facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

The Sources



Published: Sun, April 20, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


The Sources
Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com
Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.
Tonight
COMEDY
Dak Rako, 8, Hilarities Comedy Club, 1546 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls; (330) 923-4700.
CHILDREN
"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 7, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
NIGHTLIFE
Ringtail, 9-midnight, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.
Uncharted Courses, 8-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern, Bull Market Square, U.S. Route 224 at Tiffany Boulevard, Boardman; (330) 965-1980.
Laser Karaoke, 10, The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.
Karaoke, 9-1, Hammer Jacks, 3405 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 847-8001.
Name This Tune, 9-11, Motocross Cafe, 7172 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield; (330) 448-2242.
ONSTAGE
Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 8, E.J. Thomas Hall, 198 Hill St., Akron; (330) 972-7570.
"Riverdance -- The Show," 8, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.
Debbie Reynolds, 8, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort, Harvey E. Arneault Memorial Theatre and Event Center, Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; (800) 804-0468.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Good Charlotte and New Found Glory, 6:30, University of Pittsburgh Peterson Events Center, 3719 Terrace St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
SCHOOLS
YSU Guitar Ensemble directed by Jim Boyce, and Flute Ensemble directed by Kathryn Thomas Umble, 8, Bliss Recital Hall; (330) 941-3636.
Friday
CHILDREN
"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 7, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.
COMEDY
Dak Rako, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.
DANCES
Cross Roads (oldies), 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.
Sophisticated Singles' Bunny Hop Dance, 8:30, Greentree Holiday Inn Grand Ballroom, 401 Holiday Drive, Pittsburgh; (412) 572-5259.
NIGHTLIFE
Karaoke, 10-2, Ollie's Pub and Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
First Degree, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Sideshow, 10-2, Nyki's Bar & amp; Grill, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-1598.
Remedy, 10-2, Coconut Grove, 3229 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0140.
DJ Collaboration, 9-1, Rudy's Cafe, 200 Cleveland St., Champion; (330) 847-2233.
HD-Rider, 10-2, Handlebar, 1666 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 799-0004.
Tommy Chris, 9-1, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.
Crazy Marvin & amp; The Blues Express, 8:30-12:30, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-6459.
Encore, 9-2, Grandpa's Lounge, 3026 state Route 46, Niles; (330) 652-1256.
Metalourde CD release party, 10:30, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.
Fever Dog, 10-2, Ice House Inn, 5166 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.
Mirror Image, 10-2, Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 782-5708.
Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30-1:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Saving Jane, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
Total Package Band, 9:30-1:30, JW's Other Club Lounge, Radisson Hotel, Interstate 80 at Route 18, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
Acoustic Fish, 8, Barrow Civic Theatre, 1223 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (814) 437-3440 or (800) 537-7769.
Manhattan, 9-11, McMenamy's, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1722.
Four Lane Highway, 10-2, Town & amp; Country, 7262 Hubbard-Masury Road, Hubbard; (330) 534-0120.
Hellenback, 10-2, Kessler's, 1106 Commerce St., Wellsville; (330) 532-5665.
Edison's Medicine ('80s party music), 10-2, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.
Karaoke, 9-1, Borderline Bar & amp; Grill, 3161 Mosier Place (off U.S. Route 422), Youngstown; (330) 746-2006.
DJ, 10-2, Motocross Cafe; (330) 448-2242.
Midnight Country, 10, Down The Hatch Lounge, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, 10-2, Nyabinghi, 1229 Salt Springs Road, Youngstown; (330) 799-9750.
ONSTAGE
Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 8, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.
"Riverdance -- The Show," 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
"Can Can," 8, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane (off Glenwood Ave.); (330) 788-8739.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Jagermeister Music Tour with Saliva, (hed)pe, Breaking Benjamin, Systematic, Stereomud and The Little Kingz, 6, Metropol, 1600 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Good Charlotte, New Found Glory, Less Than Jake and The Disasters, 7, Tower City Amphitheater, 351 Canal Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster (sold out).
Linda Eder, 7:30, Palace Theatre, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
The Big Wu and Perpetual Groove, 9:30, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
The Jimiller Band, 9, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Sindust and more, 7, Peabody's Downunder, 2083 E. 21st St., Cleveland; (216) 776-9999.
Lamb of God with Chimaira, Atreyu, and Eighteen Visions, 7, Club Laga, 3609 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 687-4636.
SALES, SHOWS
Art Mart, 11-5:30, Spaces, 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland; (216) 621-2314.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Chevy Champions on Ice with Sarah Hughes, Michelle Kwan, Tim Goebel, Elvis Stojko, Irina Slutskaya, Sasha Cohen and others, 7:30, Gund Arena, downtown Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
"TGIF" laser light show "Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon," 9:30, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium, Lincoln Avenue; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
Saturday
CHILDREN
"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 11, 2 and 5, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.
COMEDY
Bill Cosby, 5 and 8, State Theater, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
Dak Rako, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.
COUNTRY
Relentless, 9, Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647 or (330) 861-1188.
DANCES
Rocky Chirchiglia, 9-12, Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.; (330) 534-9775.
LECTURES
"Art of the Italian Renaissance: Its Relationship to the City, Papal Rome," 10:30, Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.; (216) 421-7340.
NIGHTLIFE
Karaoke, 10-2, Ollie's Pub and Grub; (330) 793-5030.
Elray Johnson and Friends, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Blues with Ramsey, 10-2, Coconut Grove, 3229 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0140.
Smackdaddy's, 10-2, Rudy's Cafe, 200 Cleveland St., Champion; (330) 847-2233.
24-Seven, 10-2, Boomer's, 36 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 505-2663.
Carl Severino, 9-1, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.
Encore, 9-2, Grandpa's Lounge; (330) 652-1256.
The Rage, 10:30, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.
No Excuse, 10-2, Ice House Inn; (330) 544-8800.
Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30-1:30, The Fireplace; (330) 757-4043.
Down Play, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0011.
The Earthquakers, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe; (724) 981-3123.
Craig Kirwin Band, 8, Barrow Civic Theatre; (814) 437-3440 or (800) 537-7769.
Four Lane Highway, 9-1, NAUS Club, 2350 Highland Ave. S.W., Warren; (330) 392-5861.
Legacy, 10-2, JW's Other Club Lounge; (724) 528-2501.
Hellenback, 10-2, State Line Tavern, 51962 E. Taggert Street, East Palestine; (330) 426-6878.
Fat Angus (AC/DC tribute), 10-2, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.
Pete & amp; Pops, 9-1, Borderline Bar & amp; Grill; (330) 746-2006.
DJ, 10-2, Motocross Cafe; (330) 448-2242.
Animal, Ozzmosis, X-3 and Metalourd, 9, The Splash, 702 Steel St., Youngstown; (330) 779-3733.
Midnight Country, 10, Down The Hatch Lounge; (330) 799-3449.
Sideshow, 8:30-12:30, Amvets Post 290, state Route 193, Vienna; (330) 856-3247.
Total Package Band, 10-2, Armando's Villa Paradiso Night Club, 3807 Belmont Ave., Liberty; (330) 759-8989.
ONSTAGE
Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 2 and 8, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.
"Riverdance -- The Show," 2 and 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
"Can Can," 8, Youngstown Playhouse; (330) 788-8739.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Beatles tribute band 1964, 7:30, Palace Theatre, Cleveland; Tickets.com.
Saliva, (hed)pe, Planet Earth, Stereomud, Breaking Benjamin, Systematic and Lazy American Workers, 4, Tower City Amphitheater, 351 Canal Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Reel Big Fish with Homegrown, 7, Metropol, 1600 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; (412) 261-4512.
Broadway entertainer Linda Eder, 8, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
Geronimo's Cadillac, 7, Peabody's Downunder; (216) 776-9999.
SALES, SHOWS
Art Mart, 11-5, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"YSU Wizards" program, featuring members of YSU's science and education faculty, 1, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
"Solar System Adventure Tour" for children in grades 3-5 and families, 2:30, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
SPORTS
XPW Wrestling "Battle of the Burgh," 7:30, Golden Dome, Monaca, Pa.; Ticketmaster.
Sunday
CHILDREN
"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 2 and 5, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.
COMEDY
Dak Rako, 7:30, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.
DANCES
Easter Polka Dance with music by Wayne Tomsic, 3-7, Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; (724) 667-8997.
MUSIC
Organist Karel Paukert with trumpeter Jack Sutte and St. Paul female vocal ensemble, 2:30, Cleveland Museum of Art; (216) 421-7340.
NIGHTLIFE
Jimmy Jam, 4-9, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
ONSTAGE
Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 2 and 7:30, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.
"Riverdance -- The Show," 1 and 6:30, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
B.B. King and Bobby "Blue" Bland, 7, Palace Theatre, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
SALES, SHOWS
Art Mart, 1-5, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.
Monday
COMEDY
Dave Chapelle, 9, Slippery Rock University Student Union, Slippery Rock, Pa.; (724) 738-4929.
NIGHTLIFE
Karaoke, 9-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.
Greg Piccolo, 9, Tully's Patio, Three By the River, Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Vocalist Jen Chapin, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar, Cleveland; (216) 795-0550.
Morgan Heritage, 8, Peabody's Downunder, 2083 E. 21st St., Cleveland; (216) 776-9999.
SCHOOLS
YSU Jazz Ensemble III, Jazz Combos, 8, Kilcawley Center; (330) 941-3636.
Tuesday
COMEDY
Troy Thirdgill, 8, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.
Hypnotist Flip Orley, 8, Cleveland Improv, 2000 Sycamore St.; (216) 696-4677.
CHILDREN
"Spider-Man Live," 7:30, Palace Theatre, Playhouse Square, Cleveland; Tickets.com.
MUSIC
Chamber Music Series with members of Cleveland Orchestra, 7:30, Severance Hall Reinberger Chamber Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-7558.
Clarinet Studio Recital, 8, YSU Bliss Recital Hall; (330) 941-3636.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Ladies Nite with Tommy Chris, 7-11, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.
Howlin' Dog (blues), 8:30-12:30, Johnny's; (330) 788-6459.
SALES,SHOWS
Art Mart, 11-5:30, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.
SCHOOLS
Conducting and orchestration seminar by Isaiah Jackson, 4, Bliss Hall Room 3136, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.
Clarinet Studio Recital, 8, YSU Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3636.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"Adventures Along the Spectrum," 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
Wednesday
CHILDREN
"Spider-Man Live," 7:30, Palace Theatre; Tickets.com.
COMEDY
Troy Thirdgill, 8, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.
Hypnotist Flip Orley, 8, Cleveland Improv; (216) 696-4677.
LECTURES
"Pillars of Society: Cleveland's Gilded Age Collectors," 6:30, Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd., Cleveland; (216) 421-7340.
MUSIC
New Music Society directed by Robert Rollin, 12:15, Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.
New Music Society directed by Robert Rollin, 8, YSU Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3636.
An Evening with Itzhak Perlman, 8, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111.
Oberlin Collegium Musicum with director Steven Plank, 7:30, Cleveland Museum of Art; (216) 421-7340.
New Music Society concert with pianist Jeffrey Jacob, violinist Walter Money, and Dana Chamber Orchestra directed by Robert Rollin, 8, YSU McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza; (330) 941-1400.
NIGHTLIFE
Rockin Hank, 8-midnight, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Carl Severino, 8-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.
DJ, 10-2, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Tonic and Dascona, 9:30, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
SALES, SHOWS
Art Mart, 11-5:30, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.
SCHOOLS
"Comedy Tonight: An Evening of Improv," 8, Slippery Rock University Miller Auditorium; (724) 738-2372.
Seminar by guest composer Peter Ware, 3, YSU Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.
Malone College Jazz Band and director Jonathan Willis, 8, Malone College, Hoover Dining Commons, 515 25th St. N.W., Canton; (330) 471-8231.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"In My Backyard," 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
Ongoing
ART
Akron Art Museum, 70 E. Market St., Akron: "Rodin: A Magnificent Obsession, Sculpture from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation," through May 18; "AAM Collects: Recent Acquisitions," through Aug. 17. Hours are 11-5 daily. (330) 376-9185.
Artists Archives of the Western Reserve, 1834 E. 123rd St., Cleveland; "Marsha Sweet and George Roby: We Just Met -- The Conversation Between Line and Shape," through Saturday. Hours are 10-4 weekdays, noon-4 Saturdays. (216) 721-9020.
Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Statues by Edward Lucie Smith, through December; sculptures by Norman Mercer, through July 12; "Gary Hill: Video Art Classics," through April 27; Pastel Society of America show, through May 25. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays and Thursdays through Saturdays; 11-8 Wednesdays; noon-4 Sundays. (330) 743-1711.
Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: "China: Levels of Discernment" photographs, April 30-July 5. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Saturdays. (330) 332-8213.
Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: Two- and three-dimensional works by Spanish artist Manolo Valdes, April 27-July 20. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Sundays. (330) 609-9900.
Contessa Gallery, Playhouse Square Center, 1501 Euclid Ave., Suite 112, Cleveland: "Images of Our Time" Pulitzer Prize-winning photographs, through May 3. (216) 861-9280.
Frick Art and Historical Center, 7227 Reynolds St., Pittsburgh: "Millet to Matisse: Nineteenth and Twentieth Century French Painting from Kelvingrove Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland," through May 25. (412) 371-0600.
Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: "People, Places and Things," through April 25; and "29th Annual Hoyt Regional Art Exhibit, "Art of the Pittsburgh Countryside," April 29-June 20. Hours are 10-8 Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10-5 Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. (724) 652-2882.
Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: Contemporary Botanical Prints, through May 18. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Sundays. (330) 740-7116.
Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, 6300 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh: "Biennial," through June 22. Hours are 10-5:30 Tuesdays through Saturdays and noon-5 Sundays. (412) 361-0873.
Roberta's Gallery of Fine Arts, 10 N. Main St., Columbiana: "Modern Day Masters," through April 26. Hours are 10-4 Tuesdays through Saturdays. (330) 482-4522.
Three Rivers Arts Festival Gallery, 707 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: "Halflife" exhibition by Carin Mincemoyer, through May 9. Hours are 10-5 weekdays. (412) 281-8723, Ext. 27.
Andy Warhol Museum, General Robinson and Sandusky streets, Pittsburgh: "Worshiping the Ancestors: Chinese Commemorative Portraits," through April 27. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays, 10-10 Fridays. (412) 237-8300.
Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza: 67th Annual Student Show, through Friday. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 11-8 Wednesdays. (330) 941-1400.
Youngstown State University Rose Marie Smith Gallery, Tod Hall, Youngstown: Watercolors by Mary Kay D'Isa, through April. Hours are 8-5 weekdays.
Carnegie Museum of Art, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: "TransModernity: Contemporary Austrian Architects," through May 25; "You Me/Him Her/Us Them: Portraits in Film & amp; Video, 1940-1990," through June; and "Forum: Christian Jankowski," through June. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Saturdays, noon-5 Sundays. (412) 688-8690.
Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.: "Challenging Structure: Gifts from the CMA Friends of Photography" and "Interior Portraits: Zwelethu Mthethwa Photographs" through Wednesday; "The Gilded Age: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum," through May 18; and "Treasures of a Lost Art: Italian Manuscript Painting of the Middle Ages and Renaissance," through May 4. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays and 10-9 Wednesdays and Fridays. (216) 421-7340. Wood Street Galleries, 601 Wood St., Pittsburgh: "critical conditions: information atmospheres and event scenes exhibition" featuring Internet-based installations, through May 17. Hours are 11-6 Tuesday and Wednesdays, 11-7 Thursdays through Saturdays. (412) 471-5605.
CHILDREN
Pittsburgh Children's Museum, 10 Children's Way: Hours are noon-5 Sundays, 10-8 Fridays and 10-5 other days. (412) 322-5058.
Cleveland Playhouse Brooks Theater, 8500 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: "Singin' On the Ohio," 1 and 3 p.m. weekends April 26-May 18. (216) 795-7000.
COMEDY
Second City Cleveland, 2037 E. 14th St.: "For Those About to Iraq, We Salute You," 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Thursdays and Sundays, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays. Tickets.com.
DANCES
Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Line dancing, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Fridays; country line dancing, 6:30-10:30, and line dance lessons, 7:30-9 Tuesdays; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30 Wednesdays. (330) 545-8974.
Howland Community Church, 196 Howland-Cortland Road, Howland: International folk dancing, 7-9 Thursdays. (330) 856-5856.
Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St., Hubbard: Basic swing dance classes, 6 p.m. Mondays; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30 p.m. Mondays. (330) 534-5579.
Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
2003 Three Rivers Arts Festival, Point State Park and downtown Pittsburgh, noon June 6-22 (Artists Market open noon-8 Sunday through Thursday; noon-9 Friday and Saturday). (412) 281-8723, Ext. 27.
FLEA MARKETS
Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield: Open 9-5 Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 448-6866.
Champion Super Flea Market, state Route 45, Champion: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 392-7434.
Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: Open 9-5 Wednesdays and Sundays. (330) 744-5050.
Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 state Route 154, Rogers: Open at 7:30 a.m. Fridays. (330) 227-3236.
Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 898-1938.
Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: Open 9-4 Sundays. (330) 482-0204.
Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: Open 8-5 Tuesdays and Saturdays. (330) 399-8298.
NATURE
Akron Zoo, 500 Edgewood Ave., Akron: Hours are 11-4 daily through April 30, 10-5 daily beginning May 1. (330) 375-2550.
National Aviary, West Park, Pittsburgh: Open 9-5 daily. (412) 323-7235.
Pittsburgh Zoo & amp; PPG Aquarium, One Wild Place, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10-6 daily. (412) 665-3639.
Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, One Schenley Park, Pittsburgh: Spring Flower Show: "Spring has Sprung!" through Sunday. Hours are 9-9 Fridays, 9-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 622-6914.
NIGHTLIFE
Barkley's Bar, 548 W. Liberty St., Hubbard (under Subway): Karaoke contest, 10 Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 534-8021.
Bloomingdale's Point Restaurant & amp; Lounge, 9835 South Ave. Ext., Poland: DJ, second and fourth Saturdays; Karaoke, first and third Saturdays. (330) 549-5445.
Bonanza Bar, 1698 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10 Saturdays. (330) 792-8685.
Bullseye Pub and Grub, 6965 McCartney Road, Lowellville: Karaoke, 8-midnight Thursdays; DJ dance party and karaoke, Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 536-9288.
Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown: DJs, Sundays and Mondays; jazz by Teddy Pantelas, 10, Tuesdays; Techno night,10, Wednesdays; swing dancing, 9, Thursdays. (330) 743-6560.
Cipriano's Restaurant and Lounge, 6544 state Route 14, Ravenna: Jim Frank Trio, 8 p.m. Saturdays. (330) 726-9535.
Club Blue Note, 2810 Market St., Youngstown: Karaoke with Cindi Lu Who, 10:30-2 Mondays.
Down the Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9:30-1:30 Wednesdays.
Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Beginner dance lessons with Marsha, 8 Wednesdays; DJ Marty, 9 Thursdays; dance lessons with Bud and Marsha, 7 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.
East Side Civics, 2929 South Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9-1 Fridays.
Faces Lounge, 13 Broad St., Newton Falls: Karaoke, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 872-5856.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland: Karaoke, 9-1 Tuesdays. (330) 757-4043.
Grist Mill, Wedgewood Lanes, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: DJ, 9:30-1 Wednesdays and Thursdays. (330) 792-1949.
Guess Who Lounge, 1804 Wilson Ave. (at Center Street bridge), Youngstown: Dance music and Spanish music karaoke, 9-1 Fridays. (330) 746-9909.
Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke with Simply Ed, 10-2 Mondays; DJ, 9-2 Tuesdays; Open mic with LeAnn and Rajma, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 788-0011.
Jillian's Entertainment, Southern Park Mall, Boardman: Dance DJ, 9-1 Thursdays. (330) 629-8556.
Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: North Coast Band, 9:30-1:30 Saturdays. (330) 788-6459.
Jolly Joe's Sports Bar, 3718 Sheridan Road, Youngstown: Karaoke, 8-midnight Tuesdays.
Little Gail's Tavern, 1544 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Saturdays. (330) 799-0002.
The Mill, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon roads, Austintown: DJ, 9-2:30 Thursdays and Fridays; dance DJ, 9 p.m. Saturdays. (330) 797-8990.
Nyki's, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Tuesdays and Saturdays; jam night and open mic with Tongue and Groove, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 793-1598.
Ollie's Pub & amp; Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9-midnight Wednesdays. (330) 793-5030.
Opus Twenty One, One American Way (off East Market Street), Warren: Joe Augustine, 5-10 Tuesdays through Saturdays. (330) 856-2121.
Pete and Charlies, 4176 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 270-9480.
Philatina's, 2626 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10 Fridays. (330) 792-3547.
Pickwick and Frolic Cabaret Room, Hilarities 4th Street Theatre, 2035 East 4th St., Cleveland: Ron Ellington Shy, 9 Sundays. (216) 241-7425.
Plaza Cafe, 21 Federal Plaza West, Youngstown: Open mic night, 10 Tuesdays; Mystic WIP Hustler, 10 Wednesdays; DJ, 10 Thursdays. (330) 743-3180.
Powerhouse Pub and Cabaret, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland: Showcase regional acoustic performers, 7-10 second Wednesday of each month.
Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.: Karaoke, 9-midnight Fridays. (724) 981-3123.
Red Horse Saloon, 3501 South Ave., Youngstown: Open Jam Nite with Still Smokin', 10-2 Sundays. (330) 788-2158.
Salty Grog, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman: DJ, 10 p.m. Sundays; Karaoke, 8 p.m. Wednesdays. (330) 726-6690.
Sammy Maxx Lounge, 1722 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Karaoke, 10-2, Wednesdays; dance DJ, 10-2 Thursdays and Saturdays. (330) 792-5585.
Tiffany's Bar and Grille, 7120 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: DJ Dance Party, 8-midnight Tuesdays and Fridays. (330) 726-1742.
Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Wednesdays and Saturdays. (330) 782-5708.
Youngstown Crab Company, 3917 Belmont Ave., Liberty: DJ, 8:30-11 p.m. Fridays; blues music by Straight Note Chaser, Mondays. (330) 759-5480.
ONSTAGE
Avalon Inn & amp; Resort, 9519 E. Market St., Warren: "That's An Irish Lulla-DIE" murder mystery dinner theater by Main Course-Murder, 7 p.m. Fridays. (330) 856-1900.
Carousel Dinner Theatre, 1275 E. Waterloo Road, Akron: "The Music Man," through May 4. Shows are at 8:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays and 8 p.m. other days; meals served two hours before curtain time. (800) 362-4100.
Cleveland Playhouse Drury Theater, 8500 Euclid Ave.: "Dirty Blonde," through May 4. (216) 795-7000.
Station Square Playhouse, Station Square, Pittsburgh: "Tony n' Tina's Wedding," 7:30 Fridays, 8 Saturdays and 3 Sundays. (800) 660-8462.
Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron: "The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged," through Saturday. (330) 836-2626.
PARKS
Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman's Mill, off state Route 62, Youngstown: Mill reopens noon-4 p.m. weekends in April; open 10-5 Tuesdays through Fridays and 11-6 weekends and holidays beginning May 1. (330) 740-7107.
Mill Creek MetroParks Wick Recreation Area, off McCollum Road, Youngstown: Par 3 Golf Course, batting cages, tennis courts and sand volleyball courts. Daily 8 a.m. until dark. (330) 702-3000 or (330) 740-7114.
Yellow Duck Park, state Route 46, Canfield: "Holiday Bunny Trail" drive-through light display open from dusk until 10 tonight through Saturday. (330) 533-3773.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Cleveland Cinematheque, inside Cleveland Institute of Art, 11141 East Blvd.: "Animania 2003," through Saturday. (216) 421-7450.
I-X Indoor Amusement Park, Route 237, Cleveland: Open 10-10 today; 11-11 Friday and Saturday; and 11-10 Sunday through next Thursday. (800) 897-3942.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes