PRESS DAY 2002 Winners, honorees


Here are the winners of the 2002 Youngstown State University/Tri-County Journalism Association Press Day. About 750 high school students from throughout the region attended the event Thursday at Youngstown State University:
All-Around Newspaper:
Curricular -- The Hub, Hubbard High School; Extracurricular -- The Keramos Echo, East Liverpool High School.
Individual Writing Categories:
Curricular -- The Bulldog, Lakeview High School, first; The Hub, Hubbard High School, second; Page One, The Tribune Chronicle, third.
Extracurricular -- Ram Page, Mineral Ridge High School, first; The Wave, Howland High School, second; The Cardinal, Canfield High School, third.
Literary Magazine: The Highlighter, Hubbard High School, first; The Reveler, Canfield High School, second; The Fenix, Mineral Ridge High School, third.
Video Critiques: Hubbard High School, first; Canfield High School, second; Lakeview High School, third.
Yearbook: The Crier, Boardman High School, first; The Reflector, Girard High School, second; The Quaker, Salem High School, third.
Dolores Sullivan Journalism Scholarship: Jason Nolfi, Boardman High School.
Chuck Perazich Sports Information Scholarship: John Vogel, Mineral Ridge High School.
Adviser of the Year: Cathi Raub-Carney, Columbiana High School.
Most Valuable Staff Member: Jessica Forrester, The Hub, Hubbard High School.
Most Improved Newspaper: The Rocketeer, Lowellville High School.
Individual Writing Categories:
Newcomer:
Curricular -- Steven Schilling, Boardman High School, first; Danielle Champny, Springfield Local High School, Frances Filer, Wilmington Area High School, tied for second; Jose Taylor, Page One, Tribune Chronicle, third.
Extracurricular -- Jeff Keeling, Commodore Perry High School, first; Jaclyn Sicilia, Canfield High School, second; Kathryn Marsh, Mineral Ridge High School, third; Jessica Dodson, Commodore Perry High School, honorable mention.
News:
Curricular -- Dana Lucas, The Almanac Youth, first; Michael T. Muha, Lauren Pozar, Hickory High School, second; Beth Finan, third, Abi Kosa, honorable mention, both Lakeview High School.
Extracurricular -- Doug Keeling, Lexie DeAngelo, Commodore Perry High School, first; John Vogel, Mineral Ridge High School, second; Julie Johnson, Jaimee Davis, Howland High School, third.
Features:
Curricular -- Megan Webb, Lakeview High School, first; Katie Grober, Hickory High School, second; Brianne Carlon, Boardman High School, third; Danielle Bair, Salem High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- Ashlee Graham, Mineral Ridge High School, first; Corrie Buff, Commodore Perry High School, second; Matt Zuzik, Bob Brocker, Canfield High School, third; Kyle Merritt, Howland High School, honorable mention.
Teen Section: Laura Phillips, Page One,Tribune Chronicle, first; Kristi Hosko, The Almanac Youth, second; Nicole Manginelli, Page One,Tribune Chronicle, third; Amanda Walk, The Almanac Youth, honorable mention.
Editorial Opinion:
Curricular -- Courtney Krill, Paul Scudieri, Lakeview High School, first; Robert Chirila, Hickory High School, second; Erica Setterberg, Page One,Tribune Chronicle, third; Megan Pacella, Columbiana High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- Bethan Eynon, Canfield High School, first; Michael Renner, East Liverpool High School, second; Jenna Nash, Howland High School, third; Pete Goche, Mineral Ridge High School, honorable mention.
Artwork:
Curricular -- Shane Downing, first; Mercedes Miller, second, both Page One,Tribune Chronicle; Matt Kerber, third, Rindi Hanna, honorable mention, both Lakeview High School.
Extracurricular -- Eric Chao, Howland High School, first; Stephanie Frye, second, Anna Saulitis, third, both Mineral Ridge High School; Kurt Esenwein, Canfield High School, honorable mention.
Sports Story:
Curricular -- Nick Kupensky, Page One,Tribune Chronicle, first; Christopher Patrick, Poland Seminary High School, second; Hayley Rose, Hickory High School, third; Ashlee Graham, Mineral Ridge High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- John Vogel, Mineral Ridge High School, first; Louise Popio, Canfield High School, second; Stephanie Burns, Howland High School, third; Ashlee Graham, Mineral Ridge High School, Janine Greathouse, Hubbard High School, honorable mentions.
Sports Feature:
Curricular: Dana Lucas, The Almanac Youth, Mark Andio, Lakeview High School, first; Beth Gibson, Lakeview High School, second; Brianne Carlon, third, Lindsay Knight, honorable mention, both Boardman High School.
Extracurricular: Zack Moinet, Commodore Perry High School, first; John Rach, Howland High School, second; Candace Brown, Girard High School, third.
Column: Paul Scudieri, Lakeview High School, first; April Brucker, The Almanac Youth, second; Austin Trunick, third, Teresa Huzyak, honorable mention, both Page One, Tribune Chronicle.
Photography:
Curricular -- Sara Fantauzzi, Boardman High School, first; Sharon Gender, Struthers High School, second; Jessica Forrester, Hubbard High School, third.
Extracurricular -- Sarah Gerberry, Mineral Ridge High School, first; Kevin Casey, Howland High School, second; Matt Vross, third, Phil Smith, honorable mention, both Mineral Ridge High School.
Sports Photography:
Curricular -- Benjamin Wheeler, Greenville High School, first; Peral Brilmyer, Lakeview High School, second; Sabrina Nyitrai, third, Bobby Kidd, honorable mention, both Page One,Tribune Chronicle.
Extracurricular -- Jennifer Todd, East Liverpool High School, first; Bill Patton, Canfield High School, second; John Rach, Howland High School, third.
Short Story: Alyssa Connelly, Lakeview High School, first; Mike Evans, Hubbard High School, second; Apurva Padubri, Canfield High School, third; Julie Hoopes, Lakeview High School, honorable mention.
Poetry:
Curricular -- Lynne Winter, Wilmington Area High School, and Lyndsey Tucker and Megan Webb, Lakeview Area High School, tie for first; Kimberly Brownlee, Boardman High School, second; Mike Evans, Hubbard High School, third; Mike Monfredi, Lakeview High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- Chris Jennings, Candace Brown, Girard High School, first.
Advertising: Jessica Forrester, first, Megan Walsh, second, Justin Hayek, third, all Hubbard High School; Sarah Untch, Boardman High School, honorable mention.
Personality Profile:
Curricular/Teen -- Abbey Crouse, Lakeview High School, first; Jolene Newbrough, Page One,Tribune Chronicle, second; Andrea Ball, Hubbard High School, third; Jason Nolfi, Boardman High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular/Teen -- Ric Diaz, Howland High School, first; Kristen Braman, Canfield High School, second; Sarah Gerberry, third, Mike Sappio, honorable mention, both Mineral Ridge High School.
Review:
Curricular/Teen -- Austin Trunick, Page One,Tribune Chronicle, first; Tamer Halaweh, Boardman High School, second; Mike Mueller, Greenville High School, third; A.J. Minotti, Poland Seminary High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- Anna Saulitis, Mineral Ridge High School, first; Nick Hull, East Liverpool High School, second; Kevin Casey, Howland High School, third; Alysha Brown, Mineral Ridge High School, honorable mention.
In-Depth:
Curricular -- Allison Backes, Andrea Ball, Ashley Hall, Justin Hayek and Stephen Hayek, Hubbard High School, first; April Brucker, Kristi Hosko, Allison Northrop and Amanda Walk, The Almanac Teen staff, second; Sara Fantauzzi, Boardman High School, third.
Extracurricular -- Kristen Braman, Canfield High School, first; Kristie Sindlinger, Commodore Perry High School, second; Ashlee Graham, Arlene Adams, Mineral Ridge High School, third.
Layout and Design/Page One:
Curricular -- Nick Kupensky, Page One, Tribune Chronicle, first; Justin Hayek, Becky Sivulich, Hubbard High School, second; Jim Johnston, Poland Seminary High School, third; Holly Artz, Boardman High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- Steve Kovach, Howland High School, first; Ryan Kuchmaner, Canfield High School, second; Matt Vross, Mineral Ridge High School, third.
Section Design:
Curricular -- Sara Fantauzzi, Jackie DeMarco, Boardman High School, first; Jessica Forrester, Hubbard High School, second; Katie Wells, Poland Seminary High School, third; Abbey Crouse, Beth Gibson, Julie Hoopes, Chris Palo, Lakeview High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- Steve Kovach, Howland High School, first; Christopher McKee, Girard High School, second; John Vogel, Mineral Ridge High School, third; Ryan Kuchmaner, Canfield High School, honorable mention.
Headline Writing:
Curricular -- Gerald Grimm, first, Kelly Vitko, second, both Columbiana High School; Teresa Huzyak, third, Sarina McElroy, honorable mention, both Salem High School.
Extracurricular -- Jenny Franko, Canfield High School, first; Pete Goche, Mineral Ridge High School, second; Jennifer Todd, East Liverpool High School, third.
Editorial Cartoon:
Curricular -- Kevin Myers, Struthers High School, first; Mike Evans, second, Andrea Ball and Tim Lockso, third, all Hubbard High School; Matt Kerber, Lakeview High School, honorable mention.
Extracurricular -- Kevin Casey, Howland High School, first; Chris Meditz, second, Brian Hamilton, third, both Canfield High School; and Eric Chao, Howland High School, honorable mention.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.