facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP RESULTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Thu, January 31, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



GIRLS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Salem 52, Howland 48

Canfield 54, Poland 49

Niles 54, Struthers 53, OT

Maplewood 55, Bristol 45

Southington 50, Lordstown 28

West Branch 49, Minerva 42

Southeast 63, Rootstown 35

OHIO

Ashtabula Lakeside 47, Andover Pymatuning Valley 44

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 59, Fairport Harbor 30

Avon 50, Wellington 44

Avon Lake 49, Westlake 38

Bay Village Bay 67, Amherst 39

Beavercreek 61, Day. Northmont 20

Bedford Chanel 64, Akr. SVSM 34

Berea 47, Medina 42

Can. S. 40, Louisville 34

Canal Fulton NW 65, Akr. Spring. 44

Carrollton 73, Alliance Marlington 50

Cle. School of Arts 38, Cle. Health Careers 15

Cols. DeSales 49, Cols. Ready 44

Cols. Watterson 60, Newark Cath. 52

Conneaut 68, Ashtabula Edgewood 57

Crooksville 46, Warsaw River View 30

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 64, Can. Cent. Cath. 41

Day. Dunbar 61, Day. Col. White 46

E. Cle. Shaw 57, Parma Normandy 49

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 53, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 42

Greenville 59, Piqua 26

Huber Hts. Wayne 54, Troy 39

Jefferson 92, Painesville Harvey 28

LaGrange Keystone 57, Oberlin 34

Lorain Clearview 47, Brookside 44

Maple Hts. 82, Cle. S. 33

Meadowdale 78, Day. Stivers 44

Mentor 66, Cle. Hts. 55

Mentor Lake Cath. 46, Painesville Riverside 42

Miami Valley 52, Spring Valley 45

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 39, Brecksville 32

N. Olmsted 41, Fairview Park Fairview 24

N. Royalton 40, Brunswick 38

New Philadelphia 53, Louisville Aquinas 47

Oak Hill 82, Ironton 30

Ohio Deaf 63, Torah Academy 60

Olmsted Falls 61, Rocky River 52

Ottoville 70, Leipsic 23

Parma Hts. Holy Name 56, Garfield Hts. Trinity 46

Parma Hts. Valley Forge 51, Lakewood 43

Parma Padua 55, Eastlake N. 44

Peninsula Woodridge 48, Mantua Crestwood 42

Portsmouth 61, Beaver Eastern 40

Rocky River Lutheran W. 50, Lorain Cath. 23

Rocky River Magnificat 45, Cle. St. Joseph 42

Shaker Hts. 66, Euclid 51

Spring. N. 58, Centerville 43

Spring. S. 63, Vandalia Butler 61

Streetsboro 59, Mogadore Field 56

Strongsville 73, N. Ridgeville 25

Thompson Ledgemont 35, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 28

Tol. Bowsher 55, Tol. Scott 51

Tol. Cent. Cath. 81, Tol. Libbey 30

Tol. Notre Dame 47, Tol. Start 42

Tol. St. Ursula 61, Tol. Waite 47

Tol. Woodward 74, Tol. Rogers 54

Vermilion 58, Norwalk 53

Warrensville 53, Parma 31

Windham 63, Mogadore 59

Xenia 50, Day. Trotwood 44

Zanesville Rosecrans 55, Cols. Hartley 49

WESTERN PA.

Albert Gallatin 56, Canon-McMillon 42

Bedford 52, Penn Cambria 38

Bishop Carroll 59, Bishop McCort 26

Bishop Guilfoyle 54, Bald Eagle 44

Burrell 43, Highlands 41

Butler 56, Schenley 48

California 59, Bentworth 34

Cambria Heights 56, Forest Hills 40

Central Cambria 62, Central Martinsburg 61

Central Mountain 61, Hollidaysburg 54

Deer Lake 45, Kittanning 24

Everett 43, Juniata Valley 37

Fort Cherry 61, Jefferson-Morgan 19

Geibel 56, Beth-Center 53

Harmony 47, West Branch 18

Indian Valley 68, Bellefonte 29

Johnstown 50, Westmont 32

Kiski Area 49, Latrobe 47

Mt. Pleasant 67, Brownsville 46

Northgate 43, Duquesne 31

Richland 43, Somerset 40

State College 66, Altoona 53

Villa Maria 63, Erie East 26

Western Pa. School for the Deaf 44, Academy 38

SUMMARIESCANFIELD 54, POLAND 49

POLAND (12-3, 5-2) -- Taryn Carlson 4-0-8, Kristy Gaudiose 5-6-19, Steffi Graf 3-0-8, Emily Patton 1-0-2, Julie Gallo 3-2-8, Katherine McGarry 1-0-2, Erin Hawkins 1-0-2. Totals: 18-33 8-13 49.

CANFIELD (12-5, 5-2) -- Nicole Vlajkovich 5-2-12, Kelly Williams 2-4-8, Tee Lisott 1-0-2, Jessica Gifford 0-1-1, Erin Martin 6-3-15, Jill Vertanen 6-1-13, Mara Boak 1-0-2, Corey Hoffman 0-1-1. Totals: 21-47 12-21 54.

Poland1315129--49

Canfield17111115--54

3-point goals: Poland 5 (Gaudiose 3, Graf 2), Canfield 0. JVs: Canfield, 52-46.

SALEM 52, HOWLAND 48

HOWLAND (13-2, 5-2) -- Emily Andrews 2-0-5, Marianne Krezeczowski 6-4-17, Darcy Quinlan 3-1-7, Kristina Ferenac 3-5-11, Kristy Krezeczowski 3-0-8. Totals: 17-50 10-18 48.

SALEM (10-7, 4-3) -- Alyson Cotter 5-3-14, Lauren Teal, 2-0-4, Lizzie Jesko 4-4-12, Tiffanie Heestand 6-4-16, Sarah Hamilton 2-2-6. Totals: 19-40, 13-20 52.

Howland6121416--48

Salem1781314--52

3-point goals: Howland 4-12 (K. Krezeczowski 2, M. Krezeczowski 1, Andrews 1), Salem 1-2 (Cotter 1). JVs: Salem 42, Howland 25.

NILES 54, STRUTHERS 53, OT

STRUTHERS (5-11, 1-6) -- Tina George 4-1-9, Ariel Hardy 2-1-6, Allison Ginnetti 0-1-1, Laura Berry 8-2-20, Sarah Sepesy 2-0-4, Kristy Marapese 5-1-13. Totals: 21 6-15 53.

NILES (5-11, 1-6) -- Bree Longberry 3-6-13, Michelle Rhodes 3-4-10, Stacia Ray 5-6-19, Amandy Furry 1-0-2, Jessica Parker 2-2-7, Taura Mitchell 1-1-3. Totals: 15 19-26 54.

Struthers14128163--53

Niles12115224--54

3-point goals: Struthers 5 (Berry 2, Marapese 2, Hardy 1), Niles 5 (Ray 3, Longberry 1, Parker 1).

MAPLEWOOD 55, BRISTOL 45

BRISTOL (10-6, 8-4) -- Katie Leasure 4-7-19, Shannon Burchett 0-2-2, Katie Casserlie 2-2-6, Nikita Light 1-0-2, Amber Rasmussen 0-1-1, Nikki Rowles 3-5-11, Becky Sloan 1-1-4. Totals: 11-48 18-25 45.

MAPLEWOOD (13-6, 12-1) -- Lisa Flickinger 1-0-2, Nicole Brown 1-2-4, Jennifer Bell 0-5-5, Marla Hivick 0-0-0, Jenny Flickinger 1-0-2, Christen Clemson 11-5-27, Krista Finch 4-3-11, Stephanie Schwartz 1-0-2. Totals: 20-47 15-26 55.

Bristol610920--45

Maplewood5161618--55

3-point goals: Bristol 5-26 (Leasure 4, Sloan 1), Maplewood 0-3. JVs: Maplewood, 34-5.

SOUTHINGTON 50, LORDSTOWN 28

LORDSTOWN (4-11, 4-8) -- Emily Freudenrich 1-2-4, Courtney Pelyak 3-2-8, Sarah Minor 1-0-3, Mindy D'Amore 0-4-4, Natalie Bailey 1-3-5, Julie Thompson 1-1-3, Emily Rech 0-1-1. Totals: 7 13-24 28.

SOUTHINGTON (8-9, 6-6) -- Lindsay Byer 7-4-18, Melissa Smith 5-1-11, Rachael Ullinskey 3-2-8, Rebecca Derr 2-1-5, Brandi Domer 2-0-4, Brittanie Gillium 1-0-2, Janell Parsons 1-0-2. Totals: 21 8-12 50.

Lordstown53128--28

Southington11101118--50

3-point goals: Lordstown 1 (Minor 1), Southington 0. JVs: Southington, 26-23.

METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE STATISTICS

Scoring -- 1. Marianne Krezeczowski (Howland) 14 games, 296 points, 21.1 average; 2. Erin Martin (Canfield) 14, 273, 19.5; 3. Stacia Ray (Niles) 15, 254, 16.9; 4. Alyson Cotter (Salem) 16, 236, 14.8; 5. Nicole Vlajkovich (C) 16, 170, 10.6.

Field goal percentage -- 1. Kristina Ferenac (H) 75 attempted, 53 made, 70.7 percent; 2. Krezeczowski (H) 164, 98, 59.8; 3. Darcy Quinlan (H) 125, 68, 54.4; 4. Lauren Teal (SA) 106, 57, 54.0; 5. Meridith Schneider (H) 69, 36, 52.2.

3-point percentage -- 1. Krezeczowski (H) 50 attempted, 24 made, 48 percent; 2. Martin (C) 65, 26, 40; 3. Emily Andrews (H) 32, 11, 34.4; 4. Cotter (SA) 90, 30, 33.3; 5. Ray (N) 137, 45, 32.8.

Free throw percentage -- 1. Abby Markovich (SA) 40 attempted, 35 made, 87.5 percent; 2. Krezeczowski (H) 94, 78, 82.9; 3. Ray (N) 54, 41, 75.9; 4. Michelle Rhodes (N) 36, 27, 75; 5. Martin 89, 65, 73.

Rebounds -- 1. Martin (C) 122, 8.1 average; 2. Cotter (SA) 122, 7.6; 3. Ferenac (H) 105, 7.5; 4. Krezeczowski (H) 96, 7.4; 5. Laura Bell (Struthers) 80, 6.2.

Steals -- 1. Martin (C) 79, 5.3 average; 2. Ray (N) 64, 4.2; 3. Ariel Hardy (ST) 44, 2.9; 4. Cotter (SA) 45, 2.8; 5. Kelly Williams (C) 40, 2.5.

Assists -- 1. Quinlan (H) 81, 5.8 average; 2. Lizzie Jesko (SA) 83, 5.7; 3. Martin (C) 79, 4.3; 4. Ray (N) 54, 3.6; 5. Williams (C) 51, 3.4.

BOYS BASKETBALLWEDNESDAY'S SCORESAREA

Blackhawk 50, Butler 49

WESTERN PA.

Bishop Carroll 55, Bishop McCort 53

Cambria Heights 57, Forest Hills 50

Cathedral Prep 60, Strong Vincent 48

Central Martinsburg 45, Central Cambria 43

Conemaugh Township 70, Berlin Brothersvalley 54

Geibel 67, Frazier 55

Harmony 66, West Branch 50

Homer Center 58, Laurel Valley 44

Huntingdon 80, Philipsburg-Osceola 65

Indian Valley 57, Bellefonte 54 (2OT)

Johnstown Vo-Tech 56, Shanksville 47

Leechburg 62, Imani Christian 50

Ligonier Valley 71, Penns Manor 62

McDowell 55, Mercyhurst Prep 41

Penn Cambria 79, Bedford 46

Somerset 61, Richland 55

South Fayette 60, West Allegheny 43

Westmont 62, Johnstown 42

TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Southington at Maplewood

Lordstown at Bloomfield

Compass School at Grand River Academy

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Wilson at Beaver Local

Fitch at Warren Harding

Boardman at Ursuline

Springfield at Jackson-Milton

South Range at Lowellville

Mineral Ridge at Mathews

Western Reserve at McDonald

LaBrae at Badger

Hubbard at Brookfield

Girard at Champion

Newton Falls at Lakeview

Sebring at Columbiana

Lisbon at Crestview

United at Leetonia

Campbell at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Wellsville at Claymont

Beaver at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.

Commodore Perry at Kennedy Catholic

Center at Laurel

Sharpsville at West Middlesex

Reynolds at Wilmington

GYMNASTICS

Lakewood at Fitch, 6 p.m.

SWIMMING

Howland vs. Canfield at YSU, 5 p.m.

Alliance vs. Warren JFK at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL

J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Vision Quest at Chaney

Canton Timken at Rayen, 7:30 p.m. (No JVs)

Campbell at Wilson

Fitch at Boardman

Warren Harding at Mooney

Howland at Canfield

Poland at Niles

Struthers at Salem

Springfield at Jackson-Milton

South Range at Lowellville

Mineral Ridge at Mathews

Western Reserve at McDonald

Badger at Girard

Brookfield at Champion

LaBrae at Liberty

Hubbard at Newton Falls

Lisbon at Crestview

United at Leetonia

East Palestine at Southern

Sebring at Columbiana

West Branch at Minerva

Southeast at Waterloo

Schenley at East Liverpool

Wellsville at Steubenville Catholic Central

Youngstown Christian at Mogadore Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic

Farrell at Laurel

West Middlesex at Commodore Perry

Wilmington at Mercer

Blackhawk at Ellwood City

Greenville at Reynolds

New Castle at Seneca Valley

GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted

Canton Timken at Rayen

Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Bristol

Lordstown at Lutheran East

Maplewood at Fairport

Ledgemont at Southington

Youngstown Christian vs. Mogadore Christian

ICE HOCKEY

Poland vs. Hopewell, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone

SWIMMING

Blackhawk at MAC at Moon, TBA

WRESTLING

E.O.W.L. tournament at Fitch, 5 p.m.

WPIAL quarterfinals




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport