TRACK AND FIELD


TRACK AND FIELD
YOUNGSTOWN STRIDERS
KIDSFEST MEET RESULTS
(At East Liverpool)
Girls: (9-10) LJ -- 3rd -- Darielle Cofield, 9 feet, 6 inches; 400 -- 3rd -- Jasmine Rutledge, 1:18; (11-12): 100 -- 3rd -- Ramiesha Billingsley, 13.7; 200 -- 3rd -- Billingsley, 28.8; LJ -- 3rd -- India Harris, 12-10; Discus -- 3rd -- Denika Mosley, 57-8; SP -- 3rd -- Brittany Rivers, 21-5; (13-14): 800 -- 1st -- Brionna Benson, 3:09; 400 -- 3rd -- Breonna Rivers, 1:03; (15-16); SP -- 1st -- Seroya Townsend, 33-8; 2nd -- Doniecia Evans, 25-8; Discus -- 1st -- Townsend, 93-11; 2nd -- Evans, 78-9.
Boys: (4-6) 100 -- 2nd -- Ricky Williams, 18.2; Softball throw -- 2nd -- Williams, 45-7; (7-8): 100 -- 2nd -- Kevin Cylar, 16.0; 200 -- 1st -- Cylar, 33.8; (9-10): 400 -- 1st -- Keon Willis, 1:12; 200 -- 3rd -- Richard Williams, 31.8; (11-12): 100 -- 3rd -- Fitzgerald Edwards, 12.4; 200 -- 1st -- Edwards, 25.0; 100H -- 2nd -- David Urey III, 19.0; 110H -- 3rd -- Braylin Jones, 20.0; SP -- 1st -- Allen Underwood, 25-4; Discus -- 1st -- Underwood,k 65-2; 400 -- 3rd -- Maurise KIerns, 1:05; 800 -- 2nd -- Rashawn Cook, 2:37; 3rd -- Lamont Dawson, 2:45; SP -- 1st -- Gene Hightower, 29-8; Discus -- 1st -- Hightower, 90-9; LJ -- 3rd -- 14-6; (13-14): 200 -- 3rd -- Devin Townsend, 25.9; 400 -- 3rd -- Ryan Gillum, 1:01; 110H -- 1st -- Kirkland Lawrence, 18.9; SP -- 1st -- Roger Gillum, 28-7; Discus -- 1st -- Gillum 110-9; (15-16): 100 -- 1st -- Dorian Townsend, 11.2; 200 -- 3rd -- Townsend, 23.4; (17-18): 800 -- 1st -- Floyd Ward, 2:15; 1500 -- 1st -- 4:50.
IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY
5K RESULTS
Male: Overall -- Mark Prejsnar, 15:38; Brian Laraway, 16:06; Justin Boggs, 16:33; (14-under) -- Ross Lenenan, 17:52; Ryan Wenger, 21:58; (15-16) -- Andrew Fontanarosa, 18:08; (17-19) -- Josh Boggs, 16:33; Anthony Roberts, 18:55; (20-24) -- Scott Fabey, 17:48; Jeff Hoover, 19:17; (25-29) -- Ken Sigurani, 19:50; Jeremy Porter, 21:55; Jeff Estes, 25:07; (30-34) -- Mike Smith, 18:09; Don Peace, 18:21; Hank Hoover, 18:59; (35-39) -- Mitch Radella, 18:02; Bill Hess, 18:25; George Macinga, 18:40; (40-44) -- Scott Gill, 17:14; Jim Buist, 17;15; John Monnin, 19:10; (45-49) -- Doug Scharsu, 18:06; Dave Drabison, 18:33; allen Gridici, 19:15; (50-54) -- Gary Camp, 17:59; Jim Moore, 18:15; Curt Grimm, 19:20; (55-59) -- Kip Minnick, 10:48; John Davis, 21:44; Craig Wargo, 21:48; (60-over) -- Don Gill, 22:44; Jim McKenna, 23:12; Mike Wisor, 23:15.
Female: Overall -- Penny Felger, 19:46; Melissa Ruffner, 20:34; Steph Kastor, 20:40; (14-under) -- Joni Latsech, 31:17; (20-24) -- Amanda Gay, 22:28; (25-29) -- Molly Estes, 21:56; Raye Ohl, 26:52; Tonya Colon, 28:24; (30-34) -- Susan Sarachene, 23:22; Colleen Bolha, 26:32; Merry Wagner, 28:14; (35-39) -- Melinda Henning, 23:02; Marti Huckle, 30:52; (40-44) -- Cheryl Sosnowski, 23:39; Barb Wendel, 23:41; Renee Bodden, 24:06; (45-49) -- M.J. Sullivan, 26:12; Lynda Maschek, 27.0; Mary Geidner, 28:39; (50-59) -- Cindy Grimm, 21:30; Linda Cator, 30:28.
NOTICES
COACHING OPENINGS
Kennedy Catholic High School -- seeks a girls volleyball coach and tennis coach for the fall 2002 season. Interested parties sould contact Joe Kenneally (330-746-3791) or fax to Kennedy Catholic (724-346-3011).
BASEBALL
Hitting Lesson -- Steve Krivonak's next outdoor hitting program will begin July 8. Small groups to allow for individual attention with live batting practice for boys and girls. For details, call (330) 533-7544.
TRI-T PONY -- boys managers meeting will be held Tuesday, July 9, at 8:30 p.m. at the Poland Community Baseball Center. For details email tritbaseball@aol.com.
TRI-T COLT -- boys managers meeting will be held Tuesday, July 16, at 9 p.m. at the
Poland Community Baseball Center. For details email tritbaseball@aol.com.
LATEST LINE
Baseball
FavoriteOddsUnderdog
National League
PHILADELPHIA6-7Ny Mets
Chicago CubsEven-6FLORIDA
PITTSBURGH61/2-71/2Milwaukee
ATLANTA81/2-91/2Montreal
Houston6-7CINCINNATI
ST. LOUIS71/2-81/2San Diego
COLORADOEven-6San Francisco
ARIZONAEven-6Los Angeles
American League
NEW YORK9-11Cleveland
BOSTON51/2-61/2Toronto
CHI WHITE SOX8-9Detroit
TEXAS81/2-91/2Tampa Bay
ANAHEIM9-11Baltimore
SEATTLE12-14Kansas City
OAKLAND81/2-91/2Minnesota
WNBA
FavoritePointsUnderdog
CHARLOTTE7Portland
MIAMI31/2Phoenix
ORLANDO51/2Indiana
MINNESOTA2Washington
Houston11/2UTAH
Canadian Football
FavoritePointsUnderdog
Montreal7TORONTO
Thursday
EDMONTON131/2Ottawa
Friday
WINNIPEG61/2Hamilton
Calgary21/2SASKATCHEWAN
Home Team in CAPS

Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.