facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP RESULTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Tue, May 7, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BASEBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION III

Mooney 3, East Palestine 2

Springfield 13, United 3

Cardinal 6, Newton Falls 2

Grand Valley 7, Champion 6

REGULAR SEASON

Wilson 16, Rayen 10

Niles 4, Howland 2

Boardman 9, Canfield 7

Poland 7, Ursuline 0

Campbell 5, Salem 3

McDonald 6, South Range 5

Western Reserve 21, Lowellville 10

West Branch 5, Minerva 4

Youngstown Christian 8, Jefferson County 4

LINESCORESTOURNAMENTMOONEY 3, EAST PALESTINE 2

East Palestine1000001--240

Mooney100011x--341

Richard McNeal and D.J. Yoakley. Ed Bartolec and Mike McDermott. WP--Bartolec (3-2). LP--McNeal (3-2). 3B--Joe Burke (M), Ed Byerly (EP).

SPRINGFIELD 13, UNITED 3

Springfield201523--13111

United000102--376

Paul Savaet and Tim Kawecki. Jason Muhleman, Travis Boyle (4) and David McElhaney. WP--Savaet (1-4). LP--Muhleman (3-4). 3B--Chase Dobson (S), Kawecki (S). 2B--Dan Schuler (S), Greg Casto (U).

REGULAR SEASONWILSON 16, RAYEN 10

Wilson6010450--16193

Rayen1003303--10123

Chris Truman, Travis Butterfield (5), Matt McBride (7) and Don Duncan. Miguel Alvarado, O'Brian Wall (6) and Jamal Monroe, Alvarado (6). 2B--Juawan Gray 2 (W), McBride, Brandon Gomez (W), Eddie Williams (R).

BOARDMAN 9, CANFIELD 7

Boardman2133000--9101

Canfield4111000--7111

Mike Krieger, Tom Zetts (5) and Ryan Vaughn; Dan Leonard, Jake Wargacki (4), Kevin Prus and Dave Miller. WP--Krieger (3-0). LP--Wargacki. HR--Zetts (B), Brent Parks (C). 2B--Zetts (B), Mark Sikora (B), Leonard (C), Frank Turocy (C), Josh Dripps (C), Chad Baker (C).

POLAND 7, URSULINE 0

Ursuline0000000--033

Poland104200x--7100

David Yost, Cole Budinsky (5). Scott Adair, Brett Neely (4), Matt Backes (5). WP--Yost (3-1). LP--Adair. HR--. 3B--Kaval (P). 2B--Habuda (P) 2, Bertolini (P).

CAMPBELL 5, SALEM 3

Campbell2100101--570

Salem0000102--342

Jason Metzka and Mark Such. Travis Milliron, Landon Heath (3), Ryan McAllister (7) and Matt Stelts. WP--Metzka. LP--Milliron (2-3). 3B--Landon Heath (S).

NILES 4, HOWLAND 2

Niles2110000--4133

Howland0000002--2100

John Bisker, Aaron Johnstone (4), Matt Brown (7) and Matt Baritell; Mann, Hudson (7) and catcher unknown. WP--Johnstone; LP--Mann.

MCDONALD 6, SOUTH RANGE 5

South Range10210001--585

McDonald001221x--661

Jason King and Gary Ball. Dustin Rivera, Mike Van Dyke (4) and David Haslow. WP--Van Dyke (3-3). LP--King. 3B--King (SR). 2B--George Rohan (SR).

WESTERN RESERVE 21, LOWELLVILLE 10

Western Reserve341706--21143

Lowellville150040--1095

Jake Zatchok, Luke Srock (2), Nick Sanders (6) and Aaron Mayne. Dustin Socie, Chuck Mangine (3), Don Packner (4), Nick Pope (5), Nick Getsy (6) and Josh Pollock. WP--Srock (2-0). LP--Socie. 3B--Kyle Kekic (WR) 2. 2B--Kekic (WR) 2, Brandon Keck (WR), Getsy (L) 2.

WEST BRANCH 5, MINERVA 4

West Branch0200300--590

Minerva3010000--460

Robert Stull, Kyle Buck (7) and Matt Martig. Khid Gallina, Rob Shaffer (5) and Chase Liggett. WP--Stull. LP--Gallina. 3B--Drew Romigh (W), Chris Kull (M). 2B--Martig (W).

YOUNGSTOWN CHR. 8, JEFFERSON CO. CHR. 4

Yo. Christian2104100--8111

Jefferson 1000102--441

Justin Sergeant, Patrick Bader (4), Eric Bader (7) and Themi Tsarnas. Jay Puorro and C. Miller. WP--Sergeant (2-0). LP--Puorro. 3B--Matt Byrdy (YC). 2B--Badger (Y) 2, A. Cells (J).

STATE POLL

COLUMBUS (AP) -- How a state panel of coaches rates Ohio high school boys baseball teams in the third regular-season poll of 2002 for The Associated Press (by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Grove City (3) 16-3182

2, Boardman (8) 16-0168

3, Wadsworth (1) 13-1147

4, Day. Carroll (6) 21-1131

5, Tol. Start (2) 15-1118

6, Harrison 17-3103

7, Celina 15-497

8, Uniontown Lake (5) 13-078

9, North Royalton 13-164

10, Cin. Anderson (1) 17-348

DIVISION II

1, Cols. Watterson (22) 20-1285

2, Granville (3) 18-1216

3, Canton South (3) 15-1183

4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit 13-1156

5, Bryan (1) 14-1119

6, Warsaw Riverview 15-490

7, Chagrin Falls Kenston 13-370

8, Norwood 14-257

9, Tallmadge 12-349

10, Spring. Kenton Ridge 15-247

(tie), New Ricmond 16-147

DIVISION III

1, Heath (23) 21-2241

2, Chill. Zane Trace (2) 18-3158

3, Coldwater (5) 14-2136

4, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 15-591

5, Marion Pleasant 14-379

6, Versailles 14-162

(tie), Johnstown Northridge 17-562

8, Hamler Patrick Henry 12-144

9, Minford 14-143

10, Frankfort Adena 15-541

DIVISION IV

1, St. Henry (13) 12-2194

2, Cin. Country Day (7) 15-3155

3, South Range (7) 18-3146

4, Fairport Harding 15-297

5, Berlin Hiland 14-485

6, Toronto 15-578

7, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (1) 12-274

8, Ottoville 14-766

9, Convoy Crestview 12-253

10, Fort Loramie (1) 14-146

SOFTBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION I

Fitch 3, Stow 1

REGULAR SEASON

Ursuline 4, Chaney 0

Mooney 2, Howland 1

West Branch 1, Salem 0

Mineral Ridge 4, Jackson-Milton 3 (10 innings)

Springfield 4, Mathews 3

South Range 10, McDonald 0

Champion 6-5, Brookfield 0-1

LINESCORESTOURNAMENTFITCH 3, STOW 1

Stow0000100--142

Fitch000201x--372

Hawkins and Hume; Brianna Ozias and Joanna Fergus. WP--Ozias (8-8); LP--Hawkins. 2B--Fergus.

REGULAR SEASONURSULINE 4, CHANEY 0

Ursuline0000130--462

Chaney0000000--031

Maureen Cearfoss and Ali Vitello. Tara Mshar, Justine Klopca (7) and Amanda Yazbek. WP--Cearfoss (6-9). LP--Mshar. 2B--Cearfoss (C).

MOONEY 2, HOWLAND 1

Howland0001000--130

Mooney000101x--251

Lena Earich, Barbie Lweis (4) and Amy Cornicelli; Danielle Kepics and Andrea Fryda. WP--Kepics (8-2); LP--Lewis. 2B--Sara Wright (M).

WEST BRANCH 1, SALEM 0

West Branch00000001--140

Salem00000000--022

Nikki Pierce and Jenn Griffith. Rita Liggitt and Jill Barry. WP--Pierce (10-9). LP--Liggitt.

SOUTH RANGE 10, MCDONALD 0

South Range3110212--10150

McDonald0000000--031

Jenn Toth and Jen Ridgeway, Kasey Knopp (6). Cindy Green, Sarah Kepsic (5) and Amie Altoffer. WP--Toth (10-4). LP--Green (3-8). 3B--Sam Hoover (SR).

SPRINGFIELD 4, MATHEWS 3

Springfield0020020--444

Mathews0000030--356

Maggie Marsh and Renee Warren; Lindsey Mizicko and Nicki Sheve. WP--Marsh (13-6); LP--Mizicko (8-5).

MINERAL RIDGE 4, JACKSON-MILTON 3

(10 innings)

J-M0100010001--3112

M. Ridge2000000002--4133

Corey Velk and Niki James. Kaili Gehring, Ashley Alt (5) and Holly Mills. WP--Alt (11-4). LP--Velk (7-8). 3B--James (JM). 2B--Lynsey Kosa (JM), Jayne Fenton (JM), Mills (MR), Katie Olive (MR).

CHAMPION 6, BROOKFIELD 0

Brookfield00000--014

Champion3300x--680

Julie Raykie and Karey Gibson. Stephanie Weaver and Jamie Tarr. WP--Weaver (6-4). LP--Raykie. 2B--Melissa Bayus (B), Jessica Carpenter (C), Beth Rowland (C).

CHAMPION 5, BROOKFIELD 1

Champion03020--551

Brookfield00010--134

Lauren Seafert and Rachel Cook. Jessica Shaffer and Karey Gibson. WP--Seafert (5-4). LP--Shaffer. 2B--Samantha Puhak (B).

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBASEBALL

Games at 4:30 unless noted

TOURNAMENTDIVISION IV

Lowellville vs. Leetonia at Cene Park

Jackson-Milton at Southern

McDonald at Lordstown

Mathews at Mineral Ridge

Mogadore at Western Reserve

Sebring at Kidron Central Christian

Bloomfield at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul

Badger at Bristol

Malvern vs. St. John Central at Toronto

Shadyside vs. Wellsville at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Boardman vs. Poland at Cene Park, 4 p.m.

Fitch vs. Struthers at Cene Park

Salem at Howland

Lakeview at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

Western Reserve at Warren JFK

South Range at Springfield

Brookfield at Girard

Campbell at Columbiana

Beaver Local at Crestview

East Palestine at Wellsville

Canton South at West Branch

Portersville at Youngstown Christian

SOFTBALL

Games at 4:30 unless noted

TOURNAMENTDIVISION II

Wilson at Rayen

Niles at Liberty

Chaney at Struthers

Geneva at Jefferson

Canton Central Catholic at Triway

Salem at Marlington

Minerva at Canton South

REGULAR SEASON

Boardman vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers

Howland at Girard

Poland at North Allegheny

Salem at Columbiana

Mineral Ridge vs. Warren JFK at Perkins Park

Wellsville at East Palestine

Sandy Valley at United

Canton South at West Branch

Lordstown at LaBrae

Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley

Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 4 p.m.

Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

Steel Valley Conference tournament at Boardman, 3 p.m.

East Liverpool at Salem

East Palestine at Niles

Alliance at United, 4:15 p.m.

West Branch at Ravenna

TRACK AND FIELD

Ursuline, Wilson at Chaney, 4 p.m.

Salem, Rayen, Lowellville, Springfield at Poland, 4 p.m.

Boardman at Fitch, 4 p.m.

Campbell at Mooney, 4:15 p.m.

Trumbull County meet at Lakeview, 4 p.m.

South Range, Southington at Western Reserve

Crestview at Beaver Local

Southern at Leetonia

East Palestine meet

Northwest at West Branch

Rootstown at Southeast, 4 p.m.

Kennedy Catholic at Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

West Middlesex at Mercer, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAYBASEBALL

Games at 4:30 unless noted

TOURNAMENTDIVISION I

Howland at Warren Harding

East Liverpool at Kent Roosevelt

DIVISION IV

Bridgeport/Beallsville at Toronto, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Toronto district.

REGULAR SEASON

Struthers at Chaney, 4:15 p.m.

Mooney vs. Cleveland St. Joseph at Cene Park, 5 p.m.

Salem at Beaver Local

Mineral Ridge at Niles

Badger at Champion

Hubbard at Liberty

Girard at Newton Falls

Columbiana at Warren JFK

Campbell at Kennedy Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Streetsboro at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Lordstown at Maplewood

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington

Lakeside at Pymatuning Valley

West Middlesex at Neshannock, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Games at 4:30 unless noted

TOURNAMENTDIVISION II

Carrollton/Beaver Local at Dover/Claymont

DIVISION III

Badger at LaBrae

Campbell at Ursuline

South Range vs. Lowellville

Brookfield at Girard

East Canton at East Palestine

Springfield at Lisbon

Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley

Cardinal at Berkshire

REGULAR SEASON

Fitch at Boardman

Jackson-Milton at Leetonia

Mineral Ridge vs. Niles at Waddell Park

Western Reserve vs. Warren JFK at Perkins Park

Champion at Badger

Newton Falls at Girard

Liberty at Hubbard

United at Minerva

Streetsboro at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.

Lordstown at Maplewood

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington

Lakeside at Pymatuning Valley

TENNIS

Mooney at Marlington

Poland at Canfield

Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Howland at Niles, 4:15 p.m.

United at Canton South

East Liverpool at West Branch

Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK, Packard Park, 4 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

Py. Valley at NEC Championship at Painesville Harvey, 4 p.m.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2015 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes