facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

The Sources



Published: Sun, April 20, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.



The Sources

Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com

Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.

Tonight

COMEDY

Dak Rako, 8, Hilarities Comedy Club, 1546 State Road, Cuyahoga Falls; (330) 923-4700.

CHILDREN

"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 7, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

NIGHTLIFE

Ringtail, 9-midnight, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.

Uncharted Courses, 8-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern, Bull Market Square, U.S. Route 224 at Tiffany Boulevard, Boardman; (330) 965-1980.

Laser Karaoke, 10, The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.

Karaoke, 9-1, Hammer Jacks, 3405 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 847-8001.

Name This Tune, 9-11, Motocross Cafe, 7172 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield; (330) 448-2242.

ONSTAGE

Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 8, E.J. Thomas Hall, 198 Hill St., Akron; (330) 972-7570.

"Riverdance -- The Show," 8, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.

Debbie Reynolds, 8, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort, Harvey E. Arneault Memorial Theatre and Event Center, Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; (800) 804-0468.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Good Charlotte and New Found Glory, 6:30, University of Pittsburgh Peterson Events Center, 3719 Terrace St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.

SCHOOLS

YSU Guitar Ensemble directed by Jim Boyce, and Flute Ensemble directed by Kathryn Thomas Umble, 8, Bliss Recital Hall; (330) 941-3636.

Friday

CHILDREN

"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 7, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.

COMEDY

Dak Rako, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

DANCES

Cross Roads (oldies), 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.

Sophisticated Singles' Bunny Hop Dance, 8:30, Greentree Holiday Inn Grand Ballroom, 401 Holiday Drive, Pittsburgh; (412) 572-5259.

NIGHTLIFE

Karaoke, 10-2, Ollie's Pub and Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.

First Degree, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.

Sideshow, 10-2, Nyki's Bar & amp; Grill, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-1598.

Remedy, 10-2, Coconut Grove, 3229 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0140.

DJ Collaboration, 9-1, Rudy's Cafe, 200 Cleveland St., Champion; (330) 847-2233.

HD-Rider, 10-2, Handlebar, 1666 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 799-0004.

Tommy Chris, 9-1, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

Crazy Marvin & amp; The Blues Express, 8:30-12:30, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-6459.

Encore, 9-2, Grandpa's Lounge, 3026 state Route 46, Niles; (330) 652-1256.

Metalourde CD release party, 10:30, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.

Fever Dog, 10-2, Ice House Inn, 5166 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.

Mirror Image, 10-2, Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 782-5708.

Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30-1:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.

Saving Jane, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.

Total Package Band, 9:30-1:30, JW's Other Club Lounge, Radisson Hotel, Interstate 80 at Route 18, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.

Acoustic Fish, 8, Barrow Civic Theatre, 1223 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (814) 437-3440 or (800) 537-7769.

Manhattan, 9-11, McMenamy's, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1722.

Four Lane Highway, 10-2, Town & amp; Country, 7262 Hubbard-Masury Road, Hubbard; (330) 534-0120.

Hellenback, 10-2, Kessler's, 1106 Commerce St., Wellsville; (330) 532-5665.

Edison's Medicine ('80s party music), 10-2, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.

Karaoke, 9-1, Borderline Bar & amp; Grill, 3161 Mosier Place (off U.S. Route 422), Youngstown; (330) 746-2006.

DJ, 10-2, Motocross Cafe; (330) 448-2242.

Midnight Country, 10, Down The Hatch Lounge, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.

Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, 10-2, Nyabinghi, 1229 Salt Springs Road, Youngstown; (330) 799-9750.

ONSTAGE

Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 8, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.

"Riverdance -- The Show," 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.

"Can Can," 8, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane (off Glenwood Ave.); (330) 788-8739.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Jagermeister Music Tour with Saliva, (hed)pe, Breaking Benjamin, Systematic, Stereomud and The Little Kingz, 6, Metropol, 1600 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.

Good Charlotte, New Found Glory, Less Than Jake and The Disasters, 7, Tower City Amphitheater, 351 Canal Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster (sold out).

Linda Eder, 7:30, Palace Theatre, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.

The Big Wu and Perpetual Groove, 9:30, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.

The Jimiller Band, 9, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Sindust and more, 7, Peabody's Downunder, 2083 E. 21st St., Cleveland; (216) 776-9999.

Lamb of God with Chimaira, Atreyu, and Eighteen Visions, 7, Club Laga, 3609 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 687-4636.

SALES, SHOWS

Art Mart, 11-5:30, Spaces, 2220 Superior Viaduct, Cleveland; (216) 621-2314.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Chevy Champions on Ice with Sarah Hughes, Michelle Kwan, Tim Goebel, Elvis Stojko, Irina Slutskaya, Sasha Cohen and others, 7:30, Gund Arena, downtown Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

"TGIF" laser light show "Pink Floyd: Dark Side of the Moon," 9:30, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium, Lincoln Avenue; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.

Saturday

CHILDREN

"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 11, 2 and 5, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.

COMEDY

Bill Cosby, 5 and 8, State Theater, 1519 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.

Dak Rako, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

COUNTRY

Relentless, 9, Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647 or (330) 861-1188.

DANCES

Rocky Chirchiglia, 9-12, Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.; (330) 534-9775.

LECTURES

"Art of the Italian Renaissance: Its Relationship to the City, Papal Rome," 10:30, Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.; (216) 421-7340.

NIGHTLIFE

Karaoke, 10-2, Ollie's Pub and Grub; (330) 793-5030.

Elray Johnson and Friends, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.

Blues with Ramsey, 10-2, Coconut Grove, 3229 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0140.

Smackdaddy's, 10-2, Rudy's Cafe, 200 Cleveland St., Champion; (330) 847-2233.

24-Seven, 10-2, Boomer's, 36 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 505-2663.

Carl Severino, 9-1, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

Encore, 9-2, Grandpa's Lounge; (330) 652-1256.

The Rage, 10:30, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.

No Excuse, 10-2, Ice House Inn; (330) 544-8800.

Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30-1:30, The Fireplace; (330) 757-4043.

Down Play, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0011.

The Earthquakers, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe; (724) 981-3123.

Craig Kirwin Band, 8, Barrow Civic Theatre; (814) 437-3440 or (800) 537-7769.

Four Lane Highway, 9-1, NAUS Club, 2350 Highland Ave. S.W., Warren; (330) 392-5861.

Legacy, 10-2, JW's Other Club Lounge; (724) 528-2501.

Hellenback, 10-2, State Line Tavern, 51962 E. Taggert Street, East Palestine; (330) 426-6878.

Fat Angus (AC/DC tribute), 10-2, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.

Pete & amp; Pops, 9-1, Borderline Bar & amp; Grill; (330) 746-2006.

DJ, 10-2, Motocross Cafe; (330) 448-2242.

Animal, Ozzmosis, X-3 and Metalourd, 9, The Splash, 702 Steel St., Youngstown; (330) 779-3733.

Midnight Country, 10, Down The Hatch Lounge; (330) 799-3449.

Sideshow, 8:30-12:30, Amvets Post 290, state Route 193, Vienna; (330) 856-3247.

Total Package Band, 10-2, Armando's Villa Paradiso Night Club, 3807 Belmont Ave., Liberty; (330) 759-8989.

ONSTAGE

Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 2 and 8, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.

"Riverdance -- The Show," 2 and 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.

"Can Can," 8, Youngstown Playhouse; (330) 788-8739.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Beatles tribute band 1964, 7:30, Palace Theatre, Cleveland; Tickets.com.

Saliva, (hed)pe, Planet Earth, Stereomud, Breaking Benjamin, Systematic and Lazy American Workers, 4, Tower City Amphitheater, 351 Canal Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.

Reel Big Fish with Homegrown, 7, Metropol, 1600 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; (412) 261-4512.

Broadway entertainer Linda Eder, 8, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.

Geronimo's Cadillac, 7, Peabody's Downunder; (216) 776-9999.

SALES, SHOWS

Art Mart, 11-5, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.

SPECIAL EVENTS

"YSU Wizards" program, featuring members of YSU's science and education faculty, 1, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.

"Solar System Adventure Tour" for children in grades 3-5 and families, 2:30, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.

SPORTS

XPW Wrestling "Battle of the Burgh," 7:30, Golden Dome, Monaca, Pa.; Ticketmaster.

Sunday

CHILDREN

"Blue's Clues Live! Blue's Birthday Party," 2 and 5, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.

COMEDY

Dak Rako, 7:30, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

DANCES

Easter Polka Dance with music by Wayne Tomsic, 3-7, Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; (724) 667-8997.

MUSIC

Organist Karel Paukert with trumpeter Jack Sutte and St. Paul female vocal ensemble, 2:30, Cleveland Museum of Art; (216) 421-7340.

NIGHTLIFE

Jimmy Jam, 4-9, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.

ONSTAGE

Elton John & amp; Tim Rice's "Aida," featuring Micky Dolenz, 2 and 7:30, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.

"Riverdance -- The Show," 1 and 6:30, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

B.B. King and Bobby "Blue" Bland, 7, Palace Theatre, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.

SALES, SHOWS

Art Mart, 1-5, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.

Monday

COMEDY

Dave Chapelle, 9, Slippery Rock University Student Union, Slippery Rock, Pa.; (724) 738-4929.

NIGHTLIFE

Karaoke, 9-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

Greg Piccolo, 9, Tully's Patio, Three By the River, Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Vocalist Jen Chapin, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar, Cleveland; (216) 795-0550.

Morgan Heritage, 8, Peabody's Downunder, 2083 E. 21st St., Cleveland; (216) 776-9999.

SCHOOLS

YSU Jazz Ensemble III, Jazz Combos, 8, Kilcawley Center; (330) 941-3636.

Tuesday

COMEDY

Troy Thirdgill, 8, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

Hypnotist Flip Orley, 8, Cleveland Improv, 2000 Sycamore St.; (216) 696-4677.

CHILDREN

"Spider-Man Live," 7:30, Palace Theatre, Playhouse Square, Cleveland; Tickets.com.

MUSIC

Chamber Music Series with members of Cleveland Orchestra, 7:30, Severance Hall Reinberger Chamber Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-7558.

Clarinet Studio Recital, 8, YSU Bliss Recital Hall; (330) 941-3636.

NIGHTLIFE

DJ, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.

Ladies Nite with Tommy Chris, 7-11, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

Howlin' Dog (blues), 8:30-12:30, Johnny's; (330) 788-6459.

SALES,SHOWS

Art Mart, 11-5:30, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.

SCHOOLS

Conducting and orchestration seminar by Isaiah Jackson, 4, Bliss Hall Room 3136, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.

Clarinet Studio Recital, 8, YSU Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3636.

SPECIAL EVENTS

"Adventures Along the Spectrum," 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.

Wednesday

CHILDREN

"Spider-Man Live," 7:30, Palace Theatre; Tickets.com.

COMEDY

Troy Thirdgill, 8, Hilarities Comedy Club; (330) 923-4700.

Hypnotist Flip Orley, 8, Cleveland Improv; (216) 696-4677.

LECTURES

"Pillars of Society: Cleveland's Gilded Age Collectors," 6:30, Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd., Cleveland; (216) 421-7340.

MUSIC

New Music Society directed by Robert Rollin, 12:15, Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.

New Music Society directed by Robert Rollin, 8, YSU Bliss Hall; (330) 941-3636.

An Evening with Itzhak Perlman, 8, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111.

Oberlin Collegium Musicum with director Steven Plank, 7:30, Cleveland Museum of Art; (216) 421-7340.

New Music Society concert with pianist Jeffrey Jacob, violinist Walter Money, and Dana Chamber Orchestra directed by Robert Rollin, 8, YSU McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza; (330) 941-1400.

NIGHTLIFE

Rockin Hank, 8-midnight, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.

Carl Severino, 8-midnight, Bull and Bear Tavern; (330) 965-1980.

DJ, 10-2, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.

POP, ROCK, JAZZ

Tonic and Dascona, 9:30, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.

SALES, SHOWS

Art Mart, 11-5:30, Spaces; (216) 621-2314.

SCHOOLS

"Comedy Tonight: An Evening of Improv," 8, Slippery Rock University Miller Auditorium; (724) 738-2372.

Seminar by guest composer Peter Ware, 3, YSU Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.

Malone College Jazz Band and director Jonathan Willis, 8, Malone College, Hoover Dining Commons, 515 25th St. N.W., Canton; (330) 471-8231.

SPECIAL EVENTS

"In My Backyard," 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.

Ongoing

ART

Akron Art Museum, 70 E. Market St., Akron: "Rodin: A Magnificent Obsession, Sculpture from the Iris and B. Gerald Cantor Foundation," through May 18; "AAM Collects: Recent Acquisitions," through Aug. 17. Hours are 11-5 daily. (330) 376-9185.

Artists Archives of the Western Reserve, 1834 E. 123rd St., Cleveland; "Marsha Sweet and George Roby: We Just Met -- The Conversation Between Line and Shape," through Saturday. Hours are 10-4 weekdays, noon-4 Saturdays. (216) 721-9020.

Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Statues by Edward Lucie Smith, through December; sculptures by Norman Mercer, through July 12; "Gary Hill: Video Art Classics," through April 27; Pastel Society of America show, through May 25. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays and Thursdays through Saturdays; 11-8 Wednesdays; noon-4 Sundays. (330) 743-1711.

Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: "China: Levels of Discernment" photographs, April 30-July 5. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Saturdays. (330) 332-8213.

Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: Two- and three-dimensional works by Spanish artist Manolo Valdes, April 27-July 20. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Sundays. (330) 609-9900.

Contessa Gallery, Playhouse Square Center, 1501 Euclid Ave., Suite 112, Cleveland: "Images of Our Time" Pulitzer Prize-winning photographs, through May 3. (216) 861-9280.

Frick Art and Historical Center, 7227 Reynolds St., Pittsburgh: "Millet to Matisse: Nineteenth and Twentieth Century French Painting from Kelvingrove Gallery, Glasgow, Scotland," through May 25. (412) 371-0600.

Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: "People, Places and Things," through April 25; and "29th Annual Hoyt Regional Art Exhibit, "Art of the Pittsburgh Countryside," April 29-June 20. Hours are 10-8 Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10-5 Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. (724) 652-2882.

Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: Contemporary Botanical Prints, through May 18. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Sundays. (330) 740-7116.

Pittsburgh Center for the Arts, 6300 Fifth Ave., Pittsburgh: "Biennial," through June 22. Hours are 10-5:30 Tuesdays through Saturdays and noon-5 Sundays. (412) 361-0873.

Roberta's Gallery of Fine Arts, 10 N. Main St., Columbiana: "Modern Day Masters," through April 26. Hours are 10-4 Tuesdays through Saturdays. (330) 482-4522.

Three Rivers Arts Festival Gallery, 707 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: "Halflife" exhibition by Carin Mincemoyer, through May 9. Hours are 10-5 weekdays. (412) 281-8723, Ext. 27.

Andy Warhol Museum, General Robinson and Sandusky streets, Pittsburgh: "Worshiping the Ancestors: Chinese Commemorative Portraits," through April 27. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays, 10-10 Fridays. (412) 237-8300.

Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza: 67th Annual Student Show, through Friday. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 11-8 Wednesdays. (330) 941-1400.

Youngstown State University Rose Marie Smith Gallery, Tod Hall, Youngstown: Watercolors by Mary Kay D'Isa, through April. Hours are 8-5 weekdays.

Carnegie Museum of Art, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: "TransModernity: Contemporary Austrian Architects," through May 25; "You Me/Him Her/Us Them: Portraits in Film & amp; Video, 1940-1990," through June; and "Forum: Christian Jankowski," through June. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Saturdays, noon-5 Sundays. (412) 688-8690.

Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.: "Challenging Structure: Gifts from the CMA Friends of Photography" and "Interior Portraits: Zwelethu Mthethwa Photographs" through Wednesday; "The Gilded Age: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum," through May 18; and "Treasures of a Lost Art: Italian Manuscript Painting of the Middle Ages and Renaissance," through May 4. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays and 10-9 Wednesdays and Fridays. (216) 421-7340. Wood Street Galleries, 601 Wood St., Pittsburgh: "critical conditions: information atmospheres and event scenes exhibition" featuring Internet-based installations, through May 17. Hours are 11-6 Tuesday and Wednesdays, 11-7 Thursdays through Saturdays. (412) 471-5605.

CHILDREN

Pittsburgh Children's Museum, 10 Children's Way: Hours are noon-5 Sundays, 10-8 Fridays and 10-5 other days. (412) 322-5058.

Cleveland Playhouse Brooks Theater, 8500 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: "Singin' On the Ohio," 1 and 3 p.m. weekends April 26-May 18. (216) 795-7000.

COMEDY

Second City Cleveland, 2037 E. 14th St.: "For Those About to Iraq, We Salute You," 8 p.m. Wednesdays, Thursdays and Sundays, 7:30 and 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays. Tickets.com.

DANCES

Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Line dancing, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Fridays; country line dancing, 6:30-10:30, and line dance lessons, 7:30-9 Tuesdays; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30 Wednesdays. (330) 545-8974.

Howland Community Church, 196 Howland-Cortland Road, Howland: International folk dancing, 7-9 Thursdays. (330) 856-5856.

Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St., Hubbard: Basic swing dance classes, 6 p.m. Mondays; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30 p.m. Mondays. (330) 534-5579.

Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.

FAIRS, FESTIVALS

2003 Three Rivers Arts Festival, Point State Park and downtown Pittsburgh, noon June 6-22 (Artists Market open noon-8 Sunday through Thursday; noon-9 Friday and Saturday). (412) 281-8723, Ext. 27.

FLEA MARKETS

Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield: Open 9-5 Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 448-6866.

Champion Super Flea Market, state Route 45, Champion: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 392-7434.

Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: Open 9-5 Wednesdays and Sundays. (330) 744-5050.

Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 state Route 154, Rogers: Open at 7:30 a.m. Fridays. (330) 227-3236.

Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 898-1938.

Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: Open 9-4 Sundays. (330) 482-0204.

Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: Open 8-5 Tuesdays and Saturdays. (330) 399-8298.

NATURE

Akron Zoo, 500 Edgewood Ave., Akron: Hours are 11-4 daily through April 30, 10-5 daily beginning May 1. (330) 375-2550.

National Aviary, West Park, Pittsburgh: Open 9-5 daily. (412) 323-7235.

Pittsburgh Zoo & amp; PPG Aquarium, One Wild Place, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10-6 daily. (412) 665-3639.

Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, One Schenley Park, Pittsburgh: Spring Flower Show: "Spring has Sprung!" through Sunday. Hours are 9-9 Fridays, 9-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 622-6914.

NIGHTLIFE

Barkley's Bar, 548 W. Liberty St., Hubbard (under Subway): Karaoke contest, 10 Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 534-8021.

Bloomingdale's Point Restaurant & amp; Lounge, 9835 South Ave. Ext., Poland: DJ, second and fourth Saturdays; Karaoke, first and third Saturdays. (330) 549-5445.

Bonanza Bar, 1698 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10 Saturdays. (330) 792-8685.

Bullseye Pub and Grub, 6965 McCartney Road, Lowellville: Karaoke, 8-midnight Thursdays; DJ dance party and karaoke, Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 536-9288.

Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown: DJs, Sundays and Mondays; jazz by Teddy Pantelas, 10, Tuesdays; Techno night,10, Wednesdays; swing dancing, 9, Thursdays. (330) 743-6560.

Cipriano's Restaurant and Lounge, 6544 state Route 14, Ravenna: Jim Frank Trio, 8 p.m. Saturdays. (330) 726-9535.

Club Blue Note, 2810 Market St., Youngstown: Karaoke with Cindi Lu Who, 10:30-2 Mondays.

Down the Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9:30-1:30 Wednesdays.

Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Beginner dance lessons with Marsha, 8 Wednesdays; DJ Marty, 9 Thursdays; dance lessons with Bud and Marsha, 7 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.

East Side Civics, 2929 South Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9-1 Fridays.

Faces Lounge, 13 Broad St., Newton Falls: Karaoke, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 872-5856.

The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland: Karaoke, 9-1 Tuesdays. (330) 757-4043.

Grist Mill, Wedgewood Lanes, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: DJ, 9:30-1 Wednesdays and Thursdays. (330) 792-1949.

Guess Who Lounge, 1804 Wilson Ave. (at Center Street bridge), Youngstown: Dance music and Spanish music karaoke, 9-1 Fridays. (330) 746-9909.

Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke with Simply Ed, 10-2 Mondays; DJ, 9-2 Tuesdays; Open mic with LeAnn and Rajma, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 788-0011.

Jillian's Entertainment, Southern Park Mall, Boardman: Dance DJ, 9-1 Thursdays. (330) 629-8556.

Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: North Coast Band, 9:30-1:30 Saturdays. (330) 788-6459.

Jolly Joe's Sports Bar, 3718 Sheridan Road, Youngstown: Karaoke, 8-midnight Tuesdays.

Little Gail's Tavern, 1544 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Saturdays. (330) 799-0002.

The Mill, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon roads, Austintown: DJ, 9-2:30 Thursdays and Fridays; dance DJ, 9 p.m. Saturdays. (330) 797-8990.

Nyki's, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Tuesdays and Saturdays; jam night and open mic with Tongue and Groove, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 793-1598.

Ollie's Pub & amp; Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9-midnight Wednesdays. (330) 793-5030.

Opus Twenty One, One American Way (off East Market Street), Warren: Joe Augustine, 5-10 Tuesdays through Saturdays. (330) 856-2121.

Pete and Charlies, 4176 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 270-9480.

Philatina's, 2626 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10 Fridays. (330) 792-3547.

Pickwick and Frolic Cabaret Room, Hilarities 4th Street Theatre, 2035 East 4th St., Cleveland: Ron Ellington Shy, 9 Sundays. (216) 241-7425.

Plaza Cafe, 21 Federal Plaza West, Youngstown: Open mic night, 10 Tuesdays; Mystic WIP Hustler, 10 Wednesdays; DJ, 10 Thursdays. (330) 743-3180.

Powerhouse Pub and Cabaret, West Bank of the Flats, Cleveland: Showcase regional acoustic performers, 7-10 second Wednesday of each month.

Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.: Karaoke, 9-midnight Fridays. (724) 981-3123.

Red Horse Saloon, 3501 South Ave., Youngstown: Open Jam Nite with Still Smokin', 10-2 Sundays. (330) 788-2158.

Salty Grog, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman: DJ, 10 p.m. Sundays; Karaoke, 8 p.m. Wednesdays. (330) 726-6690.

Sammy Maxx Lounge, 1722 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Karaoke, 10-2, Wednesdays; dance DJ, 10-2 Thursdays and Saturdays. (330) 792-5585.

Tiffany's Bar and Grille, 7120 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: DJ Dance Party, 8-midnight Tuesdays and Fridays. (330) 726-1742.

Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Wednesdays and Saturdays. (330) 782-5708.

Youngstown Crab Company, 3917 Belmont Ave., Liberty: DJ, 8:30-11 p.m. Fridays; blues music by Straight Note Chaser, Mondays. (330) 759-5480.

ONSTAGE

Avalon Inn & amp; Resort, 9519 E. Market St., Warren: "That's An Irish Lulla-DIE" murder mystery dinner theater by Main Course-Murder, 7 p.m. Fridays. (330) 856-1900.

Carousel Dinner Theatre, 1275 E. Waterloo Road, Akron: "The Music Man," through May 4. Shows are at 8:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays and 8 p.m. other days; meals served two hours before curtain time. (800) 362-4100.

Cleveland Playhouse Drury Theater, 8500 Euclid Ave.: "Dirty Blonde," through May 4. (216) 795-7000.

Station Square Playhouse, Station Square, Pittsburgh: "Tony n' Tina's Wedding," 7:30 Fridays, 8 Saturdays and 3 Sundays. (800) 660-8462.

Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron: "The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged," through Saturday. (330) 836-2626.

PARKS

Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman's Mill, off state Route 62, Youngstown: Mill reopens noon-4 p.m. weekends in April; open 10-5 Tuesdays through Fridays and 11-6 weekends and holidays beginning May 1. (330) 740-7107.

Mill Creek MetroParks Wick Recreation Area, off McCollum Road, Youngstown: Par 3 Golf Course, batting cages, tennis courts and sand volleyball courts. Daily 8 a.m. until dark. (330) 702-3000 or (330) 740-7114.

Yellow Duck Park, state Route 46, Canfield: "Holiday Bunny Trail" drive-through light display open from dusk until 10 tonight through Saturday. (330) 533-3773.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Cleveland Cinematheque, inside Cleveland Institute of Art, 11141 East Blvd.: "Animania 2003," through Saturday. (216) 421-7450.

I-X Indoor Amusement Park, Route 237, Cleveland: Open 10-10 today; 11-11 Friday and Saturday; and 11-10 Sunday through next Thursday. (800) 897-3942.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport