facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, September 22, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY RESULTSFOOTBALLAREA SCORES
Chaney 53, Wilson 0
Rayen 30, Canton Timken 0
Lowellville 41, Mathews 6
Medina Buckeye 42, Warren JFK 14
Wheeling Central 31, Wellsville 6
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 59, Akr. E. 14
Akr. Ellet 35, Akr. Firestone 0
Cin. Elder 45, Cle. St. Ignatius 35
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 44, Lorain Cath. 38
Cle. JFK 41, Cle. S. 0
Cle. John Marshall 33, Cle. Lincoln-West 8
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 36, Yellow Springs 8
Danbury Lakeside 28, Ridgeway Ridgemont 12
Day. Belmont 24, Cin. Jacobs Center 0
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 45, Hamilton Badin 25
Day. Meadowdale 40, Cin. Shroder Paideia 12
E. Cle. Shaw 40, Parma 0
Fairport Harbor Harding 68, Cle. Cent. Cath. 18
Grove City 31, Can. McKinley 28
Jonathan Alder 19, Gahanna Cols. Academy 10
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 25, Baltimore Liberty Union 16
Lodi Cloverleaf 28, Tallmadge 7
Lorain Clearview 42, Oberlin Firelands 7
Madonna (W. Va.) 41, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 12
Maple Hts. 40, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 17
Medina Buckeye 42, Warren JFK 14
Newark Licking Valley 35, Newark Cath. 3
Sandusky St. Mary's 39, Port Clinton 13
Sidney Lehman Catholic 31, Convoy Crestview 13
Southington 40, Toronto 7
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 44, Canal Winchester World Harvest 6
Tol. St. Francis 14, Tol. Scott 6
Willoughby South 22, Cleveland VA-St. Joseph 19
SUMMARIESCHANEY 53, WILSON 0
Chaney2020130--53
Wilson0000--0
CHANEY -- Ed McElroy, 39 pass from Justin Hood (Josh Terlecki kick)
CHANEY -- Justin Hood, 5 run (Terlecki kick)
CHANEY -- McElroy, 35 run (kick failed)
CHANEY -- Chris Eskew, 5 run (Hood run)
CHANEY -- Andrew Bowell, 10 interception return (kick failed)
CHANEY -- McElroy, 59 run (Terlecki kick)
CHANEY -- Mike Hall, 12 run (kick failed)
RAYEN 30, TIMKEN 0
Timken0000--0
Rayen012018--30
RAYEN -- Richard Owens, 1, pass from Keith Ratliff (pass, failed)
RAYEN -- Evan Walker, 95, interception return (pass, failed)
RAYEN -- Ratliff, 45, run (pass, failed)
RAYEN -- Sergio Martin, 66, pass from Mark Jones (run, failed)
RAYEN -- Andreous Gilliam, 6, run (run, failed)
LOWELLVILLE 41, MATHEWS 6
Mathews0006--6
Lowellville721130--41
LOWELLVILLE -- Jeff Peterson, 21 run (Nick Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Peterson, 16 run (Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Peterson, 6 run (Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Bryan Meehan, 6 pass from Mike Palumbo (Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Ryan Goist, 7 run (Pope kick)
LOWELLVILLE -- Buddy Dorney, 1 run (kick failed)
MATHEWS -- Adam Hughes, 5 run (kick failed)
WHEELING CENTRAL 31, WELLSVILLE 6
Wellsville0006--6
Wheeling Central17770 -- 31
WHEELING CENTRAL -- Mike Caruso, 22 run (John Smith kick)
WHEELING CENTRAL -- Smith, 17 FG
WHEELING CENTRAL -- Pat Zadrozny, 5 run (Smith kick)
WHEELING CENTRAL -- Zadrozny, 1 run (Smith kick)
WHEELING CENTRAL -- Caruso, 1 run (Smith kick)
WELLSVILLE -- Jason Carter, 1 run (run failed)
CROSS COUNTRY MALONE COLLEGE
Division I
Boys
Teams: 1. GlenOak 73, 2. Wooster 76, 3. St. John's Jesuit 107, 11. Boardman 317, 14. Fitch 338, 15. Canfield 346.
Individuals: 1. Aaron Arlinghaus (N. Olm) 15:56; 2. Paul Lemon (SHH) 16:38; 3. Ryan Kienzle (GO) 16:43.
Girls
Teams: 1. Beaumont 105, 2. Magnificat 123, 3. Ashland 136, 4. GlenOak 138, 5. Boardman 186, 6. Wadsworth 211, 7. Canfield 236, 15. Fitch 365.
Boardman: 15. Monica Cuevas 20:49.1; 18. Brittany Durkin 20:54.6; 33. Bridget Beachy 21:31.1; 48. Michelle Bistrica 21:48.6; 72. Allison Brager 22:20; 99. Robyn Repko 23:32.8; 115. Diane Snyder 24:05.1.
Canfield: 16. Mara Boak 20:49.2; 24. Genna Donofrio 21:08; 42. Hayley Rammunno 21:40.6; 69. Dana Pitzuolo 22:17.9; 85. Katie Faldy 22:57.9; 100. Rachel Hixon 23:33.4.
Fitch: 38. Elaine Reedy 21:35.1; 54. Dana Drake 21:58.8; 61. Megan Pavlak 22:09.6; 88. Jessica Smith 23:00.8; 124. Aisha Drake 24:19.4.
JVs
9. Boardman 263; 17. Canfield 448
Division II
Boys
Teams: 1. Padua Franciscan 99, 2. Central Catholic 124, 18. Salem 400.
Individuals: 1. Matt Buzek (SVSM) 16:33; 2. Jamie Martin (WT) 16:41; 3. Chris Buhoveckey (PF) 16:45.
Girls
Teams: 1. CVCA 60, 2. Perry 82, 3. Minerva 128, 8. Salem 216.
Individuals: 1. Jenny Morgan (Bar) 19:09; 2. Maria Harley (SNW) 20:23; 3. Gracee Gruskiewica (PV) 20:33; 10. Mary Sivulich (Hub) 20:56.
Division III
Boys
Teams: 1. Cardinal Mooney 72, 2. Norwayne 149, 4. South Range 170, 9. Badger 227, 19. Leetonia 432, 21. Lisbon 562, 22. Southern Local 595.
Individuals: 1. Brandon Inboden (HC) 16:48; 2. Josh Curie (Nor) 17:01; 5. Erik Moss (CM) 17:30; 7. Dan Nemergut (SR) 17:44; 10. Dan Finnerty (CM) 17:53; 16. Doug Miller (SR) 18:12; 17. Jared Oliver (SR) 18:12.
Girls
Teams: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 77, 3. Badger 115, 6. Mooney 193, 7. South Range 221, 12. Leetonia 254, 13. United 263.
Individuals: 1. Nicole Camp (Nor) 20:08; 2. Val Zajac (CM) 20:36; 9. Samantha Bonar (Bad) 21:29; 16. Sarah Wingert (SR) 22:16.
LORDSTOWN INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team results: 1. LaBrae 34, 2. Lordstown 54, 3. Mineral Ridge 96, 4. Warren JFK 97, 5. Bristol 116, 6. Brookfield 140.
Individuals: 1. Luke McCluggage (J-M) 16:29 (course and meet record), 2. George Parson (LAB) 16:45, 3. James Rook (LOR) 17:10, 4. Matt Frederick (LAB) 17:16, 5. Tom Andriko (LOR) 17:27, 6. Joel DiEugenio (LOR) 17:30, 7. Andy Swango (BRI) 17:51, 8. Brian Gilson (JFK) 18:02, 9. Ed Thompson (BRK) 18:06, 10. Joe Clemente (LAB) 18:30.
Girls
Team results: 1. LaBrae 29, 2. Mineral Ridge 36, 3. Warren JFK 56.
Individuals: 1. Carrie Hart (LAB) 20:58 (meet record), 2. Anita Simmons (LAB) 21:41, 3. Erica Cross (Mineral Ridge) 21:42, 4. Jen Armour (BRI) 22:13, 5. Emily Johnson (WR) 22:21, 6. Corrie Bissell (MR) 22:34, 7. Melissa Tierney (JFK) 23:30, 8. Madelyn McGhee (BRK) 23:39, 9. Michele Buck (WR) 23:41, 10. Tiffany Kirkpatrick (WR) 23:42.
WOODRIDGE INVITATIONAL
Boys
Maroon Division
Team champion: Cleveland St. Ignatius 46.
Individual champion: MacCollum (Lakewood St. Edward) 19:05.
White Division
Teams: 1. Girard 33, 2. Woodridge 49, 3. Struthers 52, 4. Nordonia 100, 5. Hoban 117.
Individuals: 1. McClure (STR) 19:06, 2. Hoover (WDR) 19:19, 3. Simeone (GIR) 19:26, 4. Randel (GIR) 19:35, 5. Wilson (STR) 19:35, 6. Marette (WDR) 19:45, 7. Caldwell (GIR) 19:51, 8. Triplett (GIR) 20:19, 9. Ardale (STR) 20:19.
Girls
Maroon
Team champion: Walsh Jesuit 23.
Individual champion: Van Auken (Crestwood) 22:16.
White
Teams: 1. Struthers 20, 2. Woodridge 35, 3. Akron Hoban 75.
Individuals: 1. Hughes (WDR) 21:20, 2. Fago (STR) 23:06, 3. Johnston (STR) 23:29, 4. Ardale (STR) 23:33, 5. George (STR) 24:27, 6. Shook (STR) 24:28.
BOYS SOCCER
Boardman 1, GlenOak 0
Mooney 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 0
Champion 4, Niles 3
Columbiana 10, Canton Timken 0
United 5, East Palestine 0
Mercer 3, Kennedy Catholic 2
GIRLS SOCCER
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 1, Austintown Fitch 1
Champion 4, Niles 1
Girard 9, Conneaut 1
JV SCORES
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 1, Austintown Fitch 1
Niles 4, Champion 0
VOLLEYBALL
Hubbard 15-15, Strongsville 3-1
Hubbard 15-15, Salem 3-7
Hubbard 15-15, Southeast 0-3
Strongsville 15-15, Mineral Ridge 7-8
Strongsville 15-15, Bishop Hartley 7-8
Salem 15-15, Avon Lake 8-5
Salem 15-15, Bishop Hartley 5-8
Bishop hartley 15-15, Boardman 7-13
Avon Lake 15-15, Southeast 7-10
Boardman 15-15, Mineral Ridge 4-10
Southeast 15-15, Mineral Ridge 13-6
Lakeview 15-15, Niles 7-10
Lakeview 15-14-15, Canfield 11-16-3
Lakeview 15-15, Poland 13-10
Poland 15-15, Maplewood 6-3
Poland 15-15, Ashtabula Edgewood 13-6
Canfield 12-15-15, Western Reserve 15-5-6
Ashtabula Edgewood 15-15, Canfield 10-10
Ashtabula Edgewood 15-15, Chaney 7-5.
Maplewood 15-15, Chaney 12-4
Niles 15-15, Chaney 11-10
Western Reserve 15-15, Niles 9-7
Western Reserve 15-15, Maplewood 4-12.
LaBrae 15-15, Badger 4-7
LaBrae 15-15, Ursuline 8-6
Ursuline 16-15, Badger 14-4
SCHEDULESMONDAYBOYS GOLF
Mooney vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Poland at Copeland, 4 p.m.
ICL at South Range, Lakefront, 4 p.m.
Crestview at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
United at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
District 10 qualifier
WPIAL boys individual qualifier
BOYS SOCCER
Bristol at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Crestview, 7 p.m.
United at Champion, 7 p.m.
Canton Timken at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Poland at Boardman, 3:45 p.m.
Austintown Fitch vs. Niles at Meander, 3:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Kennedy Catholic at Yankee Run, 4 p.m.
Canfield, Perry at Massillon Jackson, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:15 p.m.
Kiski at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Ursuline, 5:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Girard at Champion, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 6 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 5 p.m.
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Poland, 4 p.m.
Struthers vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Warren Harding at Deemer Park, 4 p.m.
Howland vs. Liberty at Jewish Community Center, 4:30 p.m.
United at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Beaver Local at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Struthers at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Chaney, 6 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Niles, 7 p.m.
South Range at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Hickory at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
Kennedy Christian at Sharon
Union at Laurel, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Sharpsville, 7 p.m.
Mercer at Commodore Perry, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline and Warren Harding at Candywood, 3:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at Bristol, 4 p.m.
Laurel vs. Mohawk at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Greenville, Sharon at Sharpsville
BOYS SOCCER
Mooney at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 7 p.m.
Badger at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Streetsboro, 5 p.m.
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Sharon, 4 p.m.
Grove City at Mercer, 8 p.m.
Sharpsville at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Suburban League Championship (at Boardman), 4:30 p.m.
Southeast, Streetsboro at Rootstown, 4:15 p.m.
West Middlesex, Greenville at Reynolds, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ambridge, 4 p.m.
Laurel, Neshannock at Shenango, 3 p.m.
Sharon, Sharpsville at Grove City, 4 p.m.
Mercer, Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
GIRLS GOLF
Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Harding at Avalon South, 3:30 p.m.
Canfield, Warren JFK, Walsh at North Canton Hoover, 4:15 p.m.
Blackhawk at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Mooney at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Austintown Fitch at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Poland at Canfield Red, 4 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
Salem at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
East Palestine at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Mooney at Chaney, 7 p.m.
Wilson at Rayen, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Western Reserve at South Range, 7 p.m.
Badger at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Champion at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Crestview at United, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Southern, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 6:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Victory Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Laurel at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Grove City at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Mathews at Springfield, 4:15 p.m.
WPIAL girls individual qualifier
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Canton Timken, 5 p.m.
Crestview at Wierton, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Indian Creek, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Canton South, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Boardman at Howland, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Salem, 7 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.
Badger at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK at Champion, 7 p.m.
Girard at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Erie McDowell at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Maplewood, 6:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Canton Glen Oak, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.
Butler at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
Salem at United, 4:30 p.m.
Sharon at Brookfield, 4 p.m.
Liberty vs. East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.
Canton Timken at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Wilmington at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Neshannock, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Campbell at Rayen, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Howland, 7 p.m.
Salem at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Champion at Badger, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Girard, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Bloomfield, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY
BOYS GOLF
Warren Harding at Bobby Lewis Invitational at Trumbull Country Club, 8 a.m.
Poland at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Bristol, 4 p.m.
Greenville, Reynolds at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Moniteau at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Moon at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Hickory, Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
United vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Warren JFK at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Badger, 5 p.m.
Hubbard at Champion, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Maplewood, 5 p.m.
Blackhawk at Riverside, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Mercer, 6 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Sharon, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Bristol at Grand Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Beaver Falls, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Boardman vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:30 p.m.
Austintown Fitch vs. Poland at Meander, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Bobby Lewis Invitational at Trumbull Country Club, 8 a.m.
Blackhawk at Seneca Valley, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Mooney at Grove City, 5 p.m.
Liberty at Badger, 6:30 p.m.
Bristol at Ashtabula Edgewood, 4:30 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Mercer at Erie Strong Vincent, 5:30 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield Red, 4 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Beaver Local at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Liberty at Jewish Community Center, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at United, 4:30 p.m.
Wilmington at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Sharon
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Campbell at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 7 p.m.
Salem at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at South Range, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Badger at Girard, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Champion, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Liberty, 7 p.m.
United at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Sebring, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Southern at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Indian Creek, 7 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.
Bristol at Ledgemont, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Garfield, 6:30 p.m.
Commodore Perry at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
Mars at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Laurel at New Brighton, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Hickory, 7 p.m.
Mercer at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Poland
Rayen at East Liverpool
Wilson at Struthers
Painesville Riverside at Boardman
Warren Harding at Ursuline
Canfield at Niles
Salem at Howland
Western Reserve at Jackson-Milton
Lowellville at South Range
McDonald at Mathews
Mineral Ridge at Springfield
Brookfield at Champion
Lakeview at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Girard
Liberty at LaBrae
Columbiana at Southern
Crestview at Lisbon
East Palestine at United
Sebring at Leetonia
Erie Mercyhurst at Campbell
West Branch at Louisville
Southington at Pymatuning Valley
Zanesville at Beaver Local
Wellsville at Oak Glen
Southeast at Waterloo
Wilmington at Greenville, 7 p.m.
West Middlesex at Saegertown, 7 p.m.
New Castle at Montour
Riverside at Mohawk
Laurel at Neshannock
Blackhawk at West Allegheny
Grove City at Sharon--
Beaver Falls at Ellwood City
Summit Academy at Union
Shenango at Avonworth
Lutheran East at Sharpsville
Slippery Rock at Hickory
Reynolds at Mercer, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Blackhawk at Beaver, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS SOCCER
Salem vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 2 p.m.
Niles at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Bristol, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Lordstown, 11 a.m.
East Palestine at Minerva, 1 p.m.
Blackhawk at Beaver, 11 a.m.
Fairview at Mercer, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Fitch at Fox Chapel (Pa.) Invitational, TBA
Columbiana Invitational, 10 a.m.
McDonald at Medina Invitational, 8:30 p.m.
Western Reserve Invitational, 10 a.m.
Brookfield Invitational, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Ashtabula Edgewood at Canton Timken
Fitch vs. Mooney at Youngstown State University's Stambaugh Stadium
Warren JFK at Steubenville Catholic Central
Jefferson Area at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
Farrell at South Side Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Green at Austintown Fitch, 3 p.m.
Poland at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Salem, 2 p.m.
Niles at Lakeview, 8 p.m.
Girard at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Warren JFK, 10 a.m.
Blackhawk at Fox Chapel, 11 a.m.
Mercer at Meadville, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen, Canton Timken at West Branch, 10 a.m.
Austintown Fitch at Olmsted Falls Invitational, 9 a.m.
Boardman at Canton Glenoak, 9 a.m.
Crestview, East Liverpool, Jefferson at Salem, 10 a.m.
Jackson-Milton, Liberty at Girard, 10 a.m.
West Middlesex, Mercer at Lakeview tournament
Blackhawk Tournament, 8 a.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes