OHIO FOOTBALL RECRUITS


AKRON
Jabari Arthur, qb, 6-4, 210, Vanier Prep, Montreal, Canada
Dennis Basch, te, 6-4, 220, Walsh Jesuit HS, Walton Hills
Greg Brown, dt, 6-4, 290, Centerville HS
John Ferguson, qb, 6-6, 215, Reynoldsburg HS
Dionte Henry, db, 5-11, 195, West Allegheny HS, Imperial, Pa.
Andrew Higgins, wr, 6-3, 200, Trotwood-Madison HS, Trotwood
Jim Holley, ol, 6-3, 290, DeSales HS, Columbus
Bryan Howe, lb, 6-0, 230, Ellet HS, Akron
Scott Kaplan, ol, 6-5, 330, Boca Raton (Fla.) HS
Kris Kasparek, te, 6-7, 235, New Brighton (Pa.) HS
Jacob Leoata, dl, 6-3, 260, Fresno City College, Honolulu
John Mackey, db, 5-10, 185, Walsh Jesuit HS, Uniontown
Parris McNeal, db, 6-0, 190, Central HS, Detroit
Chris Myrick, rb, 5-10, 185, Dilliard HS, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Jason Nedd, db, 5-10, 190, Vanier Prep, St. Hubert, Canada
Chevin Pace, db, 5-10, 185, Central HS, Miami
Matt Pichardo, te, 6-5, 225, South Broward HS, Hollywood, Fla.
Mike Schepp, ol, 6-5, 255, Little Chute (Wis.) HS
Anthony Showers, qb, 6-2, 215, Denby Tech & amp; Prep, Detroit
Jared Smith, lb, 6-3, 230, Butte Junior College, Dallas, Ore.
Sam Walker, dl, 5-3, 255, Mt. Healthy HS, Cincinnati
Cam Yeow, lb, 6-1, 230, Butte Junior College, Surrey, Canada
BOWLING GREEN
Jack Battle, dl, 6-2 1/2, 255, Lovejoy (Ga.) HS
Rob Browning, db, 6-1, 175, South HS, Springfield
Jimmy Carson, wr, 5-10, 155, John Carroll HS, Fort Pierce, Fla.
Melvin Cole, rb, 5-10, 200, Briarcrest HS, Memphis, Tenn.
Cameron Durham, ol, 6-4, 270, Richmond Heights HS
Loren Hargrove, db, 5-11, 193, Berea HS
Kevin Huelsman, ol, 6-5, 275, St. Henry HS
Gregory Hutcherson, wr, 6-3, 185, Kiski Area HS, Vandergrift, Pa.
Benjy Kennedy, qb, 6-1, 185, Morris (Ill.) HS
Korey Lichtensteiger, ol, 6-3, 295, Crestview HS, Van Wert
Dan Macon, rb-lb, 6-1, 205, Nordonia HS, Sagamore Hills
Edmond Massey, ol, 6-3, 300, Amherst Steele HS, Lorain
Ryan Newble, de, 6-4, 256, Fort Scott Community College, Brownsville, Tenn.
Kevin Norris, wr-qb, 6-2, 188, Martin Luther King HS, Detroit, Mich.
Drew Nystrom, ol, 6-5, 285, Prairie Ridge HS, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Sean O'Drobinak, te, 6-4, 245, Crown Point (Ind.) HS
Devon Parks, de, 6-3, 248, Libertyville (Ill.) HS
Deaudre Perry, db, 6-1, 195, River Rouge (Mich.) HS
Jenkins Reese, lb, 6-3, 215, Warren Central HS, Indianapolis
Virgil Robinson IV, db/wr, 5-10, 185, Buchtel HS, Akron
Josef Timchenko, p, 6-4, 212, Pasadena City College, Glendora, Calif.
Nick Thurman, qb, 6-4, 232, Mott HS, Warren, Mich.
Patrick Watson, ol, 6-5, 265, Central HS, Naperville, Ill.
CINCINNATI
Terry Arnold, rb, 5-10, 190, Lincoln HS, Tallahassee, Fla.
Jeremy Bolton, ol, 6-5, 305, Connor HS, Burlington, Ky.
Digger Bujnoch, ol, 6-4, 265, Elder HS, Cincinnati
Brent Celek, te, 6-4, 240, LaSalle HS, Cincinnati
Angelo Craig, de, 6-5, 205, Glenville HS, Cleveland
Mike Daniels, wr, 5-7, 185, Princeton HS, Cincinnati
Cedric Dawley, wr, 6-1, 210, Compton Community College, Lynwood, Calif.
Chris Flores, dl, 6-2, 230, Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.
Derrik Haithcock, lb, 6-1, 230, Hillsboro HS
Doug Jones, te, 6-4, 275, Dixie Height HS, Erlanger, Ky.
Jordan Lear, k-p, 6-5, 215, Zanesville HS
Greg Moore, rb, 6-2, 210, Trotwood-Madison HS, Dayton
Jon Newton, dt, 6-3, 270, Roger Bacon HS, Cincinnati
Clint Parks, wr, 6-3, 205, McNair HS, Decatur, Ga.
Bill Poland, wr, 6-3, 180, Elder HS, Cincinnati
Jordan Roth, dt, 6-2, 270, Hoover HS, North Canton
Todd Spitzer, qb, 6-5, 220, Hillcrest HS, Greer, S.C.
Hannibal Thomas, wr, 6-3, 205, Pasadena City College, Englewood, Calif.
Jon Tobin, ol, 6-3, 290, Fisher Catholic HS, Lancaster
Anthony Williams, db, 6-1, 190, Troup County HS, LaGrange, Ga.
Craig Worthen, de, 6-3, 210, Winton Woods HS, Cincinnati
KENT STATE
Justin Aderhold, ol, 6-5, 265, Dunbar HS, Washington, D.C.
Kyle Ayers, dl, 6-3, 280, Glen Este HS, Cincinnati
Kevin Beverly, rb, 5-11, 195, Parkdale HS, New Carrollton, Md.
Cameron Bobb, wr, 6-6, 195, Lakeside HS, Ashtabula
Olajuwon Cooper, qb, 6-4, 200, Lakeside HS, Ashtabula
Jon Drager, db-rb, 6-0, 195, Thomas Jefferson HS, Jefferson Hills, Pa.
Anthony Dugarte, ol, 6-4, 250, Villa Angela-St. Joseph HS, Cleveland
Dan Durante, dl, 6-4, 235, Holy Name HS, Brunswick
Jonathan Eggleston, 6-2, 200, Collins Hill HS, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Colin Ferrell, dl, 6-1, 280, Steinert HS, Hamilton, N.J.
J.E. Frederickson, wr, 6-1, 200, Fork Union (Va.) HS
Mike Galassi, dl-ol, 6-5, 250, Holy Name (HS), Strongsville
Tony Geoghagan, ol, 6-3, 270, Charlton County HS, St. George, Ga.
Gary Ham, db, 5-10, 190, Wagner HS, Staten Island, N.Y.
Taros Harris, db, 5-9, 185, Calvert HS, Chesapeake Beach, Md.
Kiff Kinkead, ol, 6-3, 290, Champion HS, Warren
Flordell Kissee, ol, 6-5, 300, Garfield HS, Woodbridge, Va.
Justin Latimer, dl, 6-3, 225, Hargrave Academy, Apopka, Fla.
Mark Malloy, dl, 6-4, 240, Woodland Hills HS, Rankin, Pa.
Joe Marafine, ol, 6-5, 280, Cambridge Springs (Pa.) HS
Rasheed McClaude, rb, 5-11, 190, Garfield HS, Dale City, Va.
Brian Moore, db, 6-1, 200, Plantation HS, Sunrise, Fla.
Jake Parsons, te, 6-6, 235, Upper Merion Area, Gulph Mills, Pa.
Darrell Pierce, rb, 5-9, 170, Menchville HS, Newport News, Va.
Randy Robinson, ol, 6-4, 280, Lackey HS, LaPlata, Md.
Tom Sitko, qb, 6-3, 220, Hoban HS, Cuyahoga Falls
Bill Starry, ol, 6-2, 285, McKeesport (Pa.) HS
Luke Tillman, rb, 6-2, 220, El0yria HS
Jack Williams, db, 5-9, 165, Booker T. Washington HS, Norfolk, Va.
Usama Young, db, 6-0, 180, Largo (Md.) HS
MIAMI, OHIO
Jerome Bennett, rb-lb, 6-2, 215, Southfield (Mich.) HS
Justin Davis, wr, 6-5, 220, Fairbanks HS, Milford Center
Jared Evans, ol-dl, 6-3, 290, Ben Davis HS, Indianapolis
Jerrid Gaines, db, 6-0, 190, South HS, Springfield
Mike Kokal, qb, 6-2, 175, Harding HS, Warren
Otto Linwood III, ol-dl, 6-1, 285, Lincoln-Way East HS, Frankfort, Ill.
Stephen Meister, ol-dl, 6-3, 255, Shaler HS, Allison Park, Pa.
Craig Mester, dl, 6-3, 220, East Grand Rapids HS, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Brandon Murphy, rb, 5-8, 170, Strongsville HS
Charles Norden, ol, 6-5, 250, Scioto HS, Dublin
Patrick O'Bryan, wr-db, 6-1, 185, Carroll HS, Dayton
Darren Paige, wr-db, 6-1, 180, Rossford HS
Ryne Robinson, wr-db, 5-10, 170, Central Catholic HS, Toledo
Tranaine Sills, dl-lb, 6-1, 220, Miami Northwestern Senior HS, Miramar, Fla.
Austin Sykes, rb-db, 6-0, 220, Moon HS, Coraopolis, Pa.
Pete Walters, ol, 6-5, 280, Upper Arlington HS
OHIO
Ryan Antle, te, 6-4, 250, Pasadena City College, Wrightwood, Calif.
Calvin Bell, lb, 6-2, 210, Miamisburg HS
Damion Booth, db, 6-2, 180, Graham HS, Burlington, N.C.
Ralph Bracamonte, ol, 6-3, 290, Los Angeles Harbor Junior College, San Pedro, Calif.
Andre Bradford, db, 5-11, 187, Pasadena City College, St. Louis.
Craig Donahue, p-k, 6-0, 205, Olentangy HS, Lewis Center
Austen Everson, qb, 6-2, 220, Brentwood (Tenn.) HS
Jonathan Hartsook, db, 5-11, 170, Lincoln HS, Gahanna
Taj Henley, lb, 6-1, 203, George Wythe HS, Richmond, Va.
Theodore Jefferson, qb, 6-2, 202, Fort Union Military Academy, Washington, D.C.
Kalvin McRae, rb, 5-11, 195, Avondale HS, Decatur, Ga.
Matthew Miller, ol, 6-3, 290, Atlee HS, Mechanicsville, Va.
Ivann Parker, dl, 6-1, 280, Hargrave Military Academy, Woodbridge, Va.
William Brett Sykes, dl, 6-2, 250, North HS, Eastlake
John Taylor, rb, 6-0, 215, L.C. Bird HS, Richmond, Va.
Andrew Tyson, lb, 6-2, 225, North Ridgeville HS
TOLEDO
Mike Alston, lb, 6-2, 215, Beechcroft HS, Columbus
Jamal Ballard, db, 5-10, 159, Washington HS, Massillon
Pat Clark, dl, 6-4, 255, Redford Catholic Central HS, Northville, Mich.
Marques Council, qb, 6-3, 175, Aliquippa (Pa.) HS
Kareem Ferguson, lb, 6-1, 225, Perry HS, Pittsburgh
Shuan Fitzgibbons, lb, 6-0, 210, Sycamore HS, Cincinnati
Michael Hill, dl, 6-1, 250, Penn Hills HS, Pittsburgh
Lance Johnson, rb-db, 5-10, 190, Murray Wright HS, Detroit
Emory Jones, wr, 6-5, 195, Cass Tech HS, Detroit
Scooter McDougle, rb, 6-1, 220, Shaw HS, East Cleveland
James Monds, db, 5-11, 170, Westwood HS, Fort Pierce, Fla.
Nigel Morris, db, 6-0, Nyack (N.Y.) HS
Terrance Partee, te, 6-6, 195, Forsyth Country Day HS, Lexington, N.C.
Cole Peace, qb, 6-2, 210, Cedar Bluff (Ala.) HS
David Perkins, ol, 6-2, 270, Bridgeport HS, Saginaw, Mich.
Tyree Pollard, dl, 6-4, 286, Warren Central HS, Indianapolis
Josh Powell, te, 6-5, 240, Roosevelt HS, Wyandotte, Mich.
Justin Tharp, ol, 6-6, 280, Indian Creek HS, Trafalgar, Ind.
Jerreld Tolbert, db, 6-4, 185, Pompano Beach Ely HS, North Lauderdale, Fla.
OUT OF STATE
Chris Allen, db, 5-10, 165, Wayne HS, Dayton, to Ball State
Tom Anevski, ot, 6-5, 270, Elder HS, Cincinnati, to Boston College
Marty Bauer, ol, 6-2, 265, Elder HS, Cincinnati, to Wofford
Donald Bly, ol-dl, 6-5, 260, Chagrin Falls HS, to Dartmouth
Arthur Boyd III, dl, 6-3, 260, Shaker Heights HS, to Illinois
Josh Brown, ol, 6-3, 215, Marion-Franklin HS, Columbus, to Florida A & amp;M
Craig Compton, dl, 6-3, 235, St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, to Tennessee-Martin
Matt Couch, lb, 6-1, 218, Ross HS, Hamilton, to Marshall
Shawn Crable, lb, 6-6, 235, Washington HS, Massillon, to Michigan
Adam Cross, ol, 6-2, 265, Grove City HS, to Brown
Andrew Crummey, ol, 6-5, 285, Van Wert HS, to Maryland
Mike DeLuca, ol, 6-4, 280, Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin HS, Chardon, to Pittsburgh
Jake Drongowski, lb, 6-2, 215, Coffman HS, Dublin, to Eastern Michigan
Sean Dumford, ol, 6-5, 260, Washington Court House HS, to Eastern Kentucky
Kyle Echols, db, 5-10, 180, Westland HS, Galloway, to Marshall
Raymond Edwards, de, 6-5, 235, Woodward HS, Cincinnati, to Purdue
Dane Evans, wr, 6-2, 195, Glenville HS, Cleveland, to Eastern Michigan
Marlon Galbreath, rb, 5-11, 180, J.F. Kennedy HS, Cleveland, to Eastern Michigan
Adam Graessle, p-k, 6-4, 195, Coffman HS, Dublin, to Pittsburgh
Ty Hall, ot, 6-6, 280, Anderson HS, Cincinnati, to Boston College
Michael Hearn, de, 6-5, 234, Glenville HS, Cleveland, to Pittsburgh
Dan Henderson, ol-dl, 6-3, 300, Marion-Franklin HS, Columbus, to Florida A & amp;M
Andrew Johnson, rb, 6-2, 180, Winton Woods HS, Cincinnati, to Navy
Anthony Johnson, qb, 6-2, 170, Winton Woods HS, Cincinnati, to Navy
Eric Johnson, dl, 6-4, 270, Bexley HS, to Navy
Jermaine Johnson, rb, 5-11, 175, Colerain HS, Cincinnati, to Ball State
Adam Kadela, lb, 6-3, 230, Coffman HS, Dublin, to Northwestern
Tim Kelley, ol, 6-3, 280, Watkins Memorial HS, Pataskala, to Air Force
Zach Kleinfelder, lb, 6-1, 220, St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, to Tennessee-Martin
Joe Kremer, dl-lb, 6-3, 254, Urbana HS, to Indiana
Nick Larkin, dl, 6-5, 260, St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, to Boston College
Paul Long, db, 6-2, 180, Meadowdale HS, Dayton, to Purdue
Greg Lowe II, wr, 6-2, 178, Shaker Heights HS, to Eastern Michigan
Seth Lowry, de, 6-3, 215, Upper Arlington HS, to Air Force
Darnell Martemus, de, 6-2, 192, St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland, to Vanderbilt
Benny Mauk, qb, 6-2, 200, Kenton HS, to Wake Forest
Devon May, ol-dl, 6-4, 265, Watterson HS, Columbus, to Louisville
Sam McDonald, wr, 5-10, 170, St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, to Dartmouth
David Miller, lb, 6-3, 213, St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, to Yale
Terry Moss, wr, 5-10, 175, Wayne HS, Huber Heights, to Ball State
Chinedum Ndukwe, 6-3, 205, Coffman HS, Dublin, to Notre Dame
Chris Norwell, te, 6-7, 250, Anderson HS, Cincinnati, to Illinois
Drew Owens, ol, 6-1, 285, Olentangy HS, Lewis Center, to Rhode Island
Stuart Perlow, ol, 6-4, 245, Lancaster HS, to Air Force
Mike Pezley, te, 6-4, 230, Harding HS, Marion, to Columbia
Brady Quinn, qb, 6-4, 215, Coffman HS, Dublin, to Notre Dame
Joey Razzano, rb, 6-0, 230, Milford HS, Cincinnati, to Virginia Tech
Allen Richardson, db, 6-0, 180, Euclid HS, to Pittsburgh
Andrew Rutherford, ol-dl, 6-4, 230, Chagrin Falls HS, to Bucknell
Darren Schmidt, rb-db, 5-10, 200, University HS, Hunting Valley, to Columbia
Zach Slates, ol, 6-2, 325, Perry HS, Massillon, to Pittsburgh
Jeff Terrell, qb 6-3, 205, University HS, Hunting Valley, to Princeton
Eric Thatcher, db, 6-1, 180, Moeller HS, Cincinnati, to Pittsburgh
Dejuan Tribble, db, 5-11, 185, North College Hill HS, Cincinnati, to Boston College
Justin Valentine, rb, 6-3, 205, Eastmoor HS, Columbus, to Minnesota
Chris Vangas, ol, 6-2, 300, Chaminade-Julienne HS, Dayton, to Pittsburgh
Keith Wade, ol-dl, 6-1, 250, Washington HS, Massillion, to Air Force
Brandon Watkins, lb, 6-2, 220, J.F. Kennedy HS, Cleveland, to Eastern Michigan
Andrew Wellock, k, 5-11, 160, Green HS, Canton, to Eastern Michigan
Ernie Wheelwright, wr, 6-5, 210, Walnut Ridge HS, Columbus, to Minnesota
Bryan Williamson, wr, 6-4, 185, Thomas Worthington HS, Worthington, to Ball State
Adam Young, p-k, 5-11, 185, Colerain HS, Cincinnati, to Navy
Ray Zelenak, ol-dl, 6-2, 268, Fostoria HS, to Army

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.