facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

BASEBALL



Published: Fri, July 12, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



BASEBALL

City Series

First team

Pitcher

Gary Boris, Chaney, Sr.

Catcher

D.J. Fahndrich, Chaney, Sr.

Infielders

Jeff Shaffo, Chaney, Sr.

John Shaffo, Chaney, Jr.

Don Durkin, Wilson, Sr.

Aaron Boris, Chaney, Soph.

Outfielders

Juan Serrano, Chaney, Sr.

Phil Faraglia, Chaney, Jr.

Eddie Williams, Rayen, Sr.

Designated hitter

Chris Hlinka, Chaney, Jr.

Honorable mention

Adam Boris, Chaney

Matt Kish, Chaney

O'Brian Wall, Rayen

Miguel Alvarado, Rayen

Jawan Gray, Wilson

Matt McBride, Wilson

Steel Valley Conference

First team

Infielders

Steve Burnich, Fitch, Sr.

Matt Repec, Boardman, Sr.

Tom Zetts, Boardman, Jr.

Mike Hanck, Warren Harding, Sr.

Jeff Hehr, Mooney, Soph.

Dimitrios Makridis, Warren Harding, Jr.

Outfielders

Sean Curry, Boardman, Sr.

Giancarlo Silvestri, Boardman, Sr.

Tyson Rowland, Warren Harding, Soph.

Pitchers

Mike Krieger, Boardman, Sr.

Ed Bartolec, Mooney, Sr.

Catcher

Ryan Vaughn, Boardman, Sr.

Designated hitter

Erin Satterlee, Ursuline, Sr.

Second team

Infielders

Kevin Pontius, Fitch, Sr.

Scott Adair, Ursuline, Sr.

Dan Cashon, Mooney, Sr.

Pat Elias, Warren Harding, Sr.

Outfielders

Shawn Sutton, Fitch, Sr.

Cecil Hynes, Warren Harding, Jr.

Dan Clipse, Fitch, Jr.

Brad Borghetti, Ursuline, Soph.

Pitchers

Brian Sterling, Fitch, Jr.

Josh Conkey, Ursuline, Jr.

Catcher

Terry DeSalvo, Fitch, Sr.

Designated hitter

Sean Weyant, Boardman, Sr

Metro Athletic Conference

First team

Pitchers

Vasili Pahoulis, Howland, Jr.

John Hay, Poland, Jr.

Dan Leonard, Canfield, Jr.

Catcher

Shane Davis, Poland, Sr.

Infielders

Jared Bogan, Struthers, Sr.

Nick Guerrieri, Canfield, Sr.

Jonathan Habuda, Poland, Jr.

Lou Viglio, Niles, Sr.

Sean Clayton, Poland, Jr.

Dan Bertolini, Poland, So.

Mike Dubos, Struthers, Jr.

Nick Pompec, Howland, Jr.

Outfielders

David Koval, Poland, So.

Matt Bradley, Struthers, Sr.

Brant Parks, Canfield, Jr.

Frank Turocy, Canfield, So.

Kyle Barker, Niles, Sr.

Designated-hitter

Bob Benson, Struthers, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Kevin Prus, Canfield, Sr.

David Yost, Poland, So.

Cole Budinsky, Poland, Jr.

Catcher

Matt Baritell, Niles, Sr.

Infielders

Mike Turjanica, Canfield, Jr.

Steve Hudson, Howland, Sr.

Landon Heath, Salem, So.

Outfielders

Joe Toth, Niles, Sr.

Anthony Fuller, Poland, Jr.

Brandon Hardie, Poland, Jr.

Ryan Dillon, Howland, Sr.

Designated-hitter

Dave Miller, Canfield, Sr.

Honorable mention

Tom Banna, Canfield

Justin Byler, Howland

Steve Mientkiewicz, Niles

Tom Peters, Poland

Ken Buckley, Salem

Mike Firmstone, Struthers

Inter-County League

First team

Pitchers

Bob Miller, South Range, Sr.

Brandon Keck, Western Reserve, Jr.

Catchers

Bobby David Haslow, McDonald, Sr.

Andy Lenhart, Western Reserve, Sr.

Infielders

Billy Corbitt, Jackson-Milton, Sr.

Jason King, South Range, Sr.

Adam Englebaugh, Mathews, Jr.

Luke Srock, Western Reserve, Soph.

Outfielders

Vince MacLarren, Jackson-Milton, Sr.

George Rohan, South Range, Jr.

Brad Johnson, South Range, Sr.

Designated hitters

Jimmy Sanders, South Range, Sr.

Kevin Garland, Mineral Ridge, Sr.

Kyle Kekic, Western Reserve, Jr.

Dustin Rivera, McDonald, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Nate Zimmerman, Mineral Ridge

Anthony Jones, Mathews

Mike VanDyke, McDonald

Catcher

Robert Bates, South Range

Infielders

Don Packner, Lowellville

Nick Sanders, Western Reserve

Josh Camuso, McDonald

Jonathan Vivo, Springfield

Jack Kosa, Jackson-Milton

Matt Jiraly, Jackson-Milton

Pete Goche, Mineral Ridge

Outfielders

Aaron Wood, Springfield

Lee Keck, Jackson-Milton

Tom Kimmel, South Range

Designated hitters

Hoagy Walley, South Range

Nick Pope, Lowellville

Honorable mention

Keith McVey, Jackson-Milton

Adam Keck, Jackson-Milton

Nick Getsy, Lowellville

Dustin Socie, Lowellville

Drew Carpenter, Mathews

Matt Dakolias, Mathews

Mark Brown, McDonald

Mike Buckner, Mineral Ridge

John Vogel, Mineral Ridge

Greg Rohan, South Range

Paul Savaet, Springfield

David Billock, Springfield

Tim Kawecki, Springfield

Chris Mountain, Western Reserve

Ben Martin, Western Reserve

Jason Young, Western Reserve

Trumbull Athletic Conference

First team

Pitchers

Steve Procner, Girard, Jr.

Kevin Libeg, Hubbard, Sr.

Chad Carr, LaBrae, Jr.

Ben Barnett, Lakeview, Sr.

Catcher

Shawn Petrarca, Girard, Sr.

Infielders

Brett Bell, Badger, Sr.

Scott Stofan, Brookfield, Sr.

Randy Mason, Girard, Sr.

Brent DeCamp, LaBrae, Sr.

Phil Butch, Lakeview, Sr.

Torrie Frangiamore, Lakeview, Sr.

Eric Lance, Newton Falls, Sr.

Jason Spahlinger, Newton Falls, Sr.

Outfielders

Josh Upshire, Badger, Sr.

Brandon Wood, Hubbard, Sr.

Gary Bush, LaBrae, Jr.

Asher Falatic, Lakeview, Sr.

Dick Thomas, Lakeview, Sr.

Tom Blackiston, Liberty, Sr.

Designated hitters

Jeff Nasci, Brookfield, Sr.

Joe Lopez, Liberty, Soph.

Honorable mention

Shilo Frantz, Badger

Ben Miller, Badger

Adam Daugherty, Brookfield

Brad Stone, Brookfield

Jesse Andrews, Champion

Brian Smith, Champion

Greg Cook, Girard

John Nastase, Girard

Dean Marshall, Hubbard

Jeff Melnick, Hubbard

R.J. Grimm, LaBrae

John Klingensmith, LaBrae

Andrew Mascioli, Lakeview

B.J. Paczak, Lakeview

Bill Markowitz, Liberty

Mike Smallwood, Liberty

Dave Montgomery, Newton Falls

Andy Neiss, Newton Falls

Tri-County League

First team

Pitchers

Brett Seybert, Columbiana, Sr.

Steve Varkony, Crestview, Sr.

Catcher

Matt Thompson, Crestview, Sr.

Infielders

Chris Muntean, Lisbon, Sr.

Bryan Hart, Columbiana, Sr.

Ed Byerly, East Palestine, Sr.

Cory Schneider, Sebring, Sr.

Jeff Hamon, Sebring, Sr.

Seth Antram, Crestview, Sr.

Justin Shildt, Southern, Sr.

Jason Muhleman, United, Sr.

Andrew Neiheisel, Crestview, Jr.

Josh Louk, Crestview, Sr.

Jared Coldwell, Lisbon, Sr.

Honorable mention

Joe Jenkins, Leetonia, Jr.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes