CROSS COUNTRY


CROSS COUNTRY
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
(Regular season final standings)
BOYS
North division: Maplewood (23-0), McDonald (22-0) tied for first place with 30 points. Lordstown (17-3), 27; Girard (15-5), 26; Howland (15-5), 25.
South division: Mooney (21-3), Fitch (16-3) and West Branch (17-3) tied for first place with 27 points. Canfield (16-3), Struthers (16-4), 26; East Liverpool (17-7), 22; Boardman (20-9), 21.
GIRLS
South division: Boardman (20-0) won with 30 points. Struthers (11-1), 29; West Branch (11-3), 27; Mooney (12-4), Fitch (9-4), 26; Poland (11-7), Canfield (11-7), 25.
North division: Maplewood (12-2) won with 28 points. Badger (10-1), 27; Champion (8-5), 25.
(Tuesday 1300 athletes representing 41 schools, boys and girls will compete in the Suburban League championships at 4:30 p.m.)
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
Mooney vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Poland at Copeland, 4 p.m.
ICL at South Range, Lakefront, 4 p.m.
Crestview at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
United at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
District 10 qualifier
WPIAL boys individual qualifier
BOYS SOCCER
Bristol at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Crestview, 7 p.m.
United at Champion, 7 p.m.
Canton Timken at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Poland at Boardman, 3:45 p.m.
Austintown Fitch vs. Niles at Meander, 3:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Kennedy Catholic at Yankee Run, 4 p.m.
Canfield, Perry at Massillon Jackson, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:15 p.m.
Kiski at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Girard at Champion, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 6 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 5 p.m.
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Poland, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Warren Harding at Deemer Park, 4 p.m.
Howland vs. Liberty at Jewish Community Center, 4:30 p.m.
United at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Beaver Local at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Struthers at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Chaney, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Niles, 7 p.m.
South Range at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Hickory at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
Kennedy Christian at Sharon
Union at Laurel, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Sharpsville, 7 p.m.
Mercer at Commodore Perry, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline and Warren Harding at Candywood, 3:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at Bristol, 4 p.m.
Laurel vs. Mohawk at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Greenville, Sharon at Sharpsville
BOYS SOCCER
Mooney at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 7 p.m.
Badger at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Streetsboro, 5 p.m.
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Sharon, 4 p.m.
Grove City at Mercer, 8 p.m.
Sharpsville at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Suburban League Championship (at Boardman), 4:30 p.m.
Southeast, Streetsboro at Rootstown, 4:15 p.m.
West Middlesex, Greenville at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ambridge, 4 p.m.
Laurel, Neshannock at Shenango, 3 p.m.
Sharon, Sharpsville at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Mercer, Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
GIRLS GOLF
Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Harding at Avalon South, 3:30 p.m.
Canfield, Warren JFK, Walsh at North Canton Hoover, 4:15 p.m.
Blackhawk at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Mooney at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Poland at Canfield Red, 4 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
Salem at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
East Palestine at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Mooney at Chaney, 7 p.m.
Wilson at Rayen, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Western Reserve at South Range, 7 p.m.
Badger at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Champion at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Crestview at United, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Southern, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 6:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Victory Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Laurel at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Grove City at Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.