PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



SATURDAY'S RESULTS
BOYS SOCCER
Crestview 7, Minerva 0
Badger 5, Ashtabula Edgewood 0
CROSS COUNTRY
Trumbull District
(At Trumbull County Fairgrounds)
DIVISION II
(Top five teams and individuals in the top 20 not on a qualifying team advance to Saturday's regional at Boardman.)
Boys
Teams: 1. Mooney 56, 2. East Palestine 90, 3. West Branch 110, 4. Girard 120, 5. Salem 142, 6. Southeast 160, 7. Struthers 177, 8. Poland 220, 9. Garrettsville Garfield 240, 10. Streetsboro 248, 11. Champion 271, 12. Lakeview 315, 13. Ursuline 349, 14. Beachwood 368, 15. Wickliffe 378, 16. Brookfield 428, 17. Liberty 429.
Individuals: 1. Aaron Allison (EP) 17:00.45, 2. Robert Caldwell (GIR) 17:03.04, 3. Craig McGraw (EP) 17:03.48, 4. Shane Harding (SAL) 17:04.31, 5. Erik Moss (CM) 17:10.17, 6. Matt Scott (WB) 17:12.14, 7. Dan Finnerty (CM) 17:12.56, 8. Colin Durina (CM) 17:13.49, 9. Kevin Silver (BCH) 17:15.24, 10. Jacob Bartley (SE) 17:20.82, 11. Ben Garchar (CM) 17:21.51, 12. Corey Chick (EP) 17:24.28, 13. Dominic Peters (POL) 17:25.58, 14. Danny McClure (STR) 17:26.27, 15. Mike Wilson (STR) 17:27.94, 16. Aaron Boyle (GAR) 17:32.05, 17. Matt Yanek (SAL) 17:34.30, 18. Jon Raidel (GIR) 17:36.36, 19. Ed Thompson (BRK) 17:39.46, 20. Avinash Bhatia (LAK) 17:41.50.
Girls
Teams: 1. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 42, 2. Struthers 87, 3. Walsh Jesuit 105, 4. West Branch 117, 5. Salem 134, 6. Tallmadge 136, 7. Mooney 185, 8. Poland 196, 9. Southeast 209, 10. Champion 229, 11. Lakeview 258, 12. Ravenna 320, 13. Garrettsville Garfield 377, 14. Liberty 411.
Individuals: 1. Megan Cingcade (WB) 19:18.08, 2. Lisa Davies (WB) 19:27.01, 3. Raina Keppler (SE) 19:39.68, 4. Erin Rhodes (CVCA) 19:41.65, 5. Val Zajac (CM) 19:49.26, 6. Mary Sivulich (HUB) 19:49.93, 7. Candice Eagon (STR) 20:12.72, 8. Tiffany Mielnik (CVCA) 20:13.23, 9. Ashley Imhoff (CVCA) 20:22.77, 10. Allison Schuck (CVCA) 20:23.53, 11. Jessica Johnston (STR) 20:24.71, 12. Kristen Kappos (WJ) 20:25.57, 13. Lydia Christopher (TAL) 20:26.77, 14. Beth Leitch (WJ) 20:29.32, 15. Laura Thomas (CVCA) 20:30.14, 16. Colleen Moran (POL) 20:34.26, 17. Ashley Andino (WB) 20:35.08, 18. Danielle Bafunno (CHM) 20:36.33, 19. Amanda Ardale (STR) 20:43.33, 20. Kate Schweitzer (CVCA) 20:44.90.
DIVISION III
(Top four teams and individuals in top 16 not on a qualifying team advance to Saturday's regional at Boardman.)
Boys
Teams: 1. Maplewood 27, 2. McDonald 35, 3. South Range 102, 4. LaBrae 127, 5. Lordstown 138, 6. Badger 178, 7. Rootstown 187, 8. Warren JFK 214, 9. Mineral Ridge 218, 10. Southington 237, 11. Pymatuning Valley 287.
Individuals: 1. Luke McCluggage (JM) 16:16.37, 2. Joe Kunkel (MCD) 16:24.95, 3. Jason Corman (MCD) 16:29.25, 4. Derek Armstrong (MAP) 16:34.00, 5. John Palmer (MAP) 16:40.82, 6. Terry Rush (MAP) 16:40.82, 7. Paul Moser (MAP) 16:43.79, 8. George Parson (LAB) 16:44.12, 9. Nick Testa (MCD) 16:44.66, 10. Craig Rupe (MAP) 16:51.52, 11. Dan Nemergut (SR) 17:07.96, 12. Kevin Stonestreet (MCD) 17:13.28, 13. Luke Bottorff (MAP) 17:16.07, 14. Jason Witkoski (MCD) 17:16.34, 15. James Rook (LOR) 17:17.33, 16. Brian Gilson (WJFK) 17:18.16.
Girls
Teams: 1. McDonald 50, 2. Badger 75, 3. Maplewood 98, 4. South Range 123, 5. Streetsboro 127, 6. Py. Valley 155, 7. LaBrae 202, 8. Rootstown 210, 9. East Palestine 224, 10. Western Reserve 239, 11. Wickliffe 281, 12. Warren JFK 309, 13. Girard 319.
Individuals: 1. Jenn Wenhold (MCD) 19:28.69, 2. Tracee Gruskiewicz (PV) 19:55.43, 3. Jess Wenhold (MCD) 20:07.44, 4. Nicole Booth (MCD) 20:14.30, 5. Carrie Hart (LAB) 20:16.11, 6. Samantha Bonar (BAD) 20:25.36, 7. Stacie Stockard (STR) 20:30.21, 8. Krista Humphrey (MAP) 20:32.13, 9. Krissy Pitchford (PV) 20:38.56, 10. Lyndsey Shaw (ROO) 20:47.50, 11. Sarah Wingert (SR) 20:47.83, 12. Mikus Hartley (GV) 20:52.32, 13. Destini Fronek (STR) 21:01.05, 14. Christine Miller (BAD) 21:05.05, 15. Nikki Grant (MAP) 21:07.07, 16. Ashley Armstrong (MAP) 21:13.63.
MALONE DISTRICT
DIVISION I
(Top five teams and individuals in top 20 not on qualifying team advance.)
GIRLS
Teams: 1. North Canton Hoover 61, 2. Massillon Jackson 64, 3. Perry 97, 4. Canton GlenOak 107, 5. Wadsworth 115, 6. Canfield 148, 7. Boardman 164, 8. Fitch 235, 9. Wooster 261, 10. Louisville 272, 11. Lake 291, 12. Canton McKinley 345, 13. Green 374, 14. Howland 390, 15. Massillon Washington 401.
Individuals: 1. Sara McCort (NCH), 19:321.81; 2. Brittannie Ball (J), 19:33.63; 3. Jenna Yeakel (GO), 19:36.68; 4. Ashley Gibbs (GO), 20i:03.69; 10. Monica Cuevas (Brd), 20:31.47; 13. Brittany Durkin (Brd), 20:39.49; 14. Mara Boak (Can), 20:43.22; 18. Jenna Donofrio (Can).
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. GlenOak 44, 2. Wooster 45, 3. Jackson 80, 4. North Canton Hoover 106, 5. Louisville 159, 6. Perry 177, 7. Boardman 203, 8. Lake 221, 9. Canfield 269, 10. Howland 272, 11. Wadsworth 274, 12. Fitch 319, 13. Massillon Washington 383, 14. Canton McKinley 409, 15. Green 450, Warren Harding 537.
DIVISION III
(Top four teams and individuals in top 16 not on qualifying team advance.)
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Norwayne 57, 2. East Canton 70, 3. Dalton 87, 4. Heritage Christian 87, 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 95, 6. Mapleton 110, 7. Leetonia 191, 8. Lisbon 216.
Individuals: 1. Brandan Inboden (HC), 16:29.69; 2. Josh Curie (N), 17:13.27; 3. Danny Simpson (Lee), 17:29.93; 4. Charles Simpson (Tuslaw), 17:38.41; 5. Chris Atkins (N), 17:41.13; 16. Bruce Kristy (Col), 18:33.08.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 60, 2. Mapleton 69, 3. Woodridge 95, 4. Loudonville 109, 5. United 133, 6. East Canton 136, 7. Leetonia 166, 8. Dalton 187, 9, Waterloo Atwater 224, 10. Tuslaw 263, 11. Manchester 297, 12. Our Lady of The Elms 308.
Individuals: 1. Nicole Camp (N), 19:23.73; 2. Katie Hughes (W), 19:56.66; 3. Ashley Hess (Ld), 19:37.88; 4. Erica Buchanan (STA), 19:56.67; 5. Jennifer (U), 21:08.09; 8. Lindsay Brickner (Lis), 21:35.51; 9. Melissa Dipanfilio (Lee), 21:52.97; 13. Audrea Oaks (Lee).
GIRLS SOCCER
Marlington 3, Ursuline 2
Warren JFK 3, Geneva 0
Poland 4, Lakeview 0
VOLLEYBALL
Lisbon 5-15-15, J-M 15-8-13
Newton Falls 15-12-15, Lisbon 12-15-13
Jackson-Milton 15-15, Newton Falls 8-11
SCHEDULES
MONDAY
BOYS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Kent Roosevelt at Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.
Uniontown Lake at Howland, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Poland at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Salem vs. Ursuline at Valley Sports in Struthers, 7 p.m.
Chaney at West Branch, 7 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Bristol at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
Steubenville at Indian Creek, 5:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Slippery Rock at Mercer, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Stow High School
Cuyahoga Falls vs. Akron Ellet, 5 p.m.
Stow vs. Akron Firestone, 6:15 p.m.
Wadsworth vs. Akron Garfield, 7:30 p.m.
At Massillon Washington High
Massillon Washington vs. Massillon Perry, 6 p.m.
Canton Timken vs. Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Steubenville vs. Cambridge, 7 p.m.
At Canton South High School
Fairless vs. Norton, 4:30 p.m.
Alliance vs. Orrville, 5:45 p.m.
Canton South vs. Minerva, 7 p.m.
Marlington vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Salem High School
Waterloo vs. Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Campbell vs. Columbiana, 8 p.m.
At LaBrae Middle School
Newton Falls vs. Pymatuning Valley, 5 p.m.
LaBrae vs. Grand Valley, 6:15 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Garfield, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, Chardon
Richmond Heights vs. Orange Christian Academy, 5 p.m.
Ashtabula Sts. Peter and Paul vs. Fuchs Mizrach, 6 p.m.
Martin Luther King vs. Lutheran East, 7 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Laurel at Neshannock, 6 p.m.
Mercer at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
Dover at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.
DIVISION III
Cardinal at Badger, 7:30 p.m.
Bristol at East Palestine, 7:30 p.m.
Bloomfield at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Grand Valley at Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
United at Newbury, 7 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Oak Glen at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ambridge, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Grove City, 7:30 p.m.
Sharon at Mercer, 8 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Hickory, Mercer at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Knock, Kittanning at Laurel, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville, Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Boardman at Lake, 7 p.m.
Alliance at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Green, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Howland, 7 p.m.
Canton GlenOak at Niles, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Ridgewood at Beaver Local, 5:30 p.m.
Steubenville Central Catholic at West Holmes, 7:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Wilmington at Maplewood, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Stow High School
Kent Roosevelt vs. Hudson, 5 p.m.
Canfield vs. Akron Central-Hower, 6:15 p.m.
At Massillon Washington High
Marietta vs. Barberton, 6 p.m.
East Liverpool vs. Wooster, 7 p.m.
At Solon High School
Warren Harding vs. Cleveland South, 5 p.m.
Cleveland Heights vs. Cleveland JFK, 6 p.m.
Maple Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Southeast vs. Chaney, 5:45 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Struthers, 7 p.m.
Wilson vs. Salem, 8 p.m.
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Beaver Local vs. Carrollton, 6 p.m.
Edison vs. Meadowbrook, 7:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Salem High School
Rootstown vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
East Palestine vs. Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Lisbon, 8 p.m.
At LaBrae Middle School
Mathews vs. Beachwood, 5 p.m.
Girard vs. Hawken, 6:15 p.m.
Laurel vs. Cardinal, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Lisbon High School
Leetonia vs. Southern, 6 p.m.
Badger vs. East Canton, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve vs. Lowellville, 8 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Youngstown Christian at Portersville Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Freedom at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Sharon at Grove City
Knoch at Laurel, 6 p.m.
West Middlesex at Commodore Perry, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Mercer, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Blackhawk at Freedom Invitational (at Brush Creek), 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION II
Badger at Bristol, 7:30 p.m.
Girard at Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Maplewood, 7:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls vs. Mooney at Valley Sports in Struthers, 7 p.m
Liberty at Salem, 7 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Neshannock at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Stow High School
Wadsworth-Akron Garfield vs. Stow-Firestone, 5:30 p.m.
Fitch vs. Cuyahoga Falls-Akron Ellet, 7 p.m.
At Massillon Washington High
Massillon Washington-Massillon Perry vs. North Canton Hoover, 6 p.m.
Canton Timken-Canton McKinley vs. Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.
At Solon High School
Howland vs. Bedford, 5 p.m.
Shaker Heights vs. Nordonia, 6 p.m.
Cleveland East vs. Garfield Heights, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Poland vs. Mooney, 6 p.m.
Rayen vs. Chaney-Southeast, 7 p.m.
At Jefferson High School
Harvey vs. Conneaut, 5 p.m.
Champion vs. Edgewood, 6:15 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Chardon, 7:30 p.m.
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Claymont vs. Buckeye Local, 6 p.m.
Indian Creek vs. Steubenville-Cambridge, 7:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Salem High School
Mineral Ridge vs. South Range, 7 p.m.
United vs. Waterloo-Ursuline, 8 p.m.
At LaBrae Middle School
Berkshire vs. Newton Falls-Pymatuning Valley, 6 p.m.
LaBrae-Grand Valley vs. Brookfield-Garfield, 7:15 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Lisbon High School
Bristol vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Sebring vs. Southington, 7 p.m.
At Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, Chardon
Bedford St. Peter Chanel vs. Ledgemont, 5 p.m.
Bloomfield vs. Kirtland, 6 p.m.
Newbury vs. Richmond Heights-Orange Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Lowellville vs. Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
BOYS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Canton Timken at Green, 7 p.m.
Canton McKinley-Boardman at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m
Kent Roosevelt-Harding at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Lake-Howland at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
Niles vs. Mooney at Valley Sports in Struthers, 7 p.m.
Poland-Southeast at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Salem-Ursuline at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Chaney-West Branch at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Cambridge at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Wilmington at Conneaut Valley, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 6 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Canton Timken vs. Chaney at Youngstown State University, 7 p.m.
Sharpsville at Mercyhurst Prep, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
St. Clairsville vs. Indian Creek-Steubenville, 5:30 p.m.
Beaver Local-Ridgewood vs. West Holmes Steubenville Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Wilmington at Conneaut Valley, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Grove City, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Stow High School
Canfield-Akron Central-Hower vs. Twinsburg, 5:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. Kent Roosevelt-Hudson, 7 p.m.
At Massillon Washington High
Marietta-Barberton vs. Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
East Liverpool-Wooster vs. Green, 7 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Niles vs. Hubbard-Struthers, 6 p.m.
Liberty vs. Mooney-Poland, 7 p.m.
At Jefferson High School
West Geauga vs. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin, 6 p.m.
Lake Catholic vs. Harvey-Conneaut, 7:15 p.m.
At Buckeye Local High School, Rayland
Beaver Local-Carrollton vs. Edison-Meadowbrook, 6 p.m.
Claymont-Buckeye Local vs. Indian Creek-Steubenville-Cambridge, 7:15 p.m.
At Canton South High School
Northwest vs. Marlington-Triway, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch vs. Canton South-Minerva, 5:45 p.m.
Louisville vs. Alliance-Orrville, 7 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic vs. Fairless-Norton, 8:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Salem High School
Campbell-Columbiana vs. Rootstown-Springfield, 6 p.m.
Crestview vs. East Palestine-Streetsboro, 7 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas-Lisbon vs. Mineral Ridge-South Range, 8 p.m.
At LaBrae Middle School
Hathaway Brown vs. Mathews-Beachwood, 6 p.m.
Girard-Hawken vs. Laurel-Cardinal, 7:15 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, Chardon
Ashtabula Sts. Peter and Paul-Fuchs Mizrach vs. Martin Luther King vs. Lutheran East, 5 p.m.
Gilmour vs. Bedford St. Peter Chanel-Ledgemont, 6 p.m.
Fairport Harding vs. Bloomfield-Kirtland, 7 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Blackhawk at Laurel, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharpsville, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Grove City, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS GOLF
State tournament at Columbus for Division I
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at Fitch
Mooney at Ursuline
Poland at Canfield
Salem at Niles
Struthers at Howland
Western Reserve at Lowellville
McDonald at Springfield
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Jackson-Milton
Brookfield at Liberty
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Girard at Hubbard
Champion at LaBrae
Columbiana at United
Sebring at Crestview
Southern at East Palestine
Leetonia at Lisbon
Warren JFK at Campbell
Northwest at West Branch
Cleveland East at East Liverpool
Beaver Local at Wellsville
Mogadore at Southeast
Mercer at Greenville
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at New Castle
Neshannock at Mohawk
Wilmington at Reynolds, 7 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Sharon
Rochester at Farrell
Center at Ellwood City
Shenango at Riverside
Grove City at Hickory

More like this from vindy.com

Subscribe Today

Sign up for our email newsletter to receive daily news.

Want more? Click here to subscribe to either the Print or Digital Editions.

AP News