Tonight


Tonight
COMEDY
Jack Mayberry, 8, Hilarities, 2035 E. 4th St., Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
MUSIC
Pittsburgh Symphony with conductor Gunther Herbig and Cynthia Koledo Dealmeida, oboe, 8, Scottish Rite Cathedral, 110 E. Lincoln Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 654-6683.
Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra with guest conductors Franz Welser-Most and Wilson Hermanto, 8, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111.
NIGHTLIFE
BT Rhythm Express, 8-11, Coconut Grove, 3229 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0140.
Swing dancing, 9, Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
Friday
CHILDREN
"Come Dance with Me: From Little Red Riding Hood to Gershwin" by CIM musicians and Cleveland Youth Ballet dancers, 7:30, Cleveland Institute of Music, 11021 E. Blvd.; (216) 791-5000, Ext. 411.
COMEDY
Auggie Cook and Buzz Nutley, 9, Funny Farm Comedy Club, 1620 Motor Inn Drive, Girard; (330) 759-4242.
Jack Mayberry, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities; (216) 736-4242
MUSIC
Youngstown Symphony Orchestra with conductor Isaiah Jackson, tenor Craig Schulman, soprano Kim Crosby and baritone Richard White, 8, Westminster College Orr Auditorium, New Wilmington, Pa.; (724) 946-7354.
Organist Frederick Hohman, 8, Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 50 N. Prospect St., downtown Akron; (330) 376-5154.
NIGHTLIFE
Dom Tocco and Brotherhood, 9:30-1:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Sideshow, 10-2, Coconut Grove; (330) 788-0140.
Trenchtown with Bancroft, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
River Saints (blues), 9:30-1:30, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-6459.
Running on Empty, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0011.
Ear Candy, 10, Nyki's, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-1598.
Chasin' the Blues, 5-8, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.
Manhattan, 8-midnight, La Dolce Vita, 207 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 657-8008.
Vegas, 9:30-1:30, JW's Club Lounge, Radisson Hotel, Interstate 80 at Route 18, West Middlesex; (724) 528-2501.
Encore Band, 10, Down The Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
Houseband, 10, Ice House Inn, 5166 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.
Shagadelics, 10:30, Hod Rod Cafe, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
Triple Play, 6-9, Choices Nightclub, Holiday Inn Metroplex, Belmont Avenue, Liberty; (330) 759-0606.
Midnite Country, 10-2, Ollie's Pub & amp; Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
Sideshow, 10-2, Coconut Grove, 3229 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0140.
ONSTAGE
"That's Amore" by Move Over Broadway Productions, 8, DeBartolo Executive Center Auditorium, 7601 Market St., Boardman; (330) 533-5978.
"Belmont Avenue Social Club," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.
"The Boy Friend," 8, New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave.; (724) 654-3437.
Ohio Ballet Winter Program, 8, E.J. Thomas Performing Arts Hall, Akron University; (330) 972-7900.
"Fuddy Meers," 7:30, Meadville Community Theatre, Odd Fellows Building, 400 N. Main St., Meadville; (814) 333-1773.
"Brasilliance" by Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theater, 8, University of Akron Kolbe Hall; (216) 426-8156.
"Suds: the Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera" dinner theater, 6:30, Ashtabula Arts Center, 2928 W. 13th St.; (216) 964-3396.
"Annie Get Your Gun" by Carnation City Players, 8, Firehouse Theater, 450 E. Market St., Alliance; (330) 821-8712.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Dark Star Orchestra, 8, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Greenwheel with 3 Car Garage and Pagewater, 9:30, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
SCHOOLS
Guitar Masterclass with Martha Masters, 8, YSU Bliss Recital Hall, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.
SALES, SHOWS
Ohio Coin Expo, 1-6:30, Holiday Inn, 15471 Royalton Road, Strongsville; (440) 238-8800.
Boat Show, 5-9, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort, Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; (800) 804-0468.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"Smuckers Stars on Ice" featuring Tara Lipinski, Todd Eldredge, Katarina Witt, Jamie Sale and David Pelletier, Kurt Browning and more, 7:30, Gund Arena, downtown Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
The North American Tour of the Grenadier Guards and Scots Highlanders Pipe and Drum Bands, 7:30, Palace Theater, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
Henry Rollins Spoken Word Tour, 6, Rock Jungle, 2 Station Square, Pittsburgh; (412) 765-2200 or 2107.
Saturday
CHILDREN
"African Tales of Earth and Sky," 10:30 a.m., Allen Theater, 1407 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com
COMEDY
Auggie Cook and Buzz Nutley, 8 and 10:15, Funny Farm Comedy Club; (330) 759-4242.
Jack Mayberry, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities; (216) 736-4242
COUNTRY
Bluegrass Junction with One Way Rider, Dakota, and Timber Ridge, 7-11, Shalersville Town Hall, routes 303 and 44; (330) 626-4579.
DANCES
Wild Turkey, 9-midnight, Hubbard VFW 3767, 710 W. Liberty St., Hubbard; (330) 534-9775.
MUSIC
The Singing Angels, 7:30, W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Warren; (330) 841-2619.
Alfred Anderson and Friends, 8, 7:30, Stan Hywet Hall & amp; Gardens, 714 N. Portage Path, Akron; (330) 836-5533.
Cellist Anner Bylsma, 8, Synod Hall, Pittsburgh; (412) 682-7262.
NIGHTLIFE
Dom Tocco and Brotherhood, 9:30-1:30, The Fireplace; (330) 757-4043.
Fat Angus (AC/DC tribute band), 10:30, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.
4 Foot Francis, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Down Load, 10, Irish Bob's Pub; (330) 788-0011.
Hellenback, 10, Rudy's Cafe, 200 Cleveland St., Champion; (330) 847-2233.
Familiar Spirit, 10-2, JW's Club Lounge; (724) 528-2501.
DJ, 9, Davidson's Restaurant and Bar, 3636 Canfield Road, Canfield; (330) 793-3737.
Encore Band, 10, Down The Hatch; (330) 799-3449.
Fins to the Left (Jimmy Buffet tribute), 10, Ice House Inn; (330) 544-8800.
Earth Quakers, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
Total Package, 10-2, Armando's Villa Paradiso Nite Club, 3807 Belmont Ave., Liberty; (330) 759-8989.
ONSTAGE
"That's Amore" by Move Over Broadway Productions, 8, DeBartolo Executive Center Auditorium; (330) 533-5978.
"Belmont Avenue Social Club," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.
"The Boy Friend," 8, New Castle Playhouse; (724) 654-3437.
Ohio Ballet Winter Program, 2 and 8, E.J. Thomas Performing Arts Hall; (330) 972-7900.
"Fuddy Meers," 7:30, Meadville Community Theatre, Odd Fellows Building; (814) 333-1773.
"Brasilliance" by Cleveland Contemporary Dance Theater, 8, University of Akron; (216) 426-8156.
"Suds: the Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera," dinner theater, 6:30, Ashtabula Arts Center; (216) 964-3396.
"Annie Get Your Gun," 8, Carnation City Players, Firehouse Theater; (330) 821-8712.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Charlie Haden and Nocturne, 8, Cleveland Museum of Art Gartner Auditorium, 11150 East Blvd.; (216) 421-7340.
"70s Soul Jam" with The Stylistics, The Dramatics, The Chi-Lites, the Intruders, The Persuaders and host Jimmie "JJ" Walker, 7 and 10:30, Palace Theatre; Tickets.com.
Vendetta Red with The Juliana Theory and Something Corporate, 7:30, Agora Theatre and Ballroom, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 881-6700.
SALES, SHOWS
National City Home & amp; Garden Show, 10-10, International Exposition Center, 6200 Riverside Drive, Brook Park; (216) 891-9030.
Ohio Coin Expo, 10-5, Holiday Inn; (440) 238-8800.
African-American Art & amp; Design Showcase, 11-6, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
Old Stark Antique Faire, 9-4, Stark County Fairground, Exhibition Bldg., 305 Wertz Bldg., Canton; (330) 794-9100.
Boat Show, 10-8, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort; (800) 804-0468.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Psychic Fair, 10-5, Comfort Inn (formerly Park Hotel), 136 N. Park Ave., Warren; (330) 863-1762.
Sunday
COMEDY
Jack Mayberry, 7:30, Hilarities; (216) 736-4242
COUNTRY
Neal McCoy, 7, Scottish Rite Cathedral; Ticketmaster.
DANCES
Mikey Dee Band, 3-7, Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; (724) 667-8997.
The Casuals, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard; (330) 545-5716.
MUSIC
Dana Chamber Orchestra, 4, YSU Bliss Recital Hall; (330) 941-3636.
"Presidents, Valentines and Music Too" by W.D. Packard Concert Band, 3, Packard Music Hall; (330) 841-2619.
Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer, 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
Polish Arts Club 67th Annual Art Music Scholarship Reception, featuring all-Chopin concert by pianist Edward Bak, 1-4, Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; (330) 742-3636.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Chasin' the Blues, 8-11, Avalon Gardens, 1719 Belmont Ave., Youngstown; (330) 747-5733.
ONSTAGE
Dance Cuba, 7:30, Cleveland Museum of Art Gartner Auditorium; (216) 421-7340 (sold out).
"That's Amore" by Move Over Broadway Productions, 2, DeBartolo Executive Center Auditorium; (330) 533-5978.
"The Boy Friend," 3, New Castle Playhouse; (724) 654-3437.
"Suds: the Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera," dinner theater, 5, Ashtabula Arts Center; (216) 964-3396.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Vendetta Red with The Juliana Theory and Something Corporate, 7, Club Laga, 3609 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
The Roots with Cody Chesnutt, 8, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.
SALES, SHOWS
National City Home & amp; Garden Show, 10-8, International Exposition Center; (216) 891-9030.
Ohio Coin Expo, 10-3, Holiday Inn; (440) 238-8800.
Old Stark Antique Faire, 10-4, Stark County Fairground; (330) 794-9100.
Boat Show, 10-5, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort; (800) 804-0468.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Psychic Fair, 10-5, Comfort Inn, Warren; (330) 863-1762.
Monday
LECTURES
Political analyst Fareed Zakaria, 7:30, Carnegie Music Hall, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 622-8866.
MUSIC
Dana Flute Ensemble, 8, YSU Bliss Recital Hall; (330) 941-3636.
Organist Dr. Ron Gould, 7:30, Westminster College Wallace Memorial Chapel, New Wilmington, Pa.; (724) 946-7024.
Krinichka Youth Choir from Belarus, 7, Sharon High School, 1129 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-2030.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Cab Calloway Orchestra, 1:30, State Theater, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 241-6000.
Nile, 6:30, Metropol, 1600 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; (412) 261-4512.
The Art of Noise Tour with Napalm Death, Dark Tranquility, Strapping Young Lad and Berserker, 6:30, Rock Jungle, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Acoustic Jukebox, 9, Tully's Patio, Three By the River, Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
SALES, SHOWS
National City Home & amp; Garden Show, 11-9:30, International Exposition Center; (216) 891-9030.
Tuesday
COMEDY
John Fisch, 8, Hilarities; (216) 736-4242.
NIGHTLIFE
Karaoke, 9-1, The Fireplace; (330) 757-4043.
Jazz with Teddy Pantelas, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Unfortunate Sons (blues), 9:30-1:30, Johnny's; (330) 788-6459.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
The Pretenders and All Mighty Senators, 7:30, Akron Civic Theater, 182 S. Main St.; Ticketmaster.
SALES, SHOWS
National City Home & amp; Garden Show, 11-9:30, International Exposition Center; (216) 891-9030.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Pig Iron Press poetry reading, 7:30, Cedar's Cafe, 131 W. Commerce St., Youngstown; (330) 747-6832.
Wednesday
COMEDY
John Fisch, 8, Hilarities; (216) 736-4242.
COUNTRY
Steve Earle with Garrison Starr, 8, Odeon Concert Club; Ticketmaster.
Lori James of Cowgirl Deluxe, 7, Yellow Creek Park Lodge, Struthers; (330) 755-7275.
MUSIC
New Music Society, 12:15, Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-1711.
NIGHTLIFE
Techno Night, 10, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
ONSTAGE
"The Male Intellect: An Oxymoron?" 8, Allen Theater; Tickets.com.
SALES, SHOWS
National City Home & amp; Garden Show, 11-9:30, International Exposition Center; (216) 891-9030.
SCHOOLS
New Music Society, 8, YSU Bliss Recital Hall; (330) 941-3636.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.