facebooktwitterRSS
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
 

« News Home

PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE



Published: Fri, January 18, 2002 @ 12:00 a.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Beaver Local 80, Chaney 44
Canton Timken 59, Wilson 18
Fitch 57, Brookfield 33
Mooney 67, Warren Harding 39
Canfield 70, Hickory 35
Lowellville 57, Jackson-Milton 48
McDonald 49, Mathews 30
Springfield 43, Mineral Ridge 42
South Range 58, Western Reserve 40
Champion 41, Badger 40
Girard 57, Newton Falls 48
Hubbard 50, Liberty 35
Lakeview 55, LaBrae 24
East Palestine 33, Columbiana 30
United 64, Crestview 58
Lisbon 55, Southern 31
Leetonia 64, Sebring 22
Sharon 65, Warren JFK 48
Aliquippa 59, Neshannock 58
Ambridge 69, New Castle 52
Blackhawk 67, Beaver Falls 36
Kennedy Catholic 52, Mercer 42
Laurel 69, Quaker Valley 55
Mohawk 55, Shenango 38
Rochester 48, Farrell 47 (OT)
Grove City 68, Wilmington 32
OHIO
Akr. Coventry 44, Massillon Tuslaw 41
Akr. E. 42, Akr. Garfield 35
Akr. Firestone 45, Akr. Ellet 38
Akr. Kenmore 53, Akr. Central-Hower 51
Akr. Manchester 72, E. Canton 65
Akr. N. 52, Akr. Buchtel 44
Arcadia 55, McComb 46
Arcanum 38, Tipp City Bethel 36
Archbold 70, Swanton 41
Arlington 57, Van Buren 51
Ashville Teays Valley 58, Cols. Hamilton Township 49
Athens 58, Jackson 56
Barberton 60, Ravenna 35
Bellbrook 50, Milton-Union 27
Belpre 65, Albany Alexander 55
Berlin Hiland 92, Bowerston Conotton Valley 23
Bexley 40, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 35
Bloomdale Elmwood 66, Millbury Lake 32
Bluffton 58, Paulding 55
Carey 56, Fostoria St. Wendelin 41
Chesapeake 58, Proctorville Fairland 57
Chillicothe Huntington Ross 80, Williamsport Westfall 50
Cin. Clark Montessori 45, Cin. Jacobs Center 35
Cin. Glen Este 51, Cin. Anderson 47
Cin. Harrison 59, Amelia 55
Cin. Hillsboro 66, Clermont NE 41
Cin. Mariemont 63, Fayetteville 17
Cin. McNicholas 52, Cin. Ursuline 47
Cin. NW 43, Cin. Turpin 29
Cin. Princeton 45, Hamilton 42
Cin. SCPA 58, Cin. Shroder 44
Cin. Walnut Hills 65, Cin. Aiken 28
Cin. Western Hills 68, Cin. Woodward 19
Cin. Withrow 65, Cin. Mt. Healthy 45
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 54, Blanchester 21
Coldwater 43, Maria Stein Marion Local 39
Collins Western Reserve 44, Ashland Crestview 40
Columbus Grove 63, Delphos Jefferson 26
Convoy Crestview 50, Spencerville 38
Covington 43, Newton 36
Crestline 50, Mt. Gilead 44
Danville 62, Utica 43
Day. Carroll 40, Lebanon 29
Day. Chaminade-Juliene 71, Little Miami 25
Day. Jefferson 52, Ridgeville Christian 43
Delphos St. John's 65, Ft. Recovery 49
Delta 41, Montpelier 31
Dublin Coffman 59, Hilliard Davidson 52
Eaton 71, Preble Shawnee 38
Elida 62, Wapakoneta 32
Elmore Woodmore 63, Tontogany Otsego 20
Fairfield 64, Milford 48
Findlay 77, Oregon Clay 62
Fremont Ross 48, Fostoria 44
Ft. Loramie 65, Russia 41
Gahanna Cols. Academy 65, Milford Center Fairbanks 44
Gallipolis Gallia 64, Logan 34
Gallipolis Ohio Valley Christian 39, Crown City S. Gallia 33
Georgetown 72, Felicity 14
Gibsonburg 64, Kansas Lakota 51
Hemlock Miller 37, Glouster Trimble 34
Houston 46, Botkins 39
Huber Hts. Wayne 55, Spring. S. 44
Hudson 79, Kent Roosevelt 61
Hudson WRA 40, Elyria Open Door 36
Jackson Center 73, Anna 31
Jamestown Greeneview 64, Cedarville 44
Johnstown Northridge 51, Howard East Knox 38
Kings Mills Kings 55, Loveland 34
Lees Creek E. Clinton 64, Williamsburg 20
Liberty-Benton 63, Cory-Rawson 23
Lima Bath 46, Defiance 24
Lima Cent. Cath. 53, Sidney Lehman 37
Lima Perry 49, Lafayette Allen E. 47, OT
Lima Temple Christian 48, Ridgeway Ridgemont 44
London 39, Hebron Lakewood 36
Lorain Southview 67, Sandusky 36
Louisville Aquinas 59, Alliance 30
Macedonia Nordonia 40, Mayfield 32
Magnolia Sandy Valley 60, Malvern 38
Marion Pleasant 43, Cardington-Lincoln 42, OT
Mason 46, Cin. Winton Woods 26
Massillon Washington 73, Ark. SVSM 70
Maumee 45, Holland Spring. 38
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 79, Ada 29
Miamisburg 64, Day. Stebbins 14
Millersburg W. Holmes 56, Massillon Jackson 44
Minster 47, St. Henry 44
Monroeville 46, Ashland Mapleton 36
Morral Ridgedale 70, Galion Northmor 43
Mt. Orab Western Brown 65, Batavia 22
Mt. Vernon Academy 47, Ohio Deaf 29
N. Baltimore 70, Bettsville 44
Navarre Fairless 49, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 31
Nelsonville-York 48, Wellston 41
New Bremen 73, Rockford Parkway 33
New Carlisle Tecumseh 55, Spring. Shawnee 32
New Lebanon Dixie 48, Middletown Madison 40
New London 49, Greenwich S. Cent. 26
New Madison Tri-Village 65, New Paris National Trail 61
New Richmond 55, Bethel-Tate 25
New Riegel 61, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 58
Newark Licking Valley 72, Whitehall-Yearling 47
Northwood 74, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 45
Norwalk St. Paul 99, Plymouth 46
Ottawa-Glandorf 57, Celina 51, OT
Oxford Talawanda 36, Middletown Fenwick 33
Pandora-Gilboa 45, Leipsic 25
Pemberville Eastwood 65, Genoa 30
Perrysburg 61, Sylvania Southview 27
Pickerington 58, Gahanna 25
Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 58, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 22
Plain City Jonathan Alder 39, Grandview 32
Pomeroy Meigs 47, McArthur Vinton County 46
Racine Southern 61, Waterford 57
Reedsville Eastern 57, Stewart Federal Hocking 55
Richwood N. Union 57, Marion River Valley 33
S. Charleston SE 74, Mechanicsburg 40
S. Webster 64, Waverly 40
Sardinia Eastern Brown 56, Lynchburg Clay 42
Seaman N. Adams 63, Latham Western 36
Solon 49, Lyndhurst Brush 46
Sparta Highland 66, Delaware Buckeye Valley 42
Spring. Cath. Cent. 63, N. Lewisburg Triad 54
Spring. Kenton Ridge 114, St. Paris Graham 61
Springboro 71, Fairborn 52
St. Marys Memorial 44, Kenton 34
Stow 53, Cuyahoga Falls 46
Stryker 56, Pioneer N. Cent. 32
Sugarcreek Garaway 65, Newcomerstown 38
Sullivan Black River 67, Loudonville 60
Sylvania Northview 55, Bowling Green 40
Tipp City Tippecanoe 73, Bellefontaine 61
Tol. Bowsher 65, Tol. St. Ursula 44
Tol. Cent. Cath. 55, Tol. Start 38
Tol. Ottawa Hills 65, Lakeside Danbury 28
Tol. Waite 54, Tol. Rogers 41
Torah Academy 28, Village Academy 14
Troy Christian 43, Xenia Christian 19
Twinsburg 50, Kenston 48
Urbana 71, Lewistown Indian Lake 45
Van Wert 69, Lima Shawnee 37
Vanlue 51, Dola Hardin Northern 32
Versailles 55, New Knoxville 53, OT
Vincent Warren 55, Marietta 44
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 46, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 26
Wauseon 44, Liberty Center 36
Waynesville 70, Day. Northridge 20
Wellington 76, Cols. Marion-Franklin 49
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 45, Rossford 29
Willard 68, Milan Edison 25
Wilmington 62, Cin. Norwood 39
Wooster Triway 68, Bellville Clear Fork 41
Worthington Christian 81, Johnstown-Monroe 45
Xenia Nazerene 68, Spring Valley Academy 27
WESTERN PA.
Albert Gallatin 50, Uniontown 48
Avonworth 45, Sto-Rox 43 (OT)
Brownsville 48, McGuffey 31
Canevin 53, Fort Cherry 45
Carlynton 56, Brentwood 35
Carmichaels 61, West Greene 33
Center 55, South Side Beaver 33
Chartiers Valley 66, South Park 41
Chartiers-Houston 55, Charleroi 52 (OT)
Connellsville 55, Canon-McMillan 50
Corry 75, Northwestern 44
Deer Lakes 45, Knoch 39
Derry 48, Mt. Pleasant 42 (OT)
Elizabeth Forward 49, West Mifflin 42
Ellwood City 54, Beaver 52 (OT)
Ford City 65, Elderton 51
Fort LeBoeuf 40, Fairview 24
Fox Chapel 39, Woodland Hills 38 (OT)
Frazier 36, Beth-Center 32
Freedom 33, Northgate 26
Freeport 55, Apollo-Ridge 43
General McLane 47, Harbor Creek 33
Girard 66, North East 38
Greensburg C.C. 57, West Shamokin 17
Hampton 80, Burrell 26
Hempfield 66, Franklin Regional 33
Indiana 53, Greensburg Salem 38
Iroquios 47, Seneca 37
Jeannette 42, Leechburg 16
Keystone Oaks 52, Steel Valley 41
Kiski Area 43, Norwin 39
Latrobe 53, Penn-Trafford 40
Laurel 69, Quaker Valley 55
Laurel Highlands 58, Ringgold 36
Mars 65, Kittanning 23
Monessen 67, Greater Works Academy 32
Moon 78, Riverside 44
Mt. Alvernia 65, St. Joseph 34
Mt. Lebanon 57, Montour 41
North Allegheny 60, Shaler 48
North Catholic 42, Thomas Jefferson 27
Oakland Catholic 101, Penn Hills 33
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 50 Winchester Thurston 20
Pine-Richland 55, West Allegheny 43
Riverview 57, Wilkinsburg 16
Rockwood 59, Johnstown Vo-Tech 17
Serra 77, Springdale 22
South Fayette 49, Burgettstown 19
Southmoreland 49, Belle Vernon 45
Tussey Mountain 63, Hyndman 13
Upper St. Clair 53, Peters Township 50 (OT)
Valley 90, Highlands 35
Vincentian 83, New Brighton 42
Washington 86, Bentworth 24
Waynesburg 69, Yough 22
Westinghouse 75, East Allegheny 55
SUMMARIES
BEAVER LOCAL 80, CHANEY 44
BEAVER LOCAL (4-10) -- Rachel McCoy 11-6-28, Sarah McCoy 7-0-14, Kaitlyn Hart 4-1-9, Kristi Frampton 4-0-8, Tara Hambleton 3-0-7, Lauren McGaffic 3-0-6, Niki Wilson 3-0-6, Tiffany Palmer 0-2-2. Totals: 35 9-13 80.
CHANEY (5-8) -- Joselyn Parker 6-2-14, Donielle Eldridge 2-3-7, Tara Mshar 2-3-7, Sumya McElroy 3-0-6, Courtney Williams 2-0-4, Quiana Faison 1-2-4, Chasity Santana 1-0-2. Totals: 17 10-19 44.
Beaver Local2282822--80
Chaney712817--44
3-point goals: Beaver Local 1 (Hambleton 1); Chaney 0. JVs: Beaver Local 17-14.
MOONEY 67, WARREN HARDING 39
MOONEY (8-5, 1-4) -- Aieshya Dixon 12-6-30, Lori Patrone 3-4-10, Megan Maloney 2-3-7, Natalie Damiano 1-0-2, Anastasia Vouvalis 3-1-7, Karla Fedina 3-1-7, Gina Brunetti 1-2-4. Totals: 25-65 17-24 67.
WARREN HARDING (4-8, 1-4) -- Leigh Carlson 6-3-16, Desirae Jenkins 5-0-10, Ciara Calloway 0-1-1, Sharina Freeman 3-2-8, Tayna Wade 1-0-2, Lydia Johnson 0-1-1, Stacey Wilden 0-1-1 Totals: 15-59 8-14 39.
Mooney11102521--67
Warren Harding911613--39
3-point goals: Mooney 0-3; Warren Harding 1-5 (Carlson 1). JVs: Warren Harding, 38-26.
FITCH 57, BROOKFIELD 33
BROOKFIELD (5-7) -- Jennifer Ford 2-2-7, Kaitlyn Nasci 4-1-11, Raquel Brenner 1-0-2, Corey Miller 2-1-6, Holly DeMay 0-2-2, Samantha Puhak 1-0-2, Kim Shafer 0-1-1, Kienna Ivery 1-0-2. Totals: 11-48 7-12 33.
FITCH (8-6) -- Cassie Williams 1-1-3, Stefanie Johnson 1-0-2, Katie McDermott 3-1-7, Kim Buhro 10-1-21, Dawn Simpson 4-2-10, Rachel Terzak 0-1-1, Danielle Storey 1-2-4, Katie White 1-0-2. Totals: 23-50 10-18 57.
Brookfield514212--33
Fitch1271719--57
3-point goals: Brookfield 4-21 (Nasci 2, Ford 1, Miller 1); Fitch 1-5 (Geidner 1). JVs: Fitch 38-27.
CANFIELD 70, HICKORY 35
HICKORY (12-5) -- Cathy Powell 0-2-2, Jodi Geisel 1-0-3, Chere Marshall 3-1-7, Colleen Gottuso 9-3-21, Deandra Evans 1-0-2. Totals: 14 6-9 35.
CANFIELD (10-4) -- Erin Martin 11-2-31, Nicole Vlajkovich 6-0-12, Jill Vertanen 1-0-2, Kelly Williams 4-0-8, Corey Hoffman 3-1-7, Mara Boak 1-0-2, Harmony Ramunno 1-0-2, Erin Fening 1-0-2, Nicole Garrett 1-0-2, Emily Wollet 1-0-2. Totals: 30 3-4 70.
Hickory210815--35
Canfield15201322--70
3-point goals: Hickory 1 (Geisel 1); Canfield 7 (Martin 7). JVs: Canfield 27-25.
MCDONALD 49, MATHEWS 30
MATHEWS -- Dascenzo 1-3-5, Ford 4-2-10, Morrison 3-1-7, Cleland 0-0-0, Sudon 1-0-2, Thompson 2-2-6. Totals: 11 8-11 30.
MCDONALD (2-10, 1-5) -- Amanda Prater 9-1-19, Christine Holmes 3-3-9, Brittney Thompson 5-0-10, Sara Toth 5-1-11, Trish Williams 0-0-0, Danielle McIntyre 0-0-0. Totals: 22 5-13 49.
Mathews68511--30
McDonald14101510--49
3-point goals: Mathews 0; McDonald 0. JVs: Mathews, 26-10.
SOUTH RANGE 58, WESTERN RESERVE 40
SOUTH RANGE (11-0, 6-0) -- Jessie Clayton 4-1-9, Becky Skowron 6-1-13, Kristin Skrinyer 1-2-4, Jenn Toth 1-0-2, Crystal Schuler 9-4-22, Kelly James 1-6-8. Totals: 22-58 14-16 58.
WESTERN RESERVE (8-5, 6-1) -- Marie Ricciardi 4-3-12, Mikah Berger 1-0-2, Jen White 8-2-18, Jen Hallos 3-0-6, Toni Jo Moracco 1-0-2. Totals: 17-51 5-9 40.
South Range14131318--58
Western Reserve1111711--40
3-point goals: South Range 0; Western Reserve 1 (Ricciardi 1). JVs: Western Reserve, 34-20.
LOWELLVILLE 57, JACKSON-MILTON 48
JACKSON-MILTON (4-8, 1-6) -- Jesi Hemphill 5-4-14, Heidi Graham 3-1-7, Desra Tomaino 5-0-10, Sarah Johnson 6-0-12, Emily McGahagan 1-3-5. Totals: 19 8-11 48.
LOWELLVILLE (8-4, 4-2) -- Laura Bryer 1-0-3, Dana Donatelli 0-0-0, Tami Nero 4-0-12, Rebecca Basista 2-1-5, Amanda Nero 9-5-25, Katie Travaline 3-1-7, Christa Flora 1-2-4, Lauren Susany 0-1-1. Totals: 20 10-22 57.
Jackson-Milton1261812--48
Lowellville17161113--57
3-point goals: Jackson-Milton 0; Lowellville 7 (Bryer 1, T. Nero 4, A. Nero 2). JVs: Lowellville, 32-18.
SPRINGFIELD 43, MINERAL RIDGE 42
SPRINGFIELD (5-7, 3-3) -- Lindsey Johnson 4-4-12, Sarah Fannon 2-2-8, Jessica Snyder 3-1-7, Talley Felger 1-4-6, Meghan Wood 2-1-5, Brooke Tabara 1-1-3, Danielle DeWitt 1-0-2. Totals: 14 13-24 43.
MINERAL RIDGE (7-4, 2-3) -- Tiffany Hack 7-6-20, Dariana Casado 4-3-11, Danielle Bako 2-0-5, Kerry MacGregor 2-0-4, Carrie Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 16 9-11 42.
Springfield7121311--43
Mineral Ridge611178--42
3-point goals: Springfield 2 (Fannon 2); Mineral Ridge 1 (Bako 1). JVs; Mineral Ridge, 36-25.
LAKEVIEW 55, LABRAE 24
LABRAE (0-13) -- Ashley Alexander 0-2-2, Stacey Smith 1-0-2, Jessie Zackeroff 1-0-2, Natalie Bate 4-4-12, Liz Bosley 3-0-6, Cassandra Wilson 0-0-0.
Totals: 9 6-12 24.
LAKEVIEW (5-8, 4-6) -- Lawreace Robinson 1-0-2, Amanda Monroe 2-1-5, Amy Harrison 8-2-18, Kari Harter 1-2-4, Megan McBride 2-4-8, Erika Sentner 1-1-3, Elise Franco 0-1-1, Anita Billey 2-0-4, Natalie Sudzina 3-2-8, Britni Morello 0-2-2. Totals: 20-58 15-25 55.
LaBrae42612--24
Lakeview1415179--55
3-point goals: LaBrae 0; Lakeview 0. JVs: Lakeview 46-19.
HUBBARD 50, LIBERTY 35
HUBBARD (12-2, 9-1) -- Angela Bata 1-1-3, Jami DuVall 3-5-11, Lynlee Cornell 4-4-15, Katy Jo Mroski 7-5-20, Jill Phillips 1-0-2. Totals: 15 15-25 50.
LIBERTY (3-10, 4-9) -- Jessica White 8-1-18, Ali Fagnano 1-1-4, Jennifer Cann 4-0-9, Farrah Rivello 2-0-4, Ashley Caffey 0-0-0. Totals: 15 2-8 35.
Hubbard9131118--50
Liberty010817--35
3-point goals: Hubbard 3 (Cornell 3); Liberty 3 (White 1, Fagnano 1, Cann 1). JVs: Hubbard, 36-17.
GIRARD 57, NEWTON FALLS 48
GIRARD (12-1, 9-1) - Teale Hunkus 7-2-19, Stephanie Scarnechia 2-4-8, Firstin Ragozine 0-1-1, Cachet Murray 12-1-25, Justine Christopher 1-2-4. Totals 22-48, 10-15.
NEWTON FALLS ( 11-3. 7-3) - Desiree Sterling 6-2-15, Lora Mason 1-0-2, Megan McElravy 4-0-11, Allison Huber 4-0-8, Kellie Drake 4-2-10, Kelliann Collins 1-0-2. Totals 20-49, 4-6.
GIRARD 13 201311-- 57
NEWTON FALLS10 12 12 14--48
Three-point goals: Girard 3-9 (Hunkus 3). Newton Falls 4-13 (McElravy 3, Sterling 1). JV Score: Girard 42-17.
LISBON 55, SOUTHERN 31
SOUTHERN -- Lacey Dangelo 4-2-10, Deanna Sell 1-0-2, Kristen Thomas 3-0-6, Nikki Meister 1-0-2, emilec Weeda 2-0-4, Brittany mcElroy 3-0-7. Totals: 14 2-8 31.
LISBON (7-4, 3-3) -- Mellory Smith 3-1-9, Kelly flory 4-0-9, Dena Huckshold 1-3-5, Elizabeth Gerber 1-0-2, Celeste Fisher 3-0-6, Tina Huckshold 10-0-20, Kristen Dilullo 1-0-2, Brooke Sweeney 1-0-2. Totals: 24 4-6 55.
Lisbon211789--55
Southern91048--31
3-point goals: Southern 1 (McElroy 1); Lisbon 3 (Smith 2, Flory 1). JVs: Lisbon 31-19.
LEETONIA 64, SEBRING 22
SEBRING (3-9) -- Kim Brunie 4-2-11, Rachel Hawkins 2-1-5, Morgan Drennen 1-1-3, Erika Eaton 1-0-2, Alicia Eglie 0-1-1. Totals: 8 5-13 22.
LEETONIA (9-2, 5-1) -- Jackie Durham 8-0-16, Bri Duko 6-3-15, Jessica Deville 3-1-7, Jenna Santini 3-0-6, Megan McLaughlin 3-0-6, Lynne Trenkelbach 2-0-5, Keri Chepke 2-0-4, Amy McCluskey 1-1-3, Alison Summers 1-0-2, Marcie Mancuso 0-2-2. Totals: 29 5-11 64.
Sebring01228--22
Leetonia19151416--64
3-point goals: Sebring 1 (Brunie 1); Leetonia 1 (Trenkelbach 1). JVs: Leetonia 49-26.
SHARON 65, WARREN JFK 48
JFK (9-4) -- Jen Burin 2-0-4, Alisha Hall 0-0-0, Sarah McNeil 9-3-22, Erin Poponak 0-1-1, Kelly Puskar 1-3-5, Samantha Thomas 1-0-2, Krystal Naples 3-4-11, Michelle Rossio 1-0-2, Melissa Tierney 1-0-2. Totals: 18 11 49.
SHARON (13-1) -- Gina Fragle 2-0-5, Erin Leyde 5-2-14, Morgan Bradley 5-0-10, Nicole Valentino 8-0-17, Julie Bell 5-4-14, Ali Szabo 2-1-5. Totals 27-7-65.
JFK791221--49
Sharon14201615--65
3-point goals: JFK 2 (McNeil 1, Naples 1); Sharon 4 (Fragle 1, Leyde 2, Valentino 1). JVs: JFK, 39-23.
SOUTHEAST 76, FIELD 55
SOUTHEAST -- VaL Cramer 0-0-0, Carma Bland 2-0-5, Laura Divoky 2-0-4, Sara Gimtert 4-0-8, Amy Austin 0-1-1, Kolby Veronna 1-2-4, Rochelle Cassidy 6-2-16, Kay Dillon 6-2-14, Lisa Dubonsky 9-0-18, Megan Cassidy 2-1-6. Totals: 31 8-17 76.
FIELD -- Tara Savage 4-0-10, Kim Shanafelt 4-0-12, Ali Rabszenko 4-1-9, Shayla Patton 1-0-2, Alicia Curtician 2-0-4, Jen Moreck 7-2-16, Natalie Anderson 1-0-2. Totals: 23 3-8 55.
Southeast2525224--76
Field17141212--55
3-point goals: Southeast 4 (Bland 1, R. Cassidy 2, M. Cassidy 1); Field 6 (Savage 2, Shanafelt 4). JVs: Field, 47-45.
BOYS BASKETBALLTHURSDAY'S SCORESAREA
Bristol 83, Southington 62
Maplewood 71, Lordstown 32
Ledgemont 59, Bloomfield 53
OHIO
Christian Community 48, Pardes 34
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 61, Fairport Harbor Harding 59
Cols. World Harvest 72, Licking County Christian 68
Evangel Christian 58, Liberty Christian 56
Hunting Valley University School 53, Cle. MLK 47
Lincoln Baptist 60, Shekinah Christian 53
Powell Village Academy 90, Torah Academy 22
WESTERN PA.
Bellwood Antis 57, Moshannon Valley 46
Berlin Brothersvalley 48, Shanksville 40
Black Lick Valley 58, Portage 54
Corry 77, Northwestern 33
Everett 66, Johnstown 51
Fairview 59, Fort LeBoeuf 55
General McLane 60, Harbor Creek 46
Imani Christian 50, South Hills Christian 47
Iroquios 62, Seneca 53
Juniata Valley 82, Glendale 48
McDowell 57, Erie Central 43
Meyersale 79, Shade 49
North East 52, Girard 49
North Star 76, Conemaugh Township 64
Northern Cambria 80, Laurel Valley 64
Penns Valley 66, Williamsburg 55
Saltsburg 60, Ligonier Valley 54
Southern Huntingdon 68, Claysburg Kimmel 64
Strong Vincent 56, Erie East 45
Williamsport 49, Altoona 47
Windber 58, Ferndale 47
SUMMARIESBRISTOL 83, SOUTHINGTON 62
BRISTOL (11-1, 9-0) -- John King 5-5-17, Craig Geisy 3-8-15, Sam Ratcliffe 0-2-2, Joe Papp 12-2-27, David Colley 1-3-5, David Whitt 3-2-10, Ben Imhoff 1-0-2, Josh Dickey 1-3-5. Totals: 26-60 25-32 83.
SOUTHINGTON (8-4, 6-3) -- Dave Motz 7-3-18, Mike Pflager 2-0-4, Max Slater 1-0-2, Tom Block 6-2-14, Josh Petty 1-1-4, Tim Grimm 3-3-9, Patrick Stantial 1-1-3, Thad James 2-0-4, Kevin Swiger 1-1-4. Totals: 24-44 11-23 62.
Bristol19212023--83
Southington20111120--62
3-point goals: Bristol 6-18 (King 2, Whitt 2, Papp 1, Geisy 1); Southington 3-10 (Motz 1, Petty 1, Swiger 1). JVs: Bristol 40-39.
TODAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Chaney at Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Fitch
Mooney at Boardman
Canfield at Struthers
Howland at Poland
Niles at Salem
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville
McDonald at Mathews
Springfield at Mineral Ridge
South Range at Western Reserve
Newton Falls at Badger
Liberty at Brookfield
Champion at Lakeview
Girard at LaBrae
Crestview at United
Sebring at Leetonia
Lisbon at Southern
East Palestine at Columbiana
West Branch at Carrollton
Southeast at Woodridge
Beaver Local at Steubenville
East Liverpool at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway, 5 p.m.
Harrison Central at Wellsville
Kennedy Catholic at Commodore Perry
George Jr. at Sharon
West Middlesex at Sharpsville
Reynolds at Wilmington
Blackhawk at Hopewell
Wilmington at Reynolds
Pine-Richland at New Castle
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Youngstown Christian vs. East Liverpool Christian, at Highway
Ledgemont at Bristol
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul at Lordstown
Lutheran East at Maplewood
Laurel at Riverside
Fairport at Southington
ICE HOCKEY
Canfield vs. N.D. Cathedral Latin, 5:30 p.m. at Ice Zone
Poland vs. Harbor Creek, 9 p.m. at Ice Zone
Boardman vs. Shadyside Academy, 7:30 p.m. at Fox Chapel
SWIMMING
Warren Harding vs. Boardman at YSU, 5 p.m.
Crestwood vs. Howland at Trumbull YWCA, 4 p.m.
WRESTLING
Fitch, Boardman at Alliance Top Gun, 10 a.m.
Bill Dies tournament at Akron Firestone, 3 p.m.
OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)
MAC tournament at Freedom, Pa.
SATURDAY'S SCHEDULEBOYS BASKETBALL
J.V. games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Boardman at St. Ignatius
Mineral Ridge at South Range
Western Reserve at Springfield
Warren JFK at Badger
Malvern at Southern
Beaver Local at Shadyside
Youngstown Christian vs. Tri-State Christian, at Highway, 2:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
JV games at 6 p.m. unless noted
Jefferson at Chaney, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Wilson, 1 p.m.
Howland at Struthers
Niles at Canfield
Salem at Poland, 2 p.m.
Brookfield at Liberty, 1 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton
Youngstown Christian vs. Tri-State Christian, at Highway, 1 p.m.
Sharon at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
West Middlesex at Wilmington
GYMNASTICS
Renee Romito Memorial Falcon Classic, 10 a.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Mooney-Ursuline vs. Harbor Creek, 6 p.m. at Ice Zone
Canfield vs. Twinsburg, 5:30 p.m. at Auburn Ice Rink
SWIMMING
Canfield vs. Warren Harding at WWR Natatorium, 5 p.m.
Poland at Canton Inv., TBA
WRESTLING
Fitch, Boardman at Alliance Top Gun, 10 a.m.
Ursuline, Warren JFK at Elyria Catholic, 10 a.m.
Howland Invitational, 11 a.m.
Poland, South Range at Jackson-Milton, 10 a.m.
Bill Dies tournament at Akron Firestone, 10 a.m.
OVAC tournament at Wheeling CC (W.Va.)
MAC tournament at Freedom, Pa.


Don't Miss a Story

Sign up for our newsletter to receive daily news directly in your inbox.

News
Opinion
Entertainment
Sports
Services
Classifieds
Records
Discussions
Community
Help
Forms
Neighbors

HomeTerms of UsePrivacy StatementAdvertiseStaff DirectoryHelp
© 2016 Vindy.com. All rights reserved. A service of The Vindicator.
107 Vindicator Square. Youngstown, OH 44503

Phone Main: 330.747.1471 • Interactive Advertising: 330.740.2955 • Classified Advertising: 330.746.6565
Sponsored Links: Vindy Wheels | Vindy Jobs | Vindy Homes