WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS



WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION II
Bristol 3, Badger 2
Warren JFK 2, Girard 0
Pymatuning Valley 2, Maplewood 0
Ursuline 2, Lakeview 1
Cardinal Mooney 6, Newton Falls 0
Salem 3, Liberty 1
Beaver Local 9, Ridgewood 1
West Branch 2, Woodridge 1
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Stow High School
Stow15-15, Wadsworth 11-5
Austintown Fitch 15-15, Akron Ellet 0-6
At Massillon Washington High
North Canton Hoover 15-15, Massillon Perry 7-1
Canton GlenOak 15-15, Canton McKinley 9-11
At Solon High School
Howland 15-15, Bedford 7-4
Nordonia 15-15, Shaker Heights 5-4
Garfield Heights 15-15, Cleveland East 3-3
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Poland 15-15, Mooney 0-0
Southeast 15-15, Rayen 0-2
At Jefferson High School
Conneaut 15-11-17, Harvey 7-15-15
Edgewood 16-15, Champion 14-4
Lakeview 15-15, Chardon 7-11
DIVISION III
At Salem High School
South Range 15-13-16, Mineral Ridge 13-15-14
United 15-15, Waterloo 9-3
At LaBrae Middle School
Burton Berkshire 15-15, Newton Falls 4-7
Garrettsville Garfield 5-15-15, Grand Valley 15-3-10
DIVISION IV
At Lisbon High School
Bristol 10-15-15, Maplewood 15-9-10
Sebring 15-15, Southington 5-12
At Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
Bedford St. Peter Chanel 15-15, Ledgemont 3-1
Kirtland 15-15, Bloomfield 4-8
Newbury 15-15, Orange Christian Academy 12-11
REGULAR SEASON
Jackson-Milton 15-15, Lowellville 9-5
TODAY'S SCHEDULE
FOOTBALL
Canton Timken vs. Chaney, Stambaugh Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sharpsville at Mercyhurst Prep, 7 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
Division I
Canton Timken at Green, 7 p.m.
Canton McKinley at North Canton Hoover, 7
Kent Roosevelt at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Howland at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Niles vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Poland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Cambridge at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Wilmington at Conneaut Valley, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
St. Clairsville vs. Indian Creek-Steubenville, 5:30 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. Steubenville Catholic Central, 7:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Wilmington at Conneaut Valley, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Grove City, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Stow High School
Canfield vs. Twinsburg, 5:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Hudson, 7 p.m.
At Massillon Washington High
Barberton vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
Wooster vs. Green, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Niles vs. Hubbard, 6 p.m.
Liberty vs. Mooney-Poland, 7 p.m.
At Jefferson High School
West Geauga vs. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, 6 p.m.
Lake Catholic vs. Harvey-Conneaut, 7:15 p.m.
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Beaver Local-Carrollton vs. Edison-Meadowbrook, 6 p.m.
Claymont-Buckeye Local vs. Indian Creek-Steubenville-Cambridge, 7:15 p.m.
At Canton South High School
Northwest vs. Marlington, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch vs. Canton South, 5:45 p.m.
Louisville vs. Orrville, 7 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic vs. Fairless, 8:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Salem High School
Columbiana vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
Crestview vs. Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Mineral Ridge-South Range, 8 p.m.
At LaBrae Middle School
Hathaway Brown vs. Mathews, 6 p.m.
Girard vs. Cardinal, 7:15 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
Ashtabula Sts. Peter and Paul vs. Martin Luther King, 5 p.m.
Gilmour vs. Bedford St. Peter Chanel-Ledgemont, 6 p.m.
Fairport Harding vs. Bloomfield-Kirtland, 7 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Blackhawk at Laurel, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharpsville, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Grove City, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS GOLF
State tournament at Columbus for Division I
GIRLS GOLF
State tournament at Columbus
TENNIS
State tournament
SATURDAY
BOYS GOLF
State tournament at Columbus for Division I
BOYS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISIOn II
Cambridge-East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Zanesville district to play Riverview winner.
DIVISION III
Badger at Champion, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Lordstown, 1 p.m.
Mathews at Maplewood, 1 p.m.
Warren JFK at Newton Falls
St. Thomas Aquinas at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Akron Manchester, 1 p.m.
United-Newbury at Rootstown, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Crestview, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Regional meet, Boardman
Mercer County Athletic Conference meet at Grove City, 9 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
State tournament at Columbus
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION I
Boardman at Poland, 2 p.m.
Fitch at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Green at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Bristol at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Warren JFK.
Ursuline at Champion.
Salem at Mooney
West Branch at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
State tournament
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Solon High School
Brecksville vs. Warren Harding, 11 a.m.
Cleveland Heights vs. Maple Heights, noon
Solon vs. Howland-Bedford, 1 p.m.
Shaker Heights-Nordonia vs. Cleveland East-Garfield Heights, 2 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Jefferson High School
Jefferson vs. Champion-Edgewood, 2 p.m.
Perry vs. West Geauga-Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, 3:15 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Lisbon High School
Leetonia vs. Lordstown, noon
East Canton vs. Windham, 1 p.m.
Western Reserve vs. Jackson-Milton, 2 p.m.
Bristol-Maplewood vs. Sebring-Southington, 3 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
West Middlesex, Wilmington at Westminster tournament, 9 a.m.

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News