facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

MEN



Published: Sun, July 28, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

The Vindicator (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Don Kniska 34, Tom Harris 35, Sam Mirto, Dave Johnstone, Jim Maynard, Mike Vargo 39; Low net: Paul Muci, Joe Ivan 32, Harris, Kniska, Pete Hucul 33, Bob Fusco, Bob Adduci 34, Mirto, Maynard, Tom Beasley 35, Ron Rowe, Ken Gura, Gene Longo 36; Division leaders: (Hogan) Mailers 28; (Snead) Operators 37.5.

Amen Corner (Candywood) -- Low Gross) Dave Ragozine 36, Gene Wiesen 37, Dave Kaercher, Mike Mikulich, Don Brown, Larry Lunder 38, Tony Pallante, Butch Rhodes, Rich Yannucci, Jim Bloomis, Don Perkins 39; Low net: Ragozine 31, Skibo, Yannucci, John Davis 33. (7-15) Low gross: Charlie Davis 36, Jim Paul, Dick Owen 37, Butch Rhodes, Ted Charles 38, Larry Lunder, John Mohan, Gene Wiesen, Mike Mikulich, Don Brown, Jim Leckie 39; Low net: Carl Foy 31, John Davis, Owen 32, Charlie Davis 33, Paul 34.

Youngstown Maennerchor (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: (A) Steve Denney 40, Joach Koza 41, Richard Hart, Bryan Welsch 42; (B) Rick Booth 40, Dave Beil 42; Low net: (A) Koza 32, Denney, Hart, Welsch 33; (B) Jim Sargent 28, Booth, Beil Jack Nagel 30.

Wednesday Men's Association (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: Bob Pavalko 31, Brian Kukura 32, Matt Morgan 33, Chris Demos 36; Low net: Pavalko 28, Kukura, Scott MacDonald, Lenny Schneider, Mark Ross 32, Bob Biel 33, Bill Reader, John Santagata, Dave E. Hillman, Demos 34.

St. Christine (Deer Creek) -- Low Gross: Bob Ziak 37, Mike Terlecki, Dom Lovaglio 38, Tom Hricko 40; Low net: Steve Farkas, Dick Scali 32, Charlie Singler 33, Steve Hudak 34, Bob Wardle, Jerry Shuster, Roy Kroll, Mike Popovec 35. (7-11) Low gross: Bob Ziak 35, Mike Terlecki 37, Bob Beardman 38, John Koranicki, Terry Coyle, Chuck Reedy 39; Low net: Tony Yukech 30, Lito Sevilla 31, Jerry Shuster 32, Pat Romeo 33, Ed Hlad, Larry DeSalvo, Roy Kroll 34.

Slovak Catholic Sokol (Mill Creek) -- Low gross: John Sostaric, Mike Maruskin 38; Low net (A) Sostaric 32, Bob Budinsky 33, Ed Yatsco 34; (B) Fred Wildes 30, John Welsh 33, George Junda 34. (7-11) Low gross: Mike Maruskin 38; Low net: (A) Bob Budinsky, Bill Hritz 34, Mike Maruskin 36, John Sostaric, Jim Baginy 37; (B) John Popovich 32, Joe Kundus 33, John Welsh 34; Second third champs: Pastime Tavern.

AMA Wednesday (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Corky Stein 34, Mitch Blake 35, Rex King, Jim McGarr 36, Butch Fredrick, Alen McNaughton, Dave Weekley 37, Jim Beam 38; Low net: John Polish 32, Beam, Blake, Fredrick, McGarr, Weekley, Stein 33.

Mikeee's Bar and Grill (Candywood) -- Low gross: Ron Daum 34, Jim Gillespie 36, Billy Victor, Mike Wasser 37, Dave Houck, Brian Gaffey, Andy Gray, Bob Laughlin, Jack Stevens 38; Low net: Victor 28, Lance Blair, Laughlin, Stevens 29; Gray 30, Gillespie, Houck 31.

Ke-Mas Auto (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: (A) Tim Daley 42, Bear Bearaduce 45, Dog DiLoretto 44; (B) Dan Colby 50, Alex Casalini 51; Low net: (A) DiLoretto 37, Daley 38, Bearaduce 39; (B) Casalini 39, Colby, Lou Firmstone 40.

Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Ed Yatsco, Jim Baginy 36, Rich Kalosky, Greg Yurco, Bob Balog, Rich Belcik, Tom Citizen 37; Neil Necastro, John Mansky, Mike Pauline, Pepe Romaro, Neil Guerrieri 38; Low net: Dave Polombaro, George Cepin 30, Tom DeGenova, George Galombossy 31. Andy Oleyar, Don Siegel 32.

Churchill (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Gary Kay, Dennis Cannon 36, Dave Bacon, Chuck Ivan, Bill Kay, Bill Kosta, Tim Lynn 37, Dick Faull 38; Low net: Dennis Cannon 31, Kosta, Gary Shane 32, Lynn, Wes Weimer, Dave Lindsay, Bob Kay Sr., Bill Kay 33; Bill Barber, Bob Kay Jr., Nick Mrosko, Pat Wilster 34; Dennis Cannon eagled No. 16 and Dave Bacon had an eagle on No. 11.

Friday Men (Flying B) -- Low gross: Joe Mastro, Charlie Quimby, Pat Mehaffey 36; Low net: Bill Bucci 28, Quimby 30, Tom Kurpil, Mehaffey 32; Top team: Ves's Kennel.

Shooting Gallery (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: (Calloway) Tim Mummey 37, John Chick, Tom Posey, Joe Vitullo 38; John Fedor, Mike Illles, Jon Mazei 39; (Titelist) Dave Ross 34, Lee Musguire 36, Rick Noday 37, Dave Johnson 39; Low net: (Calloway) Ron Pangio, Craig Shumacher; (Titleist) Dave Matz 30.

Jednota Friday (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: C.J. Andre, J. Graves 36, R. Jonda 39, C. Dubos 40, G. Dubos 40; Low net: J. Huizdak, J. Yurick 31, T. Valentini 33, J. Scavina, E. Sivecz, M. Scavina 34, T. Dabrowski, T. Setz 35; Top team: North Jackson Steel.

Catholic War Vets (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Ferkula 36, Don Ferko Jr. 37, George Bisker, Charlie Schafer, Mike Kritzer 38, Jim Cogar 39; Low net: Al Cambert 32, Ferko Jr., Jim Hawn, Jauhn Christ, John Cambert, Robbin Malkoits 33; Top team: Mahoning Wine Shoppe and Anthony Carissmi, Inc.

Argus (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Tom Couche Jr. 35, John Morrison 38, Gary Gula 39; Low net: Ralph Ruggiero 31, Tom Couche Jr., Hugh Davenport, Shaffer Cormell, John Morrison, Gary Gula, Ray Stiger, Bill Wolfgang, Dave Poorman, Dom Lattaino, Bill Hall 32.

Sam Camen's Senior (Mahoning) -- Low gross: (National) Mike Sulekk 36, Bill Bass, Tom Kubic, Mike Yurco, George Bird 39; (American) Ray Zitella 41, Ben DiRienzo, Bob Hnat, Howard Schooley, Nick Boticke, Ken Johnson 42; Low net: (National) Bass, Kubic, Andy Oleyar, Joe Labozan, Lenny Cercone 32, John Zitello, Sulek, Bill Houlette 33; (American) Ben DiRienzo 30, Tony DiMaiolo, Howard Schooley 31, Jerry Martini, Nick Boticke, Ken Johnson, Bob Hnat, Ray Zitella 32.

Thursday Jednota (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Joe Popio 39, Andy Wayda 40, Tom voytko 43, Gus Schrieber 44, Ed Cook, Paul Ritz 45; Low net: J.J. Ferenchak 30, John Bobby, Andy Hvisdak, Tony Shimek 33, Dan Hurite, Tom Krotky 34, Frank Fabiny 35; Top team: Branch 259, Cattullos Meats.

Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: Dave Howard 34, Joe Currao 36, Bill Gentile 37, Carmine Pezzone 38; Low net: Moose Bartolovich, Phil Williams 32, Bill Petrunak, Ron Fuzer 33; Top team: Alprod 9.5.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: T.J. Price 34, D. Pollock, C.J. Andre 35, M. Krause, Ra. Partika, J. Dodge, J. Suha 36, C. Dubos, L. Grossman, P. Clacko, R. Frazzini 37; R. Carnahan, B. Burns 38, W. Wagnon, M. O'shaugnessey, M. Seach, T. Lesigonich, J. Verostko 39; Low net: E. Bartos, B. Fitzpatrick, A. Constantino, P. O'Brien, B. McLaughlin 29; W. Audey 30, J. Jablonski, C. Chicone, P. Adams, R. Durbin 31, R. Byce, P. Marsolo, M. Verostko, J. Cycyk, T. Marrakol, P. Verostko, T. Haas, J. Aeppli 32, E. Gozur, H. Harrison, D. Kennedy, D. Ciccone, N. Visingard; Top Teams: Metro Signs, Litwin Auto Parts.

Transit Tours (Countryside) -- Low gross: Chris Beil 34, Larry Miner Sr., Al Pacella 35, Bob Zetts, Mark Braydich, Ken Bochenek, Justin Democko 37, Ray Grow, Jim Mitchell, Dave Sess 38; Low net: Jim Pasquale 28, Al Pacella 31; Division leaders: (Nicklaus) Larry Miner Sr./Larry Miner Jr. 62; (Palmer) Steve Senediaki/Al Pacella 64.

St. Mary's (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Red Shevetz 37, John Zimmerman 39, Larry Oleyar, Paul Galec, John Hrebovcin 40; Low net: Denny Homos 32, Ed Chizmar, Tom Hritzo, Bob Shevetz 34, Dick Rafeedie 35, Joe Shiller, Mike Mraz, John Kish, Ed Lancy 36.

Reserve Run Men's Association (Reserve Run) --

Low Gross: Brian Kukura, 33; Chris Demos, Matt Morgan, 36; Steve Ranelli, Bob Saleman, Bob Pavalko, 37. Low Net: Howard Measel, 31; Rich Edwards, Bob Bloom, Steve Ranelli, 32; Ron Smail, Mickey McDowall, Brian Kukura , 33.

Mikeee's Bar and Grill (Candywood) -- Low gross: Mike Wasser 36, Ron Daum 37, Tom Hart, Terry Maiorana 38; Low net: Cliff Phillips 31, Doug Losey, Bob Laughlin 32, Kevin OI'Leary, Mickey Zaleski 33.

Austin Manor (Diamond Back) -- Tim Russo, Tim Bosick 37, Vic Rozzi 38, Don Cavenaugh 39; Low net: Tony Nappo 24, Tlim Bosick 28, Tom Piersante 31, Tim Russo, Tim Dennison, John Pecchio 32, Vic Rozzi, Don Cavenaugh, Cliff Thompson, Dave Williams 33, John Stanley, Russ Ensley, Dave Danko, Ron Repasky 35.

St. Joseph (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Ron Repasky 35, John Kozak 37, Marty Mayer, Criss Pezzuolo 39, Pat Fire, Mike Skelly, Mike Henik 40; Low net: Joe Amon, Rocky Lubinsky, Steve Vasko 31, Bill Fergus, Carmine Fire 32.

Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Joe Parello, Mike Pauline, Mike Yurco 37, Ray Procik, Ed Yatsco, Pepe Pomaro, Neil Patrone 38, Rich Kalosky, Jim Baginy 39; Low net: Liz Zitello, J.E. Malys 31, Joe Kun, Jack Greene 32; Top team: Manpower Inc, Bochert Painting.

Creekside Golf Dome (Candywood) -- Low gross: Jim Girts, Joe Mastro 38, Bill Vessia 39; Low net: Girts 31; Division leaders: Mastro 85, Stoops 63.

Northside Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (I) Doug Sheffield 39, (II) John Graff 46; (III) John Flynn 49; (IV) John Rudy 53; Low net: (I) Dave Slifka 34; (II) Larry Glass 37; (III) Jerry Rudick 34; (IV) Sam Fine 36.

Shooting Gallery (Reserve Run) -- Low gross: (Calloway) Joe Vitullo 35, Tim Mummey, Chad Miller 37, Mike Illes, Tom Posey, Jim Eckman, Larry Larkin 39; (Titelist) Gary Tucci 34, Tim Tipton, Bob Hyziak 38, Dave Johnson, Adam Sperling, Jeff Mellinger 39; Low net: (Calloway) Kevin Powell 30; (titelist) Dave Stupka, Frank Herman 27.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Tim Russo 39, Lease Ponzani, Dave Ruehle, Bill West, Mike Austalosh, Tom Walko 40; Division leaders: (Palmer) Patsy's Bar II 39; (Venturi) IPC 38.

St. Dominic's (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Larry Tusinac, Brian Logan 36; Mike Carney, Jerry Suess, John Patton, Sam Fisher, Jeff Rochford 38, Sean Casey, Bob Berry, Ralph Sandine, Denny Stewart 39; Low net: Dick Hutton 31, Bill Blascak, Larry Tusinac 32, Adam Schultz 33, Mike Devine, Ralph Sandine, Brian Logan, Denny Stewart 34, Joe Granitto, Mark Gambrel, Jason Rivello, Bill McCluskey, Jerry Suess 35, Chuck Hahn, Bob Berry, John Patton 36.

Churchill (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Dennis Cannon, Bob Hunt, Jim Williams 37, Dave Bacon, Dick Faull 38, Ed Ross, Kelly McCartney, Larry Coons, Bill Creed, Curt Carlson, Bill Rafferty 39; Low net: Larry Fleming, Walt Niemurza 30, Jim Caylor, John Wilson 31, Dennis Cannon, Jim Williams 32, Curt Carlson, Guy Vendemia, Don Drennan 33; First third winners: Attorney Jeff Adler; Second third winners: James and Son.

YMCA (Mill Creek) -- Low gross: Lawson Dripps 33, Bob Kish 34, Dick Marlowe, Frank Bellino 36, Tom Hendricks, Zack Krichbaum, Mark Beck, Bruce Berry, Jack Ferrari, Ray McCune, Clem Zumpella 37; Low net: Jim Calpin, Dripps 29; Rick Jordan, Kish, Terry Jones, George Fox 31; Don Milaley, Greg Nackino, McCune, Greg Kleeh, Zumpella 32; Tony Crish, Bruce Berry, Bob Berry, Jim Hovell, Ferrari, Joe Baytosh 33.

St. Michael's Church and Civic (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Mike Katula Jr. 35; Jerry Shirilla, Mike Katula Sr. 38, Will Black 39; Low net: Ed Tirpack, Terry Tirpack 32, Lou Varady, Paul Vanyo, John Hritz 33.

C & amp;V Wholesale (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Les Mewbourn 31, Rex King 35, Mitch Blake, Allen McNaughton 36, Howard Hartzel 37, Scott Carpenter, Jim McGarr, Jim Dunn Jr., 38, George Ferkula, Gary Watson, Bruce Shuttleworth 39; Low net: Russ Timm 28, Frank Mineo, Mewbourn 29, Chris Srbinovich, Allen McNaughton 32, Jody Riley, Bob Bates, Joe Manners, Rex King, Eugene Natyshak, Scott Carpenter 33, Mitch Blake, Howard Hartzel, Rusty Boyle, Mike Sites, Denny Cox, Steve Pennline 34.

Davidson's Wednesday (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: Lance Bromley, Dave Markota 36, Justin Wilson, Mike McDonough 37; Low net: Dave Playforth 25, Lance Bromley 27, Bob Marshall 29; Low team: Mike McDonough-Justin Wilson 74.

Litehouse (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: (A) Rick Camardo 37, (B) Randall Crooke 42; (Low net: (A) Camardo 33, (B) Cooke 30.

AMA Wednesday (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Corky Stein 33, Alen McNaughton 35, Les Mewbourne, Bruce Shuttleworth 36, George Bisker 37, Jim McGarr, Gary Watson, Dave Weekley 38; Low net: McNaughton, Ralph Jordan, Shuttleworth, Stein 32, Roger Bowden, Bill Johnson, Paul Klein, Steve Mezz, Jack Nerone, Vince Rodriguez, Bob Sweetapple 33.

Coitsville League (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: CJ Andres, B. Burns, R. Gaydos, T. Habib, L. Lissi 38, T. McQuillan 39; Low net: W. Avdey 27, D. Horvath 30, K. Baglama, G. Skaleris 32, P. Adams, B. Dolan, M. Hassey 33; Top teams: Advey Enterprises, Brownberry-Thomas.

Friday Men's (Flying B) -- Low gross: Joe Mstro 34, Terry Ritchie 35, Dan Goodman, Pat Mehaffey 36; Low net: Wayne Bringardner, John Tinsley 30, Mark Slocum 31; Top team: Ves's Kennel 38.

WOMEN

Valley Friday Ladies: Day's Play: Flight A, Jane Pfund (24); Flight B, Nancy Koehler (27), Susan Susko (27); Flight C, Clara Ossoff (32). Low gross: Flight A, Sandy Dailey (42); Flight B, Susan Susko (46); Flight C, Clara Ossoff (55); Low net: Flight A, Doris Watson (30); Flight B, Susan Susko (25); Flight C, Mary Cleghorn (28). Least putts: Nancy Koehler (12). Chip-ins: M. Cleghorn #5, G. Detwiler #9, C. Ossoff #8, Jane Pfund #8. Birdies: S. Dailey #4, M.A. Lyden #2, J. Pfund #8.

Meander Classics (Meander) -- Gross minus putts: Cindy Renner; Low gross and net: (A) Cindy Renner 43, Janet Pounds 33; (B) Rose Segesto 42, 26; (C) Robin Costello 49, 24; Birdies: Renner, Janet Pounds, Patty Milano, Judy DeSalvo; Chip-ins: Loretta McGee, Joyce Billock, Vicki Kidd.

Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Least putts on even holes: (A) Gay Mikulich; (B) Mary Ann Lyden, Jan Hynes; (C) Cary Horvath; Low gross and net: (A) Rene Parman 45, Gail Tessean 33; (B) Patti Kueppers 47, Hynes 29; (C) Horvath 52, Donna Bertilacci 22; Chip-ins: Verna Siersdorfer, Jan Hynes; Birdie: Parman; Low putts: Mikulich, Horvath, Siersdorfer 15.

Thursday Ladies Nine (Mill Creek) -- Gross minus putts: (A) Donna Bean 30; (B) Ann Klein 42 (C) Muriel Snyder 43.

GHY (Pine Lakes) -- Best on even holes: (A) Chris Silvestri 26; (B) Missy LaRock 28; (C) Lucille Luknis, Jeanne McDermott 29; (D) Betty Briach 32; Birdies: Judy Higgins (11), Silvestri (17); chip-ins: Briach, McDermott (17), Sally Ulicny (11); Least putts: McDermott 11.

Travelettes (Yankee Run) -- Throw out 2 blind holes) -- (I) L. Herchik 69.5; (II) A. Lenny 77; Low gross and net: (I) L. Herchik 90, 67 B. Wagner 91, 67, J. Higgins 73; (II) Lenny 104, 68, C. Smith 104; M. Atkins 106, L. Bell 72.

Ladies Day (Valley) -- Low gross: Anne Mavar 44, Dorothy Repasky, Marianne Morway 45; Low net: Natalie Vetrecin 25, Irene Loser, Ginny Detwiler 30; Low putts: Vylee Garstick 15, Ellen Carney, Carole Scharrer 16; Chip-in: Vetrecin,

Penn-Ohio Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Point tournament: (Division I) 1. Lynn Moore 50 points, 2. Lori Ruzzine 42, 3. Hazel Dunderdale, Marilyn Marshall 40; 5. Barb Zapatka 36, 6. Doreen Hamady, Shirley Lisk 34; Low gross and net: Gail Hackett 77, Lynn Moore 66; (Division II) Point Tournament: 1. Marty Denmeade 52, 2. Carolyn Gahagan, Bonnie Comeau 50, 4. Judy Faller 46; Low gross and net: Denmeade 90, Carolyn Gahagan, Bonnie Comeau, Judy Faller 68.

GCU Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Yellow Ball Tournament: 1. Rose Ann Baglama, Dorothy Korchnak, Ginny Markovich, Loretta Petrus 57; 2. Marge Babik, Kay Burke, Lee Sandusky, Sylvia Vaschak 58; 3. Agnes DelSignore, Peg Landolfi, Theresa Toutin, Pat Mathews 60; Low gross and net: (A) Pat Mathews, Dorothy Korchnak 48, 34; (B) Peg Landolfi 55, 31; (C) Eleanor Evinsky 59, 33, Loretta Petrus 33; Least putts: (A) Sylvia Vaschak 15; (B) Landolfi 13; (C) Theresa Toutin 17; Chip-ins: Marge Babik (14), Peg Landolfi (16), Eleanor Evinsky (12).

Tuesday Ladies (Salem Golf Club) -- Low gross and net: (A) A. McCall 76, K. Wilson 66, P. Adams, M. Copacia 67, J. Harmon, D. McCall 70; (B) D. Hoppes 89, C. Thomnpson 64, J. Thompson 70, K. Mullane, J. Rutecki, M. Johnston 72; (C) V. Taugher 102, J. Ganchar 62, S. Mattix 64, M.L. Renner 70; (9-holers) S. Fitzpatrick 65, Phyllis Griehs 68, F. Bertelsen 72.

Mohawk Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Day's play: (A) Flo Jablonski; (B) Pat Phillips; (C) Janet Collier; Low gross and net: (A) Jablonski 46, 29; (B) Phillips 55, 32, Sandra Smith 32; (C) Collier 64, 34; Least putts: Kathy Vogt 16.

Yankeettes (Yankee Run) -- Best on T's and F's: (I) Vicki Bansky, Carolyn Gahagan 19.5, Midge Evans 20.5; (II) Lori Bullock 17.5, Eleanor Frederick 18.5, Marilyn Buzek, Nadyne Macejko 19.5; Low gross and net: (I) Doreen Hamady 44, Gahagan 35, Evans, Bansky 36, Judy Bramble 37; (II) Buzek 52, 37, Frederick 34, Macejko 36; Birdies: Debbie Heydle (15), Valerie Putko (12).

Sebring Country Club -- Low net: (I) Lori Fitzpatrick 24, Marilyn Brumbaugh, Debbie Roth 30; (II) Kathleen Taylor 30, Shirley Moore 36, Ruth Myers 37; Low putts: Kathleen Taylor 14; Chip-ins: Taylor, Dee Koontz.

Hit 'N Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Least putts on even holes: (A) Laura Campbell, Marilyn Strachan; (B) Margie Florek, Dorothy Michal; (C) Rita Campbell; Low net: (A) Strachan 29; (B) Mary Jane Morrison 30, (C) Elaine Allred 29; Chip-ins: Elaine Allred (9); Birdies: Laura Campbell (3).

JCC Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Florence Harshman, Elise Segall, Esther Heyman.

Monday Night Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Low gross: (A) Donna Lorenzi 40, Jane Ambrose 41; (B) Georgia Wilson 48, Jolene Johnston, JoAnn Knotts, Leslie Rivelloo 52; Low net: (A) Karen Conklin 29, Diane Playforth 30; (B) Georgia Wilson, JoAnn Knotts 27.

Thursday Ladies (Countryside) -- Throw out par-5s at half handicap: K. Burke, S. Pasquale, D. Latura, L. Crocetti; Low gross and net: (A) O. Latura 53, Burke 31; (B) D. Latura 62, 31; (C) Crocetti 71, 29; Low putts: (A) O. Latura 14, (B) M. Knoll 19; (C) R. Abeid 18.

Tanglers (Tanglewood) -- Blind partners: 1. Pat Mathews-Peg Landolfi 67, 2. Joan Lucansky-Bea Toman 68; 3. Joann Dama-Olga Kowalczek 73 and Jean Carney-Kay Burke 73; Low gross and net: (A) Ann Mavar 47, 33; (B) Joan Lucansky 49, Peg Landolfi 29; (C) Kay Burke 59, Olga Kowalczek 36; Least putts: (A) Mavar 13; (B) Lucansky, Sue Reichert 14; (C) Burke, Kowalczek, Irene Gonda 17.

Chip 'N Ales (Countryside) -- Net minus putts: (A) Beth Kobly 11, (B) Kim Rogers 8; (C) Sandy Haller, Debbie Savage 11; Low gross and net: (A) Jill Harmon 38, Kobley 26; (B) Rogers 44, 23; (C) Haller 51-31, Savage 31; Birdies: Harmon (1,4), Donna Holes (6), Kobly (4), Jayne Pavia (4), Barb Wollitz (4), Haller (1).

Thursday Ladies 9 (Mill Creek) -- Best on even holes at half handicap: (A) Mary Ann Pusateri 14; (B) Ann Klein 15; (C) Pat Cheslik 17; Chip-in: Ann Klein.

Birdie Bunch (Deer Creek) -- Most putts: (A) S. Barth, I. Canacci, S. Tharp; (B) N. Linonis, D. Burgy, C. Stranberg; (C) K. Christina; Low gross: (A) B. Nagy 46; (B) M. Ruha 56; (C) A. Mansfield, S. Herman 58.

GHY (Pine Lakes) -- Total par-3's and par-5's less half handicap: (A) Missy LaRock 12; (B) Jayne Carelly 12; (C) Min Cuddy, Martha Fox, Grace Fusco 13; (D) Bev Coller, Myong Hwang 12; Chip-ins: Barb Barsch (7), Mary Ann Camardo (2), Sandy Ewing (3).

Thursday Ladies (Yankee Run) -- Best on even holes: (A) Doreen Hamady 18.5, Janet Cook 18.5, Evelyn Antonelli 20.5, Dot Diurba 21.5, Janet Delbene 21.5; (B) Jacque O'Brien 16.5, Jan Niemczura 19, Kitty Hudson 20, Arlene Body 21.

Tuesday Night Ladies (Donnybrook) -- High net: (A) Shortie Mikita, Karen Pieton, Karen Cernock 37; (B1) Gail Carroll 37; (B2) Kelley Flowers 40; (C) Sandy Craig 35.

Wednesday Ladies (Dogwood) -- Day's play: (A) J. Ganley, C. Gaskill; (B) K. Marian; (C) A. Klein; Low gross and net: (A) Ganley, Gaskill 45, P. Dean 33; (B) Marian 51, 36, J. Cercone 36; (C) Klein 54, 33; Chip-in: G. Pinson.

Tee Off's (Reserve Run) -- Most 5's: Georgeanne Gatrell, Sylvia Grist, Elaine Sexton; Low gross and net: (A) Mary Beth Popovec 38, Nancy Mussler 31; (B) Maxine Sabel 45, 35; (C) Elaine Sexton 43, Linda Bott 34.

PYBS Ladies (Countryside) -- Long drive No. 6: (A) Judy Sullivan; (B) Edna Zaitzew; Low gross: (5-holes) (A) Anne Adams, Eleanor Farkas, Judy Sullivan 28; (B) Edna Zaitzew 25; Least putts: Judy Wellington 9; Pinky Sciortino, Edna Zaitzew 7; Birdie: Sullivan (1).

Twilighters (Tanglewood) -- Pink ball: 1. Nancy Felton, Carol Walsh, Nancy Browne, Rose Fiorentine 30.5; Low net: Gayle Bowser 29, Rose Fiorentine 30; Least Putts: Dona Ruane 15; Chip-ins: Carol Palmero, Carol Walsh (2), Rose Fiorentine (5).

Fem Bombers (Meander) -- Best on holes 2, 6, 7, 8 minus half handicap: (A_ Bert Shidemantle 14, Nancy Olasovsky 14, (B) Sandy Jones 13; (C) Jean Davidson, Donna Cannon 17; Low gross and net: (A) Rene Ihle 46, 27, Shssirley Kobuth 46; (B) Barb Lykins 50, 29; (C) Jean Davidson 52, 27; Birdies: Shirley Kobuth (5), Nancy Olsovsky (7).

Trevlac (Mill Creek) -- Toss out worst hole at full handicap: (AA) LaRue Brown 23, (A) Rema Wolfe 20; (B) Mary Ann Balla 21; (C) Peppy Hripko, Margie Telego 20; Chip-in and Birdie: Rema Wolfe (7).

Sunrise Ladies (Dogwood) -- Day's play: (A) Dee Zinz; (B) Cary Horvath; (C) Georgia Lacich; Low gross and net: (A) zinz 45, Joanne Blockinger 32; (B) Mary Ann Lyden 45, Nancy Moore 29; (C) Verna Siersdorfer 54, Donna Bertilacci 26; Birdie: Cary Horvath; Chip-in: Jan Hynes; Low putts: Georgia Lacich, Donna Bertilacci 15.

WGAH (Pine Lakes) -- Low net: (A) Carb Carbone, Edris Stiver (B) Lana Sheffield, Kay Rowlands; (C) Debbie Maughn, Barb Leo.

Wednesday Ladies (Valley) -- Low gross: Jan DiPasquale, Nelma Leslie 42, Jane Pfund 43, Bette Toot 44; Low net: Connie Ward, Betty Fowler 29, Mary Alice Vogelberger, Florence Morey 30, Betty Wilson, Mary Cavanaugh, Natalie Vetrecin 31; Low putts: Ginny Detwiler 12, Betty Cipperly, Ethel Sweeney, Vylee Garstick, Irene Loser 14; Chip-ins: Detwiler, Pfund, Ellen Carney, Vetrecin.

TOURNAMENTS

Tamer Win Junior Girls Only -- (16-17-18) 1. Katie Dick 75, 2. Kelly Baytos 80, 3. Carlie Eastman 81, 4. Felicia Ciotola 85, 5. Michelle Rura 92, 6. Ashley Yager 92; (14-15) -- 1. Laura Nochta 77, 2. Mollie Boney 92, 3. Cara Graneto 102, 4. Karen Kongmaung 104, Kristen Wolfe 112; (12-13) (9-holes) 1. Joanna Dick 46, 2. Karly Johnson 54, 3. Ajay Candella 57; (10-11) (9-holes) 1. Ariel Witmer 48.

Tamer Win Boys Tournament -- (16-17-18) 1. Mike Thomas 69; 2. Greg Bungo 74, 3.(scorecard playoff) Jeff Jordan 75; 4. Brian Gething 75, 5. Greg Hall 75, 6. Ryan Homer 75, 7. Ben Imhoff 76, 8. Alan Dattilio 77, 9. Mark Munger 78; (14-15) 1. Tim Morrow 76, 2. John Sweeney 79, 3. Dan Trolio 81, 4. T.J. Ross 85, 5. (scorecard playoff) Brian Wilthew 85, 6. Grayson Stephens 85, 7. Michael Johnson 85; (12-13) 1. (scorecard playoff) Nick Landis 45, 2. Corey Hines 45; 3. Paul Cene 48; 4. David Kephart 49, 5. Zach Seidner 50.

Junior/Parent Tourney (Mill Creek Par-3) -- (Boys 12-14) 1. Joey Santisi-Frank Santisi 58; 2. Ryan Cooper-Josh Cooper 63; (Girls 12-14) 1. Monique Hammond-Rich Hammond 69; (Boys 9-11) 1. Benjaman Infante-Neal Infante 66; 2. Nick Harty-Traci Hardy 67; (Girls 9-11) 1. Devin Ferrell-Jerry Ferrell 86; (Boys 8-under) 1. Jacob Williams-Mark Williams 64; 2. Brandon Pluchinsky-John Pluchinsky 66.

Doc Candella Tournament (Candywood) -- (36-holes) Open Division: 1. Brian Newell 142, 2. Chris Boyle 143, 3. (tie) Mike Namey, Chris Chieffo, John Zebroski 144; 6. Josh Zarlenga 145; B-Division: 1. Don Fowler 144, 2. Richard Cannon 150, 3. (tie) Don Brown, Rich Hammond 151, 5. Gene Wiesen 153.

7-Up Junior Tournament (Mill Creek) -- (36-holes) Boys 12-under: 1. Paul Cene 171, 2. Nick Wiery 174, 3. John Wastkins 178, 4. Grant Mellon 181; Boys 13-14: 1. Joe Santisi 161, 2. Nick Miladore 162, 3. Mike Johnson 166, 4. Nick Stubler 172; Boys 15-17: 1. Kyle Folsom 144, 2. Mikie Miladore 145, 3. Dan Ramun 149, 4. Tim Morrow 150; Girls 13-14: 1. Katie Rogner 187, 2. Mollie Boney 194, 3. Karly Johnson 207, 4. Joanna Dick 213; Girls 15-17: 1. Felicia Ciotola 174, 2. Katie Dick 176, 3. Micah Berger 183, 4. Megan Yanik 186 (won playoff with Karly Karzmer).




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport