facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

AREA GOLF SCORES



Published: Sun, July 14, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



MEN

The Vindicator (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Don Kniska 36, Sam Mirto 40, Dave Majors, Dan Kinney, Jack Ralston 42; Low net: Tim Berlekamp 31, Ralston, Jack Steckla 33, Ron Rowe, John Suha 34, Kniska, Mirto, Bob Fusco, Chuck Newton, Bill Moran 35; Division leaders: (Hogan) Pressmen 21; (Snead) Printers 20.5.

Reserve Run Men's Association Wednesday -- Low gross: Matt Morgan 35; Brian Kukura, Tony Stevenson 36; Bob Pavalko 37. Low net: Jim Dolak 33; Dave P. Hillman, Ken Meeker, Pavalko, 34; Fred Kirven, Morgan, Gary Lewis, Stevenson; Bob Saleman, 35.

Catholic War Vets (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: George Ferkula 33, Jim Cogar 36, Don Ferko Jr. 38, George Bisker, Lenny Bruno, Jack Senvissky 39, Lou Olesky 40; Low net: George Ferkula, Ron Hawn, Joe Cheslik, Don OBrien, Joe Wiery, Charlie Wester, Juahn Christ 33; First half champs: AMA.

Jednota Friday (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: J. Graves, R. Gonda 37, C. Dubos 39, C.J. Andre, B. Andre 40; Low net: J. Bobby, J. Yurick, P. Gbur 33, M. Scavina 35, J. Hunsbarger, G. Smith, D. Hodos 36, P. Ponzi, D. Catullo, G. Pesta, T. Morella, F. Fabiny, C. Popovich, J. Strbak 37.

Thursday Jednota (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: Paul Ringos 39, Dan Hurite 41, Gus Schrieber 42, Joe Popio, Paul Ritz 43; Low net: Hurite 28, Ritz 29, Bill Drapcho, Dick Pearce 32, Frank Fabiny 33, Joe Shiller 34; Top team: Branch 259, Catullo's Meats.

Girard Seniors -- Low gross: (American) Ron Stevens, Jerry Thomas 37; (National) John Sbandi 45; Low net: (American) Jim Stevens 30; (National) John Becker, Dan Reihing 34; First half winners: (American) Ron Stevens; (National) Tony Maiorana.

North Side Jewish Men (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (I) Dave Slifka 41; (II) John Graff 44; (III) John Flynn 48; (IV) John Rudy 54; Low net: (I) Doug Sheffield 34; (II) Harold Davis 35; (III) Ron Wolford 37; (IV) Sam Fine 38.

Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) -- Low gross: TJ Price 33, E. Romack 35, J. Burich, C. Dubos 36, J. Harrison 37, CJ Andre, M. O'Shaugnessey, J. Dodge, D. Pollock, D. Orengia 38, J. Suha, W. Wagnon, J. Verostko, C. Narducci 39; Low net: T. Delisio, W. Avdey, J. Aeppli 28, J. Bigley, K. Lucich, M. Sosnowski, L. Grossman 30; P. Marsolo, J. currao, B. Detec 31, J. Jablonski, B. Mauser, M. Riley, C. Chicone, P. Iuduciani, P. O'Brien, C. Pregibon, T. McGarry 32; B. Giovanni, R. Giovanni, K. Frazzini, T. Thake Sr., J. Jurcisin, H. Thake 33; First half qualifiers: B & amp;B Pools, Valley Painting.

HBA League -- Low gross: Mark Markota 33, Nick Hanuschak 36, Joe Spelich, Gregg Cole, Tom Hackstedde 37; Low net: Markota, Don Opsitnick, Rich Thomas, Jeff Lawson 30; Tom Hackstedde, Mark Stan, Bill Neider, Ron Lara 31; Top team: N & amp;J Excavating 27.

Struthers AC (Rolling Hills) -- Low gross: Joe Musolino 37, Jon Jacubec, Dave Howard 38, John Gingery 39; Low net: Joe Mozzy 31, Bill Petrunak, Bill Stover 33, Bob Diaz 34; Top teams: Alprod, Transit Tours, WBBW.

Coitsville League (Bedford Trails) -- CJ Andre 35, P. Clacko, E. Romack 37, TJ Creed, D. Cusino 38, T. Habib, M. Krause, K. Oravec, F. Pinciaro 39; Low net: M. Hassey 30, T. Marafioti 32, E. Bartos, T. Falasca, D. Horvath, G. Skaleris, G. Slympson 33, B. Dolan, P. Guerriere, P. Pico 34; Teams of the week: St. John's of Campbell, Town and Country Lounge.

St. Joseph (Dogwood) -- Low gross: Vic Rozzi 35, Pat Fire 37, Mike Skelly 38; Low net: Steve Vasko 30, Rocky Lubinsky 31, Pete Costello 32, Ron Repasky 33, Don Bevington, Bob Tatarka, Carmine Fire, Dan Martin 34.

Campbell League (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: Dave Luntz 36, Tom Walko 37, Bill West, Mike Austalosh, Jim Jeswald 38, Frank Kos, Ron Straka 39; Low net: Mike Chambers 27. Division Leaders: (Palmer) Patsy's Bar II 24.5; (Venturi) IPC 28.

Churchill (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Bill Rafferty 34, Dick Faull 35, Chuck Ivan 36, Dave Bacon, Ed Ross, Bill Kay, Larry Coons 37; Low net: Rafferty 29, Pat Wilster 30, Nick Mrosko 31, Bill Barber 32, Faull, Larry Fleming, Coons, Curt Carlson 33; Dennis Cannon, Bacon eagled No. 5, Coons eagled No. 9.

Holy Name (Mahoning) -- Low gross: John Mansky 33, Jim Baginy, Tom Srnec Jr., Ed Yatsco 35, Pepe Pomaro, Tony Capezio 37, Nick Patrone, Cookie Vens, Neil Guerrieri 38; Low net: George Galombossy 29, George Cepin 30, Jack Greene 30, Andy Oleyar 30, Joe Gavini, Don Siegel, Steve Senvisky 31; Leading team: Vista No. 2.

Mikeee's Bar and Grill (Candywood) -- Low gross: Ron Stevens 37, Tim O'Leary, Ron Daum, Tom Hart, Joe Nogay 38, John Rushin 39; Low net: Stevens, Nogay, Jim Lingo 31, Hank Gourley, Chuck Weida, Billy Victor 32.

AMA Wednesday (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Corky Stein 34, Rick Merrow 35, Rex King 37, J.J. Banyots, George Bisker, Jim McGarr 38; Low net: Ron Beam 30, Duke Dukats, Ralph Jordon, Wayne Posey, Bob Slepski 32, Banyots, Chook Colantone, Pete Kovalosky, Andy Longo, Steve Mezz, Stein, Paul Straniak 33.

C & amp;V Wholesale (Olde Dutch Mill) -- Low gross: Jim Dunn Jr., Howard Hartzell, George Ferkula, John Lasko 37, Arti Berquist, Les Mewbourn, George Bisker, Jim McGarr, Jim Gurman 38, Mitch Blake, Rex King, Bruce Shuttleworth 39; Low net: Chris Srbinovich, Jeff Sander 29; John Laczko, Arti Berquist, Jim Gurmin, Joe Manners 32, Russ Timm, Richard Manners Jr. 33, Howard Hartzel, Jody Riley, Jim Dunn Jr., Bisker, Chris Barton, Lou Olesky, Shuttleworth 34.

Saxon Club (Mahoning) -- Low gross: Van Esenwein, Fred Zagotti 37, Keith Mohney 36, Jim Tisone 39; Low net: Randy Polder 29, Esenwein, George Karabin, Bob Reeder 30; Top teams: Mohney Excavators, The Strangers, Elliott Remolding.

Thursday Men (Flying B) -- Low gross: Paul Evanoff 37, Harvey Radcliff, Al Cervello 39; Low net: Rob Rusu 27, Jeff Powell 30, Ken Alexander 31.

Youngstown Eagles 213 (Deer Creek) -- Low gross: Red Servenack 40, Frank Petrony 41, Ed Brozman, Bill Ednie 42, Ed Strauss, John Morey 43; Low net: Servenack 33, Strauss 34, T. Balestra, F. Petrony, J. Morey 35, E. Brozman, B. Ednie 36.

St. Michael's Church and Civic Club (Tanglewood) -- Low gross: Jerry Shirilla 34, Ed Macabobby 36, Dr. James Leone 39; Low net: Josh Macabobby 31, Dan Cebula 32, Paul Vanyo, Vince Leone 34; Ed Macabobby eagled No. 11 hole.

WOMEN

Ladies Day (Valley) -- Low gross: Karen Churn, Sandy Dailey, Kera Wilson 45, Anne Mavar, Marianne Morway 46; Low net: Sue Moore 28, Ginny Detwiler 30; Low putts: Vylee Garstick 12, Dot Repasky, Mary Lamia 13; Chip-ins: Mary Lamia, Betty Fowler, Vylee Garstick, Mary Jasinski.

Pine Lakes Ladies -- Best poker hand: (A) Theresa Palermo, Joanne Cutter, LaRue Brown, Ivory DiPiero, Elaine Croutch; (B) Georgiann Calabret; Low gross and net: (A) DiPiero 45, Theresa Palermo 32; (B) Joanne Croyle 53, 35, Barb Gansos 35; (C) Joyce Maholtz 59, 35; Least putts: (A) Mary Bizzarri, Joan Cutter, Ivory DiPiero, Barbara Dunlap, Elaine Croutch 15; (B) Ann Hingel 14; (C) Pat Noday 14; Chip-ins: Joanne Cutter (7), Ruth Orlando (8), Marlene Connors (7), Joanne Croyle (9).

Tuesday Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Best ball twosomes: (A) Bette Harris-Gloria Hack 32, (B) Mary Velk-Evelyn Menaldi 32; (C) Adeline Matteo-Alma Matiscik; Least putts: (A) Gloria Hack, Bette Harris 17; (B) JoAnn Knotts 17; (C) Alma Matiscik 17; June low net tournament: (A) Evelyn Cannon, Esther Kubico; (B) Mary Velk, Doris Bryant; (C) Alma Matiscik, Agnes Wagner.

GCU Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Best on par-5's and par-3's at half handicap: (A) Sylvia Vaschak 19; (B) Agnes DelSignore 19; (C) Loretta Petrus, Lee Sandusky 17; Low gross and net: (A) Vaschak 39, 32; (B) DelSignore 54, 35, Marge Babik, Eleanor Gresko 35; (C) Petrus: 57, 28; Least putts: (A) Vaschak 14; (B) DelSignore 15; (C) Theresa Toutin 16; Birdie: Vaschak (17); Chip-ins: Dorothy Korchnak (10), Gresko (18).

Friday Ladies (Valley) -- Day's play: (A) Betty Long 18; (B) Barb Hartsock, Nancy Koehler 16; (C) Helen Reardon 16; Low gross and net: (A) Long 46, 30; (B) Koehler 53, Peg Zimmerman, Elberta Scott 30; (C) Clara Ossoff 58, Sue Moore, Heardon 30; Least putts: Long, Doris Watson 14; Birdie: Long (7); Chip-ins: Long (7), Shirley Fitzpatrick (2).

Squaw Creek Ladies -- Guest Day: Two-best balls of four: 1. Marilyn Davis, Jill Harmon, Michelle Helig, Kelly McDevitt 112; 2. Rose Dumas, Sherri Paloci, Anne Martin, Carol Gibson 113; 3. Phyllis Friedman, Joe Covelli, Sis Phillips, Donna Greco 116; 4. Sandy Miller, Barbara Kirkorsky, Jan Ferry, Gael Skolnick 119; (9-holers) One best-ball of three: Florence Harshman, Bonnie Cole, Louise Greenberger 27.

Fonderlac Ladies -- Low putts (whole field): 1. Jeanette Bernard, Shirley Bonamase, Betty Burger 29; 2. Patricia Garland, Talli Lidle, Jo Nabors 30.

Tuesday Ladies (Salem Golf Club) -- Mystery hitter (18-holes) 1. Eunice Smith, Sandy Longshore, Alice Stevenson, Betty Lee Lawson 66; 2. Marilyn Fisher, Morry Johnston, Ruth May, Mary Lou Jones 68; 3. Edie Welce, Ronnie Lippiatt, Pat Butler, Mary Lou Renner 71; Low putts: Patti Adams 29; (9-holers) 1. Doey Rorabaugh, Cathi Friend, Regina Webb, Dorothy Hively 30; Low putts: Jean Merrick 13.

Monday Night Ladies (Flying B) -- Summer scramble: 1. Trisha Beech, Becky Harbol, Mary Kovalan, Mechelle Kistler 36; 2. Joyce McKinney, Joan Nagy, Beth Almashy 36; 3. Lori Ruzzine, Jen Schiavi, Marti Huckle, Carol Thomas 37; 4. Sally Davis, Janice Gartland, Evie Jones 38; 5. Jane Rich, Debbie Campbell, Linda Durkin 41.

Trevlac (Mill Creek) -- Field Day: Low gross and net: (AA) Connie Pressey 44, Nelma Leslie, Gay Mikulich 31; (A) Fran Granitto, Madeline Sturgeon 49, Shirley Bonamase, Janie Edmiston 33; (B) Carren Chamberlin, Irene Kiraly, Peggy Welsh 55, Thelma Bacus 31; (C) Irene Costakis, Mary Ann Balla 59, Elaine Hughes, Evelyn Velardo 32; Least putts: (AA) LaRue Brown 15; (A) Shirley Bonamase, Madeline LSturgeon 14; (B) Thelma Backus, Charlotte Gilliland 16; (C) Mary Ann Balla, Winnie Himes, Pat Noday, Evelyn Velardo 17.

Rocky Ridge Ladies -- Most 5's: Rose Spagnola 8; Low gross and net: (A) Kitty Marian 32, 22; (B) Linda DeJoe, Marie DelFratte, Rose Fabek, Eleanor Evans 39, Betsy Burke 23; Chip-in: Rose Fabek; Birdie: Eve Berardino; (June 24) Most 4's: Rose Fabek, Eve Beradino 4; Low gross and net: (A) Donna Zagorsky 36, Lisa Tablack 21; (B) Marie Delfratte 39, 21; Chip-ins: Donna Zagorsky, Dolores Sonoga.

Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) -- Low gross and net: (A) Marty Lou Eichenlaub 47, 33, Jan Polus 33; (B) Joanne Williams 56, 31; (C) Kathy Vogt 60, 37; Least putts: Marty Lou Eichenlaub 46; Chip-in: Paula Ulicny (12).

Yankeettes (Yankee Run) -- Low gross: (I) Doreen Hamady 42, Mariann Holzworth 45, Beth Hanuschak 46; (II) Carol Olson, Pam DiGiacobbe 49, Sandy Archer 53; Low net: (I) Holzworth, Carolyn Gahagan 35, Hanuschak, Terry Lunder 37; (II) Olson 33, Linda Hazi, Brenda Marsico 39; Birdies: Gahagan (11), Hanuschak (11, 16).

PYBS Ladies (Countryside) -- Best score on par-3's and mystery hole: (A) Linda Frank, Judy Wellington 2; (B) Shirley Bradick 2; Low gross and net: (A) Pat Seem 44, 28; (B) Irene Parish 53, Edna Zaitzew 24; Least putts: (A) Linda Frank 17; (B) Edie Babik, Parish 16; Birdie: Parish (1).

TLTL (Mill Creek) -- Omit par-5's minus half handicap: (A) Carol Olson, Donna Bean, Marietta Lamia; (B) Elaine Green 31; (C) Lee Houser 23; Low gross and net: (A) Olson 46, Lamia, Bean 31; (B) Greene, 50, 26; (C) Chris Sabula 56, Houser 27; Least putts: (A) Dorothy Reppasky 15; (B) Kitty Marian, Millie Palombaro 15; (C) Muriel Snyder 15; Birdie: Irene Graf; Chip-in: Nancy DeRosa.

Pine Lakes Ladies -- Blind Partner Tournament: 1. Ivory DiPiero-Ginny Anderson 65; 2. Mary Ann Balough-Pat Strachan 66; 3. Olga Latura-Ruth Orlando 67; 4. Delores Frost-Ann Hingel 68; 5. Barb Dunlap-Rita Campana 69.

Tanglers (Tanglewood) -- Throw out holes 12 and 14 at half handicap: (A) J. Dama 28; (B) S. Reichert 33; (C) J. Mrofchak 34; Low gross and net: (A) R. Smrek 49, 34; (B) Reichert 57, 38; (C) Mrofchak 67, 38; Least putts: (A) Smrek 13; (B) J. Pezzuto 16; (C) K. Burke 14; Chip-in: Smrek.

JCC Ladies (Pine Lakes) -- Best on even holes: Harriet Gurska, Barbara Amstutz, Anna Jean Cushwa, Florence Harshman.

Hit 'N Miss (Pine Lakes) -- Least putts: (A) Lilly Pierce; (B) Georgiean Calabret, M.J. Morrison, Kay Plesic, Pat Quartini; (C) Lois Bush, Rita Campana; Low net: (A) Schicketha Smith 30; (B) Judy Dominic, Morrison, Plesic 26; (C) Mary Brashen 24; Chip-in: Brashen (1).

Chip 'N Ales (Countryside) -- Low score on Par-4's: (A) Jil Harmon 20, (B) Janet Thomas 25; (C) Sandy Haller 28; Low gross and net: (A) Harmon 35, 32; (B) Thomas 45, 24; (C) Haller 50, 28; Birdies: Harmon (1,4) Jayne Pavia (4); Chip-ins: Pavia (4), Diana Petruska (1).

Tuesday Ladies (Donnybrook) -- Birdie on No. 5: Maggie Campana.

Twilighters (Tanglewood) -- Best on last four holes minus handicap: Ruth Hughes 13, Susan Tkach 14; Low net: (A) Hughes 31; (B) Alleene Trindle 29; Birdies: Hughes (6,8); Least putts: Tkach 14.

GHY (Pine Lakes) -- Low gross: (A) Sandy Copich, Chris Silvestri 44; (B) Glenda Nichol 45; (C) Martha Fox, Jeanne McDermott 52; (D) Bev coller 54; Birdies: Copich (4), Mary Lou Walker (3); Chip-in: Sally Ulicny (3).

Tee Off Ladies (Reserve Run) -- Low gross and net: (A) Kerry Pregibon 39, 29; (B) Barb Ligotti 48, 33; (C) Elaine Sexton 46; Georgianne Gatrell 33.

Tuesday Morning Ladies (Bedford Trails) -- Day's Play: Millie Myers, Lois Pnonick; Low gross: Patty Lissi, Dorothy Korchnak 42; Low net: Anita Walko, Shirley Grishow 27; Least putts: Walko 13.

Meander-A-Longs (Meander) -- Low net: (A) C. Hovath 26; (B) A. Martin, S. Young 28; (C) lP. Trinkaus 23; Low gross: (A) K. Sekol, Horvath 45; (B) J. Pavelko 50; (C) Trinkaus 52; Chip-ins: Trinkaus (4), G. Hollowell (1).

Tuesday Ladies (Diamond Back) -- Best on par-3's and par-5's: (A) Evelyn Cannon, Betti Bouslough 23; (B) JoAnn Knotts 24; (C) Alma Matiscik 26; Least putts: (A) Evelyn Cannon 15; (B) Evelyn Menaldi 18; (C) Agnes Wagner, Alma Matiscik 22; Birdie: Cannon (8).

WGAH (Pine Lakes) -- Least putts: (A) G. Bunn, B. Stiver; (B) D. Durina; (C) T. Scuderi; Chip-ins: Bunn, Kelley, Roberts, Hartwig, Scuderi.

Applewood Ladies (Mill Creek) -- Low net plus putts: (A) P. Leonard, M. Morway 52; (B) T. Terlesky 47; (C) M. Bass, B. McMullen 44; (D) M. Baker 56; (Low gross and net: (A) M. Morway 48, 33; (B) Terlesky 55, 31; (C) Bass 53, 26; (D) M. Baker, R. Keffler 68, 38; Chip-ins: J. Berezo, K. Slovan, T. Terlesky.



TOURNAMENTS

Two-Day Junior Tournament (Diamond Back and Flying B) -- (12-13 boys) Zachary Seider 40-43--83, 2. Cory Luscombe 50-49--99, 3. Ryan Copper 48-56--104; (12-13 girls) 1. Joanna Dick 53-55--108, 2. Karly Johnson 53-58--111, 3. Jen Hudock 69-61--130; (14-15 boys) 1. Grayson Stephens 83-78--161 (won playoff), 2. Joey Santisi 80-81--161, 3. Ian Beil 85-83--168 (won playoff); (14-15 girls) Christine Pulido 94-96--190, 2. Vonn Goli 93-100--193, 3. Cara Graneto 110-110--220; (16-18 boys) 1. Chris Traikoff 76-75--151, 2. Tyler Waite 78-77--155. 3. Alan Dattillo 84-74--159; (16-18 girls) 1. Katie Dick 78-83--161; 2. Carlie Eastman 87-85--172, 3. Emily Andrews 81-94--175.

Triple 6's Tournament (Tamer Win) -- 1. Chad Hanysh-Jim Perry 65; 2. Rokki Rogan-Dave Kondzich 67 (won scorecard playoff); 3. Cliff Tims-Paul Rezabek 67; 4. Zach Mansky-Doug Ross 68 (won scorecard playoff); 5. Lee Radler-Josh Radler 68; Special prize winners: Jeff Kish-Tom Shuster (14).




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport