facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

Area athletes to watch



Published: Fri, April 4, 2003 @ 12:00 a.m.


Area athletes to watch
BOYS
Chaney -- Cameron Widget, senior, long jump, high jump; Richard O'Kello, junior, high jump; Dennis Brown, senior, 110HH.
Rayen -- Andre Miller, senior, high jump.
Wilson -- Edward Fetuah, senior, 400, 200; Kenneth Adams, junior, 100, 200.
Fitch -- Davanzo Tate, senior, 100-meters, 200, 400; Miles Williams, junior, 100, 200, 400; David Medicus, senior, pole vault, Kevin Steele, senior, discus.
Boardman -- Rich Lepore, senior, 110HH, 300IH; Russ Waller, senior, 1600, 800, 3200; Mark Lipinsky, junior, 110HH; George Jonda, junior, high jump.
Mooney -- Joshua Leson, junior, 400.
Warren Harding -- Antwaun Molden, senior, 110HH, Tjawonkher Davis, senior, 100, 200; Treymayne Warfield, senior, 400.
Howland -- Dave Fetchko, senior, discus; Antonio Davis, junior, 110HH, 300IH; James Justice, senior, 100.
Niles -- Nathan Wilson, senior, high jump, Don Fridley, senior, discus.
Poland -- Marc Carbon, senior, 110HH, 300IH.
Salem -- Garrett Sevek, senior, high jump.shot put.
Struthers -- Dave Sedlacko, junior, shot put.
Jackson-Milton -- Luke McCluggage, junior, 1600.
Lowellville -- Andy Peterson, senior, 200, long jump.
McDonald -- Kevin Stonestreet, senior, 800; Todd Crown, senior, discus (140-7), Jason Corman, junior, 800, Nick Testa, junior, 1600, Joe Kunkel, junior, 1600.
Springfield -- Nick Panezich, sophomore, shot put, discus.
Brookfield -- Lou Scudere, senior, 100, 200.
Hubbard -- Shaun Lane, junior, long jump.
Lakeview -- George Washko, senior, shot put.
Leetonia -- Danny Simpson, senior, 1600; 3200; Freddie Gray, senior, high jump.
Lisbon -- Kevin West, senior, 100, 200; Logan Ponezel, senior, 100.
Campbell Memorial -- Darrin Johnson, junior, 100.
Maplewood -- John Palmer, senior, 400; Paul Moser, senior, 3200; Derek Armstrong, senior, 1600.
West Branch -- Seth Sharp, senior, shot put.
GIRLS
Chaney -- Jonise Hartsfield, sophomore, 100, 200.
Rayen -- Erica Wilson, senior, high jump, long jump; Ashley Myers, junior, 100; Erica Smallwood, junior, 300H.
Wilson -- Carla Venable, junior, 100.
Fitch -- Sarah Tate, junior, 100; Sarah Baker, senior, 100H; Michelle Pancoe, senior, long jump.
Boardman -- Amber Bland, junior, 100, 200, high jump; Brittany Durkin, junior, 1600, 800; Monica Cuevas, senior, 400, 800; Allison Brager, senior, 300H, pole vault; Kristen Lauer, junior, high jump; Sarah Grabert, senior, 800.
Mooney -- Val Zajac, senior, 1600, 3200; Deanna Schorsten, senior, 1600; Ann Novosel, senior, 200.
Ursuline -- Amber Miller, senior, 100H, 300H; Cierra Bennett, sophomore, 400.
Canfield -- Mara Boak, senior, 800, Emily Wollet, junior, 200, 400.
Struthers -- Jacqui Trevis, senior, high jump.
McDonald -- Jenn Wenhold, senior, 1600, 3200, Nicole Booth, senior, 300H.
Western Reserve -- Anna Marie Ricciardi, senior, 100H, 300H, high jump, long jump; Amanda Barbone, junior, discus, shot put.
Brookfield -- Kaitlyn Nasci, junior, 300H.Champion -- Marlene Wolfe, senior, 1600, 800.
Girard -- Cachet Murray, sophomore, 100, 200, 400; Tealle Hunkus, senior, high jump, long jump; Stephanie Scarnecchia, senior, 100.
Hubbard -- Sarah Crafton, junior, 300H.
Lakeview -- Heather Lewis, senior, discus, Katie Betts, sophomore, 100, 200.
Liberty -- Jessica White, senior, 100, 400; Jasmine Smith, senior, 100; Brittny Humphrey, junior 300H.
Leetonia -- Marci Mancuso, junior, long jump.
Beaver Local -- Paula Ferry, junior, 100H, long jump.
Maplewood -- Jen Grayson, sophomore, 100H, 300H, high jump, long jump.
Southeast -- Raina Keppler, senior, 200.
Warren JFK -- Michelle Rossio, senior, discus, shot put.
West Branch -- Jen Hively, senior, 100H; Lisa Davies, senior, 1600, 3200; Jen Weingart, senior, 400; Amanda Scott, sophomore, 300H; Lydia Bardo, sophomore, shot put.
-- Mark Miller


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes