facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

FRIDAY'S RESULTS FOOTBALL SCORES AREA



Published: Sat, September 7, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



FRIDAY'S RESULTSFOOTBALLSCORESAREA

Boardman 42, Chaney 27

Poland 59, Woodrow Wilson 0

Canfield 39, Canton Timken 0

Fitch 37, Mansfield 14

Mooney 14, East Cleveland Shaw 7

Ursuline 45, Wilmington 0

Warren Harding 28, Strongsville 21

Campbell 28, Niles 12

East Liverpool 31, Salem 21

Hubbard 21, Struthers 6

Howland 35, Lakeview 14

Leetonia 12, Jackson-Milton 6

Western Reserve 41, Sebring 8

Lowellville 28, Brookfield 0

Liberty 14, McDonald 7

United 21, Mineral Ridge 20

Springfield 16, East Palestine 0

South Range 28, Hickory 16

Fairport Harbor 39, Mathews 7

Girard 22, Warren JFK 21

Newton Falls 44, Crestview 12

Jefferson 31, LaBrae 3

Champion 46, Burton Berkshire 14

Columbiana 41, Ashtabula John and Paul 0

Lisbon 22, Wellsville 21

Field 31, Southeast 28

Southern 49, Bridgeport 14

West Branch 42, Marlington 7

West Middlesex 35, Mercer 15

Rochester 20, Mohawk 12

Kennedy Catholic 7, Slippery Rock 3

New Castle 46, Ambridge 7

Monaca 37, Laurel 14

Moon 35, Blackhawk 28

Union 33, Cornell 0

Grove City 39, Lakeview, Pa. 0

Marietta 34, Greenville 7

South Side Beaver 49, Neshannock 20

Riverside 23, Farrell 20

Ellwood City 21, Apollo-Ridge 8

OHIO

Akr. Hoban 24, Bedford Chanel 16

Akr. Manchester 69, Ontario (Canada) W. Dale 0

Akr. SVSM 13, Akr. E. 0

Amherst 28, Vermilion 21

Anna 51, Bradford 0

Ansonia 14, Bethel 6

Antwerp 27, Paulding 0

Ashville Teays Valley 28, Granville 14

Athens 28, Albany Alexander 7

Aurora 26, Independence 21

Avon Lake 35, Elyria 0

Barberton 14, Akr. Firestone 0

Barnesville 41, Caldwell 7

Bay Village Bay 27, N. Ridgeville 7

Bedford 55, Kent Roosevelt 19

Bellbrook 34, Brookville 20

Bellevue 41, Clyde 14

Berea 42, Olmsted Falls 35

Bloom-Carroll 56, Chillicothe Unioto 6

Brunswick 27, Sandusky 8

Cambridge 14, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 8

Can. Cent. Cath. 27, Alliance 19

Can. S. 35, Navarre Fairless 6

Canal Fulton NW 38, Norton 14

Canton S. 35, Navarre Fairless 6

Carlisle 35, Preble Shawnee 21

Carrollton 14, Uhrichsville Claymont 6

Cedarville 61, Delphos Jefferson 12

Centerburg 45, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 6

Centerville 41, Troy 12

Chagrin Falls 49, Garfield Hts. Trinity 13

Chagrin Falls Kenston 23, Chesterland W. Geauga 13

Chardon NDCL 23, Hunting Valley University 21

Chesapeake 38, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 12

Chillicothe Huntington Ross 30, Minford 6

Cin. Elder 42, Cin. Western Hills 8

Cin. Harmony 30, Amanda-Clearcreek 6

Cin. Hughes 15, Day. Colonel White 6

Cin. LaSalle 35, Xenia 21

Cin. Woodward 32, Belmont 12

Circleville 31, Williamsport Westfall 8

Clayton Northmont 17, Spring. S. 13

Cle. Collinwood 13, Cle. Lincoln-West 6

Cle. Glenville 48, Cle. E. 0

Cle. John Marshall 28, Cle. S. 6

Cle. VASJ 42, Euclid 13

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 20, Franklin Furnace Green 6

Coldwater 14, New Bremen 7

Collins Western Reserve 55, Oberlin Firelands 28

Cols. Beechcroft 57, Cols. Whetstone 0

Cols. Centennial 13, Cols. Ready 6

Cols. Crusaders 38, Cin. Landmark Christian 8

Cols. Hamilton Twp. 40, Chillicothe Zane Trace 7

Cols. St. Charles 24, Whitehall-Yearling 21

Convoy Crestview 14, Lafayette Allen E. 3

Copley 26, Orrville 7

Cory-Rawson 28, Arcadia 14

Coshocton 34, Millersburg W. Holmes 0

Covington 42, New Paris National Trail 8

Cuyahoga Falls 14, Akr. Ellet 10

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 7, Rittman 0

Cuyahoga Hts. 34, Kirtland 15

Dalton 21, Columbia Station Columbia 14

Day. Chaminade-Julienne 43, Tol. Libbey 12

Day. Dunbar 35, Cin. Withrow 6

Day. Stebbins 33, Bethel-Tate 0

Defiance 34, Lima Shawnee 26

Delphos St. John's 56, Rockford Parkway 20

Doylestown Chippewa 14, Massillon Tuslaw 6

Dublin Scioto 44, Worthington Kilbourne 21

E. Can. 54, Malvern 7

Eaton 25, New Lebanon Dixie 0

Edgerton 12, Tol. Ottawa Hills 6, OT

Findlay 25, Cols. Upper Arlington 15

Findlay Liberty-Benton 26, Pandora-Gilboa 14

Frankfort Adena 32, Portsmouth Notre Dame 0

Gahanna Lincoln 35, Hilliard Davidson 7

Galloway Westland 37, Cols. Northland 0

Genoa 24, Port Clinton 12

Glouster Trimble 29, Richmond Dale SE 14

Grafton Midview 50, Westlake 35

Grandview 28, Fredericktown 14

Green 52, Louisville Aquinas 7

Hamilton Ross 29, Oxford Talawanda 28

Hudson 60, Akr. Spring. 14

Ironton 17, Gallipolis Gallia Academy 12

Ironton Rock Hill 13, Oak Hill 8

Jackson 33, McArthur Vinton County 6

Jamestown Greeneview 14, Spring. NW 0

Kenton 49, Celina 8

LaGrange Keystone 26, Brooklyn 13

Lancaster 24, Chillicothe 20

Lancaster Fairfield Union 42, Nelsonville-York 21

Lebanon 23, Hamilton Badin 7

Lewis Center Olentangy 36, Cols. Franklin Hts. 0

Lewisburg Tri-County N. 34, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 21

Lewistown Indian Lake 35, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 27

Lima Bath 41, Elida 15

Lodi Cloverleaf 16, Akr. Coventry 12

Logan 28, Zanesville 14

London 33, Spring. NE 26

Lorain Clearview 44, Lorain Cath. 16

Lorain Southview 47, Warrensville 20

Louisville 21, N. Canton Hoover 20

Loveland 20, Cin. McNicholas 12

Macedonia Nordonia 33, Ravenna 6

Madison 51, Ashtabula Edgewood 0

Mantua Crestwood 40, Streetsboro 13

Maple Hts. 33, Twinsburg 14

Maria Stein Marion Local 40, St. Henry 14

Marietta 34, Greenville Area (Pa.) 7

Marion Elgin 3, Galion Northmor 0

Marion Pleasant 48, Marion River Valley 14

Massillon Jackson 22, Can. McKinley 14

Massillon Perry 48, Cols. Eastmoor 0

Massillon Washington 60, Akr. Garfiled 0

Maumee 31, Tol. Bowsher 7

Mechanicsburg 19, Spring. Greenon 7

Medina Buckeye 21, Avon 0

Medina Highland 35, Fairview Park Fairview 7

Miamisburg 28, Franklin 7

Milan Edison 16, Wellington 14

Millersport 15, Johnstown Northridge 12

Minster 47, Fort Recovery 0

Mogadore 42, Atwater Waterloo 0

Mogadore Field 31, Ravenna SE 28

Morral Ridgedale 42, Sparta Highland 12

N. Olmsted 27, Lakewood 20

N. Royalton 27, Parma 12

New Carlisle Tecumseh 22, Fairborn 14

New Concord John Glenn 49, Philo 12

Newark 41, Thomas Worthington 34

Newcomerstown 13, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 12

Old Washington Buckeye Trail 21, Sarahsville Shenandoah 14

Oregon Clay 34, Holland Spring. 21

Orwell Grand Valley 53, Andover Pymatuning Valley 26

Ottawa-Glandorf 33, St. Marys Memorial 7

Painesville Riverside 33, Painesville Harvey 18

Parma Holy Name 30, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 16

Peninsula Woodridge 8, Garrettsville Garfield 2

Perry 27, Geneva 7

Perrysburg 35, Tol. Waite 12

Pickerington 30, Groveport 7

Piqua 40, Fairmont 13

Plain City Jonathan Alder 24, Cols. Hartley 6

Pomeroy Meigs 20, Cheshire River Valley 17

Portsmouth 27, Portsmouth W. 18

Proctorville Fairland 22, Pikeview (Va.) 0

Reynoldsburg 61, Grove City Central Crossing 0

Richfield Revere 21, Brecksville 7

Richmond Edison 42, New Philadelphia 27

Richmond Hts. 35, Newbury 7

Rocky River 27, Parma Normandy 9

Rocky River Lutheran W. 42, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 8

S. Charleston SE 42, London Madison Plains 6

Scioto McDermott NW 27, Piketon 21

Spring. Kenton Ridge 26, Spring. Cath. Cent. 2

St. Clairsville 27, Belmont Union Local 18

St. Paris Graham 53, Spring. Shawnee 14

Steubenville 42, Wheeling (W. Va.) 0

Stow 30, Akr. Kenmore 14

Strasburg-Franklin 35, Zanesville Rosecrans 14

Sullivan Black River 60, Oberlin 7

Sylvania Northview 23, Tol. Rogers 13

Sylvania Southview 35, Tol. Start 27

Thornville Sheridan 40, Warsaw River View 7

Tol. Cent. Cath. 28, Tol. Whitmer 7

Tol. St. John's 7, Grove City 6

Toronto 42, Howard E. Knox 27

Trenton Edgewood 31, Springboro 7

Tri-County N. 32, Twin Valley S. 21

Trotwood-Madison 35, Beavercreek 10

Troy Christian 28, W. Liberty-Salem 7

Uniontown Lake 28, Dover 25

Urbana 55, Spring. N. 28

Van Buren 41, Vanlue 14

Vandalia Butler 27, Tipp City Tippecanoe 21

Versailles 20, Sidney Lehman Catholic 0

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 21, Byesville Meadowbrook 11

Wadsworth 26, Medina 23, OT

Wapakoneta 27, Van Wert 0

Waverly 32, Wellston 27

Wayne (W. Va.) 30, S. Point 0

Westerville N. 26, Westerville S. 19

Wheelersburg 27, Lucasville Valley 26

Williamsport Westfall 31, Circleville 8

Willoughby S. 52, Wickliffe 7

Wilmington 17, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 7

Windham 30, Rootstown 7

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 14, Hannibal River 0

Wooster 49, Lorain Admiral King 27

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 55, Sugarcreek Garaway 0

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA

Altoona 41, St. John's, Wash., D.C. 12

Beaver 27, Burrell 21

Beaver Falls 41, Shady Side Academy 20

Belle Vernon 25, Yough 0

Bellefonte 7, Philipsburg-Osceola 0

Beth-Center 67, Geibel 13

Bethel Park 41, Trinity 13

Bishop Carroll 14, Bedford 12

Bishop McCort 28, Central Martinsburg 6

Blacklick Valley 21, Berlin 12

Blairsville 21, Ligonier Valley 14

Brashear 33, Carrick 0

Brentwood 47, Jefferson-Morgan 8

Brockway 21, Ridgway 20 (OT)

Brookville 26, Clearfield 18

Butler 35, Albert Gallatin 8

Cambridge Springs 15, Union City 14

Cameron County 7, Port Allegheny 6

Carmichaels 53, Bentworth 32

Central Catholic 50, Franklin Regional 7

Central Dauphin 41, State College 15

Charleroi 12, South Allegheny 6

Clairton 7, California 0

Clarion-Limestone 21, St. Marys 14

Claysburg-Kimmel 16, Juniata Valley 14 (OT)

Cochranton 9, Conneaut Lake 0

Conneaut Valley 35, Maplewood 34 (2 OT)

Curwensville 21, Elk County Christian 0

East Allegheny 17, Greensburg Central Catholic 14

Eisenhower 21, Coudersport 14

Erie Central 26, Meadville 14

Ford City 35, Freedom 0

Fort LeBoeuf 34, Seneca 14

Fox Chapel 15, Shaler 12

Franklin 30, Erie East 18

General McLane 38, Iroquois 0

Greensburg Salem 18, Mount Pleasant 3

Hampton 34, Chartiers Valley 15

Harbor Creek 13, Girard 7

Highlands 35, McGuffey 7

Hollidaysburg 42, South Western 28

Hopewell 49, Montour 7

Huntingdon 29, Tyrone 20

Indiana Valley 47, North Pocono 0

Jeannette 38, Northgate 0

Kane 53, Johnsonburg 0

Karns City 39, Keystone 28

Kiski Area 28, Baldwin 3

Knoch 42, Peters Township 0

Latrobe 21, Connellsville 0

Lewistown 19, Bald Eagle 13

Marietta, Ohio 34, Greenville 7

Marion Centre 21, Homer-Center 6

Mars 10, Center 5

McDowell 41, Central Mountain 20

Meyersdale 12, Conemaugh Township 10

Moniteau 21, Union-Rimersburg 14

Moshannonon Valley 26, Glendale 0

Mt. Lebanon 19, McKeesport 14

New Brighton 21, Deer Lakes 7

North Catholic 20, Quaker Valley 0

North East 14, Fairview 6

North Hills 49, Ringgold 0

Northern Bedford 31, Everett 14

Northwestern 36, Corry 6

Norwin 26, Indiana 14

Penn Hills 55, Plum 20

Penn-Trafford 10, Hempfield 7

Penns Valley 14, Chestnut Ridge 0

Pine-Richland 26, Keystone Oaks 8

Portage 47, Conemaugh Valley 0

Punxsutawney 34, DuBois 0

Redbank Valley 15, Clarion 14

Richland 13, Central Cambria 10 (OT)

Rochester 20, Mohawk 12

Saegertown 28, Linesville 18

Seneca Valley 24, Canon-McMillan 7

Seton-LaSalle 40, Brownsville 13

Sheffield 35, Otto-Eldred 14

Smethport 35, Youngsville 0

Somerset 25, Cambria Heights 13

South 8, Oliver 6

South Park 41, Laurel Highlands 20

Southern Huntingdon 32, Williamsburg 0

Southmoreland 42, Carlynton 7

Springdale 30, Mapletown 0

Sto-Rox 23, Monessen 17

Thomas Jefferson 37, Kittanning 0

Titusville 28, Strong Vicent 0

Union 33, Cornell 0

Uniontown 26, Derry 13

Upper St. Clair 16, North Allegheny 13

Valley 10, Elizabeth Forward 3

Warren 41, Oil City 13

Washington 8, South Fayette 7

Waynesburg 47, Steel Valley 0

West Allegheny 20, West Mifflin 6

West Branch 41, Tussey Mountain 0

West Greene 31, Avella 14

West Shamokin 24, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 14

Wilkinsburg 24, Fort Cherry 6

Woodland Hills 28, Gateway 7

SUMMARIES

BOARDMAN 42, CHANEY 27

Chaney07614--27

Boardman147147--42

BOARDMAN -- Mike Villagrana, 23 pass from Tom Zetts (Andy Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Villagrana, 30 pass from Zetts (Good kick)

CHANEY -- Ed McElroy, 44 run (Josh Terlecki kick)

BOARDMAN -- Brad Beck, 1 run (Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Mike O'Bruba, 55 interception return (Good kick)

CHANEY -- McElroy, 15 run (kick failed)

BOARDMAN -- Nick Burnett, 20 pass from Zetts (Good kick)

BOARDMAN -- Beck, 2 run (Good kick)

CHANEY -- McElroy, 80 run (Justin Hood run)

CHANEY -- Hood, 13 run (kick failed)

POLAND 59, WOODROW WILSON 0

Wilson0000-- 0

Poland162977-- 59

POLAND -- Safety, ball snapped over punter's head into end zone.

POLAND -- Sean Clayton, 4 run (Sean O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Anthony Fuller, 15 pass from Clayton (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Dan McGarry, 6 pass from Clayton (O'Halloran kick)POLAND -- Neil Harris, 78 interception return (O'Halloran kick)POLAND -- Clayton, 19 run (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Dave Koval, 4 pass from Clayton (McGarry pass from Fuller).

POLAND -- Brandon Hardin, 10 run (O'Halloran kick)

POLAND -- Jim Shurilla, 5 run (O'Halloran kick)

AUSTINTOWN FITCH 37, MANSFIELD 14

Mansfield0770--14

Fitch1410014--37

FITCH -- Jason Aikens, 23 run (Shea Stewart kick)

FITCH -- Davanzo Tate, 72 punt return (Stewart kick)

FITCH -- Stewart, FG, 29

MANSFIELD -- David Phillips, 34 run (Hollister Histed kick)

FITCH -- Chad Lewis, 65 punt return (Stewart kick)

MANSFIELD -- Phillips, 10 run (Histed kick)

FITCH -- Mark Matzye, 1 run (Stewart kick)

FITCH -- Lewis, 2 run (run failed)

MOONEY 14 EAST CLEVELAND SHAW 7

Shaw7000-- 7

Mooney01400-- 14

SHAW -- Harvey McDougal, 76 pass from Nicholas Jackson (McDougal kick)

MOONEY -- Patsy Malie, 7 run (Dustin Hinkle kick)

MOONEY-- Brad Handle, 4 pass from Ron Stoops (Hinkle kick)

WARREN HARDING 28, STRONGSVILLE 21

Warren Harding015013--28

Strongsville70014--21

STRONGSVILLE -- Brandon Murphy, 25 run (Gregg Coreno kick)

HARDING -- Mike Phillips, 25 run (Joe Spain kick)

HARDING -- Richard Davis, 86 run (Phillips run)

HARDING -- Stefon Alexander, 4 run (kick failed)

STRONGSVILLE -- Jacob Topp, 6 pass from Jason Robinson (Coreno kick)

STRONGSVILLE -- Murphy, 24 pass from Robinson (Coreno kick)

HARDING -- Treymayne Warfield, 17 pass from Mike Kokal (Spain kick)

URSULINE 45, WILMINGTON 0

Ursuline107217-- 45

Wilmington0000-- 0

URSULINE -- Delbert Ferguson, 5 run (Nick Royer kick)

URSULINE -- Royer, 29 FGURSULINE -- Isaiah Poindexter, 26 pass from Daryll Clark (Royer kick)

URSULINE -- Terrell Washington, 16 run (Royer kick).

URSULINE -- Ferguson, 74 run (Roye kick)

URSULINE -- Ferguson, 55 run (Royer kick)

URSULINE -- Alex Allen, 14 run (Royer kick)

CANFIELD 39, CANTON TIMKEN 0

Canton Timken0000--0

Canfield613136--39

CANFIELD -- Tom Rogers, 11 run (kick failed)

CANFIELD -- Rogers, 10 run (Matt Rothbauer kick)

CANFIELD -- Bill DeCola, 5 run (kick failed)

CANFIELD -- Leo Sorice, 5 run (kick failed)

CANFIELD -- DeCola, 3 run (Rothbauer kick)

CANFIELD -- Homer Wiland, 4 run (Chase Axelson kick)

HOWLAND 35, LAKEVIEW 14

Howland71378-- 35

Lakeview0077-- 14

HOWLAND -- Maurice Smith, 3 run (Jon Airhart kick)

HOWLAND -- Airhart, 28 FG

HOWLAND -- Lakeview ballcarier tackled in end zone

HOWLAND -- Chris Settlemire, 53 run (Settlemire run)

HOWLNAD -- Smith, 1 run (Cody Chappell kick)

LAKEVIEW -- Josh Province, 2 run (Jim McHale kick)

LAKEVIEW -- David Costas, 30 pass from Kevin Rigby (McHale kick)

HOWLAND -- Smith, 3 run, (James Justice run)

EAST LIVERPOOL 31, SALEM 21

Salem14700-- 21

East Liverpool02173-- 31

SALEM -- Garett Sevec, 13 pass from Landon Heath (Brian Schwartz kick)

SALEM -- Sevec, 28 pass from Heath (Schwatz kick)

EAST LIVERPOOL -- Andre Dawson, 2 run (Jared Zirillo kick)

SALEM -- Sevec, 74 pass from Heath (Schwartz kick)

EAST LIVERPOOL -- Justin Campbell, 4 run (Zirillo kick)

EAST LIVERPOOL -- Dawson, 1 run (Zirillo kick)

EAST LIVERPOOL -- Matt Skrinjar, 15 run (Zirillo kick)

EAST LIVERPOOL -- Zirillo, 25 FG

HUBBARD 21, STRUTHERS 6

Hubbard01470--21

Struthers0060--6

HUBBARD -- David Phillips, 39 pass from Gabe McKee (Stefan Hayek kick)

HUBBARD -- McKee, 8 run (Hayek kick)

STRUTHERS -- Dan Livesay, 7 run (kick failed)

HUBBARD -- Shaun Lane, 90 kickoff return (Hayek kick)

CAMPBELL 28, NILES 12

Campbell 96310--28

Niles0066--12

CAMPBELL -- George Malactaris, 25 field goal

CAMPBELL -- Joe Jackson, 9 run (kick failed)

CAMPBELL -- Adam Antalocy, 10 pass from Rick Quinn (pass failed)

NILES -- Eric Kelly, 5 run (kick failed)

CAMPBELL -- Malactaris, 25 field goal

CAMPBELL -- Malactaris, 20 field goal

CAMPBELL -- Jackson, 1 run (Malactaris kick)

NILES -- Matt White, 5 run (kick failed)

LOWELLVILLE 28, BROOKFIELD 0

Lowellville07140--28

Brookfield0000--0

LOWELLVILLE -- Andy Peterson, 4 run (Nick Pope kick)

LOWELLVILLE -- Mike Palumbo, 1 run (Pope kick)

LOWELLVILLE -- Peterson, 3 run (Pope kick)

LOWELLVILLE -- Dan Ricottilli, 9 run (Pope kick)

SPRINGFIELD 16, EAST PALESTINE 0

East Palestine0000-- 0

Springfield3706-- 16

SPRINGFIELD -- Dan Schuler, 33 FG

SPRINGFIELD -- Melio Rios, 5 run (Schuler kick)

SPRINGFIELD -- Rios, 1 run (kick failed)

LIBERTY 14, MCDONALD 7

Liberty6008--14

McDonald7000--7

MCDONALD -- Tyler Stanley, 22 yards from Josh Camuso (Andrew Presco kick)

LIBERTY -- Keith Forestal, 20 pass from Brian Jones (kick failed)

LIBERTY -- Brian Patterson, 14 run (Mike Marvin run)

LEETONIA 12, JACKSON-MILTON 6

Leetonia01200--12

Jackson-Milton0006--6

LEETONIA -- Joe Billet, 8, run (kick failed)LEETONIA -- Joey Jenkins, 3 run (run failed)JACKSON-MILTON -- Josh Bieda, 2 pass from Zack

Nicholas (run failed)

SOUTH RANGE 28, HICKORY 16

Hickory00313--16

South Range07147--28

SOUTH RANGE -- Brian Novak, 36 run (Jon Styer kick)

HICKORY -- Ben Woods, 23 field goal

SOUTH RANGE -- Novak, 36 interception return (Styer kick)

SOUTH RANGE -- Ben Johnston, 14 run (Styer kick)

SOUTH RANGE -- Ryan Maxwell, 50 kickoff return (Styer kick)

CHAMPION 46, BURTON BERKSHIRE 14

Champion179146--46

Berkshire14000--14

CHAMPION -- Mike Fox, 82 kickoff return (Mark Hofmeister kick)

BERKSHIRE -- Adam Miller, 97 kickoff return (kick failed)

BERKSHIRE -- Evan Shalek, 57 run with fumble (Matt Meyers run)

CHAMPION -- Fox, 5 run (Hofmeister kick)

CHAMPION -- Hofmeister, FG 23

CHAMPION -- Hofmeister, FG 32

CHAMPION -- Steve Burkholder, 14 run (run failed)

CHAMPION -- Brian Smith, 6 run (Hofmeister kick)

CHAMPION -- Brian Wilson, 55 run (Hofmeister kick)

CHAMPION -- Burkholder, 1 run (kick failed)

GIRARD 22, WARREN JFK 21

Girard14008--22

Warren JFK0777--21

GIRARD -- Matt Zuppo, 1 run (Jon Raidel kick)

GIRARD -- Nick Canterino, 34 pass from Zuppo (Raidel kick)

JFK -- Matt Karl, 14 run (Russell Accordino kick)

JFK -- Karl, 8 pass from John DiFiore (Accordino kick)

JFK -- Anthony Ambeliotis, 4 run (Accordino kick)

GIRARD -- Zuppo, 1 run (Adam Grdinich, pass from Zuppo)

NEWTON FALLS 44, CRESTVIEW 12

Crestview6006--12

Newton Falls7141310--44

CRESTVIEW -- Keith Baker, 61 run (kick failed)

NEWTON FALLS -- Matt Gillespie, 57 run (Jared Svett kick)

NEWTON FALLS -- Tom Nemet, 17 run (Svette kick)NEWTON FALLS -- Gillespie, 6 run (Svett kick)

NEWTON FALLS -- Gillespie, 69 run (kick failed)

NEWTON FALLS -- Nemet, 27, run (Svette, kick)CRESTVIEW -- Keith Baker, 8 pass from Troy Duwe (pass failed)

NEWTON FALLS -- Svette, 34 FG

NEWTON FALLS -- Aaron Spahlinger, 9, run (Svette, kick)

JEFFERSON AREA 31, LABRAE 3

LaBrae0300--3

Jefferson71266--31

JEFFERSON -- Bill Maylish, 3 run (Mark Baker kick)

LaBrae -- Mark Yartz, 36 FG JEFFERSON -- Alex Rabe, 24 pass from Angelo Mirando (kick failed)

JEFFERSON -- Zach Dennis, 43 pass from Mirando (kick failed)

JEFFERSON -- Ryan Aliss, 3 run (kick failed)

JEFFERSON -- Matt Mihoci, 43 punt return (kick failed)

LISBON 22, WELLSVILLE 21

Lisbon9076--22

Wellsville0786--21

LISBON -- Safety -- Punt went out endzone

LISBON -- Frank Gallo, 4 run (Jacob Wycoff kick)

WELLSVILLE -- Shayne Rose, 5 pass from Marc LaSola (Joe Lucas kick)

WELLSVILLE -- Rose, 35 pass from LaSola (Josh Tranter run)

LISBON -- Kevin West, 2 run (Wycoff kick)

WELLSVILLE -- LaSola, 38 run (run failed)

LISBON -- Chris Friend, 5 pass from Jay Yorty (kick failed)

SOUTHERN 49, BRIDGEPORT 14

Bridgeport8070--14

Southern1471414--49

SOUTHERN -- Nate Jones, 8 run (kick faield)

SOUTHERN -- Dave Van Dyne, 23 pass from Randy Pitts (Paul Baldott, pass from Aaron Austin)

BRIDGEPORT -- Rick Leigh, 1 run (VINCE Stemkowski run)

SOUTHERN -- Josh Diaz, 10 pass from Pitts (Van

Dyne kick)

SOUTHERN -- Doug Hill, 37 run (Van Dyne kick)

SOUTHERN -- A. J. Witherow, 35 run (Van Dyne kick)

BRIDGEPORT -- Bull Drummond, 8 run (kick good)

SOUTHERN -- Dias, 48 pass from Pitts (Van Dyne kick)

SOUTHERN -- Hill, 3 run (Van Dyne kick)

WEST BRANCH 42, MARLINGTON 7

West Branch 7 14 14 7 -- 42

Marlington 7 0 0 0 -- 7

MARLINGTON -- Dan Dezardo, 13 pass from Ty Scott (Lee Knepp kick)

WEST BRANCH -- Nate Greenawalt, 1 run (Robert Stull kick)

WEST BRANCH -- Josh Davis, 3 run (Stull kick)

WEST BRANCH -- Stull, 9 run (Stull kick)

WEST BRANCH -- Josh Venables, 19 pass from Greenawalt (Stull kick)

WEST BRANCH -- Chase Adams, 9 run (Stull kick)

WEST BRANCH -- Adams, 2 run (Stull kick)

WEST MIDDLESEX 35, MERCER 15

Mercer0078--15

West Middlesex71387--35

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Josh Fette, 2 run (Joe Habarka kick)

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Nick Bender recovered fumble in end zone (Habarka kick)

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Fette, 20 run (kick failed)

MERCER -- Luke Erdos, 13 run (Travis Bell kick)

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Jake Buzard, 1 run (Giani Ruffo, pass from Buzard)

WEST MIDDLESEX -- Dan Mihalcak, 4 run (Habarka kick)

MERCER -- Devin Wasser, 15 run (Wasser run)

ROCHESTER 20, MOHAWK 12

Rochester71300--20

Mohawk00012--12

ROCHESTER -- Jamaur Law, 70 punt return (Sam Digiovine kick)

ROCHESTER -- Nate Waldren, 94 run (Digiovine kick)

ROCHESTER -- Waldren, 13 run (kick failed)

MOHAWK -- Marcus Russell, 1 run (kick failed)

MOHAWK -- Travis Bessell, 7 pass from Kevin Lorello (run failed)

SCHEDULES

TODAY

BOYS GOLF

Cardinal Classic at Mill Creek, 8:30 a.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 3 p.m.

Boardman at North Canton

Wilmington vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 2 p.m.

Brecksville at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Champion at Howland, 1 p.m.

Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Salem at United, 3 p.m.

Warren JFK at Lakeview, 2 p.m.

Crestview at Mathews, 11 a.m.

Louisville at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Bristol at Cardinal, 10 a.m.

Hopewell at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.

Oil City at Sharon, 11 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Fitch at Cleveland St. Joseph McDonough Invitational, TBA

East Palestine Rotary Invitational, 10 a.m.

Canfield, McDonald at Tiffin Invitational, TBA

West Branch at Dover Invitational, TBA

West Middlesex Big Red meet, 9 a.m.

FOOTBALL

Rayen at Beaver Local

Sandy Valley at Southington, 2 p.m.

Pius X at Sharon, 6 p.m.

Western Beaver at Shenango

Reynolds at Sharpsville

GIRLS GOLF

Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Hubbard, Lakeview at Spartan Invitational at Countryside, 8 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 3 p.m.

Niles at Boardman, 3 p.m.

Mooney at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.

Lakeview at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Salem, 5 p.m.

West Branch at Champion, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Montour, 10 a.m.

TENNIS

Boardman, Canfield Red at Massillon Jackson Tournament, 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Austintown Fitch at Magnificat Invitational, 10 a.m.

West Branch at Boardman, 10 a.m.

Canfield, Springfield, Leetonia at Girard, 10 a.m.

Salem at Southeast, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton, LaBrae, Wellsville at Crestview, 10 a.m.

Western Reserve at Columbiana, 11 a.m.

Lakeview at Akron Hoban

Southeast at Waterloo, 10 a.m.

Laurel at Slippery Rock Tournament, 6 p.m.

MONDAY

BOYS GOLF

Howland at Boardman, 3:45 p.m.

Struthers vs. Campbell at Bedford Trails, 4:15 p.m.

ICL at Jackson-Milton, Lakeside, 4 p.m.

Crestview at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.

Badger at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Brookfield vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.

Lakeview vs. Champion at Northwood, 3:30 p.m.

LaBrae at Girard, 3:30 p.m.

Columbiana at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.

United vs. Lisbon at Twin Springs, 3:30 p.m.

Southeast at Rootstown, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Badger vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Bristol, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Woodridge, 7 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Ursuline vs. Howland at Tamer Win, 4 p.m.

Canfield vs. Poland at Countryside, 4 p.m.

Struthers vs. Niles at The Links, 4:15 p.m.

North Allegheny at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Boardman at Uniontown Lake, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Warren Harding at Howland, 6 p.m.

Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Champion, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Girard, 7 p.m.

Maplewood at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Woodridge, 5 p.m.

Blackhawk at North Hills, 6:15 p.m.

Wilmington at Grove City, 7:30 p.m.

Mercer at Beaver Christian, 6:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Liberty at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Mooney at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.

Canfield Black at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Struthers at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Beaver Local at Brookfield, 4 p.m.

Ellwood City at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

Sharon at Erie Strong Vincent

VOLLEYBALL

Struthers at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Boardman at Canton Glenoak, 7 p.m.

East Liverpool at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Ursuline at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Girard at Champion, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Niles, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Brookfield, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Beaver Local at Southern, 7 p.m.

Ledgemont at Bristol, 6 p.m.

Shenango at Laurel, 6 p.m.

Commodore Perry at Sharon

Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

BOYS GOLF

Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline and Warren Harding at Meander, 3:30 p.m.

Struthers vs. Canfield at Diamond Back, 4:15 p.m.

Poland vs. Niles at Meander, 4:15 p.m.

Springfield at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.

South Range at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.

Western Reserve at Crestview, 3:30 p.m.

Liberty vs. Badger at Bronzewood, 4 p.m.

Brookfield at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

Girard vs. vs. Hubbard at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Canton South, 4 p.m.

Bristol at Southington, 4 p.m.

Beaver Local at Oak Glen, 3:30 p.m.

Laurel vs. Beaver Falls at Fox Run, 3 p.m.

Montour at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.

West Middlesex at Hickory, 3 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic, Grove City at Sharon

Wilmington at Slippery Rock, 3 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Austintown Fitch vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.

Salem at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.

Howland at Niles, 7 p.m.

Newton Falls at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Columbiana at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

United at Crestview, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

Sharon at Grove City, 4 p.m.

Mercer at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Wilmington at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Suburban League meet (at West Branch), 4:30 p.m.Suburban League meet (at McDonald), 4:30 p.m.

Suburban League meet (at Columbiana), 4:30 p.m.

Suburban League meet (at Champion), 4:30 p.m.

Southeast, Woodridge at Waterloo, 4:15 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Harding at Mill Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Niles vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4 p.m.

West Branch at Canton South, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Ursuline at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Lakeview, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Minerva at West Branch, 5 p.m.

Bristol at Pymatuning Valley, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

Austintown Fitch at Boardman, 4 p.m.

Mooney at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.

Ursuline at St. Thomas, 4:30 p.m.

Canfield Red at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.

Howland at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

East Liverpool at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport