facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SATURDAY'S RESULTS



Published: Sun, January 27, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


SATURDAY'S RESULTS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
AREA
Marlington 47, Chaney 39
Poland 62, Niles 39
Springfield 71, McDonald 44
Lisbon 48, East Palestine 41
Warren JFK 60, Reynolds 36
SUMMARIES
MARLINGTON 47, CHANEY 39
MARLINGTON (2-13) -- Leanne Ware 6-10-25, Ashley Way 3-2-9, Carolyn Dailey 1-2-4, Jen Holbrook 1-1-3, Kassi Karlen 0-2-2, Kathryn Shoemaker 0-2-2, Nicki Murphy 1-0-2. Totals: 12 18-29 47.
CHANEY (6-10) -- Sumya McElroy 7-0-15, Joselyn Parker 2-2-6, Courtney Williams 3-0-6, Tara Mshar 2-0-4, Adrienne Peace 1-1-3, Tameka Thompson 1-0-3, Quiana Faison 1-0-2. Totals: 17 3-7 39.
Marlington1710911--47
Chaney118713--39
3-point goals: Marlington 4 (Ware 3, Way 1); Chaney 2 (McElroy 1, Thompson 1). JVs: Chaney, 22-21.
POLAND 62, NILES 39
NILES (4-11, 0-6) -- Bree Longberry 1-4-6, Michelle Rhodes 5-0-10, Stacia Ray 3-0-9, Jessica Parker 2-0-4, Taura Mitchell 5-0-10. Totals: 16 4-6 39.
POLAND (12-2, 5-1) -- Julie Gallo 9-1-19, Taryn Carlson 1-3-5, Kristy Gaudiose 11-0-27, Katherine McGarry 1-1-3, Emily Patton 1-0-2, Audrey Iudiciani 1-0-2, Katterli Wrikeman 2-0-4. Totals: 26 5-8 62.
Niles151194--39
Poland15111719--62
3-point goals: Niles 3 (Ray 3); Poland 5 (Gaudiose 5). JVs: Poland 46-19.
SPRINGFIELD 71, MCDONALD 44
McDONALD (2-12, 1-7) -- Mandy Prater 2-0-4, Christine Holmes 1-0-2, Brittany Thompson 2-3-7, Sara Toth 6-5-17, Trish Williams 1-0-2, Rebecca Logar 1-2-4, Michelle Krumpak 4-0-8. Totals: 17 10-18 44.
SPRINGFIELD (7-7, 5-3) -- Meghan Wood 3-4-10, Talley Felger 1-5-7, Carrie Davis 1-2-4, Lindsay Johnson 3-1-7, Jessica Snyder 3-2-9, Sarah Fannon 9-1-24, Brooke Tabaka 2-3-8, Angelina Fiumara 1-0-2. Totals: 23-69 18-24 71.
McDonald1261511--44
Springfield16221617--71
3-point goals: McDonald 0; Springfield 7 (Fannon 5, Tabaka 1, Snyder 1). JVs: Springfield, 42-15.
LISBON 48, EAST PALESTINE 41
LISBON (10-4, 5-3) -- Mallory Smith 1-2-4, Kelly Flory 3-4-11, Dena Huckshold 2-6-10, Elizabeth Gerber 0-1-1, Tina Huckshold 8-4-20, Kristen DiIullo 1-0-2. Totals: 15-43 17-27 48.
EAST PALESTINE (9-5, 5-3) -- Stephanie Jeffers 2-0-4, Abbey Gorby 4-2-10, Ashley Martin 1-0-2, Liz Strohecker 3-1-7, Sam McKay 4-2-10, Jennessa Greenawalt 1-4-6, Stephanie Foster 1-0-2. Totals: 16-42 9-17 41.
Lisbon1081416--48
East Palestine88916--41
3-point goals: Lisbon 1 (Flory 1); East Palestine 0. JVs: Lisbon, 24-19.
WARREN JFK 60, REYNOLDS 36
WARREN JFK (11-4) -- Alisha Hall 0-2-2, Krystal Naples 3-2-9, Kelly Puskar 1-2-4, Samantha Thomas 1-0-2, Michelle Rossio 1-0-2, Melissa Tierney 1-0-2, Sarah McNeil 6-5-19, Jen Burin 2-0-6, Erin Poponak 1-8-10, Renee Black 1-0-2, Lauren Chaves 1-0-2. Totals: 18 19-30 60.
REYNOLDS (8-6) -- Katie McLaughlin 1-2-4, Heather Miller 1-3-5, Jessica Hall 2-4-8, Marti Shellenbarger 0-6-6, Michelle Cullen 4-0-11, Rachel McBride 1-0-2. Totals: 9 15-28 36.
Warren JFK159927--60
Reynolds417312--36
3-point goals: Warren JFK 5 (Naples 1, McNeil 2, Burin 2); Reynolds 3 (Cullen 3). JVs: Warren JFK, 29-18.
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
C Cambria 80, Cambria Hts 44
Carmichaels 33, Beth-Center 24
Carrick 66, South 28
Central 52, Penn Cambria 32
Christian Life 39, Bethel Christian 36
Commission 14, Davidsville Christian 13
Corry 64, Harbor Creek 24
Ellis School 50, Winchester Thurston 32
Ferndale 74, Portage 30
Fox Chapel 41, McKeesport 34
Ft LeBoeuf 51, Northeast 27
Geibel 42, Jefferson-Morgan 28
Girard 62, Seneca 41
Glendale 48, Curwensville 25
Greensburg Salem 61, Connellsville 48
Iroquois 31, Fairview 27
Johnstown 60, Somerset 42
Karns City 51, Freeport 35
Mt Union 47, Huntingdon 40
N Allegheny 73, Hollidaysburg 57
North Allegheny 73, Holidaysburg 57
Northwestern 64, General McLane 59
Oliver 59, Brashear 27
Peabody 75, Wilkinsburg 18
Richland 63, Bishop McCort 32
Rockwood 46, Shade 40
Schenley 44, Westinghouse 39
Seton-LaSalle 54, Fort Cherry 49
Tyrone 58, Indian Valley 35
West Allegheny 61, Riverside 43
Westmont 46, Bishop Carol 42
Windber 53, Conemaugh Twp 40
Woodland Hills 53, Penn Hills 42
BOYS BASKETBALL
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Albert Gallatin 58, Laurel Highlands 57
Ambridge 88, Ellwood City 60
Apollo-Ridge 50, Leechburg 37
Beaver Falls 84, Aliquippa 78
Bentworth 51, Chartiers-Houston 50
Bethel Christian 49, Christian Life 42
Bethel Park 82, Montour 63
Blackhawk 62, Moon 55
Brownsville 53, Belle Vernon 47
C Cambria 69, Cambria Hts 60
Canon-McMillan 58, Ringgold 48
Carrick 68, South 51
Center 72, Freedom 61
Central Catholic 56, Gateway 37
Charleroi 87, Beth-Center 48
Chartiers Valley 94, South Park 72
Clairton 64, Jefferson-Morgan 50
Commission 55, Davidsville Christian 45
Derry 70, McGuffey 69
Duquesne 84, Greater Works Academy 56
Elizabeth Forward 75, East Allegheny 64
Farrell 78, Neshannock 60
Fox Chapel 68, McKeesport 56
Freeport 60, Greensburg C.C. 57
Geibel 81, Mapletown 70
General McLane 65, Northwestern 35
Greensburg Salem 58, Penn-Trafford 40
Hampton 60, Mars 31
Harbor Creek 58, Corry 55
Hempfield 74, Kiski Area 69
Highlands 60, Deer Lakes 50
Hopewell 62, Beaver 49
Huntingdon 83, Bald Eagle 65
Imani Christian 66, Beaver County Christian 56
Indiana 67, Norwin 61
Iroquois 62, Fairview 57
Jeannette 85, Elderton 54
Johnstwon 57, Somerset 40
Juniata Valley 97, Claysburg Kimmel 62
Keystone Oaks 52, West Mifflin 50
Knoch 58, Burrell 48
Latrobe 66, Franklin Regional 63
Laurel 65, Summit Academy 64
Ligonier Valley 55, Homer Center 53
Meyersdale 83, Johnstown Vo-Tech 66
Mohawk 99, Riverside 62
Monaca 58, Quigley 40
Monessen 94, Frazier 46
Mt Union 73, Glendale 42
Mt. Lebanon 63, Peters Township 56
N Cambria 76, Saltsburg 61
New Castle 65, North Hills 57
Northeast 65 , Ft LeBoeuf 50
Northern Bedford 77, Everett 56
Oliver 81, Brashear 67
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 93, St. Joseph 67
Peabody 77, Langley 53
Penn Cambria 58, Martinsburg C 41
Penn Hills 66, Woodland Hills 64 (OT)
Penns Valley 42, Bellwood Antis 43
Perry 52, Allderdice 45
Pine-Richland 59, Shaler 48
Plum 67, North Allegheny 43
Richland 57, Bishop McCort 41
Rochester 98, Western Beaver 72
Schenley 52, Westinghouse 50
Seneca Valley 66, Butler 61
Serra 78, Cornell 48
Shady Side Academy 57, Northgate 34
South Allegheny 72, Avonworth 44
South Fayette 63, Canevin 51
South Side Beaver 68, Quaker Valley 61
Springdale 48, North Catholic 47
Steel Valley 78, Thomas Jefferson 48
Sto-Rox 78, Brentwood 61
Tussey Mt 54, Chestnut Ridge 46
Union 69, Shenango 54
Uniontown 61, Trinity 32
Upper St. Clair 44, Baldwin 43
Vincentian 70, Sewickley Academy 69
Washington 77, Carmichaels 47
Waynesburg 52, Mount Pleasant 42
West Greene 62, Avella 52
West Middlesex 60, Sharon 46
West Shamokin 41, Ford City 28
Westmont 77, Bishop Carol 61
Wilkinsburg 41, Riverview 40
Yough 70, Southmoreland 68
SCHEDULES
MONDAY
BOWLING
Liberty at Canfield
Boardman at Fitch
Hubbard at Girard
Harding at Youngstown
Ursuline at Struthers
Campbell at Mooney
Niles at Champion
BOYS BASKETBALL
Bloomfield at Fairport Harbor, 6 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Campbell at Wilson
Fitch at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Mooney at East Liverpool
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7:15 p.m.
Lowellville at Springfield
McDonald at Mineral Ridge
Mathews at South Range
Badger at Hubbard
Brookfield at Girard
LaBrae at Newton Falls
Lakeview at Liberty
Columbiana at Crestview
United at Lisbon
Leetonia at East Palestine
Southeast at Waterloo
Beaver Local at Oak Glen
Wellsville at Edison
West Allegheny at Blackhawk
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville
Laurel at South Side
Commodore Perry at West Middlesex
Mercer at Wilmington
SWIMMING
Poland at Hubbard, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.
Deer Lakes at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Rayen, 7:30 p.m. (No JVs)
Beaver Local at Wilson
Lakeside at Fitch
Ursuline at Warren JFK
West Branch at Canfield
Chagrin Falls at Howland
Niles at Campbell
Salem at Minerva
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve
McDonald at Mineral Ridge
Champion at Badger
Newton Falls at Girard
Lakeview at LaBrae
Liberty at Hubbard
Columbiana at Crestview
Southern at Sebring
Leetonia at East Palestine
United at Lisbon
Ledgemont at Bristol
Lutheran East at Southington
Maplewood at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Southeast at Garfield
Wheeling Park at East Liverpool
Wellsville at Harrison Central
Kennedy Catholic at Wilmington
Hickory at George Jr.
Laurel at Riverside
Reynolds at West Middlesex
Beaver at Blackhawk
Shaler at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Rayen, 6 p.m. (no JV game)
Warren Harding at East Cleveland Shaw
Youngstown Christian vs. Heartland Christian, at Highway, 5:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOWLING
Harding at Champion
Fitch at Boardman
Mooney at Campbell
Youngstown at Ursuline
Liberty at Girard
Canfield at Struthers
Hubbard at Niles
BOYS BASKETBALL
Blackhawk at Butler, 6 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Howland at Salem
Struthers at Niles
Poland at Canfield
Bristol at Maplewood
Lordstown at Southington
Rootstown at Southeast
East Liverpool at Steubenville
West Branch at Minerva
SWIMMING
Kent Roosevelt vs. Boardman at YSU, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
Harrison Central at Wellsville, 6 p.m.
Hampton at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.
WPIAL Pigtail matches
THURSDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Southington at Maplewood
Lordstown at Bloomfield
Compass School at Grand River Academy
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Wilson at Beaver Local
Fitch at Warren Harding
Ursuline at Boardman
Springfield at Jackson-Milton
South Range at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at Mathews
Western Reserve at McDonald
LaBrae at Badger
Hubbard at Brookfield
Girard at Champion
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Sebring at Columbiana
Lisbon at Crestview
United at Leetonia
Campbell at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Wellsville at Claymont
Beaver at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Kennedy Catholic
Center at Laurel
Sharpsville at West Middlesex
Reynolds at Wilmington
GYMNASTICS
Lakewood at Fitch, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
Howland vs. Canfield at YSU, 5 p.m.
Alliance vs. Warren JFK at Warren YWCA, 6 p.m.
Beaver Falls at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Vision Quest at Chaney
Canton Timken at Rayen, 7:30 p.m. (No JVs)
Campbell at Wilson
Fitch at Boardman
Warren Harding at Mooney
Howland at Canfield
Poland at Niles
Struthers at Salem
Springfield at Jackson-Milton
South Range at Lowellville
Mineral Ridge at Mathews
Western Reserve at McDonald
Badger at Girard
Brookfield at Champion
LaBrae at Liberty
Hubbard at Newton Falls
Lisbon at Crestview
United at Leetonia
East Palestine at Southern
Sebring at Columbiana
West Branch at Minerva
Southeast at Waterloo
Schenley at East Liverpool
Wellsville at Steubenville Catholic Central
Youngstown Christian at Mogadore Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Kennedy Catholic
Farrell at Laurel
West Middlesex at Commodore Perry
Wilmington at Mercer
Blackhawk at Ellwood City
Greenville at Reynolds
New Castle at Seneca Valley
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Canton Timken at Rayen
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Bristol
Lordstown at Lutheran East
Maplewood at Fairport
Ledgemont at Southington
Youngstown Christian vs. Mogadore Christian
ICE HOCKEY
Poland vs. Hopewell, 6:45 p.m. at Ice Zone
SWIMMING
Blackhawk at MAC at Moon, TBA
WRESTLING
E.O.W.L. tournament at Fitch, 5 p.m.
WPIAL quarterfinals
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Mooney at Western Reserve Academy
Warren JFK at Warren Harding
Lowellville at Springfield
Mathews at South Range
Lakeview at Maplewood
Sebring vs. Lordstown at YSU, 12:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at George Jr.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Rayen at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Eastlake North, 1 p.m.
Mooney at Akron Hoban, 1 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers
Howland at Poland, 2 p.m.
Niles at Salem
Leetonia at Sebring
Northwest at West Branch
SWIMMING
Canton GlenOak vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 2 p.m.
Blackhawk at MAC at Moon, TBA
WRESTLING
E.O.W.L. tournament at Fitch, 5 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Buck Bailey Memorial Invitational at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
Portage County League tournament at Rootstown
Blackhawk at Beaver Local, 9 a.m.
WPIAL team semifinals and finals


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes