facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

SPEECH WINNERS Columbiana High



Published: Thu, January 24, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


Results from the Columbiana Rotary Speech and Debate Tournament on Saturday. Thirteen teams competed:
TOP TEAMS
Howland: 84 points
Ursuline: 69
Canfield: 68
Poland: 65
Lisbon: 43
Warren JFK: 42
TOP FINISHERS (1st through 6th)
Prose-poetry: Tara McLarney, Poland; Jenn Brumert, Poland; Allison McBane, Ursuline; Elizabeth Delon, Canfield; Andy Doyle, Lisbon; Steve Kovach, Howland.
Impromptu: Ric Diaz, Howland; Jessica Mitolo, JFK; Stacy Shive, Lisbon; Alex Bisson, Poland; Richard MacAleese, Lisbon; Erika Wadlinger, Poland.
Foreign extemporaneous: Jim Johnston, Poland; Adam Buzzacco, Ursuline; Sarah Vansuch, Howland; Deeksha Bansal, Boardman; Tara Sveth, Canfield; Brandon Greenwood, Howland.
Domestic extemporaneous: Jon Sager, Howland; Richard McCarthy, Ursuline; Maribeth Mincey, Liberty; Natalie Hogan, Boardman; Becky Grove, JFK; Ashley Gaier, Canfield.
Oratorical: Namrata Dhillon, Canfield; Ryan Wonnacot, Howland; Bronwyn Salo, Howland; Corinna Griffin, JFK; Christina Mancini, Howland; Angela Bragg, Liberty.
Original oratory: Shereen Khanuja, Howland; Deanna Santore, Ursuline; Brad Holko, JFK: Colleen Eltibi, Canfield; Megan McCaslin, Poland; Molly Naylor, Poland.
Humorous interpretation: Tom Adams, Poland; John Sweeney, Poland; Bernard Schmalzried, JFK; A.J. Minotti, Poland; Santino Lamancusa, Howland; Brittany Dohar, Canfield.
Duet acting: Danielle Helman/Jeremy Swimm, Lisbon; Loraine Baer/Jennifer Cumerworth, Howland; Lindsey Rudibaugh/Kyle Snyder, Lisbon; Dan Parsons/Nick Spanos, Harding; Jonathan Duran/Brett Seybert, Columbiana; Wendy Rabosky/Jared Seefried, Poland; Ryan Anderson/Nicole Cantelupe, South Range.
Duo interpretation: Charlotte Gerard/Lloyd Graham, Howland; Sarah Kinney/Ron Strasik, Boardman; Maggie Craig/Katie Jenkins, Ursuline; Erica Stubbs/Michael Clebone, Liberty; Nicole Humphrey/Coleen Casey, Howland; Cassie Sanfrey/Katie Trace, Howland.
Lincoln-Douglas debate: Alexis Gagliardi, Canfield; Eric Palmer, Howland; Emily Duda, Ursuline; Jon De Carlo, Poland; Jenna Nash, Howland; Lexi Moore, Howland.
Dramatic interpretation: Karen Fluharty, Howland; Kyle Merritt, Howland; Kurt Esenwein, Canfield; Nathan Beagle, Howland; Vinnie Lucente, Ursuline; Barb Cardinale, Ursuline.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes