facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sat, February 8, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



TUESDAY'S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA

Mooney 64, Chaney 41

Wilson 58, Youngstown Christian 43

Fitch 75, Olmsted Falls 65

Niles 56, Canfield 50

Howland 51, Salem 42

Warren JFK 58, Struthers 47

Springfield 79, Jackson-Milton 34

Mineral Ridge 66, Lowellville 48

Mathews 60, South Range 58 (OT)

Western Reserve 32, McDonald 27

Liberty 67, Badger 47

Lakeview 54, Champion 40

Hubbard 61, Girard 44

Newton Falls 55, LaBrae 45

Leetonia 57, Columbiana 52

Crestview 80, East Palestine 55

Lisbon 62, Sebring 57

United 71, Southern 44

Campbell Memorial 78, Youngstown Compass 32

Newbury 86, Bloomfield 39

Pymatuning Valley 65, Fairport Harbor 59

Bristol 101, Southington 88

Cardinal 47, Maplewood 44

Rootstown 64, Southeast 56

Oak Glen, W.Va. 50, Wellsville 47

Mohawk 70, Riverside 68 (3OT)

Quaker Valley 68, Ellwood City 60

Shenango 54, Laurel 47

Neshannock 62, Farrell 57

Moon 67, Blackhawk 53

New Castle 47, North Hills 45

Union 64, Western Beaver 55

OHIO

Akr. Central-Hower 97, Akr. E. 51

Akr. Firestone 66, Akr. Kenmore 58

Akr. Manchester 59, Akr. Coventry 40

Akr. N. 62, Akr. Ellet 41

Amanda-Clearcreek 96, Harvest Prep 32

Aurora 57, Twinsburg 54

Avon 62, Oberlin 51

Batavia 68, Batavia Clermont NE 54

Beallsville 52, Paden City, W.Va. 39

Bedford 77, Parma 61

Bellaire 96, Bellaire St. John 57

Belmont Union Local 60, Gnad. Indian Valley 48

Beverly Ft. Frye 41, Belpre 35

Brooklyn 71, Independence 50

Cambridge 63, Coshocton 43

Carey 49, McComb 43

Centerburg 58, Johnstown 44

Centerville 84, Sidney 35

Chagrin Falls 72, Wickliffe 53

Chardon 74, Burton Berkshire 45

Chesapeake 79, S. Point 28

Chillicothe 60, Portsmouth 55

Cin. Aiken 61, Cin. Hughes 57

Cin. Country Day 60, Cin. Summit Country Day 46

Cin. Jacobs Center 90, Cin. SCPA 42

Cin. Landmark 64, St. Bernard 57

Cin. LaSalle 40, Cin. Purcell Marian 32

Cin. Lockland 49, Cin. Seven Hills 43

Cin. Moeller 58, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 51

Cin. Mt. Healthy 63, Cin. Taft 49

Cin. Norwood 69, Cin. Glen Este 48

Cin. Winton Woods 65, Xenia 42

Cin. Withrow 67, Cin. Western Hills 59

Cin. Woodward 66, Cin. Walnut Hills 54

Cle. Heritage 62, Mentor Chr. 59

Cle. Hts. 87, Mentor 72

Cle. VASJ 71, Avon Lake 40

Cols. Brookhaven 69, Cols. Beechcroft 67

Cols. Dublin Coffman 71, Gahanna 55

Cols. E. 77, Cols. Linden 68

Cols. Eastmoor Academy 60, Cin. Harmony 44

Cols. Independence 71, Cols. Walnut Ridge 60

Cols. Marion-Franklin 65, Cols. Briggs 53

Cols. Mifflin 62, Cols. Whetstone 56

Cols. Northland 70, Cols. Centennial 62

Cols. Ready 50, Bloom-Carroll 40

Cols. Tree of Life 74, Liberty Chr. 44

Cols. W. 87, Cols. S. 59

Cols. Wellington 66, Cols. Academy 61

Cuyahoga Valley Chr. Acad. 51, Tuscarawas Valley 41

Danbury 84, Tol. Maumee Valley 67

Day. Belmont 100, Day. Northridge 50

Day. Col. White 88, Spring. N. 66

Day. Stivers 75, Spring Valley 40

Delphos St. John's 69, Convoy Crestview 45

Dover 56, Byesville Meadowbrook 40

Dresden Tri-Valley 48, Philo 47

E. Cle. Shaw 86, Garfield Hts. 63

Edon 49, Hamilton, In. 35

Evangel Chr. 61, Delaware Chr. 46

Fayetteville 58, Manchester 52

Fenwick 78, Waynesville 71

Firelands 72, Wellington 54

Fostoria 73, Shelby 59

Fredericktown 40, Utica 29

Fremont Temple Chr. 46, Findlay Heritage Chr. 44

Ft. Jennings 48, Ottoville 47

Galion 74, Norwalk 72

Gates Mills Gilmour 73, Columbia 53

Gates Mills Hawken 64, University School 61

Germantown Valley View 64, Day. Oakwood 37

Glouster Trimble 83, Gallipolis Ohio Valley Chr. 55

Grafton Midview 91, Brookside 41

Granville Chr. 81, Ohio Deaf 27

Green 56, Macedonia Nordonia 39

Grove City 55, Cols. Upper Arlington 53, 2OT

Groveport-Madison 59, Marion Harding 43

Hamilton Badin 53, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 47

Hamilton New Miami 69, Cin. North College Hill 43

Hilliard Darby 48, Grove City Central Crossing 39

Howard E. Knox 74, Danville 71, OT

Jackson 50, McArthur Vinton County 44

Jamestown Greeneview 53, Mechanicsburg 49

Kalida 87, Van Buren 76

Keystone 66, Lorain Clearview 40

Lakewood 68, Lorain Admiral King 40

Lancaster 63, Westerville N. 37

Lewistown Indian Lake 68, Riverside 45

Lima Bath 60, Pemberville Eastwood 52

Logan 60, Marietta 57

Lorain Southview 63, Elyria 57

Loveland 75, Cin. Turpin 53

Lucasville Valley 55, Wheelersburg 24

Magnolia Sandy Valley 88, Conotton Valley 41

Magnolia, W.Va. 75, St. Clairsville 70

Martins Ferry 50, Hannibal River 34

McConnelsville Morgan 65, New Lexington 63

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 59, Lincolnview 48

Middletown Fenwick 78, Waynesville 71

Mogadore 67, Windham 64, OT

Mogadore Field 76, Streetsboro 57

Morral Ridgedale 58, Marion Elgin 57

Morrow Little Miami 74, Monroe 59

Mt. Vernon Acad. 64, Powell Village Acad. 33

N. Ridgeville 68, Bay 62

Navarre Fairless 61, E. Can. 31

New Concord John Glenn 62, Warsaw River View 46

New Philadelphia 61, Uhrichsville Claymont 36

Newark 64, Pickerington 53

Normandy 60, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 57

Northside Chr. 59, Maranatha Chr. 49

Northwood 72, Oregon Stritch 70

Old Washington Buckeye Trail 59, Harrison Cent. 36

Orange Chr. 39, Lake Ridge 34

Ottawa Hills 58, Tol Chr. 47

Ottawa-Glandorf 86, Napoleon 52

Painesville Harvey 75, Madison 70

Painesville Riverside 49, Geneva 35

Pandora-Gilboa 61, Columbus Grove 55

Parma Padua 60, Chardon NDCL 50

Peninsula Woodridge 69, Crestwood 58

Perry 74, Ashtabula Edgewood 46

Plain City Jonathan Alder 71, Fairbanks 60

Racine Southern 47, Wahama, W.Va. 27

Ravenna 46, Alliance Marlington 36

Rayland Buckeye Local 62, Richmond Edison 59

Richmond Hts. 80, Beachwood 56

Ridgeville Chr. 44, Day. Miami Valley 39

Ridgeway Ridgemont 55, Jackson Center 48

Rocky River Lutheran W. 71, Cuyahoga Hts. 42

Rossford 54, Millbury Lake 42

S. Charleston SE 45, Cedarville 36

S. Webster 71, Minford 59

Sarahsville Shenandoah 49, Caldwell 41

Seaman N. Adams 47, W. Union 43

Shadyside 86, Bridgeport 66

Sidney Lehman Cath. 60, Ada 34

Spring. Cath. Cent. 83, N. Lewisburg Triad 53

Stewart Federal Hocking 75, Nelsonville York 52

Stow 59, Tallmadge 57

Strasburg-Franklin 58, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 49

Sugarcreek Garaway 55, Berlin Hiland 41

Sunbury Big Walnut 82, New Albany 44

Sycamore Mohawk 67, N. Baltimore 66

Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 55, Metamora Evergreen 54

Trinity 69, Celveland Cent. Cath. 42

Trotwood-Madison 80, Day. Meadowdale 72

Upper Sandusky 59, Norwalk 47

W. Geauga 61, Eastlake N. 38

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 58, Malvern 39

W. Liberty Salem 61, Spring. NE 53

Waverly 54, Oak Hill 41

Wheeling Park, W.Va. 81, Steubenville 79

Willard 90, Tiffin Columbian 74

Willoughby S. 56, Kirtland 52

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 77, Barnesville 76, OT

Zanesville Maysville 50, Crooksville 48

Zanesville Rosecrans 63, Licking Hts. 61

Zanesville W. Muskingum 54, Thornville Sheridan 45

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Aliquippa 92, South Side Beaver 55

Allderdice 49, Schenley 28

Apollo-Ridge 62, Ford City 46

Beaver Falls 92, Freedom 50

Bentworth 59, Beth-Center 48

Berlin Brothersvalley 79, Salisbury 78

Black Lick Valley 63, Ferndale 57

Brashear 74, Perry 64

Brentwood 69, New Brighton 59

Burgettstown 56, Chartiers-Houston 50

Burrell 44, Kittanning 31

California 82, Avella 42

Cathedral Prep 67, Erie East 50

Center 46, Beaver 41

Central Catholic 67, Fox Chapel 41

Chartiers Valley 67, Bethel Park 51

Cheswick Christian 69, Wilson Christian 42

Clairton 56, Monessen 53

Conemaugh Township 80, Conemaugh Valley 74

Connellsville 66, Trinity 49

Cornell 45, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 42

Corry 82, Fort LeBoeuf 67

Deer Lakes 73, Mars 60

Derry 59, Southmoreland 50

East Allegheny 80, South Park 71

Everett 59, Forbes Road 34

Fairview 62, North East 56

Fort Hill, Md. 65, Mapletown 56

Franklin Regional 50, Kiski Area 49

Freeport 65, Leechburg 58

General McLane 72, Iroquois 45

Girard 56, Harbor Creek 49

Greensburg C.C. 74, Elderton 39

Hempfield 61, Norwin 43

Jeannette 69, West Shamokin 52

Jefferson-Morgan 87, West Greene 44

Johnstown Christian 73, Blair Christian 56

Keystone Oaks 64, South Allegheny 60

Knoch 46, Highlands 30

Latrobe 65, Indiana 64

Laurel Highlands 75, Canon-McMillan 59

McConnellsburg 47, Chestnut Ridge 41

McGuffey 62, Elizabeth Forward 56

Meyersdale 74, Rockwood 53

Monaca 52, Rochester 44

Mount Lebanon 38, Baldwin 33

North Allegheny 53, Shaler 37

North Catholic 72, Avonworth 62

North Hills Christian 52, WPSD 43

Northern Bedford 66, Fannett-Metal 48

Northgate 65, Riverview 55

Oliver 70, Carrick 58

Peabody 76, South 36

Penn Hills 80, Gateway 33

Penn-Trafford 41, Greensburg Salem 39

Pine-Richland 70, Butler 58

Plum 48, Woodland Hills 30

Quaker Valley 68, Ellwood City 60

Ringgold 52, Albert Gallatin 43

Seneca 63, Northwestern 46

Seneca Valley 73, McKeesport 57

Serra 60, Duquesne 57

Seton-LaSalle 52, Bishop Canevin 48

Sewickley Academy 58, Quigley 52

Shady Side Academy 72, Springdale 36

South Fayette 63, Carlynton 46

St. Joseph 73, Greater Works Academy 46

State College 59, Central Mountian 55

Steel Valley 65, Thomas Jefferson 46

Sto-Rox 63, Fort Cherry 34

Strong Vincent 73, Erie Central 42

Summit Academy 64, Hopewell 61

Trinity Christian 80, Frazier 72 (OT)

Turkeyfoot Valley 76, Shanksville 52

Uniontown 58, Mount Pleasant 42

Upper St. Clair 53, West Mifflin 35

Valley 59, Hampton 57

Vincentian 82, Winchester Thurston 53

Washington 57, Charleroi 42

Waynesburg 64, Belle Vernon 58

West Allegheny 71, Ambridge 52

Westinghouse 48, Langley 45

Windber 60, Portage 42

Yough 55, Brownsville 41

SUMMARIES

MOONEY 64, CHANEY 41

CHANEY (5-10) -- Mike Devan 0-2-2, Ed McElroy 6-0-14, Brandon Crosby 1-0-2, Chris Childres 3-0-7, Adrian Richards 5-2-12, Dominique Crosby 1-2-4. Totals: 16 5-7 41.

MOONEY (13-2) -- Patsy Daltorio 0-1-1, Jeff Hehr 5-0-11, Curtis Ingram 10-5-25, Ron Stoops 3-1-7, David Zidian 2-3-7, Mark Seddon 1-3-5, Jon Freaney 1-0-2, Brent Villella 0-3-3, Dom Daltorio 0-2-2, Rick Solak 0-1-1. Totals: 22 19-28 64.

Chaney1410512--41

Mooney14201713--64

3-point goals: Chaney 4 (McElroy 2, Childres 1, Richards 1); Mooney 1 (Hehr 1).

WILSON 58, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 43

WILSON (6-9) -- Chauncey Whitlow 4-0-10, Palmer Chatman 1-3-5, Isaiah Anderson 1-0-2, David Johnson 2-0-4, Derrick Maddox 4-0-8, Randall Poindexter 8-0-16, Antwaun Johnson 4-1-9, Bruce Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 26 4-9 58.

YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (9-9) -- Mike Vitullo 6-2-14, Themi Tsarnas 1-0-2, Chris Fuszagynski 0-0-0, Mike Byrdy 9-0-22, Eric Bader 1-0-2, Justin Sargent 1-0-3. Totals: 20 2-4 43.

Wilson13141318--58

Youngstown Chr.116917--43

3-point goals: Wilson 2 (Whitlow 2); Youngstown Christian 5 (Byrdy 4, Sargent 1). JVs: Wilson, 66-19.

FITCH 75, OLMSTED FALLS 65

OLMSTED FALLS (15-1) -- Mickey Mental 2-0-6, Dan Binggeli 9-2-22, Jamar Scale 3-0-7, Tim Curran 7-0-16, Eric Arcuri 1-0-3, Steve Gansey 4-0-11. Totals: 26 2-7 65.

FITCH (12-4) -- Terrell Eargle 0-3-3, Jason Aikens 9-5-28, T.J. Parker 1-0-2, Mark Aikens 4-4-15, Mem Sanders 1-1-3, Greg Mayes 11-2-24. Totals: 26 15-25 75.

Olmsted Falls17231411--65

Fitch22141423--75

3-point goals: Olmsted Falls 11 (Gansey 3, Acurie 1, Curran 2, Scales 1, Binggeli 2, Mental 2). Fitch 8 (J. Aikens 5, A. Aikens 3). JVs: Olmsted 56-51.

HOWLAND 51, SALEM 42

HOWLAND (9-7, 5-3) -- Brandon Kubicina 2-3-8, Scott Day 5-5-15, Justin Byler 7-1-17, Cody Chappell 3-0-7, Jeff Proctor 1-0-2, Ryan Johnson 1-0-2. Totals: 19-46 9-13 51.

SALEM (3-13, 1-8) -- Landon Heath 4-0-9, T.J. DeCrow 1-7-9, Joe Smith 3-0-6, Zac Grey 7-1-16, Derek Fredrick 1-0-2. Totals: 16-42 8-11 42.

Howland919815--51

Salem10121010--42

3-point goals: Howland 4-17 (Byler 2, Kubicina 1, Chappell 1). Salem 2-6 (Grey 1, Heath 1). JVs: Salem 57-30.

NILES 56, CANFIELD 50

NILES (7-8, 3-5) -- Tim Rupert 6-1-13, Dan Jones 8-6-23, Pat McGuire 2-0-4, Jared Sears 5-1-11, Vince Gatta 2-0-5. Totals: 23 8-12 56.

CANFIELD (8-8, 5-3) -- Chad Baker 4-2-10, Frank Turocy 9-0-21, Leo Sorice 1-3-5, Matt Sonnett 3-2-10, John Virosko 1-0-2, Andrew Havas 1-0-2. Totals: 19 7-8 50.

Niles8171714--56

Canfield1015718--50

3-point goals: Niles 2 (Jones 1, Gatta 1); Canfield 5 (Turocy 3, Sonnett 2). JVs: Canfield, 55-45.

WARREN JFK 58, STRUTHERS 47

WARREN JFK (9-5) -- Shane Golden 0-1-1, Colin Clemente 4-2-11, John DeFiore 2-0-4, Keith Black 5-4-16, Jimmy Kokrak 3-2-8, Luke Vincer 2-2-6, Chris Shaker 5-2-12. Totals: 21-51 13-20 58.

STRUTHERS (4-11) -- Jim Franceschelli 4-0-10, Shaun Hall 5-0-13, Toby Ellis 2-0-6, D.J. Aldish 3-0-6, Mike Duponty 4-0-8, Dave Mathews 1-0-2, Igor Gordiyenko 0-2-2. Totals: 19-40 2-5 47.

Warren JFK12171415--58

Struthers1311914--47

3-point goals: Warren JFK 3-10 (Black 2, Clemente 1); Struthers 7-18 (Hall 3, Ellis 2, Franceschelli 2). JVs: Warren JFK, 51-49.

SPRINGFIELD 79, JACKSON-MILTON 34

SPRINGFIELD (15-1, 11-0) -- Jeff Mershimer 5-1-11, Dan Schuler 6-1-13, Jon Vivo 2-0-6, Anthony Terlecik 3-1-7, Grant Repasky 1-0-2, Rick Weimer 5-1-11, Paul Savaet 2-0-4, Henrik Thomsen 3-0-6, Aaron Wood 1-0-2, Dave Rispinto 5-2-15, A. Schuler 1-0-2. Totals: 34 6-14 79.

JACKSON-MILTON (6-10, 4-7) -- Josh Ayres 2-0-6, Tim Shaw 8-0-16, Zack Nicholas 2-0-4, Kyle Hallas 1-0-2, Mark Balent 1-0-2, Kasey Kaptain 1-0-2, Rick Green 1-0-2. Totals: 16 0-0 34.

Springfield24152515--79

Jackson-Milton10879--34

3-point goals: Springfield 5 (Vivo 2, Rispinto 3). Jackson-Milton 2 (Ayres 2). JVs: Springfield 57-33.

MINERAL RIDGE 66, LOWELLVILLE 48

MINERAL RIDGE (3-12, 3-9) -- Greg Dominic 7-0-14, Brandon Linert 7-0-15, Judson Williamson 6-0-12, Jason Garland 2-6-10, Dave Gillie 1-0-2, Andrew Whitmer 2-0-5, Tim Persin 4-0-8. Totals: 29 6-10 66.

LOWELLVILLE (3-13, 3-7) -- Kevin McCarthy 1-0-3, Brian Meehan 4-0-9, Jack Noble 8-0-19, Mike Olive 2-1-5, Mike Palumbo 1-0-2, Andrew Mamula 5-0-10. Totals: 21 1-6 48.

Mineral Ridge11191618--66

Lowellville813918--48

3-point goals: Mineral Ridge 2 (Linert 1, Whitmer 1); Lowellville 5 (McCarthy 1, Meehan 1, Noble 3). JVs: Mineral Ridge, 37-34.

WESTERN RESERVE 32, MCDONALD 27

WESTERN RESERVE (7-10, 6-5) -- Kyle Trimble 1-3-5, Brock Christie 1-0-2, Jeremy Shevel 1-2-5, Jake Zatchok 3-7-13, Ryan Jones 0-1-1, Chris Thomas 1-0-2, Matt Speece 1-2-4. Totals: 8-18 15-20 32.

MCDONALD (11-5, 8-3) -- Tyler Stanley 0-1-1, Ken McKay 2-0-6, Kevin Stonestreet 7-0-14, Nick Testa 2-1-6, Mike VanDyke 0-0-0. Totals 11-31 2-8 27.

Western Reserve78017--32

McDonald10458--27

3-point goals: Western Reserve 1-6 (Shevel 1); McDonald 3-16 (McKay 2, Testa 1). JVs: McDonald, 55-48.

MATHEWS 60, SOUTH RANGE 58 OT

SOUTH RANGE (9-7, 5-6) -- Jordan Taylor 1-4-6, Danny Justice 0-2-2, Josh Dunn 1-2-4, Jared Oliver 3-1-7, George Rohan 5-6-17, Ritchie Schuler 10-1-22. Totals: 20 16-25 58.

MATHEWS (4-11, 3-7) -- Gary Jones 2-0-4, Adam Hughes 7-5-19, Adam Englebaugh 2-0-5, Tyler Stanton 6-4-16, Anthony Jones 1-0-2, Chris Vesey 5-2-12, John Mintus 1-0-2. Totals: 24 11-18 60.

South Range20812117--58

Mathews141016119--60

3-point goals: South Range 2 (Rohan 1, Schuler 1); Mathews 1 (Englebaugh 1). JVs: South Range, 40-37.

HUBBARD 61, GIRARD 44

HUBBARD (7-8, 4-8) -- Dave McKee 4-4-15, Zack Willis 3-3-9, Jeff Jablonski 4-2-13, Matt Yanik 1-3-5, Todd Coonce 7-2-16, Russell Hawkins 0-1-1, Kevin Hogue 1-0-2. Totals: 20 15 61.

GIRARD (2-14, 2-11) -- Dustin Helle 2-0-5, Nick Canterino 3-2-9, Nick Cretella 1-0-2, Marc Williams 3-1-7, Jared Archer 3-2-10, Todd Prodnick 3-2-8, Mike Holmes 1-0-3. Totals: 16 10 44.

Hubbard15151516--61

Girard5111116--44

3-point goals: Hubbard 6 (McKee 3, Jablonski 3); Girard 5 (Helle 1, Canterino 1, Archer 2, Holmes 1). JVs: Hubbard, 54-51.

LIBERTY 67, BADGER 47

LIBERTY (9-6, 7-5) -- Bradley Fletcher 9-11-32, Joel Marshall 3-2-9, Joe Lopez 3-0-7, Sean Lipkin 1-2-5, Aaron Logan 4-6-14. Totals: 20 21-27 67.

BADGER (3-13, 2-10) -- Kyle Arnold 1-4-6, Anthony Mancini 1-0-2, Tyler Romine 5-5-16, Tyler Bonar 3-3-9, Mitch Logan 3-2-8, Ryan Myers 2-0-6. Totals: 15 14-16 47.

Liberty16211812--67

Badger1219511--47

3-point goals: Liberty 6 (Fletcher 3, Marshall 1, Lopez 1, Lipkin 1). Badger 3 (Romine 1, Myers 2).

NEWTON FALLS 55, LABRAE 45

LABRAE (7-9, 6-6) -- Chad Carr 3-2-8, Mat Frederick 1-0-2, Todd Rowan 3-2-8, Brett Briscoe 2-1-5, Brandon Hillman 2-0-4, Danny Hartman 3-3-11, Jeff Bosley 1-0-2, Brian Howard 1-0-2, John Pugh 0-0-0, Kyle Dalton 1-0-3. Totals: 17-58 8-13 45.

NEWTON FALLS (14-2, 12-1) -- Kevin Powell 2-0-4, Alex Cooper 8-0-16, Derrick Runtas 0-0-0, John Sekora 6-0-16, Jeff Stanley 1-8-10, Kirby Spahlinger 0-2-2, Troy Balint 0-2-2, Andrew Grunder 2-0-5. Totals: 19-41 12-16 55.

LaBrae915813--45

Newton Falls12111715--55

3-point goals: LaBrae 3-19 (Hartman 2, Dalton); Newton Falls 5-13 (Sekora 4, Grunder).

LAKEVIEW 54, CHAMPION 40

LAKEVIEW (17-0, 13-0) -- Kevin Rigby 2-0-4, Jeff Ellens 3-0-6, Joey Opalka-Brown 2-0-4, Brent McCullough 2-0-4, Matt Nero 1-5-7, Jim McHale 1-0-2, Mike Olesh 8-0-18, Chuck Williams 1-0-3, Brandon Bakker 3-0-6. Totals: 23-51 5-10 54.

CHAMPION (8-7, 6-6) -- Kevin Stingel 5-0-11, Mike Wortman 0-2-2, Josh Ozanich 3-1-7, Mark Kish 8-2-20, B.A. Wilson 0-0-0. Totals: 16-42 5-5 40.

Lakeview10171413--54

Champion5121310--40

3-point goals: Lakeview 3-11 (Olesh 2, Williams 1); Champion 3-15 (Kish 2, Stingel 1). JVs: Lakeview, 38-28.

LEETONIA 57, COLUMBIANA 52

COLUMBIANA (11-6, 5-6) -- Eric Ostrander 3-0-6, Kurt Williams 3-2-8, Nate Shaw 4-5-14, Ryan Schmidt 1-3-6, David Cramer 3-0-6, Austin Couchenour 3-0-8, Steve Grimm 2-0-4. Totals: 19 10-15 52.

LEETONIA (4-12, 2-9) -- Drew Mason 4-5-14, Ryan Dowling 4-4-12, Justin Maynard 2-4-8, Freddie Gray 7-1-16, Matt Custer 2-0-5, Brandon Simms 1-0-2. Totals: 20 14-19 57.

Columbiana1018915--52

Leetonia12101322--57

3-point goals: Columbiana 4 (Couchenour 2, Shaw 1, Schmidt 1). Leetonia 3 (Mason 1, Gray 1, Custer 1). JVs: Columbiana 58-26.

CRESTVIEW 80, E. PALESTINE 55

EAST PALESTINE (7-10, 6-6) -- Brett Young 1-2-4, Brandon Lewis 2-2-8, Smitty Kendrew 6-2-14, Adam Harvey 4-9-17, Jason Braden 1-0-2, Tom Johnson 2-6-10. Totals: 16 21-24 55.

CRESTVIEW (11-6, 8-3) -- Andrew Neiheisel 4-2-10, Nick Hoff 5-0-11, Ross Mercer 1-0-2, Kade Neiheisel 5-0-11, Troy Duwe 10-3-23, Jason Beachler 1-0-2, Joe Sapp 8-0-16, Chris Cook 2-0-5. Totals: 36-70 5-5 80.

East Palestine1461520--55

Crestview18252017--80

3-point goals: East Palestine 2 (Lewis 2). Crestview 3 (Hoff 1, C. Neiheisel 1, Cook 1). JVs: Crestview 44-30.

UNITED 71, SOUTHERN 44

UNITED (8-7, 5-6) -- Jason Sidwell 10-4-28, Grant Cope 3-0-6, Mitch Phillis 4-1-10, Dale Wolof 2-5-9, Ben Paumier 3-1-7, Tate Ray 2-0-4, Cory Manfull 3-0-7. Totals: 27 11-15 71.

SOUTHERN 5-11, 2-9) -- Brandon Hamilton 1-5-7, Josh Diaz 5-6-16, Randy Pitts 0-3-3, Brad Gruszecki 2-0-5, Dave Van Dyne 2-1-5, Chris Lyons 2-1-6, Aaron Blotch 1-0-3. totals: 13 15-27 44.

United23161913--71

Southern13101110--44

3-point goals: United 6 (Sidwell 4, Phillis 1, Manfull 1). Southern 4 (Hamilton 1, Gruszecki 1, Lyons 1, Blotch 1). JVs: United 49-23.

LISBON 62, SEBRING 57

LISBON (11-5, 7-4) -- Nick Schnader 4-0-8, Lucian Smith 7-5-21, Jay Yorty 7-0-18, Mike McDevitt 3-0-6, Chris Friend 2-3-7, Dom DeFilippo 1-0-2. Totals: 18 8-9 62.

SEBRING (13-3, 9-2) -- Greg VanKirk 7-5-18, David Scarpitti 5-0-10, Ed Householder 4-3-12, Andrew Wilson 3-1-7, Josh Dean 3-4-10. Totals: 20 15-17 57.

Lisbon9161621--62

Sebring19101018--57

3-point goals: Lisbon 6 (Smith 2, Yorty 4). Sebring 2 (VanKirk 1, Householder 1). JVs: Sebring 49-31.

CAMPBELL 78, YO. COMPASS 32

COMPASS (2-13) -- Matt Carnes 3-0-6, Chris Urban 2-0-4, Rod Fortson 2-3-7, Kevin Lott 2-0-4, Kenny Crenshaw 3-0-7, Holden Fugate 2-0-4. Totals: 14-53 3-12 32.

CAMPBELL MEMORIAL (7-9) -- James Torbert 11-1-23, Antoni Zembillas 0-1-1, Rommell Levesque 1-0-2, Charles Johnson 2-0-4, Andre Ferrell 3-1-7, Ricky Quinn 3-1-7, Teyon Harris 9-0-18, Stan Gozur 1-1-3, Louie Samonas 3-0-7, Ryan Firm 3-0-6. Totals: 36-76 5-16 78.

Compass117104--32

Campbell17271816--78

3-point goals: Compass 1-6 (Crenshaw 1); Campbell 1-4 (Samonas 1). JVs: Campbell, 75-37.

MOHAWK 70, RIVERSIDE 68 (3OT)

RIVERSIDE -- Carl Blubaugh 5-1-11, Jesse Borders 2-1-5, Allen Deep 7-5-19, Craig Hallman 4-6-14, J.D. Lowry 6-5-19, Danny Brown 0-0-0. Totals: 24 18-30 68.

MOHAWK (9-12, 4-6) -- Ronnie McKee 0-0-0, Chris Kwolek 9-7-29, Shawn Carr 5-11-23, Bryan Piccirillo 1-0-2, Jeremy Gebhart 0-0-0, Josh Kwolek 0-0-0, Bryan VanTassel 2-1-5, JoJo Sackin 2-2-6, Dave Hodge 2-1-5. Totals: 21 22-23 70.

Riverside7 14 12 10 8 9 8--68

Mohawk15 5 13 10 8 9 10--70

3-point goals: Riverside 2 (Lowry 2); Mohawk 6 (C. Kwolek 4, Carr 2). JVs: Mohawk, 52-43.

OHIO POLL

COLUMBUS -- How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the fourth weekly Associated Press poll of 2003, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Cols. Brookhaven (32) 15-1386

2, Vandalia Butler (8) 18-0354

3, Cin. Withrow 14-0289

4, Olmsted Falls 15-0262

5, Thomas Worthington 17-1200

6, N. Can. Hoover 15-1156

7, Lancaster 14-1140

8, Tol. St. John's 11-377

9, Tol. Cent. Cath. 14-275

10, Clayton Northmont 15-265

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Warren Harding 28. 12 (tie), Massillon Washington, Cin. Moeller 26. 14, Zanesville 24. 15, Fremont Ross 17. 16, Cin. LaSalle 12.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. SVSM (30) 14-1362

2, Poland (5) 15-0322

3, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (3) 13-1297

4, Akr. Cent.-Hower (2) 14-1267

5, Canal Winchester (1) 16-1197

6, Can. S. 14-1174

7, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 14-3162

8, Cle. Benedictine 11-2117

9, Port Clinton 15-169

10, Willard 13-362

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lakeview 32. 12, Cambridge 28. 13, New Concord John Glenn 26. 14, Akr. Hoban 22. 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 16. 16, Cols. Watterson 13. 17, E. Liverpool 12.

DIVISION III

1, Loudonville (26) 16-0383

2, Sugarcreek Garaway (4) 15-2275

3, Beverly Ft. Frye (3) 13-0242

4, Akr. Manchester (2) 15-1239

5, Marion River Valley (2) 15-1201

6, Springfield 14-1164

7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 15-1161

8, Hamler Patrick Henry 13-3105

9, Bellaire 13-471

10, St. Henry 13-357

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chesapeake 34. 12, Marion Pleasant 28. 13 (tie), Middletown Fenwick, New London 27. 15, Richmond Dale SE 24. 16, Lucasville Valley 22. 17, Waynesville 20. 18, Bedford Chanel 19. 19, Cin. Madeira 17. 20, Ironton 16. 21, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 14. 22, Versailles 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Tiffin Calvert (32) 15-0392

2, Maria Stein Marion Local (3) 14-1318

3, Yellow Springs (3) 16-1315

4, Berlin Hiland 13-2221

5, Sebring (1) 13-2162

6, Ft. Loramie 14-3153

7, Delphos St. John's 12-3145

8, Holgate 13-3119

9, Russia 14-1100

10, Windham (2)16-043

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mowrystown Whiteoak 34. 12, Beallsville 29. 13, Southington 27. 14, Bristol 23. 15, Minster 21. 16, Lakeside Danbury 19. 17, Convoy Crestview 17. 18 (tie), Millersport, Cin. Country Day 14. 20, Lorain Cath. 12.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

AREA

Chardon NDCL 53, Warren JFK 44

Burton Berkshire 34, Lordstown 13

Pymatuning Valley 36, Grand Valley 17

OHIO

Akr. Elms 58, Andrews 14

Akr. Hoban 60, Can. Cent. Cath. 45

Archbold 58, Defiance 34

Ashville Teays Valley 53, Canal Winchester 41

Aurora 52, Wickliffe 41

Bainbridge Paint Valley 50, Williamsport Westfall 47

Baltimore Liberty Union 54, Heath 53

Barberton 42, Stow 27

Bellaire 70, Rayland Buckeye Local 69, OT

Bellbrook 60, Camden Preble Shawnee 31

Bloom-Carroll 52, Amanda-Clearcreek 46

Brookville 40, Germantown Valley View 30

Bryan 49, W. Unity Hilltop 35

Can. Heritage Chr. 56, Massillon Chr. 51

Casstown Miami E. 59, Covington 52

Celina 52, Ft. Recovery 45

Chillicothe Huntington 50, Richmond Dale SE 41

Chillicothe Zane Trace 43, Piketon 20

Cin. Clark Montessori 54, Cin. Shroder Paideia 33

Cin. Colerain 67, Hamilton 53

Cin. Hughes 47, Cin. Mount Healthy 34

Cin. Indian Hill 63, Cin. Taylor 50

Cin. Madeira 44, Cin. Reading 16

Cin. Mariemont 59, Cin. Deer Park 22

Cin. McNicholas 62, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 58

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 58,Cin. Mercy 41

Cin. SCPA 51, Cin. Center Chr. 33

Cin. Seton 58, Cin. Ursuline 43

Cin. St. Ursula 52, Cin. McAuley 42

Cin. Taft 53, Cin. Woodward 26

Circleville 55, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 49

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 41, Blanchester 39

Cle. East Tech 72, Cle. John Marshall 33

Cle. JFK 48, Glenville 42

Clyde 72, Sandusky St. Mary 52

Coldwater 51, Wapakoneta 37

Cols. Acad. 48, Cols. Centennial 38

Cols. Bexley 44, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 39

Cols. Franklin Hts. 74, Marantha Chr. 41

Cols. Grandview 47, Cols. Briggs 31

Cols. Independence 66, Cols. Brookhaven 55

Cols. Upper Arlington 63, Grove City 38

Continental 77, Haviland Wayne Trace 43

Convoy Crestview 59, Sherwood Fairview 50

Copley 60, Medina Highland 36

Crestline 56, Galion Northmor 52

Cuyahoga Falls 50, Kent Roosevelt 41

Doylestown Chippewa 67, Dalton 45

Elida 58, Lafayette Allen E. 42

Fairfield 48, W. Chester Lakota W. 42

Fostoria 60, Port Clinton 51

Frankfort Adena 71, Chillicothe Unioto 49

Franklin-Monroe 61, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 42

Galloway Westland 55, Hilliard Davidson 45

Genoa 60, Northwood 54

Granville Chr. 55, Cols. Ohio Deaf 44

Green 56, Norton 43

Greenfield McClain 44, Chillicothe 31

Grove City Chr. 55, Cols. Tree of Life 34

Hamler Patrick Henry 70, Leipsic 31

Hilliard Darby 54, Grove City Central Crossing 29

Hudson 71, Ravenna 39

Johnstown Northridge 80, Harvest Prep 17

Kings 61, Ross 33 Middletown

Lakewood St. Augustine 41, Hudson WRA 31

Lancaster 55, Westerville N. 30

Lexington 50, Orrville 44

Liberty Chr. 41, Marion Cath. 20

Lima Temple Chr. 48, Bettsville 28

Logan Elm 57, Fairfield Union 43

London Madison Plains 57, Cols. Ready 46

Madison 59, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 43

Maple Hts. 70, Cle. MLK 35

Maria Stein Marion Local 45, Lima Cent. Cath. 39

Marietta 66, Logan 40

Marion Harding 58, Ashland 40

Marysville 69, Dublin Scioto 63

Maumee 77, Rossford 49

Mayfield 57, Kenston 42

Medina Buckeye 49, Olmsted Falls 41

Middletown 64, Lakota E. 46

Middletown Madison 59, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 43

Millersport 54, Summit Station Licking Hts. 50

Montpelier 66, Pioneer N. Cent. 22

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 52, Dola Hardin N. 12

Mt. Vernon Acad. 34, Powell Village Acad. 11

N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 38, Elyria FBCS 16

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 30, Sycamore Mohawk 25

New Albany 52, Granville 35

New Madison Tri-Village 61, Eaton 32

New Richmond 46, Cin. Anderson 44

Oak Harbor 59, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 36

Open Door 55, Cornerstone Chr. 18

Ottawa-Glandorf 71, Paulding 58

Pickerington 71, Newark 37

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 70, Laurel 54

Solon 58, Macedonia Nordonia 46

Spencerville 50, New Bremen 48

Spring. Kenton Ridge 93, Tipp City Tippecanoe 57

Stryker 62, Liberty Center 61

Sullivan Black River 63, Rittman 26

Sylvania Northview 65, Perrysburg 51

Sylvania Southview 46, Holland Spring. 31

Tallmadge 61, Richfield Revere 43

Troy Chr. 48, Ridgeville Chr. 35

Twinsburg 65, Brush 56

Vanlue 51, Old Fort 42

Vincent Warren 54, Gallipolis Gallia 52

W. Jefferson 54, Delaware Buckeye Valley 38

Wadsworth 79, Lodi Cloverleaf 35

Wooster Triway 82, Kidron Cent. Chr. 46

Worthington Chr. 64, Lewis Center Olentangy 59

Worthington Kilbourne 58, Cols. Eastmoor Acad. 54

Wyoming 45, Finneytown 31

Zanesville 71, Cols. Whetstone 49

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Altoona 51, Hollidaysburg 49

Bedford 58, Tussey Mountain 47

Bishop Guilfoyle 56, Huntingdon 29

Blairsville 63, United 39

Carrick 62, Oliver 34

Cheswick Christian 46, Wilson Christian 38

Conemaugh Valley 41, North Star 34

Corry 49, Fort LeBoeuf 32

Ellis School 65, Winchester Thurston 34

Grier 55, Linden Hall 25

Homer-Center 65, Ligonier Valley 39

Hopewell 51, Keystone Oaks 40

Iroquois 50, General McLane 46

Johnstown Christian 56, Blair County Christian 24

Juniata Valley 63, West Branch 28

Laurel Valley 50, Marion Center 49

Lewistown 64, Indian Valley 57

McKeesport 61, Penn Hills 46

North East 59, Fairview 54

North Hills Christian 47, WPSD 37

Northern Cambria 90, Saltsburg 41

Peabody 48, Wilkinsburg 44

Penns Valley 59, Glendale 25

Perry 69, Brashear 21

Philipsburg-Osceola 53, Bellefonte 48

Richland 76, Ferndale 56

Riverview 69, Langley 41

Schenley 59, Allderdice 38

Seneca 74, Northwestern 21

South Allegheny 45, South Park 23

South Side Beaver 50, Beth-Center 39

Southern Huntingdon 35, Bellwood-Antis 31

West Greene 44, Frazier 25

Williamsburg 65, Claysburg-Kimmell 32

STATISTICS

METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

BOYS

Scoring: Chad Fender, Poland, 15 games, 92 field goals, 38 3-point goals, 70 free throws, 292 points. 19.5 per game. Tim Rupert, 13-92-3-58-245-18.8; Dan Jones, Niles, 14-88-16-49-241-17.2; Scott Day, Howland, 13-81-16-29-207-15.9; Chad Baker, Canfield, 15-78-10-28-214-14.3.

Field goals: Fender, Poland, 15 games, 92 made, 153 attempted, 60.1 percent. Mike Duponty, Struthers, 14-32-57-56.1; Tim Rupert, Niles, 13-92-176-53.3; T.J. DeCrow, Salem, 15-39-74-52.7; Neil Harris, Poland, 12-41-79-51.9.

3-point goals: Fender, Poland, 15 games, 38 made, 74 attempted, 114 points, 51.4 percent. Jonathan Habuda, Poland, 15-20-39-60-51.3; Jones, Niles, 14-16-37-48-43.2; Justin Byler, Howland, 13-27-71-111-38.0; Fender, Poland, 15-21-56-63-37.5.

Free throws: DeCrow, Salem, 15 games, 31 made, 38 attempted, 81.6 percent; Habuda, Howland, 15-25-32-78.1; Jones, Niles, 14-49-63-77.8; Rupert, Niles, 13-58-75-77.3; Fender, Poland, 15-70-92-76.1.

Rebounds: Baker, Canfield, 15 games, 133 rebounds, 8.8 average per game. DJ Aldish, Struthers, 14-104-7.4; Tim Rupert, Niles, 13-96-7.4; Joe Smith, salem, 14-99-7.1; Day, Howland, 13-76-5.8.

Steals: Neil Harris, Poland, 15 games, 67 steals, 4.5 average per game. Eric Fender, Poland, 15-36-2.4; Chad Fender, Poland, 15-27-1.8; Frank Turocy, Canfield, 12-22-1.8; Matt Sonnett, Canfield, 15-24-1.6.

Assists: Jones, Niles, 14 games, 84 assists, 6.0 per game. Harris, Poland, 15-87-5.8; Sonnett, Canfield, 15-67-4.4; Jim Franceschelli, Struthers, 14-52-3.7; Leo Sorice, Canfield, 12-45-3.7.

GIRLS

Scoring: Darcy Quinlan, Howland, 17 games, 147 field goals, 0 3-point goals, 45 free throws, 343 points, 20.2 average per game. Kristy Gaudiose, Poland, 17-110-35-69-324-19.1; Stacia Ray, Niles, 16-80-31-38-229-14.3; Alyson Cotter, Salem, 17-68-16-34-218-12.8; Sarah Hamilton, Salem, 17-83-0-33-199-11.7.

Field goals: Hamilton, Salem, 17 games, 83 field goals, 138 attempted, 60.1 percent. Filippidis, Howland, 16-49-82-59.8; Lauren Teal, Salem, 17-75-129-58.1; Quinlan, Howland, 17-147-260-56.5; Kristina Ferenac, Howland, 17-75-134-55.9.

3-point goals: Gaudiose, Poland, 17 games, 35 made, 105 attempted, 105 points, 33.3 percent. Steffi Graff, Poland, 17-26-81-78-32.1; Kristy Marapese, Struthers, 16-32-110-96-29.0; K. Krezeczowski, Howland, 17-14-49-42-28.5; Kelly Williams, Canfield, 19-14-50-42-28.0.

Free throws: Abby Markovich, Salem, 17 games, 35 made, 42 attempted, 83.3 percent. gaudiose, salem, 17-68-83-83.1; Cotter, Salem, 17-34-45-75.5; K. Krezeczowski, Howland, 17=-35-48-72.9; Jill Vertanan, Canfield, 19-38-54-70.4.

Rebounds: Quinlan, Howland, 17 games, 183 rebounds, 10,8 average per game. Vertanen, Canfield, 19-141-7.4; Corey Hoffman, Canfield, 19-132-6.9; GTeal, Salem, 17-117-6.9; Hamilton, Salem, 17-111-6.9.

Steals: Gaudiose, Poland, 17 games, 57 steals, 3.4 average per game. Ray, Niles, 16-48-3.0; Williams, Canfield, 19-53-2.8; Graf, Poland, 17-42-1.5; Quinlan, Howland, 17-36-2.1.

Assists: Quinlan, Howland, 17 games, 140 assists, 8.2 average per game. Williams, Canfield, 19-87-4.6; Allison Ginnetti, Struthers, 16-59-3.6; Taryn Carlson, Poland, 16-45-2.8; Ray, Niles, 16-43-2.7.

TODAY'S SCHEDULE

BOYS BASKETBALL

East Liverpool at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Mooney at Ursuline

Struthers at Howland

Akron Springfield at West Branch

Maplewood at Middlefield

Crestwood at Southeast

WRESTLING

Howland at Fitch, 6 p.m.

Girard at Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.

Brookfield at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.

Indian Valley at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Chaney vs. Canton Timken at Canton Fieldhouse, 7:45 p.m.

Rayen at Warren JFK, 6:30 p.m.

Niles at Austintown Fitch

Boardman at Warren Harding

Salem at East Liverpool

Jackson-Milton at South Range

Lowellville at Western Reserve

Mathews at Mineral Ridge

McDonald at Springfield

Badger at Southington

LaBrae at Brookfield

Champion at Newton Falls

Liberty at Girard

Hubbard at Lakeview

Columbiana at Southern

Lisbon at Crestview

East Palestine at United

Sebring at Leetonia

Beaver Local at Indian Creek

Fairport Harbor at Pymatuning Valley

Shenango at Laurel

Sharon at Slippery Rock

West Middlesex at Commodore Perry

Reynolds at Wilmington

Grove City at Hickory

Farrell at Union

Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville

SWIMMING

Titusville at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

Fitch, Canfield at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.

Berkshire at Southeast

Sharon at Greenville




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes