facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, September 15, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY'S SCORESFOOTBALL
Fitch 28, Canton GlenOak 14
Poland 27, Canton Central Catholic 0
Warren JFK 21, Kennedy Catholic 18
East Canton 15, Canton Timken 8
Pius X 41, Sharpsville 10
Western Beaver 33, Neshannock 16
OHIO
Akr. Garfield 28, Akr. Kenmore 0
Akr. North 15, Akr. Firestone 13
Bedford Chanel 13, Chardon NDCL 7
Chagrin Falls 27, Gates Mills Hawken 13
Cle. East 32, Cle. South 13
Columbia 14, Gates Mills Gilmour 0
Delphos St. Johns 20, Minster 16
Elyria Cath. 20, Parma Padua 14
Fairport Harding 43, Marion Cath. 13
Hannibal River Local 46, Andover Pymatuning Valley 14
Hudson W. Reserve 41, Buffalo (N.Y.) Nichols 22
Lakewood St. Edward 23, Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep 13
Newcomerstown 46, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 7
Shaker Hts. 37, Lakewood 20
Strasburg-Franklin 35, Malvern 14
Zanesville Rosecrans 63, Hemlock Miller 0
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Bishop Walsh, Md. 35, Turkeyfoot Valley 6
Conemaugh Valley 35, Ferndale 7
Jefferson-Morgan 35, Geibel 12
Kiski School 26, Bowling Brook Prep, Md. 0
Laurel Valley 43, United 6
Peabody 20, Allderdice 18
Port Allegany 29, Smethport 24
Portage 55, Blacklick Valley 14
Riverview 30, Leechburg 0
Seagertown 14, Cochranton 13
South Side Beaver 28, Avonworth 22
Wilkinsburg 29, Serra 0
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Abington Heights 28, North Pocono 7
Archbishop Wood 22, Episcopal 0
Athens 25, Canton 6
Bethlehem Catholic 49, Archbishop Carroll 14
Bishop McDevitt 10, Penn Wood 7, OT
Bishop McDevitt 35, Cumberland Valley 8
Bristol 35, Pennington, N.J., 13
Cardinal Brennan 18, Columbia-Montour Vo-Tech 14
Cardinal O'Hara 22, Absegami, N.J., 19
Chester 24, Calvin Coolidge, D.C., 0
Chestnut Hill Academy 45, Haverford School 20
Conwell-Egan 34, North Catholic 14
DeMatha Catholic 48, Valley Forge 13
Dover 75, York Tech 0
Downingtown 45, Allentown Central Catholic 19
Eastern York 17, Hanover 12
George School 20, Academy of New Church 14
Hanover Area 33, Crestwood 0
Harriton 13, Springfield Montco 3
Hill School 35, Hun School, N.J., 14
Jenkintown 15, Upper Moreland 8
La Salle 10, Germantown Academy 3
Lansdale 33, Perkiomen Valley 7
Lourdes Regional 49, Carson Long 15
Mainland 40, Penn Charter 13
Malvern Prep 42, West Chester Henderson 14
Milton Hershey 21, Scotland 8
Monsignor Bonner 14, Passaic Tech, N.J., 7
Neshaminy 38, Abington 17
Northwest Area 40, Bishop Hafey 20
Old Forge 42, Bishop O'Hara 0
Pequea Valley 21, Elco 9
Red Land 38, Harrisburg 6
Riverside 33, Susquehanna 6
Roman Catholic 37, St. John Neumann 14
Southside, N.Y., 30, Troy 14
St. Joseph's Prep 38, Holy Cross, N.J., 0
St. Joseph, N.J., 55, Cardinal Dougherty 0
St. Pius X 28, Phoenixville 0
Steelton-Highspire 34, Biglerville 17
Susquenita 20, Hershey 7
West Chester East 15, Bishop Shanahan 7
Wilkes-Barre GAR 17, Bishop O'Reilly 17
Wilson 17, Saucon Valley 14
Wyoming Seminary 34, Wooster Academy, Mass., 21
Wyomissing 41, Fleetwood 6
York Catholic 14, Littlestown 0
FITCH 28, CANTON GLENOAK 14
Fitch77014--28
GlenOak0707--14
FITCH -- Jason Aikens, 18 run (Shea Stewart kick)
GLENOAK -- Mark Smith, 5 run (Jason Giannini kick)
FITCH -- Mark Matze, 3 run (Stewart kick)
FITCH -- Matze, 1 run (Stewart kick)
FITCH -- Davanzo Tate, 6 run (Stewart kick)
GLENOAK -- Brian Hartline, 29 pass from Justin Seeton (Giannini kick)
POLAND 27, CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0
Poland73107-- 27
Canton Central0000-- 0
POLAND -- Greg Fusselman, 7 pass from Sean Clayton (Shawn O'Halloran kick)
POLAND -- O'Halloran, 25 FG
POLAND -- David Koval, 6 pass from Clayton (O'Halloran kick)
POLAND -- O'Halloran, 33 FG
POLAND -- Brandon Hardin, 25 run (O'Halloran kick)
WARREN JFK 21, KENNEDY CATHOLIC 18
Warren JFK07014--21
Kennedy Catholic7308--18
KENNEDY CATHOLIC -- Zac Zuschlag, 23 pass from Danny Harris (Elijah Pearce kick)
KENNEDY CATHOLIC -- Pearce, 20 fg
WARREN JFK -- Matt Karl, 29 pass from Chase Senk (Russell Accordino kick)
WARREN JFK -- Nick Massary, 14 pass from Senk (Accordino kick)
WARREN JFK -- Maurice Gore, 3 run (Accordino kick)
KENNEDY CATHOLIC -- Nate Burney, 74 pass from Harris (Mike Triplett pass from Harris)
EAST CANTON 15, CANTON TIMKEN 8
Canton Timken0800--8
East Canton7080--15
EAST CANTON -- Kyle Arick, 14 run (Matt Boyle kick)
CANTON TIMKEN -- David Brunner, 18 fumble return (Jesse James run)
EAST CANTON -- Safety
EAST CANTON -- Joe Stocker, 1 run (kick failed)
BOYS SOCCER
Fitch 3, GlenOak 2
Champion 1, Ursuline 0
Warren Harding 12, Canton Timken 0
New Philadelphia 2, Boardman 1
West Branch 6, Minerva 0
Hickory 3, Warren JFK 0
Mercer 1, Neshannock 0 (OT)
JVs
Ursuline 1, Champion 1 (tie)
Boardman 4, New Philadelphia 1
Mercer 0, Neshannock 0 (tie)
Hickory 1, Warren JFK 1 (tie)
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch 9, Alliance 0
Ursuline 2, Salem 1
Canfield 4, West Branch 0
Hubbard 5, Uniontown Lake 0
JVs
Hubbard 4, Uniontown Lake 0
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen 15-12-15, Wilson 6-15-7
Rayen 13-15-15, Chaney 15-11-10
Canton Timken 15-15, Rayen 4-0
Salem 14-15-15, Stow 16-7-9
West Holmes 15-15, Salem 10-2
West Branch 15-15, Canfield 10-13
Hubbard 15-15, Reynoldsburg 6-2
Hubbard 15-15, Watkins Memorial 8-6
Hubbard 15-15, Louisville (Ky.) Catholic 8-4
Jackson-Milton 15-15, Mathews 7-6
Lordstown 15-15, Canton Heritage 3-8
Lordstown 15-15, Sebring 9-11
JVs
Mathews 11-15-17, Jackson-Milton 15-6-15
CROSS COUNTRY
SPARTAN INVITATIONAL
BOYS
DIVISION I
Team scoring: 1. Canton Glenoak 112, 2. Wooster 156, 3. Jackson 190, 4. Mount Lebanon 199, 5. Copley 209, 16. Boardman 475, 21. Canfield 629, 23. Fitch 657, 24. Howland 702, 29. east Liverpool 829.
Individuals: 1. Aaron Arlinghaus (N. Olmsted), 16:07.78; 2. Larry Gardner (Carrollton), 16:27.98; 3. Andy Tomaswick (Highlands), 16:49.63; 4. Eric Harrison (Greensburg-Salem), 16:53.65; 5. Dan Farson (Jackson), 16:55.13.
DIVISION II
Team scoring: 1. Ashtabula Edgewood 107, 2. Marlington 186, 3. University School 187, 4. Orange 232, 5. Eastwood 248, 8. Mooney 281, 9. West Branch A 297, 14. East Palestine 377, 23. Southeast 584, 26. Salem 630, 27. Girard 655, 32. Lakeview 882, 34. West Branch B 945, 35. Poland 961, 38. Champion 1,054.
Individuals: 1. Matt Bucek (St. Vincent-St. Mary), 16:06.01; 2. Jamie Martin (Triway), 16:32.15; 4. Ryan Schroeder (Eastwood), 16:54.69; 5. John Stockert (Dover), 16:57.17. 18. Matt Scott (West Branch A), 17:30.54.
DIVISION III
Team scoring: 1. Maplewood 43, 2. McDonald 69, 3. Gilmour Academy 161, 4. Union City 175, 5. East Canton 229, 6. South Range 231, 12. Lordstown 340, 13. LaBrae 342, 17. Badger 464, 18. Warren JFK 496, 20. Leetonia 516, 21. Mineral Ridge 556, 26. Southern 755.
Individuals: 1. Brandon Inboden (Heritage Christian), 16:44.91; 2. Derek Armstrong (Maplewood), 16:47.03; 3. Paul Moser (Maplewood), 16:53.38; 4. Joe Kunkel (McDonald), 17:02.19; 5. Luke McCluiggage (Jackson-Milton), 17:09.72; 6. John Palmer (Maplewood), 17:13.56; 9. Luke Bottorf (Maplewood), 17:31.06; 10. Danny Simpson (Leetonia), 17:32.58; 11. Jason Corman (McDonald), 17:34.10; 12. Nick Testa (McDonald), 17:37.01; 13. George Parson (LaBrae), 17:37.96; 18. Tyler Lunn (McDonald), 17:55.85.
GIRLS
DIVISION 1
Team scoring: 1. Jackson 54, 2. Medina 108, 3. Brunswick 153, 4. Canton GlenOak 182, 5. Mount Lebanon 211, 9. Boardman 312, 13. Canfield 421, 20. Fitch 551, 33. Howland 934.
Individuals: 1. Brittania Hall (Jackson), 19:35.97; 2. Kim Jendre (Medina)(, 19:43.44; 3. Kim Gorsek (Medina), 19:58.72; 4. Jenna Yeakel (GlenOak), 19:59.98; 5. Lolly Hmiel (Jackson), 10:07.66; 11. Brittany Durkin (Boardman), 20:44.81; 20. Monica Cuevas (Boardman), 20:54.71.
DIVISION II
Team scoring: 1. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 36, 2. Alliance A 208, 3. Minerva 243, 4. Perry 250, 5. Dover 255, 9. West Branch 303, 16. Mooney 412, 18. Southeast 438, 19. Salem 501, 22. Poland 557, 23. Champion 581, 28. Lakeview 675, 29. Alliance B 687.
Individuals: 1. Lisa Davies (West Branch) 19:11.51; 3. Abby Wood (Carrollton), 20:08.49; 4. Megan Cingade (West Branch), 20:11.99; 5. Alison Schuck (CVCA), 20:15.60; 7. Val Zajac (Mooney), 20:21.13.
DIVISION III
Team scoring: 1. Gilmour Academy 139, 2. McDonald 144, 3. Badger 151, 4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 190, 5. Burton Berkshire A 193, 7. South Range 250, 10. Maplewood 306, 13. United 370, 14. Leetonia 381, 20. LaBrae 495, 22. Mineral Ridge 543, 23. Lisbon 563, 24. East Palestine 566, 25. Girard 593, 26. Western Reserve 620, 28. Warren JFK 684.
Individuals: 1. Katie Hughes (Woodridge), 19:59.35; 2. Jenn Wenhold (McDonald), 20:00.82; 3. Sara Perko (Cardinal), 20:17.82; 4. Brittany Cerankosky (Kirtland), 20:25.05; 5. Darian Lunne (Western Reserve Academy), 21:15.81; 7. Carrie Hart (LaBrae), 21:25.52; 10. Samantha Bonar (Badger), 21:34; 11. Jennifer Woolf (United), 21:37.93; 13. Christine Miller (Badger), 21:43.34: 16. Andra Sanders (South Range), 22:01.64; 17. Melissa Dipanfilo (Leetonia), 22:05.49.
FRIDAY'S FOOTBALL SCORES
Akr. Buchtel 28, Akr. Ellet 9
Akr. Manchester 40, Massillon Tuslaw 0
Akr. Spring. 28, Minerva 18
Alter 35, Cin. Purcell Marian 7
Anna 24, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 7
Apple Creek Waynedale 28, Jeromesville Hillsdale 6
Arcanum 23, Bethel 6
Archbold 31, Metamora Evergreen 18
Arlington 58, Pandora Gilboa 20
Ashland Crestview 43, New London 7
Ashtabula Lakeside 39, Painesville Harvey 0
Attica Seneca E. 27, Fostoria St. Wendelin 7
Aurora 52, Grand Valley 0
Baltimore Liberty Union 29, Sugar Grove Berne Union 18
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 22, Carey 21
Beachwood 34, Brooklyn 0
Bellaire 21, St. Clairsville 13
Bellbrook 25, Day. Northridge 7
Bellefontaine 45, Benjamin Logan 29
Bellville Clear Fork 27, Cols. Hartley 22
Bluffton 42, Paulding 6
Bradford 22, Mississinawa Vall. 20
Brecksville 24, Berea 16
Brookfield 41, Leavittsburg Labrae 24
Bucyrus 21, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 13
Bucyrus Wynford 42, Crestline 13
Canal Fulton NW 47, Alliance Marlington 8
Canal Winchester 21, Bloom-Carroll 12
Canal Winchester World Harvest 58, Yellow Springs 6
Canfield 34, Young. Wilson 16
Canton McKinley 45, Ontario (Can.) Waterdown 14
Castalia Margaretta 61, Port Clinton 22
Celina 49 , Elida 27
Centerburg 29, Howard E. Knox 15
Chillicothe 24, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 0
Chillicothe Unioto 21, Adena 7
Chillicothe Zane Trace 30, Piketon 0
Cin. Anderson 28, Mason 3
Cin. Colerain 49, Cin. Lakota West 7
Cin. Elder 45, Indianapolis Roncalli 7
Cin. Harrison 34, Cin. Glen Este 14
Cin. Indian Hill 31, Cin. Deer Park 7
Cin. Landmark Chr. 43, Cin. Lockland 0
Cin. LaSalle 41, Toronto St. Andrews 13
Cin. Madeira 29, Cin. Taylor 18
Cin. Mariemont 49, Finneytown 14
SCHEDULESMONDAYBOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Warren JFK at Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Howland at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Leetonia at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
ICL at Springfield, Bedford Trails, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard, 3:30 p.m.
United at Sebring, 3:30 p.m.
Campbell at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton, 4 p.m.
Maokewood at Bristol, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Warren JFK at Champion, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at United, 7 p.m.
Streetsboro at Southeast, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Austintown Fitch vs. Struthers at Meander, 3:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Pymatuning Valley at Conneaut Lake Park, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Niles at The Links, 4 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton, 4 p.m.
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.
Boardman at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Geneva at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Streetsboro at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Shaler at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Karns City, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Austintown Fitch at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
Warren Harding at Kent Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
Canfield Black at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at United, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Oil City
VOLLEYBALL
Niles at Champion, 7 p.m.
Poland at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Southington, 6 p.m.
Greenville at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
TUESDAYBOYS GOLF
Brookfield Invitational at Yankee Run, 2 p.m.
Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 4 p.m.
Howland vs. Niles at Meader, 4;15 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve vs. Leetonia at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at LaBrae, 3:30 p.m.
Crestview at Campbell, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.
Grove City, Sharon at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.
Southeast at Mogadore, 4 p.m.
Laurel vs. Shenango at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at West Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.
Greenville, Slippery Rock at Wilmington, 3 p.m.
Grove City, Sharon at West Middlesex
BOYS SOCCER
Warren JFK vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.
Blackhawk at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Sharon, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Slippery Rock, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Suburban League meet (at Fitch), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at Canfield), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at Lordstown), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at McDonald), 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Springfield, 4:15 p.m.
Field, Mogadore at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Sharon, Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Hopewell, 4 p.m.
Laurel, Ellwood, Beaver Falls at Stiefel Park, 3:30 p.m.
Mercer at Greenville, 4:15 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Boardman at Warren JFK, 3:30 p.m.
Struthers vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Ursuline at Stambaugh, 4 p.m.
Canfield, Lake at Marlington, 4 p.m.
Howland vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
West Branch at Akron Springfield, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Steubenville at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Mercer at Conneaut Valley, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
West Branch at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Boardman vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Canfield Red at Salem, 4 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
United at Canton Timken, 4:15 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.
Grove City at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Wilson at Chaney, 5 p.m.
Rayen at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
South Range at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Badger, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Girard at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Sebring, 7 p.m.
United at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Southern at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Lordstown at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Akron Springfield at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Mogadore, 6:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Warren Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Beaver Falls, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Laurel, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Greenville
Mercer at Hickory, 7 p.m.
Wilmington at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Kennedy Catholic vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. Niles at Meander, 4:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Southington, 4 p.m.
Bristol at Badger, 4 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Champion at Northwood
Hubbard at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.
LaBrae vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Columbiana at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
United at Crestview, 3:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Wilmingto at Sharon, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Liberty at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Northwest, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Crestview, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Warren JFK vs. Warren Harding at Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Center at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Lakeview at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
Warren Harding vs. Liberty at Youngstown Jewish Center, 4 p.m.
Poland at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
United at Louisville, 4:15 p.m.
Blackhawk at Riverside, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
BOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline and Warren Harding at Mill Creek, 3:30 p.m.
East Palestine vs. Poland at Copeland Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.
South Range at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Champion vs. Badger at Bronzwood
Hubbard vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at LaBrae, 4 p.m.
Lisbon at Beaver Local at Twin Springs, 3:30 p.m.
West Branch at NBC Tournament at Tannenhauf, 9 a.m.
Portage County League at Oak Knolls, 10 a.m.
West Middlesex at Grove City, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Union at Sylvan Hts., 3 p.m.
Hopewell at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Hickory, Sharon at Wilmington
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Green, 3:30 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Champion at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Maplewood at Crestview, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Edison Local
Rootstown at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 4 p.m.
Grove City at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.Mercer at Sharon, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Harding at Stambaugh, 3:30 p.m.
Struthers vs. Canfield at Diamond Back, 4:15 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Warren JFK at Candywood, 4:30 p.m.
Py Valley at Lakeview
West Branch at NBC Tournament at Tannenhauf, 9 a.m.
Blackhawk at Mt. Lebanon, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Alliance at Warren Harding, 6:30 p.m.
Liberty at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Badger at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Girard at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Massillon at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Mohawk at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Meadville at Mercer, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Niles at Canfield Red, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Poland, 4:15 p.m.
Liberty vs. Warren JFK at Harding Park
East Palestine at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Marlington at United, 4:15 p.m.
Blackhawk at Butler, 3:30 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney at Rayen, 6 p.m.
Boardman at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Niles at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at South Range, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Champion, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Girard, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
United at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Steubenville, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 6:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Bristol, 6 p.m.
Woodridge at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.
Jefferson Christian at Youngstown Christian, 5:30
Blackhawk at Freedom, 6 p.m.
Grove City at Sharon
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
Laurel at Knoch, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Massillon Washington at Fitch
Boardman at Massillon Jackson
Mooney at Painesville Riverside
Burlington Assumption Catholic at Ursuline
Toledo Whitmer at Warren Harding
Howland at Canfield
Niles at Poland
Struthers at Salem
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
Jackson-Milton at McDonald
South Range at Springfield
Girard at Brookfield
LaBrae at Lakeview
Hubbard at Liberty
Champion at Newton Falls
Lisbon at Columbiana
Southern at Crestview
Sebring at East Palestine
Leetonia at United
Campbell at Sullivan Black River
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Cincinnati La Salle at East Liverpool
Chardon at Beaver Local
Rootstown at Southeast
Greenville at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
West Middlesex at Conneaut Valley, 7 p.m.
Moon at New Castle
Union at Laurel
Montour at Blackhawk
Hickory at Wilmington
Mercer at Sharon
Cornell at Farrell
Ellwood City at New Brighton
Sharpsville at Red Bank Valley, 7 p.m.
Reynolds at Grove City, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Beaver Falls at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS GOLF
Mooney, Ursuline at Bishop's Cup Tournament at Candywood, noon
BOYS SOCCER
Green at Fitch, 1 p.m.
GlenOak at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Mogadore Field, 11 a.m.
Niles at Champion, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 8 p.m.
Newton Falls at Southeast, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at United, noon
Beaver Local at John Marshal, noon
Marlington at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 11 a.m.
Wilmington at Neshannock, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Niles, Girard, Bristol at Woodridge Invitational, 9 a.m.
Malone Invitational, TBA
Lordstown Invitational, 9 a.m.
Cloverleaf Invitational, 10 a.m.
West Middlesex, Laurel, Mercer at Lakeview Invitational, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney vs. Wilson at Youngstown State University, 1 p.m.
Canton Timken vs. Rayen at Youngstown State University, 3 p.m.
Mathews at Lowellville
Medina Buckeye at Warren JFK
Toronto at Southington
Wellsville at Wheeling Central Catholic
Mercyhurst Prep at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
Mohawk at Summit Academy, 1:30 p.m.
Neshannock at Shenango


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes