facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP RESULTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Sun, September 1, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


FOOTBALL
AREA SCORES
Rayen 38, Alliance 18
Columbiana 17, Springfield 9
Southington 26, Sebring 0
Duquesne 15, Sharon 12
Western Beaver 34, Sharpsville 10
SUMMARIESRAYEN 38, ALLIANCE 18
Alliance12600--18
Rayen88616--38
ALLIANCE -- Kendell Davis, 2 run (kick failed)
RAYEN -- Tahir Page, 3, run (Richard Owens, pass from Page)
ALLIANCE -- Davis, 65 run (run failed)
RAYEN -- Phil Morgan, 14 run (Chris Holland, pass from Page)
ALLIANCE -- Davis, 89 kickoff return (run failed)
RAYEN -- Page, 80 run (run failed)
RAYEN -- Page, 9 run (Keith Ratliff, pass from Page)
RAYEN -- Richard Owens, 13 run (Holland run)
COLUMBIANA 17, SPRINGFIELD 9
Springfield0360-- 9
Columbiana3770--17
COLUMBIANA -- Eric Birnesser, 32 FG
COLUMBIANA -- John Tollas, 2 run (Birnesser kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Dan Schuler, 20 FG
SPRINGFIELD -- Jon Vivo, 11 pass from Schuler (kick failed)
COLUMBIANA -- Tollas, 5 run (Birnesser kick)
DUQUESNE 15, SHARON 12
Sharon6006--12
Duquesne6306--15
DUQUESNE -- Windell Brown, 38 run (kick blocked)
SHARON -- Marcus Smith, 22 run (kick failed)
DUQUESNE -- Brandon McCall, 21 FG
DUQUESNE -- Brown, 19 pass from Shawntez Neal (kick failed)
SHARON -- Mike Bochert, 16 pass from T.J. Burk (run failed)
W. BEAVER 34, SHARPSVILLE 10
Sharpsville3007--10
W. Beaver71467--34
SHARPSVILLE--Rotell, 34 FG
WB--Taylor, 11 run (J. Blinn kick)
WB--Taylor, 11 run (Blinn kick)
WB--Wright, 7 pass from Colbert (Blinn kick)
WB--Paolino, 3 run (kick failed)
WB--Pack, 2 run (Blinn kick)
SHARPSVILLE--Brown, 1 run (VanZanten kick)
BOYS SOCCER
Mooney 3, Poland 0
Mansfield Christian 4, Ursuline 0
Badger 4, Newton Falls 0
Canfield 1, Canal Fulton Northwest 0
Howland 2, Lakeview 2
West Branch 3, Salem 1
JV
Poland 2, Mooney 0
West Branch 3, Salem 2
Howland 3, Lakeview 1
Hubbard 1, Toledo Notre Dame Academy 1
CROSS COUNTRYMAPLEWOOD INVITATIONAL
Boys
Team results: 1. Maplewood 23, 2. McDonald 66, 3. Ashtabula Edgewood 74, 4. Jefferson 113, 5. Girard 172, 6. LaBrae 216, 7. Ashtabula Lakeside 274, 8. Lordstown 283, 9. Berkshire 284, 10. Badger 300, 11. Cardinal 312, 12. Garfield 315, 13. Champion 339, 14. Warren JFK 381, 15. Ravenna 386, 16. Southington 421, 17. Grand Valley 464, 18. Mineral Ridge 484, 19. Pymatuning Valley 493, 20. Wickliffe 505, 21. Lakeview 590.
Individuals: 1. Derek Armstrong (Map), 16:50.52; 2. John Palmer (Map), 16:54.75; 3. Paul Moser (Map), 16:59.57; 4. Luke Bottorff (Map), 17:0021; 5. Travis Grout (Jeff), 17:16:14; 6. Joe Kunkel (McD), 17:34.40; 7. Phil Kelly (AE), 17:35.27; 8. Nick Testa (McD), 17:30; 9. Lenny King (AE), 17:44.25; 10. Aaron Nicka (AE), 17:44.89; 11. Bob Caldwell (G), 17:45.40; 12. Jason Corman (McD), 17:50.75; 13. Craig Rupe (Map), 17:54.36; 14. Benjamin Hamilson (Jeff), 17:56.89; 15. Mike Humphrey (Card), 17:59.44; 16. Matt Tapassi (AL), 18.00.47.
Girls
Team results: 1. McDonald 56, 2. Berkshire 132, 3. Maplewood 135, 4. Ashtabula Lakeside 137, 5. Champion 151, 6. Jefferson 152, 7. Badger 162, 8. Pymatuning Valley 173, 9. Lakeview 182, 10. Ravenna 271, 11. Cardinal 288, 12. Mineral Ridge 310, 13. Wickliffe 326, 14. Garfield 353, 15. Warren JFK 408.
Individuals: 1. Jennifer Wenhold (McD), 20:22.9; 2. Tracee Gruskiewicz (PV), 20:39.1; 3. Sara Perko (Card), 21:03.3; 4. Carrie Hart (LaB), 21:07.6; 5. Mallory Dragon (AL), 21:13; 6. Jessica Wenhold (McD), 21:20.6; 7. Krissy Pitchford (PV), 21:23.3; 8. Danielle Bafuno (Cham), 21:24.6; 9. Yoko Stevenson (Jeff), 21:32.8; 10. Nicole Booth (McD), 21:40.7; 11. Samantha Bonar (Bad), 21:53.2; 12. Shauna Simpson (Berk), 21:55.8; 13. Kelly Phillips (Berk), 21:57.6; 14. Michelle Bafuno (Cham), 21:58.5; 15. Hartley Mikus (GV), 22:01.4.
DAVE CLEGG INVITATIONAL
(at North Canton Hoover)
DIVISION IBOYS
Team results (out of 14 teams): 1. Wooster 54, 2. GlenOak A 65, 3. Strongsville A 69, 8. Boardman 245.
Top individual: Chris Kollar (STR) 16:16.
Boardman individuals: 37. Matt Jones 18:14, 44. Russ Waller 18:21, 46. Tom Barth 18:23, 56. Ben Haushalter 18:34, 62. Tim Weaver 18:55, 69. Jim Hlebak 19:04, 78. Jon Creighton 19:28.
DIVISION IIBOYS
Team results (out of 16 teams): 1. Orange 64, 2. South Range 96.
Top individual (out of 103): Brandon Inboden (H. Christian) 16:58.
South Range individuals: 6. Doug Miller 17:56, 12. Dan Nemergut 18:18, 15. Jared Bolivar 18:29, 27. Jim Kusiowski 19:07, 36. Ritchie Schuler 19:34.
GIRLSDIVISION I
Team results: 1. Hoover 50, 2. Kent Roosevelt 57, 3. Canton GlenOak 67, 4. Brecksville 90, 5. Boardman 111, 6. Wooster 168, 7. Twinsburg 195, 8. Salem 205.
Top individual: 1. Lauren Sloan (Kent) 19:36.
Area individuals: 6. Brittany Durkin (BRD) 20:33, 21. Bridget Beachy (BRD) 21:49, 23. Deirda Clary (SAL) 21:56, 26. Allison Brager (BRD) 22:09, 27. Michele Bistrica (BRD) 22:09, 31. Robyn Repko (BRD) 22:37, 36. Diane Snyder (BRD) 23:06, 40. Jenna Crammor (SAL) 23:27, 43. Allyson Pasqual (SAL) 23:49, 44. Kristen Lauer (BRD) 23:53, 45. Rhonda Williams (SAL) 23:56, 54. Ali Calvin (SAL) 24:58.
OPEN
Top individual (out of 130): Andra Sanders (South Range) 21:53.
Other South Range individuals: 2. Sarah Wingert 21:58, 5. Molly Wingert 23:19, 9. Kendra Nissley 23:38.
HORNET HARRIER INVITATIONAL
(at Delahunty Middle School)
Boys
Team results: 1. Lakeview 51, 2. Rocky Grove 59, 3. Hickory 70, 4. Cochranton 89, 5. Reynolds 91, 6. Sharpsville 147.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Jake Habel (REY) 17:52, 2. Brad Beggs (LAK) 17:53, 3. Michael Hardesty (LAK) 17:58, 4. Jeff Silvering (COC) 18:20, 5. Tyler Johnson (RG) 18:39, 6. Andy Brown (HIC) 18:54, 7. Justin Gregg (HIC) 18:57, 8. Travis Berry (RG) 19:00, 9. Steve Jablonski (COC) 19:03, 10. Ben Cochran (RG) 19:11.
Girls
Team results: 1. Rocky Grove 47, 2. Hickory 50, 3. Kennedy Catholic 118, 4. Sharpsville 126, 5. Lakeview 138.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Sarah Gill (SHA) 21:09, 2. Lauren Baldarelli (HIC) 21:17, 3. Kara Morris (HIC) 22:00, 4. Emily Berry (RG) 22:53, 5. Jessica Miller (KC) 23:00, 6. Heather Miller (REY) 23:01, 7. Megan Feerofl (RG) 23:06, 8. Alicia Sloss (RG) 23:14, 9. Anne Colgrove (COC) 23:16, 10. Maeghen Armbruster (HIC) 23:29.
SUBURBAN LEAGUE STANDINGS
(After one meet)
Boys
Top 12 teams: 1. (tie) Girard, Maplewood, McDonald, West Branch 10; 5. (tie) Canfield, Mooney, Lordstown, Struthers 9; 9. (tie) Badger, Howland, Salem, East Palestine 8.
Girls
Top 12 teams: 1. (tie) Boardman, Mooney, Struthers, West Branch 10; 5. (tie) Badger, Maplewood, McDonald, United 9; 9. (tie) Fitch, Poland, Py. Valley, Lisbon 8.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch 0, North Canton Hoover 0
Ursuline 3, Niles 0
Gates Mills Hawken 2, Warren JFK 0
Badger 3, Newton Falls 0
Champion 2, Girard 0
JV
Champion 4, Girard 0
VOLLEYBALL
Salem 15-15, Crestwood 3-6
Canton GlenOak 15-16, Salem 11-14
Canton GlenOak 15-15, Crestwood 5-6
West Branch 15-10-15, Southeast 12-15-1
SCHEDULES
TUESDAYBOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline and Warren Harding at Stambaugh, 3:30 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Niles at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Struthers vs. Poland at Copeland, 4:15 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 3:30 p.m.
Badger vs. Champion at Northwood
LaBrae at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Crestview at United, 3:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Leetonia, 3:30 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at Edison, 3:30 p.m.
Bloomfield at Bristol, 4 p.m.
Southeast at Field, 4 p.m.
Hickory, Sharon, West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 3 p.m.
Blackhawk at Moon, 3 p.m.
Wilmington at Sharpsville, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Niles, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Strongsville, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Poland, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Howland, 4 p.m.
Mathews at Bristol, 5:30 p.m.
Badger at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Champion at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Warren JFK, 6:30 p.m.
Lordstown at United, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Garfield, 7 p.m.
Riverside at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Mercer, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Suburban League meet (at Fitch), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at Niles Stevens Park), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at Brookfield), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at Columbiana), 4:30 p.m.
Southeast, Garfield at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
West Middlesex, Commodore Perry at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m.
Laurel at Knoch, 3:45 p.m.
Sharon, Lakeview, Reynolds at Mercer, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Harding at Mill Creek, 3:30 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 3:45 p.m.
Lakeview at Howland
Niles at Pymatuning Valley, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Maplewood at Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Hawken at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Lakeside, 4:30 p.m.
Weirton Madonna at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Garfield, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Mercer at Conneaut Valley, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
Fitch vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Canfield Red at Niles, 4 p.m.
Poland at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
McDonald at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Marlington at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Neshannock at Beaver Falls, 3 p.m.
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Rayen at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Howland at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
South Range at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Girard at Badger, 7 p.m.
Champion at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Liberty at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at United, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Southern, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton, 6:30 p.m.
Bloomfield at Bristol, 6 p.m.
Blackhawk at Mars, 6 p.m.
Streetsboro at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.
Grove City at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
New Brighton at Laurel, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAYBOYS GOLF
Niles vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 4 p.m.
Niles at Struthers, 4 p.m.
South Range at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Campbell at Springfield, 4 p.m.
Badger at Brookfield
Newton Falls vs. Champion at Northwood
Hubbard at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Girard vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lisbon at Crestview at Copeland, 3:30 p.m.
Columbiana at United, 3:30 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.
Garfield at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Blackhawk at Butler, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Austintown Fitch vs. Niles at The Links, 3:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Howland at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Mooney vs. Kennedy Catholic at Tam O'Shanter, 4 p.m.
Canfield vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Marlington, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Champion at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Girard at Niles, 7 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Newton Falls, 5:45 p.m.
Blackhawk at Butler, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
Howland at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. Warren JFK at Packard Park, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Canfield Black, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Niles, 4 p.m.
Liberty vs. Brookfield at Harding Park, 4 p.m.
Canton Timken at United, 4:15 p.m.
Beaver Local at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 6:30 p.m.
Lowellville at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Poland, Mineral Ridge, Crestview at Springfield, 7 p.m.
South Range at United, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
THURSDAYBOYS GOLF
Mooney vs. Pymatuning at Conneaut Lake Park, 4 p.m.
Western Reserve at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK vs. Warren Harding at Candywood, 4 p.m.
Springfield at Poland, 4 p.m.
Campbell at Jackson-Milton , 4 p.m.
Crestview at South Range, 3:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at Brookfield, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty vs. Champion at Northwood, 4 p.m.
Girard at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Hubbard at LaBrae, 4 p.m.
Leetonia at Columbiana, 3:30 p.m.
East Palestine at United, 3:30 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Sebring at Sebring Country Club, 3:30 p.m.
Waterloo, at Southeast, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory, Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Riverside at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 3 p.m.
Sharon, Wilmington at Grove City, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.
Massillon Jackson at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Mercer vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Warren Harding, 6:30 p.m.
Canfield at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Maplewood, 7 p.m.
United at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Sharon, 4 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Southeast at Hoban, 3:30 p.m.
New Brighton at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Warren JFK at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley, Canfield vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Warren Harding at Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 3:30 p.m.
Poland vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Northwest, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Indian Creek, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
Warren Harding at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Mooney at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Canfield Red at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 4;15 p.m.
Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Liberty at Warren JFK
United at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Hickory at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen, Wilson at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.
Ursuline at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Lowellville at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Mathews, 6 p.m.
South Range at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Badger at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Crestview at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
United at Southern, 7 p.m.
Campbell at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Canton Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Canton South at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at New Brighton, 6 p.m.
Laurel at Beaver, 6 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Sharpsville at Sharon
West Middlesex at Wilmington, 6 p.m.
FRIDAYBOYS GOLF
Jackson-Milton at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at Edison Fall Classic, 8:30 a.m.
Bristol at Mathews, 4:30 p.m.
Laurel, Sharon at Mercyhurst Prep Invitational at Downing Course, 11 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Wheeling Central at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Boardman
Rayen at Beaver Local
Wilson at Poland
Canton Timken at Canfield
Mansfield at Fitch
East Cleveland Shaw vs. Mooney at Stambaugh Stadium
Ursuline at Wilmington
Warren Harding at Strongsville
Campbell at Niles
Salem at East Liverpool
Hubbard at Struthers
Howland at Lakeview
Leetonia at Jackson-Milton
Western Reserve at Sebring
Lowellville at Brookfield
Liberty at McDonald
Mineral Ridge at United
East Palestine at Springfield
South Range at Hickory
Fairport Harbor at Mathews
Girard at Warren JFK
LaBrae at Jefferson
Crestview at Newton Falls
Champion at Burton Berkshire
Columbiana at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Lisbon at Wellsville
Bridgeport at Southern
West Branch at Marlington
Field at Southeast
Kennedy Catholic at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
Greenville at Marietta, 7 p.m.
Mercer at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.
New Castle at Ambridge
Rochester at Mohawk
Monaca at Laurel
Blackhawk at Moon
South Side Beaver at Neshannock
Farrell at Riverside
Apollo-Ridge at Ellwood City
Cornell at Union
Grove City at Lakeview, Pa., 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Badger at Bristol, 5:30 p.m.
Fox Chapel at Blackhawk, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
East Palestine at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Warren Christian at Youngstown Christian, 5:30 p.m.
SATURDAYBOYS GOLF
Cardinal Classic at Mill Creek, 8:30 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Massillon Jackson, 3 p.m.
Boardman at North Canton
Wilmington vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 2 p.m.
Brecksville at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Champion at Howland, 1 p.m.
Niles at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Salem at United, 3 p.m.
Warren JFK at Lakeview, 2 p.m.
Crestview at Mathews, 11 a.m.
Louisville at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Cardinal, 10 a.m.
Hopewell at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.
Oil City at Sharon, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Fitch at Cleveland St. Joseph McDonough Invitational, TBA
East Palestine Rotary Invitational, 10 a.m.
Canfield, McDonald at Tiffin Invitational, TBA
West Branch at Dover Invitational, TBA
West Middlesex Big Red meet, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Sandy Valley at Southington, 2 p.m.
Pius X at Sharon, 6 p.m.
Western Beaver at Shenango
Reynolds at Sharpsville
GIRLS GOLF
Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Hubbard, Lakeview at Spartan Invitational at Countryside, 8 a.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 3 p.m.
Niles at Boardman, 3 p.m.
Mooney at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.
Lakeview at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Salem, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Champion, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Montour, 10 a.m.
TENNIS
Boardman, Canfield Red at Massillon Jackson Tournament, 9 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Austintown Fitch at Magnificat Invitational, 10 a.m.
West Branch at Boardman, 10 a.m.
Canfield, Springfield, Leetonia at Girard, 10 a.m.
Salem at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton, LaBrae, Wellsville at Crestview, 10 a.m.
Western Reserve at Columbiana, 11 a.m.
Lakeview at Akron Hoban
Southeast at Waterloo, 10 a.m.
Laurel at Slippery Rock Tournament, 6 p.m.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes