facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY'S SCORES



Published: Sun, September 29, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY'S SCORES
FOOTBALL
AREA
Struthers 32, Wilson 6
Austintown Fitch 17, Cardinal Mooney 16
Jefferson 25, Kennedy Catholic 6
Farrell 12, South Side Beaver 3
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 49, Akr. Kenmore 8
Akr. N. 29, Akr. Central-Hower 13
Can. Timken 37, Ash. Edgewood 13
Chillicothe Zane Trace 22, Chillicothe Huntington 14
Cin. Country Day 42, Cin. Summit Country Day. 7
Cin. Woodward 20, Day. Meadowdale 16
Cle. Benedictine 42, Akr. SVSM 14
Cle. St. Ignatius 63, Fremont Ross 14
Cle. VASJ 28, Hunting Valley University School 10
Danville 21, Centerburg 7
Delphos St. John's 35, Ft. Recovery 6
Euclid 20, Shaker Hts. 19
Fairport Harbor Harding 43, Ash. Sts. John & amp; Paul 6
Gates Mills Hawken 35, Berkshire Burton 7
Germantown Valley View 48, W. Milton Milton-Union 7
Granville 20, Baltimore Liberty Union 6
Hudson Western Reserve Academy 36, Kiski (Pa.) School 23
Independence 37, Beachwood 15
Ironton 53, Ashland (Ky.) Paul Blazer 18
Jefferson Area 25, Hermitage Kennedy Cath. 6
Lake Cath. 27, Padua 7
Lakewood St. Edward 45, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 0
Malvern 36, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 22
Maple Hts. 57, Parma 34
Mt. Vernon 62, Delaware 34
New Albany 30, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 14
Parma Holy Name 28, Chardon NDCL 14
Portsmouth 26, Huntington (W. Va.) 14
St. Henry 50, Lima Cent. Cath. 0
Sunbury Big Walnut 23, Marysville 0
Tiffin Calvert 33, Fostoria St. Wendelin 0
Trenton Edgewood 47, Middletown Fenwick 13
Waverly 43, Minford 20
Weirton (W. Va.) Madonna 36, Bridgeport 14
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Apollo-Ridge 21, Shady Side Academy 3
Bishop Carroll 38, Westmont Hilltop 0
Bishop Guilfoyle 20, East Stroudsburg North 10
Clairton 31, Riverview 6
Conemaugh Valley 15, Meyersdale 13
Duquesne 41, Wilkinsburg 14
General McLane 35, Harborcreek 0
Girard 41, Corry 8
Ligonier Valley 20, Penns Manor 13
Maplewood 28, Cochranton 0
Marion Center 12, Northern Cambria 8
North Star 38, Ferndale 24
Northern Garrett, Md. 53, Turkeyfoot Valley 8
Purchase Line 45, United 18
Rochester 41, Western Beaver 0
Sto-Rox 14, Burgettstown 7
Strong Vincent 51, Franklin 18
Tyrone 56, Bald Eagle 8
Windber 28, Blacklick Valley 6
FRIDAY'S SCORES
Ada 30, Paulding 0
Akr. Ellet 31, Akr. E. 6
Akr. Garfield 53, Akr. Firestone 6
Akr. Green 17, Tallmadge 0
Akr. Hoban 48, Fostoria 6
Akr. Manchester 27, E. Can. 0
Amanda-Clearcreek 13, Fairfield Union 12
Anna 21, Ansonia 12
Arcanum 19, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 0
Archbold 17, Montpelier 7
Ashland 16, Orrville 6
Ashland Crestview 6, Plymouth 0
Ashland Mapleton 7, New London 6
Athens 18, Jackson 14
Aurora 50, Wickliffe 13
Avon 29, Firelands 0
Avon Lake 46, Fairview Park 0
Barnesville 20, Shadyside 0
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 26, N. Baltimore 0
Bay Village 35, Rocky River 7
Beallsville 28, Caldwell 0
Bedford 25, Warrensville Hts. 18
Bedford Chanel 34, Cle. Cent. Cath. 6
Bellaire St. John's 29, Wheeling Cent. (W.Va.) 26
Bellbrook 31, Day. Oakwood 3
Bellefontaine 35, Spring. Shawnee 6
Bellevue 14, Lima Sr. 12
Belpre 34, Albany Alexander 14
Blanchester 18, Hillsboro 12
Bluffton 21, Spencerville 6
Boardman 34, Painesville Riverside 0
Brecksville 25, N. Ridgeville 0
Brookville 29, Carlisle 0
Brunswick 28, Berea 20
Bucyrus 35, Lucas 16
Campbell Memorial 45, Erie (Pa.) Mercyhurst 6
Canal Fulton Northwest 16, Can. S. 14
Canal Winchester 28, Logan Elm 0
Canfield 13, Niles McKinley 12
Canton McKinley 61, Washington (D.C.) Roosevelt 0
Carrollton 35, Akr. Springfield 7
Casstown Miami E. 21, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 14
Centerville 42, Spring. North 7
Chagrin Falls 17, Pepper Pike Orange 13
Chardon 54, Eastlake N. 14
Chesterland W. Geauga 20, Perry 13
Circleville 21, Bloom-Carroll 12
Clayton Northmont 26, Sidney 14
Cle. Glenville 55, Cle. Kennedy 0
Cle. Marshall 20, Cle. E. Tech 12
Cle. Rhodes 12, Cle. East 6
Cle. South 17, Cle. Lincoln-West 14
Coldwater 49, Rockford Parkway 7
Collins Western Reserve 48, Greenwich S. Cent. 19
Cols. Academy 47, W. Jefferson 6
Cols. Brookhaven 17, Cols. West 0
Cols. DeSales 33, Cols. St. Charles 22
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 20, Ashville Teays Valley 0
Cols. Hartley 33, Canal Winchester World Harvest 9
Cols. Linden McKinley 33, Cols. Eastmoor 0
Cols. Waterson 41, Napoleon 21
Columbia Station 48, Brooklyn 0
Columbus Grove 37, Troy Christian 0
Conneaut 22, Ashtabula Lakeside 18
Cory-Rawson 31, Arlington 28
Coshocton 22, Uhrichsville Claymont 21 OT
Coventry 21, Fairless 14
Covington 39, Mississinawa Valley 6
Cuyahoga Falls 14, Stow 7
Cuyahoga Hts. 28, Richmond Hts. 3
Dalton 41, Doylestown Chippewa 12
Day. Belmont 22, Cin. Taft 14
Day. Carroll 10, Miamisburg 6
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 49, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 20
De Graff Riverside 48, Ridgeway Ridgemont 0
Defiance 3, Lima Bath 0
Defiance Ayersville 39, Haviland Wayne Trace 20
SATURDAY'S SUMMARIES
STRUTHERS 32, WILSON 6
Wilson0600--6
Struthers191300--32
STRUTHERS -- Dan Livesay, 5 run (kick failed)
STRUTHERS -- Jim Moody, 1 interception return (Shawn Machel kick)
STRUTHERS -- Eric Anderson, 45 interception return (conversion failed)
WILSON -- 16 run (run failed)
STRUTHERS -- Livesay, 10 run (kick failed)
STRUTHERS -- Nick Demart, 1 run (Machel kick)
FITCH 17, MOONEY 16
Fitch3770-- 17
Mooney01006-- 16
FITCH -- Shea Stewart, 25 FG
FITCH -- Davanzo Tate, 4 run (Stewart kick)
MOONEY -- Brad Handel, 23 pass from Ron Stoops (Dustin Hinkle kick)
MOONEY -- Hinkle, 24 FG
FITCH -- Miles Williams, 3 run (Stewart kick)
MOONEY -- Bob McCabe, 1 run (kick blocked)
LATE FRIDAY SUMMARY
BROOKFIELD 40, CHAMPION 21
Brookfield141376--40
Champion07014--21
BROOKFIELD -- Lou Scudere, 8 run (Nate Harnett kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Scudere, 4 run (Harnett kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Jonathan Robinson, 25 pass from Julian Hayes (Harnett kick)
CHAMPION -- Brandon Glosser, 11 run (Mark Hoffmeister kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Hayes, 5 run (kick failed)
BROOKFIELD -- Keith Haun, 3 run (Harnett kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Hayes, 11 pass from Haun (kick failed)
CHAMPION -- Steve Burkholder, 3 run (Hoffmeister kick)
CHAMPION -- Brandon Bernard, 7 pass from Jake Gross (Hoffmeister kick)
CROSS COUNTRY
BROOKFIELD INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team scores: 1. West Middlesex 15, 2. Southington 77, 3. New Castle 79, 4. Neshannock 82, 5. Brookfield 115.
Top 10 individuals: 1. J. Levenberger (WM), 17:09; 2. L. McCluggege (JM), 17:18; 3. B. Ruffo (WM), 17:37; 4. J. Holzworth (WM), 17:54; 5. R. Holzworth (WM), 18:03; 6. A. Levenberger (WM), 18:13; 7. A. McLaughlin (WM), 18:34; 8. M. Altman (NC), 18:38; 9. R. Gilanyi (Sou), 18:39; 10. E. Thompson (Brk), 18:52.
Girls
Team scores: West Middlesex won with 15 points.
Top 10 individuals: 1. K. Shingledecker (WM), 22:29; 2. C. Jones (WM), 23:34; 3. S. Schweitzer (Nesh), 23:40; 4. A. Burger (WM), 23:43; 5. C. Pikna (WM), 24:07; 6. J. Gassner (WM), 24:12; 7. D. Elford (WM), 25:18; 8. M. McGhee (Brk), 26:01; 9. K. Nasci (Brk), 27:18; 10. A. Gilliland (WM), 27:23.
COLUMBIANA INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team scores: 1. Cardinal Mooney 30, 2. East Palestine 58, 3. East Liverpool 62, 4. Struthers 72.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Jake Kinsey (EL), 17:26; 2. Erik Moss (CM), 17:31; 3. Mark Montgomery (EL), 17:45; 4. Dan Finnerty (CM), 17:46; 5. Corey Chick (EP), 17:51; 6. Colin Durina (CM), 17:52; 7. Ben Garchar (CM), 18:06; 8. Dan McClure (S), 18:15; 9. Aaron Allison (EP), 18:27; 10. Mike Wilson (S), 18:39.
Girls
Team scores: 1. Struthers 26, 2. Cardinal Mooney 41, 3. United 64, 4. East Palestine 79.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Val Zajac (CM), 20:39; 2. Candice Eagon (S), 21:08; 3. Deanna Schorsten (CM), 21:20; 4. Lindsay Brickner (Lisbon), 21:30; 5. Jessica Johnston (S), 21:56; 6. Amanda Ardale (S), 22:00; 7. Jen Woolf (U), 22:14; 8. Leslie Shook (S), 22:22; 9. Terri George (S), 22:27; 10. Erin Driscoll (CM), 22:29.
NILES CHALLENGE
Boys
Team scores: 1. Jefferson Area 26, 2. Howland 29, 3. Ravenna 83.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Travis Grout (J), 17:17; 2. Ryan Trapp (H), 17:28; 3. Ben Hamilton (J), 17:38; 4. Vinnie Freedman (H), 18:02; 5. Chad Holley (H), 18:05; 6. Chris O'Meara (N), 18:10; 7. Jeff Morgan (J), 18:21; 8. Andy Swango (Bristol), 18:22; 9. Sean Leary (J), 18:28; 10. Joe Ross (H), 18:43.
Girls
Team scores: 1. Jefferson Area 26, 2. Ravenna 41, 3. Howland 58.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Mary Sivulich (Hubbard), 20:38; 2. Amanda Carney (J), 20:57; 3. Yoko Stevenson (J), 21:45; 4. Heather Gilmour (H), 21:50; 5. Pilar Stevenson (J), 22:54; 6. Stephanie Anderson (Rav), 23:02; 7. Jen Armour (Bri), 23:05; 8. Brandi Cole (Rav), 23:07; 9. Mallory Waid (J), 23:34; 10. Julie White (Bri), 23:56.
WESTERN RESERVE INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team scores: 1. South Range 34, 2. Lordstown 63, 3. Warren JFK 105, 4. Garfield 110, 5. Ursuline 126, 6. Mineral Ridge 134, 7. Leetonia 141.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Danny Simpson (Lee), 16:50.74; 2. Dan Nemergut (SR), 17:18.33; 3. Doug Miller (SR), 17:41.94; 4. James Rook (Lord), 17:42.71; 5. Jared Oliver (SR), 17:47.07; 6. Tom Andriko (Lord), 17:48.04; 7. Brian Gilson (JFK), 17:49.39; 8. Joel Dieugenio (Lord), 17:53.10; 9. Sean Hulbert (Lee), 17:54.89; 10. Jim Kusiowski (SR), 18:01.71.
Girls
Team scores: 1. South Range 47, 2. Leetonia 62, 3. Mineral Ridge 79, 4. Western Reserve 88, 5. Garfield 117, 6. Waterloo 122, 7. Warren JFK 124.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Sarah Wingert (SR), 21:15.07; 2. Melissa Dipanfilo (Lee), 21:30.30; 3. Audrea Oaks (Lee), 21:46.31; 4. Alex Wilson (WR), 21:48.67; 5. Molly Wingert (SR), 21:53.64; 6. Kendra Nissley (SR), 21:54.77; 7. Erica Cross (MR), 22:03.05; 8. Jessica Crookham (Gar), 22:21.05; 9. Brenna Kirkbride (Water), 22:37.09; 10. Jenny Basich (Lee), 22:51.53.
WOOD COUNTY INVITATIONAL
(Mineral Wells, W.Va.)
Boys
Team scores: 1. Oakton (Va.), 2. Hudson, 3. Midland (W.Va.), 14. West Branch.
Top 5 individuals: 1. Wes Smith (Hud), 15:17; 2. Charlie Stratka (Hud), 16:15; 3. Kris Cruz (Oak), 16:16; 4. Eric Cooper (Mid), 16:30; 5. Jon Nelson (Mid), 16:39; 32. Matt Scott (WB), 17:45.
Girls
Team scores: 1. Elkins (Va.), 2. Morgantown (W.Va.), 3. South Lakes (Va.), 7. West Branch.
Top 6 individuals: 1. Lisa Davies (WB), 19:04; 2. Karen Wegal (Mor), 19:11; 3. Danielle Light (Oak), 19:57; 4. Claire Berryman (Mor), 20:02; 5. Allegia Smith (Oak), 20:03; 6. Megan Cingcade (WB), 20:06.
BOYS SOCCER
Mooney 5, Salem 0
Niles 2, Ursuline 1
Hubbard 5, West Branch 2
JVs: West Branch 2, Hubbard 1
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch 2, Green 1
Ursuline 7, Maplewood 0
Poland 3, Boardman 2
Warren JFK 3, Newton Falls 1
Girard 2, Southeast 1
Lakeview 1, Niles 1, tie
JVs: Fitch 0, Green 0
JVs: Poland 7, Boardman 0
JVs: Warren JFK 0, Newton Falls 0
JVs: Southeast 2, Girard 0
JVs: Niles 2, Lakeview 1
VOLLEYBALL
West Branch 15-15, Rayen 1-0
West Branch 15-15, Canton Timken 4-10
Canton Timken 15-15, Rayen 13-13
Boardman 15-15, Canton McKinley 11-13
Boardman 15-15, Canton South 1-9
Austintown Fitch 15-15, Parma Padua 3-9
Austintown Fitch 15-15, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 4-12
Austintown Fitch 15-15, Olmsted Falls 7-4
Poland 9-15-7, Alliance 15-8-15
Salem 15-15, Jefferson Area 5-11
Salem 15-15, Crestview 4-4
Jefferson Area 15-15, Crestview 12-11
SCHEDULES
MONDAY
BOYS GOLF
Sectional tournament
District 10 finals at Cambridge Springs, 3 p.m.
WPIAL individual semifinals
BOYS SOCCER
Warren JFK vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Champion at Warren Harding, 5:30 p.m.
Badger at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Waterloo, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Blackhawk at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Poland at Austintown Fitch, 3 p.m.
Southeast vs. Mooney at Valley Sports in Struthers, 5 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren JFK, 5:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Pymatuning Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Canfield at Niles, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Wilmington, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at West Branch, 5 p.m.
North Hills at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Grove City at Mercer, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Liberty at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
McDonald at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Campbell at Chaney, 5:30 p.m.
Rayen at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Wilson at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at South Range, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley, Ledgemont at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Waterloo at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharon, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Sharpsville, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS GOLF
District 10 finals at Cambridge Springs, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Riverside at Del-Mar, 3:30 p.m.
Ellwood City at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Maplewood vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Niles, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Crestview at United, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at New Brighton, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Mercer, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Mahoning County Championship (at Boardman), 4:30 p.m.
Trumbull County Championship (at Niles), 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana County Championship (at East Palestine), 4:30 p.m.
Portage County League Championship, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex, Commodore Perry at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Blackhaw at Montour, 3:30 p.m.
Union, Laurel at Center, 4 p.m.
Hickory, Sharon at Greenville, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville, Slippery Rock at Mercer, 4:15 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Hubbard at Champion, 7 p.m.
Girard at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Canton McKinley, 6:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Grove City at Sharon
VOLLEYBALL
Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Perry at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Niles at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Howland at Salem, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Poland, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at South Range, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Badger, 7 p.m.
Girard at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Southern at United, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Canton South, 6:30 p.m.
Neshannock at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
New Brighton at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Beaver at Laurel, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Greenville, 7 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Sharon
Reynolds at Mercer, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS GOLF
MAC tournament at Blackhawk, noon
BOYS SOCCER
Hubbard vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Champion, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Steubenville Catholic at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Blackhawk at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Fitch vs. Mooney at Valley Sports in Struthers, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Salem, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Wilmington at Buhl Farm Invitational
VOLLEYBALL
Niles at Chaney, 5 p.m.
Campbell at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Howland at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Canfield, Columbiana, Western Reserve at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Champion at Girard, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Southern at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Southington at Bristol, 6 p.m.
Southeast at Rootstown, 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAY
BOYS GOLF
West Middlesex at Slippery Rock, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Beaver Falls at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Montour, 3 p.m.
Wilmingto at Hickory, 3 p.m.
Sharpsville, Sharon at Reynolds
BOYS SOCCER
Warren Harding vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Lake, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Howland, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Salem, 7 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Badger, 6 p.m.
Louisville at United, 7 p.m.
Woodridge at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Center, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m
CROSS COUNTRY
Beaver, Beaver Falls at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Blackhawk at Upper St. Clair, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Ursuline at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Badger at Girard, 7 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Woodridge at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Blackhawk at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.
Mohawk at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Erie Strong Vincent at Mercer, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Wilmington at Sharon, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Chaney at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Salem, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
South Range at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Badger at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Champion, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at Crestview, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at United, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Campbell at Bristol, 7 p.m.
Minerva at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Streetsboro, 6:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Heartland Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Beaver, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Grove City, 7 p.m.
Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
Laurel at Aliquippa, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory
Reynolds at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS SOCCER
Bristol at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney vs. Mooney at Youngstown State University
Rayen at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Wilson at Massillon Washington
Ursuline at Fitch
Warren Harding at Boardman
Struthers at Canfield
Niles at Howland
Salem at Poland
McDonald at Western Reserve
Springfield at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton
Mathews at South Range
Brookfield at Newton Falls
Liberty at Lakeview
LaBrae at Hubbard
Champion at Girard
Columbiana at Crestview
East Palestine at Leetonia
Southern at Lisbon
United at Sebring
Campbell at Port Hope Trinity
Geneva at Warren JFK
Canton South at West Branch
Southington at Fairport Harbor Harding
East Liverpool at Richmond Edison
Weirton Weir at Beaver Local
Wellsville at Toronto
Streetsboro at Southeast
Greenville at Reynolds, 7 p.m.
Cambridge Springs at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.
West Allegheny at New Castle
Mohawk at Cornell
Shenango at Laurel
Hopewell at Blackhawk
Wilmington at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory
Western Beaver at Farrell
Ellwood City at Quaker Valley
Union at Riverside
Sharpsville at Liberty Center, 7 p.m.
Grove City at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Minerva, 1 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Lake, 1 p.m.
Champion vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Newton Falls, noon.
Grove City at Sharon, 6 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
Hickory at Mercer, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Fitch at Pittsburgh Central Catholic Invitational, TBA
Boardman at Hamilton CC, 10 a.m.
Niles Invitational, 9 a.m.
Sim Earich Invitational at Trumbull County Fairgrounds, 10 a.m.
Tri-County League Championship (at East Palestine), 10 a.m.
Northeastern Buckeye Conference Championship (at Louisville), 10 a.m.
Laurel, Mercer at Grove City Invitational, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Alliance at Canton Timken, 7:30 p.m.
Lutheran East at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
Neshannock at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.
North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 3 p.m.
Middleburg Heights Midpark at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 7 p.m.
Champion at Badger, 11 a.m.
Garfield at Newton Falls, 10 a.m.
Kirtland at Bristol, 11 a.m.
New Brighton at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.
Mercer at Slippery Rock, 11 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Falcon Quad Classic at Austintown Fitch, 9 a.m.
Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 11 a.m.
Ursuline, Leetonia at St. Thomas Aquinas, 10 a.m.
Salem at East Palestine, 10 a.m.
Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 3 p.m.
Wellsville at Southern, 11 a.m.
Laurel at Meadville Tournament


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes