Area athletes to watch


Area athletes to watch
BOYS
Chaney -- Cameron Widget, senior, long jump, high jump; Richard O'Kello, junior, high jump; Dennis Brown, senior, 110HH.
Rayen -- Andre Miller, senior, high jump.
Wilson -- Edward Fetuah, senior, 400, 200; Kenneth Adams, junior, 100, 200.
Fitch -- Davanzo Tate, senior, 100-meters, 200, 400; Miles Williams, junior, 100, 200, 400; David Medicus, senior, pole vault, Kevin Steele, senior, discus.
Boardman -- Rich Lepore, senior, 110HH, 300IH; Russ Waller, senior, 1600, 800, 3200; Mark Lipinsky, junior, 110HH; George Jonda, junior, high jump.
Mooney -- Joshua Leson, junior, 400.
Warren Harding -- Antwaun Molden, senior, 110HH, Tjawonkher Davis, senior, 100, 200; Treymayne Warfield, senior, 400.
Howland -- Dave Fetchko, senior, discus; Antonio Davis, junior, 110HH, 300IH; James Justice, senior, 100.
Niles -- Nathan Wilson, senior, high jump, Don Fridley, senior, discus.
Poland -- Marc Carbon, senior, 110HH, 300IH.
Salem -- Garrett Sevek, senior, high jump.shot put.
Struthers -- Dave Sedlacko, junior, shot put.
Jackson-Milton -- Luke McCluggage, junior, 1600.
Lowellville -- Andy Peterson, senior, 200, long jump.
McDonald -- Kevin Stonestreet, senior, 800; Todd Crown, senior, discus (140-7), Jason Corman, junior, 800, Nick Testa, junior, 1600, Joe Kunkel, junior, 1600.
Springfield -- Nick Panezich, sophomore, shot put, discus.
Brookfield -- Lou Scudere, senior, 100, 200.
Hubbard -- Shaun Lane, junior, long jump.
Lakeview -- George Washko, senior, shot put.
Leetonia -- Danny Simpson, senior, 1600; 3200; Freddie Gray, senior, high jump.
Lisbon -- Kevin West, senior, 100, 200; Logan Ponezel, senior, 100.
Campbell Memorial -- Darrin Johnson, junior, 100.
Maplewood -- John Palmer, senior, 400; Paul Moser, senior, 3200; Derek Armstrong, senior, 1600.
West Branch -- Seth Sharp, senior, shot put.
GIRLS
Chaney -- Jonise Hartsfield, sophomore, 100, 200.
Rayen -- Erica Wilson, senior, high jump, long jump; Ashley Myers, junior, 100; Erica Smallwood, junior, 300H.
Wilson -- Carla Venable, junior, 100.
Fitch -- Sarah Tate, junior, 100; Sarah Baker, senior, 100H; Michelle Pancoe, senior, long jump.
Boardman -- Amber Bland, junior, 100, 200, high jump; Brittany Durkin, junior, 1600, 800; Monica Cuevas, senior, 400, 800; Allison Brager, senior, 300H, pole vault; Kristen Lauer, junior, high jump; Sarah Grabert, senior, 800.
Mooney -- Val Zajac, senior, 1600, 3200; Deanna Schorsten, senior, 1600; Ann Novosel, senior, 200.
Ursuline -- Amber Miller, senior, 100H, 300H; Cierra Bennett, sophomore, 400.
Canfield -- Mara Boak, senior, 800, Emily Wollet, junior, 200, 400.
Struthers -- Jacqui Trevis, senior, high jump.
McDonald -- Jenn Wenhold, senior, 1600, 3200, Nicole Booth, senior, 300H.
Western Reserve -- Anna Marie Ricciardi, senior, 100H, 300H, high jump, long jump; Amanda Barbone, junior, discus, shot put.
Brookfield -- Kaitlyn Nasci, junior, 300H.Champion -- Marlene Wolfe, senior, 1600, 800.
Girard -- Cachet Murray, sophomore, 100, 200, 400; Tealle Hunkus, senior, high jump, long jump; Stephanie Scarnecchia, senior, 100.
Hubbard -- Sarah Crafton, junior, 300H.
Lakeview -- Heather Lewis, senior, discus, Katie Betts, sophomore, 100, 200.
Liberty -- Jessica White, senior, 100, 400; Jasmine Smith, senior, 100; Brittny Humphrey, junior 300H.
Leetonia -- Marci Mancuso, junior, long jump.
Beaver Local -- Paula Ferry, junior, 100H, long jump.
Maplewood -- Jen Grayson, sophomore, 100H, 300H, high jump, long jump.
Southeast -- Raina Keppler, senior, 200.
Warren JFK -- Michelle Rossio, senior, discus, shot put.
West Branch -- Jen Hively, senior, 100H; Lisa Davies, senior, 1600, 3200; Jen Weingart, senior, 400; Amanda Scott, sophomore, 300H; Lydia Bardo, sophomore, shot put.
-- Mark Miller

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.