; Poland 6 (Gaudiose 3, Graf 1, Iudiciani 1, Jones 1). JVs: Poland, 41-28.

SALEM 47, JEFFERSON 33

JEFFERSON (12-7) -- Mary Herendeen 5-1-12, Katie Mabry 2-2-6, Lauren Dalsky 2-0-4, Amanda Christmyer 2-0-4, Amber Miller 1-1-3, Kim Spang 1-0-2, Jessica Kelly 1-0-2. Totals: 14-39 4-12 34.

SALEM (16-3) -- Alyson Cotter 4-5-14, Lauren Teal 5-2-12, Sarah Hamilton 5-1-11, Abby Markovich 3-2-8, Tiffanie Heestand 1-0-2. Totals: 18-48 10-12 47.

Jefferson511107-- 33

Salem1481015-- 47

3-point goals: Jefferson 1-3 (Herendeen); Salem 1-6 (Cotter). JVs: Salem, 43-15.

SPRINGFIELD 58, MINERAL RIDGE 42

SPRINGFIELD (12-6, 10-2) -- Sarah Fannon 3-0-8, Lindsay Johnson 6-2-14, Carrie Davis 5-0-10, Calley Felger 6-4-16, Jessica Snyder 1-0-2, Angelina Fiumara 4-0-8. Totals: 25-72 6-13 58.

MINERAL RIDGE (8-10, 5-7) -- Danielle Bako 2-0-6, Dariana Casado 8-0-16, Kerry MacGregor 2-0-4, Carrie Wilson 2-0-4, Brandy Hall 3-0-6, Sarah Stark 1-0-2, Corinna Neal 1-2-4. Totals: 19 2-2 42.

Springfield15171610--58

Mineral Ridge1310712--42

3-point goals: Springfield 2 (Fannon 2); Ridge 2 (Bako 2). JVs: Ridge, 47-40.

BRISTOL 53, SOUTHINGTON 51

SOUTHINGTON (8-11, 4-6) -- Rebecca Derr 11-7-30, Jannell Parsons 4-0-8, Melissa Smith 1-1-3, Haylie Meyers 0-2-2, Nicole Ullinskey 1-0-2, Brittanie Gillium 2-2-6. Totals: 19 12-20 51.

BRISTOL (16-1, 8-1) -- Shannon Burchett 1-0-2, Katie Casserlie 5-5-15, Amber Rasmussen 3-0-7, Jen White 4-1-9, Nikki Light 2-3-7, Amber Sloan 1-1-3, Nikki Rowles 2-5-10. Totals: 18 15-24 53.

Southington7121715--51

Bristol15161210--53

3-point goals: Southington 1 (Derr); Bristol 2 (Rasmussen, Rowles). JVs: Bristol, 43-31.

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

DIVISION I

At Alliance High School

Seeds: 1. Boardman. 2. North Canton Hoover. 3. Canton McKinley. 4. Howland.

Saturday

Canton McKinley vs. Glen Oak, 1 p.m.

Canfield vs. Perry, 2:30 p.m.

Warren Harding vs. East Liverpool, 4 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Howland vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.

Canton Timken vs. Massillon Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Canton McKinley/Glen Oak vs. Canfield/Perry, 6 p.m.

North Canton Hoover vs. Warren Harding/East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Austintown Fitch vs. Howland/Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.

Boardman vs. Canton Timken/Massillon Washington, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Austintown Fitch High School

Seeds: 1. Poland. 2. Salem. 3. Rayen. 4. Hubbard.

Monday, Feb. 17

Mooney vs. Chaney, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Struthers vs. Niles, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Salem vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.

Mooney/Chaney vs. Rayen, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Struthers/Niles vs. Hubbard, 1 p.m.

Poland vs. Wilson, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

Mooney/Chaney/Rayen vs. Liberty/Salem, 6 p.m.

Poland/Wilson vs. Hubbard/Niles/Struthers, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

Mooney/Chaney/Rayen/Liberty/Salem vs. Poland/Wilson/Hubbard/Niles/Struthers, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Barberton regional to play Rootstown winner on March 4 at 8 p.m.

At Ashtabula Edgewood High School

Seeds: 1. Perry. 2. Jefferson. 3. Conneaut. 4. Champion.

Saturday

Kenston vs. Lake Catholic, 1 p.m.

Edgewood vs. Lakeview, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

West Geauga vs. Harvey, 6 p.m.

Chardon vs. NDCL, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Kenston/Lake Catholic vs. Perry, 6 p.m.

Edgewood/Lakeview vs. Champion, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

West Geauga/Harvey vs. Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Chardon/NDCL vs. Conneaut, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

West Geauga/Harvey/Jefferson vs. Chardon/NDCL/Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Kenston/Lake Catholic/Perry vs. Edgewood/Lakeview/Champion, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

West Geauga/Harvey/Jefferson/Chardon/NDCL/Conneaut vs. Kenston/Lake Catholic/Perry/Edgewood/Lakeview/Champion, 2 p.m. Winner advances to Barberton regional to play Rocky River winner on March 4 at 6:15 p.m.

At Rootstown High School

Seeds: 1. Copley. 2. West Branch. 3. Tallmadge. 4. Akron Hoban.

Saturday

Akron East vs. Norton, noon

Field vs. Southeast, 1:45 p.m.

Copley vs. Akron Buchtel, 3:30 p.m.

Alliance vs. Akron North, 5:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

West Branch vs. Akron East/Norton, 6 p.m.

Tallmadge vs. Field/Southeast, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Akron Kenmore vs. Copley/Akron Buchtel, 6 p.m.

Akron Hoban vs. Alliance/Akron North, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

West Branch/Akron East/Norton vs. Tallmadge/Field/Southeast, 6 p.m.

Akron Kenmore/Copley/Akron Buchtel vs. Akron Hoban/Alliance/Akron North, 7:45 p.m.

At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland

Monday, Feb. 10

Indian Creek vs. Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Claymont vs. New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local vs. Dover, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Carrollton vs. Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek/Buckeye Local vs. Edison, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Claymont/New Philadelphia vs. Beaver Local/Dover, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Zanesville district.

Carrollton/Steubenville vs. Indian Creek/Buckeye Local/Edison, 8 p.m. Winner advances to Zanesville district.

DIVISION III

At United High School, Hanoverton

Seeds: 1. Ursuline. 2. Girard. 3. Waterloo. 4. Columbiana.

Saturday

South Range vs. Newton Falls, 6 p.m.

Mineral Ridge vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

Columbiana vs. Campbell, 6 p.m.

East Palestine vs. United, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Girard vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Ursuline vs. South Range/Newton Falls, 6 p.m.

Mineral Ridge/Lisbon vs. Columbiana/Campbell, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Waterloo vs. East Palestine/United, 6 p.m.

Girard/Springfield vs. St. Thomas Aquinas/Crestview, 7:30 p.m.

At Pymatuning Valley High School, Andover

Saturday, Feb. 15

LaBrae vs. Mathews, 1 p.m.

Pymatuning Valley vs. Hawken, 2:30 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Berkshire, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Laurel vs. Garfield, 6 p.m.

Wickliffe vs. Cardinal, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Regina vs. LaBrae/Mathews, 6 p.m.

Grand Valley vs. Beechwood, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Laurel/Garfield vs. Pymatuning Valley/Hawken, 1 p.m.

Hathaway Brown vs. Wickliffe/Cardinal, 2:30 p.m.

Grand Valley/Beechwood vs. Brookfield/Berkshire, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Liberty High School

Seeds: 1. Bristol. 2. Lowellville. 3. Leetonia. 4. Western Reserve.

Saturday

Sebring vs. Badger, 1 p.m.

Leetonia vs. Southington, 3 p.m.

McDonald vs. Southern Local, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Western Reserve vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Lowellville vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.

At Claymont High School, Urichsville

Saturday

Berlin Hiland vs. Conotton Valley, noon

Malvern vs. Toronto, 1:45 p.m.

Wellsville vs. Strasburg, 3:45 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Tournament

North Canton Hoover 7, Canfield 1

SECTIONAL SWIMMING

BOYS

AKRON SECTIONAL

(At Ocaseck Natatorium, University of Akron)

Team results

1. Firestone 404, 2. Hudson 290, 3. Cuyahoga Falls 206, 4. Boardman 195, 5. Walsh Jesuit 193, 6. Canfield 189, 7. Stow 146, 8. Aurora 137, 9. Kent Roosevelt 120, 10. Brecksville 106, 11. Brunswick 72, 12. Nordonia 60, 12. Independence 60, Crestwood 40, 15. Akron Springfield 32, 16. Poland 31, 17. Twinsburg 19, 18. Tallmadge 16, 19. Lisbon 9.

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Firestone 1:41, 2. Boardman (Lee Knight, Tyler O'Halloran, Brian Katz, Grant Brown) 1:42.21, 3. Hudson. 200 freestyle -- 1. Guyton (Firestone) 1:49.35, 2. Scarberry (Falls), 3. McRoberts (Hudson). 200 IM -- 1. Ash (Firestone) 1:57.53, 2. Smith (Falls), 3. Grigas (Firestone). 50 freestyle -- 1. Tyler O'Halloran (Boardman) 20.89, 2. Bauer (Hudson), 3. Heinbaugh (Aurora). 100 butterfly -- 1. Stoneburg (Firestone) 54.65, 2. Guyton (Firestone) (Firestone), 3. Roadruck (Falls). 100 freestyle -- 1. O'Halloran (Boardman) 46.02, 2. Bauer (Hudson), 3. Heinbaugh (Aurora). 500 freestyle -- 1. Nick Frankle (Canfield) 4:53.10, 2. Stoneburg (Firestone), 3. McRoberts (Firestone). 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Firestone 1:30.66, 2. Canfield (Rob Frankle, Nick Frankle, Sam Elguizauoui, John Sinsheimer) 1:31.07, 3. Hudson. 100 backstroke -- 1. Whisman (Firestone) 55.27, 2. Wasserbaugh (Hudson), 3. Elber Brun. 100 breastroke -- 1. Ash (Firestone) 57.84, 2. King (Firestone), 3. Nick Frankle (Canfield) 1:00.77. 400 freestyle -- 1. Firestone 3:20.74, 2. Boardman (Katz, Brown, Knight, O'Halloran) 3:21.99, 3. Cuyahoga Falls.

PERRY SECTIONAL

(At Perry High School)

Team scores

1. Gates Mills Hawken 336 1/2, 2. Mentor 313, 3. Warren Harding 309, 4. Chagrin Falls Kenston 301 1/2, 5. Chesterland West Geauga 167, 11. Warren JFK 68, 12. Howland 58, 15. Hubbard 37, 16. McDonald 32, 19. Ursuline 13.

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Mentor 1:45.37, 2. Hawken 1:50.96, 3. Madison 1:51.65. 200 freestyle -- 1. Chase Bacon (Hawken) 1:49.58, 2. Taylor Dopuch (Mentor) 1:50.84, 3. Jon Tepsick (McDonald) 1:50.87. 200 IM -- 1. Nathan King (Harding) 1:58.46, 2. Ryan Holy (Hawken) 2:03.64, 3. Alex Dimmick (Perry) 2:08.42. 50 freestyle -- 1. David Okeson (WG) 21.95, 2. Paul Thornton (Hawken) 22.67, 3. Chris Medhurst (Kenston) 23.37. 100 butterfly -- 1. Kevin Leciejewski (NDCL) 55.92, 2. Dopuch (Mentor) 56.28, 3. Tyler King (WGH) 56.65. 100 freestyle -- 1. Okeson (WG) 48.60, 2. Thornton (Hawken) 50.24, 3. Medhurst (Kenston) 51.19. 500 freestyle -- 1. Bacon (Hawken) 4:51.95, 2. Holy (Hawken) 4:52.64, 3. Tepsick (McDonald) 5:07.49. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Harding (Eddie Angelo, Tyler King, Eric Esposito, Nathan King) 1:32.77, 2. Mentor 1:34.84, 3. West Geauga 1:35.74. Diving -- 1. John Reichert (Mentor) 329.35, 2. Todd Schlaegel (WGH) 213.20, 3. John Thorp (Hawken) 141.10.

GIRLS

Division I

AKRON SECTIONAL

Team results

1. Akron Firestone 489, 2. Hudson 392, 3. Stow-Munroe Falls 241, 4. Broadview Heights 218, 5. Canfield 202, 6. Kent Roosevelt 178, 7. Lodi Cloverleaf 139, 8. Boardman 112, 9. Nordonia 90, 10. Brunswick 83, 11. Cuyahoga Falls 64, 12. Twinsburg 57.

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Firestone 1:51.37, 2. Hudson 1:53.64, 3. Stow 1:56.52. 200 freestyle -- 1. Leah Giancarli (Firestone) 1:56.33, 2. Caitlin Drozin (Stow) 1:57.85, 3. Billie Kyriakides (Firestone) 1:57.94. 200 IM -- 1. Amanda Burwell (Firestone) 2:11.90, 2. Morgan Goldthwaite (Kent Roosevelt) 2:15.32, 3. Claire Oby (Firestone) 2:15.54. 50 freestyle -- 1. Meghan Linnelli (Canfield) 24.69, 2. Caitlin Seed (Hudson) 24.76, 3. Danielle Dieterich (Firestone) 25.07. 100 butterfly -- 1. Giancarli (Firestone) 58.44. (Sectional record) 2. Amber Kerek (Hudson) 1:01.58, 3. Cubbey Linnelli (Canfield) 1:01.59. 100 freestyle -- 1. M. Linnelli (Canfield) 53.80, 2. Ali Allwes (Stow) 54.68, 3. Kelsey Bucher (Firestone) 55.22. 500 freestyle -- 1. Kyriakides (Firestone) 5:16.08, 2. Kerek (Hudson) 5:17.82, 3. Kelly Jensen (Hudson) 5:26.59. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Stow 1:41.48, 2. Firestone 1:41.68, 3. Broadview Hts. 1:42.89. 100 backstroke -- 1. Bucher (Firestone) 1:01.19, 2. Seed (Hudson) 1:04.40, 3. Alyson Werner (Hudson) 1:04.40. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Burwell (Firestone) 1:07.96, 2. Hayley Robinson (Boardman) 1:08.29, 3. Morgan Goldthwaite (Kent) 1:08.58. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Firestone 3:42.60, 2. Hudson 3:45.38, 3. Broadview Hts. 3:47.77.

Division II

PERRY SECTIONAL

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Mentor 1:57.31, 2. Painesville Riverside 2:00.25, 3. Howland (MaryEllen Ditchey, Erin Gilmour, Kristine Mann, Heather Gilmour) 2:07.28. 200 freestyle -- 1. H. Gilmour (Howland) 2:00.35, 2. E. Gilmour (Howland) 2:10.29, 3. Betsy Kunsman (Euclid) 2:11.18. 200 IM -- 1. Michaela Hahn-Lawson (Riverside) 2:12.64, 2. Sarah Nameth (Mentor) 2:21.47, 3. Lesley Jones (Mentor) 2:25.11. 50 freestyle -- 1. Mallory Rico (Mentor) 25.40, 2. Andrea Hahn-Lawson (Riverside) 27.09, 3. Melissa Kobetitsch (Mentor) 1:07.15. 100 butterfly -- 1. Mann (Howland) 1:05.09, 2. Kelsey Baron (Mentor) 1:05.31, 3. Megan Downing (Mentor) 1:07.15. 100 freestyle -- 1. Lesley Jones (Mentor) 56.60, 2. Lauren Satamon (Mentor) 59.44, 3. Kunsman (Euclid) 59.86. 500 freestyle -- 1. H. Gilmour (Howland) 5:28.00, 2. Baron (Mentor) 5:41.63, 3. Kelly Potocar (Mentor) 5:50.94. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Mentor 1:43.31, 2. Howland (E. Gilmour, Laureen Pozega, Mann, H. Gilmour) 1:51.46. 100 backstroke -- 1. Samantha Wallauz (Riverside) 1:08.60, 2. Ditchey (Howland) 1:10.48, 3. Melanie Broctous (Mentor) 1:14.58. 100 breastroke -- 1. M. Hahn-Lawson (Riverside) 1:08.42, 2. Downing (Mentor) 1:12.77, 3. Kominek (Mentor) 1:13.72. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Mentor 3:50.02, 2. Riverside 4:05.25, 3. Euclid 4:20.53.

SCHEDULES

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGULAR SEASON

Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Campbell at Chaney

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Rayen

Ashtabula Lakeside at Wilson

Blackhawk at Boardman

Howland at Warren JFK, 6:30 p.m.

Niles at Girard

Jackson-Milton at Mathews

McDonald at Lowellville

Mineral Ridge at South Range

Springfield at Western Reserve

Hubbard at Badger

Brookfield at Newton Falls

Champion at Liberty

Lakeview at LaBrae

Columbiana at East Palestine

Southern at Crestview

Leetonia at Lisbon

United at Sebring

Wellsville at East Liverpool

Sharon at Kennedy Catholic

Greenville at West Middlesex

Wilmington at Slippery Rock

Reynolds at Sharpsville

TOURNAMENT

DIVISION II

At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland

Indian Creek vs. Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

Blackhawk at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport