facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TUESDAY'S RESULTS



Published: Wed, September 4, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


TUESDAY'S RESULTS
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
(At Columbiana)
Boys scoring: 1. Boardman 69, 2. Salem 71, 3. East Palestine 81, 4. East Liverpool 100, 5. Beaver Local 141, 6. Leetonia 160, 7. Poland 176, 8. Lisbon 185, 9. Wellsville 187, 10. Southern 217.
Individuals: 1. Mark Montgomery (EL), 17:35; 2. Danny Simpson (Lee), 17:40; 3. Jake Kinsey (EL), 17:55; 4. Craig McGraw (EP), 18:04; 5. Matt Yanek (Sal), 18:28; 6. Sean Hulbert (Lee), 18:40; 7. Aaron Allison (EP), 18:47; 8. Corey Chick (EP), 18:47; 9. Shane Harding (Sal), 18:55; 10. Tim Weaver (Brd), 19:13.
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
SUBURBAN LEAGUE
(At Columbiana)
Girls scoring: 1. Boardman 27, 2. Salem 55, 3. Poland 96, 4. Leetonia 96, 5. Lisbon 127, 6. East Palestine 132.
Individuals: 1. Brittany Durkin (Brd), 21:17; 2. Monica Cuevas (Brd), 21:20; 3. Melissa DiPanfilo (Lee), 22:22; 4. Bridget Beachy (Brd), 22:44; 5. Brandi Saurwein (Sal), 22:44; 6. Deitra Clary (Sal), 22:54; 7. Lindsay Brickner (Lis), 22:56; 8. Kim Kentz (Sal), 23:01; 9. Michelle Bistricia (Brd), 23:03; 10. Molly Noll (Pol), 23:15.
BOYS SOCCER
Fitch 8, Niles 1
Mercer 1, Wilmington 0
Mercer 4, Sharpsville 1
GIRLS SOCCER
Canfield 3, Hawken 0
Southeast 8, Garfield 1
TENNIS
Boardman 4, Ursuline 0
BOARDMAN 4, URSULINE 0
Singles--Gina Peretti (B) def. Abby Wendel 6-1 6-0; Stephanie Berry (B) def. Lisa Fedina 6-0 6-1; Kristin McNally (B) def. Ana Luntu 6-1 6-2. Doubles--Tiffany Kreps-Justine Banks (B) led Katie York-Nikki Tablack 6-1 4-1 (rain interrupted); Stephanie Liptak-Annie Sokolov (B) def. Liz Nalepa-Jen Serenko 6-1 6-0. Boardman is 10-2, 3-0; Ursuline is 4-3, 2-1.
VOLLEYBALL
Jackson-Milton 4-15-15, Min. Ridge 15-11-10
South Range 14-15-15, Lowellville 12-15-12
Girard 15-15, Badger 1-1
Brookfield 15-12-15, Champion 5-15-5
Hubbard 15-15, Newton Falls 4-5
LaBrae 15-15, Liberty 10-12
Maplewood 15-15, Lordstown 8-2
Crestview 15-15, Sebring 5-13
Western Reserve 15-15, Mathews 5-4
Pymatuning Valley 15-15, Southington 11-10
West Branch 6-15-15, Carrollton 15-8-5
JV SCORES
Lordstown 15-15, Maplewood 4-5
Hubbard 15-15, Newton Falls 0-5
Crestview 15-15, Sebring 5-2
Brookfield 15-15, Champion 9-10
Western Reserve 15-8-15, Mathews 10-15-1
Crestview 15-15, Sebring 5-2
Badger 15-3-15, Girard 1-15-13
Liberty 10-15-16, LaBrae 15-0-14
Lowellville 15-8-15, South Range 12-15-12
West Branch 15-15, Carrollton 4-8
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
Niles vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 4 p.m.
Niles at Struthers, 4 p.m.
South Range at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell at Springfield, 4 p.m.
Badger at Brookfield
Newton Falls vs. Champion at Northwood
Hubbard at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Girard vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lisbon at Crestview at Copeland, 3:30 p.m.
Columbiana at United, 3:30 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Blackhawk at Butler, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Austintown Fitch vs. Niles at The Links, 3:30.
Mooney vs. Howland at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Mooney vs. Kennedy Catholic at Tam O'Shanter, 4 p.m.
Canfield vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Champion at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Girard at Niles, 7 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Newton Falls, 5:45 p.m.
Blackhawk at Butler, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
Howland at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Warren JFK at Packard Park, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Canfield Black, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Niles, 4 p.m.
Liberty vs. Brookfield at Harding Park, 4 p.m.
Canton Timken at United, 4:15 p.m.
Beaver Local at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 6:30.
Lowellville at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Poland, Mineral Ridge, Crestview at Springfield, 7 p.m.
South Range at United, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
BOYS GOLF
Mooney vs. Pymatuning at Conneaut Lake Park, 4 p.m.
Western Reserve at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Warren Harding at Candywood, 4 p.m.
Springfield at Poland, 4 p.m.
Campbell at Jackson-Milton , 4 p.m.
Crestview at South Range, 3:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Brookfield, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty vs. Champion at Northwood, 4 p.m.
Girard at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Hubbard at LaBrae, 4 p.m.
Leetonia at Columbiana, 3:30 p.m.
East Palestine at United, 3:30 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Sebring at Sebring Country Club, 3:30 p.m.
Waterloo, at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory, Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Riverside at Green Meadows, 3:30.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 3 p.m.
Sharon, Wilmington at Grove City, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at North Canton Hoover, 7.
Massillon Jackson at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Mercer vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Warren Harding, 6:30 p.m.
Canfield at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Maplewood, 7 p.m.
United at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Sharon, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Southeast at Hoban, 3:30 p.m.
New Brighton at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Warren JFK at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley, Canfield vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Harding at Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 3:30 p.m.
Poland vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Northwest, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Indian Creek, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Mooney at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Canfield Red at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 4;15 p.m.
Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Liberty at Warren JFK
United at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Hickory at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen, Wilson at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.
Ursuline at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Mathews, 6 p.m.
South Range at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Badger at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Crestview at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
United at Southern, 7 p.m.
Campbell at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Canton Central Catholic, 7.
Canton South at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at New Brighton, 6 p.m.
Laurel at Beaver, 6 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Sharpsville at Sharon
West Middlesex at Wilmington, 6 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes