Results from the 156th Trumbull County Fair:


Results from the 156th Trumbull County Fair:
DAIRY CATTLE
HOLSTEINS
Jr. Heifer Calf: 1. Gary Kibler, Warren; 2. Chad Carr, Kinsman; 3. Susan Montgomery, Newton Falls; 4. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 5. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls; 6. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Intermediate Heifer Calf: 1. Susan Montgomery, Newton Falls; 2. Matthew Wilson, Farmdale; 3. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls; 4. Alicia Wilson, Farmdale; 5. James Baird, Kingsville; 6. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls.
Heifer Calf: 1. Brian Cole, Conneaut; 2. Moon Meadows Holsteins, Granville; 3. Steve Hall, Farmdale; 4. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 5. Paul Sundberg, Andover; 6. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls.
Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. Cory Kibler, Warren; 2. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls; 3. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 4. Andrea Struna, Williamsfield; 5. Susan Montgomery, Newton Falls; 6. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Jr. Yearling Heifer: 1. Andrea Struna, Williamsfield; 2. Kevin Hall, Farmdale; 3. Cory Kibler, Warren; 4. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 5. Paul Sundberg, Andover; 6. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls.
Intermediate Yearling Heifer: 1. Cory Kibler, Warren; 2. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls; 3. Susan Montgomery, Newton Falls.
Sr. Yearing Heifer: 1. Andrea Struna, Williamsfield; 2. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 3. Cory Kibler, Warren; 4. Paul Sundberg, Andover; 5. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Jr. Best Three Females: 1. Andrea Struna, Williamsfield; 2. Cory Kibler, Warren; 3. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Jr. 2 Year Old: 1. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg
Sr. 2 Year Old: 1. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 2. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 3. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Jr. 3 Year Old: 1. Steve Hall, Farmdale; 2. Susan Montgomery, Newton Falls.
Sr. 3 Year Old: 1. Steve Hall, Farmdale; 2. Kevin Hall, Farmdale.
4-Year-Old Cow: 1. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 2. Brian Baird, Kingsville; 3. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
5-Year-Old Cow: 1. Brian Cole, Conneaut; 2. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Aged Cow in Milk: 1. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls; 2. Kate Beran, North Bloomfield.
3- and 4-Year-Old Dry Cow: 1. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 2. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg.
Best Uddered: 1. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 2. Jonathan Knight, Cortland; 3. Kate Beran, North Bloomfield.
Sr. Get of Sire: 1. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Produce of Dam: 1. Cory Kibler, Warren; 2. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Sr. Best of Three Females: 1. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 2. Jonathan Knight, Cortland.
Dam and Daughter: 1. Dave Klingensmith, Leavittsburg; 2. Kate Beran, North Bloomfield.
JERSEYS
Bull Calf: 1. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
Jr. Heifer Calf: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro; 2. Bobbi Nosse, Middlefield.
Intermediate Heifer Calf: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro; 2. Amber Owen, Streetsboro; 3. Bobbi Nosse, Middlefield.
Senior Heifer Calf: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. Bobbi Nosse, Middlefield; 2. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Jr. Yearling Heifer: 1. Bobbi Nosse, Middlefield; 2. Amber Owen, Streetsboro; 3. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Intermediate Yearling Heifer: 1. Gary Rice, Farmdale; 2. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro; 3. Bobbi Nosse, Middlefield; 4. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
Sr. Yearling Heifer: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro
Get of Sire: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro; 2. Bobbi Nosse, Middlefield.
Jr. Best Three Females: 1. Bobbi Nosse, Middlefield; 2. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Jr. 2 Year Old: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Sr. 2 Year Old: 1. Larry Nosse, Middlefield; 2. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro; 3. Susan Montgomery, Newton Falls.
Sr. 2 Year Old: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
4-Year-Old Cow: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
5-Year-Old Cow: 1. Brian Cole, Conneaut.
Aged Cow in Milk: 1. Brian Cole, Conneaut.
3- and 4-Year-Old Dry Cow: 1. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
Dry Cow: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Best Uddered: 1. Brian Cole, Conneaut; 2. Brian Cole, Conneaut; 3. Larry Nosse, Middlefield; 4. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Sr. Get of Sire: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Produce of Dam: 1. Larry Nosse, Middlefield; 2. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Sr. Best Three Females: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro.
Dam and Daughter: 1. Brandy Owen, Streetsboro; 2. Larry Nosse, Middlefield.
AYSHIRES
Sr. Heifer Calf: 1. Maralise Ayshires, Cortland.
Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. Paul Sundberg, Andover.
Intermediate Yearling Heifer: 1. Maralise Ayshires, Cortland; 2. Paul Sunberg, Andover.
GUERNSEYS
Jr. Heifer Calf: 1. Janet Bates, Southington; 2. Janet Bates, Southington; 3. Amber Owen, Streetsboro.
Intermediate Heifer Calf: 1. Janet Bates, Southington.
Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. Janet Bates, Southington.
Jr. Yearling Heifer: 1. Janet Bates, Southington; 2. Janet Bates, Southington.
Intermediate Yearling Heifer: 1. Janet Bates, Southington; 2. Amber Owen, Streetsboro.
Sr. Yearling Heifer: 1. Frank Sutliff, Newton Falls.
Jr. Best Three Females: 1. Janet Bates, Southington.
Jr. 2 Year Old: 1. Janet Bates, Southington; 2. Janet Bates, Southington.
Sr. 2 Year Old: 1. Janet Bates, Southington.
5-Year-Old Cow: 1. Amber Owen, Streetsboro.
3- and 4-Year-Old Dry Cow: 1. Janet Bates, Southington; 2. Janet Bates, Southington.
Best Uddered: 1. Janet Bates, Southington; 2. Amber Owen, Streetsboro; 3. Janet Bates, Southington.
Sr. Best Three Females: 1. Janet Bates, Southington.
Dam and Daughter: 1. Amber Owen, Streetsboro; 2. Janet Bates, Southington.
BROWN SWISS
Intermediate Heifer Calf: 1. Christopher Aberegg, Kinsman; 2. Don Wagner, Orwell.
Sr. Heifer Calf: 1. Billy Smith, Kinsman; 2. Christopher Aberegg, Kinsman; 3. Lamar Liming, Mineral Ridge.
Summer Yearling Heifer: 1. Garry Kibler Jr., Warren.
Jr. Yearling Heifer: 1. Heidi Sunberg, Andover; 2. Rita Kibler, Warren; 3. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
Intermediate Yearling Heifer: 1. Lamar Liming, Mineral Ridge; 2. Rita Kibler, Warren; 3. Christopher Aberegg, Kinsman.
Sr. 2 Year Old: 1. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield; 2. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
3- and 4-Year-Old Dry Cow: 1. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
Produce of Dam: 1. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
Best Three Females: 1. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield.
Dam and Daughter: 1. Kenneth Wellman, North Bloomfield
Supreme Champion: Supreme Champion Female: 1. Brian Cole, Conneaut.
Supreme Junior Champion Female: 1. Janet Bates, Southington.
DRAFT HORSE
BELGIAN
Mare 1 year and under: 1. Julie Vasbinder, Warren.
Stallion Colt Percheron: 1. David Sinn, Farmdale; 2. Max Dade, West Farmington.
Mare 4 years and over: 1. David Sinn, Farmdale; 2. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield; 3. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield.
Wet Mare foaled after Jan. 1: 1. Max Dade, West Farmington; 2. Max Dade, West Farmington; 3. David Sinn, Farmdale.
Mare 2 years and under 3 years: 1. David Sinn, Farmdale; 2. Max Dade, West Farmington; 3. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield.
Mare 1 year and under 2: 1. Max Dade, West Farmington; 2. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield.
Filly: 1. Max Dade, West Farmington.
Mare and Colt: 1. Max Dade, West Farmington; 2. Max Dade, West Farmington; 3. David Sinn, Farmdale.
Produce of Dam: 1. David Sinn, Farmdale; 2. Max Dade, West Farmington; 3. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield.
Get of Sire: 1. David Sinn, Farmdale.
Team of Mares at Halter: 1. Max Dade, West Farmington; 2. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield; 3. Max Dade, West Farmington.
Jr. Showmanship 14 and under: 1. David Sinn, Farmdale; 2. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield; 3. Lori Stringfellow-Hane, Williamsfield.
Sr. Showmanship ages 15-18: 1. David Sinn, Farmdale.
Grade Horses gelding 3 years and over: 1. Julie Vasbinder, Warren.
Mare 3 years and over: 1. David McCaferty, West Farmington.
Drive In Draft Horse Hitch/Draft Men's Cart: 1. Fred Chettle, Wellsville; 2. Strawn Farm, Union City, Pa. 3. Hollow Lake Belgians, Grafton.
Draft Senior Showmanship Cart: 1. Andrew Hopkins, New London; 2. Linda Ewell, Oberlin.
Draft Ladies Cart: 1. Strawn Farm, Union City, Pa.; 2. Hollow Lake Belgians, Grafton; 3. Linda Ewell, Oberlin; 4. Fred Chettle, Wellsville.
Draft Junior Showmanship: 1. Terri Moran, Louisville; 2. Linda Ewell, Oberlin; 3. Doug Bowman, Wakeman.
Draft Tandem: 1. Rick Workman, Ohio; 2. Gary Holderbaum, Massillon; 3. Fred Chettle, Wellsville.
Draft Team: 1. Rick Workman, Ohio; 2. Mark Mellington, Lisbon; 3. Fred Chettle, Wellsville; 4. Rick Morris, Jefferson.
Draft Senior Showmanship Team: 1. Rick Workman, Ohio; 2. Linda Ewell, Oberlin; 3. Max Dade, West Farmington.
Draft Junior Showmanship Team: 1.Terri Moran, Louisville; 2. Linda Ewell, Oberlin; 3. Linda Ewell, Oberlin; 4. Max Dade, West Farmington.
Draft Unicorn: 1. Mark Mellington, Lisbon; 2. Rick Workman, Ohio; 3. Gary Holderbaum, Massillon; 4. Fred Chettle, Wellsville.
Draft Four-Horse Hitch: 1. Mark Mellington, Lisbon; 2.Rick Workman, Ohio; 3. Gary Holderbaum, Massillon; 4. Linda Ewell, Oberlin.
Draft Horse Under Saddle: 1. Straw Farm, Union City, Pa.; 2. Ray Nieman, Jefferson; 3. Deanne Hunt, North Jackson; 4. Mark Mellington, Lisbon.
Draft Single Farm Hitch: 1. Deanne Hunt, North Jackson.
Draft Farm Team: 1. Max Dade, West Farmington; 2. Barbara Slater, Farmdale.
Draft Six-Horse Hitch: 1. Rick Workman, Ohio; 2. Linda Ewell, Oberlin.
Open Class Pony Hitch/Pony Men's Cart: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem; 2. Glen McCoy, New Waterford; 3. Don Crowl, Minerva; 4. Dewey Clark, North Jackson.
Pony Showmanship Cart: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem.
Pony Ladies Cart: 1. Don Crowl, Minerva; 2. Pete Crowl, Salem; 3. Glen McCoy, New Waterford; 4. Micah Johnson, Beloit.
Pony Showmanship Cart: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem; 2. Don Crowl, Minerva.
Pony Tandem: 1. Don Crowl, Minerva; 2. Glen McCoy, New Waterford; 3. Pete Crowl, Salem; 4. Dewey Clark, North Jackson.
Pony Team: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem; 2. Don Crowl, Minerva; 3. Glen McCoy, New Waterford; 4. Micah Johnson, Beloit.
Pony Senior Showmanship Team: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem.
Pony Junior Showmanship Team: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem; 2. Don Crowl, Minerva.
Pony Unicorn: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem; 2. Don Crowl, Minerva; 3. Glen McCoy, New Waterford; 4. Glen McCoy, New Waterford.
Pony Four-Horse Hitch: 1. Pete Crowl, Salem; 2. Don Crowl, Minerva; 3. Dewey Clark, North Jackson; 4. Glen McCoy, New Waterford.
FINE ARTS
OIL PAINTING
Portrait/Figure Study: 1. (tie) Kari Solomon, Warren; and Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.
Nature: 1. (tie) Marie Price, Cortland; Josh Danso, Warren; Walter Raach, Warren; Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield; and William Luoma, Warren; 3. (tie) Belinda Dennison, Josh Danson, Warren; and Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.
Abstract: 1. Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.
Other: 1. Kari Solomon, Warren.
WATER COLOR
Portrait/Figure Study: 1. Kevin Streeter, Warren; 2. Kevin Streeter, Warren.
Still Life:1. Elizabeth Engstrom, Bristolville.
Nature: 1. (tie) Belinda Dennison, Warren; Nicole Parry, Warren; and Ireene Was, Warren; 2. (tie) Walter Raach, Warren; Maranda Cunningham, Bristolville; and Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.; 3. Walter Raach.
Abstract: 1. (tie) Nicole Parry, Warren; and Ireene Was, Warren; 2. Elizabeth Engstrom, Bristolville; 3. Jenna Parry, Warren.
Other: 1. Michelle Termine, Bristolville; 2. Paloma Mathews, Southington.
COLORED PENCILS/ MAGIC MARKER
Portrait/Figure Study: 1. Wayne Streeter Sr., Warren; 2. Wayne Streeter Sr., Warren; 3. Kathie Rufener, Burghill.
Nature: 1. (tie) Corrina Miller, Warren and Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.; 2. (tie) Wayne Streeter Sr., Warren; and Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield; 3. Rebecca Currence, Warren.
Abstract: 1. (tie) Wayne Streeter Sr., Warren; Catherine Engstrom, Bristolville; and James Viets, Cortland; 2. (tie) Wayne Streeter Sr., Warren and Teresa Soos, Hubbard.
Other: 1. Mary Jo Kachurik, Cortland; 2. Rebecca Currence, Warren; 3 Elizabeth Engstrom, Bristolville.
PENCIL SKETCH
Portrait/Figure Study: 1. (tie) Wayne Streeter Sr., Warren; and Kari Solomon, Warren; 2. (tie) Wayne Streeter, Warren; Tara Givens, Warren; and Teresa Soos, Hubbard.
Still Life: 1. Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield; 2. Morgan McGraw, Warren.
Nature: 1. (tie) George Hubbard, Cortland; Tiffany Moyer, Bristolville; and Linda Sturevant, West Springfield, Pa.; 2. Catherine Engstrom, Bristolville; 3. Catherine Engstrom, Bristolville.
Other: 1.Tim Fike, Bristolville; 2. Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield.
PASTEL OR CHARCHOL
Portrait/Figure Study: 1. Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.
Nature: 1. (tie) Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield; and Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.; 2. Kari Solomon, Warren; 3. Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield.
Abstract: 1. Kari Solomon, Warren; 2. Kenra Fike, Bristolville; 3. Kenra Fike, Bristolville.
Other: 1. (tie) Emily Perris, North Bloomfield; and JoAnna Rose, North Bloomfield; 2. Estelle Krafcheck, Stoneboro, Pa.
PEN AND INK
Portrait/Figure Study: 1. Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield; 2. Rodney Culver, North Bloomfield.
Nature: 1. (tie) Emily Perris, North Bloomfield; Kari Solomon, Warren; and Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.; 2. Tim Fike, Bristolville.
Mixed Media: 1. Fran Thompson, Vienna.
POLYMER-ACRYLIC
Portrait/Figure Study: 1. Estelle Krafcheck, Stoneboro, Pa.
Nature: 1. (tie) Robert Smith, Lake Milton; Hope Smith, Leavittsburg; and Ireene Was, Warren; 2. (tie) Elizabeth Engstrom, Bristolville; and Linda Sturtevant, West Springfield, Pa.; 3. Catherine Engstrom, Bristolville.
Abstract: 1. Ireene Was, Warren.
Other: 1. (tie) John Lubianetzki, Cortland; Kari Solomon, Warren; and Diane Currence, Warren.

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.