facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, May 10, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


BASEBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESTOURNAMENTDIVISION II
Struthers 17, Wilson 0
Niles at Lakeview, postponed until today
Liberty 17, Salem 16 (9 innings)
Ursuline at West Branch, postponed until today
REGULAR SEASON
Crestview 5, United 2
LINESCORESTOURNAMENTDIVISION IISTRUTHERS 17, WILSON 0
Struthers54620-- 17181
Wilson00000-- 052
Mike Dubos, Jimmy Kribel (2) and Bob Benson; Travis Butterfield and Donald Durkin. WP--Dubos. LP--Butterfield (0-2). HR--Bob Benson (S). 3B--Benson, Bill Bowes (S). 2B--Benson, Matt Bradley (S).
LIBERTY 17, SALEM 16
9 innings
Salem610012222-- 16212
Liberty220122323--17174
Travis Milliron, Landon Heath (5) and Matt Stelts; Mike Smallwood, Aaron Pollack (4), Fred Battisti (8) and Joe Lopez. WP--Battisti (1-3). LP--Heath (0-5). HR--Ken Buckley (S). 3B--Battisti (L). 2B--Jason Paster (S), Brian Schwartz (S), Milliron (S), Andy Miller (S), Rick Lopez (L), Battisti (L).
REGULAR SEASONCRESTVIEW 5, UNITED 2
Crestview0000500--562
United1000100--233
Seth Antram and Matt Thompson. Jason Muhleman and Jim McElhany. WP -- Antram (4-2). LP -- Muhleman (3-5). HR -- Thompson (C). Nuzir (U). 3B -- Andrew Neiheisel (C); 2B -- Jacob Pruitt (C); Boyle (U).
SOFTBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESTOURNAMENTDIVISION IV
Southern at Western Reserve, postponed until Monday
Leetonia at Columbiana, postponed until Monday
Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul, postponed until Tuesday
Newbury at Southington, postponed until today
Lordstown at Mathews, postponed until Monday
Warren JFK at McDonald, postponed until Monday
REGULAR SEASON
Boardman 1, Poland 0 (8 innings)
LINESCOREBOARDMAN 1, POLAND 0
Boardman00000001--151
Poland00000000--031
Jennifer Pancake and Meghan Hovanic. Sarah Knill and Stephanie Russell. WP -- Pancake (8-2). LP -- Knill (8-4).
TRACK & amp; FIELDGIRLSBOARDMAN 110, MOONEY 31,SOUTH RANGE 23
4x800 relay--Boardman 10:02.4 (Monica Cuevas, Bridgett Beachy, Gina Mavrikis, Sarah Grabert); 100 hurdles--Hayley Withrow (B) 16.6; 100--Amber Bland (B) 12.1; 4x200 relay--Mooney 1:48 (Ortiz, Polkavich, Novosel, Patrone); 1,600--Brittany Durkin (B) 5:27.5; 4x400 relay--South Range 53.3 (Hugus, Shook, Benchwick, James); 400--Grabert (B) 63.8; 300 hurdles--Allison Brager (B) 49.2; 800--Durkin (B) 2:29.7; 200--Shook (SR) 26.9; 3,200--Val Zajak (M) 12:19.1; 4x400 relay--Boardman 4:18.5 (Grabert, Durkin, Jenna Agnew, Mavrikis); SP--Ashley Kohler (B) 34-9; Discus--Kohler (B) 124-11; HJ--Bland (B) 5-6; LJ--Lauren Craig (B) 15-7. (Boardman is 12-0).
BOYSBOARDMAN 94, MOONEY 43, SOUTH RANGE 19
4x800 relay -- Boaardman (Tom Albani, Russ Waller, Ben Haushalter, Todd DiMasio), 8:31.3; 110HH -- Mark Lipinsky (B), 15.5; 100 -- Tyler O'Halloran (B), 11.4; 1600 -- Joe Taylor (M), 4:56.5; 4x100 relay -- Boardman (Bill Sosnosky, Robert Perryman, O'Halloran, Pat Halloran), 45.1; 400 -- Lison (M), 52.4; 300IH -- Brian Zorman (B), 42.9; 800 -- Russ Waller (B), 2:01.4; 200 -- O'Halloran (B), 23.0; 3200 -- Dan Nemergut (SR), 10:28.1; 4x400 relay -- Boardman (Haushalter, Jim Hlebak, Halloran, O'Halloran), 3:35.5; SP -- Evan Beard (B), 50-10; Discus -- Steve Vallos (B), 177-0; LJ -- King (Mooney), 19-9; HJ -- George Jonda (B), 5-8.
TRUMBULL COUNTY MEETBOYS
Team scoring: 1. Warren Harding 110; 2. Maplewood 70; 3. Champion 59; 4. Howland 54; 5. Warren JFK 45; 6. McDonald 42; 7. Niles 39; 8. Lakeview 38; 9. Girard 31; 10. Hubbard 25; 11. Newton Falls 23; 12. Brookfield 22; 13. Mineral Ridge 7; 14. Lordstown 6; 15. tie, Bristol and Liberty 4; 17. LaBrae
3; 18. Southington 1.
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Discus: 1. Steve Burkholder (Cha) 142-6; 2. George Fetchko (How) 141-10; 3. Don Fridley (Nil) 140-4; 4. Matt Zakrajsek (How) 139-4; 5. Mike Mills (Gir) 134-2; 6. Todd Crown (McD) 133-5; 7. Paul Cole (Gir) 130-10; 8. Alex White (MR) 130-4.
Long jump: 1. Mike Simpson (Har) 21-1; 2. Nathan Wilson (Nil) 19-9; 3. Anthony Smith (Hub) 19-8; 4. Josh Province (Lak) 19-6; 5. Dwayne Flenoury (Lor) 19-4; 6. Jon Hepfner (Gir) 18-10; 7. Mike Kokal (Har) 18-5; 8. Shaun Lane (Hub) 18-3.
110 hurdles: 1. Antwaun Molden (Har) 15.0; 2. Antonio Davis (How) 15.1; 3. Dan Palm (Map) 15.4; 4. Bryan Cowie (NF) 15.8; 5. Jeremiah Biehl (Lak) 16.3; 6. Scott Stewart (Lak) 16.4; 7. Levi Leigh (MR) 16.8.
100: 1. Tjawonkher Davis (Har) 10.9; 2. Rob Massucci (Har) 10.9; 3. Lou Scudere (Brk) 11.2; 4. James Justice (How) 11.3; 5. Zak Elioff (Cha) 11.3; 6. Josh Cayson (Ken) 11.4; 7. Anthony Jefferson (How) 11.5; 8. Kevin Hetrick (Gir) 11.5.
1600: 1. Dave Pykare (Map) 4:27.8; 2. Ryan Petrick (Cha) 4:29.0; 3. Derek Armstrong (Map) 4:34.4; 4. Joe Kunkel (McD) 4:40.5; 5. Mike Reese (Ken) 4:44.0; 6. Chad Holley (How) 4:47.1; 7. Lindsey Woodward (NF) 4:47.5; 8. Avinash Bhatia (Lak) 4:49.0.
4x100 relay: 1. Harding (Rob Massucci, Antwaun Molden, Mike Kokal, Tjawonkher Davis) 43.1; 2. Howland 43.5; 3. Brookfield 43.8; 4. Lakeview 45.1; 5. Kennedy 45.1; 6. Girard 45.5; 7. Hubbard 46.1; 8. Liberty 46.6.
400: 1. Treymayne Warfield (Har) 49.1 (meet record); 2. Mike Simpson (Har) 50.2; 3. Ben Nolan (Ken) 51.2; 4. James Justice (How) 53.1; 5. Mario Zambelli (How) 53.5; 6. Tom McFarland (Hub) 53.8; 7. Zak Elioff (Cha) 54.3; 8. Matt Gillespie (NF) 54.4.
300 hurdles: 1. Antwaun Molden (Har) 40.5; 2. Jayson Brooks (Gir) 40.8; 3. Anthony Smith (Hub) 41.9; 4. Alex Senk (Ken) 42.2; 5. Scott Stewart (Lak) 42.4; 6. Adam Wargo (Cha) 42.6; 7. Michael Dickson (McD) 42.8; 8. Paul Weaver (Sou) 42.9.
800: 1. Ryan Petrick (Cha) 1:58.4; 2. John Palmer (Map) 2:01.6; 3. Kevin Stonestreet (McD) 2:02.2; 4. Jason Corman (McD) 2:02.8; 5. Dave Pykare (Map) 2:03.5; 6. Phil Colucci (MR) 2:07.1; 7. Joe Gillespie (Nil) 2:07.8; 8. Mike Maiorano (How) 2:08.0.
200: 1. Tjawonkher Davis (Har) 22.2; 2. Rob Massucci (Har) 22.4; 3. Lou Scudere (Brk) 22.7; 4. Josh Cayson (Ken) 23.2; 5. Zak Elioff (Cha) 23.4; 6. Matt Gillespie (NF) 23.5; 7. Jayson Brooks (Gir) 23.9.
3200: 1. Paul Moser (Map) 9:57.3; 2. Luke Battorff (Map) 10:18.2; 3. Matt Isenberg (McD) 10:23.4; 4. Lindsey Woodward (NF) 10:24.2; 5. Dan Haines (Bri) 10:31.7; 6. Michael Gallo (Lib) 10:46.1; 7. Avinash Bhatia (Lak) 10:51.1; 8. Tim Kunkel (McD) 10:56.9.
4x400 relay: 1. Harding (Antwaun Molden, Mike Simpson, Treymayne Warfield, Rob Massucci) 3:25.5; 2. Maplewood 3:29.5; 3. Kennedy 3:30.2; 4. McDonald 3:32.7; 5. Champion 3:34.9; 6. Hubbard 3:37.0; 7. Girard 3:38.2; 8. Lordstown 3:39.1.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Maplewood 72; 2. Girard 70; 3. Kennedy 57; 4. Liberty 55; 5. Champion 48; 6. McDonald 47; 7. Hubbard 44; 8. Lordstown 40; 9. Howland 37; 10. Lakeview 35; 11. Badger 29; 12. Mineral Ridge 22; 13. Brookfield 20; 14. Harding 15; 15. Newton Falls 13; 16. Southington 10; 17. Mathews 6; 18. Niles 2; 19. LaBrae 1.
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Shot put: 1. Tiffany Hack (MR) 37-7; 2. Nyelia Page (Hub) 36-6; 3. Christen Clemson (Map) 34-10; 4. Kieonna Ivery (Brk) 34-9; 5. Michelle Rossio (Ken) 34-9; 6. Maria Krezeczowski (How) 33-6; 7. Heather Lewis (Lak) 33-0; 8. Jamie Granata (Cha) 32-8.
High jump: 1. Jen Grayson (Map) 5-3 ; 2. Tealle Hunkus (Gir) 5-2; 3. Tara Ford (Mat) 4-11; 4. Dariana Casado (MR) 4-11; 5. Emily Gilanyi (Sou) 4-11; 6. Sarah Walters (Lib) 4-11; 7. Dana Tisdale (Nil) 4-8; 8. tie, Jackie Clonch (NF) and Cara Ryser (Hub) 4-8.
100 hurdles: 1. Jen Grayson (Map) 15.8; 2. Maren Kemp (Cha) 16.2; 3. Kaitlyn Nasci (Brk) 16.4; 4. Candy Davis (Gir) 16.6; 5. Molly Lenarcic (NF) 16.7; 6. Nicole Booth (McD) 16.9; 7. Rachael Crafton (Hub) 16.9; 8. Erin Walters (Gir) 17.0.
100: 1. Jessica White (Lib) 12.3; 2. Cachet Murray (Gir) 12.4; 3. Jasmine Smith (Lib) 12.6; 4. Stephanie Scarnecchia (Gir) 12.9; 5. Katie Betts (Lak) 13.0; 6. Vashitta Johnson (Har) 13.2; 7. Ciera McCoy (Lak) 13.2; 8. Lauren Chaves (Ken) 13.2.
4x200 relay: 1. Lordstown (Samantha Kistler, Amanda Kistler, Jessica Hall, Emily Freudenrich) 1:50.6; 2. Kennedy 1:51.4; 3. Lakeview 1:51.5; 4. Harding 1:53.0; 5. Hubbard 1:53.9; 6. Mineral Ridge 1:55.1; 7. Girard 1:57.0; 8. Champion 1:57.0.
1600: 1. Marlena Wolfe (Cha) 5:21.5; 2. Jenn Wenhold (McD) 5:28.9; 3. Amanda Myers (Bad) 5:30.0; 4. Jamie Musick (Ken) 5:32.0; 5. Mary Sivulich (Hub) 5:38.5; 6. Krista Humphrey (Map) 5:50.1; 7. Jess Wenhold (McD) 5:51.3; 8. Heather Gilmour (How) 5:55.0.
4x100 relay: 1. Liberty (Jasmine Smith, Brittny Humphrey, Ami Markowitz, Jessica White) 50.4; 2. Girard 51.0; 3. Kennedy 52.1; 4. Howland 52.5; 5. Hubbard 53.2; 6. Harding 53. 7; Lordstown 54.1; Mineral Ridge 54.8.
400: 1. Emily Freudenrich (Lor) 59.1; 2. Jessica White (Lib) 1:00.5; 3. Cachet Murray (Gir) 1:01.1; 4. Brittny Humphrey (Lib) 1:02.8; 5. Tessa Bonar (Bad) 1:04.8; 6. Christine Bolyard (Map) 1:04.8; 7. Nicole Saunders (How) 1:05.2; 8. Emily Phipps (How) 1:05.3.
300 hurdles: 1. Jen Grayson (Map) 47.3; 2. Kaitlyn Nasci (Brk) 48.0; 3. Nicole Booth (McD) 48.4; 4. Angelene Cicero (Ken) 49.2; 5. Molly Lenarcic (NF) 49.7; 6. Sarah Crafton (Hub) 49.8; 7. Lindsey Boccia (How) 49.9; 8. Candy Davis (Gir) 50.2.
800: 1. Emily Freudenrich (Lor) 2:22.9; 2. Marlena Wolfe (Cha) 2:24.8; 3. Jamie Musick (Ken) 2:25.1; 4. Amanda Myers (Bad) 2:29.3; 5. Lisa Hlaudy (How) 2:29.6; 6. Ashley Hyatt (Map) 2:32.7; 7. Tessa Bonar (Bad) 2:34.3; 8. Heather Perkins (Lak) 2:34.6.
200: 1. Cachet Murray (Gir) 25.8; 2. Jessica White (Lib) 26.0; 3. Katie Betts (Lak) 26.8; 4. Jasmine Smith (Lib) 27.1; 5. Vashitta Johnson (Har) 27.4; 6. Carla Simeone (Ken) 27.7; 7. Stephanie Scarnecchia (Gir) 28.0; 8. Lauren Chaves (Ken) 28.6.
3200: 1. Jenn Wenhold (McD) 11:42.9; 2. Mary Sivulich (Hub) 11:49.0; 3. Christine Miller (Bad) 12:24.1; 4. Danielle Bafunno (Cha) 12:27.3; 5. Jess Wenhold (McD) 12:36.9; 6. Jen Maravola (Gir) 12:40.3; 7. Krista Humphrey (Map) 13:03.7; 8. Anita Simmons (LaB) 13:12.3.
4x400 relay: 1. Kennedy (Amanda Nolan, Sarah McNeil, Christin Ashdown, Jamie Musick) 4:16.5; 2. Lordstown 4:23.2; 3. Lakeview 4:23.4; 4. Howland 4:26.0; 5. McDonald 4:27.7; 6. Hubbard 4:27.9; 7. Maplewood 4:29.1; 8. Champion 4:47.1.
SCHEDULESTODAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION II
Ursuline at West Branch
Niles at Lakeview
REGULAR SEASON
Salem at Canfield
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton
Lakeview at Hubbard
Southeast at Mantua Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Warren JFK
Pymatuning Valley at Painesville Harvey
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION IV
Newbury at Southington
REGULAR SEASON
Canfield at Fitch
United vs. Salem at Memorial Park
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton
Hubbard at Lakeview
Southeast at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Warren JFK
Pymatuning Valley at Painesville Harvey
TRACK AND FIELD
Fitch at Jackson Inv., 5 p.m.
M.S. Howard Parker Inv. at East Palestine
Northeastern Buckeye Conference Meet at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
SATURDAYBASEBALL
Canton Timken at Chaney (DH), 11 a.m.
Alliance at Warren Harding, noon
Malvern at Southern, 11 a.m.
United at Canton South (DH), 10 a.m.
Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley (DH), 11 a.m.
Reynolds at Columbiana (DH), noon
SOFTBALL
Boardman at Tallmadge (DH)
United at Canton South (DH), noon
Columbiana at Warren JFK (DH), 11 a.m.
Slippery Rock at West Middlesex, 11 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Boardman at Bedford relays, 9 a.m.
Southeast at East Canton Hornet Relays, 10 a.m.
Kennedy Catholic at MCAC Meet at Hickory, TBA


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes