facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Mon, May 6, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SCHEDULESTODAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION III
Mooney at East Palestine
United at Springfield
Newton Falls at Cardinal
Champion at Grand Valley
REGULAR SEASON
Wilson vs. Rayen, Oakland Field
Chaney at Niles
Boardman at Canfield
Howland at Lakeview, 4:15 p.m.
Campbell at Salem
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge
South Range at McDonald
Liberty at LaBrae
Beaver Local at Wellsville
West Branch at Minerva
Rootstown at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Lutheran East at Southington, 4:15 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Jefferson County
Pymatuning Valley at Jefferson
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Grove City, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION I
East Liverpool at Kent Roosevelt
Fitch at Stow
DIVISION II
Beaver Local at Carrollton
DIVISION IV
Wellsville at Frontier
REGULAR SEASON
Youngstown Christian vs. Wilson at Pemberton
Howland vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers
West Branch vs. Salem at Memorial Park
Niles at Lakeview, 4:15 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge
Western Reserve at Lowellville
Springfield at Mathews
South Range at McDonald
Brookfield at Champion
LaBrae at Liberty
Hubbard at Newton Falls
Southern at Wellsville
United at Beaver Local
Garrettsville at Warren JFK
Rootstown at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Jefferson
TENNIS
Fitch at Ravenna, 4 p.m.
Poland at Boardman
Struthers at Mooney, Volney Rogers
Liberty at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Field at West Branch
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 4 p.m.
TUESDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION IV
Mogadore at Western Reserve
Sebring at Kidron Central Christian
Lowellville vs. Leetonia at Cene Park
Jackson-Milton at Southern
McDonald at Lordstown
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
Bloomfield at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Badger at Bristol
Shadyside vs. Wellsville at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Boardman vs. Poland at Cene Park, 4 p.m.
Fitch vs. Struthers at Cene Park
Salem at Howland
Lakeview at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
Western Reserve at Warren JFK
South Range at Springfield
Brookfield at Girard
Campbell at Columbiana
Beaver Local at Crestview
East Palestine at Wellsville
Canton South at West Branch
Portersville at Youngstown Christian
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION II
Wilson at Rayen
Niles at Liberty
Chaney at Struthers
Salem at Marlington
REGULAR SEASON
Boardman vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers
Howland at Girard
Poland at North Allegheny
Salem at Columbiana
Mineral Ridge vs. Warren JFK at Perkins Park
Wellsville at East Palestine
Sandy Valley at United
Canton South at West Branch
Lordstown at LaBrae
Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Steel Valley Conference tournament at Boardman, 3 p.m.
East Liverpool at Salem
East Palestine at Niles
Alliance at United, 4:15 p.m.
West Branch at Ravenna
TRACK AND FIELD
Ursuline, Wilson at Chaney, 4 p.m.
Salem, Rayen, Lowellville, Springfield at Poland, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Campbell at Mooney, 4:15 p.m.
Trumbull County meet at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
South Range, Southington at Western Reserve
Crestview at Beaver Local
Southern at Leetonia
East Palestine meet
Northwest at West Branch
Rootstown at Southeast, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Mercer, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION I
Howland at Warren Harding
East Liverpool at Kent Roosevelt
REGULAR SEASON
Struthers at Chaney, 4:15 p.m.
Mooney vs. Cleveland St. Joseph at Cene Park, 5 p.m.
Salem at Beaver Local
Mineral Ridge at Niles
Badger at Champion
Hubbard at Liberty
Girard at Newton Falls
Columbiana at Warren JFK
Campbell at Kennedy Catholic, 4:15 p.m.
Streetsboro at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Maplewood
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington
Lakeside at Pymatuning Valley
West Middlesex at Neshannock, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION II
Carrollton/Beaver Local at Dover/Claymont
DIVISION III
Badger at LaBrae
Campbell at Ursuline
Brookfield at Girard
East Canton at East Palestine
Springfield at Lisbon
REGULAR SEASON
Jackson-Milton at Leetonia
Mineral Ridge vs. Niles at Waddell Park
Western Reserve vs. Warren JFK at Perkins Park
Champion at Badger
Newton Falls at Girard
Liberty at Hubbard
United at Minerva
Streetsboro at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Maplewood
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington
Lakeside at Pymatuning Valley
TENNIS
Mooney at Marlington
Poland at Canfield
Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
United at Canton South
East Liverpool at West Branch
Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK, Packard Park, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Py. Valley at NEC Championship at Painesville Harvey, 4 p.m.
THURSDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION II
Wilson at Struthers
Niles at Lakeview
Hubbard at Rayen
Liberty at Salem
Ursuline at West Branch
DIVISION IV
Shadyside/Wellsville vs. Malvern/St. John at Toronto, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Toronto district.
REGULAR SEASON
Chaney at Jackson-Milton
Newton Falls at Champion
Wellsville at Columbiana
Warren JFK at Badger
Bloomfield at Maplewood
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENTDIVISION IV
Southern at Western Reserve
Leetonia at Columbiana
Lowellville at Sebring
Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Newbury at Southington
Lordstown at Mathews
Warren JFK at McDonald
REGULAR SEASON
Chaney at Warren JFK
Boardman at Poland, 5:30 p.m.
Salem at East Palestine
Niles at LaBrae, 4:15 p.m.
Badger at Brookfield
Champion at Newton Falls
Bloomfield at Maplewood
West Branch at Minerva
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Reynolds at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Warren JFK at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Niles at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Mooney at Poland
Struthers at Canfield, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Rayen vs. East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
Mooney, South Range at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Western Reserve, Southeast, United at Ursuline (YSU), 4 p.m.
Trumbull County meet at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Crestview at Southern
Beaver Local at Lisbon
East Palestine meet
Py. Valley at NEC Championship at Painesville Harvey, 4 p.m.
FRIDAYBASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
Salem at Canfield
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton
Lakeview at Hubbard
Southeast at Mantua Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Warren JFK
Pymatuning Valley at Painesville Harvey
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
United vs. Salem at Memorial Park
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton
Hubbard at Lakeview
Southeast at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Warren JFK
Pymatuning Valley at Painesville Harvey
TRACK AND FIELD
Fitch at Jackson Inv., 5 p.m.
M.S. Howard Parker Inv. at East Palestine
NBC Meet at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
SATURDAYBASEBALL
Canton Timken at Chaney (DH), 11 a.m.
Alliance at Warren Harding, noon
Malvern at Southern, 11 a.m.
United at Canton South (DH), 10 a.m.
Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley (DH), 11 a.m.
Reynolds at Columbiana (DH), noon
SOFTBALLTOURNAMENTDIVISION IV
Wellsville/Frontier at Beallsville/St. John. Winner advances to the Strasburg Lower bracket at Dover.
Bridgeport/River at Toronto/Shadyside. Winner advances to the Strasburg Upper bracket at Dover.
REGULAR SEASON
Boardman at Tallmadge (DH)
United at Canton South (DH), noon
Columbiana at Warren JFK (DH), 11 a.m.
Slippery Rock at West Middlesex, 11 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Boardman at Bedford relays, 9 a.m.
Southeast at East Canton Hornet Relays, 10 a.m.
Kennedy Catholic at MCAC Meet at Hickory, TBA


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes