facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
  • Most Commentedmost commented up
  • Most Emailedmost emailed up
  • Popularmost popular up
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

ON THE MATS Top area wrestling records



Published: Thu, January 24, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.



Leading records for area wrestlers, by weight class:

103 -- Stu Sanor, West Branch, 15-2; Kyle Kemble, Jackson-Milton, 13-3; Adam Chizmar, Boardman, 8-8.

112 -- Willie Rosa, Boardman, 16-6; Jesse Howley, Girard, 14-4; Jesse Handy, Alliance, 13-5; Rob Miller, Jackson-Milton, 11-5; Brandon Lucas, Howland, 10-5; Jake Hambrick, Jackson-Milton, 7-3.

119 -- Tony Stellato, Boardman, 20-5 Gary Chaney, Girard, 17-7; Nick Dierkes, Jackson-Milton, 13-7; Fred Wiedenthal, Fitch, 7-3; Stefan Dreger, Alliance, 10-7, Kyle Esterle, West Branch, 8-6.

125 -- Shawn Dreger, Alliance, 14-3; Jack Johnson, Girard, 20-6; Matt Close, West Branch, 12-3; Joe Murray, Fitch, 8-2; A.J. Lamp, Howland, 9-3; Josh Hall, Liberty, 8-5; John Green, Boardman, 6-8.

130 -- Jason Steer, West Branch, 11-5; Derrick Almasi, Fitch, 5-4. Ryan Robinson, Boardman, 8-10.

135 -- Joe Montgomery, Alliance, 13-2; Anthony Prvonozac, Howland, 13-4; Zack Kosa, Jackson-Milton, 11-3; Mike Kovacich, Howland, 9-4; Kyle Gabrick, Fitch, 6-3, Wade Morrow, West Branch, 10-7.

140 -- Scott Rogers, Liberty, 13-3; Ryan Gilliam, Howland, 9-3; John Chechitelli, Fitch, 5-4; John Rozum, Jackson-Milton, 6-6.

145 -- Brian Thompson, Boardman, 13-8; Lee Keck, Jackson-Milton, 13-2; Josh Bardo, West Branch, 13-3; Ben Wagner, Girard, 14-9; Brian Thompson, Boardman, 13-8; John Lee, Alliance, 10-6; Mark Noday, Fitch, 7-4.

152 -- Darren Ross, Warren JFK, 12-3; Eric Chine, Fitch, 7-3; Vince MacLarren, Jackson-Milton, 7-3; Jules Nativio, Liberty, 4-3.

160 -- Brian Gray, Fitch, 11-1; Paul Martin, Liberty, 12-5; Kyle Vernon, Jackson-Milton, 12-5; Josh O'Neill, Alliance, 6-5.

171 -- Bobby Poweski, Warren JFK, 19-4; Brandon Alexander, Howland, 14-4; Joe Martini, Girard, 17-9; Mike Theodore, Jackson-Milton, 11-4.

189 -- Drew Newhart, West Branch, 16-1; Wes Steiner, Girard, 16-9; Travis Becket, Fitch, 8-3.

215 -- Marcus Adelman, Alliance, 16-0; Craig Bates, West Branch, 15-2; Jared Poweski, Warren JFK, 15-4; Jason Mechling, Boardman, 13-10.

275 -- Steve Vallos, Boardman, 18-0; Seth Sharp, West Branch, 15-2; Angelo Catone, Jackson-Milton, 13-4, Ben Solomon, Liberty, 8-6.

EASTERN OHIO WRESTLING LEAGUERECORDS

Division I: Beaver Local 2-0, Canfield 1-0, Fitch 1-0, Howland 0-1, Boardman 0-3.

Division II: West Branch 4-0, Alliance 3-1, Liberty 1-3, Hubbard 1-3, Salem 1-3.

Division III: Jackson-Milton 3-0, Brookfield 2-1, Girard 1-2, Warren JFK 0-3.

XCorrections or additions can be made by calling Boardman coach Dom Mancini at (330) 629-9128.




Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.


News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Marketplace
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2014 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes