facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SCORES, SUMMARIES & amp;SCHEDULES



Published: Thu, May 30, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



THURSDAY'S RESULTS

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

LINESCORES

DIVISION II

WALSH JESUIT 4, WEST BRANCH 0

Walsh0000400-- 470

West Branch0000000-- 002

Lorena Floccari and Crystal Thomas; Nikki Pierce and Jenn Griffith. WP--Floccari (22-1). LP--Pierce (16-11).

DIVISION IV

COLONEL CRAWFORD 4, MINERAL RIDGE 0

Mineral Ridge0000000-- 060

Crawford000031x-- 493

Ashley Ault, Kaili Gehring(6) and Holly Mills; Kelli Sheibley and Sarah Streeter. WP--Sheibley. LP--Ault. 3B--Liz Holt (C), Streeter (C). 2B--Sheibley (C).

TRACK AND FIELD

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

DIVISION II

(At Ravenna High Stadium)

BOYS

4X800 relay -- 1. Field, 7:59.78; 2. Woodridge, 8:03.76; 3. Firelands, 8:06.14; 4. Elyria Catholic, (8:06.54).

Discus -- 1. Cariq Goode (Benedictine), 146-3; 2. Travis Carney (Rootstown), 143-10; 3. Brett Vetura (Highland), 142-0; 4. Marcus Grafton (STA), 139-10.

LJ -- 1. Matt Yankie (Perry), 21-0; 2. Jake Massacci (Southeast), 20-113/4; 3. Shaun Lane (Hubbard), 20-113/4; 4. Anthony Staff (Mentor Lake Catholic), 20-111/2.

PV -- 1. Chris Schmauder (Orange), 13-6; 2. Logan Moritz (west Geauga), 13-0; 3. Joe White (Keystone), 13-0; 4. Matt Wiles (Perry), 13-0.

GIRLS

4X800 relay -- 1. CVCA, 9:36.64; 2. Perry, 9:41.98; 3. Mooney (Stephanie Rosa, Val Zajac, Deanna Schorsten, Jessica Mazerik), 9:46.37; 4. Marling, 9:47.03.

SP -- 1. Kelly Moore (Bay Village), 38-2; 2. Nyelia Page (Hubbard), 37-101/4; 3. Tamarrah Gould (Akron Kenmore), 36-8; 4. Toni Roberts (Minerva), 36-4.

HJ -- 1. Jacqui Charnigo (Medina Buckeye), 5-4; 2. Ann Marie Doroba (Woodridge), 5-3; 3. Heather Paramore (Painesville Harvey), 5-3; 4. Maria Mancino (Poland), 5-2.

DIVISION III

Fairless High School, Navarre

(Top four in each event advance to state)

BOYS

Team results after four events: 1. Cleveland Cuyahoga Hts. 131/2, 2. McDonald 13, 3. East Canton 121/2, 4. Leetonia 11, 5. Smithville 101/2, 6. (tie) Springfield, Maplewood, Mogadore 10, 9. Jeromesville Hillsdale 7, 10. (tie) Lowellville, Gates Mills Gilmour 6, 12. Dalton 51/2, 13. (tie) Windham, South Range, Gates Mills Hawken 5, 16. (tie) Western Reserve, Waterloo 4, 18. Mineral Ridge 3, 19. (tie) Creston Norwayne, Rocky River Lutheran West, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge 2, 22. Columbiana 1.

4x800 relay--1. Maplewood (John Palmer, Paul Moser, Derek Armstrong, Dave Pykare) 8:07.20, 2. McDonald (Jason Corman, Matt Isenberg, Tyler Lunn, Kevin Stonestreet) 8:12.80, 3. Gates Mills Gilmour 8:14.10, 4. South Range (Jim Kusiowski, Jared Oliver, Dan Nemergut, Ritchie Schuler) 8:16.30.

Long jump--1. Mike Wagner (MOG) 21-111/2, 2. Mike Glynn (CSC) 20-83/4, 3. Andy Peterson (LOW) 20-71/4, 4. Jeremy Davisson (WIN) 19-93/4.

Discus--1. Nick Panezich (SPR) 157-4, 2. Kevin Cibula (LEE) 148-1, 3. Matt Hochstetler (SMV) 146-9, 4. Todd Crown (MCD) 144-5.

Pole vault--1. Eric Roth (EC) 13-9, 2. Neil Kowalski (CCH) 13-6, 3. Andy Firmanty (CCH) 12-9, 4. Kyle Nussbaum (DAL) 13-0.

GIRLS

Team results after three events: 1. Maplewood 15, 2. Gates Mills Hawken 12, 3. (tie) Kirtland, Western Reserve, Mineral Ridge 10, 6. (tie) Cleveland Cuyahoga Hts., East Canton 9, 8. (tie) Waterloo, Apple Creek Waynedale 8, 10. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 6, 11. (tie) Badger, Jeromeseville Hillsdale 5, 13. Southington 4, 14. Burton Berkshire 2, 15. (tie) South Range, Warren JFK, Fairport Harbor Harding, Columbiana 1.

4x800 relay--1. Kirtland 9:36.70, 2. Gates Mills Hawken 9:54.70, 3. Gates Mills Gilmour 9:55.90, 4. Badger (Tessa Bonar, Christine Miller, Ashley Miller, Amanda Myers) 10:00.60.

High jump--1. Anna Marie Ricciardi (WR) 5-5, 2. Brittany Stowers (ACW) 5-4, 3. Jen Grayson (MAP) 5-3, 4. Cassie Bedard (WTL) 5-2.

Shot put--1. Tiffany Hack (MR) 38-11, 2. Kristen Noon (CCH) 37-41/2, 3. Christen Clemson (MAP) 36-111/4, 4. Sarah Richards (EC) 36-51/2.

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At University of Akron Buchtel Field

Massillon Jackson vs. Boardman, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Akron Firestone Stadium

Poland vs. Conneaut, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Massillon Genshaft Park

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Kent State University

Bristol vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 4:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Division I regional meet at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Thurman Munson Stadium, Canton

Cuyahoga Falls vs. Shaker Heights, 2 p.m.

Boardman vs. Canton GlenOak, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Cene Park, Struthers

Tallmadge vs. Poland, 2 p.m.

Kenston vs. Canton South, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Schroeder Field, Massillon

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Elyria Catholic, 2 p.m.

Warren JFK vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At George Day Field, Elyria

Sandusky St. Mary's Central Catholic vs. Windham, 2 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. Maplewood, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

STATE TOURNAMENT

Ohio State Universsity Stickney Center, Columbus, 9 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Division II regional meet at Ravenna, 5 p.m.

Division III regional meet at Navarre Fairless, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At Thurman Munson Stadium, Canton

Cuyahoga Falls/Shaker Heights vs. Boardman/Canton GlenOak, 1 p.m.Winner advances to state tournament at Ohio State University, Columbus.

DIVISION II

At Cene Park, Struthers

Tallmadge/Poland vs. Kenston/Canton South, 1 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Cooper Stadium, Columbus.

DIVISION III

At Schroeder Field, Massillon

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph/Elyria Catholic vs.

Warren JFK/Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 1 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Cooper Stadium, Columbus.

DIVISION IV

At George Day Field, Elyria

Sandusky St. Mary's Central Catholic/Windham vs.

Western Reserve/Maplewood, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

DIVISION I

At University of Akron Buchtel Field

Madison/Medina vs. Massillon Jackson/Boardman, 1 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Ashland.

DIVISION II

At Akron Firestone Stadium

Walsh Jesuit vs. Poland/Conneaut, 1 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Ashland.

DIVISION III

At Massillon Genshaft Park

LeGrange Keystone/Peninsula Woodridge vs. St. Thomas Aquinas/Ursuline, 1 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Ashland.

DIVISION IV

At Kent State University

North Robinson Colonel Crawford vs. Cuyahoga Heights/Bristol, 1 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Ashland.

TENNIS

STATE TOURNAMENT

Ohio State Universsity Stickney Center, Columbus, 9 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Division I regional meet at Austintown Fitch, 11:30 a.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes