facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

NHL STANDINGS



Published: Sun, February 9, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



NHL STANDINGS

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTOLPtsGF

New Jersey33123473138

Ottawa33146173177

Philadelphia28148266124

Toronto28204161150

Washington25207360158

Boston26195259153

N.Y. Islanders24215255144

Tampa Bay22207455146

Montreal21217554144

Pittsburgh21234551140

N.Y. Rangers21276250142

Florida152010848118

Carolina17266545117

Atlanta18273443143

Buffalo15257441110

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTOLPtsGF

Dallas301112173167

Vancouver30168068166

St. Louis28157467172

Detroit27159265154

Edmonton25166662148

Minnesota26188161128

Colorado211411558147

Anaheim23197457130

Chicago22199356127

San Jose20216551143

Los Angeles21244450132

Phoenix19227449131

Columbus20256248150

Nashville17239447121

Calgary17267344114

Two points for a win, one point for a tie and overtime loss.

Wednesday's Games

New Jersey 4, Washington 1

Vancouver 4, Columbus 4, tie

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Toronto 6, Florida 0

Minnesota 2, Chicago 1

St. Louis 2, Dallas 2, tie

Edmonton 2, Anaheim 1

San Jose 6, Carolina 2

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 3

Today's Games

Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Friday's Games

Vancouver at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

BLUE JACKETS 4, CANUCKS 4

Vancouver1300--4

Columbus1210--4

First Period--1, Vancouver, Klatt 10 (Lindgren), 9:34. 2, Columbus, Vyborny 13 (Cassels), 17:29.

Second Period--3, Vancouver, Bertuzzi 29 (Naslund, Linden), 2:07 (pp). 4, Vancouver, Salo 7 (Naslund, Bertuzzi), 6:22. 5, Vancouver, Linden 10 (Cooke, Sopel), 10:08. 6, Columbus, Wright 15 (Nash), 18:44. 7, Columbus, Sillinger 14 (Sanderson, Whitney), 19:36 (pp).

Third Period--8, Columbus, Van Impe 1 (Pronger, Vyborny), 17:34 (sh).

Overtime--None.

Shots on goal--Vancouver 15-13-9-3--40. Columbus 10-9-6-3--28.

Goalies--Vancouver, Skudra. Columbus, Denis. A--17,106. T--2:35.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes