facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, February 9, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



BOYS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S RESULTSAREA

East Liverpool 71, Sharon 68

Mercer 50, Sharpsville 24

OHIO

Akr. Hoban 73, Medina Highland 47

Beverly Ft. Frye 67, New Matamoras Frontier 37

Cin. Country Day. 46, Cin. Summit 30

Cin. Finneytown 46, Cin. Wyoming 43

Cin. Mariemont 70, Cin. Deer Park 62

Cle. Collinwood 81, Cle. Rhodes 74, OT

Cle. Glenville 78, Cle. E. 66

Fenwick 42, Trenton Edgewood 17

Gallipolis Gallia 47, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 38

Glouster Trimble 77, Waterford 70

Independence 82, Rocky River Lutheran W. 78, OT

Kettering Alter 57, Hamilton Badin 54, OT

Minford 71, McDermott NW 61

Mt. Orab Western Brown 64, Batavia 40

N. Bend Taylor 61, Cin. Indian Hill 51

Seaman N. Adams 41, Fayetteville 38

Shadyside 56, Hannibal River 45

Wadsworth 78, Orrville 62

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Bedford 70, Forest Hills 65

Bellwood-Antis 52, Williamsburg 40

Bishop Guilfoyle 60, Huntingdon 42

Blairsville 94, United 65

Carmichaels 57, Frazier 43

Central Cambria 64, Cambria Heights 60

Chartiers-Houston 69, Avella 44

Duquesne 53, Peters Township 49

Geibel 94, West Greene 50

Hollidaysburg 63, Altoona 48

Homer-Center 54, Ligonier Valley 44

Indiana 79, Kiski Prep 54

Johnstown 66, Somerset 41

Marion Center 103, Laurel Valley 71

Penn Cambria 68, Central Martinsburg 48

Penns Manor 60, Purchase Line 47

Philipsburg-Osceola 66, Bellefonte 55

Richland 48, Bishop McCort 44

Saltsburg 86, Northern Cambria 49

Westmont Hilltop 64, Bishop Carroll 61

SUMMARIESEAST LIVERPOOL 71, SHARON 68

EAST LIVERPOOL (11-5) -- Scott Scales 5-4-14, Josh Reed 9-3-24, Brian Jones 3-2-8, Justin Campbell 1-0-2, Brian Kreefer 3-0-6, Roosevelt Kirby 6-2-17. Totals: 27 11-13 71.

SHARON (14-6) -- Dustin Golub 5-0-12, Luke Schweiss 3-0-8, O'Brien Bridges 6-4-20, Andrew Smith 2-0-4, Brian Sarazen 1-0-2, John Heutsche 1-0-3, Justin Gartner 3-2-8. Totals: 26 7-14 68.

East Liverpool13141727--71

Sharon15151721--68

3-point goals: East Liverpool 6 (Reed 3, Kirby 3); Sharon 9 (Bridges 4, Golub 2, Schweiss 2, Heutsche 1). JVs: Sharon, 60-51.

MERCER 50, SHARPSVILLE 24

MERCER (8-13, 4-1) -- Luke Erdos 1-0-2, Josh Haynie 1-0-2, Sean Berti 5-1-11, Tony Zigo 3-0-8, Brenton Bestwick 2-2-6, Jason Moon 3-2-8, Mike Sankey 5-2-13. Totals 20-7-50.

SHARPSVILLE (9-12, 5-2) -- R.J. Golub 1-0-2, Kyle Myers 3-2-8, Adam Dye 0-1-1, Mark Anglin 5-0-11, Shawn Valenly 1-0-2. Totals 10-3-24.

Mercer1591313---50

Sharpsville8745--24

3-point goals: Mercer 3 (Tony Zigo 2, Mike Sankey 1); Sharpsville 1 (Mark Anglin 1). JV: Sharpsville 65-31.

GIRLS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Ursuline 78, Mooney 33

Howland 66, Struthers 34

West Branch 55, Akron Springfield 21

Middlefield 48, Maplewood 42

Southeast 54, Crestwood 44

OHIO

Akr. Manchester 67, Norton 44

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 60, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 35

Atwater Waterloo 60, Windham 33

Bainbridge Paint Valley 54, Wellston 39

Beavercreek 84, Trotwood-Madison 40

Berea 61, Brecksville 39

Bridgeport 57, Barnesville 51

Brooklyn 39, Beachwood 33

Brookside 41, Firelands 27

Byesville Meadowbrook 58, New Philadelphia 57

Caldwell 65, New Matamoras Frontier 32

Can. S. 52, Alliance Marlington 30

Canal Fulton NW 92, Louisville 29

Carrollton 46, Minerva 34

Centerville 42, Clayton Northmont 35

Chardon 76, Painesville Harvey 33

Cin. N. College Hill 69, Hamilton New Miami 17

Cols. Beechcroft 63, Cols. Eastmoor Acad. 56

Cols. DeSales 56, Zanesville Rosecrans 51

Cols. Watterson 67, Cols. Hartley 28

Coshocton 34, Gnad. Indian Valley 30

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 57, Can. McKinley 51

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 47, Day. Carroll 24

Day. Dunbar 64, Day. Stivers 24

Delaware 75, Grove City 36

Dover 47, Cambridge 32

Eastlake N. 70, Shaw 50

Euclid 72, Cle. Hts. 67, 2OT

Fairport 48, Thompson Ledgemont 41

Fenwick 42, Trenton Edgewood 17

Gahanna 47, Dublin Coffman 42

Garfield Hts. Trinity 64, Chardon NDCL 33

Gates Mills Gilmour 49, Cuyahoga Hts. 45

Geneva 56, Lakeside 45

Grafton Midview 48, Avon 38

Greenville 51, Kettering Fairmont 37

Independence 40, Columbia 19

Jefferson 54, Conneaut 50

John Marshall, W.Va. 72, St. Clairsville 66

Kettering Alter 57, Hamilton Badin 54, OT

Lorain Admiral King 65, Elyria 58

Lorain Clearview 53, Oberlin 46

Mentor 77, Shaker Hts. 31

Mentor Lake Cath. 50, Bedford Chanel 37

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 59, Medina 50

Middletown Fenwick 42, Trenton Edgewood 17

Mogadore 60, Streetsboro 39

Mogadore Field 74, Garrettsville 38

Mt. Orab Western Brown 64, Batavia 40

New Concord John Glenn 61, Claymont 35

Newark Cath. 45, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 40

Newbury 66, Andrews 15

Parma Hts. Holy Name 61, Cle. Cent. Cath. 36

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 46, Bedford 36

Parma Padua 63, Elyria Cath. 34

Pomeroy Meigs 53, Nelsonville York 45

Portsmouth 71, Portsmouth W. 49

Portsmouth Clay 50, Western Latham 29

Richwood N. Union 65, Marion Elgin 35

Rocky River Lutheran W. 54, Richmond Hts. 45

Rootstown 64, Woodridge 27

Seaman N. Adams 41, Fayetteville 38

Spring. N. 63, Huber Hts. Wayne 57

Spring. S. 59, Troy 45

Strongsville 67, N. Royalton 29

Thornville Sheridan 77, McConnelsville Morgan 52

Tol. Bowsher 61, Tol. Rogers 36

Tol. Cent. Cath. 53, Tol. Notre Dame 37

Tol. Scott 68, Tol. Waite 53

Tol. St. Ursula 57, Tol. Woodward 47

Tol. Start 63, Tol. Libbey 25

Vandalia Butler 46, Piqua 38

Vincent Warren 79, Jackson 75, OT

Warrensville Hts. 56, Parma 38

Warsaw River View 29, Philo 24, OT

Wellington 55, Keystone 53

Westlake 54, Rocky River 51

Willoughby S. 37, Kirtland 34, OT

Xenia 60, Sidney 37

Zanesville Maysville 47, New Lexington 37

Zanesville W. Muskingum 43, Dresden Tri-Valley 39

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Butler 59, Schenley 32

Cambria Heights 65, Central Cambria 44

Carmichaels 35, Frazier 21

Center 41, Mohawk 33

Central Martinsburg 38, Penn Cambria 31

Curwensville 53, West Branch 35

Duquesne 44, Cornell 13

Erie Central 65, Strong Vincent 35

Forest Hills 51, Bedford 44

Geibel 44, Langley 43

Girard 51, Harbor Creek 43

Harmony 48, Glendale 37

Johnstown 59, Somerset 40

Monessen 47, Jefferson-Morgan 23

Northern Bedford 51, Everett 49

Vincentian 63, Westinghouse 59

Washington 81, Wheeling Park, W.Va.

Westmont Hilltop 37, Bishop Carroll 35

SUMMARIESURSULINE 78, MOONEY 33

CARDINAL MOONEY (12-6, 4-4) -- Aieshya Dixon 1-4-6, Karla Fedina 2-0-4, Natalie Damiano 2-0-4, Anastasia Vouvalis 1-0-2, Jamie Woytek 1-0-2, Pam Walko 1-2-4, Bridget Kelly 1-0-2, Gina Brunetti 2-0-4, Amber Bodrick 2-0-5. Totals 13-44 6-14 33.

URSULINE (16-1, 6-1) -- Courtney Davidson 10-4-27, Amber Miller 4-1-9, Vanessa Dickson 3-0-6, Tyra Grant 4-2-10, Christina Cook 4-4-12, Cierra Bennett 4-0-8, Rebecca Slattery 1-0-2, Stacie Ziobert 1-0-2, Tiffany Walsh 1-0-2. Totals 32-63 11-23 78.

Cardinal Mooney212 811--33

Ursuline21231420--78

Three-point goals: Mooney 1-3 (Bodrick 1). Ursuline 3-8 (Davidson 3). JVs: Ursuline 29-21.

HOWLAND 66, STRUTHERS 34

STRUTHERS (3-16, 0-8) -- Holly Hickenbottom 2-1-5, Kourtney Wolfgang 2-2-6, Nicole Robenolt 1-0-2, Allison Ginnetti 5-0-10, Melissa Shipley 1-0-2, Kristy Marapese 2-0-5, Terra Stacker 1-2-4. Totals: 14-53 5-8 34.

HOWLAND (15-4, 6-4) -- Meredith Schneider 2-0-4, Kristy Krezeczowski 6-1-13, Nitsa Filippidis 3-0-6, Kristina Ferenac 4-0-8, Darcy Quinlan 11-4-26, Sara Krezeczowski 1-0-2, Annastacia Filippidis 1-0-3, Michele Rura 1-2-4. Totals: 29-56 7-13 66.

Struthers86146--34

Howland13171919--66

3-point goals: Struthers 1 (Marapese 1); Howland 1 (A. Filippidis 1). JVs: Howland, 48-17.

TOURNAMENT PAIRINGSDIVISION II

At Rootstown High School

Seeds: 1. Copley. 2. West Branch. 3. Tallmadge. 4. Akron Hoban.

Saturday, Feb. 15

Akron East vs. Norton, noon

Field vs. Southeast, 1:45 p.m.

Copley vs. Akron Buchtel, 3:30 p.m.

Alliance vs. Akron North

Wednesday, Feb. 19

West Branch vs. Akron East/Norton, 6 p.m.

Tallmadge vs. Field/Southeast, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Akron Kenmore vs. Copley/Akron Buchtel, 6 p.m.

Akron Hoban vs. Alliance/Akron North, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

West Branch/Akron East/Norton vs. Tallmadge/Field/Southeast, 6 p.m.

Akron Kenmore/Copley/Akron Buchtel vs. Akron Hoban/Alliance/Akron North, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

West Branch/Akron East/Norton/Tallmadge/Field/Southeast vs. Akron Kenmore/Copley/Akron Buchtel/Akron Hoban/Alliance/Akron North, 2 p.m. Winner advances to the Barberton regional to play the Austintown winner on March 4 at 6:15 p.m.

At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland

Monday, Feb. 10

Indian Creek vs. Buckeye Local, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Claymont vs. New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Beaver Local vs. Dover, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Carrollton vs. Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek/Buckeye Local vs. Edison, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Claymont/New Philadelphia vs. Beaver Local/Dover, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Zanesville district.

Carrollton/Steubenville vs. Indian Creek/Buckeye Local/Edison, 8 p.m. Winner advances to Zanesville district.

DIVISION IV

At Claymont High School, Urichsville

Saturday, Feb. 15

Berlin Hiland vs. Conotton Valley, noon

Malvern vs. Toronto, 1:45 p.m.

Wellsville vs. Strasburg, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Tuscarawas Central Catholic vs. Berlin Hiland/Conotton Valley, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Union district.

Malvern /Toronto vs. Wellsville/Strasburg, 3:30 p.m. Winner advances to Union district.

OHIO GIRLS POLLDIVISION I

1, Tol. Cent. Cath. (20)17-0334

2, Beavercreek (8)17-1296

3, Lancaster (5)16-1280

4, Hudson (1) 16-1196

5, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 17-2185

6, Boardman 14-1161

7, N. Can. Hoover15-3116

8, Cols. Brookhaven 0-286

9, Cols. Mifflin18-167

Zanesville16-267

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Mother of Mercy 39. 12 (tie), Mansfield Senior, Pickerington 25. 14, Mt. Vernon 24. 15, Cin. Princeton 16. 16, Barberton 15.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (25) 16-2348

2, Ottawa-Glandorf (3)16-0283

3, Thornville Sheridan (1)18-0273

4, Millersburg W. Holmes (2)16-1205

5, Cle. VASJ (3)15-3156

6, Canal Fulton NW15-2140

7, Spring. Kenton Ridge16-1131

8, West Branch (1)16-299

9, Kettering Alter15-381

10, New Albany16-271

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cols. Bexley 25. 12 (tie), Greenfield McClain, Willard 24. 14, Copley 23. 15, Oak Harbor 22. 16, Poland 18. 17, Bellevue 16. 18, Salem 14. 19, Orrville 12.

DIVISION III

1, S. Euclid Regina (28) 16-1348

2, Bucyrus Wynford (2) 18-0272

3, Smithville (3) 17-0266

4, Worthington Christian 16-1208

5, Ursuline 15-1192

6, Waynesville (1)17-1135

Oak Hill 13-1135

8, Morral Ridgedale 16-298

9, W. Liberty Salem 16-266

10, Castalia Margaretta 14-234

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Archbold 30. 12, Girard 27. 13 (tie), Sardinia Eastern, Apple Creek Waynedale 19. 15 (tie), Atwater Waterloo, Martins Ferry 18. 17 (tie), St. Clairsville, Hamler Patrick Henry 15. 19, Versailles 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Mansfield St. Peter's (28) 16-0340

2, S. Webster (5) 14-0318

3, Berlin Hiland (1) 17-1275

4, Cin. Seven Hills 16-1208

5, Minster (1) 16-2192

6, New Riegel 15-1141

7, Norwalk St. Paul 14-2138

8, Shadyside 15-393

9, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 15-281

10, Kalida 12-135

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, St. Henry 33. 12, Bedford Chanel 25. 13, Lowellville 20. 14, Ft. Loramie 18. 15, Western Reserve 16. 16, Holgate 14. 17, Beallsville 13.

WRESTLING

JACKSON-MILTON 58, GIRARD 14

103--Kyle Kemble (JM) won by forfeit. 112--Jake Hambrick (JM) pinned Dom Mancini :19. 119--Nick Tomaino dec. Ben Belcik 5-3. 125--Gary Chaney (G) tech fall over Adam Gettman 16-0. 130--Nick Dierkes (JM) pinned Steve Purfey :21. 135--Mark Gibbs (JM) pinned Justin Alexander 5:49. 140--Lee Keck (JM) pinned Nick Coggins 1:42. 145--Mike Wiseman (JM) major decision over Larry Poling 24-10. 152--Adam Keck (JM) won by forfeit. 160--Nate Miller (JM) pinned Marcus Hollenbank 1:58. 171--Mike Theodore (JM) dec. Wes Steiner 8-3. 189--Joe Martini (G) dec. Kyle Vernon 9-7. 215--Angelo Catone (JM) pinned Dan Martini 5:40. Hwt--Bob Randall (G) pinned Kyle Walter 1:26. JM is 8-0.

OAK GLEN 51, EAST LIVERPOOL 12

103 -- B. Miller (OG) maj. dec (11-2) Anthony Duffield (EL). 112 -- J. Goneau (OG) maj. dec (11-2) Matt Walker (EL). 119 -- Jake Bates (EL) pin (3:50) D. Baker (OG). 125 -- S. Wright (OG) dec (12-5) Micah Campbell (EL). 130 -- J. Mahan (OG) pin (3:18) Dean Hornbeck (EL). 135 -- S. McIntosh (OG) T.F. (16-1) John Walker (EL). 140 -- I. Whittington (OG) pin (4:00) Tyler Butler (EL). 145 -- S. Flowers (OG) pin (3:52) Ron Scott (EL). 152 -- M. Wharton (OG) maj. dec (14-2) Jason Randolph (EL). 160 -- G. Railing (OG) maj. dec (11-1) Aaron Carter (EL). 171 -- Chris Green (EL) dec (13-7) R. Northcraft (OG). 189 -- C. Potts (OG) dec. (7-2) Shaun Green (EL). 215 -- Josh Stansbury (EL) dec. (2-1) B. Whitehall (OG). 275 -- R. McGillian (OG) pin (2:21) Stephen Badgley (EL).

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS -- The sixth of eight weekly state wrestling polls for 2003, as compiled by the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association with total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (11)119

2, Massillon Perry (1)96

3, Mayfield Village Mayfield71

4, Wadsworth68

5, Pickerington66

6, Garfield Heights46

7, Mentor39

8, West Chester Lakota W.27

9, Cin. Moeller26

Dayton Carroll26

DIVISION II

1, St. Paris Graham (9)110

2, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit96

3, Cols. DeSales82

4, Chagrin Falls Kenston (1)71

5, Akron St. V-St. Mary64

6, Uhrichsville Claymont30

7, Maumee27

8, Bellvue25

9, Clyde24

10, Sandusky Perkins23

DIVISION III

1, Sandusky St. Mary (9)108

2, Bedford Chanel (1)91

3, Grandview Hts. (2)80

4, Beachwood73

5, Massillon Tuslaw59

6, Delta52

7, Cuyahoga Hts.34

8, Cadiz Harrison Cent.31

Martins Ferry31

10, CVCA19

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney vs. Canton Timken at Canton Fieldhouse, 7:45 p.m.

Rayen at Warren JFK, 6:30 p.m.

Niles at Austintown Fitch

Boardman at Warren Harding

Salem at East Liverpool

Jackson-Milton at South Range

Lowellville at Western Reserve

Mathews at Mineral Ridge

McDonald at Springfield

Badger at Southington

LaBrae at Brookfield

Champion at Newton Falls

Liberty at Girard

Hubbard at Lakeview

Columbiana at Southern

Lisbon at Crestview

East Palestine at United

Sebring at Leetonia

Beaver Local at Indian Creek

Fairport Harbor at Pymatuning Valley

Shenango at Laurel

Sharon at Slippery Rock

West Middlesex at Commodore Perry

Reynolds at Wilmington

Grove City at Hickory

Farrell at Union

Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville

SWIMMING

Titusville at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fitch, Canfield at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Berkshire at Southeast

Sharon at Greenville




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes