facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE



Published: Mon, January 28, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



TRUMBULL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Football

First team

Offense

Quarterback

Randy Mason, Girard, senior

Running backs

Jon Hepfner, Girard, senior

Jerad Jordan, Hubbard, senior

Anthony Smith, Hubbard, senior

Ed Hunter, Liberty, senior

Jaris Williams, Liberty, senior

Marty Hutchinson, Newton Falls, senior

Receivers

Max King, Champion, senior

Dustin Helle, Girard, junior

Anthony Jackson, Girard, senior

Linemen

David Guerino, Brookfield, senior

Mike Mills, Girard, senior

John Dominic, Hubbard, junior

Ryan Fakner, Hubbard, senior

Garrett Burke, Lakeview, senior

Jason Kuppler, Lakeview, senior

Jared Loar, Newton Falls, senior

Punter/kicker

Mark Hofmeister, Champion, junior

Defense

Linemen

Mike Flaugher, Hubbard, senior

Lidel Hilson, Hubbard, senior

Shane Holmes, LaBrae, senior

Ben Solomon, Liberty, senior

Tim Beckner, Newton Falls, senior

Ryan Clonch, Newton Falls, senior

Linebackers

Jeremy Matthews, Brookfield, senior

Adam Grdinich, Girard, junior

Mark Grdinich, Girard, junior

Matt Clark, Hubbard, junior

Antonio Owens, Hubbard, senior

Neil Fiest, Lakeview, senior

Dan Sprockett, Lakeview, senior

Scott Wilson, Newton Falls

Defensive backs

Craig Allen, Champion, senior

Asher Falatic, Lakeview, senior

Joe Banner, Liberty, senior

Lawrence Clinkscale, Liberty, senior

Honorable mention

Brookfield: Dale Johnson, Craig Saloom. Champion: Brian Smith, Adam Wargo. Girard: Paul Cole, Tom McDonnell. Hubbard: Gabe McKee, Donnie Smith. LaBrae: Richard Giles, R.J. Grimm. Lakeview: Pete Brister, Kevin Rigby. Liberty: Ryan Beil, Chris Overton. Newton Falls: Eric Lance, Tom Nemet.

Cross Country

Boys

Jon Jenyk, Brookfield

Ryan Petrick, Champion

Bobby Coldwell, Girard

Tony Simeone, Girard

Chris Simeone, Girard

Shawn Monroe, Girard

Mike Moore, Girard

Pat O'Hara, Girard

Matthew Frederick, LaBrae

George Parson, LaBrae

Avinash Bhatia, Lakeview

A.J. Roddewig, Lakeview

Girls

Christine Miller, Badger

Marlena Wolfe, Champion

Michelle Bafunno, Champion

Danielle Bafunno, Champion

Jenna Rose, Champion

Erica Fox, Girard

Candy Davis, Girard

Jen Maravola, Girard

Brittany McLane

Carrie Hart, LaBrae

Anita Simmons, LaBrae

Darla Redmond, Lakeview

Golf

Brian Gething, Brookfield

Eric Susa, Champion

Greg Hall, Champion

Greg Cook, Girard

C. Cerenelli, Hubbard

A. Hamilton, Hubbard

J. Brown, Hubbard

Matt Dickson, Lakeview

Greg Bungo, Lakeview

Seth Kessler, Liberty

Soccer

Boys

First team

Nathan Raught, Badger, junior

Tim Smith, Badger, senior

Josh Upshire, Badger, senior

Justin Kurilchick, Champion, senior

Ian Phillips, Champion, senior

Jimmy Ray, Champion, junior

Michael Smith, Champion, senior

Justin Daly, Hubbard, junior

A.J. Giancola, Hubbard, senior

Justin Hazek, Hubbard, senior

Chris Styn, Hubbard, sophomore

Matt Tringhese, Hubbard, senior

Phill Butch, Lakeview, junior

Shawn Upshire, Lakeview, junior

Matt Stroup, Newton Falls, senior

Honorable mention

Badger: Chris Arnold

Champion: Joe Harrison

Hubbard: Tom McFarland

Lakeview: Josh Mink

Newton Falls: Dennis Hawkens

Girls

First team

Jennifer Place, Badger, senior

Christa Andanasaris, Champion, junior

Jamie Granata, Champion, junior

April Courtney, Girard, senior

Jenny Sopkovich, Girard, junior

Anna DeJulio, Hubbard, junior

Jamie Duvall, Hubbard, junior

Brittany McKee, Hubbard, junior

Katie Barnes, Lakeview, junior

Amanda Monroe, Lakeview, senior

Heather Perkins, Lakeview, senior

Brittny Humphrey, Liberty, sophomore

Rachael Tharp, Liberty, senior

Desiree Sterling, Newton Falls, junior

Honorable mention

Badger: Jennifer Letcher, senior

Champion: Brianne Kochunas, senior

Girard: Jenna Chismark, junior

Hubbard: Lynle Cornell, sophomore

Lakeview: Jessica Knight, senior

Liberty: Melissa Klemann, senior

Newton Falls: Lyndsey Manos, junior

Volleyball

First team

Juli Alter, Brookfield, senior

Rosie Holmes, Champion, senior

Hillary Pegg, Champion, senior

Tealle Hunkus, Girard, junior

Amy Falhamer, Hubbard, senior

Amanda Lingenfelter, Hubbard, senior

Katy Jo Mroski, Hubbard, junior

Amanda Gordon, LaBrae, junior

Jessica Yovich, Lakeview, senior

Second team

Jenna Bush, Badger, junior

Kayla Haun, Brookfield, senior

Michelle Canatsey, junior

Stephanie Scarnecchia, Girard, junior

Katie Vesely, Girard, senior

Traci Hassell, Hubbard, sophomore

Nicole Pringle, Hubbard, junior

Ashley Alexander, LaBrae, senior

Jenna Boazzo, Lakeview, senior

Megan Taylor, Lakeview, sophomore

Lora Mason, Newton Falls, junior

Honorable mention

Farrah Rivello, Liberty, senior

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Football

First Team

Offense

Linemen

Tim Reash, Columbiana, junior

Colby Garrity, Columbiana, senior

Jim Raley, Crestview, senior

Jason Pirock, Crestview, senior

Travis Biscella, East Palestine, senior

Jim Hall, East Palestine, senior

Josh Aikens, Leetonia, senior

Ian Snyder, Lisbon, senior

Tyler Clemens, Southern, senior

Dan Evans, United, senior

Receivers

Matt Thompson, Crestview, senior

Pat Brennan, East Palestine, junior

Chris Clark, East Palestine, junior

Nick Schneider, United, senior

Backs

Derek Garrod, Columbiana, senior

J.P. Jenkins, Columbiana, senior

J.D. Powers, East Palestine, junior

Smitty Kendrew, East Palestine, junior

Nick Mango, Leetonia, senior

Jay Yorty, Lisbon, sophomore

Matt Puckett, Southern, senior

Nick Johnson, United, junior

Kicker

Scott Rascilla, Crestview, sophomore

Defense

Linemen

John Hatala, Columbiana, senior

Evan Scheel, Crestview, senior

Nate Martin, Crestview, senior

Rob Clark, East Palestine, senior

Joe Bruderly, Leetonia, senior

John Craven, Southern, senior

Shawn Marshall, United, senior

Linebackers

Josh Kistler, Columbiana, senior

Chris Walton, Crestview, senior

Joe Leskosky, Crestview, senior

Will Franklin, Crestview, senior

Steve Clark, East Palestine, senior

Aaron Merrill, Leetonia, freshman

Sean Weyant, United, senior

Defensive Backs

Josh Louk, Crestview, senior

Matt Adams, Lisbon, senior

J.C. McCoy, Leetonia, senior

Jordan Phillips, United, junior

Punters

Jason Muhleman, United, senior

Joe Bruderly, Leetonia, senior

Derrick Braden, East Palestine, senior

Honorable mention

Sebring: Zach Orsburn, senior; Jeff Hamon, senior

Volleyball

First Team

Katie Tsilimos, Lisbon

Erin Mellinger, Crestview

Lacey Dangelo, Southern

Mandy Clapsaddle, United

Samantha McKay, East Palestine

Kim Brunie, Sebring

Second Team

Jen Kreps, Columbiana

Megan Friend, Lisbon

Jacklyn Durham, Leetonia

Tonya Beaumont, United

Megan Mellinger, Crestview

Deanna Sell, Southern

Kelly Vitko, Columbiana

Cross Country

Boys

Danny Simpson, Leetonia

Aaron Allison, East Palestine

Craig McGraw, East Palestine

Todd McDevitt, Lisbon

Brad Weaver, East Palestine

Justin Holliday, Leetonia

Corey Chick, East Palestine

Honorable mention

Isaac Newton, Columbiana

Brad Gruscecki, Southern

Travis Wallace, United

Girls

Katrina Brickner, Lisbon

Melissa Dipanfilo, Leetonia

Emmy Prosco, United

Jennifer Woolf, United

Lynn Wilson, East Palestine

Linsey Weaver, East Palestine

Andrea Oaks, Leetonia

Honorable mention

Jessica Cupp, Columbiana

Jessica Fraley, Southern

Golf

Brandon Heck, Columbiana

Alexandra Casi, East Palestine

Cory Schneider, Sebring

Ryan Brown, Lisbon

Devan Peters, United

Scott Jones, East Palestine

Honorable mention

Andrew Schwartz, Crestview

Mike Frenger, Leetonia

MERCER COUNTY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Football

AA-AAA Division

First team

Offense

Quarterback

Mike Schneider, Sharon, senior

Running backs

Deacon Jones, Reynolds, senior

Brandon Whiting, Wilmington, senior

Fullback

Justin Schweiss, Sharon, senior

Receivers

Nate Banick, Hickory, senior

Gary Malgieri, Sharon, senior

Brian Baer, Wilmington, senior

Tight end

Steve Weary, Reynolds, senior

Linemen

Braden Campbell, Slippery Rock, senior

Jeremy Lewis, Wilmington, senior

Bobby Byerly, Hickory, senior

Wade Vogan, Sharon, senior

Clayton Gruber, Wilmington, junior

Kicker/Punter

Jim Morocco, Sharon, senior

Defense

Defensive ends

Steve Weary, Reynolds, senior

Mike Telesz, Wilmington, senior

Down linemen

Logan Malie, Sharon, junior

Braden Campbell, Slippery Rock, senior

Linebackers

Brian Baer, Wilmington, senior

Parker Maynard, Wilmington, senior

Wade Vogan, Sharon, senior

Justin Schweiss, Sharon, senior

Defensive backs

Ross Trimmer, Hickory, senior

Craig Copper, Wilmington, senior

Matt Krawchyk, Wilmington, senior

Offensive player of the year

Jones

Defensive player of the year

Vogan

Second team

Offense

Quarterback

Ross Trimmer, Hickory, senior

Running back

Matt Krawchyk, Wilmington, senior

Fullback

Brandon Boron, Wilmington, junior

Receivers

Joel Davis, junior, Reynolds

Zach Sarver, Slippery Rock, senior

Tight end

Mark Matson, Slippery Rock, senior

Linemen

Ryan DeArment, Hickory, junior

Jeremy Jewell, Sharon, senior

Ryan Rodemoyer, Sharon, senior

Jon Bees, Reynolds, junior

Josh McConnell, Reynolds, junior

Mike Telesz, Wilmington, senior

Chad Raudebaugh, Slippery Rock, senior

Kickers

Eric Delliah, Slippery Rock, senior

Jonathan McGrath, Wilmington, senior

Tom McEntire, Reynolds, senior

Defense

Defensive ends

Brian Necastro, Hickory, senior

Bob Fairchild, Reynolds, junior

Down linemen

Ryan DeArment, Hickory, junior

Jeremy Lewis, Wilmington, senior

Linebackers

Tyler Middleton, Reynolds, senior

Dan Tomko, Sharon, junior

Bobby Byerly, Hickory, senior

Mark Matson, Slippery Rock, senior

Brandon Boron, Wilmington, junior

Defensive backs

Deacon Jones, Reynolds, senior

Justin Turnbaugh, Sharon, junior

Joel Davis, Reynolds, junior

Matt Gill, Sharon, junior

Zach Sarver, Slippery Rock, senior

A Division

Offense

Quarterback

Jake Buzard, West Middlesex, junior

Running back

Eric Majors, Sharpsville, senior

Fullback

Ron Haywood, Sharpsville, senior

Receivers

Brandon Pavene, Sharpsville, senior

Robbie Long, West Middlesex, senior

Tight end

Ray Rotell, Sharpsville, junior

Linemen

Matt Holsopple, Sharpsville, senior

Bob Krusey, West Middlesex, junior

Mike Kulka, Sharpsville, senior

Chad Bucciarelli, Sharpsville, senior

Blase Iorio, Sharpsville, senior

Kicker/punter

Ray Rotell, Sharpsville, junior

Defense

Defensive ends

Bucciarelli, Sharpsville, senior

Jeff Watson, Sharpsville, junior

Down linemen

Blase Iorio, Sharpsville, senior

Matt Holsopple, Sharpsville, senior

Linebackers

Ron Haywood, Sharpsville, senior

Randy Veccia, Sharpsville, senior

Phil Doyle, Kennedy Catholic, senior

Mike Kulka, Sharpsville, senior

Defensive backs

Danny Harris, Kennedy Catholic, junior

Brett Peruzzi, Sharpsville, senior

Rob Long, West Middlesex, senior

Offensive player of the year

Haywood

Defensive player of the year

Iorio

Golf

First team

Joel Pokorney, Sharpsville, sophomore

Matt Killa, Sharpsville, junior

Adam Scott, Sharon, senior

David Gibb, Hickory, junior

Shane Daroangelo, Grove City, senior

Second team

Bill Napierkoski, Sharon, senior

Ryan Homer, Sharpsville, sophomore

Adam Schuster, Sharon, senior

Chris Mielecki, Sharpsville, freshman

Steve Killa, Sharpsville, freshman

Tennis

First team

Alex Antonescu, Wilmington, senior

Kali George, Kennedy Catholic, junior

Mary Frydrych, Grove City, junior

Sara Ross, Wilmington, senior

Kathy Dunleavy, Hickory, senior

Allison Mudrey, Hickory, sophomore

Second team

Evie Panamos, Grove City, senior

Rachel Nighswander, Hickory, senior

Shelley Goodpastor, Sharon, sophomore

Lisa Baumgardner, Wilmington, sophomore

Allison Kaiser, Grove City, senior

Player of the year

Mudrey

BIG SEVEN

Football

First team

Offense

Quarterback

Ricky Schultz, Monaca, junior

Running backs

Alan Claiborne, Farrell, junior

D.J. Frye, Western Beaver, junior

Javonn Bradley, Rochester, senior

Eric McPhilomy, Monaca, senior

Wide receivers

Shawn Cartwright, Union, senior

Anthony Antoline, Monaca, senior

Brandon Chambers, Farrell, senior

Bill Hall, Western Beaver, senior

Tight ends

Craig Bloom, Monaca, junior

Evan Fennell, Union, senior

Marcus Gregory, Farrell, senior

Center

Ryan Sharbonno, South Side, senior

Guards

Jim Sadler, Rochester, junior

Clint Wagner, Western Beaver, senior

Tackles

Bryan Egetoe, Union, senior

Joe Lanzot, Monaca, junior

Placekicker

Javonn Bradley, Rochester, senior

Offensive player of the year

Alan Claiborne, Farrell, junior

Defensive player of the year

Alan Claiborne, Farrell, junior

Coach of the year

Shawn McCreary, Monaca

Defense

Defensive linemen

Clint Wagner, Western Beaver, senior

Craig Bloom, Monaca, junior

Bryan Egetoe, Union, senior

Jason Marshall, Farrell, junior

Linebackers

Alan Claiborne, Farrell, junior

Dontae' Napier, Union, junior

Brian Benzio, Western Beaver, senior

Javonn Bradley, Rochester, senior

Chris Causer, Monaca, junior

Defensive backs

Jermaine Moye, Rochester, senior

Joel McDonald, Monaca, senior

Brent Colbert, Western Beaver, junior

Antoine Horton, Rochester, junior

Punter

Jermaine Moye, Rochester, senior

Second team

Offense

Quarterback

Adam DiMichele, Sto-Rox, sophomore

Running backs

Justin Odem, Farrell, junior

Matt Kohnen, South Side, senior

Jermaine Moye, Rochester, senior

Wide receivers

Chuck Banks, Sto-Rox, sophomore

Pete Craig, Farrell, senior

Lamarr Jackson, Sto-Rox, junior

Tight ends

Derrick Lampkin, Western Beaver, junior

Chuck Wright, Western Beaver, junior

Center

Nick Mannerino, Rochester, junior

Guards

Luke Shuster, Monaca, junior

Dontae' Napier, Union, junior

Ryan Woods, Rochester, senior

Tackles

Skyler Freed, Rochester, junior

Joe Brzoza, Neshannock, junior

Brian Sanders, Farrell, senior

Defense

Defensive linemen

Mike McCullough, Sto-Rox, junior

Nathan Reese, South Side, senior

Luke Shuster, Monaca, junior

Joe Brzoza, Neshannock, junior

Frank Holloway, Farrell, junior

Ryan Woods, Rochester, senior

Linebackers

Brian Johnston, Sto-Rox, junior

Jim Sadler, Rochester, junior

Keith Bloom, Monaca, junior

Rufus Chambers, Farrell, junior

Nate Waldron, Rochester, sophomore

Defensive backs

Maurice Cohen, Sto-Rox, senior

Andrae Carlisle, Monaca, junior

James Gunn, Union, senior

Obryan Lampkins, Farrell, senior

Punter

Kellen Kyles, Sto-Rox, senior

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterbacks

Bob Bondi, Union

Adam Moore, Rochester

Bill Schneider, South Side

Running backs

Maurice Cohen, Sto-Rox

Sam Fiorante, Neshannock

Joel McDonald, Monaca

Matt Sniezek, Union

Wide receivers

Darrell Horton, Union

C.J. Hunt, Union

Eric Beauford, Rochester

Tight end

Tyler Palm, Rochester

Centers

Nathan Bickerstaff, Monaca

Jesse Knause, Western Beaver

Mike McCullough, Sto-Rox

Guards

Paul Dodd, Sto-Rox

Tyler Mercer, South Side

Nathan Reese, South Side

Tom Tommelleo, Neshannock

Tackles

Adam Foster, Western Beaver

Hubert Kovalesky, Western Beaver

Dan Plascjzk, Sto-Rox

Sean Kearney, Farrell

J.D. Linn, South Side

Placekickers

Eric McPhilomy, Monaca

Matt Weekley, South Side

Defense

Linemen

Paul Dodd, Sto-Rox

Adam Foster, Western Beaver

Charles Heaggeans, Sto-Rox

Matt Kohnen, South Side

Josh Metzler, Western Beaver

Rob Svanda, Rochester

Jason Zangus, Monaca

Linebackers

Ken Avery, Farrell

Bo Blinn, Western Beaver

Nathan Bickerstaff, Monaca

Jarrod Butler, South Side

Evan Fennell, Union

Sam Fiorante, Neshannock

Tyler Mercer, South Side

Ryan Sharbonno, South Side

Jerad Smith, Neshannock

Zach Werther, Neshannock

Dan Wiley, Farrell

Defensive backs

Zach Acon, Western Beaver

Bill Hall, Western Beaver

Anthony Antoline, Monaca

Ricky Schultz, Monaca

Brandon Chambers, Farrell

Darrell Horton, Union

Eric Stoner, Union

Lamarr Jackson, Sto-Rox

Bill Schneider, South Side

Punters

Shawn Cartwright, Union

Justin Kukuruda, Western Beaver

Ricky Schultz, Monaca

PARKWAY CONFERENCE

Football

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks

J.R. Barley, Blackhawk, senior

Matt Fontana, Hopewell, junior

Running backs

Robert Greco, Ellwood City, senior

Paul Posluszny, Hopewell, junior

Austin Sykes, Moon, junior

Rick Palshaw, Ambridge, senior

Receivers

David Kuhn, Moon, senior

Jesse Reynolds, Ellwood City, senior

John Scott, Moon, senior

Steve Parsons, Blackhawk, senior

Tight end

Ben Boni, Hopewell, senior

Brian Omogrosso, Blackhawk, senior

Linemen

A.Q. Shipley, Moon, sophomore

Byron Oesterling, Hopewell, senior

Garett Webster, Moon, junior

Sean Harcar, New Castle, junior

Terry Johnke, Hopewell, junior

Chris Seigle, Moon, senior

Frank Hernandez, Ambridge, senior

Marty Schriver, Blackhawk, senior

John Smith, Moon, junior

Mike Mack, Hopewell, junior

Kicker

Matt Cosneck, Hopewell, senior

Punter

Zach Blair, Ambridge, senior

Defense

Defensive ends

Jeff Ondrusek, Blackhawk, senior

Allen Billyk, New Castle, junior

Chris Seigle, Moon, senior

Mike Mack, Hopewell, junior

Down linemen

Jarod Arbogast, Blackhawk, senior

Josh Bortnik, Montour, senior

A.Q. Shipley, Moon, sophomore

Frank Hernandez, Ambridge, senior

Shawn Frioni, Hopewell, senior

John Johnson, New Castle, junior

Linebackers

Paul Posluszny, Hopewell, junior

Ben Boni, Hopewell, senior

Kevin Lovely, Moon, senior

Kyle Tremblay, Blackhawk, senior

Mike Mihalic, Montour, freshman

Noah Elliot, New Castle, junior

Defensive backs

J.R. Barley, Blackhawk, senior

Allen Avery, Hopewell, senior

John Scott, Moon, senior

Steve Parsons, Blackhawk, senior

David Kuhn, Moon, senior

Ryan Yost, Montour, junior

Honorable mention

Offense

Quarterbacks

Eric Cortez, Ellwood City, senior

Derek Blyzwick, Moon, senior

Running backs

Allan Scott, New Castle, senior

Mike Bruce, Hopewell, junior

Receivers

Leon Ward, New Castle, junior

Matt McCroy, Hopewell, junior

Sean Conley, Blackhawk, sophomore

Steve Kimmel, Ellwood City, senior

Ryan Yost, Montour, junior

Linemen

Steve Kimmel, Ellwood City, senior

Ryan Yost, Montour, junior

Nick Celinscak, Blackhawk, senior

T.J. Feree, Ellwood City, senior

Matt Houk, Ellwood City, senior

Ed Stecklachick, Blackhawk, junior

Bill Orock, Ellwood City, junior

Matt Shaffer, Hopewell, senior

Mark Estermyer, Blackhawk, sophomore

Jason Runyan, New Castle, junior

Kickers

Zach Blair, Ambridge, senior

Larry Diday, Blackhawk, junior

Punter

Sean Conley, Blackhawk, sophomore

Defense

Defensive ends

Brandon Delon, Ambridge, junior

John Barsotti, Ellwood City, senior

T.J. Feree, Ellwood City, senior

Alonzo Matthews, New Castle, senior

Mike Hudak, Hopewell, junior

Down linemen

Don Hogue, Ellwood City, junior

Dan Shebeck, Ellwood City, junior

Terry Johnke, Hopewell, junior

Garrett Webster, Moon, junior

Linebackers

Scott Campbell, Ambridge, senior

Brian Omogrosso, Blackhawk, senior

Scott McGee, Blackhawk, senior

Tom Sabol, New Castle, senior

Defensive backs

Sean Conley, Blackhawk, sophomore

Steve Kimmel, Ellwood City, senior

Matt McCroy, Hopewell, junior

Steffan Brinson, Ambridge, sophomore

Austin Sykes, Moon, junior

Leon Ward, New Castle, junior

Jeff Holt, Hopewell, senior




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes | Pittsburgh International Airport