facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SOFTBALL



Published: Thu, July 11, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SOFTBALL
City Series
First team
Pitcher
Tara Mshar, Chaney, Sr.
Catcher
Amanda Yazbek, Chaney, Sr.
Infielders
Jeanna Loto, Chaney, Sr.
Angela Armstrong, Chaney, Jr.
Misha Stedrick, Rayen, Sr.
Shana Woodberry, Rayen, Sr.
Outfielders
Renee Palowitz, Chaney, Jr.
Patti Sandlin, Wilson, Fr.
Alex Cardarelli, Wilson, Fr.
Designated hitter
Emily Donato, Rayen, Soph.
Honorable mention
Danielle Warren, Chaney, Jr.
Justine Klopta, Chaney, Fr.
Angie Dlwgosh, Wilson, Sr.
Myling Bonilla, Rayen, Sr.
Natasha Clemons, Rayen, Soph.
Jennifer Karsti, Wilson, Jr.
Steel Valley Conference
First team
Infielders
Jaclyn Corroto, Boardman, Soph.
Mary McCabe, Boardman, Sr.
Gina Rango, Boardman, Sr.
Jen Feret, Boardman, Jr.
Outfielders
Shaina Drummond, Ursuline, Sr.
Laura Amero, Boardman, Jr.
Melissa LaRosa, Mooney, Sr.
Pitchers
Jennifer Pancake, Boardman, Jr.
Danielle Kepics, Mooney, Sr.
Catcher
Leigh Carlson, Warren Harding, Sr.
Joanna Fergus, Fitch, Sr.
Andrea Fryda, Mooney, Sr.
Designated hitter
Stacy Wilden, Warren Harding, Jr.
Second team
Infielders
Adrianne Detesco, Mooney, Jr.
Kelly Stickel, Mooney, Jr.
Megan Marenkovic, Ursuline, Sr.
Jen Purnell, Fitch, Fr.
Outfielders
Audrey Martinko, Boardman, Jr.
Natasha Faison, Fitch, Sr.
Gina Brunetti, Mooney, Fr.
Sara Wright, Mooney, Sr.
Shawn Iman, Ursuline, Jr.
Pitchers
Brianna Ozias, Fitch, Sr.
Maureen Cearfoss, Ursuline, Fr.
Catcher
Ali Vitello, Ursuline, Jr.
Designated hitter
Krysta Sylvester, Boardman, Jr.
Shannon McGlynn, Fitch, Jr.
Metro Athletic Conference
First team
Pitchers
Sarah Knill, Poland, Sr.
Lena Earich, Howland, Sr.
Megan Turocy, Canfield, Jr.
Catcher
Stephanie Russell, Poland, Jr.
Infielders
Tiffany Fonagy, Poland, Sr.
Holly Hickenbottom, Struthers, So.
Meridith Schneider, Howland, Jr.
Kristy Gaudiose, Poland, Jr.
Michelle Nespeca, Poland, Sr.
Jessica Lamport, Poland, Jr.
Outfielders
Emily Patton, Poland, Sr.
Darcy Quinlan, Howland, Jr.
Katie Naumoff, Poland, Jr.
Aslyne Rodriguez, Poland, Sr.
Amanda Williams, Canfield, Jr.
Designated-hitter
Steffi Graf, Poland, So.
Second team
Pitchers
Loriel Singer, Struthers, Sr.
Crystal Martin, Niles, Jr.
Catcher
Kristina Ferenac, Howland, Jr.
Infielders
Shauna Mintern, Howland, Sr.
Heather Hrina, Struthers, Sr.
Nikki Garrett, Canfield, So.
Elizabeth Brown, Canfield, Jr.
Jenna Golias, Niles, Sr.
Outfielders
Laura Berry, Struthers, Sr.
Lindsay Yosay, Canfield, Jr.
Stephanie Cornicelli, Howland, Jr.
Terrin Tamati, Salem, Sr.
Tia Smycheck, Niles, Sr.
Designated-hitter
Amy Cornicelli, Howland, Fr.
Honorable mention
Stephanie Mistovich, Canfield
Barbie Lewis, Howland
Jessica Russell, Niles
Jill Barry, Salem
Jaime Zupko, Struthers

Inter-County League
First team
Pitchers
Lindsey Mizicko, Mathews, Jr.
Ashley Ault, Mineral Ridge, Sr.
Catchers
Renee Warren, Springfield, Sr.
Holly Mills, Mineral Ridge, Sr.
Infielders
Teri Bader, Western Reserve, Jr.
Katie Olive, Mineral Ridge, Soph.
Lynsey Kosa, Jackson-Milton, Jr.
Mandy Prater, McDonald, Soph.
Crystal Schuler, South Range, Sr.
Outfielders
Kristen Kurth, Western Reserve, Jr.
Stephanie Rogenski, Jackson-Milton, Sr.
Kelly James, South Range, Jr.
Tami Nero, Lowellville, Jr.
Designated hitter
Jenn Toth, South Range, Sr.
Second team
Pitchers
Corey Velk, Jackson-Milton
Maggie Marsh, Springfield
Mikah Berger, Western Reserve
Catcher
Nicki Shreves, Mathews
Infielders
Courtney Reppy, Jackson-Milton
Jessica Snyder, Springfield
Kristen Green, McDonald
Outfielders
Tara Parks, Mathews
Lee Fenton, Jackson-Milton
Brooke Tabaka, Springfield
Sarah Gerberry, Mineral Ridge
Designated hitter
Jen Ridgeway, South Range
Honorable mention
Jessica Wilmouth, Jackson-Milton
Amanda Nero, Lowellville
Katie Gulling, Lowellville
Julie Peterson, Lowellville
Nina Kibler, Mathews
Brittany Parks, Mathews
Christy Padovani, Mathews
Michelle Krumpak, McDonald
Sara Tepsich, McDonald
Amie Altaffer, McDonald
Amy Algee, South Range
Jessie Clayton, South Range
Ashley Platt, Springfield
Lindsey Johnson, Springfield
Danielle DeWitt, Springfield
Katie Harmon, Western Reserve
Quin McCammon, Western Reserve
Diana Zamudo, Western Reserve
Trumbull Athletic Conference
First team
Pitchers
Lauren Seafert, Champion, Soph.
Stephanie Weaver, Champion, Jr.
Nichole Melfi, Girard, Soph.
Lisa Yount, Hubbard, Sr.
Heather Fink, Lakeview, Sr.
Lindsey McCartney, Newton Falls, Fr.
Catcher
Ashley Shaver, Newton Falls, Jr.
Infielders
Jenn Letcher, Badger, Sr.
Sarah Bates, Brookfield, Soph.
Sarah Jugenheimer, Brookfield, Soph.
Beth Rowland, Champion, Jr.
Jessica Rowland, Champion, Sr.
Kelly Hudy, Hubbard, Soph.
Andrea Gibson, LaBrae, Sr.
Carissa Prince, Lakeview, Jr.
Mandi Pringle, Lakeview, Jr.
Allison Huber, Newton Falls, Sr.
Outfielders
Samantha Puhak, Brookfield, Sr.
Beth Carney, Girard, Jr.
Anna DeJulio, Hubbard, Jr.
Ali Fagnano, Liberty, Jr.
Kellie Drake, Newton Falls, Sr.
Designated hitters
Jen Ford, Brookfield, Sr.
Shannon Slezyak, Girard, Soph.
Colleen Sullivan, Hubbard, Jr.
Kendra Needles, LaBrae, Jr.
Kaleigh McQuiston, Lakeview, Soph.
Honorable mention
Alana Loga, Badger
Stephanie Tingler, Badger
Melissa Bayus, Brookfield
Karey Gibson, Brookfield
Michelle Canatsey, Champion
Jessica Carpenter, Champion
Amanda Archer, Girard
Kristin Reno, Girard
Linda Huff, Hubbard
Jamie Rigney, Hubbard
Amber Dietelbach, LaBrae
Rachel Higgins, LaBrae
Kate Barnett, Lakeview
Stephanie Duda, Lakeview
Becky Bruno, Liberty
Nicole Puzzuto, Liberty
Alana Chapman, Newton Falls
Desiree Sterling, Newton Falls
Tri-County League
First team
Pitchers
Stevie Goist, Columbiana, Jr.
Tonya Beaumont, United, Sr.
Catcher
Cara Hardenbrook, Columbiana, Fr.
Infielders
Jennessa Greenawalt, East Palestine, Soph.
Katie Bloor, Crestview, Jr.
Danielle Workman, Crestview, Sr.
Keri Chepke, Leetonia, Jr.
Michelle Foster, United, Jr.
Mallory Smith, Lisbon, Sr.
Kim Brunie, Sebring, Sr.
Outfielders
Jen Oliver, Crestview, Sr.
Lauren Wilks, Columbiana, Sr.
Elizabeth Gerber, Lisbon, Sr.
Laura Thorne, Southern, Jr.
Designated hitter
Kylee Crittenden, Columbiana, Fr.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes