facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY' RESULTS



Published: Sun, May 5, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY' RESULTS
BASEBALL
AREA SCORES
Chaney 10, Lakeview 4
Mooney 6, Ursuline 5
Canfield 12, Tallmadge 1
Girard 13, Pymatuning Valley 3, 5 innings
Cleveland St. Ignatius 3, Canfield 2
Newton Falls 8, Windham 5
Southeast 3, Waterloo 0
Mineral Ridge 9, Mathews 6
Warren JFK 5, Fairport Harbor 4
LINESCORES
CHANEY 10, LAKEVIEW 4
Lakeview3000010--464
Chaney100063x--10102
Barnette, Falatic (5) and Irish; John Shaffo, Ken Bielik (7) and D.J. Fahndrich. WP--Shaffo (2-1). LP--Barnette. 3B--Chris Hlinka (C), Gary Boris (C). 2B--Aaron Boris (C), Fahndrich, 2.
MOONEY 6, URSULINE 5
Ursuline0200012--573
Mooney220110x--670
Metzinger, Neely (4) and Panezich; Dan Cashon, Mark Seddon (4) and John Whitley. WP--Cashon (3-2). LP--Metzinger. HR--Borghetti (U). 2B--Panezich (U), Neely (U), Jeff Hehr (M), Bill Diorio (M).
CANFIELD 12, TALLMADGE 1
Canfield50502--12132
Tallmadge10000--181
Chad Baker and Dave Miller; Jim Huck, Dave Goodson (2), Ryan Ellenwood (3) and Brandon Caipen. WP--Baker (3-2). LP--Huck (2-1). 2B--Dan Leonard (C), Mike Turjanica (C), Tom Banna (C), Bill Detwiler (T).
ST. IGNATIUS 3, CANFIELD 2
St. Ignatius2100000--361
Canfield0000020--270
Bob Hoyer, Gary Ebert (6) and Bill Schmotzer; Kevin Prus, Frank Turocy (6) and Dave Miller. WP--Hoyer (4-0). LP--Prus (4-2). S--Ebert (2). HR--Schmotzer (I), Dave King (I). 2B--Bill Kralik (I).
GIRARD 13, PYMATUNING VALLEY 3
Pymatuning Valley30000--352
Girard39001--1370
Zac Amy, reliever (4) and Josh Pal; Matt Zuppo and Shawn Petraca. WP-- Zuppo (3-0). LP--Amy (0-4). HR--Steve Ault.
MINERAL RIDGE 9, MATHEWS 6
Mineral Ridge1031310--9141
Mathews0000204--6134
Kevin Garland, Pete Goche (6) and Brad Ward; Adam Englebaugh, Matt Walters (6) and John Wise. WP--Garland (4-1). L --Englebaugh. 2B--Nate Zimmerman (MR); Marc Burcham (M); Englebaugh (M).
NEWTON FALLS 8, WINDHAM 5
Newton Falls3012002--881
Windham0021200--5102
Scott Wilson and Mike Staunton; Greg McDivitt and Zach Burns. WP--Wilson (2-0). LP--McDivitt. 2B -- Tony Marstiller (W); Jay Spahlinger (NF).
WARREN JFK 5, FAIRPORT 4
Fairport Harbor0010021--471
Warren JFK0001031--592
Cody Kapostasy and John Zinnicker. Mike Ellis and Chris Cannan. WP -- Ellis (4-0). LP -- Kapostasy. 2B -- Tony Campana (JFK), Orion Knepp (JFK).
SOUTHEAST 3, WATERLOO 0
Southeast0100020--350
Waterloo0000000--033
Luke Kehres and Aaron Pettigrew; Lucus Kuzma, Jeff Willis (3), Mark Lindsey (7) and Chris Conrad. WP--Kehres (5-1). LP--Kuzma. 2B--Kuzma, Philip Mayfield (W).
SOFTBALL
AREA SCORES
Canfield 1, Mooney 0 (8 innings)
Western Reserve 4-3, at Columbiana 0-3
Mineral Ridge 4, Mathews 1
LINESCORES
CANFIELD 1, MOONEY 0, 8 INNINGS
Mooney00000000--023
Canfield00000001--181
One out when winning run scored
Melissa LaRosa and Andrea Fryda; Megan Turocy and Ginny Naples. WP--Turocy (9-7). LP--LaRosa (6-3). 2B--Katie Stickel (M), Liz Brown (C).
MINERAL RIDGE 4, MATHEWS 1
Mineral Ridge0000400--491
Mathews0000001--124
Ashley Ault and Britney Spencer. Nina Kibler and Nicki Shreves. WP--Ault (8-4). LP--Kibler. 2B--Katie Garland (MR), Katie Olive (MR).
W. RESERVE 4, COLUMBIANA 0
W. Reserve0001120--481
Columbiana0000000--032Katie Harmon and Quinn McCammon; Mindy Erdel and Cara Hardenbrook. WP--Harmon (4-0). LP--Erdel. 2B--Tiffany Shugart (WR).
W. RESERVE 3, COLUMBIANA 1
W. Reserve2100000--352
Columbiana1000000--113
Tiffany Shugart and Quinn McCammon; Jessica Howard and Hardenbrook. WP--Shugart (3-0). LP--Howard. 2B--Stevie Goist (C).
TRACK AND FIELD
22ND OPTIMIST MEET
(at Austintown Fitch High School)
BOYS
Team results: 1. Cleveland Glenville, 2. North Canton Hoover 55.5, 3. Boardman 50, 4. Wadsworth 41, 5. (tie) Cleveland JFK, GlenOak 32, 7. (tie) Canton McKinley, Warren Harding 31, 9. (tie) Fitch, Green 28, 11. Uniontown Lake 26, 12. (tie) Akron St. Vincent.-St. Mary, Shaker Hts. 20, 14. Leetonia 17, 15. Alliance 16, 16. (tie) Maplewood, Howland 14, 18. Field 13, 19. Cuyahoga Falls 12.5, 20. (tie) Wooster, Poland 12.
3200 relay--1. Hoover (Glenn Collins, Alex Herald, Tommy Noyes, Alex Ramsey) 8:03.3, 2. Maplewood 8:10.6, 3. Wadsworth 8:21.5, 4. GlenOak 8:29.8, 5. Poland 8:35.2, 6. Fitch 8:39.3.
110 hurdles--Theodore Ginn (GLN) 14.33, 2. Rich Lepore (BOA) 14.78, 3. Tad Martinez (HOO) 14.83, 4. Antwaun Molden (WH) 14.85, 5. Roland Sweet (GLN) 14.91, 6. Brian Hartline (GLO) 15.14.
100--1. Rob Massucci (WH) 11.11, 2. Davanzo Tate (AF) 11.14, 3. Dan Bailey (ULA) 11.15, 4. Derek Garrod (CLM) 11.17, 5. Marcus McIntosh (CJF) 11.26, 6. Dave Koval (POL) 11.36.
Shuttle hurdle relay--1. Hoover (Dan Gruber, A.J. Bacon, Brek Gerer, Martinez) 1:00.26, 2. Wadsworth 1:01.14, 3. Uniontown Lake 1:02.44, 4. GlenOak 1:04.41, 5. CVCA 1:05.2, 6. Poland 1:07.46.
1600--1. R.D. Goodright (WOO) 4:24, 2. Anthony Mion (SVSM) 4:25.7, 3. Russ Waller (BOA) 4:28.6, 4. Seth Hutchinson (FIE) 4:28.8, 5. Brent Wise (MPY) 4:29.2, 6. Jonathan Ogline (ALL) 4:30
400 relay--1. Glenville (Freddie Lennix, Theodore Ginn, Roland Sweet, Donte Whitner) 42.38, 2. CJFK 43.24, 3. Harding 43.33, 4. Howland 44.08, 5. Cuyahoga Falls 44.7, 6. Wadsworth 44.71.
400--1. Angelo Ajayi (SHA) 49.85, 2. Anthony Murphy (CJFK) 49.93, 3. Jason Hardison (FIR) 50.26, 4. Matt Bailey (ULA) 51.20, 5. Donte Cloud (GLV) 52.78, 6. Paul Jackson (CJFK) 52.85.
300 hurdles--1. Theodore Ginn (GLV) 38.95, 2. Sweet (GLV) 39.53, 3. Scott Casto (GRN) 40.58, 4. Bret Gerber (HOO) 40.68, 5. Brian Hartline (GLO) 41.23, 6. Michael Hartman (ALL) 41.32.
800--1. Terrell Thompson (SHA) 1:55.33, 2. Joe Gourley (GRN) 1:55.6, 3. Pat Starkey (WAD) 1:56.44, 4. Alex Ramsey (NCH) 1:56.97, 5. Sean McNair (MPY) 1:57.08, 6. Ryan Garro (ULA) 1:58.52.
200--1. Massucci (WH) 22.37, 2. Tate (AF) 22.39, 3. Bailey (ULA) 22.41, 4. Darnell Grady (GLV) 22.62, 5. Whitner (GLV) 22.69, 6. Eddie Fetuah (WIL) 23.01.
3200--1. Collins (NCH) 9:26.9, 2. Hutchinson (FIE) 9:29.98, 3. Buzek (SVSM) 9:30.70, 4. Ogline (ALL) 9:39.25, 5. Tom Albani (BOA) 9:45.01, 6. Mion (SVSM) 9:46.97.
1600 relay--1. Glenville (Cloud, Whitner, Ginn, Sweet) 3:23.29, 2. CJFK 3:27.5, 3. Maplewood 3:29.81, 4. C. McKinley 3:32.34, 5. Fitch 3:33.67, 6. M. Perry 3:34.27.
Discus--1. Steve Vallos (BOA) 157-0, 2. Evan Beard (BOA) 150-10, 3. George Fetchko (HOW) 147-6, 4. Nick Panezich (SPR) 146-0, 5. Rocc Milano (GLO) 142-0, 6. Dylan Ladson (CAN) 139-11.
Shot put--1. Kevin Looman (GLO) 54-11/4, 2. Beard (BOA) 52-10, 3. Pete Psaries (CAN) 52-81/2, 4. Panezich (SPR) 52-81/4, 5. Barbone (WR) 51-31/4, 6. Joe Brunderly (LEE) 50-91/2.
Long jump--1. Marcus Hunter (CAN) 21-41/4, 2. Devon Jordan (MAS) 20-7, 3. Justin Blackburn (WAD) 20-41/4, 4. Kendall Davis (ALL) 20-03/4, 5. Brandon Smith (CVCA) 19-51/2, 6. Nathan Wilson (NMC) 19-1.
High jump--1. Freddie Gray (LEE) 6-2, 2. Richard Okello (CHA) 6-2, 3. Ryan Smith (GRN) 6-0, 4. Dave Drabison (AF) 6-0, 5. Joey Smith (CAN) 6-0, 6. Andre Miller (RAY) 6-0.
Pole vault--1. Andy Chrzanowski (WAD) 13-6, 2. Matt Warchol (GRN) 13-6, 3. Brandon Schmidt (NCH) 13-0, 4. Jay McGee (CF) 13-0, 5. Brian Zorman (BOA) 13-0, 6. Nick Verdi (MAD) 12-6.
GIRLS
Team results: 1. GlenOak 88.5, 2. (tie) Boardman, Cleveland Collinwood 62, 4. Cleveland Rhodes 36, 5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 33, 6. Wadsworth 31, 7. (tie) North Canton Hoover, Madison 28, 9. (tie) Uniontown Lake, Fitch, Cleveland Glenville 26, 12. Canfield 22, 13. Canton McKinley 19, 14. East Palestine 18, 15. (tie) Maplewood, Shaker Heights, Marlington 17, 18. Rayen 13, 19. Hudson 12, 20. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 11, 21. Poland 10.
3200 relay--1. Boardman (Brittany Durkin, Gina Mavrikis, Sarah Grabert, Monica Cuevas) 9:32.3 (meet record), 2. Wadsworth 9:32.6, 3. SVSM 10:03, 4. GlenOak 10:05.2, 5. Hoover 10:10.7, 6. Dover 10:14.1.
100 hurdles--1. Tiffany Colvin (RHO) 15.16, 2. Erin Reese (ULA) 15.28, 3. Stephanie Davis (AF) 15.42, 4. Lauren Echko (HUD) 15.43, 5. Sabrina Parr (CC) 15.46, 6. Jessica Bright (MAD) 15.63.
100--1. Amber Bland (BOA) 12.36, 2. Jericha Mann (GLO) 12.55, 3. Jasmine Smith (LIB) 12.68, 4. Keisha Smith (GLO) 12.85, 5. Reese (ULA) 12.91, 6. Emily Snyder (DOV) 12.97.
800 relay--1. GlenOak (Lindsey Walker, Liz Redd, Erica McElroy, Mann) 1:43.8, 2. Collinwood 1:43.64, 3. Glenville 1:45.83, 4. Rhodes 1:46.14, 5. Canton McKinley 1:46.73, 6. Hoover 1:49.81.
1600--1. Amy Arnold (CVCA) 5:12.9, 2. Ashley Gibbs (GLO) 5:21.72, 3. Keli-Jo White (WAD) 5:24.66, 4. Becki Michael (MAR) 5:30.93, 5. Colleen Moran (POL) 5:34.67, 6. Val Zajac (MOO) 5:35.83.
400 relay--1. GlenOak (Keshia Smith, Walker, Liz Redd, Mann) 48.91, 2. Fitch 50.96, 3. Rayen 51.0, 4. Collinwood 51.02, 5. Shaker Hts. 51.48, 6. Glenville 51.51.
400--1. Erica Carstaphen (CGL) 58.5, 2. Emily Wollett (CAN) 59.68, 3. Madison Woods (NCH) 1:00.06, 4. Dionne Beauregard (COL) 1:01.24, 5. Jessica Rostedt (CVCA) 1:01.67, 6. Kennelle Hughley (SHA) 1:02.46.
300 hurdles--1. Alex Casi (EP) 45.15. 2. Tiffany Colvin (RHO) 45.39, 3. Sabrina Parr (COL) 46.99, 4. Joi Smith (COL), 5. Reese (ULA) 48.24, 6. Hollie Coon (LOU) 48.59.
800--1. Cuevas (BOA) 2:16.6, 2. Arnold (CVCA) 2:21.6, 3. Aileen Taylor (TWN) 2:21.7, 4. Shantel Jackson (CAN) 2:24.5, 5. Francine Jennings (RHO) 2:26.3, 6. Jan Kehres (ALL) 2:27.6.
200--1. Bland (BOA) 25.45, 2. Walker (GLO) 25.89, 3. Williams (COL) 26.19, 4. Mann (GLO) 26.28, 5. Corine Gavin (CAN) 26.82, 6. Kristen Wilks (CMB) 26.99.
3200--1. Arnold (CVCA) 11:06.05, 2. Becki Michael (MAR) 11:27.27, 3. Jenna Yeakel (GLO) 11:27.29, 4. Ann Araps (HUD) 11:32.57, 5. Katie Krupko (MAR) 11:38.58, 6. Zajac (MOO) 11:44.55.
1600 relay--1. GlenOak (Smith, Redd, Walker, McElroy) 4:02.42, 2. Collinwood 4:06.25, 3. Shaker Hts. 4:08.4, 4. Wadsworth 4:12.01, 5. Glenville 4:12.22, 6. Hoover 4:15.3.
Discus--1. Marian Steele (AF) 136-0, 2. Christen Clemson (MAP) 135-0, 3. Lindsay Cobey (CAN) 127-8, 4. Ashley Kohler (BOA) 127-3, 5. Bethany Nahm (MAD) 127-0, 6. Lisa Zimmerman (GRN) 126-1.
Shot put--1. Ashley Muffet (NCH) 41-91/4. 2. Marissa Speight (COL) 39-101/2, 3. Brethany Nahm (MAD) 39-21/2, 4. Ginny Meenan (WOO) 37-63/4, 5. Tana Walther (GLO) 37-5, 6. Clemson (MAP) 37-01/2.
Long jump--1. Erin Reese (ULA) 17-11/4, 2. Casi (EP) 16-11, 3. Marci Mancuso (LEE) 16-21/4, 4. Kelly Langenbeck (SVSM) 16-21/4, 5. Jenice Williams (COL) 16-2, 6. Erica Carstaphen (GLN) 16-01/2.
High jump--1. Bland (BOA) 5-8, 2. Colvin (RH) 5-8, 3. Anna Marie Ricciardi (WR) 5-4, 4. Erica Wilson (RAY) 5-2, 5. Maria Mancino (POL) 5-2, 6. Jen Grayson (MAP) 5-2.
Pole vault--1. Wendy Lang (MAD) 9-6, 2. Aubrey Alexander (WAD) 8-4 3.4, 3. Terra Walther (8-0), 4. Jen Butram (MAD) 8-0, 5. Katie Over (WAD) 7-6, 6. Allison Brager (BOA) 7-6.
LAKEVIEW INVITATIONALBOYS
Team scoring: 1. Champion 115, 2. Ursuline 77, 3. Ashtabula Edgewood 72, 4. Jefferson 64, 5. Brookfield 62, 6. Lakeview 57, 7. Chagrin Falls 53, 8. Newton Falls 34, 9. Mathews 19, 10. Grand Valley 13 11. Ledgemont 6, 12. Bristol 5, 13. Badger 4, 14. Pymatuning Valley 1.
Events
Discus: 1. Steve Burkholder (Cha) 129-6; 2. Greg Welch (CF) 128-2; 3. Brad Harris (U) 128-2; 4. Chad Armstrong (E) 126-2; 5. Jeff Knight (GV) 125-2; 6. Justin Fowler (NF) 125-0.
Shot put: 1. Steve Burkholder (Cha) 47-7; 2. Chad Armstrong (E) 45-11; 3. Dan Rankin (NF) 44-4; 4. David Ollinger (CF) 44-3; 5. Dave Guerino (Brk) 44-1; 6. Tim Beckner (NF) 43-9.
High jump: 1. Kevin Artman (E) 5-10; 2. Josh Province (Lak) 5-10; 3. Jimmy Hughes (U) 5-8; 4. Chris Vesey (M) 5-6; 5. tie, Julian Hayes (Brk), Sean Leary (J) and Craig Allen (Cha) 5-6.
Long jump: 1. Josh Province (Lak) 18-8; 2. Jake Mortimer (Brk) 18-5; 3. Jason Bacher (Cha) 18-0; 4. Julian Hayes (Brk) 17-10; 5. Adam Hughes (M) 17-5; 6. George Comer (Led) 17-5.
3200: 1. Chris Smith (CF) 10:05.3; 2. Phil Kelly (E) 10:14.5; 3. Travis Grout (J) 10:17.5; 4. Dan Haines (Bri) 10:29.8; 5. Lindsey Woodward (NF) 10:44.8; 6. Jason Headman (E) 10:48.6.
4x800 relay: 1. Champion (Ryan Petrick, Jason Bacher, Mike Chapin, Craig Allen) 8:42.8; 2. Jefferson 8:45.7; 3. Lakeview 8:46.4; 4. Ursuline 9:00.3; 5. Chagrin Falls 9:10.7; 6. Edgewood 9:24.8.
100 hurdles: 1. Adam Chatman (U) 14.6; 2. Zac Miller (E) 14.8; 3. Dustin Olah (J) 15.5; 4. Bryan Cowie (NF) 16.1; 5. Tim Vidale (U) 16.4; 6. Steve Smith (CF) 17.0.
100: 1. Lou Scudere (Brk) 11.1; 2. Zak Elioff (Cha) 11.4; 3. Terrell Washington (U) 11.6; 4. James Chappell (J) 11.8; 5. Jake Mortimer (Brk) 11.8; 6. Jarred Grzywna (Lak) 12.0.
1600: 1. Ryan Petrick (Cha) 4:30.6; 2. Chris Smith (CF) 4:35.4.; 3. Avinash Bhatia (Lak) 4:54.9; 4. Phil Kelly (E) 4:58.1; 5. Sean Leary (J) 5:00.5; 6. Kevin Almasy (CF) 5:01.4.
4x100 relay: 1. Brookfield (Joe Poltor, Jake Mortimer, Julian Hayes, Lou Scudere) 45.1; 2. Jefferson 46.0; 3. Ursuline 46.3; 4. Champion 46.4; 5. Lakeview 47.4; 6. Mathews 47.4.
400: 1. Zak Elioff (Cha) 52.6; 2. Kevin Wheeler (E) 52.8; 3. Matt Gillespie (NF) 54.2; 4. Jeff Lonsbrough (Lak) 54.7; 5. Steve Novotny (U) 55.6; 6. Andrew Riley (Bad) 56.2.
300 hurdles: 1. Adam Chatman (U) 39.3 (meet record); 2. Dustin Olah (J) 40.1; 3. Tim Vidale (U) 40.4; 4. Scott Stewart (Lak) 42.0 ; 5. Brian McLeod (E) 42.6 ; 6. Adam Wargo (Cha) 43.3.
800: 1. Ryan Petrick (Cha) 1:59.5 (meet record) ; 2. Chris Smith (CF) 2:04.2; 3. Craig Allen (Cha) 2:08.9; 4. Andrew Vetter (GV) 2:09.1; 5. Jeff Morgan (J) 2:10.7; 6. Jon Ameen (U) 2:12.1.
200: 1. Lou Scudere (Brk) 23.0; 2. Zak Elioff (Cha) 23.2; 3. Joe Poltor (Brk) 23.3; 4. Matt Gillespie (NF) 23.4; 5. James Chappell (J) 24.6; 6. Adam Hughes (M) 24.6.
4x400 relay: 1. Champion (Adam Wargo, Mike Chapin, Zak Elioff, Ryan Petrick) 3:39.3; 2. Ursuline 3:42.6; 3. Jefferson 3:43.2; 4. Lakeview 3:44.2; 5. Edgewood 3:48.0; 6. Grand Valley 3:49.4.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Lakeview 102, 2. Champion 88, 3. Chagrin Falls 79, 4. Ursuline 71, Jefferson 69, 5. Pymatuning Valley 60, 6. Newton Falls 49, 7. Badger 38, 8. Brookfield 31, 9. Grand Valley 17, 10. Ledgemont 9, 11. Mathews 3, 12. LaBrae 2.
Events
Discus: 1. Heather Lewis (Lak) 130-8; 2. Rosalyn Reynolds (PV) 109-6; 3. Kieonna Ivery (Br) 103-6; 4. Brittney Averhart (U) 100-11; 5. Brittany Anderson (CF) 99-6; 6. Sarah Cottage (Cha) 95-8.
Shot put: 1. Brittany Anderson (CF) 34-1; 2. Kieonna Ivery (Br) 32-11; 3. Heather Lewis (Lak) 32-10; 4. Brittney Averhart (U) 32-10; 5. Jackie Clonch (NF) 31-7; 6. Jamie Granata (Cha) 31-0.
High jump: 1. Kim Hageman (CF) 4-10; 2. Linda Bates (J) 4-9; 3. Becky Peterson (Led) 4-9; 4. Leanna Taylor (PV) 4-9; 5. Jackie Clonch (NF) 4-6; 6. Stephanie Wazelle (Lak) 4-6.
Long jump: 1. Heather Martin (NF) 14-10; 2. Maren Kemp (Cha) 14-10; 3. Alison Czayka (J) 14-9; 4. Megan Harford (NF) 13-11; 5. Natalie Sudzina (Lak) 13-7; 6. Cierra Bennett (U) 13-7.
3200: 1. Danielle Bafunno (Cha) 12:24.5; 2. Christine Miller (Ba) 12:30.6; 3. Hartley Mikus (GV) 12:38.4; 4. Yoko Stevenson (J) 12:50.8; 5. Stephanie Bistritz (CF) 12:58.2; 6. Nicole Loftis (J) 13:03.1.
4x800 relay: 1. Badger (Christine Miller, Tessa Bonar, Ashley Miller, Amanda Myers) 10:25.4; 2. Chagrin Falls 10:28.4; 3. Jefferson 10:42.5; 4. Lakeview 10:48.7; 5. Champion 10:52.4; 6. Pymatuning Valley 10:54.2.
100 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Baugher (PV) 16.5; 2. Molly Lenarcic (NF) 16.8; 3. Kaitlyn Nasci (Br) 16.9; 4. Kelly Felicijan (J) 17.0; 5. Maren Kemp (Cha) 17.4; 6. Amber Miller (U) 17.6.
100: 1. Katie Betts (Lak) 12.8 (ties meet record); 2. tie, Ciera McCoy (Lak) and Lisa Wilson (CF) 13.6; 4. Melissa Blazek (Cha) 13.8; 5. tie, Linda Bates (J), Leanne Taylor (PV) and Ramona Gmitra (GV) 14.4.
4x200 relay: 1. Lakeview (Ciera McCoy, Megan McBride, Heather Perkins, Ashley Gaffey) 1:53.7; 2. Champion 1:55.7; 3. Pymatuning Valley 1:57.8; 4. Ursuline 1:57.9; 5. Jefferson 1:59.6; 6. Newton Falls 2:00.2.
1600: 1. Marlena Wolfe (Cha) 5:22.2 (meet record); 2. Christine Collins (CF) 5:23.7; 3. Amanda Myers (Ba) 5:39.4; 4. Kim Weston (GV) 5:48.2; 5. Tiffany Walsh (U) 5:50.0; 6. Yoko Stevenson (J) 5:54.3.
4x100 relay: 1. Lakeview (Katie Betts, Gabby Stefura, Heidi Neighbarger, Ciera McCoy) 52.9; 2. Jefferson 53.0; 3. Champion 55.7; 4. Chagrin Falls 56.8; 5. Newton Falls 57.4; 6. Ledgemont 59.1.
400: 1. Cierra Bennett (U) 59.9 (meet record); 2. Nina Mizner (PV) 1 :02.0 ; 3. Jessica Kausits (U) 1 :04.0 ; 4. Tessa Bonar (Ba) 1:05.0; 5. Brittany Williams (Cha) 1:06.2; 6. Madelyn McGhee (Br) 1:07.0.
300 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Baugher (PV) 47.1 (meet record); 2. Amber Miller (U) 48.1; 3. Kaitlyn Nasci (Br) 48.8; 4. Molly Lenarcic (NF) 50.3; 5. Kelly Felicijan (J) 51.2; 6. Jenna Rose (Cha) 52.8.
800: 1. Marlena Wolfe (Cha) 2:27.0; 2. Amanda Myers (Ba) 2:29.8; 3. Erin Lang (CF) 2:31.8; 4. Allie Hollister (CF) 2:32.2; 5. Heather Perkins (Lak) 2:35.8; 6. Jessica Maple (J) 2:36.3.
200: 1. Katie Betts (Lak) 26.3; 2. Cierra Bennett (U) 27.0; 3. Alison Czayka (J) 27.3; 4. Lisa Wilson (CF) 28.7; 5. Gabby Stefura (Lak) 29.1; 6. Christen Hernandez (Cha) 29.2.
4x400 relay: 1. Ursuline (Amber Miller, Jessica Kausits, Tiffany Walsh, Cierra Bennett) 4:13.3 (meet record); 2. Lakeview 4:22.8; 3. Chagrin Falls 4:22.8; 4. Pymatuning Valley 4:27.4; 5. Champion 4:32.4; 6. Jefferson 4:42.3.
WESTERN RESERVE RELAYS
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Mineral Ridge 80, 2. Boardman 76, 3. Girard 66, 4. South Range 56, 5. Crestview 40, 6. Western Reserve 40.
4x100 relay -- 1. Girard (Kevin Hetrick, Adam Fill, Jiles Patrick, Jon Hepfner), 46.3.
4x200 relay -- 1. Mineral Ridge (Chris Stark, Levi Leigh, Chris Milliron, Greg Dominic), 1:39.3; 2. Boardman, 1:40.2.
4x400 relay -- 1. Mineral Ridge (Phil Colucci, Ryan Shonk, Leigh, Dominic), 3:44.7; 2. South Range, 3:46.7.
4x800 relay -- 1. Western Reserve (David Johnson, Billy Greier, Doug Shirley, Jason Markjohn), 8:53; 2. South Range, 8:53.2.
4x1600 relay -- 1. Girard (Mike Moore, Bob Caldwell, John Raidel, Pat O'Hara; 2. Boardman, 20:58.8.
800 sprint medley -- 1. Girard (Jon Hephner, Jiles Patrick, Kevin Hetrick, Scott Maderitz), 1:41.5; 2. Boardman, 1:43.8.
Distance medley -- 1. South Range (Dan Nemergut, Dan Schuler, Chad Fusco, Nome Baker), 11:48.8; 2. Mineral Ridge, 12:10.
4x110 shuttle hurdle relay -- 1. Boardman (Mark Lipinsky, Brian Zorman, Jeremy Winters, John Fahey), 1:00.7 (record); 2. Mineral Ridge, 1:04.1.
SP -- 1. Rick Barbone (Western Reserve), 50-11/4; 2. N. Chiarello (Boardman), 46.
Discus -- 1. Barbone (Western Reserve), 131-2; 2. Armon Acuri (Boardman), 130.
LJ -- 1. Dominic (Mineral Ridge, 18-71/2; 2. Ryan Ziegler (South Range), 18-51/2.
HJ -- 1. George Jonda (Boardman);, 5-10; 2. Jay Upthegrove (Boardman), 5-10.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Girard 85, 2. South Range 65, 3. Mineral Ridge 58, Boardman 47, Laurel 401/2, Western Reserve 36, Crestview 161/2, Jackson-Milton 15.
4x100 relay -- 1. Girard (Stephanie Scarnecchia, Erin Walters, Jenny Sopkovich, Cachet Murray), 51.6 (record); 2. South Range, 53.7.
4x200 relay -- 1. Laurel (Aundrea Boyd, Jordan Fornari, Laura Holmes, Kit Skurek), 1:55.7; 2. South Range, 1:56.2.
4x400 relay -- 1. South Range (Bree Hugus, Kristin Skrinyer, Judi James, Kendra Nissley), 4:32.6; 2. Mineral Ridge, 4:42.
4x800 relay -- 1. South Range (Julie Nemergut, Skrinyer, Sarah Wingert, Molly Wingert), 11:07; 2. Laurel, 11:14.7.
800 Sprint medley -- 1. Girard (Scarnecchia, Sopkovich, Walters, Cachet), 1:57.5 (record); 2. Western Reserve, 2:03.
Distance medley -- 1. Girard (Cachet, Jen Maravola, Angela Ragazzine, Eric Fox), 14:26.6; 2. Laurel, 14:31.1.
4x100 shuttle hurdle relay -- 1. Mineral Ridge), 1:11.5; 2. Girard, 1:12.8.
SP -- 1. Tiffany Hack (Mineral Ridge), 37-113/4; 2. Amanda Barbone (Western Reserve), 33-61/2.
Discus -- 1. Hack (Mineral Ridge), 110-11; 2. Maravola (Girard), 110-2.
LJ -- 1. Anna Marie Ricciardi (Western Reserve), 16-0; 2. Karen Zolka (Boardman), 15-5.
HJ -- 1. Ricciardi (Western Reserve), 5-5; 2. Jenna York (Crestview), 5-0.

SCHEDULES
MONDAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 p.m. unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION III
Mooney at East Palestine
United at Springfield
Newton Falls at Cardinal
Champion at Grand Valley
Streetsboro at Waterloo
Garfield at Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy
DIVISION IV
Bridgeport vs. Beallsville at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Mogadore at Western Reserve
Sebring at Kidron Central Christian
REGULAR SEASON
Wilson vs. Rayen, Oakland Field
Chaney at Niles
Boardman at Canfield
Howland at Lakeview, 4:15 p.m.
Campbell at Salem
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge
South Range at McDonald,
Liberty at LaBrae
Beaver Local at Wellsville
Rootstown at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Lutheran East at Southington, 4:15 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Jefferson County
Pymatuning Valley at Jefferson
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.
West Middlesex at Grove City, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
East Liverpool at Kent Roosevelt
Fitch at Stow
DIVISION II
Claymont at Dover
Beaver Local at Carrollton
DIVISION IV
Beallsville at St. John
Wellsville at Frontier
Toronto at Shadyside
Bridgeport at River
REGULAR SEASON
Youngstown Christian vs. Wilson at Pemberton
Howland vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers
West Branch vs. Salem at Memorial Park
Niles at Lakeview, 4:15 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Mineral Ridge
Western Reserve at Lowellville
Springfield at Mathews
South Range at McDonald
Brookfield at Champion
LaBrae at Liberty
Hubbard at Newton Falls
Southern at Wellsville
United at Beaver Local
Garrettsville at Warren JFK
Rootstown at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Jefferson
TENNIS
Fitch at Ravenna, 4 p.m.
Poland at Boardman
Struthers at Mooney, Volney Rogers
Liberty at Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Warren JFK at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Field at West Branch
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 4 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
Lowellville vs. Leetonia at Cene Park.
Jackson-Milton at Southern
McDonald at Lordstown
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
Bloomfield at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Badger at Bristol
Malvern vs. St. John Central at Toronto
Shadyside vs. Wellsville at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Boardman vs. Poland at Cene Park, 4 p.m.
Fitch vs. Struthers at Cene Park
Salem at Howland
Lakeview at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
Western Reserve at Warren JFK
South Range at Springfield
Brookfield at Girard
Campbell at Columbiana
Beaver Local at Crestview
East Palestine at Wellsville
Canton South at West Branch
Portersville at Youngstown Christian
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
Wilson at Rayen
Niles at Liberty
Chaney at Struthers
Geneva at Jefferson
Canton Central Catholic at Triway
Salem at Marlington
Minerva at Canton South
REGULAR SEASON
Boardman vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers
Howland at Girard
Poland at North Allegheny
Salem at Columbiana
Mineral Ridge vs. Warren JFK at Perkins Park
Wellsville at East Palestine
Sandy Valley at United
Canton South at West Branch
Lordstown at LaBrae
Conneaut at Pymatuning Valley
Kennedy Catholic at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Sharpsville at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Steel Valley Conference tournament at Boardman, 3 p.m.
East Liverpool at Salem
East Palestine at Niles
Alliance at United, 4:15 p.m.
West Branch at Ravenna
TRACK AND FIELD
Ursuline, Wilson at Chaney, 4 p.m.
Salem, Rayen, Lowellville, Springfield at Poland, 4 p.m.
Boardman at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Campbell at Mooney, 4:15 p.m.
Trumbull County meet at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
South Range, Southington at Western Reserve
Crestview at Beaver Local
Southern at Leetonia
East Palestine meet
Northwest at West Branch
Rootstown at Southeast, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.
West Middlesex at Mercer, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Howland at Warren Harding
East Liverpool at Kent Roosevelt
DIVISION IV
Bridgeport/Beallsville at Toronto, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Toronto district.
REGULAR SEASON
Struthers at Chaney, 4:15 p.m.
Mooney vs. Cleveland St. Joseph at Cene Park, 5 p.m.
Salem at Beaver Local
Mineral Ridge at Niles
Badger at Champion
Hubbard at Liberty
Girard at Newton Falls
Columbiana at Warren JFK
Campbell at Kennedy Catholic, 4:15 p.m.
Streetsboro at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Maplewood
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington
Lakeside at Pymatuning Valley
West Middlesex at Neshannock, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
Carrollton/Beaver Local at Dover/Claymont
DIVISION III
Badger at LaBrae
Campbell at Ursuline
Brookfield at Girard
East Canton at East Palestine
Springfield at Lisbon
Pymatuning Valley at Grand Valley
Cardinal at Berkshire
REGULAR SEASON
Jackson-Milton at Leetonia
Mineral Ridge vs. Niles at Waddell Park
Western Reserve vs. Warren JFK at Perkins Park
Champion at Badger
Newton Falls at Girard
Liberty at Hubbard
United at Minerva
Streetsboro at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Maplewood
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Southington
Lakeside at Pymatuning Valley
TENNIS
Mooney at Marlington
Poland at Canfield
Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Howland at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
United at Canton South
East Liverpool at West Branch
Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK, Packard Park, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Py. Valley at NEC Championship at Painesville Harvey, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
Wilson at Struthers
Niles at Lakeview
Hubbard at Rayen
Liberty at Salem
Ursuline at West Branch
Akron Hoban vs. Ravenna
Conneaut at Edgewood
DIVISION IV
Shadyside/Wellsville vs. Malvern/St. John at Toronto, 6 p.m. Winner advances to Toronto district.
REGULAR SEASON
Rayen at South Range
Chaney at Jackson-Milton
Newton Falls at Champion
Niles at Liberty
Wellsville at Columbiana
Warren JFK at Badger
West Branch at Minerva
Bloomfield at Maplewood
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
Southern at Western Reserve
Leetonia at Columbiana
Lowellville at Sebring
Bristol at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Newbury at Southington
Lordstown at Mathews
Warren JFK at McDonald
REGULAR SEASON
Chaney at Warren JFK
Boardman at Poland, 5:30 p.m.
Salem at East Palestine
Niles at LaBrae, 4:15 p.m.
Badger at Brookfield
Champion at Newton Falls
Bloomfield at Maplewood
West Branch at Minerva
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry, 4 p.m.
Reynolds at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Warren JFK at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Niles at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Howland, 4:15 p.m.
Mooney at Poland
Struthers at Canfield, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Rayen vs. East Liverpool, 4 p.m.
Mooney, South Range at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Western Reserve, Southeast, United at Ursuline (YSU), 4 p.m.
Trumbull County meet at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Crestview at Southern
Beaver Local at Lisbon
East Palestine meet
Py. Valley at NEC Championship at Painesville Harvey, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
Salem at Canfield
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton
Lakeview at Hubbard
Southeast at Mantua Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Warren JFK
Pymatuning Valley at Painesville Harvey
West Middlesex at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Games at 4:30 unless noted
United vs. Salem at Memorial Park
LaBrae at Jackson-Milton
Hubbard at Lakeview
Southeast at Crestwood, 4:15 p.m.
Lordstown at Warren JFK
Pymatuning Valley at Painesville Harvey
TRACK AND FIELD
Fitch at Jackson Inv., 5 p.m.
MAC championship (at Poland), 4 p.m.
M.S. Howard Parker Inv. at East Palestine
NBC Meet at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Canton Timken at Chaney (DH), 11 a.m.
Alliance at Warren Harding, noon
Malvern at Southern, 11 a.m.
United at Canton South (DH), 10 a.m.
Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley (DH), 11 a.m.
Reynolds at Columbiana (DH), noon
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
Wellsville/Frontier at Beallsville/St. John. Winner advances to the Strasburg Lower bracket at Dover.
Bridgeport/River at Toronto/Shadyside. Winner advances to the Strasburg Upper bracket at Dover.
REGULAR SEASON
Boardman at Tallmadge (DH)
United at Canton South (DH), noon
Columbiana at Warren JFK (DH), 11 a.m.
Slippery Rock at West Middlesex, 11 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Boardman at Bedford relays, 9 a.m.
Southeast at East Canton Hornet Relays, 10 a.m.
Kennedy Catholic at MCAC Meet at Hickory, TBA


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes