facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Mon, February 10, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Chaney 44, Canton Timken 39
Rayen 46, Warren JFK 37
Niles 44, Austintown Fitch 39
Boardman 79, Warren Harding 49
Salem 64, East Liverpool 41
South Range 52, Jackson-Milton 30
Lowellville 63, Western Reserve 53
Mineral Ridge 50, Mathews 39
Springfield 68, McDonald 31
Badger 48, Southington 39
Brookfield 72, LaBrae 21
Newton Falls 43, Champion 31
Hubbard 74, Lakeview 39
Girard 70, Liberty 36
Columbiana 79, Southern 14
Crestview 37, Lisbon 32
United 58, East Palestine 52
Leetonia 58, Sebring 22
Beaver Local 44, Indian Creek 23
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 70, Wellsville 49
Blackhawk 78, Ambridge 60
Farrell 61, Union 49
Hickory 50, Grove City 37
Kennedy Catholic 53, Sharpsville 27
Laurel 62, Shenango 48
OHIO
Akr. Firestone 49, Akr. Ellet 41
Akr. Manchester 69, Cuyahoga Valley Chr. Acad. 49
Archbold 79, Napoleon 44
Athens 63, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 35
Barberton 50, Cuyahoga Falls 35
Barnesville 63, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 39
Bay 46, Rocky River Magnificat 44
Beallsville 60, Beverly Ft. Frye 44
Bellaire 59, Rayland Buckeye Local 55
Bellaire St. John 83, Donahue, W.Va. 36
Bellbrook 82, Eaton 33
Belmont Union Local 62, Martins Ferry 61
Berlin Hiland 59, Strasburg-Franklin 44
Bethel 43, Bradford 42
Bluffton 52, Convoy Crestview 50, 2OT
Bowerston Conotton Valley 66, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 56
Bowling Green 49, Rossford 38
Bridgeport 52, Toronto 44
Brush 41, Solon 34
Bryan 50, Swanton 47
Burton Berkshire 33, Middlefield Cardinal 24
Carey 37, New Riegel 35
Casstown Miami E. 73, Spring. Greenon 72
Castalia Margaretta 79, Clyde 66
Chillicothe Huntington 56, Bainbridge Paint Valley 47
Chillicothe Unioto 65, Waverly 29
Cin. Anderson 64, Amelia 31
Cin. Colerain 65, Milford 47
Cin. Harrison 51, Cin. Northwest 43
Cin. Hughes 68, Cin. Taft 24
Cin. Indian Hill 70, Cin. Deer Park 24
Cin. Landmark 63, Cin. St. Bernard 52
Cin. Madeira 48, Cin. Taylor 40
Cin. Mariemont 45, Finneytown 32
Cin. Mercy 47, Cin. Roger Bacon 33
Cin. Oak Hills 50, Cin. Lakota West 37
Cin. Sycamore 38, Cin. Princeton 37
Cin. Walnut Hills 72, Aiken 17
Cin. Western Hills 59, Cin. Woodward 33
Cin. Winton Woods 65, Cin. Glen Este 57
Cin. Withrow 52, Cin. Mt. Healthy 48
Cin. Wyoming 41, Cin. Reading 27
Cle. VASJ 77, Madison 46
Coldwater 57, Rockford Parkway 43
Collins Western Reserve 44, Ashland Mapleton 38
Cols. Beechcroft 80, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 49
Cols. Bexley 72, Whitehall 30
Cols. East 50, Cols. Walnut Ridge 49, OT
Cols. Whetstone 59, Cols. Briggs 32
Cory-Rawson 45, Leipsic 24
Creston Norwayne 51, Rittman 39
Dalton 56, Jeromesville Hillsdale 51
Day. Col. White 52, Cin. Shroder 43
Day. Jefferson 52, Troy Chr. 50
Day. Oakwood 65, Camden Preble Shawnee 38
Delphos St. John's 40, New Knoxville 22
Doylestown Chippewa 78, W. Salem NW 39
Edgerton 51, Antwerp 36
Edon 55, W. Unity Hilltop 43
Fairfield 57, Cin. Lakota East 43
Fairfield Chr. 59, Muskingum Chr. 20
Fairview 50, St. Augustine 16
Findlay Liberty Benton 63, Dola Hardin N. 35
Galion Northmor 60, Mt. Gilead 41
Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 52, Jackson 51
Georgetown 72, Batavia 35
Germantown Valley View 43, Milton-Union 26
Gibsonburg 53, Kansas Lakota 49
Goshen 59, Cin. Ross 23
Greenfield McClain 57, Chillicothe Zane Trace 45
Hamler Patrick Henry 62, Liberty Center 48
Hillsboro 52, E. Clinton 51
Holgate 65, Defiance Ayersville 34
Hudson 37, Stow 27
Hudson WRA 46, Lake Ridge 19
Huron 58, Sandusky St. Mary 21
Ironton Rock Hill 52, Proctorville Fairland 50
Jackson Center 48, Houston 39
Jamestown Greeneview 59, N. Lewisburg Triad 53
Johnstown 55, Fredericktown 53
Kalida 50, Pandora Gilboa 40
Lafayette Allen E. 53, Spencerville 47
Lebanon 77, W. Carrollton 38
Lemon-Monroe 62, Franklin 33
Liberty Chr. 32, Maranatha Chr. 27
Lima Shawnee 61, Elida 54
Lima Sr. 50, Perry 46
Little Miami 50, Kings Mills 45
Logan 61, Vincent Warren 59
London Madison Plains 41, Cols. Grandview 19
Loveland 47, Wilmington 35
Mansfield St. Peter's 45, Mansfield Madison 41
Marion Pleasant 49, Morral Ridgedale 46
Marion River Valley 43, Sparta Highland 42
Mason 61, Cin. Turpin 17
Maumee 44, Holland Spring. 34
McArthur Vinton County 54, Albany Alexander 44
McDermott NW 46, Wheelersburg 41
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 45, Delphos Jeff. 44
Mechanicsburg 53, Spring. Cath. Cent. 51
Metamora Evergreen 73, Montpelier 40
Middletown 57, Hamilton 45
Middletown Chr. 55, Miami Valley 53
Middletown Madison 72, Day. Northridge 32
Millersburg W. Holmes 66, Bellville Clear Fork 35
Minster 52, New Bremen 30
Mogadore Field 61, Streetsboro 41
Monroe 62, Franklin 33
Navarre Fairless 58, Massillon Tuslaw 31
Nelsonville York 47, Belpre 45
New London 76, Plymouth 73
New Madison Tri-Village 47, Covington 40
New Richmond 65, Blanchester 47
Newark Licking Valley 60, Hebron Lakewood 40
Norwalk St. Paul 69, Ashland Crestview 36
Old Fort 50, Bettsville 18
Open Door 45, Fremont Temple 26
Orange 76, Laurel 15
Oregon Clay 81, Sandusky 41
Oregon Stritch 58, Northwood 45
Ottawa Glandorf 68, Kenton 35
Ottawa Hills 56, Tol. Chr. 52
Painesville Riverside 61, Temple Chr. 33
Parma Normandy 46, Maple Hts. 43
Parkersburg S., W.Va. 62, Marietta 48
Paulding 44, Columbus Grove 41
Perry 59, Lakeside 53
Perrysburg 54, Sylvania Southview 30
Pettisville 53, Pioneer N. Cent. 31
Piketon 50, Lucasville Valley 35
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 58, Arcanum 36
Pomeroy Meigs 50, Wellston 39
Portsmouth 45, Minford 31
Powell Village Acad. 35, Torah Academy 24
Racine S. 59, Stewart Federal Hocking 40
Ravenna 60, Kent Roosevelt 49
Reedsville E. 65, Glouster Trimble 59
Richmond Dale SE 72, Beaver E. 36
Russia 46, Sidney Lehman Cath. 44
S. Charleston SE 52, W. Liberty Salem 44
S. Point 57, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 22
S. Webster 73, Portsmouth W. 34
Sandusky Perkins 75, Milan Edison 49
Sarahsville Shenandoah 55, Frontier 39
Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 61, Hawken 50
Smithville 57, Applecreek Waynedale 43
Spring. Kenton Ridge 136, Spring. NW 55
Spring. NE 61, Cedarville 58, OT
Spring. Shawnee 62, Lewistown Indian Lake 54
Springboro 56, Stebbins 24
St. Marys 47, Celina 35
Stryker 40, Gorham Fayette 29
Sycamore Mohawk 59, Fostoria St. Wendelin 35
Sylvania Northview 61, Anthony Wayne 54
Tiffin Calvert 61, Fremont St. Joseph 56
Tipp City Tippecanoe 46, New Carlisle Tecumseh 39
Tol. Maumee Valley 55, Danbury 45
Tol. Whitmer 62, Fremont Ross 42
Tontogany Otsego 49, Genoa 37
Twinsburg 52, Mayfield 40
Union City Mississinawa Valley 48, Ansonia 31
Urbana 54, Bellefontaine 43
Utica 56, Centerburg 53
Van Buren 40, Arcadia 36
Van Wert 51, Lima Bath 39
Van Wert Lincolnview 48, Ada 41, OT
Vanlue 37, Arlington 24
Versailles 51, Ft. Recovery 45
W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 69, National Trail 55
W. Jefferson 49, Cols. Acad. 26
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 56, Malvern 32
Wapakoneta 44, Defiance 32
Waterford 54, Hemlock Miller 21
Wauseon 74, Delta 21
Waynesfield-Goshen 45, Marion Cath. 34
Waynesville 60, Brookville 23
Western Brown 67, Clermont NE 55
Williamsburg 53, Felicity 51, OT
Woodmore 66, Millbury lake 33
Wooster Triway 61, Loudonville 37
Worthington Chr. 80, Howard E. Knox 46
ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY 45, AKR. COVENTRY 39
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Albert Gallatin 59, Laurel Highlands 57
Avonworth 56, Northgate 36
Baldwin 48, Bethel Park 38
Beaver Falls 69, Aliquippa 54
Belle Vernon 49, McGuffey 40
Berlin Brothersvalley 63, Shade 29
Beth-Center 42, Bentworth 35
Black Lick Valley 65, North Star 50
Brentwood 61, Seton-LaSalle 51
Carlynton 51, Bishop Canevin 48
Chartiers-Houston 76, Burgettstown 41
Christian Fellowship Academy 57, Aqu. Academy 28
Conemaugh Township 53, Portage 42
Conemaugh Valley 65, Windber 37
Connellsville 65, Uniontown 51
Deer Lakes 42, Hampton 41
Derry 59, Yough 53
Elizabeth Forward 47, Waynesburg 38
Fox Chapel 62, Allderdice 32
Freeport 48, Ford City 38
Gateway 41, McKeesport 39
Geibel 51, California 14
Greensburg Central Catholic 56, Jeannette 24
Greensburg Salem 57, Franklin Regional 51
Hempfield 53, Latrobe 26
Highlands 64, Kittanning 46
Homer-Center 63, Purchase Line
Hopewell 66, Ellwood City 20
Indiana 55, Kiski Area 44
Marion Center 77, Ligonier Valley 36
Mars 51, Knoch 43
Meyersdale 48, Shanksville 41
Monaca 45, Western Beaver 39
Montour 64, Chartiers Valley 38
Mount Alvernia 40, Leechburg 34
New Brighton 46, Freedom 18
North Allegheny 48, North Hills 40
Northern Cambria 67, Blairsville 49
Norwin 46, Penn-Trafford 44
Oakland Catholic 63, Woodland Hills 32
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 56, Cornell 21
Penn Hills 53, Plum 44
Penns Manor 67, United 57
Pine-Richland 53, Seneca Valley 51
Ringgold 70, Peters Township 54
Riverside 61, Beaver 58
Rochester 49, Neshannock 46
Rockwood 51, Turkeyfoot Valley 36
Saltsburg 65, Laurel Valley 57
Serra 95, Greater Works Academy 35
Sewickley Academy 68, Quigley 52
Shady Side Academy 39, South Allegheny 38
Somerset 57, Johnstown Christian 27
South Fayette 51, Fort Cherry 46 (OT)
South Side Beaver 68, Brownsville 52
Southern Fulton 69, McConnellsburg 64
Southmoreland 48, Mount Pleasant 39
Steel Valley 60, South Park 40
Sto-Rox 68, Quaker Valley 36
Tyrone 55, Williamsburg 50
Union City 54, Jamestown 48
Upper St. Clair 50, Mount Lebanon 41 (OT)
Valley 63, Burrell 36
Washington 55, Charleroi 35
West Mifflin 63, Keystone Oaks 33
West Shamokin 56, Apollo-Ridge 48
Wilkinsburg 47, St. Joseph 37
SUMMARIESRAYEN 46, WARREN JFK 37
RAYEN (14-3) -- Taniesha Holland 7-4-19, Ashley Myers 4-2-10, Ashley Adams 2-4-8, Erica Wilson 2-2-6, Taryn Perkins 1-1-3. Totals: 16-68 13-20 46.
WARREN JFK (11-8) -- Aarika Knepp 7-1-15, Allison Brys 2-1-5, Krystal Naples 1-1-4, Melissa Tierney 2-0-4, Alyssa Chavez 1-1-3, Renee Black 1-0-2, Jaclyn Santisi 1-0-2, Katie Picaquadio 1-0-2. Totals: 16-45 4-16 37.
Rayen218422-- 46
Warren JFK67159-- 37
3-point goals: Rayen 1-11 (Holland 1); Warren JFK 1-7 (Naples 1). JVs: Warren JFK, 31-23.
CHANEY 44, TIMKEN 39
CHANEY (7-11, 3-3) -- Jocelyn Parker 5-5-16, Donielle Eldridge 2-8-12, Quiana Faison 2-4-8, Courtney Williams 1-2-4, Tamieka Thompson 1-1-4. Totals: 11 20-28 44.
CANTON TIMKEN -- Essence Edmondson 2-2-8, Chetola Robinson 2-2-6, Amanda DePasquale 3-0-6, Tasha Thompson 2-0-5, Shannell Williams 2-1-5, Natonna Jones 2-1-5, Balecia Watts 1-0-2, Andrea Blackiston 1-0-2. Totals: 15 6-26 39.
Chaney1071611-- 44
Timken107715-- 39
3-point goals: Chaney 2 (Thompson 1, Parker 1); Timken 3 (Edmondson 2, Thompson 1).
SALEM 64, EAST LIVERPOOL 41
SALEM (15-3) -- Abby Markovich 6-0-12, Alyson Cotter 5-2-15, Molly Bauman 1-0-2, Lauren Teal 6-1-13, Tiffanie Heestand 6-2-14, Sarah Hamilton 3-0-6. Totals: 28-52, 4-6 64.
EAST LIVERPOOL (4-14) -- Breezy Nelson 6-6-18, Brooke Walker 4-0-10, Heather Brick 3-2-9, Elizabeth Connor 1-0-2, Heather Evans 1-0-2. Totals: 15-46, 5-10 41.
Salem14171816--64
E. Liverpool1110119--41
3-point goals; Salem 4-9 (Cotter 4). East Liverpool 6-16 (Nelson 3, Walker 2, Brick 1). JVs: Salem 38-19.
LOWELLVILLE 63, WESTERN RESERVE 53
LOWELLVILLE (16-9, 10-2) -- Danielle Hvisdak 6-4-20, Tami Nero 5-3-16, Amanda Nero 5-4-14, Rebecca Basista 0-2-2, Lauren Susany 1-2-4, Dana Donatelli 3-1-7. Totals: 20-51 16-29 63.
WESTERN RESERVE (14-4, 9-3) -- Anna Marie Ricciardi 6-5-17, Mikah Berger 4-0-9, Jen Hallos 2-0-4, Toni Jo Moracco 0-2-2, Tiffany Palumbo 3-0-6, Jen White 4-3-11, Kim Morrison 2-0-4. Totals: 21-45 10-14 53.
Lowellville712935--63
Western Reserve1612187--53
3-point goals: Lowellville 7-20 (Hvisdak 4, T. Nero 3); Western Reserve 1-6 (Berger 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 28-18.
SPRINGFIELD 68, MCDONALD 31
MCDONALD (7-11, 3-9) -- Christine Holmes 6-1-13, Ashleigh Tondo 2-2-7, Ashleigh Tondo 2-2-7, Amy Dolsak 2-1-6, Rebecca Logar 1-0-2, Emily Strohmeyer 1-0-2, Brittney Thompson 0-1-1. Totals: 12 5-11 31.
SPRINGFIELD (11-6, 9-2) -- Carrie Davis 11-2-24, Talley Felger 9-0-18, Angelina Fiumara 4-0-8, Lindsay Johnson 2-2-6, Danielle Dewitt 1-2-4, Sarah Fannon 1-0-3, Jessica Snyder 1-0-3, Samantha Cavalier 1-0-2. Totals: 30-66 6-10 68.
McDonald74713--31
Springfield24151415--68
3-point goals: McDonald 2 (Dolsak 1, Tondo 1); Springfield 2 (Fannon 1, Snyder 1).
SOUTH RANGE 52, JACKSON-MILTON 30
JACKSON-MILTON (1-17, 0-12) -- Kristen Etherly 1-0-2, Shannon McGee 1-4-6, Sarah Johnson 1-0-3, Lacie Campbell 2-0-4, Kelly Dettmer 0-2-2, Joanna Woloschak 4-5-13.
Ttotals: 9 11-23 30.
SOUTH RANGE (12-5, 9-3) -- Michelle Pingley 4-3-11, Bree Hugus 1-2-4, Jessie Clayton 2-0-6, Kelly Skrinyer 1-0-2, Allie Einsiedel 1-0-2, Jodi James 3-6-12, Jessica Toth 0-1-1, Natalie Biastro 1-0-2, Kelly James 6-0-12. Totals: 19 12-25 52.
Jackson-Milton781120--30
South Range10131415--52
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton1 (Johnson 1). South range 2 (Clayton 2).
MINERAL RIDGE 50, MATHEWS 39
MATHEWS (5-13, 2-10) -- Meredith Wearsch 0-0-0, Tara Ford 2-2-6, Melissa Morrison 7-0-14, Emily Cleland 1-0-2, Melanie Roscoe 5-1-11, Amanda Sudon 2-0-4, Joy Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 18 3-13 39.
MINERAL RIDGE (8-9, 5-6) -- Danielle Bako 4-0-12, Dariana Casado 6-4-16, Kerry MacGregor 2-1-5, Carrie Wilson 1-0-2, Brandy Hall 2-0-4, Sarah Stark 3-0-6, Jenna Hinks 0-1-1, rachael Filer 2-0-4. Totals: 20 6-15 50.
Mathews810138--39
Mineral Ridge1517108--50
3-point goals: Mathews 0. Mineral Ridge 4 (Bako 4). JVs: Mineral Ridge 29-26.
HUBBARD 74, LAKEVIEW 39
HUBBARD (16-3, 14-1) -- Anna DeJulio 1-1-3, Jami Duvall 2-0-4, Lynle Cornell 8-5-24, Loni Seargent 2-2-6, Jill Phillips 4-3-11, Katy Jo Mroski 12-2-26. Totals: 29-64 13-21 74.
LAKEVIEW (4-14, 4-10) -- Britini Morello 1-1-4, Natalie Sudzina 1-0-2, Elise Franco 2-0-5, Erika Sentner 1-1-3, Erin Pealer 1-0-2, Christina Martin 6-2-14, Megan McBride 1-1-3, Heather Wasylink 1-0-3, Megan Ameen 0-1-1, Lauren Whetzel 0-2-2. Totals: 14-48 8-14 39.
Hubbard25132016--74
Lakeview1411104--39
3-point goals: Hubbard 3 (Cornell 3). Lakeview 3 (Morello 1, Franco 1, Wasylink 1). JVs: Hubbard 39-24.
GIRARD 70, LIBERTY 36
LIBERTY (12-6, 9-5) -- Jessica White 5-6-17, Brittny Humphrey 2-3-7, Chanelle Mills 2-0-4, Cherie Austin 2-0-4, Lena Esmail 1-0-2, Megan Harshbarger 1-0-2. Totals: 13-35 9-22 36.
GIRARD (17-1, 14-1) -- Cachet Murray 9-1-19, Bree Longberry 8-0-19, Tealle Hunkus 6-1-13, Jenny Sopkovich 2-1-5, Jen Maravola 2-0-4, Kristen Ragozine 2-0-4, Justine Christopher 1-0-2, Angela Raggazine 1-0-2, Stephanie Scarnecchia 1-0-2. Totals: 32-60 3-9 70.
Liberty571014-- 36
Girard23132212-- 70
3-point goals: Liberty 1-7 (White 1); Girard 3-10 (Longberry 3). JVs: Girard, 45-18.
NEWTON FALLS 43, CHAMPION 31
CHAMPION (9-8, 7-6) -- Jessica Carpenter 5-0-12, Stephanie Hofmeister 1-0-2, Michelle Canatsey 4-0-8, Jessica Wood 1-2-4, Elizabeth Wood 1-1-3, Heather Pegg 1-0-2. Totals: 13-41 3-4 31.
NEWTON FALLS (12-6, 8-6) -- Desiree Sterling 7-0-14, Amanda Zeleny 1-0-2, Jackie Clonch 1-0-2, Lora Mason 0-0-0, Megan McElravy 1-2-5, Sarah Prokop 1-0-2, Molly Lenarcic 5-0-11, Cortney Pelyak 1-0-3, Kortni Collins 2-0-4, Kassi Collins 0-0-0. Totals: 19-54 2-3 43.
Champion61186--31
Newton Falls11121010--43
3-point goals: Champion 2 (Carpenter 2). Newton Falls (McElravy 1, Lenarcic 1, Pelyak 1). JVs: Champion 27-23.
BROOKFIELD 72, LABRAE 21
LABRAE (0-17, 0-14) -- Laura Bate 1-0-2, Anita Simmons 1-2-4, Kristen Shakelford 3-0-6, Maddie D'Orio 1-2-4, Stephanie Davis 1-1-3, Cassondra Wilson 0-2-2. Totals: 7 7-12 21
BROOKFIELD (8-10, 6-7) -- Rachel Pasquerilla 3-4-11, Sara Jugenheimer 1-2-4, Sheila Drummond 3-1-8, Katie Miller 2-0-5, Ashley Gramsky 5-0-10, Kaitlyn Nasci 2-0-5, Raquel Brenner 1-0-2, Jacki Rust 1-0-2, Holly DeMay 7-6-23, Kitonna Ivery 1-0-2. Totals 26 13-17 72.
LaBrae3729--21
Brookfield17182116--72
3-point goals: 0. Brookfield 7 (Pasquerilla 1, Drummond 1, Miller 1, Nasci 1, DeMay 3). JVs: Brookfield 56-25.
BADGER 48, SOUTHINGTON 39
BADGER (1-17, 1-14) -- Tessa Bonar 2-0-4, Christine Miller 5-9-19, Samantha Bonar 2-6-10, Allison Burr 1-7-9, Liz Burr 3-0-6. Totals: 13 22-28 48.
SOUTHINGTON (8-10, 4-5) -- Jannell Parson 3-0-6, Brittanie Gilliam 2-1-5, Nicole Ullinskey 1-0-2, Rebecca Derr 9-4-23, Dottie Plock 1-0-2, Haylie Meyers 0-1-1. Totals: 16 6-14 39.
Badger1012818--48
Southington146127--39
3-point goals: Badger 0. Southington 1 (Derr 1). JVs: Badger 34-17.
CRESTVIEW 37, LISBON 32
LISBON (4-13, 3-9) -- Kelly flory 4-0-8, Meghan Brammer 3-0-8, Brooke Sweeney 2-0-4, Celeste Fisher 4-2-10, Kristen Dilullo 1-0-2. Totals: 14 2-4 32.
CRESTVIEW (14-3, 9-2) -- Cheryl McCall 2-6-10, Lisa Workman 2-0-4, Cinda Unkefer 2-2-6, Katie Kibby 3-0-6, Kate Kestner 3-3-9, Tricia Richards 1-0-2. Totals: 13 11-18 37.
Lisbon116114--32
Crestview117712--37
3-point goals: Lisbon 2 (Brammer 2). Crestview 0. JVs: Crestview 45-42.
COLUMBIANA 79, SOUTHERN 14
COLUMBIANA (14-3, 10-2) -- Stevie Goist 6-3-15, Lisa Simon 13-4-30, Jeni Fast 1-0-2, Carly Washinko 4-2-10, Stacie Cross 4-0-9, Lindsay Cross 1-1-3, Cara Hardenbrook 2-1-5, Kristina Davidson 2-1-5. Totals: 33-62 12-21 79.
SOUTHERN (1-10, 0-13) -- Emily Weeda 0-1-1, Nicole Sell 1-0-2, Jessica Creete 1-0-2, Brittany McElroy 1-3-5, Stacie Skeenf 1-0-2, Deanna Sell 0-2-2. Totals: 4 6-10 14.
Columbiana24122122--79
Southern4632--14
3-point goals: Columbiana 1 (S. Cross 1). Southern 0.
BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESOHIO
Cols. Marion-Franklin 73, Cols. Eastmoor 68
Cols. Wellington 73, Maranatha 51
Fairfield Chr. 54, Muskingum Chr. 46
Northside Christian 55, Grove City Christian 28
Powell Village Acad. 54, Torah Academy 50
Sugarcreek Garaway 78, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cath. 26
Xenia Nazarene 80, Central Baptist 47
SWIMMING
Boys sectional diving
At Akron Firestone High School
(Top 10 advance to district at Cleveland State)
1. Jon Donadee (Canfield) 437.40, 2. Ben Levy (GlenOak) 374.60, 3. Dan Miller (Nordonia) 368.95, 4. Aaron Trippett (Broadview Hts) 360.20, 5. Jake Roberson (Massillon) 349.25, 6. Mike Tersigni (GlenOak) 344.50, 7. Nate Meister (Aurora) 341.35, 8. Aaron Rogers (Canton McKinley) 321.10, 9. Jarad Peters (Canton McKinley) 298.75, 10. Ben Holtus (Hudson) 276.95.
WRESTLINGBROOKFIELD 47, HUBBARD 36
103 -- Justin Miller (B) pinned Billy Matyas :45. 112 -- Double forfeit. 119 -- Randy Murry (B) won by forfeit. 125 -- Adam Graban (H) won by forfeit. 130 -- Mitch Zagorski (H) pinned Kenny Pukach (B) 1:29. 135 -- David Dillon (B) decisioned Billy Pitoscia (H) 9-8. 140 -- Joe McFarland (B) technical fall Robbie Sullivan (H) 19-2. 145 -- Ed Thompson (B) pinned Chris Spear (H) 3:19. 152 -- Ryan Tice (B) major decision over Chris Duncan (H) 16-6. 160 -- Anthony Policastro (B) pinned Jason Grosseibl (H) 1:45. 171 -- Joe Horton (H) won by forfeit. 189 -- Don Nadeja (H) pinned Sean Wilster (B) 3:09. 215 -- Brandon Rydarowicz (H) pinned JD Underwood (B) 3:55. 275 -- Richard Baum (B) pinned Jordan DeMay (H) :58.
HUBBARD 42 SOUTH RANGE 36
103 -- Levi Hively (SR) pinned Billy Matyas (H). 112 -- Double forfeit. 119 -- Justin Carolyne (SR) won by forfeit. 125 -- Cory Liston (H) pinned Nathan Dougherty (SR). 130 -- Matt Chavez (H) pinned Robert Bensinger (SR). 135 -- Billy Pitoscia (H) won by forfeit. 140 -- Steve Book (SR)pinned Nick Poullas (H). 145 -- Jed Chismar (SR) pinned Chris Spear (H). 152 -- Jason Brozman (SR) pinned Chris Duncan (H). 160 -- Jason Grosseibl (H) pinned Chris Allshouse (SR). 171 -- Joe Horton (H) pinned Howard Bieber (SR). 189 -- David Phillips (H) pinned Joe Carbon (SR). 215 -- Brandon Rydarowicz (H) won by forfeit. 275 -- Jeremy Valentine (SR) pinned Jordan DeMay (H).
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Campbell at Chaney
East Liverpool at Rayen
Wilson vs. Canton Timken at Canton Fieldhouse, 7:45 p.m.
Mooney at Fitch
Boardman at Canton GlenOak
Ursuline at Warren Harding
Salem at Canfield
Poland at Niles
Struthers at Howland
Jackson-Milton at South Range
Lowellville at Western Reserve
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
McDonald at Springfield
Champion at Badger
Newton Falls at Brookfield
Girard at Warren JFK
LaBrae at Lakeview
Liberty at Hubbard
Columbiana at Southern
Lisbon at Crestview
East Palestine at United
Sebring at Leetonia
West Branch at Northwest
Youngstown Christian at Jefferson County Christian
Beaver Local at Indian Creek
Maplewood at Bristol
Bloomfield at Southington
Southeast at Streetsboro
Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown
Quigley at Mohawk
Ellwood City at Hopewell
Union at Laurel
Slippery Rock at Sharon
Commodore Perry at West Middlesex
Wilmington at Mercer
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Canton Timken, 6:15 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Jefferson County Christian
ICE HOCKEY
Boardman vs. Mooney/Ursuline at Ice Zone, 8:15 p.m.
Neshannock at Fort LeBoeuf at New Castle Hess, 6:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Sectional Championships
WRESTLING
PIAA team finals
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Bedford
Niles at Struthers
Salem at Alliance
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
Lisbon at Wellsville
Farrell at Kennedy Catholic
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Warren Harding, 2:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.
Akron Central Hower at Mooney
Ursuline at Kennedy Catholic, 2:30 p.m.
Struthers at Poland, 3:30 p.m.
Jefferson at Salem
Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 1:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview
Columbiana at Sebring, 3:30 p.m.
Crestview at East Palestine
Carrollton at West Branch
Alliance at North Canton Hoover, 2:30 p.m.
GYMNASTICS
Fitch at NEGC Championships, 1 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Tournament
Canfield vs. North Canton Hoover at Kent State Ice Arena, 3:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
Sectional Championships, TBA
WRESTLING
Ursuline, Ashtabula St. John's at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
West Geauga, Ursuline at Canfield
Brookfield at Berkshire, 10 a.m.
Ravenna at Southeast
PIAA team finals
Shaler, Albert Galletin, Ridgeway at Sharon, 1 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes