GIRLS TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS


DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Seeds: 1. Boardman. 2. North Canton Hoover. 3. Canton McKinley. 4. Howland.
Saturday, Feb. 15
Canton McKinley vs. Glen Oak, 1 p.m.
Canfield vs. Perry, 2:30 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 17
Howland vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
Canton Timken vs. Massillon Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Canton McKinley/Glen Oak vs. Canfield/Perry, 6 p.m.
North Canton Hoover vs. Warren Harding/East Liverpool, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Austintown Fitch vs. Howland/Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
Boardman vs. Canton Timken/Massillon Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
Canton McKinley/Glen Oak/Canfield/Perry vs. North Canton Hoover/Warren Harding/East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
Austintown Fitch/Howland/Massillon Jackson vs. Boardman/Canton Timken/Massillon Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
Canton McKinley/Glen Oak/Canfield/Perry/North Canton Hoover/Warren Harding/East Liverpool vs. Austintown Fitch/Howland/Massillon Jackson/Boardman/Canton Timken/Massillon Washington, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Canton regional.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Seeds: 1. Poland. 2. Salem. 3. Rayen. 4. Hubbard.
Monday, Feb. 17
Mooney vs. Chaney, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Struthers vs. Niles, 7 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Salem vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.
Mooney/Chaney vs. Rayen, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Struthers/Niles vs. Hubbard, 1 p.m.
Poland vs. Wilson, 2:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
Mooney/Chaney/Rayen vs. Liberty/Salem, 6 p.m.
Poland/Wilson vs. Hubbard/Niles/Struthers, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
Mooney/Chaney/Rayen/Liberty/Salem vs. Poland/Wilson/Hubbard/Niles/Struthers, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Barberton regional to play Rootstown winner on March 4 at 8 p.m.
At Ashtabula Edgewood High School
Seeds: 1. Perry. 2. Jefferson. 3. Conneaut. 4. Champion.
Saturday, Feb. 15
Kenston vs. Lake Catholic, 1 p.m.
Edgewood vs. Lakeview, 2:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
West Geauga vs. Harvey, 6 p.m.
Chardon vs. NDCL, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Kenston/Lake Catholic vs. Perry, 6 p.m.
Edgewood/Lakeview vs. Champion, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
West Geauga/Harvey vs. Jefferson, 1 p.m.
Chardon/NDCL vs. Conneaut, 2:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
West Geauga/Harvey/Jefferson vs. Chardon/NDCL/Conneaut, 6 p.m.
Kenston/Lake Catholic/Perry vs. Edgewood/Lakeview/Champion, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
West Geauga/Harvey/Jefferson/Chardon/NDCL/Conneaut vs. Kenston/Lake Catholic/Perry/Edgewood/Lakeview/Champion, 2 p.m. Winner advances to Barberton regional to play Rocky River winner on March 4 at 6:15 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Seeds: 1. Copley. 2. West Branch. 3. Tallmadge. 4. Akron Hoban.
Saturday, Feb. 15
Akron East vs. Norton, noon
Field vs. Southeast, 1:45 p.m.
Copley vs. Akron Buchtel, 3:30 p.m.
Alliance vs. Akron North, 5:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
West Branch vs. Akron East/Norton, 6 p.m.
Tallmadge vs. Field/Southeast, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Akron Kenmore vs. Copley/Akron Buchtel, 6 p.m.
Akron Hoban vs. Alliance/Akron North, 7:45 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
West Branch/Akron East/Norton vs. Tallmadge/Field/Southeast, 6 p.m.
Akron Kenmore/Copley/Akron Buchtel vs. Akron Hoban/Alliance/Akron North, 7:45 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
West Branch/Akron East/Norton/Tallmadge/Field/Southeast vs. Akron Kenmore/Copley/Akron Buchtel/Akron Hoban/Alliance/Akron North, 2 p.m. Winner advances to the Barberton regional to play the Austintown winner on March 4 at 8 p.m.
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Monday, Feb. 10
Indian Creek vs. Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 12
Claymont vs. New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. Dover, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 13
Carrollton vs. Steubenville, 6 p.m.
Indian Creek/Buckeye Local vs. Edison, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Claymont/New Philadelphia vs. Beaver Local/Dover, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Zanesville district.
Carrollton/Steubenville vs. Indian Creek/Buckeye Local/Edison, 8 p.m. Winner advances to Zanesville district.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
Seeds: 1. Ursuline. 2. Girard. 3. Waterloo. 4. Columbiana.
Saturday, Feb. 15
South Range vs. Newton Falls, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge vs. Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 17
Columbiana vs. Campbell, 6 p.m.
East Palestine vs. United, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Girard vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Crestview, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Ursuline vs. South Range/Newton Falls, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge/Lisbon vs. Columbiana/Campbell, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Waterloo vs. East Palestine/United, 6 p.m.
Girard/Springfield vs. St. Thomas Aquinas/Crestview, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
Ursuline/South Range/Newton Falls vs. Mineral Ridge/Lisbon /Columbiana/Campbell, 6 p.m.
Waterloo/East Palestine/United vs. Girard/Springfield/St. Thomas Aquinas/Crestview, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
Ursuline/South Range/Newton Falls/Mineral Ridge/Lisbon /Columbiana/Campbell vs. Waterloo/East Palestine/United/ Girard/Springfield/St. Thomas Aquinas/Crestview, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Cuyahoga Falls regional to play Wellington winner on March 5 at 6:15 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School, Andover
Saturday, Feb. 15
LaBrae vs. Mathews, 1 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley vs. Hawken, 2:30 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Berkshire, 4 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Laurel vs. Garfield, 6 p.m.
Wickliffe vs. Cardinal, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Regina vs. LaBrae/Mathews, 6 p.m.
Grand Valley vs. Beechwood, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Laurel/Garfield vs. Pymatuning Valley/Hawken, 1 p.m.
Hathaway Brown vs. Wickliffe/Cardinal, 2:30 p.m.
Grand Valley/Beechwood vs. Brookfield/Berkshire, 4 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
Regina/LaBrae/Mathews vs. Laurel/Garfield/Pymatuning Valley/Hawken, 6 p.m.
Hathaway Brown/Wickliffe/Cardinal vs. Grand Valley/Beechwood/Brookfield/Berkshire, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
Regina/LaBrae/Mathews/Laurel/Garfield/Pymatuning Valley/Hawken vs. Hathaway Brown/Wickliffe/Cardinal/Grand Valley/Beechwood/Brookfield/Berkshire, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Cuyahoga Falls regional to play Smithville winner on March 5 at 8 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Seeds: 1. Bristol. 2. Lowellville. 3. Leetonia. 4. Western Reserve.
Saturday, Feb. 15
Sebring vs. Badger, 1 p.m.
Leetonia vs. Southington, 3 p.m.
McDonald vs. Southern Local, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 19
Western Reserve vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Lowellville vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 20
Bristol vs. Sebring/Badger, 6 p.m.
Leetonia/Southington vs. McDonald/Southern Local, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Jackson-Milton vs. Western Reserve/Maplewood, 1 p.m.
Lowellville/Warren JFK vs. Lordstown, 2:30 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 27
Bristol/Sebring/Badger vs. Leetonia/Southington/McDonald/Southern Local, 6 p.m.
Jackson-Milton/Western Reserve/Maplewood vs. Lowellville/Warren JFK/Lordstown, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 1
Bristol/Sebring/Badger/Leetonia/Southington/McDonald/Southern Local vs. Jackson-Milton/Western Reserve/Maplewood/ Lowellville/Warren JFK/Lordstown, 2 p.m. Winner advances to the Massillon regional to play Lexington winner on March 6 at 8 p.m.
At Claymont High School, Urichsville
Saturday, Feb. 15
Berlin Hiland vs. Conotton Valley, noon
Malvern vs. Toronto, 1:45 p.m.
Wellsville vs. Strasburg, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 22
Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Berlin Hiland/Conotton Valley, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Union district.
Malvern /Toronto vs. Wellsville/Strasburg, 3:30 p.m. Winner advances to Union district.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.