facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SOFTBALL



Published: Thu, July 11, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



SOFTBALL

City Series

First team

Pitcher

Tara Mshar, Chaney, Sr.

Catcher

Amanda Yazbek, Chaney, Sr.

Infielders

Jeanna Loto, Chaney, Sr.

Angela Armstrong, Chaney, Jr.

Misha Stedrick, Rayen, Sr.

Shana Woodberry, Rayen, Sr.

Outfielders

Renee Palowitz, Chaney, Jr.

Patti Sandlin, Wilson, Fr.

Alex Cardarelli, Wilson, Fr.

Designated hitter

Emily Donato, Rayen, Soph.

Honorable mention

Danielle Warren, Chaney, Jr.

Justine Klopta, Chaney, Fr.

Angie Dlwgosh, Wilson, Sr.

Myling Bonilla, Rayen, Sr.

Natasha Clemons, Rayen, Soph.

Jennifer Karsti, Wilson, Jr.

Steel Valley Conference

First team

Infielders

Jaclyn Corroto, Boardman, Soph.

Mary McCabe, Boardman, Sr.

Gina Rango, Boardman, Sr.

Jen Feret, Boardman, Jr.

Outfielders

Shaina Drummond, Ursuline, Sr.

Laura Amero, Boardman, Jr.

Melissa LaRosa, Mooney, Sr.

Pitchers

Jennifer Pancake, Boardman, Jr.

Danielle Kepics, Mooney, Sr.

Catcher

Leigh Carlson, Warren Harding, Sr.

Joanna Fergus, Fitch, Sr.

Andrea Fryda, Mooney, Sr.

Designated hitter

Stacy Wilden, Warren Harding, Jr.

Second team

Infielders

Adrianne Detesco, Mooney, Jr.

Kelly Stickel, Mooney, Jr.

Megan Marenkovic, Ursuline, Sr.

Jen Purnell, Fitch, Fr.

Outfielders

Audrey Martinko, Boardman, Jr.

Natasha Faison, Fitch, Sr.

Gina Brunetti, Mooney, Fr.

Sara Wright, Mooney, Sr.

Shawn Iman, Ursuline, Jr.

Pitchers

Brianna Ozias, Fitch, Sr.

Maureen Cearfoss, Ursuline, Fr.

Catcher

Ali Vitello, Ursuline, Jr.

Designated hitter

Krysta Sylvester, Boardman, Jr.

Shannon McGlynn, Fitch, Jr.

Metro Athletic Conference

First team

Pitchers

Sarah Knill, Poland, Sr.

Lena Earich, Howland, Sr.

Megan Turocy, Canfield, Jr.

Catcher

Stephanie Russell, Poland, Jr.

Infielders

Tiffany Fonagy, Poland, Sr.

Holly Hickenbottom, Struthers, So.

Meridith Schneider, Howland, Jr.

Kristy Gaudiose, Poland, Jr.

Michelle Nespeca, Poland, Sr.

Jessica Lamport, Poland, Jr.

Outfielders

Emily Patton, Poland, Sr.

Darcy Quinlan, Howland, Jr.

Katie Naumoff, Poland, Jr.

Aslyne Rodriguez, Poland, Sr.

Amanda Williams, Canfield, Jr.

Designated-hitter

Steffi Graf, Poland, So.

Second team

Pitchers

Loriel Singer, Struthers, Sr.

Crystal Martin, Niles, Jr.

Catcher

Kristina Ferenac, Howland, Jr.

Infielders

Shauna Mintern, Howland, Sr.

Heather Hrina, Struthers, Sr.

Nikki Garrett, Canfield, So.

Elizabeth Brown, Canfield, Jr.

Jenna Golias, Niles, Sr.

Outfielders

Laura Berry, Struthers, Sr.

Lindsay Yosay, Canfield, Jr.

Stephanie Cornicelli, Howland, Jr.

Terrin Tamati, Salem, Sr.

Tia Smycheck, Niles, Sr.

Designated-hitter

Amy Cornicelli, Howland, Fr.

Honorable mention

Stephanie Mistovich, Canfield

Barbie Lewis, Howland

Jessica Russell, Niles

Jill Barry, Salem

Jaime Zupko, Struthers



Inter-County League

First team

Pitchers

Lindsey Mizicko, Mathews, Jr.

Ashley Ault, Mineral Ridge, Sr.

Catchers

Renee Warren, Springfield, Sr.

Holly Mills, Mineral Ridge, Sr.

Infielders

Teri Bader, Western Reserve, Jr.

Katie Olive, Mineral Ridge, Soph.

Lynsey Kosa, Jackson-Milton, Jr.

Mandy Prater, McDonald, Soph.

Crystal Schuler, South Range, Sr.

Outfielders

Kristen Kurth, Western Reserve, Jr.

Stephanie Rogenski, Jackson-Milton, Sr.

Kelly James, South Range, Jr.

Tami Nero, Lowellville, Jr.

Designated hitter

Jenn Toth, South Range, Sr.

Second team

Pitchers

Corey Velk, Jackson-Milton

Maggie Marsh, Springfield

Mikah Berger, Western Reserve

Catcher

Nicki Shreves, Mathews

Infielders

Courtney Reppy, Jackson-Milton

Jessica Snyder, Springfield

Kristen Green, McDonald

Outfielders

Tara Parks, Mathews

Lee Fenton, Jackson-Milton

Brooke Tabaka, Springfield

Sarah Gerberry, Mineral Ridge

Designated hitter

Jen Ridgeway, South Range

Honorable mention

Jessica Wilmouth, Jackson-Milton

Amanda Nero, Lowellville

Katie Gulling, Lowellville

Julie Peterson, Lowellville

Nina Kibler, Mathews

Brittany Parks, Mathews

Christy Padovani, Mathews

Michelle Krumpak, McDonald

Sara Tepsich, McDonald

Amie Altaffer, McDonald

Amy Algee, South Range

Jessie Clayton, South Range

Ashley Platt, Springfield

Lindsey Johnson, Springfield

Danielle DeWitt, Springfield

Katie Harmon, Western Reserve

Quin McCammon, Western Reserve

Diana Zamudo, Western Reserve

Trumbull Athletic Conference

First team

Pitchers

Lauren Seafert, Champion, Soph.

Stephanie Weaver, Champion, Jr.

Nichole Melfi, Girard, Soph.

Lisa Yount, Hubbard, Sr.

Heather Fink, Lakeview, Sr.

Lindsey McCartney, Newton Falls, Fr.

Catcher

Ashley Shaver, Newton Falls, Jr.

Infielders

Jenn Letcher, Badger, Sr.

Sarah Bates, Brookfield, Soph.

Sarah Jugenheimer, Brookfield, Soph.

Beth Rowland, Champion, Jr.

Jessica Rowland, Champion, Sr.

Kelly Hudy, Hubbard, Soph.

Andrea Gibson, LaBrae, Sr.

Carissa Prince, Lakeview, Jr.

Mandi Pringle, Lakeview, Jr.

Allison Huber, Newton Falls, Sr.

Outfielders

Samantha Puhak, Brookfield, Sr.

Beth Carney, Girard, Jr.

Anna DeJulio, Hubbard, Jr.

Ali Fagnano, Liberty, Jr.

Kellie Drake, Newton Falls, Sr.

Designated hitters

Jen Ford, Brookfield, Sr.

Shannon Slezyak, Girard, Soph.

Colleen Sullivan, Hubbard, Jr.

Kendra Needles, LaBrae, Jr.

Kaleigh McQuiston, Lakeview, Soph.

Honorable mention

Alana Loga, Badger

Stephanie Tingler, Badger

Melissa Bayus, Brookfield

Karey Gibson, Brookfield

Michelle Canatsey, Champion

Jessica Carpenter, Champion

Amanda Archer, Girard

Kristin Reno, Girard

Linda Huff, Hubbard

Jamie Rigney, Hubbard

Amber Dietelbach, LaBrae

Rachel Higgins, LaBrae

Kate Barnett, Lakeview

Stephanie Duda, Lakeview

Becky Bruno, Liberty

Nicole Puzzuto, Liberty

Alana Chapman, Newton Falls

Desiree Sterling, Newton Falls

Tri-County League

First team

Pitchers

Stevie Goist, Columbiana, Jr.

Tonya Beaumont, United, Sr.

Catcher

Cara Hardenbrook, Columbiana, Fr.

Infielders

Jennessa Greenawalt, East Palestine, Soph.

Katie Bloor, Crestview, Jr.

Danielle Workman, Crestview, Sr.

Keri Chepke, Leetonia, Jr.

Michelle Foster, United, Jr.

Mallory Smith, Lisbon, Sr.

Kim Brunie, Sebring, Sr.

Outfielders

Jen Oliver, Crestview, Sr.

Lauren Wilks, Columbiana, Sr.

Elizabeth Gerber, Lisbon, Sr.

Laura Thorne, Southern, Jr.

Designated hitter

Kylee Crittenden, Columbiana, Fr.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport